Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways’ New Year Gift to the Nation: First Vande Bharat Sleeper Train to Run Between Guwahati and Howrah
01 JAN 2026 5:03PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Railways, Information & Broadcasting, and Electronics & Information Technology, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, extended warm New Year greetings at a meeting at Rail Bhawan, New Delhi today while announcing that the first-ever Vande Bharat Sleeper Train will operate between Guwahati in Assam and Howrah in West Bengal. He stated that the complete trial, testing, and certification of the Vande Bharat Sleeper Train have been successfully completed. In the month of January, Hon’ble Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi will flag off the first Vande Bharat Sleeper Train on this route. The Minister stated that this development represents a significant milestone for Indian Railways, the nation, and its rail passengers. He also mentioned that 2026 will be a year of major reforms for Indian Railways, with several passenger-centric initiatives set to be introduced.
The districts benefitted by the Vande Bharat Sleeper Train include Kamrup Metropolitan and Bongaigaon in Assam State, and Coochbehar, Jalpaiguri, Maldah, Murshidabad, Purba Bardhaman, Hooghly, and Howrah in West Bengal State. The train will have 16 coaches, including 11 three-tier AC coaches, 4 two-tier AC coaches, and 1 first-class AC coach, with a total capacity of around 823 passengers.
Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw stated that a completely newly designed bogie with new suspension has been developed. The design parameters have been taken to a new level. Its interiors and ladders feature an ergonomic design, with special parameters implemented throughout for safety and security.
The Vande Bharat Sleeper Train will offer a comfortable, safe, and high-quality travel experience for overnight journeys. The timetable of the Vande Bharat Sleeper Train will be planned in such a way that it departs from its origin in the evening and reaches its destination early the next morning.
Passengers on the Vande Bharat Sleeper Train will enjoy region-specific culinary offerings during their journey. Train originating from Guwahati will feature authentic Assamese cuisine, while train starting from Kolkata will serve traditional Bengali delicacies, ensuring a delightful and culturally rich dining experience on board.
Features of Vande Bharat Sleeper Train:
• Semi-high-speed train with design speed up to 180 kmph
• Ergonomically designed berths with improved cushioning
• Automatic doors with vestibules for smooth movement
• Enhanced ride comfort with superior suspension and noise reduction
• Fitted with KAVACH
• Disinfectant technology to maintain high sanitation
• Driver cab with advanced controls and safety systems
• Aerodynamic exterior looks & Automatic exterior passenger doors
• Special arrangements for Divyangjans
• Emergency talk-back unit for communication between Passenger and Train Manager/Loco Pilot in case of emergency
• CCTVs in all coaches
• Improved fire safety Aerosol based fire detection and suppression system in electrical cabinets and lavatories
The first Vande Bharat Sleeper Train marks a new era in Indian Railways, combining speed, comfort, and modern amenities for overnight travel. It demonstrates the Indian Railways’ focus on passenger-centric services, technological innovation, and regional connectivity, offering travelers a safe, fast, convenient, and culturally enriched journey.

