Ministry of Finance
PFRDA introduces policy reforms to promote sustainable growth of NPS
The framework seeks to address existing regulatory constraints that had limited bank participation until now
Scheduled Commercial Banks can also become sponsors of PFs;
Review of Investment Management Fee (IMF) for PFs
PFRDA appoints three new Trustees on the Board of NPS Trust
A proportion of AUM to be passed on to Association of NPS Intermediaries (ANI) to carryout NPS Outreach
01 JAN 2026 12:25PM by PIB Delhi
The Pension Fund Regulatory and Development Authority's (PFRDA) board has approved, in principle, a framework to permit Scheduled Commercial Banks (SCBs) to independently set up Pension Funds to manage NPS, with the objective of strengthening the pension ecosystem. This shall enhance competition and safeguard subscriber’s interests. The proposed framework seeks to address existing regulatory constraints that had limited bank participation till now. By introducing a clearly defined eligibility criteria based on net worth, market capitalisation and prudential soundness in line with RBI norms, it will ensure that only well-capitalised and systemically robust banks are permitted to sponsor Pension Funds. The detailed criteria will be notified separately and will apply to both new and existing Pension Funds.
PFRDA has appointed three new Trustees on the Board of NPS Trust, pursuant to the selection process initiated by PFRDA.
The following are the new Trustees to the Board of PFRDA -
1. Shri Dinesh Kumar Khara, Former Chairman, State Bank of India
2. Ms. Swati Anil Kulkarni, Former Executive Vice President, UTI AMC - Trustee
3. Dr. Arvind Gupta, Co-Founder and Head, Digital India Foundation and Member of the National Venture Capital Investment Committee under the Fund of Funds Scheme managed by SIDBI.
Shri Dinesh Kumar Khara has also been designated as the Chairperson of the NPS Trust Board.
In order to align with evolving realities, aspirations of the public, international benchmarks and the objective of expanding coverage across corporate, retail and gig-economy segments, PFRDA has revised the Investment Management Fee (IMF) structure for Pension Funds to safeguard subscriber interests with effect from 1 April 2026. The revised slab-based IMF introduces differentiated rates for Government and Non-Government sector subscribers which shall also apply to schemes under the Multiple Scheme Framework (MSF), with MSF corpus being counted separately. The IMF for Government Sector employees under Composite Scheme or those opting for Auto Choices and Active Choice G 100s remains the same. Under Non-Government Sector, the following shall be the structure for IMF:
Slabs of AUM (in Rs. Crores)
IMF rates for Non-Government Sector subscribers (NGS)
Up to 25,000
0.12%
Above 25,000 & Up to 50,000
0.08%
Above 50,000 & Up to 1,50,000
0.06%
Above 1,50,000
0.04%
The Annual Regulatory Fee (ARF) of 0.015 per cent payable by Pension Funds to PFRDA remains unchanged; Out of which, 0.0025 per cent of AUM will be passed on to the Association of NPS Intermediaries (ANI) to support coordinated awareness, outreach and financial-literacy initiatives under PFRDA’s overall guidance.
As formalization in the Financial, and Pension sectors of the Nation continue to grow and influence the financial aspirations of every Indian citizen, PFRDA expects these policy reforms to help the Subscribers and Stakeholders to access a more competitive, well-governed and resilient NPS ecosystem, leading to improved long-term retirement outcomes and enhanced old-age income security.

નાણા મંત્રાલય
NPSના ટકાઉ વિકાસને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા માટે PFRDA નીતિગત સુધારા રજૂ કર્યા
આ માળખું હાલના નિયમનકારી અવરોધોને દૂર કરવાનો પ્રયાસ કરે છે જે અગાઉ બેંક ભાગીદારીને મર્યાદિત કરતા હતા
અનુસૂચિત વાણિજ્યિક બેંકો પણ PF પ્રાયોજકો બની શકે છે;
PF માટે રોકાણ વ્યવસ્થાપન ફી (IMF)ની સમીક્ષા
PFRDA NPS ટ્રસ્ટના બોર્ડમાં ત્રણ નવા ટ્રસ્ટીઓની નિમણૂક કરે છે
NPS આઉટરીચ માટે AUMનો એક ભાગ એસોસિએશન ઓફ NPS ઇન્ટરમીડિયરીઝ (ANI)ને આપવામાં આવશે
01 JAN 2026 12:25PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પેન્શન ફંડ રેગ્યુલેટરી એન્ડ ડેવલપમેન્ટ ઓથોરિટી (PFRDA)ના બોર્ડે સૈદ્ધાંતિક રીતે એક માળખાને મંજૂરી આપી છે જે પેન્શન ઇકોસિસ્ટમને મજબૂત બનાવવાના ઉદ્દેશ્યથી શિડ્યુલ્ડ કોમર્શિયલ બેંકો (SCBs)ને NPSનું સંચાલન કરવા માટે સ્વતંત્ર રીતે પેન્શન ફંડ સ્થાપિત કરવાની મંજૂરી આપે છે. આ સ્પર્ધા વધારશે અને ગ્રાહકોના હિતોનું રક્ષણ કરશે. પ્રસ્તાવિત માળખામાં બેંક ભાગીદારીને અગાઉ મર્યાદિત કરનારા હાલના નિયમનકારી અવરોધોને દૂર કરવાનો પ્રયાસ કરવામાં આવ્યો છે. RBIના નિયમો અનુસાર નેટવર્થ, માર્કેટ કેપિટલાઇઝેશન અને વિવેકપૂર્ણ શક્તિ પર આધારિત સ્પષ્ટ રીતે વ્યાખ્યાયિત પાત્રતા માપદંડો રજૂ કરીને, તે ખાતરી કરશે કે ફક્ત સારી મૂડીવાળી અને વ્યવસ્થિત રીતે મજબૂત બેંકોને જ પેન્શન ફંડને સ્પોન્સર કરવાની મંજૂરી છે. વિગતવાર માપદંડો અલગથી સૂચિત કરવામાં આવશે અને નવા અને હાલના બંને પેન્શન ફંડ પર લાગુ થશે.
