Ministry of Finance
PFRDA introduces policy reforms to promote sustainable growth of NPS
The framework seeks to address existing regulatory constraints that had limited bank participation until now
Scheduled Commercial Banks can also become sponsors of PFs;
Review of Investment Management Fee (IMF) for PFs
PFRDA appoints three new Trustees on the Board of NPS Trust
A proportion of AUM to be passed on to Association of NPS Intermediaries (ANI) to carryout NPS Outreach
01 JAN 2026 12:25PM by PIB Delhi
The Pension Fund Regulatory and Development Authority's (PFRDA) board has approved, in principle, a framework to permit Scheduled Commercial Banks (SCBs) to independently set up Pension Funds to manage NPS, with the objective of strengthening the pension ecosystem. This shall enhance competition and safeguard subscriber’s interests. The proposed framework seeks to address existing regulatory constraints that had limited bank participation till now. By introducing a clearly defined eligibility criteria based on net worth, market capitalisation and prudential soundness in line with RBI norms, it will ensure that only well-capitalised and systemically robust banks are permitted to sponsor Pension Funds. The detailed criteria will be notified separately and will apply to both new and existing Pension Funds.
PFRDA has appointed three new Trustees on the Board of NPS Trust, pursuant to the selection process initiated by PFRDA.
The following are the new Trustees to the Board of PFRDA -
1. Shri Dinesh Kumar Khara, Former Chairman, State Bank of India
2. Ms. Swati Anil Kulkarni, Former Executive Vice President, UTI AMC - Trustee
3. Dr. Arvind Gupta, Co-Founder and Head, Digital India Foundation and Member of the National Venture Capital Investment Committee under the Fund of Funds Scheme managed by SIDBI.
Shri Dinesh Kumar Khara has also been designated as the Chairperson of the NPS Trust Board.
In order to align with evolving realities, aspirations of the public, international benchmarks and the objective of expanding coverage across corporate, retail and gig-economy segments, PFRDA has revised the Investment Management Fee (IMF) structure for Pension Funds to safeguard subscriber interests with effect from 1 April 2026. The revised slab-based IMF introduces differentiated rates for Government and Non-Government sector subscribers which shall also apply to schemes under the Multiple Scheme Framework (MSF), with MSF corpus being counted separately. The IMF for Government Sector employees under Composite Scheme or those opting for Auto Choices and Active Choice G 100s remains the same. Under Non-Government Sector, the following shall be the structure for IMF:
Slabs of AUM (in Rs. Crores)
IMF rates for Non-Government Sector subscribers (NGS)
Up to 25,000
0.12%
Above 25,000 & Up to 50,000
0.08%
Above 50,000 & Up to 1,50,000
0.06%
Above 1,50,000
0.04%
The Annual Regulatory Fee (ARF) of 0.015 per cent payable by Pension Funds to PFRDA remains unchanged; Out of which, 0.0025 per cent of AUM will be passed on to the Association of NPS Intermediaries (ANI) to support coordinated awareness, outreach and financial-literacy initiatives under PFRDA’s overall guidance.
As formalization in the Financial, and Pension sectors of the Nation continue to grow and influence the financial aspirations of every Indian citizen, PFRDA expects these policy reforms to help the Subscribers and Stakeholders to access a more competitive, well-governed and resilient NPS ecosystem, leading to improved long-term retirement outcomes and enhanced old-age income security.

நிதி அமைச்சகம்
ஓய்வூதிய நிதி ஒழுங்குமுறை மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டு ஆணையம் கொள்கை சீர்திருத்தங்களை அறிமுகம் செய்யவுள்ளது
01 JAN 2026 12:25PM by PIB Chennai
ஓய்வூதியச் சூழல் அமைப்பை வலுப்படுத்தும் நோக்கத்துடன், தேசிய ஓய்வூதிய அமைப்புமுறையை நிர்வகிக்க பட்டியலிடப்பட்ட வணிக வங்கிகள் சுதந்திரமாக ஓய்வூதிய நிதியை அமைக்க அனுமதிக்கும் ஒரு கட்டமைப்புக்கு ஓய்வூதிய நிதி ஒழுங்குமுறை மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டு ஆணையத்தின் வாரியம், கொள்கையளவில் ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது. இது போட்டித்தன்மையை அதிகரிப்பதோடு சந்தாதாரர்களின் நலன்களைப் பாதுகாக்கும். ரிசர்வ் வங்கி விதிமுறைகளுக்கு இணங்க நிகர மதிப்பு, சந்தை மூலதனம் மற்றும் விவேகமான நல்லிணக்கம் ஆகியவற்றின் அடிப்படையில் தெளிவாக வரையறுக்கப்பட்ட அளவுகோல்களை அறிமுகம் செய்வதன் மூலம், நன்கு மூலதனமாக்கப்பட்ட மற்றும் அமைப்பு ரீதியாக வலுவான வங்கிகள் மட்டுமே ஓய்வூதிய நிதியத்திற்கு நிதியளிக்க அனுமதிக்கப்படுவதை உறுதி செய்யும்.
ஓய்வூதிய நிதி ஒழுங்குமுறை மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டு ஆணையத்தால் தொடங்கப்பட்ட தேர்வு நடைமுறையின்படி, தேசிய ஓய்வூதிய அமைப்புமுறை அறக்கட்டளை வாரியத்திற்கு மூன்று புதிய அறங்காவலர்களை ஓய்வூதிய நிதி ஒழுங்குமுறை மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டு ஆணையம் நியமித்துள்ளது. அவர்களின் விவரம் வருமாறு
திரு தினேஷ் குமார் காரா, முன்னாள் தலைவர், பாரத ஸ்டேட் வங்கி
திருமதி. ஸ்வாதி அனில் குல்கர்னி, முன்னாள் நிர்வாகத் துணைத் தலைவர், யுடிஐ ஏ எம் சி- அறங்காவலர்
டாக்டர் அரவிந்த் குப்தா, டிஜிட்டல் இந்தியா அறக்கட்டளையின் இணை நிறுவனர் மற்றும் தலைவர் மற்றும் இந்திய சிறுதொழில்கள் மேம்பாட்டு வங்கியால் நிர்வகிக்கப்படும் பரஸ்பர நிதித் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் தேசிய தனியார் மூலதன முதலீட்டுக் குழுவின் உறுப்பினர்.
இவர்களில் திரு தினேஷ் குமார் காரா தேசிய ஓய்வூதிய அமைப்புமுறை அறக்கட்டளை வாரியத்தின் தலைவராகவும் நியமிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளார்.
உருவாகிவரும் யதார்த்த நிலைமைகள், பொதுமக்களின் விருப்பங்கள், சர்வதேசக் குறியீடுகள் மற்றும் பெருநிறுவன, சில்லறை வணிக மற்றும் கிக்-பொருளாதாரப் பிரிவுகளில் உள்ளடக்கத்தை விரிவுபடுத்தும் நோக்கத்துடன் சந்தாதாரர்களின் நலன்களைப் பாதுகாக்க ஓய்வூதிய நிதிகளுக்கான முதலீட்டு மேலாண்மைக் கட்டண கட்டமைப்பை ஓய்வூதிய நிதி ஒழுங்குமுறை மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டு ஆணையம் 2026 ஏப்ரல் 1 முதல் திருத்தவுள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2210396&reg=3&lang=1