Ministry of Defence
AIR MARSHAL NARMDESHWAR TIWARI RETIRES AS VICE CHIEF OF THE AIR STAFF, INDIAN AIR FORCE
31 DEC 2025 7:03PM by PIB Delhi
Air Marshal Narmdeshwar Tiwari retires as Vice Chief of the Air Staff on 31 December 2025, on superannuation from the Indian Air Force (IAF), after completion of four decades of illustrious service to the nation.
Air Marshal Tiwari was commissioned on 07 June 1986 as a Flving Pilot in the fighter stream of the IAF. With over 3600 hours of flying experience on various types of aircraft, the Air Marshal held diverse staff and command appointments. In addition to being a Qualified Flying Instructor and an Experimental Test Pilot, the Air Marshal is a graduate of the Air Command and Staff College, USA. During his eminent career in uniform, he served as the Directing Staff at the IAF Test Pilots' School and the Defence Services Staff College in Wellington. His extensive field experience encompassed operational testing of various weapons and systems, which included operationalising the 'Litening' Laser Designation Pod during the Kargil Operations in the year 1999. He was closely involved in various stages of flight testing of the Light Combat Aircraft. The Air Marshal served as Air Attache at Paris from 2013 to 2016. During his career in the IAF, he held positions of Assistant Chief of the Air Staff (Projects), Assistant Chief of the Air Staff (Plans), Deputy Chief of the Air Staff at Air HQ (VB) and Air Officer Commanding-in-Chief at South Western Air Command.
In recognition of his distinguished service, Air Marshal Tiwari was awarded with Param Vishishth Sewa Medal (2025), Ati Vishishth Sewa Medal (2022) and Vayusena Medal (2008). In the year 2025, for distinguished service in operations, he was decorated with the Sarvottam Yudh Seva Medal.
(1)RVJK.jpeg)
(1)MPRC.jpeg)
(2)7VTV.jpeg)

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
இந்திய விமானப் படையின் துணை தளபதி ஏர் மார்ஷல் நர்மதேஷ்வர் திவாரி ஓய்வு பெற்றார்
31 DEC 2025 7:03PM by PIB Chennai
நான்கு தசாப்தமாக நாட்டிற்கு அளித்து வந்த சிறப்பான சேவையை நிறைவு செய்த பின்னர், டிசம்பர் 31, 2025 அன்று இந்திய விமானப் படையின் துணை தளபதி ஏர் மார்ஷல் நர்மதேஷ்வர் திவாரி ஓய்வு பெற்றார்.
ஏர் மார்ஷல் திவாரி, ஜூன் 07, 1986 அன்று இந்திய விமானப்படையின் போர் விமானப் பிரிவில் பைலட்டாக நியமிக்கப்பட்டார். பல்வேறு வகையான விமானங்களில் 3600 மணி நேரத்திற்கும் மேலான விமானப் பயண அனுபவத்துடன், ஏர் மார்ஷல் பல்வேறு பணியாளர்கள் மற்றும் தலைமைப் பணிகளில் ஈடுபட்டார். ஏர் மார்ஷல், அமெரிக்காவின் ஏர் கமாண்ட் மற்றும் ஸ்டாஃப் கல்லூரியில் பட்டம் பெற்றவர். வெலிங்டனில் உள்ள இந்திய விமானப் படையின் விமானிகளுக்கான பயிற்சி நிறுவனம் மற்றும் பாதுகாப்பு சேவைகள் பணியாளர் கல்லூரியில் பயிற்றுனராகப் பணியாற்றினார். அவரது விரிவான கள அனுபவம் பல்வேறு ஆயுதங்கள் மற்றும் அமைப்புகளின் செயல்பாட்டு சோதனைகளை உள்ளடக்கியது.
அவரது சிறப்பான சேவையை அங்கீகரிக்கும் விதமாக, ஏர் மார்ஷல் திவாரிக்கு பரம் விசிஷ்ட் சேவா பதக்கம் (2025), அதி விசிஷ்ட் சேவா பதக்கம் (2022) மற்றும் வாயுசேனா பதக்கம் (2008) வழங்கப்பட்டது. 2025 ஆம் ஆண்டில், அவருக்கு சர்வோத்தம் யுத்த சேவா பதக்கம் வழங்கப்பட்டது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2210284®=3&lang=1