President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA LAUNCHES #SKILLTHENATION AI CHALLENGE AND VIRTUALLY INAUGURATES IGNOU REGIONAL CENTRE AND SKILL CENTRE AT RAIRANGPUR, ODISHA
FOR A YOUNG NATION LIKE INDIA, AI IS NOT JUST A TECHNOLOGY, BUT A TREMENDOUS OPPORTUNITY FOR POSITIVE CHANGE: PRESIDENT DROUPADI MURMU
01 JAN 2026 2:28PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu launched the #SkilltheNation challenge under the SOAR (Skilling for AI Readiness) initiative of MSDE, at a function held at the Rashtrapati Bhavan Cultural Centre today (January 1, 2026). She also virtually inaugurated the IGNOU Regional Centre and Skill Centre at Rairangpur, Odisha, on the occasion.
Addressing the gathering, the President said that Artificial Intelligence is reshaping economies and societies worldwide. It is transforming how we learn, how we work, how we access modern services, and how we address humanity's greatest challenges. For a young nation like India, AI is not just a technology, but a tremendous opportunity for positive change.
The President said that India's approach has always been that technology should empower people, promote inclusion, and expand opportunities for all. The use of AI should aim to bridge social, economic, and technological divides. It is essential to ensure that its benefits reach people of all backgrounds and ages, especially those from marginalized communities.
The President was happy to note that students are preparing themselves for a future full of possibilities and opportunities. She urged them to remember that technology, their knowledge and skills should be used to serve society, find solutions to challenges, and empower others. She appreciated the Members of Parliament who have completed AI learning modules. She said that by learning about emerging technologies themselves, they have set an example of leadership through learning.
The President said that Artificial Intelligence is emerging as a growth driver for the Indian economy. In the coming decade, AI will play a significant role in the country's GDP, employment, and overall productivity. Skills such as data science, AI engineering, and data analytics will play a crucial role in developing the country's AI talent pool. She stated that the government, in collaboration with various institutions, industry partners, and academia, is ensuring that India not only adopts technology but also shapes a responsible future through it. She urged all work together with commitment to build a developed India. She said that we should contribute to making India a knowledge superpower in line with the National Education Policy and to building a tech-driven, inclusive, and prosperous India.
This event, being organised by the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship, is part of the continued commitment of the Government towards preparing India’s workforce for an AI-driven future.
Please click here to see the President's Speech-

রাষ্ট্রপতির সচিবালয়
