Ministry of Finance
Ministry of Finance Year Ender 2025: Department of Investment and Public Asset Management (DIPAM)
31 DEC 2025 1:02PM by PIB Delhi
In 2025, the Department of Investment and Public Asset Management (DIPAM) continued to play a pivotal role in strengthening public finances, enhancing value creation in Central Public Sector Enterprises (CPSEs), and deepening market-oriented reforms through effective capital management, strategic disinvestment, and focused capacity building initiatives.
Higher Dividend Receipts from CPSEs
Despite the progressive dilution of Government shareholding in CPSEs through disinvestment, dividend payouts have consistently increased since FY 2020-21. This growth is attributed to the Government’s efficient capital management policies, enhanced accountability mechanisms, and appropriate spacing of disinvestment transactions.
Dividend from CPSEs form an important source of non-tax revenue. Dividend pay-outs are currently deliberated in a structured manner in the inter-Ministerial forum called Committee for Monitoring of Capital Management and Dividends by CPSES (CMCDC). There has been a considerable improvement in the dividend payouts by CPSEs over the last five years.
Total dividend receipts from CPSEs over the last five financial years have shown a consistent upward trend, exceeding the corresponding Revised Estimates (RE) each year:
Financial Year
Revised Estimates (RE) (₹ crore)
Actual Dividend Receipts (₹ crore)
2020–21
34,717
39,750
2021–22
59,294
46,000
2022–23
43,000
59,533
2023–24
50,000
64,000
2024–25
55,000
74,017
This demonstrates a significant improvement in dividend payouts by CPSEs, reflecting effective capital management and enhanced financial performance.
Offer For Sale (OFS) Transaction in Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders Limited
DIPAM also used the Offer for Sale (OFS) route to create value for CPSEs. Disinvestment of 3.61% of the paid-up equity in ‘Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders Limited’ out of Gol's shareholding of 84.83% in MDL through OFS was launched on 4th April 2025 for Non-Retail Category and on 7th April 2025 for Retail Category. In view of oversubscription, under the Non-Retail Category, Green Shoe Option was exercised. Gol realized an amount of Rs 3,673.42 crore through the transaction. Post OFS market price of the stocks has generally witnessed uptrend, adding to the capital gains o investors.
Value Creation in CPSEs: Leadership & Capacity Building
As part of its broader Value Creation in CPSEs initiative, DIPAM undertook focused efforts to enhance leadership and communication capabilities within CPSEs. In collaboration with the Capacity Building Commission (CBC), DIPAM has organized a Workshop on Enhancing Leadership Communication Skills at New Delhi on 17th January 2025. The workshop aimed to empower CPSE executives dealing with Finance, Business Development, Strategy, and Communication, particularly in their engagement with investors and financial analysts. It enabled participants to identify communication gaps and engage in training sessions and simulated real-world experiences.
The Department also successfully organized the Capacity Building Programme on Basics of Financial Markets conducted by the NSE for the officers and employees on 29th August 2025 at India Habitat Centre, New Delhi.
Through sustained improvement in dividend performance, successful market-based disinvestment, and targeted capacity building, DIPAM’s initiatives in 2025 reinforced fiscal strength, promoted investor confidence, and advanced long-term value creation in CPSEs.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
वित्त मंत्रालय : वर्षांत समीक्षा 2025:
निवेश और सार्वजनिक परिसंपत्ति प्रबंधन विभाग (डीआईपीएएम)
