Prime Minister's Office
PM chairs 50th meeting of PRAGATI
In last decade, PRAGATI led ecosystem has helped accelerate projects worth more than ₹85 lakh crore: PM
PM’s Mantra for the Next Phase of PRAGATI: Reform to Simplify, Perform to Deliver, Transform to Impact
PM says PRAGATI is essential to sustain reform momentum and ensure delivery
PM says Long-Pending Projects have been Completed in National Interest
PRAGATI exemplifies Cooperative Federalism and breaks Silo-Based Functioning: PM
PM encourages States to institutionalise PRAGATI-like mechanisms especially for the social sector at the level of Chief Secretary
In the 50th meeting, PM reviews five critical infrastructure projects spanning five states with with a cumulative cost of more than ₹40,000 crore
Efforts must be made for making PM SHRI schools benchmark for other schools of state governments: PM
31 DEC 2025 8:11PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi chaired the 50th meeting of PRAGATI - the ICT-enabled multi-modal platform for Pro-Active Governance and Timely Implementation - earlier today, marking a significant milestone in a decade-long journey of cooperative, outcome-driven governance under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. The milestone underscores how technology-enabled leadership, real-time monitoring and sustained Centre-State collaboration have translated national priorities into measurable outcomes on the ground.
Review undertaken in 50th PRAGATI
During the meeting, Prime Minister reviewed five critical infrastructure projects across sectors, including Road, Railways, Power, Water Resources, and Coal. These projects span 5 States, with a cumulative cost of more than ₹40,000 crore.
During a review of PM SHRI scheme, Prime Minister emphasized that the PM SHRI scheme must become a national benchmark for holistic and future ready school education and said that implementation should be outcome oriented rather than infrastructure centric. He asked all the Chief Secretaries to closely monitor the PM SHRI scheme. He further emphasized that efforts must be made for making PM SHRI schools benchmark for other schools of state government. He also suggested that Senior officers of the government should undertake field visits to evaluate the performance of PM SHRI schools.
On this special occasion, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi described the milestone as a symbol of the deep transformation India has witnessed in the culture of governance over the last decade. Prime Minister underlined that when decisions are timely, coordination is effective, and accountability is fixed, the speed of government functioning naturally increases and its impact becomes visible directly in citizens’ lives.
Genesis of PRAGATI
Recalling the origin of the approach, the Prime Minister said that as Chief Minister of Gujarat he had launched the technology-enabled SWAGAT platform (State Wide Attention on Grievances by Application of Technology) to understand and resolve public grievances with discipline, transparency, and time-bound action.
Building on that experience, after assuming office at the Centre, he expanded the same spirit nationally through PRAGATI bringing large projects, major programmes and grievance redressal onto one integrated platform for review, resolution, and follow-up.
Scale and Impact
Prime Minister noted that over the years the PRAGATI led ecosystem has helped accelerate projects worth more than 85 lakh crore rupees and supported the on-ground implementation of major welfare programmes at scale.
Since 2014, 377 projects have been reviewed under PRAGATI, and across these projects, 2,958 out of 3,162 identified issues - i.e. around 94 percent - have been resolved, significantly reducing delays, cost overruns and coordination failures.
Prime Minister said that as India moves at a faster pace, the relevance of PRAGATI has grown further. He noted that PRAGATI is essential to sustain reform momentum and ensure delivery.
Unlocking Long-Pending Projects
Prime Minister said that since 2014, the government has worked to institutionalise delivery and accountability creating a system where work is pursued with consistent follow-up and completed within timelines and budgets. He said projects that were started earlier but left incomplete or forgotten have been revived and completed in national interest.
Several projects that had remained stalled for decades were completed or decisively unlocked after being taken up under the PRAGATI platform. These include the Bogibeel rail-cum-road bridge in Assam, first conceived in 1997; the Jammu-Udhampur-Srinagar-Baramulla rail link, where work began in 1995; the Navi Mumbai International Airport, conceptualised in 1997; the modernisation and expansion of the Bhilai Steel Plant, approved in 2007; and the Gadarwara and LARA Super Thermal Power Projects, sanctioned in 2008 and 2009 respectively. These outcomes demonstrate the impact of sustained high-level monitoring and inter-governmental coordination.
