Ministry of Finance
Ministry of Finance Year Ender 2025: Department of Investment and Public Asset Management (DIPAM)
31 DEC 2025 1:02PM by PIB Delhi
In 2025, the Department of Investment and Public Asset Management (DIPAM) continued to play a pivotal role in strengthening public finances, enhancing value creation in Central Public Sector Enterprises (CPSEs), and deepening market-oriented reforms through effective capital management, strategic disinvestment, and focused capacity building initiatives.
Higher Dividend Receipts from CPSEs
Despite the progressive dilution of Government shareholding in CPSEs through disinvestment, dividend payouts have consistently increased since FY 2020-21. This growth is attributed to the Government’s efficient capital management policies, enhanced accountability mechanisms, and appropriate spacing of disinvestment transactions.
Dividend from CPSEs form an important source of non-tax revenue. Dividend pay-outs are currently deliberated in a structured manner in the inter-Ministerial forum called Committee for Monitoring of Capital Management and Dividends by CPSES (CMCDC). There has been a considerable improvement in the dividend payouts by CPSEs over the last five years.
Total dividend receipts from CPSEs over the last five financial years have shown a consistent upward trend, exceeding the corresponding Revised Estimates (RE) each year:
Financial Year
Revised Estimates (RE) (₹ crore)
Actual Dividend Receipts (₹ crore)
2020–21
34,717
39,750
2021–22
59,294
46,000
2022–23
43,000
59,533
2023–24
50,000
64,000
2024–25
55,000
74,017
This demonstrates a significant improvement in dividend payouts by CPSEs, reflecting effective capital management and enhanced financial performance.
Offer For Sale (OFS) Transaction in Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders Limited
DIPAM also used the Offer for Sale (OFS) route to create value for CPSEs. Disinvestment of 3.61% of the paid-up equity in ‘Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders Limited’ out of Gol's shareholding of 84.83% in MDL through OFS was launched on 4th April 2025 for Non-Retail Category and on 7th April 2025 for Retail Category. In view of oversubscription, under the Non-Retail Category, Green Shoe Option was exercised. Gol realized an amount of Rs 3,673.42 crore through the transaction. Post OFS market price of the stocks has generally witnessed uptrend, adding to the capital gains o investors.
Value Creation in CPSEs: Leadership & Capacity Building
As part of its broader Value Creation in CPSEs initiative, DIPAM undertook focused efforts to enhance leadership and communication capabilities within CPSEs. In collaboration with the Capacity Building Commission (CBC), DIPAM has organized a Workshop on Enhancing Leadership Communication Skills at New Delhi on 17th January 2025. The workshop aimed to empower CPSE executives dealing with Finance, Business Development, Strategy, and Communication, particularly in their engagement with investors and financial analysts. It enabled participants to identify communication gaps and engage in training sessions and simulated real-world experiences.
The Department also successfully organized the Capacity Building Programme on Basics of Financial Markets conducted by the NSE for the officers and employees on 29th August 2025 at India Habitat Centre, New Delhi.
Through sustained improvement in dividend performance, successful market-based disinvestment, and targeted capacity building, DIPAM’s initiatives in 2025 reinforced fiscal strength, promoted investor confidence, and advanced long-term value creation in CPSEs.

નાણા મંત્રાલય
નાણા મંત્રાલય: વર્ષ 2025ની સમીક્ષા:
રોકાણ અને જાહેર સંપત્તિ વ્યવસ્થાપન વિભાગ (DIPAM)
31 DEC 2025 1:02PM by PIB Ahmedabad
2025માં રોકાણ અને જાહેર સંપત્તિ વ્યવસ્થાપન વિભાગ (DIPAM) અસરકારક મૂડી વ્યવસ્થાપન, વ્યૂહાત્મક વિનિવેશ અને કેન્દ્રિત ક્ષમતા-નિર્માણ પહેલ દ્વારા જાહેર નાણાંને મજબૂત બનાવવામાં, કેન્દ્રીય જાહેર ક્ષેત્રના સાહસો (CPSEs)માં મૂલ્ય નિર્માણ વધારવા અને બજાર-લક્ષી સુધારાઓને વધુ ગાઢ બનાવવા માટે મુખ્ય ભૂમિકા ભજવવાનું ચાલુ રાખશે.
CPSEs તરફથી ઉચ્ચ ડિવિડન્ડ પ્રાપ્તિ
ડિસઇન્વેસ્ટમેન્ટ દ્વારા CPSEમાં સરકારી હિસ્સામાં સતત ઘટાડો થયો હોવા છતાં, નાણાકીય વર્ષ 2020-21થી ડિવિડન્ડ ચૂકવણીમાં સતત વધારો થયો છે. આ વૃદ્ધિ સરકારની કાર્યક્ષમ મૂડી વ્યવસ્થાપન નીતિઓ, સુધારેલી જવાબદારી પ્રણાલીઓ અને ડિસઇન્વેસ્ટમેન્ટ વ્યવહારોના યોગ્ય સમયને આભારી છે.
