Ministry of Finance
PFRDA introduces policy reforms to promote sustainable growth of NPS
The framework seeks to address existing regulatory constraints that had limited bank participation until now
Scheduled Commercial Banks can also become sponsors of PFs;
Review of Investment Management Fee (IMF) for PFs
PFRDA appoints three new Trustees on the Board of NPS Trust
A proportion of AUM to be passed on to Association of NPS Intermediaries (ANI) to carryout NPS Outreach
01 JAN 2026 12:25PM by PIB Delhi
The Pension Fund Regulatory and Development Authority's (PFRDA) board has approved, in principle, a framework to permit Scheduled Commercial Banks (SCBs) to independently set up Pension Funds to manage NPS, with the objective of strengthening the pension ecosystem. This shall enhance competition and safeguard subscriber’s interests. The proposed framework seeks to address existing regulatory constraints that had limited bank participation till now. By introducing a clearly defined eligibility criteria based on net worth, market capitalisation and prudential soundness in line with RBI norms, it will ensure that only well-capitalised and systemically robust banks are permitted to sponsor Pension Funds. The detailed criteria will be notified separately and will apply to both new and existing Pension Funds.
PFRDA has appointed three new Trustees on the Board of NPS Trust, pursuant to the selection process initiated by PFRDA.
The following are the new Trustees to the Board of PFRDA -
1. Shri Dinesh Kumar Khara, Former Chairman, State Bank of India
2. Ms. Swati Anil Kulkarni, Former Executive Vice President, UTI AMC - Trustee
3. Dr. Arvind Gupta, Co-Founder and Head, Digital India Foundation and Member of the National Venture Capital Investment Committee under the Fund of Funds Scheme managed by SIDBI.
Shri Dinesh Kumar Khara has also been designated as the Chairperson of the NPS Trust Board.
In order to align with evolving realities, aspirations of the public, international benchmarks and the objective of expanding coverage across corporate, retail and gig-economy segments, PFRDA has revised the Investment Management Fee (IMF) structure for Pension Funds to safeguard subscriber interests with effect from 1 April 2026. The revised slab-based IMF introduces differentiated rates for Government and Non-Government sector subscribers which shall also apply to schemes under the Multiple Scheme Framework (MSF), with MSF corpus being counted separately. The IMF for Government Sector employees under Composite Scheme or those opting for Auto Choices and Active Choice G 100s remains the same. Under Non-Government Sector, the following shall be the structure for IMF:
Slabs of AUM (in Rs. Crores)
IMF rates for Non-Government Sector subscribers (NGS)
Up to 25,000
0.12%
Above 25,000 & Up to 50,000
0.08%
Above 50,000 & Up to 1,50,000
0.06%
Above 1,50,000
0.04%
The Annual Regulatory Fee (ARF) of 0.015 per cent payable by Pension Funds to PFRDA remains unchanged; Out of which, 0.0025 per cent of AUM will be passed on to the Association of NPS Intermediaries (ANI) to support coordinated awareness, outreach and financial-literacy initiatives under PFRDA’s overall guidance.
As formalization in the Financial, and Pension sectors of the Nation continue to grow and influence the financial aspirations of every Indian citizen, PFRDA expects these policy reforms to help the Subscribers and Stakeholders to access a more competitive, well-governed and resilient NPS ecosystem, leading to improved long-term retirement outcomes and enhanced old-age income security.

अर्थ मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय निवृत्तीवेतन योजनेच्या शाश्वत विकासाला चालना देण्याच्या उद्देशाने निवृत्तीवेतन निधी नियामक आणि विकास प्राधिकरणाने (पीएफआरडीए) धोरणात्मक सुधारणांना केला प्रारंभ
01 JAN 2026 12:25PM by PIB Mumbai
निवृत्तीवेतन निधी नियामक आणि विकास प्राधिकरणाने निवृत्तीवेतन परिसंस्था अधिक बळकट करण्याच्या हेतूने अनुसूचित वाणिज्यिक बँकांना राष्ट्रीय निवृत्तीवेतन योजना अर्थात एन पी एस चे योग्य व्यवस्थापन करता यावे यासाठी स्वतंत्रपणे निवृत्तीवेतन निधी स्थापन करण्याची परवानगी देणाऱ्या आराखड्याला तत्त्वतः मंजुरी दिली आहे. यामुळे स्पर्धात्मकतेमध्ये वाढ होईल आणि लाभार्थ्यांच्या हिताचे रक्षण होईल. आतापर्यंत बँकांना मर्यादित स्वरूपात सहभाग घेण्याची मुभा असल्याने यते असलेल्या नियामक अडथळ्यांवर या प्रस्तावित आराखड्यामुळे मात करता येईल. भारतीय रिझर्व्ह बँकेच्या नियमांशी सुसंगत निव्वळ मालमत्ता, बाजार भांडवल आणि विवेकपूर्ण आर्थिक स्थितीवर आधारित स्पष्टपणे परिभाषित पात्रता निकष लागू केल्याने, केवळ सुस्थितीत असलेल्या आणि प्रणालीगतदृष्ट्या मजबूत बँकांनाच निवृत्तीवेतन निधींना प्रायोजित करण्याची परवानगी मिळेल याची खात्री होईल.
