Ministry of Defence
Decisive role of DRDO weapons during Operation Sindoor serves as a testament to its commitment towards safeguarding national interests: Raksha Mantri on DRDO Day
Shri Rajnath Singh visits DRDO HQs; Calls upon the organisation to continue focusing on innovation
RM exudes confidence that DRDO will achieve the creation of Sudarshan Chakra soon
01 JAN 2026 3:40PM by PIB Delhi
“The weapon systems developed by DRDO played a decisive role during Operation Sindoor, which serves as a testament to the professionalism and commitment of the organisation towards safeguarding national interests,” said Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh during his visit to the DRDO Headquarters in New Delhi on January 01, 2026 on the occasion of 68th Foundation Day. Commending the DRDO for bolstering India’s indigenous capabilities by equipping the Armed Forces with state-of-the-art technologies/equipment, Raksha Mantri stated that DRDO’s equipment worked seamlessly during the operation, boosting the morale of the soldiers.
Raksha Mantri exuded confidence that the DRDO will play a crucial role in the creation of Sudarshan Chakra as announced by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi during his Independence Day 2025 address from the ramparts of Red Fort. “Under this initiative, DRDO is responsible for equipping our vital installations with an air defence system to ensure complete aerial protection over the next decade. We witnessed the importance of air defence in modern warfare during Operation Sindoor. I am confident that DRDO will work wholeheartedly to achieve this goal soon,” he said.
Shri Rajnath Singh praised the DRDO for becoming trust builders along with technology creators, which makes the people look towards it with hope, certainty, and belief. Acknowledging DRDO’s collaboration with the private sector, he stated that the increased engagement with the industry, academia and start-ups has resulted in the creation of a synergetic defence ecosystem. “DRDO has consistently improved its systems, processes, and working methods. From procurement to project management, from industry engagement to collaborating with start-ups and MSMEs, there is a visible effort to make the work easier, faster, and more reliable,” he said.
Raksha Mantri called upon the DRDO to continue marching ahead in sync with the rapidly-evolving technological ecosystem, and keep coming out with products that are relevant to the changing times. He urged the organisation to continue focusing on innovation and identify more areas which can enhance the participation of the private sector. Appreciating the efforts being made by the DRDO towards deep tech and next-generation technologies, he stated that headway in this endeavour will not only increase the nation’s capabilities, but also strengthen the defence ecosystem.
Emphasising that the present era is not just of science, but of continuous development and constant learning, Shri Rajnath Singh stated that technology scanning, capability assessment, and future readiness are no longer just words in this changing world. “The world is changing every day. Technology, innovation, and new warfare domains are rapidly advancing, making yesterday’s knowledge obsolete. We must never assume that the learning process has ended. We must continue learning and challenge themselves, paving the way for the new generation,” he said.
During the meeting, Raksha Mantri was briefed by Secretary, Department of Defence R&D and Chairman DRDO Dr Samir V Kamat about the ongoing R&D activities, achievements of the organisation in 2025, various initiatives in promoting industry, start-ups & academia and the roadmap for 2026. Shri Rajnath Singh was apprised of the major targets set for 2026 and various reforms that the DRDO is taking for the betterment of the organisation.
Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Sanjay Seth was present on the occasion. DGs, Corporate Directors, and other senior DRDO scientists and officials were also in attendance.

وزارت دفاع
آپریشن سندور کے دوران ڈی آر ڈی او کے ہتھیاروں نے فیصلہ کن کردار ادا کیا، جو قومی مفادات کے تحفظ کے لیے اس کے پختہ عزم کا ثبوت ہے: ڈی آر ڈی او ڈے پر وزیرِ دفاع کا بیان
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے ڈی آر ڈی او کے صدردفتر کا دورہ کیا؛ ادارہ سے جدت طرازی اور اختراع پر مسلسل توجہ دینے کی اپیل کی
