Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Cabinet approves Construction of 6-lane greenfield access-controlled Nashik- Solapur-Akkalkot Corridor in Maharashtra on BOT (Toll) Mode with a project length of 374 km worth Rs.19,142 Crore
31 DEC 2025 3:16PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, today has approved the Construction of 6-lane greenfield access-controlled Nashik- Solapur-Akkalkot Corridor in the State of Maharashtra on BOT (Toll) Mode with project length of 374 km with a total Capital Cost of Rs.19,142 crore. This project will provide connectivity to important regional cities such as Nashik, Ahilyanagar, Solapur connecting to Kurnool, as indicated in the map. This infrastructure is a significant step to facilitate integrated transport infrastructure development under the PM Gatishakti National Master Plan principle.
The greenfield corridor from Nashik to Akkalkot is proposed to be connected to Delhi-Mumbai Expressway near Vadhawan port interchange, Agra-Mumbai corridor at Nashik at junction with NH-60 (Adegaon) and Samruddhi Mahamarg at Pangri (near Nashik). The proposed corridor will provide through connectivity from west coast to east coast. From Chennai port end, 4-lane corridors are already in progress from Chennai to Hasapur (MH Border) via Thiruvallur, Renigunta, Kadappa and Kurnool (700 km long). The primary purpose of the proposed access-controlled six-lane greenfield project corridor is to improve travel efficiency and is expected to reduce travel time by 17 hours and reduce the travel distance by 201 km. Nashik – Akkalkot (Solapur) connectivity will improve logistics efficiency for freight originating and terminating at major National Industrial Corridor Development Corporation (NICDC) nodes of Kopparthy and Orvakal. Nashik – Talegaon Dighe part of the section also addresses the requirement for development of Pune-Nashik Expressway, as identified by NICDC as a part of proposed new Expressway being taken up by the State Government of Maharashtra. The project provides high speed corridor designed for improved safety and uninterrupted traffic movement, reducing travel time, congestion, and operating costs. Importantly, the project will enhance the basic infrastructure in the region, contributing to the overall economic development of Nashik, Ahilyanagar, Dharashiv, and Solapur districts.
The 6-lane access-controlled greenfield corridor with close tolling, supporting average vehicular speeds of 60 km/h with design speed of 100 km/h. This will reduce the overall travel time to approximately 17 hours (Reduce by 45% from 31 hours), while offering safer, faster, and uninterrupted connectivity for both passenger and freight vehicles.
The project will generate about 251.06 lakh man-days of direct employment and 313.83 lakh man-days of indirect employment. The project will also induce additional employment opportunities due to increase in economic activity in the vicinity of the proposed corridor.
