Ministry of Defence
AIR MARSHAL SEETHEPALLI SHRINIVAS TAKES OVER AS AIR OFFICER COMMANDING- IN-CHIEF TRAINING COMMAND, INDIAN AIR FORCE
01 JAN 2026 3:58PM by PIB Delhi
Air Marshal Seethepalli Shrinivas took over as Air Officer Commanding-in-Chief (AOC-in-C), Training Command, Indian Air Force on 01 January 2026. After assumption of his new appointment, the Air Marshal paid homage to bravehearts by laying a wreath at the Training Command War Memorial.
An alumnus of National Defence Academy, Air Marshal Shrinivas was commissioned in the fighter stream of IAF on 13 June 1987. He is a 'Category A' Qualified Flying Instructor with over 4200 hours of flying experience on MiG-21, Iskra, Kiran, PC-7 Mk Il, HPT-32 and Microlite amongst other aircraft. He is also qualified as a 2nd pilot on Chetak / Cheetah helicopter and a categorised Operations Officer on the Pechora missile system.
He has held a number of command appointments in his career. He has been the Commandant of the Air Force Academy, Air Officer Commanding (AOC) of a frontline fighter base on the Western border, and a premier flying training base, AOC Advance HQ Western Air Command (Jaipur), Commanding officer of the prestigious Flying Instructors School, Commandant of the Institute of Aerospace Safety and CO of Basic Flying Training School. His staff and other appointments include Assistant Chief of the Air Staff (Personnel Officers), Chief Instructor (Flying) at Air Force Academy, Ops Staff at HQ Central Air Command and Directing Staff at College of Air Warfare. Prior to his current assignment, he was the Senior Air Staff Officer at HQ SWAC.
The Air Marshal is a graduate of National Defence College, College of Defence Management and Defence Services Staff College. His educational qualifications include Master of Philosophy in Defence and Strategic Studies, Master of Management Studies and Master of Science in Defence and Strategic Studies
In recognition of his meritorious services, he was awarded the Vishisht Seva Medal in 2017 and the Ati Vishisht Seva Medal in 2024, by the Hon'ble President of India.
4G36.jpeg)
ME7T.jpeg)
ZQVX.jpeg)

وزارت دفاع
ایئر مارشل سیتھیپلی شری نواس نے ایئر آفیسر کمانڈنگ-ان-چیف ٹریننگ کمانڈ ، انڈین ایئر فورس کے طور پر عہدہ سنبھالا
01 JAN 2026 3:58PM by PIB Delhi
ایئر مارشل سیتھیپلی شری نواس نے یکم جنوری 2026 کو ہندوستانی فضائیہ کے ایئر آفیسر کمانڈنگ ان چیف (اے او سی-ان-سی) ٹریننگ کمانڈ کا عہدہ سنبھالا ۔ اپنی نئی تقرری سنبھالنے کے بعد ، ایئر مارشل نے ٹریننگ کمانڈ وار میموریل میں گل دائرہ پیش کر کے بہادروں کو خراج عقیدت پیش کیا ۔
نیشنل ڈیفنس اکیڈمی کے سابق طالب علم ، ایئر مارشل شری نواس کو 13 جون 1987 کو آئی اے ایف کے فائٹر اسٹریم میں شامل کیا گیا تھا ۔ وہ 'کیٹیگری اے' کوالیفائیڈ فلائنگ انسٹرکٹر ہیں ، جنہیں مگ-21 ، اسکرا ، کرن ، پی سی-7 ایم کے Il ، ایچ پی ٹی-32 اور مائیکرو لائٹ سمیت دیگر طیاروں پر 4200 گھنٹے سے زیادہ پرواز کا تجربہ ہے ۔ وہ چیتک/چیتا ہیلی کاپٹر پر سیکنڈ پائلٹ اور پیچورا میزائل سسٹم پر درجہ بند آپریشن آفیسر کے طور پر بھی اہل ہیں ۔
انہوں نے اپنے کیریئر میں کئی کمانڈ تقرریاں حاصل کی ہیں ۔ وہ ایئر فورس اکیڈمی کے کمانڈنٹ ، مغربی سرحد پر فرنٹ لائن فائٹر بیس کے ایئر آفیسر کمانڈنگ (اے او سی) ، اور ایک پریمیئر فلائنگ ٹریننگ بیس ، اے او سی ایڈوانس ہیڈکوارٹر ویسٹرن ایئر کمانڈ (جے پور) باوقار فلائنگ انسٹرکٹر اسکول کے کمانڈنگ آفیسر ، انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ایرو اسپیس سیفٹی کے کمانڈنٹ اور بیسک فلائنگ ٹریننگ اسکول کے سی او رہ چکے ہیں ۔ ان کے عملے اور دیگر تقرریوں میں ایئر فورس اکیڈمی میں اسسٹنٹ چیف آف دی ایئر اسٹاف (پرسنل آفیسرز)ایئر فورس اکیڈمی میں چیف انسٹرکٹر (فلائنگ) ، ہیڈکوارٹر سنٹرل ایئر کمانڈ میں آپریشنز اسٹاف اور کالج آف ایئر وارفیئر میں ڈائریکٹنگ اسٹاف شامل ہیں ۔ اپنی موجودہ ذمہ داری سے پہلے ، وہ ہیڈکوارٹر ایس ڈبلیو اے سی میں سینئر ایئر اسٹاف آفیسر تھے ۔
ایئر مارشل نیشنل ڈیفنس کالج ، کالج آف ڈیفنس مینجمنٹ اور ڈیفنس سروسز اسٹاف کالج کے گریجویٹ ہیں ۔ ان کی تعلیمی قابلیت میں ماسٹر آف فلاسفی ان ڈیفنس اینڈ اسٹریٹجک اسٹڈیز ، ماسٹر آف مینجمنٹ اسٹڈیز اور ماسٹر آف سائنس ان ڈیفنس اینڈ اسٹریٹجک اسٹڈیز شامل ہیں ۔
ان کی شاندار خدمات کے اعتراف میں ، انہیں 2017 میں وششٹ سیوا میڈل اور 2024 میں اتی وششٹ سیوا میڈل سے عزت مآب صدر جمہوریہ ہند کی طرف سے نوازا جا چکا ہے۔