Ministry of Railways
Vande Bharat Sleeper Train Successfully Completes CRS High-Speed Trial at 180 kmph on Kota-Nagda section
16-Coach Train Features Comfortable Berths, Modern Toilets, Automatic Doors, Advanced Suspension, CCTV Surveillance and Fire Safety Systems for World-Class Long-Distance Travel
31 DEC 2025 4:10PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways has successfully completed the final high-speed trial of the indigenously designed and manufactured Vande Bharat Sleeper Train under the supervision of the Commissioner of Railway Safety (CRS). The trial was conducted on the Kota-Nagda section, during which the train achieved a maximum speed of 180 kmph, marking a significant milestone in India’s journey towards advanced and self-reliant rail technology.
Vande Bharat Sleeper Train
During the trial, comprehensive technical evaluations were carried out, including assessment of ride stability, oscillation, vibration behaviour, braking performance, emergency braking system, safety systems, and other critical parameters. The train’s performance at high speed was found to be fully satisfactory, and the trial was declared successful by the CRS.
Union Minister for Railways, Information & Broadcasting, and Electronics & Information Technology, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, shared a video of the high-speed trial on social media, highlighting the successful CRS trial of the Vande Bharat Sleeper Train at 180 kmph on the Kota–Nagda section. The video also showcased a water-glass stability demonstration, in which glasses filled with water remained steady without spillage even at high speed, underscoring the advanced ride quality, superior suspension, and technological robustness of this new-generation train.
The 16-coach Vande Bharat Sleeper rake used in the trial has been designed to cater to long-distance passenger travel and is equipped with state-of-the-art passenger amenities. These include comfortable sleeper berths, advanced suspension systems, automatic doors, modern toilets, fire detection and safety monitoring systems, CCTV-based surveillance, digital passenger information systems, and energy-efficient technologies. These features are aimed at providing passengers with a safe, comfortable, and world-class travel experience.
Broad Technological advancements and safety features provided in Vande Bharat Sleeper Trains are as below.
● Fitted with KAVACH
● Crashworthy and Jerk-Free Semi permanent couplers and Anti Climbers
● Fire barrier doors at the end of each coach
● Improved fire safety Aerosol based fire detection and suppression system in electrical cabinets and lavatories
● Regenerative braking system for energy efficiency
● Air conditioning units provided with indigenously developed UV-C lamp based disinfection systems
● Centrally controlled Automatic Plug Doors and Fully Sealed wider gangways
● CCTVs in all coaches
● Emergency talk-back unit for communication between Passenger and Train Manager/Loco Pilot in case of emergency
● For Divyangjan passengers a special lavatory in the driving coaches on each end
● Centralized Coach Monitoring System for better condition monitoring of passenger amenities such as Air conditioning, Saloon Lighting etc
● Ergonomically designed ladder for ease of climbing onto upper berths
The successful completion of the CRS high-speed trial marks a major technical achievement and paves the way for the introduction of Vande Bharat Sleeper services. This development underscores Indian Railways’ commitment to innovation, safety, and the advancement of indigenous rail manufacturing under the vision of Atmanirbhar Bharat.

