Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves Widening and Strengthening of existing 2-Lane to 2-Lane with Paved Shoulder from Km 68.600 to Km 311.700 of NH-326 in Odisha on EPC mode worth Rs.1526.21 crore
31 DEC 2025 3:11PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today approved the widening and strengthening of existing 2-Lane to 2-Lane with Paved Shoulder from Km 68.600 to Km 311.700 of NH-326 in the State of Odisha under NH(O) on EPC mode.
Financial implications:
The total capital cost for the project is Rs.1,526.21 crore, which includes a civil construction cost of Rs.966.79 crore.
Benefits:
The upgradation of NH-326 will make travel faster, safer, and more reliable, resulting in overall development of southern Odisha, particularly benefiting the districts of Gajapati, Rayagada, and Koraput. Improved road connectivity will directly benefit local communities, industries, educational institutions, and tourism centres by enhancing access to markets, healthcare, and employment opportunities, thereby contributing to the region’s inclusive growth.
Details:
• The section of Mohana–Koraput of the National Highway (NH-326) at present have sub-standard geometry (intermediate lane/2-lane, many deficient curves and steep gradients); the existing road alignment, carriageway width and geometric deficiencies constrain safe, efficient movement of heavy vehicles and reduce freight throughput to coastal ports and industrial centres. These constraints will be removed by upgrading the corridor to 2-lane with paved shoulders with geometric corrections (curve realignments and gradient improvements), removal of black spots and pavement strengthening, enabling safe and uninterrupted movement of goods and passengers and reducing vehicle operating costs.
• The upgradation will provide direct and improved connectivity from Mohana–Koraput into major economic and logistics corridors — linking with NH-26, NH-59, NH-16 and the Raipur–Visakhapatnam corridor and improving last-mile access to Gopalpur port, Jeypore airport and several railway stations. The corridor connects important industrial and logistic nodes (JK Paper, Mega Food Park, NALCO, IMFA, Utkal Alumina, Vedanta, HAL) and education/tourism hubs (Central University of Odisha, Koraput Medical College, Taptapani, Rayagada), thereby facilitating faster freight movement, reducing travel time and enabling regional economic development.
• The project lies in southern Odisha (districts of Gajapati, Rayagada and Koraput) and will significantly improve intra-state and inter-state connectivity by making vehicle movement faster and safer, stimulating industrial and tourism growth and improving access to services in aspirational and tribal areas. Economic analysis shows the project’s EIRR at 17.95% (base case) while the financial return (FIRR) is negative (-2.32%), reflecting the social and non-market benefits captured in the economic appraisal; the economic justification is driven largely by travel-time and vehicle-operating-cost savings and safety benefits (including an estimated travel-time saving of about 2.5–3.0 hours and a distance saving of ~12.46 km between Mohana and Koraput after geometric improvements).
Implementation strategy and targets:
• The work will be implemented on EPC mode. Contractors will be required to adopt proven construction and quality-assurance technologies, which may include precast box-type structures and precast drains, precast RCC/PSC girders for bridges and grade separators, precast crash barriers and friction slabs on Reinforced-Earth wall portions, and Cement Treated Sub-Base (CTSB) in pavement layers. Quality and progress will be verified through specialized survey and monitoring tools such as Network Survey Vehicle (NSV), periodic drone-mapping. Day-to-day supervision will be carried out by an appointed Authority Engineer and project monitoring will be conducted through the Project Monitoring Information System (PMIS).
• The work is targeted to be completed in 24 months from the appointed date for each package, followed by a five-year defect liability/maintenance period (total contract engagement envisaged as 7 years: 2 years construction + 5 years DLP). Contract award will follow after completion of statutory clearances and required land possession.
Major impact, including employment generation potential:
• This project is aimed at providing faster and safer movement of traffic and improving connectivity between the southern and eastern parts of Odisha, particularly linking the districts of Gajapati, Rayagada, and Koraput with the rest of the State and neighbouring Andhra Pradesh. The improved road network will facilitate industrial growth, promote tourism, enhance access to education and healthcare facilities, and contribute to the overall socio-economic development of the tribal and backward regions of southern Odisha.