PFRDA દ્વારા શરૂ કરાયેલ પસંદગી પ્રક્રિયાને અનુસરીને PFRDANPS ટ્રસ્ટના બોર્ડમાં ત્રણ નવા ટ્રસ્ટીઓની નિમણૂક કરી છે.
PFRDA બોર્ડમાં નવા ટ્રસ્ટીઓ આ પ્રમાણે છે:
1. શ્રી દિનેશ કુમાર ખારા, ભૂતપૂર્વ ચેરમેન, સ્ટેટ બેંક ઓફ ઈન્ડિયા
2. શ્રીમતી સ્વાતિ અનિલ કુલકર્ણી, ભૂતપૂર્વ એક્ઝિક્યુટિવ વાઈસ પ્રેસિડેન્ટ, UTI AMC - ટ્રસ્ટી
3. ડૉ. અરવિંદ ગુપ્તા, સહ-સ્થાપક અને વડા, ડિજિટલ ઈન્ડિયા ફાઉન્ડેશન અને SIDBI દ્વારા સંચાલિત ફંડ ઓફ ફંડ્સ સ્કીમ હેઠળ નેશનલ વેન્ચર કેપિટલ ઇન્વેસ્ટમેન્ટ કમિટીના સભ્ય.
શ્રી દિનેશ કુમાર ખારાને NPS ટ્રસ્ટ બોર્ડના અધ્યક્ષ તરીકે પણ નિયુક્ત કરવામાં આવ્યા છે.
બદલાતી વાસ્તવિકતાઓ જાહેર આકાંક્ષાઓ, આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય બેન્ચમાર્ક અને કોર્પોરેટ, રિટેલ અને ગિગ-ઇકોનોમી સેગમેન્ટમાં કવરેજ વિસ્તારવાના ઉદ્દેશ્ય સાથે સુસંગત બનાવવા માટે PFRDAએ 1 એપ્રિલ, 2026થી પેન્શન ફંડ માટે ઇન્વેસ્ટમેન્ટ મેનેજમેન્ટ ફી (IMF) માળખામાં સુધારો કર્યો છે, જેથી ગ્રાહકોના હિતોનું રક્ષણ કરી શકાય. સુધારેલ સ્લેબ-આધારિત IMF સરકારી અને બિન-સરકારી ક્ષેત્રના સબ્સ્ક્રાઇબર્સ માટે અલગ-અલગ દરો ઓફર કરે છે, જે મલ્ટીપલ સ્કીમ ફ્રેમવર્ક (MSF) હેઠળની યોજનાઓ પર પણ લાગુ થશે, જ્યાં MSF કોર્પસની ગણતરી અલગથી કરવામાં આવશે. કમ્પોઝિટ સ્કીમ હેઠળ સરકારી ક્ષેત્રના કર્મચારીઓ અથવા ઓટો ચોઇસ અને એક્ટિવ ચોઇસ G 100s પસંદ કરનારાઓ માટે IMF એ જ રહેશે. બિન-સરકારી ક્ષેત્ર હેઠળ, IMF ની રચના નીચે મુજબ હશે:
AUM સ્લેબ (કરોડ રૂપિયામાં)
બિન-સરકારી ક્ષેત્ર (NGS) સબ્સ્ક્રાઇબર્સ માટે IMF દર
25,000 સુધી
0.12%
25,000 થી ઉપર અને 50,000 સુધી
0.08%
50,000 થી ઉપર અને 1,50,000 સુધી
0.06%
1,50,000 થી ઉપર
0.04%
પેન્શન ફંડ દ્વારા PFRDAને ચૂકવવાપાત્ર 0.015 ટકાના વાર્ષિક નિયમનકારી ફી (ARF)માં કોઈ ફેરફાર કરવામાં આવ્યો નથી; જેમાંથી, PFRDAના એકંદર માર્ગદર્શન હેઠળ સંકલિત જાગૃતિ, આઉટરીચ અને નાણાકીય-સાક્ષરતા પહેલને ટેકો આપવા માટે AUMના 0.0025 ટકા NPS મધ્યસ્થી સંગઠન (ANI)ને આપવામાં આવશે.
દેશના નાણાકીય અને પેન્શન ક્ષેત્રોમાં ઔપચારિકીકરણ વધતા અને દરેક ભારતીય નાગરિકની નાણાકીય આકાંક્ષાઓ પર અસર કરતા, PFRDAને આશા છે કે આ નીતિગત સુધારાઓ સબ્સ્ક્રાઇબર્સ અને હિતધારકોને વધુ સ્પર્ધાત્મક, સુશાસિત અને મજબૂત NPS ઇકોસિસ્ટમ સુધી પહોંચવામાં મદદ કરશે, જેનાથી લાંબા ગાળાના નિવૃત્તિ પરિણામો વધુ સારા થશે અને વૃદ્ધાવસ્થામાં આવક સુરક્ષામાં વધારો થશે.