Project Alignment Map for Nashik-Ahmednagar-Solapur-Akkalkot

سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
کابینہ نے مہاراشٹر میں بی او ٹی (ٹول) موڈ پر 6 لین والے گرین فیلڈ ایکسیس کنٹرول ناشک-شعلہ پور-اکلکوٹ کوریڈور کی تعمیر کو منظوری دی جس کی پروجیکٹ لمبائی 374 کلومیٹر ہےاوراس پر 19,142 کروڑ روپے خرچ کیے جائیں گے
31 DEC 2025 3:16PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی صدارت میں اقتصادی امور کی کابینی کمیٹی نے آج ریاست مہاراشٹر میں بی او ٹی (ٹول) موڈ پر 6 لین والے گرین فیلڈ ایکسیس کنٹرول ناشک-شعلہ پور-اکلکوٹ کوریڈور کی تعمیر کو منظوری دے دی ہے جس کی پروجیکٹ لمبائی 374 کلومیٹر ہے اور جس کی کل سرمایہ لاگت19,142 کروڑ روپے ہے ۔ یہ پروجیکٹ ناشک، اہلیا نگر، شعلہ پور جیسے اہم علاقائی شہروں کو کرنول سے جوڑنے کے لیے رابطہ فراہم کرے گا ، جیسا کہ نقشے میں دکھایا گیا ہے ۔ یہ بنیادی ڈھانچہ پی ایم گتی شکتی قومی ماسٹر پلان اصول کے تحت مربوط ٹرانسپورٹ کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کو آسان بنانے کے لیے ایک اہم قدم ہے۔
ناشک سے اکلکوٹ تک گرین فیلڈ کوریڈور کو وادھوان پورٹ انٹرچینج کے قریب دہلی-ممبئی ایکسپریس وے، ناشک میں آگرہ-ممبئی کوریڈور کو این ایچ-60 (اڈیگاؤں) کے ساتھ جنکشن پر اور پنگری (ناشک کے قریب) میں سمردھی مہامارگ سے جوڑنے کی تجویز ہے۔ مجوزہ کوریڈور مغربی ساحل سے مشرقی ساحل تک رابطے کے ذریعے فراہم کرے گا۔ چنئی بندرگاہ کے سرے سے چنئی سے ہاسا پور (ایم ایچ بارڈر) تک تھروولور، رینیگنٹا، کڈپا اور کرنول (700 کلومیٹر لمبا) کے راستے 4 لین کا کوریڈور پہلے ہی جاری ہے۔ مجوزہ رسائی پر قابو پانے والے چھ لین والے گرین فیلڈ پروجیکٹ کوریڈور کا بنیادی مقصد سفری کارکردگی کو بہتر بنانا ہے اور توقع ہے کہ اس سے سفر کے وقت میں 17 گھنٹے کی کمی آئے گی اور سفر کے فاصلے میں 201 کلومیٹر کی کمی آئے گی۔ ناشک-اکلکوٹ (شعلہ پور) کنیکٹیویٹی کوپرتھی اور اورواکل کے بڑے نیشنل انڈسٹریل کوریڈور ڈیولپمنٹ کارپوریشن (این آئی سی ڈی سی) نوڈس پر مال برداری کے آغاز اور اختتام کے لیے لاجسٹک کارکردگی کو بہتر بنائے گی۔ ناشک-تالگاؤں دیگھے سیکشن کا حصہ پونے-ناشک ایکسپریس وے کی ترقی کی ضرورت کو بھی پورا کرتا ہے، جیسا کہ این آئی سی ڈی سی نے مہاراشٹر کی ریاستی حکومت کی طرف سے مجوزہ نئے ایکسپریس وے کے ایک حصے کے طور پر شناخت کیا ہے۔ یہ پروجیکٹ تیز رفتار کوریڈور فراہم کرتا ہے جو بہتر حفاظت اور بلاتعطل ٹریفک کی نقل و حرکت، سفر کے وقت، بھیڑ اور آپریٹنگ اخراجات کو کم کرنے کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے۔ اہم بات یہ ہے کہ یہ پروجیکٹ خطے میں بنیادی ڈھانچے کومزید بہتر بنائے گا، جس سے ناشک، اہلیا نگر ، دھاراشیو اور شعلہ پور اضلاع کی مجموعی اقتصادی ترقی میں مدد ملے گی۔
قریبی ٹولنگ کے ساتھ 6 لین تک رسائی پر قابو پانے والا گرین فیلڈ کوریڈور، 100 کلومیٹر فی گھنٹہ کی ڈیزائن رفتار کے ساتھ 60 کلومیٹر فی گھنٹہ کی اوسط گاڑیوں کی رفتار کی حمایت کرتا ہے۔ اس سے مسافروں اور مال بردار گاڑیوں دونوں کے لیے محفوظ، تیز اور بلاتعطل رابطے کی پیشکش کرتے ہوئے مجموعی سفر کا وقت کم ہو کر تقریبا 17 گھنٹے (31 گھنٹے سے 45 فیصدکم) ہو جائے گا۔
اس پروجیکٹ سے تقریبا 251.06 لاکھ دن کا براہ راست روزگار اور 313.83 لاکھ دن کا بالواسطہ روزگار پیدا ہوگا۔ یہ منصوبہ مجوزہ کوریڈور کے آس پاس معاشی سرگرمیوں میں اضافے کی وجہ سے روزگار کے اضافی مواقع بھی پیدا کرے گا۔
ناشک-احمد نگر-شعلہ پور-اکلکوٹ کے لیے پروجیکٹ ترتیب کا نقشہ