• Various activities undertaken during the construction and maintenance period are expected to generate significant direct and indirect employment opportunities for skilled, semi-skilled and unskilled workers. The project will also boost local industries involved in the supply of construction materials, transportation, equipment maintenance, and related services, thus supporting the regional economy.
• The project is located in the State of Odisha and traverses three districts — Gajapati, Rayagada, and Koraput. The corridor connects major towns such as Mohana, Rayagada, Laxmipur, and Koraput, providing improved intra-state connectivity within Odisha and enhancing inter-state linkage with Andhra Pradesh through the southern end of NH-326.
Background:
Government has declared the stretch “the Highway starting from its junction with NH-59 near Aska, passing through Mohana, Raipanka, Amalabhata, Rayagada, Laxmipur and terminating at its junction with NH-30 near Chinturu in the State of Odisha” as NH-326 vide Gazette Notification dated 14th August 2012.

কেবিনেট কমিটি - বিত্তীয় পৰিক্ৰমা
ওড়িশাৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ঘাইপথ-৩২৬-ৰ কি.মি. ৬৮.৬০০ৰ পৰা কি.মি. ৩১১.৭০০লৈ ই পি চি পদ্ধতিৰে ইতিমধ্যে থকা ২ লেনৰ পৰা পথৰ দঁতি পকীকৰণৰ সৈতে ২ লেনযুক্ত বহল আৰু শক্তিশালী কৰাত কেন্দ্ৰীয় কেবিনেটৰ অনুমোদন
31 DEC 2025 3:11PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ অধ্যক্ষতাত অনুষ্ঠিত কেন্দ্ৰীয় কেবিনেটে আজি ওড়িশাৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ঘাইপথ-৩২৬ৰ কিলোমিটাৰ ৬৮.৬০০ ৰ পৰা কিলোমিটাৰ ৩১১.৭০০ লৈ ই পি চি পদ্ধতিৰে অধীনত ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ঘাইপথ (অ') ৰ অধীনত পথৰ দাঁতি পকীকৰণৰ সৈতে বৰ্তমানৰ ২ লেনৰ পৰা ২ লেনযুক্ত বহল আৰু শক্তিশালীকৰণত অনুমোদন জনাইছে।
বিত্তীয় প্ৰভাৱঃ
এই প্ৰকল্পৰ বাবে মুঠ মূলধন ব্যয় হ’ব ১,৫২৬.২১ কোটি টকা, যাৰ ভিতৰত আছে ৯৬৬.৭৯ কোটি টকাৰ নিৰ্মাণ ব্যয়।
উপকাৰসমূহঃ
ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ঘাইপথ-৩২৬ৰ উন্নয়নৰ ফলত যাত্ৰা দ্ৰুত, নিৰাপদ আৰু অধিক নিৰ্ভৰযোগ্য হ'ব, যাৰ ফলত দক্ষিণ উৰিষ্যাৰ সামগ্ৰিক উন্নয়ন হ'ব, বিশেষকৈ গজপতি, ৰায়গড় আৰু কোৰাপুট জিলা উপকৃত হ'ব। উন্নত পথ সংযোগে বজাৰ, স্বাস্থ্যসেৱা আৰু নিযুক্তিৰ সুযোগ বৃদ্ধি কৰি স্থানীয় সম্প্ৰদায়, উদ্যোগ, শিক্ষা প্ৰতিষ্ঠান আৰু পৰ্যটন কেন্দ্ৰসমূহক প্ৰত্যক্ষভাৱে লাভৱান্বিত কৰিব, যাৰ ফলত অঞ্চলটোৰ সামগ্ৰিক বিকাশত অৰিহণা যোগাব।
সবিশেষঃ
• বৰ্তমান ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ঘাইপথ (এন এইচ-৩২৬) ৰ মোহনা-কোৰাপুটৰ অংশত নিম্নমানৰ জ্যামিতি (মধ্যৱৰ্তী লেন/২-লেন, বহুতো অসম্পূৰ্ণ বক্ৰ আৰু থিয় ঢাল) আছে; বৰ্তমানৰ পথৰ সংৰেখন, যানবাহন চলাচল কৰা অংশৰ প্ৰস্থ আৰু জ্যামিতিক অভাৱে গধুৰ বাহনৰ সুৰক্ষিত, দক্ষ চলাচলত বাধা দিয়ে আৰু উপকূলীয় বন্দৰ আৰু ঔদ্যোগিক কেন্দ্ৰলৈ মালবাহী বাহনৰ চলাচলত অসুবিধাৰ সৃষ্টি কৰে। জ্যামিতিক সংশোধন (বক্ৰপথৰ পুনৰবিন্যাস আৰু ঢালৰ উন্নতি), ক'লা দাগ আঁতৰোৱা আৰু পদপথ শক্তিশালী কৰা, সামগ্ৰী আৰু যাত্ৰীসকলৰ নিৰাপদ আৰু নিৰৱচ্ছিন্ন চলাচল সম্ভৱ কৰা আৰু বাহন পৰিচালনাৰ ব্যয় হ্ৰাস কৰাৰ বাবে পথৰ দাঁতি পকীকৰণৰ সৈতে কৰিডৰটো ২ লেনলৈ উন্নীত কৰি এই বাধাসমূহ আঁতৰ কৰা হ' ব।
• এই উন্নয়নে মোহনা-কোৰাপুটৰ পৰা প্ৰধান অৰ্থনৈতিক আৰু লজিষ্টিক কৰিডৰলৈ প্ৰত্যক্ষ আৰু উন্নত সংযোগ প্ৰদান কৰিব - ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ঘাইপথ-২৬, ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ঘাইপথ-৫৯, ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ঘাইপথ-১৬ আৰু ৰায়পুৰ-বিশাখাপট্টনম কৰিডৰৰ সৈতে সংযোগ স্থাপন হ'ব আৰু গোপালপুৰ বন্দৰ, জয়পুৰ বিমানবন্দৰ আৰু কেইবাটাও ৰে'ল ষ্টেচনলৈ অন্তিম স্থান পৰ্যন্ত সংযোগ উন্নত হ'ব। এই কৰিডৰটোৱে গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ ঔদ্যোগিক আৰু লজিষ্টিকেন্দ্ৰসমূহ (জে কে পেপাৰ, মেগা ফুড পাৰ্ক, নালকো, আইএমএফএ, উৎকল এলুমিনা, বেদান্ত, এইচএএল) আৰু শিক্ষা/পৰ্যটন কেন্দ্ৰসমূহ (ওড়িশাৰ কেন্দ্ৰীয় বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়, কোৰাপুট চিকিৎসা মহাবিদ্যালয়, তাপতাপানী, ৰায়গড়) সংযোগ কৰিছে, যাৰ ফলত দ্ৰুত মালবাহী বাহনৰ চলাচলৰ সুবিধা হ’ব, ভ্ৰমণৰ সময় হ্ৰাস হ’ব আৰু আঞ্চলিক অৰ্থনৈতিক উন্নয়ন সম্ভৱ হ’ব।
• এই প্ৰকল্পটো দক্ষিণ ওড়িশাত (গজপতি, ৰায়গড় আৰু কোৰাপুট জিলা) অৱস্থিত আৰু ই বাহন চলাচল দ্ৰুত আৰু নিৰাপদ কৰি, ঔদ্যোগিক আৰু পৰ্যটনৰ বিকাশক উজ্জ্বীৱিত কৰি আৰু উচ্চাকাংক্ষী তথা জনজাতীয় অঞ্চলসমূহত সেৱাৰ প্ৰৱেশাধিকাৰ উন্নত কৰি আন্তঃৰাজ্যিক আৰু আন্তঃৰাজ্যিক সংযোগ যথেষ্ট উন্নত কৰিব। অৰ্থনৈতিক বিশ্লেষণে প্ৰকল্পটোৰ ই. আই. আৰ. আৰ. ১৭.৯৫% (আধাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰ)ত দেখুৱাইছে আনহাতে বিত্তীয় ৰিটাৰ্ণ (এফ. আই. আৰ. আৰ.) ঋণাত্মক (-২.৩২%), যি অৰ্থনৈতিক মূল্যায়নত ধৰা সামাজিক আৰু অনা-বজাৰ লাভালাভ প্ৰতিফলিত কৰে; অৰ্থনৈতিক ন্যায্যতা মুখ্যতঃ ভ্ৰমণ-সময় আৰু বাহন-পৰিচালনা-ব্যয় সঞ্চয় আৰু সুৰক্ষা লাভৰ দ্বাৰা চালিত হয় (য'ত প্ৰায় ২.৫-৩.০ ঘণ্টাৰ আনুমানিক ভ্ৰমণ-সময় ৰাহি আৰু জ্যামিতিক উন্নতিৰ পিছত মোহনা আৰু কোৰাপুটৰ মাজত ~ ১২.৪৬ কিলোমিটাৰ দূৰত্ব হ্ৰাস কৰা হয়)।
ৰূপায়ণৰ কৌশল আৰু লক্ষ্যঃ
• এই কাম ই পি চি পদ্ধতিত ৰূপায়ণ কৰা হ’ব। ঠিকাদাৰসকলে প্ৰমাণিত নিৰ্মাণ আৰু গুণগত মানৰ নিশ্চয়তা প্ৰযুক্তি গ্ৰহণ কৰিব লাগিব, য’ত প্ৰিকাষ্ট বক্স-টাইপ গাঁথনি আৰু প্ৰিকাষ্ট ড্ৰেইন, দলং আৰু গ্ৰেড ছেপাৰেটৰৰ বাবে প্ৰিকাষ্ট আৰ. চি. চি./পি. এছ. চি. গাৰ্ডাৰ, প্ৰিকাষ্ট ক্ৰেশ্ব বেৰিয়াৰ আৰু ৰিইনফ’ৰ্ছড-আর্থ দেৱালৰ অংশত ঘৰ্ষণ স্লেব, আৰু ফুটপাথ স্তৰত চিমেণ্টযুক্ত চাব-বেজ (চি. টি. এছ. বি) অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত থাকিব লাগিব। বিশেষ জৰীপ আৰু নিৰীক্ষণ সঁজুলি যেনে নেটৱৰ্ক জৰীপ বাহন (এনএছভি), নিয়মীয়া ড্ৰোন-মেপিঙৰ জৰিয়তে গুণগত মান আৰু প্ৰগতিৰ প্ৰমাণীকৰণ কৰা হ’ব। এজন নিযুক্ত কৰ্তৃপক্ষ অভিযন্তাৰ দ্বাৰা দৈনন্দিন নিৰীক্ষণ কৰা হ'ব আৰু প্ৰকল্প নিৰীক্ষণ তথ্য ব্যৱস্থা (পিএমআইএছ)ৰ জৰিয়তে প্ৰকল্প নিৰীক্ষণ কৰা হ'ব।
• প্ৰতিটো পেকেজৰ বাবে নিৰ্ধাৰিত তাৰিখৰ পৰা ২৪ মাহৰ ভিতৰত কাম সম্পূৰ্ণ কৰাৰ লক্ষ্য নিৰ্ধাৰণ কৰা হৈছে, তাৰ পিছত পাঁচ বছৰৰ ত্ৰুটি দায়বদ্ধতা/ৰক্ষণাবেক্ষণৰ সময়সীমা (মুঠ চুক্তিৰ সময়সীমা ৭ বছৰ হিচাপে ধাৰ্য কৰা হৈছেঃ ২ বছৰীয়া নিৰ্মাণ + ৫ বছৰীয়া ডিএলপি)। বিধিবদ্ধ অনুমোদন আৰু প্ৰয়োজনীয় অধিকাৰ সম্পূৰ্ণ হোৱাৰ পিছত চুক্তি আবণ্টন দিয়া হ’ব।
নিযুক্তি সৃষ্টিৰ সম্ভাৱনাকে ধৰি গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ প্ৰভাৱঃ
• এই প্ৰকল্পটোৰ লক্ষ্য হৈছে যান-বাহনৰ দ্ৰুত আৰু নিৰাপদ চলাচলৰ সুবিধা প্ৰদান কৰা আৰু ওড়িশাৰ দক্ষিণ আৰু পূব অংশৰ মাজত সংযোগ উন্নত কৰা, বিশেষকৈ গজপতি, ৰায়গড় আৰু কোৰাপুট জিলাক ৰাজ্যখনৰ বাকী অংশ আৰু চুবুৰীয়া অন্ধ্ৰ প্ৰদেশৰ সৈতে সংযোগ কৰা। উন্নত পথ নেটৱৰ্কে ঔদ্যোগিক বিকাশত সহায় কৰিব, পৰ্যটনৰ প্ৰসাৰ ঘটাব, শিক্ষা আৰু স্বাস্থ্যসেৱাৰ সুবিধা বৃদ্ধি কৰিব আৰু দক্ষিণ ওড়িশাৰ জনজাতীয় আৰু পিছপৰা অঞ্চলসমূহৰ সামগ্ৰিক আৰ্থ-সামাজিক বিকাশত অৰিহণা যোগাব।
• নিৰ্মাণ আৰু ৰক্ষণাবেক্ষণৰ সময়ছোৱাত হাতত লোৱা বিভিন্ন কাৰ্যকলাপে দক্ষ, অৰ্ধ-দক্ষ আৰু অদক্ষ শ্ৰমিকসকলৰ বাবে উল্লেখযোগ্য প্ৰত্যক্ষ আৰু পৰোক্ষ নিযুক্তিৰ সুযোগ সৃষ্টি কৰিব বুলি আশা কৰা হৈছে। এই প্ৰকল্পটোৱে নিৰ্মাণ সামগ্ৰী, পৰিবহণ, সঁজুলিৰ ৰক্ষণাবেক্ষণ আৰু আনুষংগিক সেৱাৰ যোগানৰ সৈতে জড়িত স্থানীয় উদ্যোগসমূহকো উৎসাহিত কৰিব, যাৰ ফলত আঞ্চলিক অৰ্থনীতিত সহায়ক হ’ব।
• এই প্ৰকল্পটো ওড়িশাত অৱস্থিত আৰু তিনিখন জিলা-গজপতি, ৰায়গড় আৰু কোৰাপুটৰ মাজেৰে পাৰ হৈ গৈছে। এই কৰিড’ৰটোৱে মোহনা, ৰায়গড়, লক্ষ্মীপুৰ আৰু কোৰাপুটৰ দৰে প্ৰধান চহৰসমূহক সংযোগ কৰিছে, উৰিষ্যাৰ ভিতৰত আন্তঃৰাজ্যিক সংযোগ উন্নত কৰে আৰু ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ঘাইপথ-৩২৬ৰ দক্ষিণ প্ৰান্তৰ জৰিয়তে অন্ধ্ৰ প্ৰদেশৰ সৈতে আন্তঃৰাজ্যিক সংযোগ বৃদ্ধি কৰিছে।
পটভূমিঃ
চৰকাৰে “আস্কাৰ ওচৰৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ঘাইপথ-৫৯ৰ সৈতে ইয়াৰ সংযোগস্থলৰ পৰা আৰম্ভ হোৱা, মোহনা, ৰায়পঙ্কা, অমলভাটা, ৰায়গড়, লক্ষ্মীপুৰৰ মাজেৰে পাৰ হৈ ওড়িশাৰ চিণ্টুৰুৰ ওচৰৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ঘাইপথ-৩০ৰ সৈতে ইয়াৰ সংযোগস্থলত সমাপ্ত হোৱা ঘাইপথটো ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ঘাইপথ-৩২৬” হিচাপে ঘোষণা কৰিছে।