Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Cabinet approves Construction of 6-lane greenfield access-controlled Nashik- Solapur-Akkalkot Corridor in Maharashtra on BOT (Toll) Mode with a project length of 374 km worth Rs.19,142 Crore
31 DEC 2025 3:16PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, today has approved the Construction of 6-lane greenfield access-controlled Nashik- Solapur-Akkalkot Corridor in the State of Maharashtra on BOT (Toll) Mode with project length of 374 km with a total Capital Cost of Rs.19,142 crore. This project will provide connectivity to important regional cities such as Nashik, Ahilyanagar, Solapur connecting to Kurnool, as indicated in the map. This infrastructure is a significant step to facilitate integrated transport infrastructure development under the PM Gatishakti National Master Plan principle.
The greenfield corridor from Nashik to Akkalkot is proposed to be connected to Delhi-Mumbai Expressway near Vadhawan port interchange, Agra-Mumbai corridor at Nashik at junction with NH-60 (Adegaon) and Samruddhi Mahamarg at Pangri (near Nashik). The proposed corridor will provide through connectivity from west coast to east coast. From Chennai port end, 4-lane corridors are already in progress from Chennai to Hasapur (MH Border) via Thiruvallur, Renigunta, Kadappa and Kurnool (700 km long). The primary purpose of the proposed access-controlled six-lane greenfield project corridor is to improve travel efficiency and is expected to reduce travel time by 17 hours and reduce the travel distance by 201 km. Nashik – Akkalkot (Solapur) connectivity will improve logistics efficiency for freight originating and terminating at major National Industrial Corridor Development Corporation (NICDC) nodes of Kopparthy and Orvakal. Nashik – Talegaon Dighe part of the section also addresses the requirement for development of Pune-Nashik Expressway, as identified by NICDC as a part of proposed new Expressway being taken up by the State Government of Maharashtra. The project provides high speed corridor designed for improved safety and uninterrupted traffic movement, reducing travel time, congestion, and operating costs. Importantly, the project will enhance the basic infrastructure in the region, contributing to the overall economic development of Nashik, Ahilyanagar, Dharashiv, and Solapur districts.
The 6-lane access-controlled greenfield corridor with close tolling, supporting average vehicular speeds of 60 km/h with design speed of 100 km/h. This will reduce the overall travel time to approximately 17 hours (Reduce by 45% from 31 hours), while offering safer, faster, and uninterrupted connectivity for both passenger and freight vehicles.
The project will generate about 251.06 lakh man-days of direct employment and 313.83 lakh man-days of indirect employment. The project will also induce additional employment opportunities due to increase in economic activity in the vicinity of the proposed corridor.
Project Alignment Map for Nashik-Ahmednagar-Solapur-Akkalkot

માર્ગ પરિવહન અને રાજમાર્ગ મંત્રાલય
કેબિનેટે મહારાષ્ટ્રમાં રૂ. 19,142 કરોડના ખર્ચે 374 કિમી લંબાઈના 6-લેન ગ્રીનફિલ્ડ એક્સેસ-કંટ્રોલ નાસિક-સોલાપુર-અક્કલકોટ કોરિડોરના BOT (Toll) મોડ પર નિર્માણને મંજૂરી આપી
31 DEC 2025 3:16PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીની અધ્યક્ષતામાં આર્થિક બાબતોની કેબિનેટ સમિતિએ આજે ​​મહારાષ્ટ્ર રાજ્યમાં 374 કિમીની પ્રોજેક્ટ લંબાઈ અને રૂ. 19,142 કરોડના કુલ મૂડી ખર્ચ સાથે BOT (Toll) મોડ પર 6-લેન ગ્રીનફિલ્ડ એક્સેસ-કંટ્રોલ નાસિક-સોલાપુર-અક્કલકોટ કોરિડોરના નિર્માણને મંજૂરી આપી છે. આ પ્રોજેક્ટ નકશામાં દર્શાવેલ મુજબ, કુર્નૂલને જોડતા નાસિક, અહિલ્યાનગર, સોલાપુર જેવા મહત્વપૂર્ણ પ્રાદેશિક શહેરોને કનેક્ટિવિટી પ્રદાન કરશે. આ માળખાગત સુવિધા પીએમ ગતિશક્તિ નેશનલ માસ્ટર પ્લાન સિદ્ધાંત હેઠળ સંકલિત પરિવહન માળખાકીય વિકાસને સુવિધાજનક બનાવવા માટેનું એક મહત્વપૂર્ણ પગલું છે.
