Ministry of Culture
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to Inaugurate Exposition of Sacred Piprahwa Relics on 3rd January 2026
“The Light & the Lotus: Relics of the Awakened One” will showcase repatriated relics and relevant antiquities
31 DEC 2025 12:22PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Culture, Government of India, is organizing a landmark cultural exposition titled The Light & the Lotus: Relics of the Awakened One”, showcasing the revered Sacred Piprahwa Relics along with significant associated antiquities. The exposition underscores India’s enduring civilizational connection with the teachings of the Buddha and its commitment to preserving and presenting its rich spiritual heritage.
The prestigious exposition will be inaugurated by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi on Saturday, 3rd January 2026 at Rai Pithora Cultural Complex, New Delhi. The event marks an important moment in India’s cultural and diplomatic history, as the relics on display include repatriated sacred relics of immense historical, archaeological, and spiritual significance, revered by Buddhist communities across the world.
The Piprahwa Relics, discovered in the late 19th century, are widely believed to be associated with the mortal remains of Gautama Buddha, enshrined by the Shakya clan. Their repatriation and public display reflect India’s continued efforts to protect its cultural patrimony and promote the universal values of peace, compassion, and enlightenment embodied in the Buddha’s teachings.
The exposition will feature:
• Sacred Piprahwa Relics and related antiquities
• Curated displays highlighting their historical, spiritual, and archaeological context
• Interpretive narratives emphasizing India’s role as the cradle of Buddhism
• A thoughtfully designed exhibition experience aimed at scholars, devotees, and the general public alike

সংস্কৃতি মন্ত্রক
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী ৩রা জানুয়ারী ২০২৬-এ পবিত্র পিপ্রাহওয়া ভগ্নাবশেষ প্রদর্শনীর উদ্বোধন করবেন
"লোটাস লাইট: রিলিক্স অব দ্যা আ আওয়েকেনড ওয়ান" প্রত্যাবাসিত ধ্বংসাবশেষ এবং প্রাসঙ্গিক পুরাকীর্তি প্রদর্শিত হবে
31 DEC 2025 12:22PM by PIB Agartala
নয়াদিল্লী, ৩১ ডিসেম্বর ২০২৫: ভারত সরকারের সংস্কৃতি মন্ত্রক "লোটাস লাইট: রিলিক্স অফ দ্য অ্যাওয়েকেন্ড ওয়ান" শীর্ষক একটি ঐতিহাসিক সাংস্কৃতিক প্রদর্শনীর আয়োজন করছে, যেখানে শ্রদ্ধেয় পবিত্র পিপ্রহওয়া ভগ্নাবশেষ এবং এর সাথে সম্পর্কিত উল্লেখযোগ্য পুরাকীর্তি প্রদর্শন করা হবে। এই প্রদর্শনী বুদ্ধের শিক্ষার সাথে ভারতের স্থায়ী সভ্যতার সংযোগ এবং এর সমৃদ্ধ আধ্যাত্মিক ঐতিহ্য সংরক্ষণ ও উপস্থাপনের প্রতিশ্রুতির উপর গুরুত্ব আরোপ করে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী ৩ জানুয়ারী, ২০২৬, শনিবার নয়াদিল্লির রাই পিথোরা সাংস্কৃতিক কমপ্লেক্সে এই ঐতিহ্যবাহী প্রদর্শনীর উদ্বোধন করবেন। এই অনুষ্ঠানটি ভারতের সাংস্কৃতিক ও কূটনৈতিক ইতিহাসের একটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ মুহূর্তকে চিহ্নিত করে, কারণ প্রদর্শিত ভগ্নাবশেষের মধ্যে রয়েছে বিশ্বজুড়ে বৌদ্ধ সম্প্রদায়ের দ্বারা সম্মানিত অপরিসীম ঐতিহাসিক, প্রত্নতাত্ত্বিক এবং আধ্যাত্মিক তাৎপর্যের পবিত্র ধ্বংসাবশেষ।
উনিশ শতকের শেষের দিকে আবিষ্কৃত পিপ্রাহওয়া ধ্বংসাবশেষগুলি শাক্য বংশ দ্বারা সংরক্ষিত গৌতম বুদ্ধের নশ্বর দেহাবশেষের সাথে সম্পর্কিত বলে বিশ্বাস করা হয়। তাদের প্রত্যাবাসন এবং জনসাধারণের প্রদর্শনী ভারতের সাংস্কৃতিক ঐতিহ্য রক্ষার এবং বুদ্ধের শিক্ষায় শান্তি, করুণা এবং জ্ঞানার্জনের সার্বজনীন মূল্যবোধ প্রচারের অব্যাহত প্রচেষ্টাকে প্রতিফলিত করে।
প্রদর্শনীতে থাকবে:
• পবিত্র পিপ্রাহওয়া ধ্বংসাবশেষ এবং সম্পর্কিত পুরাকীর্তি
• ঐতিহাসিক, আধ্যাত্মিক এবং প্রত্নতাত্ত্বিক প্রেক্ষাপট তুলে ধরে সাজানো প্রদর্শনী
• বৌদ্ধধর্মের জন্মভূমি হিসেবে ভারতের ভূমিকার উপর জোর দেওয়া ব্যাখ্যামূলক আখ্যান
• শিক্ষাবিদ, ভক্ত এবং সাধারণ জনগণের জন্য একটি সুচিন্তিতভাবে পরিকল্পিত প্রদর্শনী অভিজ্ঞতা