निवृत्तीवेतन निधी नियामक आणि विकास प्राधिकरणाने सुरू केलेल्या निवड प्रक्रियेनुसार,राष्ट्रीय निवृत्तीवेतन प्रणालीच्या विश्वस्तमंडळावर तीन नवीन विश्वस्तांची नियुक्त केली आहे.
निवृत्तीवेतन निधी नियामक आणि विकास प्राधिकरणाच्या मंडळाचे नवीन विश्वस्त खालीलप्रमाणे आहेत -
1. दिनेश कुमार खारा, माजी अध्यक्ष, स्टेट बँक ऑफ इंडिया
2. स्वाती अनिल कुलकर्णी, माजी कार्यकारी उपाध्यक्ष, यूटीआय एएमसी - विश्वस्त
3. डॉ. अरविंद गुप्ता, सह-संस्थापक आणि प्रमुख, डिजिटल इंडिया फाउंडेशन आणि सिडबीद्वारे व्यवस्थापित फंड ऑफ फंड्स योजनेअंतर्गत राष्ट्रीय व्हेंचर कॅपिटल गुंतवणूक समितीचे सदस्य.
4. दिनेश कुमार खारा यांची एनपीएस ट्रस्ट बोर्डाचे अध्यक्ष म्हणूनही नियुक्ती करण्यात आली आहे.
विकसित होत असलेल्या वास्तवाशी, सर्वसामान्यांच्या महत्त्वाकांक्षा आणि आंतरराष्ट्रीय मापदंडांशी सुसंगत राहण्यासाठी आणि कॉर्पोरेट, किरकोळ आणि गिग अर्थव्यस्थेतील सर्व क्षेत्रांमध्ये विस्तार वाढवण्याच्या उद्देशाने पीएफआरडीएने 1 एप्रिल 2026 पासून ग्राहकांचे हित जपण्यासाठी निवृत्ती वेतन निधीसाठी गुंतवणूक व्यवस्थापन शुल्क (IMF) रचनेत सुधारणा केली आहे.
सुधारित स्लॅब-आधारित गुंतवणूक व्यवस्थापन शुल्क व्यवस्थेमध्ये शासकीय आणि गैर सरकारी क्षेत्रातील सदस्यांसाठी वेगवेगळे दर लागू करण्यात आले आहेत. हे दर मल्टिपल स्कीम फ्रेमवर्क (एम एस एफ ) अंतर्गत असलेल्या योजनांनाही लागू असतील, आणि एम एस एफ अंतर्गतचा निधी (कॉर्पस) स्वतंत्रपणे मोजला जाईल. कॉम्पोझिट स्कीम अंतर्गत किंवा ऑटो चॉईसेस तसेच ॲक्टिव्ह चॉईस जी 100s निवडलेल्या शासकीय क्षेत्रातील कर्मचाऱ्यांसाठी आय एम एफ मध्ये कोणताही बदल राहणार नाही. अशासकीय क्षेत्रासाठी, आय एम एफ ची रचना पुढीलप्रमाणे असेल:
एकूण व्यवस्थापित मालमत्तेचे टप्पे
गैर-शासकीय क्षेत्रातील सदस्यांसाठी आयएमएफ दर
25000 पर्यंत
0.12%
25,000 पेक्षा जास्त आणि 50,000 पर्यंत
0.08%
50,000 पेक्षा जास्त आणि 1,50,000 पर्यंत
0.06%
1,50,000 पेक्षा जास्त
0.04%
पेन्शन फंडांनी पीएफआरडीए ला देय असलेले 0.015 टक्के वार्षिक नियामक शुल्क अपरिवर्तित ठेवण्यात आले आहे; यापैकी, एकूण व्यवस्थापित मालमत्तेच्या (AUM) 0.0025 टक्के रक्कम पीएफआरडीएच्या सर्वसाधारण मार्गदर्शनाखाली समन्वित जागरूकता, जनसंपर्क आणि आर्थिक साक्षरता उपक्रमांना पाठिंबा देण्यासाठी राष्ट्रीय निवृत्तीवेतन प्रणालीतील मध्यस्थांची संघटनेला दिली जाईल.
देशाच्या वित्तीय आणि निवृत्तीवेतन क्षेत्रांमध्ये औपचारिकता वाढत असून ती प्रत्येक भारतीय नागरिकाच्या आर्थिक आकांक्षांवर प्रभाव टाकत असल्याने, या पार्श्वभूमीवर, पीएफआरडीएला अपेक्षा आहे की या धोरणात्मक सुधारणांमुळे सदस्य आणि भागधारकांना अधिक स्पर्धात्मक, सुशासित आणि लवचिक एनपीएस परिसंस्था उपलब्ध होईल, यामुळे दीर्घकालीन निवृत्ती लाभांमध्ये सुधारणा होऊन वृद्धापकाळातील उत्पन्न सुरक्षेत वाढ होईल.