President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA LAUNCHES #SKILLTHENATION AI CHALLENGE AND VIRTUALLY INAUGURATES IGNOU REGIONAL CENTRE AND SKILL CENTRE AT RAIRANGPUR, ODISHA
FOR A YOUNG NATION LIKE INDIA, AI IS NOT JUST A TECHNOLOGY, BUT A TREMENDOUS OPPORTUNITY FOR POSITIVE CHANGE: PRESIDENT DROUPADI MURMU
01 JAN 2026 2:28PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu launched the #SkilltheNation challenge under the SOAR (Skilling for AI Readiness) initiative of MSDE, at a function held at the Rashtrapati Bhavan Cultural Centre today (January 1, 2026). She also virtually inaugurated the IGNOU Regional Centre and Skill Centre at Rairangpur, Odisha, on the occasion.
Addressing the gathering, the President said that Artificial Intelligence is reshaping economies and societies worldwide. It is transforming how we learn, how we work, how we access modern services, and how we address humanity's greatest challenges. For a young nation like India, AI is not just a technology, but a tremendous opportunity for positive change.
The President said that India's approach has always been that technology should empower people, promote inclusion, and expand opportunities for all. The use of AI should aim to bridge social, economic, and technological divides. It is essential to ensure that its benefits reach people of all backgrounds and ages, especially those from marginalized communities.
The President was happy to note that students are preparing themselves for a future full of possibilities and opportunities. She urged them to remember that technology, their knowledge and skills should be used to serve society, find solutions to challenges, and empower others. She appreciated the Members of Parliament who have completed AI learning modules. She said that by learning about emerging technologies themselves, they have set an example of leadership through learning.
The President said that Artificial Intelligence is emerging as a growth driver for the Indian economy. In the coming decade, AI will play a significant role in the country's GDP, employment, and overall productivity. Skills such as data science, AI engineering, and data analytics will play a crucial role in developing the country's AI talent pool. She stated that the government, in collaboration with various institutions, industry partners, and academia, is ensuring that India not only adopts technology but also shapes a responsible future through it. She urged all work together with commitment to build a developed India. She said that we should contribute to making India a knowledge superpower in line with the National Education Policy and to building a tech-driven, inclusive, and prosperous India.
This event, being organised by the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship, is part of the continued commitment of the Government towards preparing India’s workforce for an AI-driven future.
Please click here to see the President's Speech-

குடியரசுத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு தொழில்நுட்பமாக மட்டுமின்றி மாற்றங்களுக்கான வாய்ப்பாகவும் உள்ளது: குடியரசுத்தலைவர் திருமதி திரௌபதி முர்மு
01 JAN 2026 2:28PM by PIB Chennai
செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு தொழில்நுட்பம் உலக அளவில் பொருளாதார சமூக மாற்றங்களை ஏற்படுத்தி வருவதாக குடியரசுத்தலைவர் திருமதி திரௌபதி முர்மு தெரிவித்துள்ளார். புதுதில்லியில் குடியரசுத்தலைவர் மாளிகையில் இன்று (10.01.2026) நடைபெற்ற நிகழ்ச்சியில் இந்திரா காந்தி திறந்தநிலைப் பல்கலைக்கழகத்தின் மண்டல மையம் மற்றும் ஒடிசா மாநிலம் ராய்ரங்க்பூரில் உள்ள திறன் மேம்பாட்டு மையத்தை காணொலிக் காட்சி மூலம் அவர் தொடங்கி வைத்தார். மேலும், தேசிய அளவிலான திறன் மேம்பாட்டு போட்டியையும் அவர் இன்று தொடங்கி வைத்தார்.
மனித குலத்தில் மிகப் பெரிய சவால்களுக்குத் தீர்வு காணும் வகையில் நவீன முறையில் சேவைகளை வழங்குவதற்கும் தொழில்நுட்பம் இன்றியமையாததாக உள்ளது என்று அவர் தெரிவித்தார். செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு வெறும் தொழில்நுட்பமாக மட்டுமின்றி மாற்றங்களுக்கான மிகப் பெரிய வாய்ப்பாகவும் உள்ளது என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
மக்களுக்கு அதிகாரமளிப்பதிலும் அனைவரையும் உள்ளடக்கிய வளர்ச்சித் திட்டங்களை செயல்படுத்துவதிலும் வாய்ப்புகளை விரிவுபடுத்துவதற்கும் தொழில்நுட்பம் வாயிலான நடவடிக்கைகளை அரசு முனைப்புடன் மேற்கொண்டு வருவதாக அவர் கூறினார்.
சமூகத்தில் அனைத்து பின்தங்கிய மக்களுக்கும் குறிப்பாக விளிம்பு நிலையில் உள்ள மக்களுக்கு அரசின் நலத்திட்ட உதவிகள் சென்றடைவதை உறுதி செய்ய வேண்டியதன் அவசியத்தை அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
எதிர்காலத்திற்கு தேவையான அனைத்து சாத்தியக் கூறுகள் உள்ள வாய்ப்புகளையும் பெறும் வகையில் மாணவர்கள் தங்களை தயார்படுத்திக் கொள்வது மகிழ்ச்சி அளிப்பதாக உள்ளதென்று என்று தெரிவித்தார். திறமை, தொழில்நுட்பம், அறிவு போன்ற பண்புகளை மாணவர்கள் சமூகத்திற்கு சேவையாற்றுவதற்காக உள்ளது என்பதை மாணவர்கள் நினைவில் கொள்ளவேண்டும் என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
சமூகத்தில் உள்ள பல்வேறு சவால்களுக்குத் தீர்வு காணும் வகையிலும் பிறருக்கு அதிகாரம் அளிக்கும் வகையிலும் மாணவர்கள் தங்கள் திறனைப் பயன்படுத்த வேண்டும் என்று அவர் கேட்டுக் கொண்டார்.
செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு தொழில்நுட்பம் அடிப்படையிலான பயிற்சிப் பாடத்திட்ட தொகுப்புகளை நிறைவு செய்துள்ள நாடாளுமன்ற உறுப்பினர்களுக்கு குடியரசுத்தலைவர் திருமதி திரௌபதி முர்மு பாராட்டுத் தெரிவித்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2210435&reg=6&lang=1