President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA LAUNCHES #SKILLTHENATION AI CHALLENGE AND VIRTUALLY INAUGURATES IGNOU REGIONAL CENTRE AND SKILL CENTRE AT RAIRANGPUR, ODISHA
FOR A YOUNG NATION LIKE INDIA, AI IS NOT JUST A TECHNOLOGY, BUT A TREMENDOUS OPPORTUNITY FOR POSITIVE CHANGE: PRESIDENT DROUPADI MURMU
01 JAN 2026 2:28PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu launched the #SkilltheNation challenge under the SOAR (Skilling for AI Readiness) initiative of MSDE, at a function held at the Rashtrapati Bhavan Cultural Centre today (January 1, 2026). She also virtually inaugurated the IGNOU Regional Centre and Skill Centre at Rairangpur, Odisha, on the occasion.
Addressing the gathering, the President said that Artificial Intelligence is reshaping economies and societies worldwide. It is transforming how we learn, how we work, how we access modern services, and how we address humanity's greatest challenges. For a young nation like India, AI is not just a technology, but a tremendous opportunity for positive change.
The President said that India's approach has always been that technology should empower people, promote inclusion, and expand opportunities for all. The use of AI should aim to bridge social, economic, and technological divides. It is essential to ensure that its benefits reach people of all backgrounds and ages, especially those from marginalized communities.
The President was happy to note that students are preparing themselves for a future full of possibilities and opportunities. She urged them to remember that technology, their knowledge and skills should be used to serve society, find solutions to challenges, and empower others. She appreciated the Members of Parliament who have completed AI learning modules. She said that by learning about emerging technologies themselves, they have set an example of leadership through learning.
The President said that Artificial Intelligence is emerging as a growth driver for the Indian economy. In the coming decade, AI will play a significant role in the country's GDP, employment, and overall productivity. Skills such as data science, AI engineering, and data analytics will play a crucial role in developing the country's AI talent pool. She stated that the government, in collaboration with various institutions, industry partners, and academia, is ensuring that India not only adopts technology but also shapes a responsible future through it. She urged all work together with commitment to build a developed India. She said that we should contribute to making India a knowledge superpower in line with the National Education Policy and to building a tech-driven, inclusive, and prosperous India.
This event, being organised by the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship, is part of the continued commitment of the Government towards preparing India’s workforce for an AI-driven future.
Please click here to see the President's Speech-

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
صدرِ جمہوریہ ہند نے #اسکل دا نیشن اے آئی چیلنج کا آغاز کیا اور اڈیشہ کے رائےرنگ پورمیں اِگنو کے علاقائی مرکز اور اسکل سینٹر کا ورچوئل طریقے سے افتتاح کیا
