President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA LAUNCHES #SKILLTHENATION AI CHALLENGE AND VIRTUALLY INAUGURATES IGNOU REGIONAL CENTRE AND SKILL CENTRE AT RAIRANGPUR, ODISHA
FOR A YOUNG NATION LIKE INDIA, AI IS NOT JUST A TECHNOLOGY, BUT A TREMENDOUS OPPORTUNITY FOR POSITIVE CHANGE: PRESIDENT DROUPADI MURMU
01 JAN 2026 2:28PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu launched the #SkilltheNation challenge under the SOAR (Skilling for AI Readiness) initiative of MSDE, at a function held at the Rashtrapati Bhavan Cultural Centre today (January 1, 2026). She also virtually inaugurated the IGNOU Regional Centre and Skill Centre at Rairangpur, Odisha, on the occasion.
Addressing the gathering, the President said that Artificial Intelligence is reshaping economies and societies worldwide. It is transforming how we learn, how we work, how we access modern services, and how we address humanity's greatest challenges. For a young nation like India, AI is not just a technology, but a tremendous opportunity for positive change.
The President said that India's approach has always been that technology should empower people, promote inclusion, and expand opportunities for all. The use of AI should aim to bridge social, economic, and technological divides. It is essential to ensure that its benefits reach people of all backgrounds and ages, especially those from marginalized communities.
The President was happy to note that students are preparing themselves for a future full of possibilities and opportunities. She urged them to remember that technology, their knowledge and skills should be used to serve society, find solutions to challenges, and empower others. She appreciated the Members of Parliament who have completed AI learning modules. She said that by learning about emerging technologies themselves, they have set an example of leadership through learning.
The President said that Artificial Intelligence is emerging as a growth driver for the Indian economy. In the coming decade, AI will play a significant role in the country's GDP, employment, and overall productivity. Skills such as data science, AI engineering, and data analytics will play a crucial role in developing the country's AI talent pool. She stated that the government, in collaboration with various institutions, industry partners, and academia, is ensuring that India not only adopts technology but also shapes a responsible future through it. She urged all work together with commitment to build a developed India. She said that we should contribute to making India a knowledge superpower in line with the National Education Policy and to building a tech-driven, inclusive, and prosperous India.
This event, being organised by the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship, is part of the continued commitment of the Government towards preparing India’s workforce for an AI-driven future.
Please click here to see the President's Speech-

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राष्ट्रपति ने #SKILLTHENATION AI चैलेंज का शुभारंभ किया तथा वर्चुअली ओडिशा के रायरांगपुर में इग्नू क्षेत्रीय केंद्र और कौशल केंद्र का उद्घाटन किया
भारत जैसे युवा राष्ट्र के लिए एआई केवल एक प्रौद्योगिकी नहीं बल्कि सकारात्मक बदलाव का एक विशाल अवसर है: राष्ट्रपति द्रौपदी मुर्मु
01 JAN 2026 2:28PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने आज (1 जनवरी, 2026) राष्ट्रपति भवन सांस्कृतिक केंद्र में आयोजित एक समारोह में एमएसडीई की एसओएआर (स्किलिंग फॉर एआई रेडीनेस) पहल के तहत #SkilltheNation चैलेंज का शुभारंभ किया। इस अवसर पर उन्होंने वर्चुअली ओडिशा के रायरांगपुर में इग्नू क्षेत्रीय केंद्र और कौशल केंद्र का भी उद्घाटन किया।
उपस्थित जनसमूह को संबोधित करते हुए राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता (एआई) विश्वभर की अर्थव्यवस्थाओं और समाजों को नया आकार दे रही है। यह हमारे सीखने, काम करने, आधुनिक सेवाओं तक पहुँचने और मानवता की सबसे बड़ी चुनौतियों का सामना करने के तरीकों को बदल रही है। भारत जैसे युवा राष्ट्र के लिए एआई केवल एक प्रौद्योगिकी नहीं, बल्कि सकारात्मक बदलाव का एक विशाल अवसर है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि भारत का दृष्टिकोण हमेशा से यही रहा है कि प्रौद्योगिकी लोगों को सशक्त बनाए, समावेशन को बढ़ावा दे और सभी के लिए अवसरों का विस्तार करे। कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता का उपयोग सामाजिक, आर्थिक और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाजनों को पाटने के उद्देश्य से किया जाना चाहिए। यह सुनिश्चित करना आवश्यक है कि इसके लाभ सभी पृष्ठभूमि और आयु वर्ग के लोगों तक पहुंचें, विशेष रूप से वंचित समुदायों तक।
राष्ट्रपति ने यह देखकर प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की कि छात्र संभावनाओं और अवसरों से भरे भविष्य के लिए स्वयं को तैयार कर रहे हैं। उन्होंने छात्रों से आग्रह किया कि वे सदैव स्‍मरण रखें कि प्रौद्योगिकी, ज्ञान और कौशल का उपयोग समाज की सेवा, चुनौतियों का समाधान खोजने तथा दूसरों को सशक्त बनाने के लिए किया जाना चाहिए। उन्होंने एआई लर्निंग मॉड्यूल पूरा करने वाले सांसदों की सराहना की। उन्होंने कहा कि उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों के बारे में स्वयं सीखकर उन्होंने सीखने के माध्यम से नेतृत्व का उदाहरण प्रस्तुत किया है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्था के विकास के लिए एक महत्‍वपूर्ण चालक के रूप में उभर रही है। आने वाले दशक में एआई देश के सकल घरेलू उत्पाद (जीडीपी), रोजगार और समग्र उत्पादकता में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएगी। डेटा साइंस, एआई इंजीनियरिंग और डेटा एनालिटिक्स जैसे कौशल देश के एआई प्रतिभा भंडार के विकास में एक अहम भूमिका निभाएंगे। उन्होंने कहा कि सरकार विभिन्न संस्थानों, उद्योग भागीदारों और शिक्षाविदों के सहयोग से यह सुनिश्चित कर रही है कि भारत न केवल प्रौद्योगिकी को अपनाए, बल्कि इसके माध्यम से एक जिम्मेदार भविष्य का निर्माण भी करे। उन्होंने सभी से एक विकसित भारत के निर्माण के लिए प्रतिबद्धता के साथ मिलकर काम करने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने कहा कि राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति के अनुरूप भारत को एक ज्ञान महाशक्ति बनाने तथा एक प्रौद्योगिकी संचालित, समावेशी और समृद्ध भारत के निर्माण में हम सभी को योगदान देना चाहिए।
कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता मंत्रालय द्वारा आयोजित यह कार्यक्रम भारत के कार्यबल को एआई-संचालित भविष्य के लिए तैयार करने की दिशा में सरकार की निरंतर प्रतिबद्धता का एक हिस्सा है।
राष्ट्रपति के भाषण को देखने के लिए कृपया यहां क्लिक करें-