Ministry of Defence
Decisive role of DRDO weapons during Operation Sindoor serves as a testament to its commitment towards safeguarding national interests: Raksha Mantri on DRDO Day
Shri Rajnath Singh visits DRDO HQs; Calls upon the organisation to continue focusing on innovation
RM exudes confidence that DRDO will achieve the creation of Sudarshan Chakra soon
01 JAN 2026 3:40PM by PIB Delhi
“The weapon systems developed by DRDO played a decisive role during Operation Sindoor, which serves as a testament to the professionalism and commitment of the organisation towards safeguarding national interests,” said Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh during his visit to the DRDO Headquarters in New Delhi on January 01, 2026 on the occasion of 68th Foundation Day. Commending the DRDO for bolstering India’s indigenous capabilities by equipping the Armed Forces with state-of-the-art technologies/equipment, Raksha Mantri stated that DRDO’s equipment worked seamlessly during the operation, boosting the morale of the soldiers.
Raksha Mantri exuded confidence that the DRDO will play a crucial role in the creation of Sudarshan Chakra as announced by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi during his Independence Day 2025 address from the ramparts of Red Fort. “Under this initiative, DRDO is responsible for equipping our vital installations with an air defence system to ensure complete aerial protection over the next decade. We witnessed the importance of air defence in modern warfare during Operation Sindoor. I am confident that DRDO will work wholeheartedly to achieve this goal soon,” he said.
Shri Rajnath Singh praised the DRDO for becoming trust builders along with technology creators, which makes the people look towards it with hope, certainty, and belief. Acknowledging DRDO’s collaboration with the private sector, he stated that the increased engagement with the industry, academia and start-ups has resulted in the creation of a synergetic defence ecosystem. “DRDO has consistently improved its systems, processes, and working methods. From procurement to project management, from industry engagement to collaborating with start-ups and MSMEs, there is a visible effort to make the work easier, faster, and more reliable,” he said.
Raksha Mantri called upon the DRDO to continue marching ahead in sync with the rapidly-evolving technological ecosystem, and keep coming out with products that are relevant to the changing times. He urged the organisation to continue focusing on innovation and identify more areas which can enhance the participation of the private sector. Appreciating the efforts being made by the DRDO towards deep tech and next-generation technologies, he stated that headway in this endeavour will not only increase the nation’s capabilities, but also strengthen the defence ecosystem.
Emphasising that the present era is not just of science, but of continuous development and constant learning, Shri Rajnath Singh stated that technology scanning, capability assessment, and future readiness are no longer just words in this changing world. “The world is changing every day. Technology, innovation, and new warfare domains are rapidly advancing, making yesterday’s knowledge obsolete. We must never assume that the learning process has ended. We must continue learning and challenge themselves, paving the way for the new generation,” he said.
During the meeting, Raksha Mantri was briefed by Secretary, Department of Defence R&D and Chairman DRDO Dr Samir V Kamat about the ongoing R&D activities, achievements of the organisation in 2025, various initiatives in promoting industry, start-ups & academia and the roadmap for 2026. Shri Rajnath Singh was apprised of the major targets set for 2026 and various reforms that the DRDO is taking for the betterment of the organisation.
Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Sanjay Seth was present on the occasion. DGs, Corporate Directors, and other senior DRDO scientists and officials were also in attendance.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
ஆபரேஷன் சிந்தூரின் போது டிஆர்டிஓ ஆயுதங்களின் உறுதியான பங்களிப்பு , தேச நலன்களைப் பாதுகாப்பதில் அதன் உறுதியான நிலைக்கு சான்றாகும்: டிஆர்டிஓ தினத்தில் பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர்
01 JAN 2026 3:40PM by PIB Chennai
ஆபரேஷன் சிந்தூரின் போது டிஆர்டிஓ ஆயுதங்களின் உறுதியான பங்களிப்பு , தேச நலன்களைப் பாதுகாப்பதில் அதன் உறுதியான நிலைக்கு சான்றாகும் என்று பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங் தெரிவித்துள்ளார். டிஆர்டிஓ-வின் 68-வது நிறுவன தினத்தையொட்டி 2026 ஜனவரி 01 அன்று புதுதில்லியில் உள்ள அதன் தலைமையகத்திற்கு வருகை தந்தார். ஆயுதப் படைகளை அதிநவீன தொழில்நுட்பங்கள்/உபகரணங்களுடன் தயார்செய்து உள்நாட்டுத் திறன்களை வலுப்படுத்தியதற்காக டிஆர்டிஓவைப் பாராட்டிய பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர், ஆபரேஷன் சிந்தூரின் போது டிஆர்டிஓவின் உபகரணங்கள் தடையின்றி செயல்பட்டதாகவும், வீரர்களின் மன உறுதியை அதிகரித்ததாகவும் கூறினார்.
தொழில்நுட்பத்தை உருவாக்குவோருக்கு டிஆர்டிஓ நம்பிக்கையளிப்பது, மக்களை நம்பிக்கையுடனும், உறுதியுடனும் பார்க்க வைக்கிறது என்று ராஜ்நாத் சிங் பாராட்டினார். தனியார் துறையுடன் டிஆர்டிஓவின் ஒத்துழைப்பை சுட்டிக்காட்டிய அவர், தொழில், கல்வித்துறை மற்றும் புத்தொழில் நிறுவனங்களுடன் அதிகரித்த ஈடுபாட்டின் விளைவாக ஒருங்கிணைந்த பாதுகாப்புச் சூழல் அமைப்பு உருவாகியுள்ளது என்றார். "டிஆர்டிஓ தனது அமைப்புகள், நடைமுறைகள் மற்றும் பணிமுறைகளை தொடர்ந்து மேம்படுத்தியுள்ளது. கொள்முதல் முதல் திட்ட மேலாண்மை வரை, தொழில்துறை ஈடுபாடு முதல் புத்தொழில் நிறுவனங்கள் மற்றும் எம்எஸ்எம்இக்களுடன் ஒத்துழைப்பது வரை, வேலையை எளிதாகவும், வேகமாகவும், நம்பகமானதாகவும் மாற்ற அதனிடம் ஒரு வெளிப்படையான முயற்சி உள்ளது" என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
"உலகம் ஒவ்வொரு நாளும் மாறிக்கொண்டே இருக்கிறது. தொழில்நுட்பம், புதிய கண்டுபிடிப்பு மற்றும் புதிய போர்க் களங்கள் வேகமாக முன்னேறி வருகின்றன. இவை நேற்றைய அறிவை காலாவதியாக்குகின்றன. கற்றல் முடிந்துவிட்டது என்று நாம் ஒருபோதும் கருதக்கூடாது. நாம் தொடர்ந்து கற்று நமக்கு நாமே சவால்களை உருவாக்கி , புதிய தலைமுறைக்கு வழி காட்ட வேண்டும்," என்றும் திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங் கூறினார்.
இந்த சந்திப்பின் போது, ​​பாதுகாப்புத் துறை செயலாளரும் டிஆர்டிஓ தலைவருமான டாக்டர் சமீர் வி காமத், தற்போதைய ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டு நடவடிக்கைகள், 2025 -ல் அமைப்பின் சாதனைகள், தொழில்துறை , புத்தொழில் நிறுவனங்கள் மற்றும் கல்வித்துறையை மேம்படுத்துவதில் பல்வேறு முயற்சிகள், 2026-ம் ஆண்டிற்கான செயல்திட்டம் குறித்து பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சருக்கு விளக்கினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2210469&reg=3&lang=1