Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves Widening and Strengthening of existing 2-Lane to 2-Lane with Paved Shoulder from Km 68.600 to Km 311.700 of NH-326 in Odisha on EPC mode worth Rs.1526.21 crore
31 DEC 2025 3:11PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today approved the widening and strengthening of existing 2-Lane to 2-Lane with Paved Shoulder from Km 68.600 to Km 311.700 of NH-326 in the State of Odisha under NH(O) on EPC mode.
Financial implications:
The total capital cost for the project is Rs.1,526.21 crore, which includes a civil construction cost of Rs.966.79 crore.
Benefits:
The upgradation of NH-326 will make travel faster, safer, and more reliable, resulting in overall development of southern Odisha, particularly benefiting the districts of Gajapati, Rayagada, and Koraput. Improved road connectivity will directly benefit local communities, industries, educational institutions, and tourism centres by enhancing access to markets, healthcare, and employment opportunities, thereby contributing to the region’s inclusive growth.
Details:
• The section of Mohana–Koraput of the National Highway (NH-326) at present have sub-standard geometry (intermediate lane/2-lane, many deficient curves and steep gradients); the existing road alignment, carriageway width and geometric deficiencies constrain safe, efficient movement of heavy vehicles and reduce freight throughput to coastal ports and industrial centres. These constraints will be removed by upgrading the corridor to 2-lane with paved shoulders with geometric corrections (curve realignments and gradient improvements), removal of black spots and pavement strengthening, enabling safe and uninterrupted movement of goods and passengers and reducing vehicle operating costs.
• The upgradation will provide direct and improved connectivity from Mohana–Koraput into major economic and logistics corridors — linking with NH-26, NH-59, NH-16 and the Raipur–Visakhapatnam corridor and improving last-mile access to Gopalpur port, Jeypore airport and several railway stations. The corridor connects important industrial and logistic nodes (JK Paper, Mega Food Park, NALCO, IMFA, Utkal Alumina, Vedanta, HAL) and education/tourism hubs (Central University of Odisha, Koraput Medical College, Taptapani, Rayagada), thereby facilitating faster freight movement, reducing travel time and enabling regional economic development.
• The project lies in southern Odisha (districts of Gajapati, Rayagada and Koraput) and will significantly improve intra-state and inter-state connectivity by making vehicle movement faster and safer, stimulating industrial and tourism growth and improving access to services in aspirational and tribal areas. Economic analysis shows the project’s EIRR at 17.95% (base case) while the financial return (FIRR) is negative (-2.32%), reflecting the social and non-market benefits captured in the economic appraisal; the economic justification is driven largely by travel-time and vehicle-operating-cost savings and safety benefits (including an estimated travel-time saving of about 2.5–3.0 hours and a distance saving of ~12.46 km between Mohana and Koraput after geometric improvements).
Implementation strategy and targets:
• The work will be implemented on EPC mode. Contractors will be required to adopt proven construction and quality-assurance technologies, which may include precast box-type structures and precast drains, precast RCC/PSC girders for bridges and grade separators, precast crash barriers and friction slabs on Reinforced-Earth wall portions, and Cement Treated Sub-Base (CTSB) in pavement layers. Quality and progress will be verified through specialized survey and monitoring tools such as Network Survey Vehicle (NSV), periodic drone-mapping. Day-to-day supervision will be carried out by an appointed Authority Engineer and project monitoring will be conducted through the Project Monitoring Information System (PMIS).
• The work is targeted to be completed in 24 months from the appointed date for each package, followed by a five-year defect liability/maintenance period (total contract engagement envisaged as 7 years: 2 years construction + 5 years DLP). Contract award will follow after completion of statutory clearances and required land possession.
Major impact, including employment generation potential:
• This project is aimed at providing faster and safer movement of traffic and improving connectivity between the southern and eastern parts of Odisha, particularly linking the districts of Gajapati, Rayagada, and Koraput with the rest of the State and neighbouring Andhra Pradesh. The improved road network will facilitate industrial growth, promote tourism, enhance access to education and healthcare facilities, and contribute to the overall socio-economic development of the tribal and backward regions of southern Odisha.
• Various activities undertaken during the construction and maintenance period are expected to generate significant direct and indirect employment opportunities for skilled, semi-skilled and unskilled workers. The project will also boost local industries involved in the supply of construction materials, transportation, equipment maintenance, and related services, thus supporting the regional economy.
• The project is located in the State of Odisha and traverses three districts — Gajapati, Rayagada, and Koraput. The corridor connects major towns such as Mohana, Rayagada, Laxmipur, and Koraput, providing improved intra-state connectivity within Odisha and enhancing inter-state linkage with Andhra Pradesh through the southern end of NH-326.
Background:
Government has declared the stretch “the Highway starting from its junction with NH-59 near Aska, passing through Mohana, Raipanka, Amalabhata, Rayagada, Laxmipur and terminating at its junction with NH-30 near Chinturu in the State of Odisha” as NH-326 vide Gazette Notification dated 14th August 2012.