وزیرِ دفاع نے اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ ڈی آر ڈی او جلد ہی سدرشن چکر کی تیاری کا ہدف حاصل کر لے گا
01 JAN 2026 3:40PM by PIB Delhi
وزیرِ دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے یکم جنوری 2026 کو نئی دہلی میں ڈی آر ڈی او کے صدردفتر کے دورے کے دوران، ادارہ کے 68ویں یومِ تاسیس کے موقع پر کہا کہ “آپریشن سندور کے دوران ڈی آر ڈی او کی جانب سے تیار کردہ ہتھیاروں کے نظام نے فیصلہ کن کردار ادا کیا، جو قومی مفادات کے تحفظ کے لیے تنظیم کی پیشہ ورانہ مہارت اور عزم کا واضح ثبوت ہے’’۔ ڈی آر ڈی او کی جانب سے مسلح افواج کو جدید ترین ٹیکنالوجی اور آلات فراہم کرکے بھارت کی گھریلو اورخودکفالت کی صلاحیتوں کو مضبوط بنانے کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے وزیرِ دفاع نے کہا کہ آپریشن سندور کے دوران ڈی آر ڈی او کے آلات نے نہایت مؤثر اور ہم آہنگ انداز میں کام کیا، جس سے فوجیوں کے حوصلے بلند ہوئے۔
وزیرِ دفاع نے اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ ڈی آر ڈی او، وزیرِ اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی جانب سے یومِ آزادی 2025 کے موقع پر لال قلعہ کی فصیل سے کیے گئے اعلان کے مطابق، سدرشن چکر کی تیاری میں ایک نہایت اہم کردار ادا کرے گا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ“اس اقدام کے تحت ڈی آر ڈی او آئندہ دہائی کے دوران ہماری اہم تنصیبات کو مکمل فضائی تحفظ فراہم کرنے کے لیے ایک مؤثر فضائی دفاعی نظام سے لیس کرنے کا ذمہ دار ہے۔ آپریشن سندور کے دوران جدید جنگ میں فضائی دفاع کی اہمیت ہم نے خود دیکھی۔ مجھے پورا یقین ہے کہ ڈی آر ڈی او اس ہدف کے حصول کے لیے پوری لگن کے ساتھ کام کرے گا اور جلد اسے حاصل کرے گا۔”
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے ڈی آر ڈی او کی تعریف کی کہ اس نے محض ٹیکنالوجی تیار کرنے والا ادارہ ہی نہیں بلکہ اعتماد قائم کرنے والا ادارہ بھی بن کر دکھایا ہے، جس کے باعث عوام اس کی طرف امید، یقین اور بھروسے کے ساتھ دیکھتے ہیں۔ ڈی آر ڈی او کے نجی شعبے کے ساتھ تعاون کو سراہتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ صنعت، تعلیمی اداروں اور اسٹارٹ اَپس کے ساتھ بڑھتی ہوئی شراکت داری کے نتیجے میں ایک ہم آہنگ دفاعی ایکو نظام تشکیل پایا ہے۔انہوں نے مزید کہاکہ“ڈی آر ڈی او نے اپنے نظام، طریقۂ کار اور کام کرنے کے انداز میں مسلسل بہتری لائی ہے۔ خریداری سے لے کر منصوبہ جاتی نظم و نسق تک، صنعت کے ساتھ روابط سے لے کر اسٹارٹ اَپس اور ایم ایس ایم ایز کے ساتھ تعاون تک، ہر سطح پر کام کو آسان، تیز تر اور زیادہ قابلِ اعتماد بنانے کی واضح کوشش نظر آتی ہے۔”
وزیرِ دفاع نے ڈی آر ڈی او سے اپیل کی کہ وہ تیزی سے بدلتے ہوئے ٹیکنالوجی کے ایکو نظام کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ رہتے ہوئے مسلسل آگے بڑھتا رہے اور بدلتے ہوئے وقت کی ضروریات کے مطابق موزوں مصنوعات تیار کرتا رہے۔ انہوں نے مذکورہ ادارہ پر زور دیا کہ وہ جدت طرازی پر اپنی توجہ برقرار رکھے اور ایسے مزید شعبوں کی نشاندہی کرے جن کے ذریعے نجی شعبے کی شمولیت کو مزید فروغ دیا جا سکے۔ ڈیپ ٹیک اوراگلے سلسلے کی ٹیکنالوجی کے حوالے سے ڈی آر ڈی او کی جانب سے کی جانے والی کوششوں کو سراہتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ اس سمت میں پیش رفت نہ صرف ملک کی صلاحیتوں میں اضافہ کرے گی بلکہ دفاعی ایکو نظام کو بھی مضبوط بنائے گی۔
اس بات پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہ موجودہ دور محض سائنس کا نہیں بلکہ مسلسل ترقی اور مستقل سیکھنے کا دور ہے، جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے کہا کہ ٹیکنالوجی کی جانچ، صلاحیتوں کا جائزہ اور مستقبل کے لیے تیاری اب اس بدلتی ہوئی دنیا میں محض الفاظ نہیں رہے۔ انہوں نے کہاکہ“دنیا ہر روز بدل رہی ہے۔ ٹیکنالوجی، جدت طرازی اور جنگ کے نئے میدان تیزی سے آگے بڑھ رہے ہیں، جس سے کل کا علم آج متروک ہو جاتا ہے۔ ہمیں کبھی یہ نہیں سمجھنا چاہیے کہ سیکھنے کا عمل ختم ہو گیا ہے۔ ہمیں مسلسل سیکھتے رہنا چاہیے اور خود کو چیلنج کرتے رہنا چاہیے تاکہ نئی نسل کے لیے راہ ہموار ہو سکے۔”
میٹنگ کے دوران وزیرِ دفاع کو سکریٹری، محکمۂ برائے دفاعی تحقیق و ترقی اور چیئرمین ڈی آر ڈی او ڈاکٹر سمیر وی کامت نے جاری تحقیقی و ترقیاتی (آر اینڈ ڈی) سرگرمیوں، سال 2025 میں تنظیم کی کامیابیوں، صنعت، اسٹارٹ اَپس اور تعلیمی اداروں کے فروغ سے متعلق مختلف اقدامات اور 2026 کے لیے روڈ میپ کے بارے میں جانکاری فراہم کی۔ جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ کو 2026 کے لیے مقرر کیے گئے اہم اہداف اورادارے کی بہتری کے لیے ڈی آر ڈی او کی جانب سے کیے جا رہے مختلف اصلاحاتی اقدامات سے بھی آگاہ کیا گیا۔
دفاع کے وزیر مملکت جناب سنجے سیٹھ بھی اس موقع پر موجود تھے ۔ ڈی جی ، کارپوریٹ ڈائریکٹرس اور ڈی آر ڈی او کے دیگر سینئر سائنسدانوں اور عہدیداروں نے بھی شرکت کی ۔