#SkilltheNation কৃত্রিম মেধা চ্যালেঞ্জের সূচনা এবং ওড়িশায় রায়রংপুরে ভার্চুয়াল মাধ্যমে ইগনু আঞ্চলিক কেন্দ্র এবং দক্ষতা বিকাশ কেন্দ্রের উদ্বোধন করলেন রাষ্ট্রপতি
01 JAN 2026 2:28AM by PIB Agartala
নয়াদিল্লি, ১ জানুয়ারি, ২০২৬
রাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রীমতী দ্রৌপদি মুর্মু আজ রাষ্ট্রপতি ভবন সংস্কৃতি কেন্দ্রে দক্ষতা বিকাশ ও উদ্যোগ মন্ত্রকের স্কিলিং ফর এ আই রেডিনেস বা সোর-এর আওতায় #SkilltheNation চ্যালেঞ্জের আনুষ্ঠানিক সূচনা করেন। এই উপলক্ষে তিনি ওড়িশার রায়রংপুরে ইগনুর আঞ্চলিক কেন্দ্র এবং দক্ষতা বিকাশ কেন্দ্রের ভার্চুয়াল মাধ্যমে উদ্বোধনও করেন।
রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন, বিশ্ব জুড়ে অর্থনীতি এবং সমাজের পুনর্গঠন করছে কৃত্রিম মেধা। নতুন এই ব্যবস্থা আমরা কি ভাবে শিখবো, কি করে কাজ করবো, আধুনিক পরিষেবার সুযোগ কি করে নেবো এবং মানবতার বৃহত্তম চ্যালেঞ্জগুলি কি করে মোকাবিলা করবো তার সামগ্রিক রূপান্তর ঘটাচ্ছে। ভারতের মতো তরুণ রাষ্ট্রে কৃত্রিম মেধা কেবল প্রযুক্তিই নয়, সদর্থক চ্যালেঞ্জের এক বিরাট সম্ভাবনাও।
রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন, ভারতের প্রয়াসই হল, প্রযুক্তিকে মানুষের ক্ষমতায়ন ঘটানোর কাজে লাগানো। এই ব্যবস্থা অন্তর্ভুক্তিকরণের প্রসার, এবং সকলের জন্য সুযোগের ক্ষেত্রকে প্রসারিত করে। কৃত্রিম মেধার ব্যবহার হওয়া উচিত সামাজিক, অর্থনৈতিক এবং প্রযুক্তিগত বিভাজনের পার্থক্যকে দূর করা। এর সুবিধা যাতে সমাজের প্রতিটি স্তরে, সমস্ত বয়েসের মানুষের কাছে, বিশেষ করে প্রান্তিক জনগোষ্ঠীর কাছে পৌঁছায় তা সুনিশ্চিত করা দরকার।
ছাত্রছাত্রীরা ভবিষ্যতের লক্ষ্যে সমস্ত সুযোগ ও সম্ভাবনা অর্জনের যে প্রস্তুতি নিচ্ছে তাতে সন্তোষ প্রকাশ করেন রাষ্ট্রপতি। তিনি জোর দিয়ে বলেন, তাঁদের জ্ঞান এবং দক্ষতার পাশাপাশি ও প্রযুক্তিকে সমাজ সেবায় ব্যবহার করতে হবে, চ্যালেঞ্জের সমাধান সূত্র খুঁজতে হবে এবং অন্যের ক্ষমতায়ন ঘটাতে হবে। কৃত্রিম মেধা শিক্ষা সম্পূর্ণ করায় তিনি সাংসদদের প্রশংসা করে বলেন, উদ্ভূত প্রযুক্তিগত শিক্ষা লাভে নেতৃত্ব প্রদানে দৃষ্টান্ত গড়ে তুলেছেন।
রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন, ভারতীয় অর্থনীতিতে কৃত্রিম মেধা উদ্ভূত চালিকা শক্তি হয়ে উঠেছে। আসন্ন দশকে কৃত্রিম মেধা ভারতের জিডিপি, কর্মসংস্থান এবং সার্বিক উৎপাদন ক্ষেত্রে নির্ণায়ক ভূমিকা পালন করবে। ডেটা সায়েন্স, কৃত্রিম মেধা ইঞ্জিনিয়ারিং এবং ডেটা অ্যানালিটিক্স-এর মতো দক্ষতা দেশের কৃত্রিম মেধা ভাণ্ডার গড়ে তুলতে নির্ণায়ক ভূমিকা নেবে। তিনি বলেন, বিভিন্ন সংস্থা, শিল্প অংশীদার এবং শিক্ষা মণ্ডলীর সঙ্গে যৌথ সহযোগিতার ভিত্তিতে সরকার নিশ্চিত করতে চাইছে, ভারত কেবলমাত্র প্রযুক্তিকে গ্রহণই নয়, দায়িত্বপূর্ণ ভবিষ্যৎ গঠনে তা যাতে রূপ দিতে পারে। উন্নত ভারত গড়ে তুলতে সকলকে সংকল্পবদ্ধভাবে একযোগে কাজ করার আহ্বান জানিয়েছেন তিনি। তিনি বলেন, জাতীয় শিক্ষা নীতির সঙ্গে সঙ্গতি রেখে প্রযুক্তি চালিত অন্তর্ভুক্তিমূলক সমৃদ্ধ ভারত গড়ে তোলার পাশাপাশি দেশকে যাতে জ্ঞানের এক পরাশক্তি হিসেবে গড়ে তোলা যায় সেই লক্ষ্যে আমাদের কাজ করতে হবে।
দক্ষতা বিকাশ ও উদ্যোগ মন্ত্রক এই অনুষ্ঠানের আয়োজন করে। ভারতের শ্রম শক্তিকে কৃত্রিম মেধা ভবিষ্যতের জন্য গড়ে তোলার অঙ্গ হিসেবে মন্ত্রকের তরফে এই উদ্যোগ।
রাষ্ট্রপতির পুরো ভাষণটি পড়তে এই লিঙ্কে ক্লিক করুন-
https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/specificdocs/documents/2026/jan/doc202611749901.pdf