CPSEમાંથી ડિવિડન્ડ બિન-કર આવકનો એક મહત્વપૂર્ણ સ્ત્રોત છે. હાલમાં CPSE માંથી કેપિટલ મેનેજમેન્ટ અને ડિવિડન્ડ મોનિટરિંગ કમિટી (CMCDC) નામના આંતર-મંત્રી મંચ દ્વારા ડિવિડન્ડ ચૂકવણીની ઔપચારિક રીતે ચર્ચા કરવામાં આવે છે. છેલ્લા પાંચ વર્ષમાં CPSE માંથી ડિવિડન્ડ ચૂકવણીમાં નોંધપાત્ર સુધારો થયો છે.
છેલ્લા પાંચ નાણાકીય વર્ષોમાં, CPSEમાંથી કુલ ડિવિડન્ડ પ્રાપ્તિમાં સતત વધારો થયો છે, જે દર વર્ષે સંબંધિત સુધારેલા અંદાજ (RE) કરતાં વધુ છે:
નાણાકીય વર્ષ
સુધારેલા અંદાજ (RE) (₹ કરોડ )
વાસ્તવિક ડિવિડન્ડ પ્રાપ્તી (કરોડ )
2020–21
34,717
39,750
2021–22
59,294
46,000
2022–23
43,000
59,533
2023–24
50,000
64,000
2024–25
55,000
74,017
આ CPSEs દ્વારા ડિવિડન્ડ ચુકવણીમાં નોંધપાત્ર સુધારો દર્શાવે છે, જે અસરકારક મૂડી વ્યવસ્થાપન અને સુધારેલા નાણાકીય પ્રદર્શનને પ્રતિબિંબિત કરે છે.
મઝગાંવ ડોક શિપબિલ્ડર્સ લિમિટેડમાં ઓફર ફોર સેલ (OFS) ટ્રાન્ઝેક્શન
DIPAMCPSEs માટે મૂલ્ય બનાવવા માટે ઓફર ફોર સેલ (OFS) રૂટનો પણ ઉપયોગ કર્યો. MDLમાં Golના 84.83% શેરહોલ્ડિંગમાંથી Mazgon Dock શિપબિલ્ડર્સ લિમિટેડમાં પેઇડ-અપ ઇક્વિટીના 3.61%નું ડિવેસ્ટમેન્ટ, 4 એપ્રિલ, 2025ના રોજ નોન-રિટેલ કેટેગરી માટે અને 7 એપ્રિલ, 2025ના રોજ રિટેલ કેટેગરી માટે OFS દ્વારા શરૂ કરવામાં આવ્યું હતું. ઓવરસબસ્ક્રિપ્શનને કારણે, નોન-રિટેલ કેટેગરી હેઠળ ગ્રીન શૂ વિકલ્પનો ઉપયોગ કરવામાં આવ્યો હતો. આ ટ્રાન્ઝેક્શનમાંથી Gol ને ₹3,673.42 કરોડ મળ્યા. OFS પછી શેરના બજાર મૂલ્યમાં સામાન્ય રીતે વધારો જોવા મળે છે, જેના પરિણામે રોકાણકારો માટે મૂડી લાભ થાય છે.
CPSEsમાં મૂલ્ય નિર્માણ: નેતૃત્વ અને ક્ષમતા નિર્માણ
મોટા CPSEsમાં મૂલ્ય નિર્માણ પહેલના ભાગ રૂપે, DIPAM CPSEsમાં નેતૃત્વ અને સંદેશાવ્યવહાર ક્ષમતાઓને સુધારવા માટે ખાસ પ્રયાસો કર્યા. ક્ષમતા નિર્માણ કમિશન (CBC) સાથે સહયોગમાં, DIPAM 17 જાન્યુઆરી, 2025ના રોજ નવી દિલ્હીમાં નેતૃત્વ સંદેશાવ્યવહાર કૌશલ્ય સુધારવા પર એક વર્કશોપનું આયોજન કર્યું. આ વર્કશોપનો ઉદ્દેશ્ય ફાઇનાન્સ, બિઝનેસ ડેવલપમેન્ટ, વ્યૂહરચના અને સંદેશાવ્યવહારમાં સંકળાયેલા CPSE અધિકારીઓને સશક્ત બનાવવાનો હતો, ખાસ કરીને રોકાણકારો અને નાણાકીય વિશ્લેષકો સાથેના તેમના જોડાણમાં. તેણે સહભાગીઓને સંદેશાવ્યવહારના અંતરને ઓળખવામાં અને તાલીમ સત્રો અને વાસ્તવિક દુનિયાના અનુભવોમાં જોડવામાં મદદ કરી.
વિભાગે 29 ઓગસ્ટ, 2025ના રોજ નવી દિલ્હીના ઇન્ડિયા હેબિટેટ સેન્ટર ખાતે અધિકારીઓ અને કર્મચારીઓ માટે NSE દ્વારા આયોજિત નાણાકીય બજારોની મૂળભૂત બાબતો પર ક્ષમતા નિર્માણ કાર્યક્રમનું સફળતાપૂર્વક આયોજન પણ કર્યું.
ડિવિડન્ડ કામગીરીમાં સતત સુધારો, સફળ બજાર-આધારિત વિનિવેશ અને લક્ષિત ક્ષમતા નિર્માણ દ્વારા, 2025માં DIPAMની પહેલોએ નાણાકીય શક્તિમાં વધારો કર્યો છે, રોકાણકારોનો વિશ્વાસ વધાર્યો છે અને CPSEsમાં લાંબા ગાળાના મૂલ્ય નિર્માણને પ્રોત્સાહન આપ્યું છે.