आर्थिक मामलों की मंत्रिमण्‍डलीय समिति (सीसीईए)
मंत्रिमंडल ने ओडिशा में एनएच-326 के 68,600 किलोमीटर से 311,700 किलोमीटर तक मौजूदा 2-लेन सड़क को पक्की शोल्डर सहित 2-लेन सड़क में बदलने के लिए 1526.21 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से ईपीसी मोड पर चौड़ीकरण और सुदृढ़ीकरण को मंजूरी दी
31 DEC 2025 3:11PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की अध्यक्षता में केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने आज ओडिशा राज्य में एनएच-326 के 68,600 किलोमीटर से 311,700 किलोमीटर तक मौजूदा 2-लेन को पेव्ड शोल्डर (सड़क के किनारे बनी पक्की, समतल पट्टी) सहित 2-लेन में बदलने और मजबूत करने को एनएच(ओ) के तहत ईपीसी मोड (इंजीनियरिंग, प्रोक्योरमेंट और कंस्ट्रक्शन परियोजना वितरण पद्धति) की मंजूरी दी।
वित्तीय निहितार्थ:
इस परियोजना की कुल पूंजी लागत 1,526.21 करोड़ रुपये है। इसमें 966.79 करोड़ रुपये की सिविल निर्माण लागत शामिल है।
फ़ायदे:
एनएच-326 के उन्नयन से यात्रा तेज, सुरक्षित और अधिक विश्वसनीय हो जाएगी। इससे दक्षिणी ओडिशा का समग्र विकास होगा, विशेष रूप से गजपति, रायगड़ा और कोरापुट जिलों को लाभ मिलेगा। बेहतर सड़क संपर्क से स्थानीय समुदायों, उद्योगों, शैक्षणिक संस्थानों और पर्यटन केंद्रों को बाजारों, स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं और रोजगार के अवसरों तक बेहतर पहुंच प्राप्त होगी। इससे क्षेत्र के समावेशी विकास में योगदान मिलेगा।
विवरण:
राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग (एनएच-326) का मोहना-कोरापुट खंड (मध्यवर्ती लेन/दो लेन, कई दोषपूर्ण मोड़ और तीव्र ढलान) के कारण वर्तमान में निम्न गुणवत्ता का है। इसका मौजूदा सड़क संरेखण, मार्ग की चौड़ाई और ज्यामितीय कमियां भारी वाहनों की सुरक्षित और कुशल आवाजाही में बाधा डालती हैं। इसके कारण तटीय बंदरगाहों और औद्योगिक केंद्रों तक माल ढुलाई प्रभावित होती है। कॉरिडोर को दो लेन में अपग्रेड करके, पेव्ड शोल्डर बनाकर, ज्यामितीय सुधार (मोड़ का पुनर्संरेखण और ढलान में सुधार), ब्लैक स्पॉट को हटाकर और सड़क को मजबूत करके इन बाधाओं को दूर किया जाएगा। इससे माल और यात्रियों की सुरक्षित और निर्बाध आवाजाही संभव होगी और वाहन संचालन लागत में कमी आएगी।
इसके उन्नत किये जाने से मोहना-कोरापुट से प्रमुख आर्थिक और साजो-सामान गलियारे तक सीधी और बेहतर पहुंच सुनिश्चित होगी। यह जो एनएच-26, एनएच-59, एनएच-16 और रायपुर-विशाखापत्तनम गलियारे से जुड़ेगी और गोपालपुर बंदरगाह, जेपोर हवाई अड्डे और कई रेलवे स्टेशनों तक सबके लिए पहुंच में सुधार करेगी। यह कॉरिडोर महत्वपूर्ण औद्योगिक और साजो-सामान केंद्रों (जेके पेपर, मेगा फूड पार्क, नालको, आईएमएफए, उत्कल एल्युमिना, वेदांता, एचएएल) और शिक्षा/पर्यटन केंद्रों (ओडिशा केंद्रीय विश्वविद्यालय, कोरापुट मेडिकल कॉलेज, तप्तपानी, रायगड़ा) को जोड़ता है। इससे माल ढुलाई में तेजी आएगी, यात्रा का समय कम होगा और क्षेत्रीय आर्थिक विकास को बढ़ावा मिलेगा।