रेल मंत्रालय
भारतीय रेल का राष्ट्र को नव वर्ष का उपहार: गुवाहाटी और हावड़ा के बीच पहली वंदे भारत स्लीपर ट्रेन
01 JAN 2026 5:03PM by PIB Delhi
रेल, सूचना एवं प्रसारण, इलेक्ट्रॉनिकी एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री, श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव ने आज नई दिल्ली के रेल भवन में आयोजित बैठक में नव वर्ष की हार्दिक शुभकामनाएं देते हुए घोषणा की कि असम के गुवाहाटी और पश्चिम बंगाल के हावड़ा के बीच पहली वंदे भारत स्लीपर ट्रेन का संचालन शुरू होगा। उन्होंने बताया कि वंदे भारत स्लीपर ट्रेन का संपूर्ण परीक्षण, जांच और प्रमाणीकरण सफलतापूर्वक संपन्न हो चुका है। जनवरी माह में माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी इस मार्ग पर पहली वंदे भारत स्लीपर ट्रेन को हरी झंडी दिखाएंगे। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि यह उपलब्धि भारतीय रेल, राष्ट्र और इसके रेल यात्रियों के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि है। उन्होंने यह भी बताया कि 2026 में कई यात्री-केंद्रित पहल शुरू की जाएंगी और यह भारतीय रेल के लिए बड़े सुधारों वाला वर्ष होगा।
वंदे भारत स्लीपर ट्रेन से असम राज्य के कामरूप महानगरपालिका और बोंगाई गांव और पश्चिम बंगाल के कूच बिहार, जलपाईगुड़ी, मालदा, मुर्शिदाबाद, पूर्वी बर्धमान, हुगली और हावड़ा जैसे जिलों को लाभ मिलेगा। ट्रेन में 16 कोच होंगे, इनमें 11 थ्री-टियर एसी कोच, 4 टू-टियर एसी कोच और 1 फर्स्ट-क्लास एसी कोच शामिल हैं। इसकी कुल क्षमता लगभग 823 यात्रियों की होगी।
श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव ने बताया कि पूरी तरह से नए सस्पेंशन वाली एक नई बोगी विकसित की गई है। डिजाइन के मानकों को नए स्तर पर ले जाया गया है। इसके आंतरिक भाग और सीढ़ियां एर्गोनॉमिक डिजाइन पर आधारित हैं, और सुरक्षा के लिए विशेष मापदंड लागू किए गए हैं।
वंदे भारत स्लीपर ट्रेन रात्रिकालीन यात्राओं के लिए आरामदायक, सुरक्षित और उच्च गुणवत्ता का अनुभव प्रदान करेगी। वंदे भारत स्लीपर ट्रेन की समय सारिणी इस प्रकार बनाई गई है कि यह शाम को अपने प्रस्थान स्थल से रवाना होकर अगली सुबह अपने गंतव्य पर पहुंचेगी।
वंदे भारत स्लीपर ट्रेन में यात्रियों को क्षेत्र विशेष व्यंजनों का आनंद मिलेगा। गुवाहाटी से शुरू होने वाली ट्रेन में प्रामाणिक असमिया व्यंजन परोसे जाएंगे, जबकि कोलकाता से शुरू होने वाली ट्रेन में पारंपरिक बंगाली व्यंजन परोसे जाएंगे इससे रेल में आनंददायक और सांस्कृतिक रूप से समृद्ध भोजन मिलना सुनिश्चित होगा।
वंदे भारत स्लीपर ट्रेन की विशेषताएं:
• 180 किमी प्रति घंटे तक की गति वाली सेमी-हाई-स्पीड ट्रेन
• बेहतर तकिए के साथ एर्गोनॉमिक (ऐसे उत्पाद, जो आरामदायक, सुरक्षित और कुशल हों) रूप से डिज़ाइन किए गए बर्थ
• सुगम आवागमन के लिए प्रवेश द्वारों सहित स्वचालित दरवाजे
• बेहतर सस्पेंशन और शोर कम करने की क्षमता के साथ बेहतर यात्रा का आनंद लें।
• कवच से सुसज्जित
• उच्च स्वच्छता बनाए रखने के लिए कीटाणुनाशक तकनीक
• उन्नत नियंत्रण और सुरक्षा प्रणालियों से सुसज्जित ड्राइवर केबिन
• वायुगतिकीय बाहरी बनावट और स्वचालित बाहरी यात्री दरवाजे
• दिव्यांगजनों के लिए विशेष व्यवस्था
• आपातकालीन स्थिति में यात्री और ट्रेन प्रबंधक/लोको पायलट के बीच संचार के लिए आपातकालीन टॉक-बैक यूनिट।
• सभी कोचों में सीसीटीवी कैमरे लगे हैं।
• विद्युत कैबिनेट और शौचालयों में एरोसोल आधारित अग्नि पहचान और शमन प्रणाली से अग्नि सुरक्षा में सुधार हुआ है।
पहली वंदे भारत स्लीपर ट्रेन भारतीय रेल के एक नए युग की शुरुआत है। यह रात भर की यात्रा के लिए गति, आराम और आधुनिक सुविधाओं का संगम है। यह भारतीय रेल की यात्री-केंद्रित सेवाओं, तकनीकी नवाचार और क्षेत्रीय संपर्क पर केंद्रित प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाती है और यात्रियों को एक सुरक्षित, तेज, सुविधाजनक और सांस्कृतिक रूप से समृद्ध यात्रा प्रदान करती है।