Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Union Minister of State for I&B Dr. L. Murugan unveils Government of India Calendar 2026
The theme for the Calendar is “Bharat@2026: Sewa, Sushasan and Samriddhi”
Bharat@2026 Calendar showcases India’s transformation, says I&B Secretary Sanjay Jaju
31 DEC 2025 2:25PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Information and Broadcasting (I&B) and Parliamentary Affairs, Dr. L. Murugan, today unveiled the Government of India Calendar 2026. The Minister said the Calendar is not merely an annual publication of dates and months, but a medium that reflects India’s journey of transformation, highlights the priorities of governance, and renews the collective resolve towards the goal of a Viksit Bharat by 2047.
The theme of the Calendar, “Bharat@2026: Sewa, Sushasan and Samriddhi” (Service, Good Governance and Inclusive Prosperity), presents an India that is secure in its identity, strong in its institutions and clear in its long-term vision. The Minister highlighted that the Calendar captures the spirit of national confidence rooted in people-centric governance, strengthened service delivery, and reforms that are designed to simplify processes and enhance trust between citizens and the State.
Referring to key reforms undertaken in 2025, Dr. Murugan said that structural measures have strengthened India’s economic resilience while ensuring that the benefits of growth reach every section of society. He noted that tax relief under the new tax regime, GST 2.0 rationalisation, implementation of the four Labour Codes, and focused employment generation initiatives have provided momentum to productivity, ease of living, and inclusive prosperity.
Speaking on the occasion, Secretary, Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, Shri Sanjay Jaju, said the Government of India Calendar actually spells out the priority of the government and has evolved into a powerful communication instrument reflecting the nation’s priorities and values. He noted that the 2026 Calendar, themed “Bharat@2026 Sewa, Sushasan aur Samriddhi,” captures India’s confident consolidation through reform, inclusion and aspiration.
The Calendar 2026 features twelve thematic monthly sheets depicting key pillars of national progress and reflecting the spirit of a changing India. These include Atmanirbharta se Atmavishwas (January), which highlights self-reliance across sectors; Samriddh Kisan, Samriddh Bharat (February), underscoring the central role of farmers; Nari Shakti for New India (March), celebrating women as architects of a modern India; and Saralikaran se Sashaktikaran (April), focusing on simplification and governance reforms. The themes also include Veerta se Vijay Tak: Operation Sindoor (May) honouring the courage and sacrifice of the armed forces; Swasth Bharat, Samriddh Bharat (June) and Vanchiton ka Samman (July) emphasising wellbeing and dignity for the most vulnerable; Yuva Shakti, Rashtra Shakti (August) and Gati, Shakti, Pragati (September) capturing the energy of youth and the expansion of physical and digital infrastructure; Parampara se Pragati Tak (October) and Sabka Saath, Sabka Samman (November) reaffirming India’s civilisational values and inclusive progress; and Vishva Bandhu Bharat (December), highlighting India’s role as a responsible and trusted global partner.
Smt. Kanchan Prasad, Director General (CBC) highlighted that the calendar is published in 13 Indian languages, the calendar’s inclusivity mirrors the government’s vision of connecting with citizens from every linguistic and cultural background. The event was attended by Shri. Prabhat, Addl. Secretary (Ministry of I&B), Smt. Anupama Bhatnagar, Director General (PIB), along with senior officers of the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting.
