Ministry of Corporate Affairs
MCA to set up 03 new Regional Directorates (RDs) and 06 new Registrar of Companies (ROCs)
31 DEC 2025 5:15PM by PIB Delhi
In line with the constant endeavor to provide Ease of Doing Business, Ministry of Corporate Affairs will open 03 Regional Directorates (RDs) and 06 Registrar of Companies (RoCs) with effect from 16th February, 2026. This will help in regulatory facilitation as well as giving necessary fillip to the buzzing business environment.
The existing Regional Directorate of Northern Region having HQ at Delhi and having jurisdiction over NCT of Delhi, Haryana, States of Uttar Pradesh, Himachal Pradesh, Punjab, Uttarakhand, and UTs of Chandigarh, Ladakh, J&K is being split into two. RD (NR-I) is to be headquartered at New Delhi having jurisdiction of NCT of Delhi and State of Uttar Pradesh. RD (NR-II) is to be headquartered at Chandigarh will have jurisdiction over States of Haryana, Himachal Pradesh, Punjab, Uttarakhand, and UTs of Chandigarh, Ladakh, and J&K.
The existing RoC, Delhi having jurisdiction of NCT of Delhi & Haryana is being split into 03 RoCs. RoC (NCT of Delhi-I) to be headquartered at Delhi will have jurisdiction over Districts of South Delhi, Southwest Delhi, New Delhi, Southeast Delhi and East Delhi; RoC (NCT of Delhi- II) is to be headquartered at Delhi and will have jurisdiction over Districts of Central Delhi, West Delhi, North Delhi, Northwest Delhi, Northeast Delhi and Shahdara. RoC (Haryana), to be located at Chandigarh will have jurisdiction over all the districts of Haryana – earlier, RoC (Delhi) used to have jurisdiction over Haryana. Additionally, RoC, Noida having jurisdiction over 17 westernmost districts of Uttar Pradesh is being carved out of existing RoC, Kanpur.
The existing Regional Directorate of Western Region having HQ at Mumbai and having jurisdiction over whole of Maharashtra, State of Goa, and Union Territory of Daman and Diu is being split into two. RD (WR-I) to be headquartered at Mumbai will have jurisdiction over Districts of Mumbai, Mumbai Suburban, State of Goa, and Union Territory of Daman and Diu. RD (WR-II) is to be headquartered at Navi Mumbai will have jurisdiction over all districts of Maharashtra other than Mumbai and Mumbai Suburban.
The existing RoC, Mumbai is split into 03 ROCs. ROC, Mumbai-I to be headquartered at Mumbai will have jurisdiction over the Districts of Mumbai and Mumbai Suburban. RoC, Mumbai-II to be headquartered at Navi Mumbai will have jurisdiction over Districts of Aurangabad, Dhule, Jalgaon, Nandurbar, Nashik, Palghar, Raigad and Thane. Further, RoC, Nagpur is being established having jurisdiction over 11 districts of Vidarbha and 7 districts of Marathwada region.
A new Regional Directorate has been established for South-Western Region (SWR) to be headquartered at Bangalore will have jurisdiction over State of Karnataka, State of Kerala and UT of Lakshadweep.
The existing RoC, Kolkata is split into 02 ROCs. RoC, Kolkata-I to be headquartered at Kolkata will have jurisdiction over the District of Kolkata and State of Sikkim. RoC, Kolkata-II to be headquartered at Kolkata will have jurisdiction over the State of West Bengal except the district of Kolkata.

कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्रालय
एमसीए 03 नए क्षेत्रीय निदेशालय (आरडी) और 6 नए रजिस्ट्रार ऑफ कंपनीज (आरओसी) को नियुक्त करेगा
31 DEC 2025 5:15PM by PIB Delhi
ईज़ ऑफ डूइंग बिजनेस के निरंतर प्रयास के अंतर्गत, कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्रालय 16 फरवरी, 2026 से 03 क्षेत्रीय निदेशालय (आरडी) और 06 रजिस्ट्रार ऑफ कंपनीज (आरओसी) खोलेगा। इससे रेगुलेटरी सुविधा मिलेगी और साथ ही तेजी से बढ़ते व्यापार माहौल को जरूरी प्रोत्साहन भी मिलेगा।
मौजूदा उत्तर क्षेत्र का क्षेत्रीय निदेशालय, जिसका मुख्यालय दिल्ली में है और जिसके अधिकार क्षेत्र में एनसीटी दिल्ली, हरियाणा, उत्तर प्रदेश, हिमाचल प्रदेश, पंजाब, उत्तराखंड राज्य और चंडीगढ़, लद्दाख, जम्मू एवं कश्मीर केंद्र शासित प्रदेश आते हैं, उसे दो हिस्सों में बांटा जा रहा है। आरडी (एनआर-I) का मुख्यालय नई दिल्ली में होगा और इसके अधिकार क्षेत्र में एनसीटी दिल्ली और उत्तर प्रदेश राज्य आएंगे। आरडी (एनआर-II) का मुख्यालय चंडीगढ़ में होगा और इसके अधिकार क्षेत्र में हरियाणा, हिमाचल प्रदेश, पंजाब, उत्तराखंड राज्य और चंडीगढ़, लद्दाख और जम्मू एवं कश्मीर केंद्र शासित प्रदेश आएंगे।
मौजूदा आरओसी, दिल्ली जिसका अधिकार क्षेत्र एनसीटी दिल्ली और हरियाणा में था, उसे 03 आरओसी में बांटा गया है। आरओसी (एनसीटी ऑफ दिल्ली-I) का मुख्यालय दिल्ली में होगा और इसका अधिकार क्षेत्र दक्षिणी दिल्ली, दक्षिण पश्चिम दिल्ली, नई दिल्ली, दक्षिण पूर्व दिल्ली और दिल्ली पूर्व जिलों पर होगा; आरओसी (एनसीटी ऑफ दिल्ली-II) का मुख्यालय दिल्ली में होगा और इसका अधिकार क्षेत्र सेंट्रल दिल्ली, पश्चिम दिल्ली, उत्तरी दिल्ली, उत्तर पश्चिम दिल्ली, उत्तर पूर्व दिल्ली और शाहदरा जिलों पर होगा। आरओसी (हरियाणा), जो चंडीगढ़ में होगा, उसका अधिकार क्षेत्र हरियाणा के सभी जिलों पर होगा पहले, आरओसी (दिल्ली) का अधिकार क्षेत्र हरियाणा पर भी था। इसके साथ ही, उत्तर प्रदेश के 17 सबसे पश्चिमी जिलों पर अधिकार क्षेत्र रखने वाला आरओसी, नोएडा मौजूदा आरओसी, कानपुर से अलग किया जा रहा है।
मौजूदा पश्चिम क्षेत्र का क्षेत्रीय निदेशालय, जिसका मुख्यालय मुंबई में है और जिसका अधिकार क्षेत्र पूरे महाराष्ट्र, गोवा राज्य और दमन और दीव केंद्र शासित प्रदेश पर है, उसे दो हिस्सों में बांटा जा रहा है। आरडी (डब्ल्यूआर-I) जिसका मुख्यालय मुंबई में होगा, उसका अधिकार क्षेत्र मुंबई, मुंबई उप शहरी जिलों, गोवा राज्य और दमन और दीव केंद्र शासित प्रदेश पर होगा। आरडी (डब्ल्यूआर-II) जिसका मुख्यालय नवी मुंबई में होगा, उसका अधिकार क्षेत्र मुंबई और मुंबई उप शहरी को छोड़कर महाराष्ट्र के सभी जिलों पर होगा।
मौजूदा आरओसी, मुंबई को 02 आरओसी में बांटा गया है। आरओसी, मुंबई-I का मुख्यालय मुंबई में होगा और इसका अधिकार क्षेत्र मुंबई और मुंबई उप शहरी जिलों पर होगा। आरओसी, मुंबई-II का मुख्यालय नवी मुंबई में होगा और इसका अधिकार क्षेत्र औरंगाबाद, धुले, जलगांव, नंदुरबार, नासिक, पालघर, रायगढ़ और ठाणे जिलों पर होगा। इसके अतिरिक्त, आरओसी, नागपुर की स्थापना की जा रही है, जिसका अधिकार क्षेत्र विदर्भ के 11 जिलों और मराठवाड़ा क्षेत्र के 7 जिलों पर होगा।
दक्षिण पश्चिम क्षेत्र (एसडब्ल्यूआर) के लिए एक नया क्षेत्रीय निदेशालय बनाया गया है, जिसका मुख्यालय बैंगलोर में होगा और इसके अधिकार क्षेत्र में कर्नाटक राज्य, केरल राज्य और लक्षद्वीप केंद्र शासित प्रदेश आएंगे।
मौजूदा आरओसी, कोलकाता को 02 आरओसी में बांटा गया है। आरओसी, कोलकाता-I का मुख्यालय कोलकाता में होगा और इसका अधिकार क्षेत्र कोलकाता जिले और सिक्किम राज्य पर होगा। आरओसी, कोलकाता-II का मुख्यालय कोलकाता में होगा और इसका अधिकार क्षेत्र कोलकाता जिले को छोड़कर पश्चिम बंगाल राज्य पर होगा।