यह परियोजना दक्षिणी ओडिशा (गजपति, रायगड़ा और कोरापुट जिले) की है और इससे वाहनों की आवाजाही को तेज और सुरक्षित बनाकर राज्य के भीतर और अंतर-राज्यीय संपर्क को काफी हद तक सुधारने में मदद मिलेगी। इसके साथ ही यह परियोजना औद्योगिक और पर्यटन विकास को बढ़ावा देगी तथा आकांक्षी और आदिवासी क्षेत्रों में सेवाओं की पहुंच में सुधार करेगी। आर्थिक विश्लेषण से पता चलता है कि परियोजना का ईआईआरआर 17.95 प्रतिशत (आधार स्थिति) है, जबकि वित्तीय प्रतिफल (एफआईआरआर) नकारात्मक (-2.32 प्रतिशत) है। यह आर्थिक मूल्यांकन में शामिल सामाजिक और गैर-बाजार लाभों को दर्शाता है। इसमें मुख्य रूप से यात्रा समय और वाहन परिचालन लागत में बचत तथा सुरक्षा लाभ (ज्यामितीय सुधारों के बाद मोहना और कोरापुट के बीच लगभग ढाई से तीन घंटे तक की अनुमानित यात्रा समय में बचत और लगभग 12.46 किमी की दूरी की बचत) शामिल हैं।
कार्यान्वयन रणनीति और लक्ष्य:
यह कार्य ईपीसी मोड में पूरा किया जाएगा। ठेकेदारों को पुख्ता निर्माण और गुणवत्ता आश्वासन प्रौद्योगिकियों को अपनाना होगा। इनमें पूर्वनिर्मित बॉक्स-प्रकार संरचनाएं और पूर्वनिर्मित नालियां, पुलों और ग्रेड विभाजकों के लिए पूर्वनिर्मित आरसीसी/पीएससी गर्डर, प्रबलित मिट्टी की दीवारों पर पूर्वनिर्मित क्रैश बैरियर और फ्रिक्शन स्लैब और फुटपाथ परतों में सीमेंट ट्रीटेड सब-बेस (सीटीएसबी) शामिल किये जा सकते हैं। गुणवत्ता और प्रगति का सत्यापन नेटवर्क सर्वे व्हीकल (एनएसवी) और आवधिक ड्रोन-मैपिंग जैसे विशेष सर्वेक्षण और निगरानी उपकरणों के माध्यम से किया जाएगा। दैनिक पर्यवेक्षण नियुक्त प्राधिकरण अभियंता द्वारा किया जाएगा और परियोजना की निगरानी परियोजना निगरानी सूचना प्रणाली (पीएमआईएस) के माध्यम से की जाएगी।
प्रत्येक पैकेज के लिए निर्धारित तिथि से 24 महीनों में कार्य पूरा करने का लक्ष्य है। इसके बाद पांच वर्ष की दोष दायित्व/रखरखाव अवधि होगी (कुल अनुबंध अवधि 7 वर्ष की होगी: 2 वर्ष निर्माण + 5 वर्ष दोष दायित्व/रखरखाव)। वैधानिक स्वीकृतियां प्राप्त होने और आवश्यक भूमि पर कब्ज़ा मिलने के बाद अनुबंध प्रदान किया जाएगा।
रोजगार सृजन की क्षमता सहित प्रमुख प्रभाव:
इस परियोजना का उद्देश्य यातायात की सुगम और सुरक्षित आवाजाही सुनिश्चित करना तथा ओडिशा के दक्षिणी और पूर्वी भागों के बीच संपर्क को बेहतर बनाना है। विशेष रूप से गजपति, रायगढ़ा और कोरापुट जिलों को राज्य के शेष भाग और पड़ोसी आंध्र प्रदेश से जोड़ना इसका लक्ष्य है। बेहतर सड़क नेटवर्क से औद्योगिक विकास को बढ़ावा मिलेगा, पर्यटन को प्रोत्साहन मिलेगा, शिक्षा और स्वास्थ्य सुविधाओं तक पहुंच बढ़ेगी तथा दक्षिणी ओडिशा के आदिवासी और पिछड़े क्षेत्रों के समग्र सामाजिक-आर्थिक विकास में योगदान मिलेगा।
निर्माण और रखरखाव अवधि के दौरान की जाने वाली विभिन्न गतिविधियों से कुशल, अर्ध-कुशल और अकुशल श्रमिकों के लिए प्रत्यक्ष और अप्रत्यक्ष रूप से रोजगार के महत्वपूर्ण अवसर उपलब्ध होने की उम्मीद है। यह परियोजना निर्माण सामग्री की आपूर्ति, परिवहन, उपकरण रखरखाव और संबंधित सेवाओं से जुड़े स्थानीय उद्योगों को भी बढ़ावा देगी। इससे क्षेत्रीय अर्थव्यवस्था को समर्थन मिलेगा।
ओडिशा राज्य की यह परियोजना गजपति, रायगढ़ा और कोरापुट जिलों से होकर गुजरती है। यह कॉरिडोर मोहना, रायगढ़ा, लक्ष्मीपुर और कोरापुट जैसे प्रमुख शहरों को जोड़ता है। इससे ओडिशा के भीतर अंतर-राज्यीय संपर्क बेहतर और एनएच-326 के दक्षिणी छोर के माध्यम से आंध्र प्रदेश के साथ अंतर-राज्यीय संपर्क मजबूत होता है।
पृष्ठभूमि:
सरकार ने 14 अगस्त, 2012 की राजपत्र अधिसूचना के माध्यम से "अस्का के पास एनएच-59 के साथ इसके जंक्शन से शुरू होने वाले, मोहना, रायपंका, अमलभाटा, रायगड़ा, लक्ष्मीपुर से गुजरने वाले और ओडिशा राज्य में चिंतुरु के पास एनएच-30 के साथ इसके जंक्शन पर समाप्त होने वाले राजमार्ग" के खंड को एनएच-326 घोषित किया है।