Ministry of Communications
Department of Posts and SIDBI Sign MoU for Contact Point Verification of Informal Micro Enterprises on Udyam Assist Platform
31 DEC 2025 5:07PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Posts (DoP), under the Ministry of Communications, Government of India, and the Small Industries Development Bank of India (SIDBI have signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) to undertake Contact Point Verification (CPV) of Informal Micro Enterprises (IMEs) registered on the Udyam Assist Platform (UAP).
MoU signing between the Department of Posts and SIDBI at Dak Bhawan, New Delhi
The MoU was signed on behalf of the Department of Posts by Ms. Manisha Bansal Badal, General Manager (Citizen Centric Services & Rural Business), and on behalf of SIDBI by Shri Amit Nagar, Deputy General Manager, SIDBI. The agreement establishes a structured institutional framework for collaboration between the two organizations to support verification, data integrity and credit enablement initiatives for informal micro enterprises across the country.
The Department of Posts, a trusted public service institution with the world’s largest postal network comprising over 1.64 lakh Post Offices, brings to the partnership its deep last-mile reach, trained field workforce and extensive experience in delivering citizen-centric and business-to-government services. India Post has played a significant role in advancing national priorities related to financial inclusion, digital enablement and inclusive service delivery.
SIDBI, the principal financial institution for the promotion, financing and development of the Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSME) sector, is the designated agency for developing and administering the Udyam Assist Platform. The platform aims to strengthen the informal micro enterprise ecosystem by facilitating formalisation, data validation and access to institutional credit. As part of these efforts, SIDBI is instituting a robust CPV mechanism to ensure the accuracy, authenticity and reliability of enterprise-level information available on the platform.
Under the MoU, the Department of Posts will leverage its nationwide postal network and trained personnel to conduct on-ground Contact Point Verification of enterprises registered on the Udyam Assist Portal. The verification will include confirmation of demographic details, business particulars and location-based validation, supported by geo-tagged evidence, in accordance with the CPV framework prescribed by SIDBI.
The initiative will be implemented through a dedicated CPV mobile application developed by SIDBI, enabling real-time data capture, secure uploading of geo-tagged photographs and timely submission of verification reports. SIDBI will provide system access, backend infrastructure, operational guidelines and training support to ensure uniform, accurate and high-quality execution of verification activities across all regions.
The MoU shall remain valid for a period of two years, from 31 December 2025 to 30 December 2027, and may be extended on mutually agreed terms. The agreement also includes provisions relating to data confidentiality, information security, GST compliance and structured payment mechanisms.
This partnership marks a significant step in leveraging India Post’s citizen-centric service delivery capabilities to support national priorities such as MSME development, financial inclusion and the formalisation of the informal economy.