रेल मंत्रालय
वंदे भारत स्लीपर ट्रेन ने कोटा-नागदा खंड पर 180 किमी प्रति घंटे की रफ्तार से सीआरएस हाई-स्पीड ट्रायल सफलतापूर्वक पूरा किया
16 कोच वाली इस ट्रेन में विश्व स्तरीय लंबी दूरी की यात्रा के लिए आरामदायक बर्थ, आधुनिक शौचालय, स्वचालित दरवाजे, उन्नत सस्पेंशन, सीसीटीवी निगरानी और अग्नि सुरक्षा प्रणाली जैसी कई सुविधाएं मौजूद हैं
31 DEC 2025 4:10PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय रेलवे ने स्वदेशी रूप से डिजाइन और निर्मित वंदे भारत स्लीपर ट्रेन का अंतिम उच्च गति परीक्षण रेल सुरक्षा आयुक्त (सीआरएस) की देखरेख में सफलतापूर्वक पूरा कर लिया है। यह परीक्षण कोटा-नागदा खंड पर किया गया और इस दौरान ट्रेन ने 180 किमी प्रति घंटे की अधिकतम गति प्राप्त की, जो उन्नत और आत्मनिर्भर रेल प्रौद्योगिकी की दिशा में भारत की यात्रा में एक महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि है।
वंदे भारत स्लीपर ट्रेन
परीक्षण के दौरान, व्यापक तकनीकी मूल्यांकन किए गए, जिनमें यात्रा स्थिरता, कंपन व्यवहार, ब्रेकिंग प्रणाली का प्रदर्शन, आपातकालीन ब्रेकिंग प्रणाली, सुरक्षा प्रणाली और अन्य अहम मापदंड शामिल थे। उच्च गति पर ट्रेन का प्रदर्शन पूरी तरह संतोषजनक पाया गया और सीआरएस द्वारा परीक्षण को सफल घोषित किया गया।
रेल, सूचना एवं प्रसारण तथा इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव ने सोशल मीडिया पर हाई-स्पीड ट्रायल का एक वीडियो साझा किया, जिसमें कोटा-नागदा खंड पर 180 किमी प्रति घंटे की रफ्तार से वंदे भारत स्लीपर ट्रेन के सफल सीआरएस ट्रायल को दिखाया गया है। वीडियो में पानी से भरे गिलासों की स्थिरता का प्रदर्शन भी किया गया, जिसमें पानी से भरे ये गिलास तेज रफ्तार होने के बावजूद बिना छलके स्थिर रहे। यह इस नई पीढ़ी की ट्रेन की उन्नत सवारी गुणवत्ता, बेहतर सस्पेंशन और तकनीकी मजबूती को दर्शाता है।
परीक्षण में इस्तेमाल की गई 16 कोच वाली वंदे भारत स्लीपर ट्रेन, लंबी दूरी की यात्रा में जाने वाले मुसाफिरों को ध्यान में रखकर बनाई गई है और इसमें अत्याधुनिक यात्री सुविधाएं मौजूद हैं। इनमें आरामदायक स्लीपर बर्थ, उन्नत सस्पेंशन सिस्टम, स्वचालित दरवाजे, आधुनिक शौचालय, अग्नि सुरक्षा और निगरानी प्रणाली, सीसीटीवी आधारित निगरानी, ​​डिजिटल यात्री सूचना प्रणाली और ऊर्जा-कुशल तकनीकें शामिल हैं। इन सुविधाओं का मकसद यात्रियों को सुरक्षित, आरामदायक और विश्व स्तरीय यात्रा का अनुभव प्रदान करना है।
वंदे भारत स्लीपर ट्रेनों में मौजूद व्यापक तकनीकी प्रगति और सुरक्षा सुविधाएं नीचे दी गई हैं।
• कवच से सुसज्जित
• दुर्घटना-प्रतिरोधी और झटके-रहित अर्ध-स्थायी कपलर और एंटी-क्लाइम्बर
• प्रत्येक कोच के अंत में अग्निरोधक द्वार
• विद्युत कैबिनेट और शौचालयों में बेहतर अग्नि सुरक्षा के लिए एरोसोल आधारित अग्नि पहचान और शमन प्रणाली
• ऊर्जा दक्षता के लिए रीजेनरेटिव ब्रेकिंग प्रणाली
• स्वदेशी रूप से विकसित यूवी-सी लैंप आधारित कीटाणुशोधन प्रणाली से सुसज्जित एयर कंडीशनिंग इकाइयाँ
• केंद्रीय रूप से नियंत्रित स्वचालित प्लग द्वार और पूरी तरह से सीलबंद चौड़े गलियारे
• सभी कोचों में सीसीटीवी
• आपात स्थिति में यात्री और ट्रेन प्रबंधक/लोको पायलट के बीच संचार के लिए आपातकालीन टॉक-बैक यूनिट
• दिव्यांगजन यात्रियों के लिए प्रत्येक छोर पर ड्राइविंग कोचों में विशेष शौचालय
• एयर कंडीशनिंग, सैलून लाइटिंग आदि जैसी यात्री सुविधाओं की बेहतर स्थिति निगरानी के लिए केंद्रीकृत कोच निगरानी प्रणाली
• ऊपरी बर्थ पर चढ़ने में आसानी के लिए एर्गोनॉमिक रूप से डिज़ाइन की गई सीढ़ी
सीआरएस हाई-स्पीड ट्रायल का सफल समापन एक अहम तकनीकी उपलब्धि है और इसके साथ ही वंदे भारत स्लीपर सेवाओं की शुरुआत के लिए रास्ता साफ हो गया है। यह विकास आत्मनिर्भर भारत की परिकल्पना के तहत नवाचार, सुरक्षा और स्वदेशी रेल निर्माण को बढ़ावा देने के लिए भारतीय रेलवे की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है।