Ministry of Culture
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to Inaugurate Exposition of Sacred Piprahwa Relics on 3rd January 2026
“The Light & the Lotus: Relics of the Awakened One” will showcase repatriated relics and relevant antiquities
31 DEC 2025 12:22PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Culture, Government of India, is organizing a landmark cultural exposition titled The Light & the Lotus: Relics of the Awakened One”, showcasing the revered Sacred Piprahwa Relics along with significant associated antiquities. The exposition underscores India’s enduring civilizational connection with the teachings of the Buddha and its commitment to preserving and presenting its rich spiritual heritage.
The prestigious exposition will be inaugurated by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi on Saturday, 3rd January 2026 at Rai Pithora Cultural Complex, New Delhi. The event marks an important moment in India’s cultural and diplomatic history, as the relics on display include repatriated sacred relics of immense historical, archaeological, and spiritual significance, revered by Buddhist communities across the world.
The Piprahwa Relics, discovered in the late 19th century, are widely believed to be associated with the mortal remains of Gautama Buddha, enshrined by the Shakya clan. Their repatriation and public display reflect India’s continued efforts to protect its cultural patrimony and promote the universal values of peace, compassion, and enlightenment embodied in the Buddha’s teachings.
The exposition will feature:
• Sacred Piprahwa Relics and related antiquities
• Curated displays highlighting their historical, spiritual, and archaeological context
• Interpretive narratives emphasizing India’s role as the cradle of Buddhism
• A thoughtfully designed exhibition experience aimed at scholars, devotees, and the general public alike

સંસ્કૃતિ મંત્રાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદી 3 જાન્યુઆરી, 2026ના રોજ પવિત્ર પિપ્રાહવા અવશેષોના પ્રદર્શનનું ઉદ્ઘાટન કરશે
"લોટસ લાઈટ: ધ રેલીક્સ ઓફ ધ અવેકન્ડ વન"માં પરત મોકલવામાં આવેલા અવશેષો અને સંબંધિત પ્રાચીન વસ્તુઓ પ્રદર્શિત કરવામાં આવશે
31 DEC 2025 12:22PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ભારત સરકારનું સંસ્કૃતિ મંત્રાલય, "લોટસ લાઈટ: ધ રેલીક્સ ઓફ ધ અવેકન્ડ વન" નામનું એક ઐતિહાસિક સાંસ્કૃતિક પ્રદર્શનનું આયોજન કરી રહ્યું છે, જેમાં આદરણીય પવિત્ર પિપ્રાહવા અવશેષો અને મહત્વપૂર્ણ સંબંધિત પ્રાચીન વસ્તુઓનું પ્રદર્શન કરવામાં આવશે. આ પ્રદર્શન બુદ્ધના ઉપદેશો સાથે ભારતના કાયમી સભ્યતા જોડાણ અને તેના સમૃદ્ધ આધ્યાત્મિક વારસાને સાચવવા અને રજૂ કરવાની તેની પ્રતિબદ્ધતા પર ભાર મૂકે છે.
આ પ્રતિષ્ઠિત પ્રદર્શનનું ઉદ્ઘાટન પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદી શુક્રવાર, 3 જાન્યુઆરી 2026ના રોજ નવી દિલ્હીના રાય પિથોરા કલ્ચરલ કોમ્પ્લેક્સ ખાતે કરશે. આ ઘટના ભારતનાં સાંસ્કૃતિક અને રાજદ્વારી ઇતિહાસમાં એક મહત્વપૂર્ણ ક્ષણ છે, કારણ કે પ્રદર્શિત અવશેષોમાં અપાર ઐતિહાસિક, પુરાતત્વીય અને આધ્યાત્મિક મહત્વ ધરાવતા સ્વદેશ પરત ફરેલા પવિત્ર અવશેષોનો સમાવેશ થાય છે, જે વિશ્વભરના બૌદ્ધ સમુદાયો માટે પૂજનીય છે.
19મી સદીના અંતમાં શોધાયેલા પિપ્રાહવા અવશેષોને શાક્ય વંશ દ્વારા સ્થાપિત ગૌતમ બુદ્ધના પાર્થિવ અવશેષો સાથે સંકળાયેલા હોવાનું વ્યાપકપણે મનાય છે. તેમનું સ્વદેશ પ્રત્યાવર્તન અને સાર્વજનિક પ્રદર્શન ભારતનો પોતાની સાંસ્કૃતિક વિરાસતનું રક્ષણ કરવા અને બુદ્ધના ઉપદેશોમાં સમાયેલા શાંતિ, કરુણા અને જ્ઞાનના સાર્વત્રિક મૂલ્યોને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવાનો સતત પ્રયાસ દર્શાવે છે.
પ્રદર્શનમાં નીચેની બાબતોનો સમાવેશ થશે:
• પવિત્ર પિપ્રાહવા અવશેષો અને સંબંધિત પ્રાચીન વસ્તુઓ
• વ્યવસ્થિત પ્રદર્શનો તેમનો ઐતિહાસિક, આધ્યાત્મિક અને પુરાતત્વીય સંદર્ભ પ્રકાશિત કરે છે.
• બુદ્ધ ધર્મના પારણા તરીકે ભારતની ભૂમિકા પર ભાર મૂકતા અર્થઘટનાત્મક વર્ણનો.
• વિદ્વાનો, ભક્તો અને આમ જનતાને સમાન રીતે ધ્યાનમાં રાખીને વિચારપૂર્વક ડિઝાઇન કરાયેલ પ્રદર્શન અનુભવ.