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
محکمۂ ڈاک اور ایس آئی ڈی بی آئی نے ادیم اسسٹ پلیٹ فارم پر بہت چھوٹی غیر منضبط صنعتوں کے کانٹیکٹ پوائنٹ کی تصدیق کے لیے مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیے
31 DEC 2025 5:07PM by PIB Delhi
حکومتِ ہند کی وزارت مواصلات کے تحت محکمۂ ڈاک (ڈی او پی) اور اسمال انڈسٹریز ڈیولپمنٹ بینک آف انڈیا (ایس آئی ڈی بی آئی) نے ادیم اسسٹ پلیٹ فارم (یو اے پی) پر رجسٹرڈ بہت چھوٹی غیر منضبط صنعتوں (آئی ایم ایز) کے کانٹیکٹ پوائنٹ ویریفکیشن (سی پی وی) کے لیے ایک مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیے ہیں۔
ڈاک بھون، نئی دہلی میں محکمۂ ڈاک اور ایس آئی ڈی بی آئی کے درمیان مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط
اس مفاہمت نامے پر محکمۂ ڈاک کی جانب سے محترمہ منیشا بنسل بادل، جنرل منیجر (شہریوں پر مرکوز خدمات اور دیہی کاروبار) اور ایس آئی ڈی بی آئی کی جانب سے ایس آئی ڈی بی آئی کے ڈپٹی جنرل منیجر جناب امت ناگر نے دستخط کیے۔ یہ معاہدہ ملک بھر میں بہت چھوٹی غیر منضبط صنعتوں کے لیے تصدیق ، ڈیٹا کی سالمیت اور کریڈٹ کو ممکن بنانے کے اقدامات میں تعاون کرنے کے لیے دونوں تنظیموں کے درمیاناشتراک کے لیے ایک منظم ادارہ جاتی فریم ورک قائم کرتا ہے ۔
۔1.64 لاکھ سے زیادہ ڈاک خانوں پر مشتمل دنیا کے سب سے بڑے پوسٹل نیٹ ورک کے ساتھ ایک قابل اعتماد عوامی خدمت کا ادارہ، محکمۂ ڈاک، شراکت داری میں اپنی آخری میل تک رسائی، تربیت یافتہ فیلڈ ورک فورس اور شہریوں پر مرکوز اور کاروبار سے حکومت کی خدمات کی فراہمی میں وسیع تجربہ لاتا ہے۔ ہندوستانی ڈاک نے مالی شمولیت، ڈیجیٹل فعالیت اور جامع خدمات کی فراہمی سے متعلق قومی ترجیحات کو آگے بڑھانے میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے۔
ایس آئی ڈی بی آئی، بہت چھوٹی، چھوٹی اور درمیانے درجے کی صنعتوں (ایم ایس ایم ای) سےمتعلق سیکٹر کے فروغ، مالی اعانت اور ترقی کے لیے اہم مالیاتی ادارہ، ادیم اسسٹ پلیٹ فارم کی ترقی اور انتظام کے لیے نامزد ایجنسی ہے۔ اس پلیٹ فارم کا مقصد رسمی شکل، ڈیٹا کی توثیق اور ادارہ جاتی کریڈٹ تک رسائی کو آسان بنا کر غیر منضبط بہت چھوٹی صنعتوں کے ماحولیاتی نظام کو مضبوط کرنا ہے۔ ان کوششوں کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، ایس آئی ڈی بی آئی پلیٹ فارم پر دستیاب انٹرپرائز سطح کی معلومات کی درستی، صداقت اور اعتباریت کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ایک مضبوط سی پی وی میکانزم قائم کر رہا ہے۔
مفاہمت نامے کے تحت محکمۂ ڈاک اپنے ملک گیر پوسٹل نیٹ ورک اور تربیت یافتہ اہلکاروں سے استفادہ کرے گا تاکہ ادیم اسسٹ پورٹل پر رجسٹرڈ کاروباری اداروں کی زمینی سطح پر رابطہ پوائنٹ کی تصدیق کی جا سکے۔ تصدیق میں ایس آئی ڈی بی آئی کے ذریعہ تجویز کردہ سی پی وی فریم ورک کے مطابق، جغرافیائی تفصیلات، کاروباری تفصیلات اور مقام پر مبنی توثیق کی تصدیق شامل ہوگی، جو جیو ٹیگ شدہ شواہد کے ذریعے کی جائے گی۔
اس پہل کو ایس آئی ڈی بی آئی کے ذریعہ تیار کردہ ایک مخصوص سی پی وی موبائل ایپلی کیشن کے ذریعے نافذ کیا جائے گا، جو ریئل ٹائم ڈیٹا کیپچر ، جیو ٹیگ شدہ تصاویر کو محفوظ اپ لوڈ کرنے اور تصدیق کی رپورٹوں کو بروقت جمع کرنے کے قابل بنائے گا۔ ایس آئی ڈی بی آئی تمام خطوں میں تصدیق کی سرگرمیوں کے یکساں، درست اور اعلی معیار کے نفاذ کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے سسٹم تک رسائی، بیک اینڈ انفراسٹرکچر ، آپریشنل رہنما خطوط اور تربیتی مدد فراہم کرے گا۔
یہ مفاہمت نامہ 31 دسمبر 2025 سے 30 دسمبر 2027 تک دو سال کی مدت کے لیے مجاز رہے گا اور باہمی طور پر متفقہ شرائط پر اس میں توسیع کی جا سکتی ہے۔ اس معاہدے میں ڈیٹا کی رازداری، معلومات کی حفاظت، جی ایس ٹی کی تعمیل اور منظم ادائیگی کے طریقۂ کار سے متعلق التزامات بھی شامل ہیں ۔
یہ شراکت داری ایم ایس ایم ای کی ترقی، مالی شمولیت اور غیر منضبط معیشت کو باضابطہ بنانے جیسی قومی ترجیحات کی حمایت کرنے کے لیے ہندوستانی ڈاک کی شہریوں پر مرکوز خدمات کی فراہمی کی صلاحیتوں سے فائدہ اٹھانے کی سمت میں ایک اہم قدم ہے۔