31 DEC 2025 1:02PM by PIB Delhi
निवेश और सार्वजनिक परिसंपत्ति प्रबंधन विभाग (डीआईपीएएम) ने 2025 में, सार्वजनिक वित्त को मजबूत करने, केंद्रीय सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उद्यमों (सीपीएसई) में मूल्य सृजन को बढ़ाने और प्रभावी पूंजी प्रबंधन, रणनीतिक विनिवेश और लक्षित क्षमता निर्माण पहलों के माध्यम से बाजार-उन्मुख सुधारों को बढ़ावा देने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका जारी रखी।
सीपीएसई से उच्च लाभांश प्राप्ति
विनिवेश के माध्यम से सीपीएसई में सरकारी हिस्सेदारी में लगातार कमी के बावजूद, वित्त वर्ष 2020-21 से लाभांश भुगतान में लगातार वृद्धि हुई है । इस वृद्धि का श्रेय सरकार की कुशल पूंजी प्रबंधन नीतियों, बेहतर जवाबदेही तंत्र और विनिवेश लेनदेन के उचित अंतराल को दिया जाता है।
सीपीएसई से प्राप्त लाभांश गैर-कर राजस्व का एक महत्वपूर्ण स्रोत है। लाभांश भुगतान पर वर्तमान में सीपीएसई द्वारा पूंजी प्रबंधन और लाभांश की निगरानी के लिए गठित अंतर-मंत्रालयी मंच (सीएमसीडीसी) में एक व्यवस्थित तरीके से विचार-विमर्श किया जाता है। पिछले पांच वर्षों में सीपीएसई द्वारा लाभांश भुगतान में उल्लेखनीय सुधार हुआ है।
पिछले पांच वित्तीय वर्षों में सीपीएसई से प्राप्त कुल लाभांश में लगातार वृद्धि देखी गई है, जो प्रत्येक वर्ष संबंधित संशोधित अनुमानों (आरई) से अधिक रही है:-
वित्तीय वर्ष
संशोधित अनुमान (आरई) (करोड़ रुपये)
वास्तविक लाभांश प्राप्ति (करोड़ रुपये)
2020–21
34,717
39,750
2021–22
59,294
46,000
2022–23
43,000
59,533
2023–24
50,000
64,000
2024–25
55,000
74,017
यह सीपीएसई द्वारा लाभांश भुगतान में महत्वपूर्ण सुधार को दर्शाता है, जो प्रभावी पूंजी प्रबंधन और बेहतर वित्तीय प्रदर्शन को प्रतिबिंबित करता है।
मझगांव डॉक शिपबिल्डर्स लिमिटेड में बिक्री प्रस्ताव (ओएफएस) लेनदेन
डीआईपीएएम ने केंद्रीय सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उद्यमों के लिए मूल्य सृजन हेतु बिक्री प्रस्‍ताव (ओएफएस) का भी उपयोग किया। एमडीएल में भारत सरकार की 84.83 प्रतिशत हिस्सेदारी में से 'मझगांव डॉक शिपबिल्डर्स लिमिटेड' में चुकता इक्विटी के 3.61 प्रतिशत हिस्से का बिक्री प्रस्‍ताव के माध्यम से विनिवेश 4 अप्रैल 2025 को गैर-खुदरा श्रेणी के लिए और 7 अप्रैल 2025 को खुदरा श्रेणी के लिए शुरू किया गया। अधिक सदस्यता को देखते हुए, गैर-खुदरा श्रेणी के तहत ग्रीन शू विकल्प का प्रयोग किया गया। ग्रीन शू विकल्प आईपीओ अंडरराइटिंग समझौते में एक प्रावधान है जो अंडरराइटर को मूल रूप से नियोजित की तुलना में अधिक शेयर बेचने का अधिकार देता है। सरकार ने इस लेनदेन से 3,673.42 करोड़ रुपये प्राप्त किए। बि‍क्री प्रस्‍ताव के बाद शेयरों के बाजार मूल्य में आम तौर पर तेजी देखी गई है, जिससे निवेशकों को पूंजीगत लाभ हुआ है।
केन्‍द्रीय सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उद्यमों (सीपीएसई) में मूल्य सृजन: नेतृत्व और क्षमता निर्माण
केन्‍द्रीय सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उद्यमों (सीपीएसई) में मूल्य सृजन की अपनी व्यापक पहल के अंतर्गत, डीआईपीएएम ने इन उद्यमों के नेतृत्व और संचार क्षमताओं को बढ़ाने के लिए केंद्रित प्रयास किए। क्षमता निर्माण आयोग (सीबीसी) के सहयोग से, डीआईपीएएम ने 17 जनवरी 2025 को नई दिल्ली में नेतृत्व संचार कौशल संवर्धन पर एक कार्यशाला का आयोजन किया। कार्यशाला का उद्देश्य वित्त, व्यवसाय विकास, रणनीति और संचार से जुड़े सीपीएसई अधिकारियों को सशक्त बनाना था, विशेष रूप से निवेशकों और वित्तीय विश्लेषकों के साथ उनके संवाद में। इसने प्रतिभागियों को संचार संबंधी कमियों की पहचान करने और प्रशिक्षण सत्रों तथा वास्तविक दुनिया के अनुभवों के अनुकरण में भाग लेने में सक्षम बनाया।
विभाग ने 29 अगस्त 2025 को नई दिल्ली स्थित इंडिया हैबिटेट सेंटर में राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा निगम (एनएसई) द्वारा अधिकारियों और कर्मचारियों के लिए आयोजित वित्तीय बाजारों की बुनियादी बातों पर क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रम का भी सफलतापूर्वक आयोजन किया।
लाभांश प्रदर्शन में निरंतर सुधार, सफल बाजार-आधारित विनिवेश और लक्षित क्षमता निर्माण के माध्यम से, 2025 में डीआईपीएएम की पहलों ने राजकोषीय मजबूती को सुदृढ़ किया, निवेशकों के विश्वास को बढ़ावा दिया और इन उद्यमों में दीर्घकालिक मूल्य सृजन को आगे बढ़ाया।