Ministry of Communications
BSNL Launches Voice over WiFi (VoWiFi) Services Nationwide Across All Circles
01 JAN 2026 12:18PM by PIB Delhi
On New Year Bharat Sanchar Nigam Limited (BSNL), India's premier state-owned telecommunications provider, is delighted to announce the nationwide rollout of Voice over WiFi (VoWiFi), also known as Wi-Fi Calling. This advanced service is now available to all BSNL customers across every telecom circle in the country, ensuring seamless and high-quality connectivity even in challenging environments.
The service is now available to BSNL customers across all telecom circles in the country. VoWiFi enables customers to make and receive voice calls and messages over a Wi-Fi network, ensuring clear and reliable connectivity in areas with weak mobile signal such as homes, offices, basements, and remote locations.
VoWiFi is an IMS-based service that supports seamless handovers between Wi-Fi and mobile networks. Calls are made using the customer’s existing mobile number and phone dialer, without the need for third-party applications.
The service is particularly beneficial in rural and remote areas where mobile coverage may be limited, provided a stable Wi-Fi connection is available, including BSNL Bharat Fiber or other broadband services. VoWiFi also helps reduce network congestion and is offered free of cost, with no additional charges for Wi-Fi calls.
The launch of VoWiFi is an important step in BSNL’s network modernization programme and its commitment to improving connectivity across the country, especially in underserved areas.
VoWiFi is supported on most modern smartphones. Customers only need to enable Wi-Fi Calling in their handset settings. For device compatibility and support, customers may visit the nearest BSNL customer service centre or contact the BSNL helpline – 18001503.

தொலைதொடர்பு மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்ப அமைச்சகம்
நாடு தழுவிய வாய்ஸ் ஓவர் வைஃபை சேவை: அனைத்து வட்டங்களிலும் பிஎஸ்என்எல் அறிமுகம் செய்துள்ளது
01 JAN 2026 12:18PM by PIB Chennai
இந்தப் புத்தாண்டில், இந்தியாவின் முதன்மையான அரசு தொலைத்தொடர்பு நிறுவனமான பிஎஸ்என்எல்நாடு தழுவிய அளவில் வைஃபை அழைப்பு எனப்படும் வாய்ஸ் ஓவர் வைஃபை சேவையை அறிமுகம் செய்துள்ளது. இந்த மேம்பட்ட சேவை இப்போது நாட்டின் ஒவ்வொரு தொலைத்தொடர்பு வட்டத்திலும் உள்ள அனைத்து பிஎஸ்என்எல் வாடிக்கையாளர்களுக்கும் கிடைக்கும், இது சவாலான சூழல்களிலும் தடையற்ற, உயர்தர இணைப்பை உறுதி செய்யம்.
வைஃபை நெட்வொர்க் மூலம் குரல் அழைப்புகள் மற்றும் செய்திகளை அனுப்பவும் பெறவும் இது உதவுகிறது. வீடுகள், அலுவலகங்கள், அடித்தளங்கள், தொலைதூர பகுதிகள் போன்ற பலவீனமான மொபைல் சிக்னல் உள்ள இடங்களில் தெளிவான மற்றும் நம்பகமான இணைப்பை இது உறுதி செய்கிறது. இதற்குக் கூடுதல் கட்டணம் எதுவும் இல்லை.
வாடிக்கையாளர்கள் தங்கள் செல்பேசிகளில் வைஃபை காலிங் என்பதை மட்டும் செட்டிங்ஸ் அமைப்பில் இயக்க வேண்டும். வாடிக்கையாளர்கள் சாதன இணக்கத்தன்மை மற்றும் உதவிக்கு, அருகிலுள்ள பிஎஸ்என்எல் வாடிக்கையாளர் சேவை மையத்திற்கு செல்லலாம் அல்லது 18001503 என்ற பிஎஸ்என்எல் உதவி எண்ணில் தொடர்பு கொள்ளலாம்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2210391&reg=3&lang=1