بھارت جیسے ملک میں ایک نوجوان لیے مصنوعی ذہانت محض ایک ٹیکنالوجی نہیں بلکہ مثبت تبدیلی کے لیے ایک زبردست موقع ہے: صدرِ جمہوریہ دروپدی مرمو
01 JAN 2026 2:28PM by PIB Delhi
صدر جمہوریہ ہند ، محترمہ دروپدی مرمو نے آج (یکم جنوری 2026) کو راشٹرپتی بھون کے کلچرل سینٹر میں منعقدہ ایک تقریب میں ایم ایس ڈی ای کے ایس او اے آر (اسکلنگ فار اے آئی ریڈینیس) پہل کے تحت # اسکل دا نیشن چیلنج کا آغاز کیا ۔ اس موقع پر انہوں نے اوڈیشہ کے رائے رنگ پور میں اگنو کے علاقائی مرکز اور اسکل سینٹر کا بھی ورچوئل طور پر افتتاح کیا ۔
مجمع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے صدرِ جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ مصنوعی ذہانت دنیا بھر میں معیشتوں اور معاشروں کی تشکیلِ نو کر رہی ہے۔ یہ اس بات کو بدل رہی ہے کہ ہم کس طرح سیکھتے ہیں، کس طرح کام کرتے ہیں، جدید خدمات تک کس طرح رسائی حاصل کرتے ہیں اور انسانیت کو درپیش بڑے چیلنجز سے کس طرح نمٹتے ہیں۔ بھارت جیسے ملک میں نوجوانوں کے لیے مصنوعی ذہانت محض ایک ٹیکنالوجی نہیں بلکہ مثبت تبدیلی کے لیے ایک زبردست موقع ہے۔
صدرِ جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ بھارت کا نقطۂ نظر ہمیشہ یہ رہا ہے کہ ٹیکنالوجی عوام کو بااختیار بنائے، شمولیت کو فروغ دے اور سب کے لیے مواقع میں اضافہ کرے۔ مصنوعی ذہانت کے استعمال کا مقصد سماجی، معاشی اور تکنیکی خلیج کو کم کرنا ہونا چاہیے۔ یہ نہایت ضروری ہے کہ اس کے فوائد ہر طبقے اور ہر عمر کے افراد تک پہنچیں، بالخصوص پسماندہ اور محروم طبقات سے تعلق رکھنے والے لوگوں تک۔
صدرِ جمہوریہ نے اس بات پر خوشی کا اظہار کیا کہ طلبہ امکانات اور مواقع سے بھرپور مستقبل کے لیے خود کو تیار کر رہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے طلبہ پر زور دیا کہ وہ یہ بات ہمیشہ یاد رکھیں کہ ٹیکنالوجی، ان کے علم اور ان کی مہارتوں، معاشرے کی خدمت، مسائل کے حل اور دوسروں کو بااختیار بنانے کے لیے استعمال ہونی چاہئیں۔ انہوں نے اُن اراکینِ پارلیمان کی بھی ستائش کی جنہوں نے مصنوعی ذہانت کے تعلیمی ماڈیولز مکمل کیے ہیں۔ صدرِ جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجیز کے بارے میں خود سیکھ کر انہوں نے سیکھنے کے ذریعے قیادت کی ایک قابلِ تقلید مثال قائم کی ہے۔
صدرِ جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ مصنوعی ذہانت بھارتی معیشت کے لیے ایک اہم محرک کے طور پر ابھر رہی ہے۔ آئندہ دہائی میں اے آئی ملک کی مجموعی قومی پیداوار (جی ڈی پی)، روزگار اور مجموعی پیداواری صلاحیت میں نمایاں کردار ادا کرے گی۔ ڈیٹا سائنس، اے آئی انجینئرنگ اور ڈیٹا اینالیٹکس جیسی مہارتیں ملک کے اے آئی سے متعلق ہنرمند افرادکی بڑی تعداد تیار کرنے میں کلیدی حیثیت رکھیں گی۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ حکومت مختلف اداروں، صنعتی شراکت داروں اور تعلیمی حلقوں کے تعاون سے اس بات کو یقینی بنا رہی ہے کہ بھارت نہ صرف ٹیکنالوجی کو اپنائے بلکہ اس کے ذریعے ایک ذمہ دار مستقبل کی تشکیل بھی کرے۔ صدرِ جمہوریہ نے سب پر زور دیا کہ عزم و وابستگی کے ساتھ مل کر ایک ترقی یافتہ بھارت کی تعمیر کے لیے کام کریں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہمیں قومی تعلیمی پالیسی کے مطابق بھارت کو علم کی سپر پاور بنانے اور ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی، جامع اور خوشحال بھارت کی تشکیل میں اپنا کردار ادا کرنا چاہیے۔
ہنرمندی کی ترقی و صنعت کاری کی وزارت کے زیرِ اہتمام منعقد ہونے والا یہ پروگرام، اے آئی پرمبنی مستقبل کے لیے بھارت کی افرادی قوت کو تیار کرنے کے سلسلے میں حکومت کے مسلسل عزم کا حصہ ہے۔
Please click here to see the President's Speech-