From silos to Team India
Prime Minister pointed out that projects do not fail due to lack of intent alone—many fail due to lack of coordination and silo-based functioning. He said PRAGATI has helped address this by bringing all stakeholders onto one platform, aligned to one shared outcome.
He described PRAGATI as an effective model of cooperative federalism, where the Centre and States work as one team, and ministries and departments look beyond silos to solve problems. Prime Minister said that since its inception, around 500 Secretaries of Government of India and Chief Secretaries of States have participated in PRAGATI meetings. He thanked them for their participation, commitment, and ground-level understanding, which has helped PRAGATI evolve from a review forum into a genuine problem-solving platform.
Prime Minister said that the government has ensured adequate resources for national priorities, with sustained investments across sectors. He called upon every Ministry and State to strengthen the entire chain from planning to execution, minimise delays from tendering to ground delivery.
Reform, Perform, Transform
On the occasion, the Prime Minister shared clear expectations for the next phase, outlining his vision of Reform, Perform and Transform saying “Reform to simplify, Perform to deliver, Transform to impact.”
He said Reform must mean moving from process to solutions, simplifying procedures and making systems more friendly for Ease of Living and Ease of Doing Business.
He said Perform must mean to focus equally on time, cost, and quality. He added that outcome-driven governance has strengthened through PRAGATI and must now go deeper.
He further said that Transform must be measured by what citizens actually feel about timely services, faster grievance resolution, and improved ease of living.
PRAGATI and the journey to Viksit Bharat @ 2047
Prime Minister said Viksit Bharat @ 2047 is both a national resolve and a time-bound target, and PRAGATI is a powerful accelerator to achieve it. He encouraged States to institutionalise similar PRAGATI-like mechanisms especially for the social sector at the level of Chief Secretary.
To take PRAGATI to the next level, Prime Minister emphasised the use of technology in each and every phase of the project life cycle.
Prime Minister concluded by stating that PRAGATI@50 is not merely a milestone it is a commitment. PRAGATI must be strengthened further in the years ahead to ensure faster execution, higher quality, and measurable outcomes for citizens.
Presentation by Cabinet Secretary
On the occasion of the 50th PRAGATI milestone, the Cabinet Secretary made a brief presentation highlighting PRAGATI’s key achievements and outlining how it has reshaped India’s monitoring and coordination ecosystem, strengthening inter-ministerial and Centre-State follow-through, and reinforcing a culture of time-bound closure, which resulted in faster implementation of projects, improved last-mile delivery of Schemes and Programmes and quality resolution of public grievances.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने प्रगति की 50वीं बैठक की अध्यक्षता की
पिछले दशक में, प्रगति के नेतृत्व वाले इकोसिस्टम ने 85 लाख करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की परियोजनाओं की गति को तेज़ करने में मदद की: प्रधानमंत्री
प्रगति के अगले चरण के लिए प्रधानमंत्री का मंत्र: सरल बनाने के लिए सुधार करें, कार्य-पूर्णता के लिए काम करें, प्रभाव डालने के लिए परिवर्तन करें
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि प्रगति, सुधार की गति बनाए रखने और परिणाम सुनिश्चित करने के लिए आवश्यक है
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि लंबित परियोजनाएं राष्ट्रीय हित में पूरी की गई हैं
प्रगति सहयोगी संघवाद का उदाहरण प्रस्तुत करता है और अलग-अलग काम करने की कार्यप्रणाली को समाप्त करता है: प्रधानमंत्री
प्रधानमंत्री ने राज्यों को प्रोत्साहित किया कि वे विशेष रूप से मुख्य सचिव स्तर पर सामाजिक क्षेत्र के लिए प्रगति जैसी व्यवस्थाओं को संस्थागत रूप दें,
50वीं बैठक में, प्रधानमंत्री ने पांच राज्यों में फैली पांच महत्वपूर्ण अवसंरचना परियोजनाओं की समीक्षा की, जिनकी कुल लागत 40,000 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक है
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि पीएम श्री स्कूलों को राज्य सरकारों के अन्य स्कूलों के लिए मानक बनाने के प्रयास किए जाने चाहिए
31 DEC 2025 8:11PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज प्रगति की 50वीं बैठक की अध्यक्षता की - सक्रिय शासन और समय पर कार्यान्वयन के लिए आईसीटी-सक्षम बहु-मोडल प्लेटफ़ॉर्म - जो प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में सहयोगी, परिणाम-उन्मुख शासन की एक दशक लंबी यात्रा में एक महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि है। यह उपलब्धि इस बात को रेखांकित करती है कि कैसे प्रौद्योगिकी-सक्षम नेतृत्व, वास्तविक समय पर निगरानी और स्थायी केंद्र-राज्य सहयोग ने राष्ट्रीय प्राथमिकताओं को जमीन पर हासिल करने योग्य परिणामों में बदल दिया है।
50वीं प्रगति में हुई समीक्षा
बैठक के दौरान, प्रधानमंत्री ने सड़क, रेलवे, बिजली, जल संसाधन और कोयला जैसे क्षेत्रों में पांच महत्वपूर्ण अवसंरचना परियोजनाओं की समीक्षा की। ये परियोजनाएं 5 राज्यों में फैली हुई हैं, जिनकी कुल लागत 40,000 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने पीएम श्री योजना की समीक्षा करते समय इस बात पर जोर दिया कि पीएम श्री योजना को समग्र और भविष्य के अनुकूल स्कूल शिक्षा के लिए राष्ट्रीय मानक बनाना चाहिए और कहा कि इसका कार्यान्वयन अवसंरचना-केंद्रित नहीं, बल्कि परिणामोन्मुख होना चाहिए। उन्होंने सभी मुख्य सचिवों से पीएम श्री योजना की निकटता से निगरानी करने का अनुरोध किया। उन्होंने इस बात पर बल दिया कि पीएम श्री स्कूलों को राज्य सरकार के अन्य स्कूलों के लिए मानक बनाने के प्रयास किए जाने चाहिए। उन्होंने यह भी सुझाव दिया कि सरकार के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों को पीएम श्री स्कूलों के प्रदर्शन का मूल्यांकन करने के लिए क्षेत्रीय दौरे करने चाहिए।
इस विशेष अवसर पर, प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने इस उपलब्धि को बड़े बदलाव का प्रतीक बताया, भारत ने पिछले दशक में शासन की संस्कृति में आये इस बदलाव का अनुभव किया है। प्रधानमंत्री ने रेखांकित किया कि जब निर्णय समय पर लिए जाते हैं, समन्वय प्रभावी होता है और जवाबदेही तय होती है, तो सरकार के संचालन की गति स्वाभाविक रूप से बढ़ जाती है और इसका प्रभाव सीधे नागरिकों के जीवन में दिखाई देने लगता है।
प्रगति की उत्पत्ति
प्रधानमंत्री ने इस दृष्टिकोण की उत्पत्ति को याद करते हुए कहा कि गुजरात के मुख्यमंत्री के रूप में उन्होंने प्रौद्योगिकी-सक्षम स्वागत प्लेटफ़ॉर्म (तकनीक के उपयोग के माध्यम से शिकायतों पर पूरे राज्य में ध्यान) लॉन्च किया था ताकि सार्वजनिक शिकायतों को अनुशासन, पारदर्शिता और समयबद्ध कार्रवाई के साथ समझा और हल किया जा सके।
उस अनुभव के आधार पर, केंद्र में पद संभालने के बाद, उन्होंने उसी भावना का विस्तार राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर प्रगति के माध्यम से किया, जिससे बड़ी परियोजनाओं, प्रमुख कार्यक्रमों और शिकायत निवारण को समीक्षा, समाधान और अनुवर्ती कार्य के लिए एकीकृत प्लेटफ़ॉर्म पर लाया गया।
परिमाण और प्रभाव
प्रधानमंत्री ने उल्लेख किया कि वर्षों के दौरान प्रगति नेतृत्व वाले इकोसिस्टम ने 85 लाख करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की परियोजनाओं को तेजी से आगे बढ़ाने में मदद की है और बड़े पैमाने पर प्रमुख कल्याण कार्यक्रमों के जमीनी कार्यान्वयन का समर्थन किया है।
2014 से, प्रगति के तहत 377 परियोजनाओं की समीक्षा की गई है, और इन परियोजनाओं के 3,162 पहचान किये गए मुद्दों में से 2,958 यानि लगभग 94 प्रतिशत का समाधान किया जा चुका है, जिससे देरी, लागत अधिकता और समन्वय विफलताओं में काफी कमी आई है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि जैसे-जैसे भारत तेज़ी से आगे बढ़ रहा है, प्रगति की प्रासंगिकता और बढ़ गई है। उन्होंने उल्लेख किया कि सुधार की रफ्तार बनाए रखने और कार्यान्वयन सुनिश्चित करने के लिए प्रगति आवश्यक है।
लंबे समय से लंबित परियोजनाओं का कार्यान्वयन
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि 2014 से सरकार ने कार्य-पूर्णता और जवाबदेही को संस्थागत बनाने के लिए काम किया है, एक ऐसी प्रणाली तैयार की गयी है जिसमें काम को लगातार अनुवर्ती कार्रवाई के साथ आगे बढ़ाया जाता है और इसे समय और बजट के भीतर पूरा किया जाता है। उन्होंने कहा कि पहले शुरू की गयी परियोजनाएं, जो अधूरी रह गयी थीं या जिन्हें भुला दिया गया था, उन्हें राष्ट्रीय हित में पुनर्जीवित और पूरा किया गया है।
कई परियोजनाएं जो दशकों तक अटकी हुई थीं, उन्हें प्रगति प्लेटफॉर्म के तहत लाने के बाद पूरा किया गया या निर्णायक रूप से खोला गया। इनमें असम में बोगीबील रेल-सड़क पुल शामिल है, जिसकी परिकल्पना पहली बार 1997 में की गई थी; जम्मू-उधमपुर-श्रीनगर-बरामूला रेल लिंक, जिसका काम 1995 में शुरू हुआ था; नवी मुंबई अंतर्राष्ट्रीय हवाई अड्डा, जिसकी कल्पना 1997 में की गई थी; भिलाई इस्पात संयंत्र का आधुनिकीकरण और विस्तार, जिसे 2007 में मंजूरी दी गई; और गदरवारा और लारा सुपर थर्मल पावर परियोजना, जिन्हें क्रमशः 2008 और 2009 में स्वीकृत किया गया था। ये परिणाम लगातार उच्चस्तरीय निगरानी और अंतर-सरकारी समन्वय के प्रभाव को दर्शाते हैं।
अलग-अलग काम करने की जगह पर टीम इंडिया
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि परियोजनाएँ केवल इरादे की कमी के कारण असफल नहीं होतीं—कई परियोजनाएँ समन्वय की कमी और अलग-अलग काम करने पर आधारित कार्यप्रणाली के कारण असफल होती हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि इसके समाधान के लिए प्रगति सभी हितधारकों को एक ही मंच पर लेकर आयी, जो साझा परिणाम हासिल करने के अनुरूप है।
उन्होंने प्रगति को सहयोगी संघवाद का एक प्रभावी मॉडल बताया, जहाँ केंद्र और राज्य एक टीम के रूप में काम करते हैं, और मंत्रालय और विभाग अलग-अलग काम करने के परे जाकर समस्याओं का समाधान ढूँढते हैं। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि इसकी शुरुआत से अब तक लगभग 500 भारत सरकार के सचिव और राज्य के मुख्य सचिव प्रगति बैठकों में भाग ले चुके हैं। उन्होंने उनकी भागीदारी, प्रतिबद्धता और जमीनी स्तर की समझ के लिए धन्यवाद दिया, जिसने प्रगति को समीक्षा मंच से वास्तविक समस्या-समाधान मंच में बदलने में मदद की है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि सरकार ने राष्ट्रीय प्राथमिकताओं के लिए पर्याप्त संसाधन सुनिश्चित किये हैं और विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में लगातार निवेश किए गये हैं। उन्होंने हर मंत्रालय और राज्य से योजना से लेकर क्रियान्वयन तक पूरे श्रृंखला को मजबूत करने तथा निविदा आमंत्रित करने से लेकर जमीन पर कार्यान्वयन तक देरी को कम करने का आह्वान किया।
सुधार, प्रदर्शन, परिवर्तन
इस अवसर पर, प्रधानमंत्री ने अगले चरण के लिए स्पष्ट अपेक्षाएँ साझा कीं तथा सुधार, प्रदर्शन और परिवर्तन के अपने विज़न को रेखांकित करते हुए कहा, “सरल बनाने के लिए सुधार करें, कार्य-पूर्णता के लिए काम करें, प्रभाव डालने के लिए परिवर्तन करें।”
उन्होंने कहा कि सुधार का मतलब प्रक्रियाओं से समाधान की ओर बढ़ना, प्रक्रियाओं को सरल बनाना तथा जीवन की सुगमता और व्यवसाय करने की सुगमता के लिए प्रणाली को अधिक मित्रवत बनाना होना चाहिए।
उन्होंने कहा कि काम करने का मतलब समय, लागत और गुणवत्ता पर समान रूप से ध्यान केंद्रित करना होना चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि परिणाम-संचालित शासन प्रगति के माध्यम से मजबूत हुआ है और अब इसे और आगे ले जाना चाहिए।
उन्होंने आगे कहा कि परिवर्तन का माप इस बात से किया जाना चाहिए कि नागरिक समय पर सेवा अदायगी, तेज शिकायत निवारण और जीवन की बेहतर सुगमता के बारे में वास्तव में क्या महसूस करते हैं।
प्रगति और विकसित भारत की ओर यात्रा @ 2047
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि विकसित भारत @ 2047 न केवल एक राष्ट्रीय संकल्प है बल्कि एक समयबद्ध लक्ष्य भी है, और प्रगति इसे हासिल करने के लिए एक मजबूत उत्प्रेरक है। उन्होंने राज्यों को प्रोत्साहित किया कि वे मुख्य सचिव स्तर पर विशेष रूप से समाजिक क्षेत्र के लिए प्रगति जैसी व्यवस्था को संस्थागत रूप प्रदान करें।
प्रधानमंत्री ने प्रगति को अगले स्तर तक ले जाने के लिए परियोजना जीवन चक्र के प्रत्येक चरण में प्रौद्योगिकी के उपयोग पर जोर दिया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने यह स्पष्ट करते हुए चर्चा समाप्त की कि प्रगति@50 केवल एक उपलब्धि नहीं है, बल्कि यह एक प्रतिबद्धता है। भविष्य में प्रगति को और मजबूत किया जाना चाहिए ताकि नागरिकों के लिए तेजी से कार्यान्वयन, उच्च गुणवत्ता और मापने योग्य परिणाम सुनिश्चित किए जा सकें।
कैबिनेट सचिव द्वारा प्रस्तुति
प्रगति की 50वीं बैठक के अवसर पर, कैबिनेट सचिव ने एक संक्षिप्त प्रस्तुति दी, जिसमें प्रगति की प्रमुख उपलब्धियों को उजागर किया गया और यह बताया गया कि इसने भारत की निगरानी और समन्वय प्रणाली को किस प्रकार पुनर्गठित किया है, मंत्रालयों और केंद्र-राज्य के बीच अनुवर्ती-कार्रवाई को सशक्त बनाया है, और समयबद्ध निष्पादन की संस्कृति को मजबूत किया है, जिससे परियोजनाओं का तेजी से कार्यान्वयन हुआ है, योजनाओं और कार्यक्रमों की अंतिम व्यक्ति तक बेहतर डिलीवरी हुई है और सार्वजनिक शिकायतों का गुणवत्तापूर्ण समाधान सुनिश्चित हुआ है।