Ministry of Communications
BSNL Launches Voice over WiFi (VoWiFi) Services Nationwide Across All Circles
01 JAN 2026 12:18PM by PIB Delhi
On New Year Bharat Sanchar Nigam Limited (BSNL), India's premier state-owned telecommunications provider, is delighted to announce the nationwide rollout of Voice over WiFi (VoWiFi), also known as Wi-Fi Calling. This advanced service is now available to all BSNL customers across every telecom circle in the country, ensuring seamless and high-quality connectivity even in challenging environments.
The service is now available to BSNL customers across all telecom circles in the country. VoWiFi enables customers to make and receive voice calls and messages over a Wi-Fi network, ensuring clear and reliable connectivity in areas with weak mobile signal such as homes, offices, basements, and remote locations.
VoWiFi is an IMS-based service that supports seamless handovers between Wi-Fi and mobile networks. Calls are made using the customer’s existing mobile number and phone dialer, without the need for third-party applications.
The service is particularly beneficial in rural and remote areas where mobile coverage may be limited, provided a stable Wi-Fi connection is available, including BSNL Bharat Fiber or other broadband services. VoWiFi also helps reduce network congestion and is offered free of cost, with no additional charges for Wi-Fi calls.
The launch of VoWiFi is an important step in BSNL’s network modernization programme and its commitment to improving connectivity across the country, especially in underserved areas.
VoWiFi is supported on most modern smartphones. Customers only need to enable Wi-Fi Calling in their handset settings. For device compatibility and support, customers may visit the nearest BSNL customer service centre or contact the BSNL helpline – 18001503.

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
بی ایس این ایل نے ملک بھر میں وائس اوور وائی فائی (وی او وائی فائی) خدمات کا آغاز کیا
01 JAN 2026 12:18PM by PIB Delhi
نئے سال کے موقع پر بھارت سنچار نگم لمیٹڈ (بی ایس این ایل) بھارت کا سب سے بڑا سرکاری ٹیلی مواصلات فراہم کنندہ ، وائس اوور وائی فائی (وی او وائی فائی) کے ملک گیر سطح پر آغاز کا اعلان کرتے ہوئے خوشی محسوس کر رہا ہے۔ جسے وائی فائی کالنگ بھی کہا جاتا ہے ۔ یہ ایڈوانسڈ سروس اب ملک کے ہر ٹیلی کام سرکل میں بی ایس این ایل کے تمام صارفین کے لیے دستیاب ہے ، جو مشکل ماحول میں بھی ہموار اور اعلی معیار کی کنیکٹیویٹی کو یقینی بناتی ہے ۔
یہ سروس اب ملک کے تمام ٹیلی کام حلقوں میں بی ایس این ایل صارفین کے لیے دستیاب ہے ۔ وی او وائی فائی صارفین کو وائی فائی نیٹ ورک پر وائس کالز اور پیغامات کرنے اور وصول کرنے کے قابل بناتا ہے ، جس سے گھروں ، دفاتر ، بیسمنٹ اور دور دراز مقامات جیسے کمزور موبائل سگنل والے علاقوں میں واضح اور قابل اعتماد رابطے کو یقینی بنایا جا سکتا ہے ۔
وی او وائی فائی ایک آئی ایم ایس پر مبنی سروس ہے جو وائی فائی اور موبائل نیٹ ورکس کے درمیان ہموار حوالگی کی حمایت کرتی ہے ۔ کالز صارفین کے موجودہ موبائل نمبر اور فون ڈائیلر کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے بغیر تھرڈ پارٹی ایپلی کیشنز کی ضرورت کے ،کی جاتی ہیں۔
یہ سروس خاص طور پر دیہی اور دور دراز علاقوں میں فائدہ مند ہے جہاں موبائل کوریج محدود ہو سکتی ہے ، بشرطیکہ مستحکم وائی فائی کنکشن دستیاب ہو ، بشمول بی ایس این ایل بھارت فائبر یا دیگر براڈ بینڈ خدمات ۔ وی او وائی فائی نیٹ ورک کی ازدحام کو کم کرنے میں بھی مدد کرتا ہے اور اسے مفت پیش کیا جاتا ہے ، وائی فائی کالز کے لیے کوئی اضافی چارج نہیں ہوتا ۔
وی او وائی فائی کا آغاز بی ایس این ایل کے نیٹ ورک کو جدید بنانے کے پروگرام اور ملک بھر میں ، خاص طور پر پسماندہ علاقوں میں رابطے کو بہتر بنانے کے اس کے عزم میں ایک اہم قدم ہے ۔
وی او وائی فائی زیادہ تر جدید اسمارٹ فونز پر سپورٹ کیا جاتا ہے ۔ صارفین کو صرف اپنے ہینڈسیٹ کی ترتیبات میں وائی فائی کالنگ کو فعال کرنے کی ضرورت ہے ۔ ڈیوائس کی مطابقت اور مدد کے لیے ، صارفین قریبی بی ایس این ایل کسٹمر سروس سینٹر جا سکتے ہیں یا بی ایس این ایل ہیلپ لائن-18001503 پر رابطہ کر سکتے ہیں ۔