Ministry of Rural Development
On New Year, Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan extends greetings to farmers, workers and ‘Lakhpati Didis’
“Resolve to build a strong foundation of a Viksit Bharat by empowering villages, the poor, farmers, workers, youth and women” – Shri Shivraj Singh
31 DEC 2025 2:31PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare, and Rural Development, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan, on the occasion of the New Year, extended his heartfelt greetings and best wishes to the people of the country, especially farmers, workers, labourer brothers and sisters, and women, including ‘Lakhpati Didis’. He said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the government is committed to building a strong foundation for a ‘Viksit Bharat’ (Developed India) by empowering villages, the poor, farmers, workers, youth and women.
In his New Year message, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan said that efforts would be intensified in the coming year to increase agricultural production, enhance farmers’ incomes and further strengthen rural infrastructure. He emphasised that farmers are the food providers of the nation, while workers and labourers form the backbone of India’s economy, and therefore their prosperity remains the government’s highest priority.
Referring to initiatives such as the ‘Lakhpati Didi’ campaign, the Union Minister said the goal is to make rural women associated with self-help groups financially empowered by providing them with skills, affordable credit and market linkages. He said the initiative aims to create economically self-reliant families in every village, adding that more than two crore ‘Lakhpati Didis’ are already becoming self-reliant and inspiring other women to follow the same path.
Shri Chouhan said that in the New Year, special emphasis would be placed on strengthening rural development by improving road connectivity, electricity supply, drinking water facilities, digital connectivity and market access. These efforts, he said, would help accelerate rural growth and improve the quality of life in villages.
In his message, the Union Minister also said that through the ‘Viksit Bharat – G Ram G’ scheme, employment opportunities for workers would be expanded while simultaneously empowering women and farmers. He added that the scheme would also promote rural entrepreneurship, enabling villagers to become partners in development rather than mere beneficiaries.
Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan extended New Year greetings to all farmers, workers, labourers, sisters, youth and women moving ahead on the path of becoming ‘Lakhpati Didis’. He assured them that the government would continue to take new and meaningful steps in their interest, with a focus on inclusive growth and sustainable development.
He expressed confidence that collective efforts in the coming year would further strengthen rural India and help realise the vision of a self-reliant, prosperous and developed nation.

دیہی ترقیات کی وزارت
نئے سال کے موقع پر مرکزی وزیر جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے کسانوں ، مزدوروں اور 'لکھپتی دیدوں' کو مبارکباد پیش کی
"گاؤں ، غریبوں ، کسانوں ، مزدوروں ، نوجوانوں اور خواتین کو بااختیار بنا کر ایک وکست بھارت کی مضبوط بنیاد بنانے کا عزم " - جناب شیوراج سنگھ
31 DEC 2025 2:31PM by PIB Delhi
زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود اور دیہی ترقی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے نئے سال کے موقع پر ملک کے عوام ، خاص طور پر کسانوں ، کارکنوں ، مزدور بھائیوں اور بہنوں اور خواتین بشمول 'لکھپتی دیدوں' کو دلی مبارکباد اور نیک خواہشات پیش کیں ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں حکومت دیہاتوں ، غریبوں ، کسانوں ، مزدوروں ، نوجوانوں اور خواتین کو بااختیار بنا کر وکست بھارت (ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان) کی مضبوط بنیاد بنانے کے لیے پرعزم ہے ۔
نئے سال کے اپنے پیغام میں جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے کہا کہ آنے والے سال میں زرعی پیداوار بڑھانے ، کسانوں کی آمدنی بڑھانے اور دیہی بنیادی ڈھانچے کو مزید مستحکم کرنے کی کوششیں تیز کی جائیں گی ۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ کسان ملک کو خوراک فراہم کرنے والے ہیں ، جبکہ کارکنان اور مزدور ہندوستانی معیشت کی ریڑھ کی ہڈی ہیں ، اور اس لیے ان کی خوشحالی حکومت کی اولین ترجیح ہے ۔
'لکھپتی دیدی' مہم جیسے اقدامات کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ اس کا مقصد سیلف ہیلپ گروپوں سے وابستہ دیہی خواتین کو مہارت ، سستی کریڈٹ اور مارکیٹ سے روابط فراہم کرکے انہیں مالی طور پر بااختیار بنانا ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس پہل کا مقصد ہر گاؤں میں معاشی طور پر خود کفیل خاندان بنانا ہے ، انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ دو کروڑ سے زیادہ 'لکھپتی دیدی' پہلے ہی خود کفیل بن رہی ہیں اور دوسری خواتین کو بھی اسی راستے پر چلنے کی ترغیب دے رہی ہیں۔
جناب چوہان نے کہا کہ نئے سال میں سڑک رابطہ ، بجلی کی فراہمی ، پینے کے پانی کی سہولیات ، ڈیجیٹل رابطہ اور بازار تک رسائی کو بہتر بنا کر دیہی ترقی کو مضبوط بنانے پر خصوصی زور دیا جائے گا ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ان کوششوں سے دیہی ترقی کو تیز کرنے اور دیہاتوں میں معیار زندگی کو بہتر بنانے میں مدد ملے گی ۔
اپنے پیغام میں مرکزی وزیر نے یہ بھی کہا کہ وکست بھارت-جی رام جی اسکیم کے ذریعے خواتین اور کسانوں کو بااختیار بناتے ہوئے کارکنوں کے لیے روزگار کے مواقع کو بڑھایا جائے گا ۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ یہ اسکیم دیہی صنعت کاری کو بھی فروغ دے گی ، جس سے گاؤں والے محض مستفید ہونے کے بجائے ترقی میں شراکت دار بن سکیں گے ۔
جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے 'لکھپتی دیدی' بننے کی راہ پر آگے بڑھتے ہوئے تمام کسانوں ، مزدوروں ، مزدوروں ، بہنوں ، نوجوانوں اور خواتین کو نئے سال کی مبارکباد پیش کی ۔ انہوں نے انہیں یقین دلایا کہ حکومت ان کے مفاد میں جامع ترقی اور پائیدار ترقی پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے نئے اور بامعنی اقدامات کرتی رہے گی ۔
جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے 'لکھپتی دیدی' بننے کی راہ پر آگے بڑھتے ہوئے تمام کسانوں ، کارکنان ، مزدوروں ، بہنوں ، نوجوانوں اور خواتین کو نئے سال کی مبارکباد پیش کی ۔ انہوں نے انہیں یقین دلایا کہ حکومت ان کے مفاد میں جامع ترقی اور پائیدار ترقی پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے نئے اور بامعنی اقدامات کرتی رہے گی ۔
انہوں نے اس اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ آنے والے سال میں اجتماعی کوششیں دیہی ہندوستان کو مزید مضبوط کریں گی اور ایک خود کفیل ، خوشحال اور ترقی یافتہ ملک کے وژن کو پورا کرنے میں مدد کریں گی ۔