Ministry of Culture
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to Inaugurate Exposition of Sacred Piprahwa Relics on 3rd January 2026
“The Light & the Lotus: Relics of the Awakened One” will showcase repatriated relics and relevant antiquities
31 DEC 2025 12:22PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Culture, Government of India, is organizing a landmark cultural exposition titled The Light & the Lotus: Relics of the Awakened One”, showcasing the revered Sacred Piprahwa Relics along with significant associated antiquities. The exposition underscores India’s enduring civilizational connection with the teachings of the Buddha and its commitment to preserving and presenting its rich spiritual heritage.
The prestigious exposition will be inaugurated by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi on Saturday, 3rd January 2026 at Rai Pithora Cultural Complex, New Delhi. The event marks an important moment in India’s cultural and diplomatic history, as the relics on display include repatriated sacred relics of immense historical, archaeological, and spiritual significance, revered by Buddhist communities across the world.
The Piprahwa Relics, discovered in the late 19th century, are widely believed to be associated with the mortal remains of Gautama Buddha, enshrined by the Shakya clan. Their repatriation and public display reflect India’s continued efforts to protect its cultural patrimony and promote the universal values of peace, compassion, and enlightenment embodied in the Buddha’s teachings.
The exposition will feature:
• Sacred Piprahwa Relics and related antiquities
• Curated displays highlighting their historical, spiritual, and archaeological context
• Interpretive narratives emphasizing India’s role as the cradle of Buddhism
• A thoughtfully designed exhibition experience aimed at scholars, devotees, and the general public alike

ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ 3 ਜਨਵਰੀ 2026 ਨੂੰ ਪਿਪ੍ਰਹਵਾ ਦੇ ਪਵਿੱਤਰ ਅਵਸ਼ੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨੀ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ
“ਲੋਟਸ ਲਾਈਟ: ਰਿਲੈਕਸ ਆਫ਼ ਦਿ ਅਵੇਕੇਂਡ ਵਨ” ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਪਸ ਭੇਜੇ ਗਏ ਅਵਸ਼ੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਾਚੀਨ ਵਸਤੂਆਂ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ
31 DEC 2025 12:22PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ “ਲੋਟਸ ਲਾਈਟ: ਰਿਲੈਕਸ ਆਫ਼ ਦਿ ਅਵੇਕੇਂਡ ਵਨ” ਸਿਰਲੇਖ ਨਾਲ ਇੱਕ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਿਕ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨੀ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੂਜਨੀਯ ਪਿਪ੍ਰਹਵਾ ਅਵਸ਼ੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਪ੍ਰਾਚੀਨ ਵਸਤੂਆਂ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨੀ ਬੁੱਧ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਿੱਖਿਆਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਅਟੁੱਟ ਸੱਭਿਅਤਾਗਤ ਸਬੰਧ ਅਤੇ ਆਪਣੀ ਸਮ੍ਰਿੱਧ ਅਧਿਆਤਮਿਕ ਵਿਰਾਸਤ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਅਤੇ ਪੇਸ਼ਕਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਰੇਖਾਂਕਿਤ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਸ਼ਠਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨੀ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ 3 ਜਨਵਰੀ 2026 ਨੂੰ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਸਥਿਤ ਰਾਏ ਪਿਥੋਰਾ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਕੈਂਪਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਇਹ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜਨੀਤਕ ਇਤਿਹਾਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਪਲ ਹੈ, ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਿਤ ਅਵਸ਼ੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਹੁਤ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਿਕ, ਪੁਰਾਤੱਤਵ ਅਤੇ ਅਧਿਆਤਮਿਕ ਮਹੱਤਵ ਦੇ ਵਾਪਸ ਭੇਜੇ ਗਏ ਪਵਿੱਤਰ ਅਵਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਭਰ ਦੇ ਬੌਧ ਭਾਈਚਾਰਿਆਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸਨਮਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ।
19ਵੀਂ ਸ਼ਤਾਬਦੀ ਦੇ ਅਖੀਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਲੱਭੇ ਗਏ ਪਿਪ੍ਰਹਵਾ ਅਵਸ਼ੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਗੌਤਮ ਬੁੱਧ ਦੇ ਅਵਸ਼ੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਮੰਨਿਆ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਾਕਿਆ ਵੰਸ਼ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਸ਼ਠਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਾਪਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਆਪਣੀ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਵਿਰਾਸਤ ਦੀ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਬੁੱਧ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਿੱਖਿਆਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ, ਦਇਆ ਅਤੇ ਗਿਆਨ ਦੀਆਂ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਵਿਆਪੀ ਕਦਰਾਂ-ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣ ਦੇ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਣਗੇ:
• ਪਵਿੱਤਰ ਪਿਪ੍ਰਹਵਾ ਅਵਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਅਤੇ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਾਚੀਨ ਵਸਤੂਆਂ
• ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਿਕ, ਅਧਿਆਤਮਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਪੁਰਾਤੱਤਵ ਸੰਦਰਭਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਜਾਗਰ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਕਿਊਰੇਟਿਡ ਡਿਸਪਲੇ
• ਭਾਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਬੋਧ ਧਰਮ ਦਾ ਉੱਦਗਮ ਸਥਾਨ ਦੱਸਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਵਿਆਖਿਆਤਮਕ ਕਥਾਵਾਂ
• ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨੀ ਵਿਦਵਾਨਾਂ, ਭਗਤਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਆਮ ਜਨਤਾ ਸਾਰਿਆਂ ਲਈ ਸੋਚ-ਸਮਝ ਕੇ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ।