Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves Widening and Strengthening of existing 2-Lane to 2-Lane with Paved Shoulder from Km 68.600 to Km 311.700 of NH-326 in Odisha on EPC mode worth Rs.1526.21 crore
31 DEC 2025 3:11PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today approved the widening and strengthening of existing 2-Lane to 2-Lane with Paved Shoulder from Km 68.600 to Km 311.700 of NH-326 in the State of Odisha under NH(O) on EPC mode.
Financial implications:
The total capital cost for the project is Rs.1,526.21 crore, which includes a civil construction cost of Rs.966.79 crore.
Benefits:
The upgradation of NH-326 will make travel faster, safer, and more reliable, resulting in overall development of southern Odisha, particularly benefiting the districts of Gajapati, Rayagada, and Koraput. Improved road connectivity will directly benefit local communities, industries, educational institutions, and tourism centres by enhancing access to markets, healthcare, and employment opportunities, thereby contributing to the region’s inclusive growth.
Details:
• The section of Mohana–Koraput of the National Highway (NH-326) at present have sub-standard geometry (intermediate lane/2-lane, many deficient curves and steep gradients); the existing road alignment, carriageway width and geometric deficiencies constrain safe, efficient movement of heavy vehicles and reduce freight throughput to coastal ports and industrial centres. These constraints will be removed by upgrading the corridor to 2-lane with paved shoulders with geometric corrections (curve realignments and gradient improvements), removal of black spots and pavement strengthening, enabling safe and uninterrupted movement of goods and passengers and reducing vehicle operating costs.
• The upgradation will provide direct and improved connectivity from Mohana–Koraput into major economic and logistics corridors — linking with NH-26, NH-59, NH-16 and the Raipur–Visakhapatnam corridor and improving last-mile access to Gopalpur port, Jeypore airport and several railway stations. The corridor connects important industrial and logistic nodes (JK Paper, Mega Food Park, NALCO, IMFA, Utkal Alumina, Vedanta, HAL) and education/tourism hubs (Central University of Odisha, Koraput Medical College, Taptapani, Rayagada), thereby facilitating faster freight movement, reducing travel time and enabling regional economic development.
• The project lies in southern Odisha (districts of Gajapati, Rayagada and Koraput) and will significantly improve intra-state and inter-state connectivity by making vehicle movement faster and safer, stimulating industrial and tourism growth and improving access to services in aspirational and tribal areas. Economic analysis shows the project’s EIRR at 17.95% (base case) while the financial return (FIRR) is negative (-2.32%), reflecting the social and non-market benefits captured in the economic appraisal; the economic justification is driven largely by travel-time and vehicle-operating-cost savings and safety benefits (including an estimated travel-time saving of about 2.5–3.0 hours and a distance saving of ~12.46 km between Mohana and Koraput after geometric improvements).
Implementation strategy and targets:
• The work will be implemented on EPC mode. Contractors will be required to adopt proven construction and quality-assurance technologies, which may include precast box-type structures and precast drains, precast RCC/PSC girders for bridges and grade separators, precast crash barriers and friction slabs on Reinforced-Earth wall portions, and Cement Treated Sub-Base (CTSB) in pavement layers. Quality and progress will be verified through specialized survey and monitoring tools such as Network Survey Vehicle (NSV), periodic drone-mapping. Day-to-day supervision will be carried out by an appointed Authority Engineer and project monitoring will be conducted through the Project Monitoring Information System (PMIS).
• The work is targeted to be completed in 24 months from the appointed date for each package, followed by a five-year defect liability/maintenance period (total contract engagement envisaged as 7 years: 2 years construction + 5 years DLP). Contract award will follow after completion of statutory clearances and required land possession.
Major impact, including employment generation potential:
• This project is aimed at providing faster and safer movement of traffic and improving connectivity between the southern and eastern parts of Odisha, particularly linking the districts of Gajapati, Rayagada, and Koraput with the rest of the State and neighbouring Andhra Pradesh. The improved road network will facilitate industrial growth, promote tourism, enhance access to education and healthcare facilities, and contribute to the overall socio-economic development of the tribal and backward regions of southern Odisha.
• Various activities undertaken during the construction and maintenance period are expected to generate significant direct and indirect employment opportunities for skilled, semi-skilled and unskilled workers. The project will also boost local industries involved in the supply of construction materials, transportation, equipment maintenance, and related services, thus supporting the regional economy.
• The project is located in the State of Odisha and traverses three districts — Gajapati, Rayagada, and Koraput. The corridor connects major towns such as Mohana, Rayagada, Laxmipur, and Koraput, providing improved intra-state connectivity within Odisha and enhancing inter-state linkage with Andhra Pradesh through the southern end of NH-326.
Background:
Government has declared the stretch “the Highway starting from its junction with NH-59 near Aska, passing through Mohana, Raipanka, Amalabhata, Rayagada, Laxmipur and terminating at its junction with NH-30 near Chinturu in the State of Odisha” as NH-326 vide Gazette Notification dated 14th August 2012.

ا قتصادی امور کی کابینہ کمیٹی
کابینہ نے 1526.21 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے ای پی سی موڈ پر اڈیشہ میں این ایچ-326 کے 68.600 کلومیٹر سے 311.700 کلومیٹر تک چوڑے راستےکے ساتھ موجودہ 2 لین سے 2 لین کو چوڑا کرنے اور مضبوط کرنے کی منظوری دی
31 DEC 2025 3:11PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی صدارت میں مرکزی کابینہ نے آج ای پی سی موڈ پر این ایچ (او) کے تحت ریاست اڈیشہ میں این ایچ-326 کے 68.600 کلومیٹر سے 311.700 کلومیٹر تک چوڑے راستے کے ساتھ موجودہ 2 لین سے 2 لین کو چوڑا کرنے اور مضبوط کرنے کی منظوری دی ۔
مالی اثرات:
اس پروجیکٹ کی کل سرمایہ جاتی لاگت1,526.21 کروڑ روپے ہے ، جس میں 966.79 کروڑ روپے کی شہری تعمیراتی لاگت شامل ہے ۔
فوائد:
این ایچ-326 کی اپ گریڈیشن سفر کو تیز ، محفوظ اور زیادہ قابل اعتماد بنائے گی ، جس کے نتیجے میں جنوبی اڈیشہ کی مجموعی ترقی ہوگی ، خاص طور پر گجپتی ، رائےگڑا اور کوراپٹ کے اضلاع کو فائدہ پہنچے گا ۔ بہتر سڑک رابطہ مقامی برادریوں ، صنعتوں ، تعلیمی اداروں اور سیاحتی مراکز کو بازاروں ، صحت کی دیکھ بھال اور روزگار کے مواقع تک رسائی میں اضافہ کرکے براہ راست فائدہ پہنچائے گا ، جس سے خطے کی جامع ترقی میں مدد ملے گی ۔
تفصیلات:
قومی شاہراہ (این ایچ-326) کے موہنا-کوراپٹ کے حصے میں اس وقت غیر معیاری جیومیٹری (انٹرمیڈیٹ لین/2 لین ، بہت سے ناقص منحنی خطوط اور کھڑی ڈھلوان) موجود ہے ۔ موجودہ سڑک کی صف بندی ، کیریج وے کی چوڑائی اور دیگر خامیاں بھاری گاڑیوں کی محفوظ ، موثر نقل و حرکت کو روکتی ہیں اور ساحلی بندرگاہوں اور صنعتی مراکز تک مال برداری کو کم کرتی ہیں ۔ ان رکاوٹوں کو دور کرنے کے لیے کوریڈور کو 2 لین میں اپ گریڈ کیا جائے گا جس میں ہموار راستوں کے ساتھ ہندسی اصلاحات (منحنی خطوط اور میلان میں بہتری) کے ساتھ بلیک اسپاٹس کو ہٹایا جائے گا اور سڑک کو مضبوط کیا جائے گا ، سامان اور مسافروں کی محفوظ اور بلاتعطل نقل و حرکت کو قابل بنایا جائے گا اور گاڑیوں کے آپریٹنگ اخراجات کو کم کیا جائے گا ۔
اس اپ گریڈیشن سے موہنا-کوراپٹ سے بڑے اقتصادی اور لاجسٹک کوریڈور میں براہ راست اور بہتر رابطہ فراہم ہوگا-جو این ایچ-26 ، این ایچ-59 ، این ایچ-16 اور رائے پور-وشاکھاپٹنم کوریڈور سے منسلک ہوگا اور گوپال پور بندرگاہ ، جے پور ہوائی اڈے اور کئی ریلوے اسٹیشنوں تک آخری میل تک رسائی کو بہتر بنائے گا ۔ یہ کوریڈور اہم صنعتی اور لاجسٹک نوڈس (جے کے پیپر ، میگا فوڈ پارک ، نالکو ، آئی ایم ایف اے ، اتکل الومینا ، ویدانتا ، ایچ اے ایل) اور تعلیم/سیاحت کے مراکز (سنٹرل یونیورسٹی آف اڈیشہ ، کوراپٹ میڈیکل کالج ، تاپتاپانی ، رایاگڑا) کو جوڑتا ہے جس سے تیزی سے مال برداری میں آسانی ہوتی ہے ، سفر کے وقت کو کم کیا جاتا ہے اور علاقائی اقتصادی ترقی کو قابل بنایا جاتا ہے ۔
یہ پروجیکٹ جنوبی اڈیشہ (گجاپتی ، رائےگڑا اور کوراپٹ کے اضلاع) میں واقع ہے اور گاڑیوں کی نقل و حرکت کو تیز اور محفوظ بنا کر ، صنعتی اور سیاحت کی ترقی کو فروغ دے کر اور امنگوں اور قبائلی علاقوں میں خدمات تک رسائی کو بہتر بنا کر ریاست کے اندر اور بین ریاستی رابطے کو نمایاں طور پر بہتر بنائے گا ۔ اقتصادی تجزیہ سے پتہ چلتا ہے کہ منصوبے کا ای آئی آر آر 17.95 فیصد (بیس کیس) ہے جبکہ مالیاتی ریٹرن (ایف آئی آر آر) منفی (-2.32 فیصد) ہے جو معاشی تشخیص میں حاصل ہونے والے سماجی اور غیر مارکیٹ فوائد کی عکاسی کرتا ہے ۔ معاشی جواز بڑی حد تک سفر کے وقت اور گاڑی چلانے والے اخراجات کی بچت اور حفاظتی فوائد (جس میں تقریبا 2.5-3.0 گھنٹے کی تخمینی سفر کے وقت کی بچت اور جیومیٹرک بہتری کے بعد موہنا اور کوراپٹ کے درمیان ~ 12.46 کلومیٹر کی فاصلہ بچت شامل ہے)
نفاذ کی حکمت عملی اور اہداف:
