Ministry of Culture
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to Inaugurate Exposition of Sacred Piprahwa Relics on 3rd January 2026
“The Light & the Lotus: Relics of the Awakened One” will showcase repatriated relics and relevant antiquities
31 DEC 2025 12:22PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Culture, Government of India, is organizing a landmark cultural exposition titled The Light & the Lotus: Relics of the Awakened One”, showcasing the revered Sacred Piprahwa Relics along with significant associated antiquities. The exposition underscores India’s enduring civilizational connection with the teachings of the Buddha and its commitment to preserving and presenting its rich spiritual heritage.
The prestigious exposition will be inaugurated by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi on Saturday, 3rd January 2026 at Rai Pithora Cultural Complex, New Delhi. The event marks an important moment in India’s cultural and diplomatic history, as the relics on display include repatriated sacred relics of immense historical, archaeological, and spiritual significance, revered by Buddhist communities across the world.
The Piprahwa Relics, discovered in the late 19th century, are widely believed to be associated with the mortal remains of Gautama Buddha, enshrined by the Shakya clan. Their repatriation and public display reflect India’s continued efforts to protect its cultural patrimony and promote the universal values of peace, compassion, and enlightenment embodied in the Buddha’s teachings.
The exposition will feature:
• Sacred Piprahwa Relics and related antiquities
• Curated displays highlighting their historical, spiritual, and archaeological context
• Interpretive narratives emphasizing India’s role as the cradle of Buddhism
• A thoughtfully designed exhibition experience aimed at scholars, devotees, and the general public alike

সংস্কৃতিমন্ত্রক
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী ২০২৬ সালের ৩ জানুয়ারি পবিত্র পিপরাহওয়া ধ্বংসাবশেষের প্রদর্শনীর উদ্বোধন করবেন
31 DEC 2025 12:22PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ৩১ ডিসেম্বর, ২০২৫
ভারত সরকারের সংস্কৃতি মন্ত্রক “লোটাস লাইট: দ্য রেলিকস অফ দ্য অ্যাওয়েকেন্ড ওয়ান” শীর্ষক একটি সাংস্কৃতিক প্রদর্শনীর আয়োজন করছে, যেখানে পবিত্র পিপরাহওয়া নিদর্শনগুলির পাশাপাশি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ সংশ্লিষ্ট পুরাবস্তুগুলি প্রদর্শিত হবে। এই প্রদর্শনীটি বুদ্ধের শিক্ষার সঙ্গে ভারতের দীর্ঘস্থায়ী সভ্যতাগত সংযোগ এবং এর সমৃদ্ধ আধ্যাত্মিক ঐতিহ্য সংরক্ষণ ও উপস্থাপনের প্রতি ভারতের অঙ্গীকারকে তুলে ধরে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী শনিবার, ৩ জানুয়ারি ২০২৬ তারিখে নতুন দিল্লির রাই পিথোরা সাংস্কৃতিক কেন্দ্রে এই প্রদর্শনীর উদ্বোধন করবেন। এই অনুষ্ঠানটি ভারতের সাংস্কৃতিক ও কূটনৈতিক ইতিহাসে এক গুরুত্বপূর্ণ মুহূর্ত হিসেবে চিহ্নিত হবে, প্রদর্শিত নিদর্শনগুলির ঐতিহাসিক, প্রত্নতাত্ত্বিক ও আধ্যাত্মিক গুরুত্ব অপরিসীম এবং বিশ্বজুড়ে বৌদ্ধ সম্প্রদায় এগুলির আরাধনা করে।
পিপরাহওয়া নিদর্শনগুলি উনবিংশ শতকের শেষের দিকে আবিষ্কৃত হয়। মনে করা হয় যে এগুলি শাক্য বংশের সংরক্ষিত গৌতম বুদ্ধের নশ্বর দেহাবশেষের সঙ্গে সম্পর্কিত। এগুলির প্রত্যাবর্তন ও সর্বসাধারণের জন্য প্রদর্শনের মধ্য দিয়ে সাংস্কৃতিক ঐতিহ্য রক্ষা এবং বুদ্ধের শিক্ষায় মূর্ত শান্তি, সহমর্মিতা ও বোধি প্রাপ্তির সর্বজনীন মূল্যবোধকে প্রচার করার ক্ষেত্রে ভারতের ধারাবাহিক প্রয়াসের প্রতিফলন ঘটে।
প্রদর্শনীতে যা থাকবে:
• পবিত্র পিপরাহওয়া নিদর্শন এবং সংশ্লিষ্ট পুরাবস্তু
• তাদের ঐতিহাসিক, আধ্যাত্মিক এবং প্রত্নতাত্ত্বিক প্রেক্ষাপটের বর্ণনা
• বৌদ্ধধর্মের ধাত্রীভূমি হিসেবে ভারতের ভূমিকার উপর গুরুত্ব দিয়ে ব্যাখ্যাধর্মী বিবরণ
• পণ্ডিত, ভক্ত এবং সাধারণ মানুষ – সবাই যাতে একটি সুচিন্তিত পরিকল্পিত প্রদর্শনীর অভিজ্ঞতা লাভ করতে পারেন তার ব্যবস্থা