The dignitaries extended warm greetings for the New Year and expressed confidence that 2026 will mark another decisive step towards a prosperous, inclusive, and confident India.
To download the Government of India Calendar 2026, scan the following QR Code:

তথ্যওসম্প্রচারমন্ত্রক
ভারত সরকারের ২০২৬-এর ক্যালেন্ডার প্রকাশ করলেন তথ্য ও সম্প্রচার প্রতিমন্ত্রী ডঃ এল. মুরুগন
31 DEC 2025 2:25PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৩১ ডিসেম্বর, ২০২৫
তথ্য ও সম্প্রচার এবং সংসদ বিষয়ক প্রতিমন্ত্রী ডঃ এল. মুরুগন আজ ভারত সরকারের ২০২৬-এর ক্যালেন্ডার প্রকাশ করলেন। তিনি বলেন, ক্যালেন্ডার কেবলমাত্র দিন এবং মাসের বার্ষিক প্রকাশনা নয়, এর মধ্যে দিয়ে ভারতের রূপান্তরমূলক যাত্রাপথ প্রতিফলিত হয়। ২০৪৭-এর মধ্যে বিকশিত ভারতের লক্ষ্যে যৌথ সংকল্পের পুনরুজ্জীবন এবং পরিচালন ব্যবস্থায় অগ্রাধিকারের চিত্র তুলে ধরা হয়েছে।
এ বছরের ক্যালেন্ডারের বিষয় হল “ভারত@2026: সেবা, সুশাসন এবং সমৃদ্ধি।” পরিচিতি ক্ষেত্রে ভারত সুরক্ষিত, প্রতিষ্ঠানগতভাবে শক্তিশালী এবং দীর্ঘস্থায়ী দিশাপথে স্বচ্ছ লক্ষ্য সমৃদ্ধ। তিনি বলেন, এই ক্যালেন্ডারে জনকেন্দ্রিক শাসন ব্যবস্থার মূলে যে জাতীয় আস্থা নিহিত রয়েছে, তা ধরা পড়েছে। পরিষেবা প্রদানকে শক্তিশালী করা সহ সরলীকরণ প্রক্রিয়া নিয়ে এসেছে যে সংস্কার তাতে রাষ্ট্র ও নাগরিকের মধ্যে বর্ধিত আস্থার প্রতিফলন ধরা পড়েছে।
২০২৫ সালে সঙ্ঘটিত মূল সংস্কারগুলির উল্লেখ করে ড. মুরুগন বলেন, কাঠামোগত ব্যবস্থা ক্ষেত্রে ভারতের আর্থিক স্থিতিশীলতাকে সুদৃঢ় করার পাশাপাশি আর্থিক বিকাশের সুবিধা যাতে সমাজের প্রত্যেকটি শ্রেণীর কাছে পৌঁছায়, তা নিশ্চিত করা হয়েছে। জিএসটি ২.০-তে নতুন কর সংস্কারে কর ছাড়ের উল্লেখ করার পাশাপাশি নতুন চারটি শ্রমবিধির রূপায়ণ এবং কর্মসংস্থান কেন্দ্রিক গৃহীত ব্যবস্থা উৎপাদনশীলতায় গতি সঞ্চার করেছে, সেই সঙ্গে জীবনযাত্রার সাচ্ছন্দ্য এবং অন্তর্ভুক্তিমূলক সমৃদ্ধির পথকেও প্রসারিত করেছে।
তথ্য ও সম্প্রচার মন্ত্রকের সচিব শ্রী সঞ্জয় জাজু বলেন, ক্যালেন্ডারে রাষ্ট্রের অগ্রাধিকার এবং মূল্যবোধকে তুলে ধরা হয়েছে। তিনি বলেন, ক্যালেন্ডারের থিমের মধ্যে দিয়ে ধরা পড়েছে সংস্কার, অন্তর্ভুক্তিকতা এবং উচ্চাকাঙ্ক্ষার পথে ভারতের দৃঢ় সংকল্প।
ক্যালেন্ডার ২০২৬-এ ১২টি থিম ভিত্তিক মাসে জাতীয় অগ্রগতি এবং পরিবর্তিত ভারতের ভাবাবেগকে তুলে ধরা হয়েছে। যেমন জানুয়ারি মাস আত্মনির্ভরতা থেকে আত্মবিশ্বাস এতে সমস্ত ক্ষেত্রেই স্বনির্ভরতার চিত্র ফুটে উঠেছে। ফেব্রুয়ারি মাস সমৃদ্ধ কিষাণ, সমৃদ্ধ ভারত যাতে প্রতিফলিত হয়েছে কৃষকদের মূল ভূমিকা। মার্চ মাস নতুন ভারতের নারী শক্তি যাতে আধুনিক ভারতের রূপকার হিসেবে মহিলাদের সাফল্যের উদযাপনকে তুলে ধরা হয়েছে। এপ্রিল মাসকে দেখানো হয়েছে সরলীকরণ থেকে সংক্ষিপ্তকরণ। এতে সরলীকরণের ওপর জোর দিয়ে শাসন ব্যবস্থায় সংস্কারের কথা বলা হয়েছে। মে মাসকে তুলে ধরা হয়েছে বীরতা থেকে বিজয় : অপারেশন সিঁদুর। এতে সশস্ত্র বাহিনীর আত্মত্যাগ এবং বীরত্বকে সম্মান জানানো হয়েছে। জুন মাস সুস্থ ভারত, সমৃদ্ধ ভারত হিসেবে, জুলাই মাস বঞ্চিতদের সম্মান প্রদানে, যাতে সমাজের সব থেকে দুর্বল শ্রেণীর কল্যাণ এবং মর্যাদার ওপর জোর দেওয়া হয়েছে। অগাস্ট মাসকে যুব শক্তি, রাষ্ট্র শক্তি। সেপ্টেম্বর মাস গতিশক্তি, প্রগতির নির্ণায়ক যাতে তুলে ধরা হয়েছে তরুণদের উদ্যম এবং ডিজিটাল পরিকাঠামোর বাহ্যিক প্রসার। অক্টোবর মাসকে পরম্পরা থেকে প্রগতি পর্যন্ত। নভেম্বর মাসকে সকলের সঙ্গে, সকলের সম্মান হিসেবে দেখানো হয়েছে। যাতে ধরা পড়েছে ভারতের সভ্যতাগত মূল্যবোধ এবং অন্তর্ভুক্তিমূলক অগ্রগতি। ডিসেম্বর মাসকে দেখানো হয়েছে বিশ্ববন্ধু ভারত হিসেবে। যাতে ফুটে উঠেছে দায়িত্বশীল ও বিশ্বস্ত বিশ্ব অংশীদার হিসেবে ভারতের ভূমিকা।
সিবিসি-র মহানির্দেশক শ্রীমতী কাঞ্চন প্রসাদ জানান যে, ক্যালেন্ডারটি ১৩টি ভারতীয় ভাষায় ছাপা হয়েছে। ক্যালেন্ডারের এই অন্তর্ভুক্তিকতাতেই প্রতিফলিত হয় প্রত্যেক ভাষাভাষি এবং বিভিন্ন সংস্কৃতির মানুষের সঙ্গে সরকারি দিশা পথের প্রত্যক্ষ যোগকে। অনুষ্ঠানে অন্যদের মধ্যে উপস্থিত ছিলেন তথ্য ও সম্প্রচার মন্ত্রকের অতিরিক্ত সচিব শ্রী প্রভাত, পিআইবি-র মহানির্দেশক অনুপমা ভাটনগর সহ তথ্য ও সম্প্রচার মন্ত্রকের পদস্থ আধিকারিকবৃন্দ।