کام کو ای پی سی موڈ پر لاگو کیا جائے گا ۔ ٹھیکیداروں کو ثابت شدہ تعمیر اور کوالٹی اشورینس ٹیکنالوجیز کو اپنانے کی ضرورت ہوگی ، جس میں پری کاسٹ باکس قسم کے ڈھانچے اور پری کاسٹ ڈرینز ، پلوں اور گریڈ سیپریٹرز کے لیے پری کاسٹ آر سی سی/پی ایس سی گرڈرز ، مضبوط زمین کی دیوار کے حصوں پر پری کاسٹ کریش رکاوٹیں اور رگڑ سلیب ، اور فرش کی تہوں میں سیمنٹ ٹریٹڈ سب بیس (سی ٹی ایس بی) شامل ہو سکتے ہیں ۔ معیار اور پیش رفت کی تصدیق خصوصی سروے اور نگرانی کے آلات جیسے نیٹ ورک سروے وہیکل (این ایس وی) پیریڈک ڈرون میپنگ کے ذریعے کی جائے گی ۔ روزانہ کی نگرانی ایک مقرر کردہ اتھارٹی انجینئر کے ذریعے کی جائے گی اور پروجیکٹ کی نگرانی پروجیکٹ مانیٹرنگ انفارمیشن سسٹم (پی ایم آئی ایس) کے ذریعے کی جائے گی ۔
ہر پیکج کے لیے مقررہ تاریخ سے 24 ماہ میں کام مکمل کرنے کا ہدف ہے ، اس کے بعد پانچ سالہ مرمت کی ذمہ داری/دیکھ بھال کی مدت (کل معاہدہ مصروفیت 7 سال کے طور پر تصور کی گئی ہے: 2 سال تعمیر + 5 سال ڈی ایل پی) قانونی منظوری اور مطلوبہ زمین کی ملکیت کی تکمیل کے بعد کنٹریکٹ ایوارڈ دیا جائے گا ۔
روزگار پیدا کرنے کی صلاحیت سمیت بڑے اثرات:
اس پروجیکٹ کا مقصد ٹریفک کی تیز اور محفوظ نقل و حرکت فراہم کرنا اور اڈیشہ کے جنوبی اور مشرقی حصوں کے درمیان رابطے کو بہتر بنانا ہے ، خاص طور پر گجپتی ، رائےگڑا اور کوراپٹ کے اضلاع کو باقی ریاست اور پڑوسی آندھرا پردیش سے جوڑنا ہے ۔ بہتر سڑک نیٹ ورک صنعتی ترقی میں سہولت فراہم کرے گا ، سیاحت کو فروغ دے گا ، تعلیم اور صحت کی سہولیات تک رسائی میں اضافہ کرے گا ، اور جنوبی اڈیشہ کے قبائلی اور پسماندہ علاقوں کی مجموعی سماجی و اقتصادی ترقی میں معاون ثابت ہوگا ۔
تعمیر اور دیکھ بھال کی مدت کے دوران کی جانے والی مختلف سرگرمیوں سے ہنر مند ، نیم ہنر مند اور غیر ہنر مند کارکنوں کے لیے براہ راست اور بالواسطہ روزگار کے نمایاں مواقع پیدا ہونے کی امید ہے ۔ یہ منصوبہ تعمیراتی مواد ، نقل و حمل ، آلات کی دیکھ بھال اور متعلقہ خدمات کی فراہمی میں شامل مقامی صنعتوں کو بھی فروغ دے گا ، اس طرح علاقائی معیشت کو مدد ملے گی ۔
یہ پروجیکٹ ریاست اڈیشہ میں واقع ہے اور تین اضلاع-گجپتی ، رائےگڑا اور کوراپٹ سے گزرتا ہے ۔ یہ کوریڈور موہنا ، رائےگڑا ، لکشمی پور اور کوراپٹ جیسے بڑے شہروں کو جوڑتا ہے ، جو اڈیشہ کے اندر ریاست کے اندر بہتر رابطہ فراہم کرتا ہے اور این ایچ-326 کے جنوبی سرے سے آندھرا پردیش کے ساتھ بین ریاستی رابطے کو بڑھاتا ہے ۔
پس منظر:
حکومت نے 14 اگست 2012 کے گزٹ نوٹیفکیشن کے ذریعے این ایچ-326 کے طور پر اس حصے کو ‘‘اسکا کے قریب این ایچ-59 کے ساتھ اس کے جنکشن سے شروع ہونے والی شاہراہ ، جو موہنا ، رائے پنکا ، امالابھاٹا ، رائےگڑا ، لکشمی پور سے گزرتی ہے اور ریاست اڈیشہ میں چنتورو کے قریب این ایچ-30 کے ساتھ اس کے جنکشن پر ختم ہوتی ہے’’ قرار دیا ہے ۔