Ministry of Defence
AIR MARSHAL NARMDESHWAR TIWARI RETIRES AS VICE CHIEF OF THE AIR STAFF, INDIAN AIR FORCE
31 DEC 2025 7:03PM by PIB Delhi
Air Marshal Narmdeshwar Tiwari retires as Vice Chief of the Air Staff on 31 December 2025, on superannuation from the Indian Air Force (IAF), after completion of four decades of illustrious service to the nation.
Air Marshal Tiwari was commissioned on 07 June 1986 as a Flving Pilot in the fighter stream of the IAF. With over 3600 hours of flying experience on various types of aircraft, the Air Marshal held diverse staff and command appointments. In addition to being a Qualified Flying Instructor and an Experimental Test Pilot, the Air Marshal is a graduate of the Air Command and Staff College, USA. During his eminent career in uniform, he served as the Directing Staff at the IAF Test Pilots' School and the Defence Services Staff College in Wellington. His extensive field experience encompassed operational testing of various weapons and systems, which included operationalising the 'Litening' Laser Designation Pod during the Kargil Operations in the year 1999. He was closely involved in various stages of flight testing of the Light Combat Aircraft. The Air Marshal served as Air Attache at Paris from 2013 to 2016. During his career in the IAF, he held positions of Assistant Chief of the Air Staff (Projects), Assistant Chief of the Air Staff (Plans), Deputy Chief of the Air Staff at Air HQ (VB) and Air Officer Commanding-in-Chief at South Western Air Command.
In recognition of his distinguished service, Air Marshal Tiwari was awarded with Param Vishishth Sewa Medal (2025), Ati Vishishth Sewa Medal (2022) and Vayusena Medal (2008). In the year 2025, for distinguished service in operations, he was decorated with the Sarvottam Yudh Seva Medal.
(1)RVJK.jpeg)
(1)MPRC.jpeg)
(2)7VTV.jpeg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारतीय वायुसेना के उप-प्रमुख एयर मार्शल नर्मदेश्वर तिवारी सेवानिवृत्त हुए
31 DEC 2025 7:03PM by PIB Delhi
एयर मार्शल नर्मदेश्वर तिवारी 31 दिसंबर 2025 को भारतीय वायु सेना (आईएएफ) के उप वायु सेना प्रमुख के पद से सेवानिवृत्त हो रहे हैं, उन्होंने राष्ट्र की चार दशकों तक गौरवशाली सेवा की है।
एयर मार्शल तिवारी 7 जून 1986 को भारतीय वायु सेना की लड़ाकू विमान शाखा में फ्लाइंग पायलट के रूप में कमीशन हुए । विभिन्न प्रकार के विमानों पर 3600 घंटे से अधिक के उड़ान अनुभव के साथ, एयर मार्शल ने विविध स्टाफ और कमांड पदों पर कार्य किया है। एक योग्य फ्लाइंग इंस्ट्रक्टर और प्रायोगिक टेस्ट पायलट होने के अलावा, एयर मार्शल अमेरिका के एयर कमांड एंड स्टाफ कॉलेज के स्नातक हैं। अपने शानदार सैन्य करियर के दौरान, उन्होंने वेलिंगटन में भारतीय वायु सेना के टेस्ट पायलट स्कूल और डिफेंस सर्विसेज स्टाफ कॉलेज में डायरेक्टिंग स्टाफ के रूप में कार्य किया। उनके व्यापक फील्ड अनुभव में विभिन्न हथियारों और प्रणालियों का परिचालन परीक्षण शामिल है, जिसमें 1999 में कारगिल ऑपरेशन के दौरान 'लाइटनिंग' लेजर डेजिग्नेशन पॉड का संचालन भी शामिल है। वे लाइट कॉम्बैट एयरक्राफ्ट के उड़ान परीक्षण के विभिन्न चरणों में सक्रिय रूप से शामिल रहे। एयर मार्शल ने 2013 से 2016 तक पेरिस में एयर अताशे के रूप में कार्य किया। भारतीय वायु सेना में अपने करियर के दौरान, उन्होंने सहायक चीफ ऑफ द एयर स्टाफ (प्रोजेक्ट्स), सहायक चीफ ऑफ द एयर स्टाफ (प्लान्स), एयर हेडक्वार्टर (वीबी) में डिप्टी चीफ ऑफ द एयर स्टाफ और दक्षिण पश्चिमी वायु कमान में एयर ऑफिसर कमांडिंग-इन-चीफ के पदों पर कार्य किया।
उनकी विशिष्ट सेवा के सम्मान में, एयर मार्शल तिवारी को परम विशिष्ट सेवा पदक (2025), अति विशिष्ट सेवा पदक (2022) और वायुसेना पदक (2008) से सम्मानित किया गया। वर्ष 2025 में संचालन में विशिष्ट सेवा के लिए उन्हें सर्वोत्तम युद्ध सेवा पदक से अलंकृत किया गया।
(1)RVJK.jpeg)
(1)MPRC.jpeg)
(2)7VTV.jpeg)