Ministry of Rural Development
Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan interacts with farmers in Maharashtra on the last day of the year; to hold direct dialogue with villagers on New Year’s day
Union Agriculture Minister engages with farmers on the last day of the year
Shri Shivraj Singh to interact with villagers on the first day of the New Year
“Agriculture and farmers’ welfare are the highest priorities of the Modi government”: Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
31 DEC 2025 2:30PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare, and Rural Development, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan, during his visit to Maharashtra, interacted with farmers after visiting the Krishi Vikas Kendra at Baleshwar in Ahilyanagar. On the last day of the year, the Union Minister held discussions with farmers on issues related to agriculture and allied activities and stated that the central government is working with full commitment towards farmers’ welfare. During the interaction, Shri Chouhan also distributed benefits to beneficiaries under various government schemes.
The Union Minister said that agriculture is the backbone of the Indian economy and farmers are its lifeline. He emphasised that the government is continuously taking concrete steps to increase farmers’ income, make farming a profitable enterprise, and ensure holistic development of villages. Shri Chouhan also reviewed the progress of various schemes and instructed officials to ensure their effective implementation at the grassroots level.
Will interact with villagers on the first day of the year
Meanwhile, the Union Minister for Rural Development said that on the first day of the New Year — January 1 — he will participate in a Gram Sabha programme at village Loni Budruk, where he will hold direct interaction with villagers. During the Gram Sabha, discussions will be held on issues related to village development, employment generation, agriculture, irrigation, and basic infrastructure facilities.
Shri Chouhan reiterated that the Modi government considers agriculture and farmers’ welfare as its highest priority and remains committed to strengthening rural livelihoods through sustained policy support and on-ground engagement.

ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय कृषी मंत्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान यांनी वर्षाच्या शेवटच्या दिवशी महाराष्ट्रातील शेतकऱ्यांशी साधला संवाद; नवीन वर्षाच्या पहिल्या दिवशी साधणार ग्रामस्थांशी थेट संवाद
केंद्रीय कृषी मंत्र्यांनी वर्षाच्या शेवटच्या दिवशी शेतकऱ्यांशी साधला संवाद
शिवराज सिंह नवीन वर्षाच्या पहिल्या दिवशी ग्रामस्थांशी साधणार संवाद
“कृषी आणि शेतकऱ्यांचे कल्याण याला मोदी सरकारचे सर्वोच्च प्राधान्य ”: शिवराज सिंह चौहान
31 DEC 2025 2:30PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 31 डिसेंबर 2025
केंद्रीय कृषी आणि शेतकरी कल्याण तसेच ग्रामीण विकास मंत्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान यांनी आपल्या महाराष्ट्र दौऱ्यात, अहिल्यानगर जिल्ह्यातील बाभळेश्वर येथील कृषी विकास केंद्राला भेट दिल्यानंतर शेतकऱ्यांशी संवादही साधला. केंद्रीय मंत्र्यांनी वर्षाच्या शेवटच्या दिवशी शेती आणि संलग्न क्षेत्रांशी संबंधित विविध विषयांवर शेतकऱ्यांशी चर्चा केली. केंद्र सरकार शेतकऱ्यांच्या कल्याणासाठी पूर्ण समर्पणाने काम करत असल्याचे त्यांनी यावेळी सांगितले. चौहान यांनी या संवादादरम्यान, विविध सरकारी योजनांतर्गत लाभार्थ्यांना लाभही वितरित केले.
शेती हा भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्थेचा कणा तर शेतकरी जीवनरेखा आहेत, असे केंद्रीय मंत्री म्हणाले. सरकार शेतकऱ्यांचे उत्पन्न वाढवण्यासाठी, शेतीला फायदेशीर व्यवसाय बनवण्यासाठी आणि गावांच्या सर्वांगीण विकासासाठी सातत्याने ठोस पावले उचलत आहे, असेही त्यांनी नमूद केले. चौहान यांनी विविध योजनांच्या प्रगतीचा आढावा घेतला आणि तळागाळापर्यंत या योजनांची प्रभावी अंमलबजावणी सुनिश्चित करण्याचे निर्देश अधिकाऱ्यांना दिले.
नवीन वर्षाच्या पहिल्या दिवशी ग्रामस्थांशी संवाद साधणार
दरम्यान, केंद्रीय ग्रामीण विकास मंत्री म्हणाले की, नवीन वर्षाच्या पहिल्या दिवशी, 1 जानेवारी रोजी, ते लोणी बुद्रुक गावात ग्रामसभा कार्यक्रमात सहभागी होतील, जिथे ते ग्रामस्थांशी थेट संवाद साधतील. या ग्रामसभेत ग्राम विकास, रोजगार निर्मिती, शेती, सिंचन आणि मूलभूत पायाभूत सुविधांशी संबंधित विषयांवर चर्चा केली जाणार आहे.
मोदी सरकार कृषी आणि शेतकऱ्यांच्या कल्याणाला आपले सर्वोच्च प्राधान्य देते आणि सातत्यपूर्ण धोरणात्मक पाठबळ आणि उपक्रमाद्वारे ग्रामीण उपजीविका मजबूत करण्यासाठी कटिबद्ध आहे, यांचा पुनरुच्चार चौहान यांनी केला.