નાસિકથી અક્કલકોટ સુધીનો ગ્રીનફિલ્ડ કોરિડોર વઢવાણ બંદર ઇન્ટરચેન્જ પાસે દિલ્હી-મુંબઈ એક્સપ્રેસવે, નાસિકમાં NH-60 (આડેગાંવ) સાથેના જંકશન પર આગ્રા-મુંબઈ કોરિડોર અને પાંગરી (નાસિક પાસે) ખાતે સમૃદ્ધિ મહામાર્ગ સાથે જોડાણ પ્રસ્તાવિત છે. પ્રસ્તાવિત કોરિડોર પશ્ચિમ કિનારાથી પૂર્વ કિનારા સુધી કનેક્ટિવિટી પ્રદાન કરશે. ચેન્નાઈ બંદરના છેડેથી, ચેન્નાઈથી હસાપુર (મહારાષ્ટ્ર સરહદ) સુધી તિરુવલ્લુર, રેનિગુંટા, કડાપ્પા અને કુર્નૂલ (700 કિમી લાંબો) થઈને 4-લેન કોરિડોરનું કામ પહેલેથી જ પ્રગતિમાં છે.
પ્રસ્તાવિત એક્સેસ-કંટ્રોલ છ-લેન ગ્રીનફિલ્ડ પ્રોજેક્ટ કોરિડોરનો પ્રાથમિક હેતુ મુસાફરીની કાર્યક્ષમતામાં સુધારો કરવાનો છે અને તેનાથી મુસાફરીના સમયમાં 17 કલાકનો ઘટાડો અને મુસાફરીના અંતરમાં 201 કિમીનો ઘટાડો થવાની અપેક્ષા છે. નાસિક - અક્કલકોટ (સોલાપુર) કનેક્ટિવિટી કોપ્પર્થી અને ઓરવાકલના મુખ્ય નેશનલ ઇન્ડસ્ટ્રિયલ કોરિડોર ડેવલપમેન્ટ કોર્પોરેશન (NICDC) નોડ્સ પરથી શરૂ થતા અને સમાપ્ત થતા માલવાહક લોજિસ્ટિક્સની કાર્યક્ષમતામાં સુધારો કરશે. આ વિભાગનો નાસિક-તલેગાંવ દિઘે ભાગ પુણે-નાસિક એક્સપ્રેસવેના વિકાસ માટેની જરૂરિયાતને પણ પૂરી કરે છે, જે NICDC દ્વારા મહારાષ્ટ્ર રાજ્ય સરકાર દ્વારા હાથ ધરવામાં આવનાર સૂચિત નવા એક્સપ્રેસવેના ભાગ તરીકે ઓળખવામાં આવ્યો છે. આ પ્રોજેક્ટ સુધારેલી સુરક્ષા અને અવિરત ટ્રાફિક મૂવમેન્ટ માટે રચાયેલ હાઈ-સ્પીડ કોરિડોર પૂરો પાડે છે, જે મુસાફરીનો સમય, ભીડ અને સંચાલન ખર્ચ ઘટાડે છે. અગત્યની રીતે, આ પ્રોજેક્ટ પ્રદેશમાં પાયાની માળખાગત સુવિધાઓમાં વધારો કરશે, જે નાસિક, અહિલ્યાનગર, ધારાશિવ અને સોલાપુર જિલ્લાના એકંદર આર્થિક વિકાસમાં ફાળો આપશે.
6-લેન એક્સેસ-કંટ્રોલ ગ્રીનફિલ્ડ કોરિડોર ક્લોઝ ટોલિંગ સાથે, 100 કિમી/કલાકની ડિઝાઇન સ્પીડ સાથે 60 કિમી/કલાકની સરેરાશ વાહન ગતિને ટેકો આપશે. આનાથી મુસાફરીનો એકંદર સમય ઘટાડીને આશરે 17 કલાક (31 કલાકથી 45% ઘટાડો) થશે, જ્યારે મુસાફરો અને માલવાહક વાહનો બંને માટે સુરક્ષિત, ઝડપી અને અવિરત કનેક્ટિવિટી પ્રદાન કરશે.
આ પ્રોજેક્ટથી પ્રત્યક્ષ રોજગારીના આશરે 251.06 લાખ માનવ-દિવસો અને પરોક્ષ રોજગારીના 313.83 લાખ માનવ-દિવસો પેદા થશે. પ્રસ્તાવિત કોરિડોરની આસપાસના વિસ્તારોમાં આર્થિક પ્રવૃત્તિમાં વધારો થવાને કારણે આ પ્રોજેક્ટ વધારાની રોજગારીની તકો પણ પ્રેરિત કરશે.