Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways’ New Year Gift to the Nation: First Vande Bharat Sleeper Train to Run Between Guwahati and Howrah
01 JAN 2026 5:03PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Railways, Information & Broadcasting, and Electronics & Information Technology, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, extended warm New Year greetings at a meeting at Rail Bhawan, New Delhi today while announcing that the first-ever Vande Bharat Sleeper Train will operate between Guwahati in Assam and Howrah in West Bengal. He stated that the complete trial, testing, and certification of the Vande Bharat Sleeper Train have been successfully completed. In the month of January, Hon’ble Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi will flag off the first Vande Bharat Sleeper Train on this route. The Minister stated that this development represents a significant milestone for Indian Railways, the nation, and its rail passengers. He also mentioned that 2026 will be a year of major reforms for Indian Railways, with several passenger-centric initiatives set to be introduced.
The districts benefitted by the Vande Bharat Sleeper Train include Kamrup Metropolitan and Bongaigaon in Assam State, and Coochbehar, Jalpaiguri, Maldah, Murshidabad, Purba Bardhaman, Hooghly, and Howrah in West Bengal State. The train will have 16 coaches, including 11 three-tier AC coaches, 4 two-tier AC coaches, and 1 first-class AC coach, with a total capacity of around 823 passengers.
Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw stated that a completely newly designed bogie with new suspension has been developed. The design parameters have been taken to a new level. Its interiors and ladders feature an ergonomic design, with special parameters implemented throughout for safety and security.
The Vande Bharat Sleeper Train will offer a comfortable, safe, and high-quality travel experience for overnight journeys. The timetable of the Vande Bharat Sleeper Train will be planned in such a way that it departs from its origin in the evening and reaches its destination early the next morning.
Passengers on the Vande Bharat Sleeper Train will enjoy region-specific culinary offerings during their journey. Train originating from Guwahati will feature authentic Assamese cuisine, while train starting from Kolkata will serve traditional Bengali delicacies, ensuring a delightful and culturally rich dining experience on board.
Features of Vande Bharat Sleeper Train:
• Semi-high-speed train with design speed up to 180 kmph
• Ergonomically designed berths with improved cushioning
• Automatic doors with vestibules for smooth movement
• Enhanced ride comfort with superior suspension and noise reduction
• Fitted with KAVACH
• Disinfectant technology to maintain high sanitation
• Driver cab with advanced controls and safety systems
• Aerodynamic exterior looks & Automatic exterior passenger doors
• Special arrangements for Divyangjans
• Emergency talk-back unit for communication between Passenger and Train Manager/Loco Pilot in case of emergency
• CCTVs in all coaches
• Improved fire safety Aerosol based fire detection and suppression system in electrical cabinets and lavatories
The first Vande Bharat Sleeper Train marks a new era in Indian Railways, combining speed, comfort, and modern amenities for overnight travel. It demonstrates the Indian Railways’ focus on passenger-centric services, technological innovation, and regional connectivity, offering travelers a safe, fast, convenient, and culturally enriched journey.

ریلوے کی وزارت
بھارتی ریلوے کا قوم کو نیا سال کاتحفہ: گواہاٹی اور ہاوڑہ کے درمیان پہلی وندے بھارت سلیپر ٹرین چلائی جائے گی
01 JAN 2026 5:03PM by PIB Delhi
ریلویز ، اطلاعات و نشریات نیز الیکٹرانکس اور انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب اشونی ویشنو نے آج نئی دہلی کے ریل بھون میں ایک میٹنگ میں نئے سال کی مبارکباد پیش کرتے ہوئے اعلان کیا کہ پہلی وندے بھارت سلیپر ٹرین آسام کے گوہاٹی اور مغربی بنگال کے ہاوڑہ کے درمیان چلائی جائے گی ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وندے بھارت سلیپر ٹرین کا مکمل ٹرائل ، ٹیسٹنگ اور سرٹیفیکیشن کامیابی کے ساتھ مکمل ہو چکا ہے ۔ جنوری کے مہینے میں ، وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی اس راستے پر پہلی وندے بھارت سلیپر ٹرین کو جھنڈی دکھا کر روانہ کریں گے ۔ وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ یہ پیش رفت ہندوستانی ریلوے ، ملک اور اس کے ریل مسافروں کے لیے ایک اہم سنگ میل ہے ۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ 2026 ہندوستانی ریلوے کے لیے بڑی اصلاحات کا سال ہوگا ، جس میں مسافروں پر مرکوز کئی اقدامات متعارف کرائے جائیں گے ۔
وندے بھارت سلیپر ٹرین سے جن اضلاع کو فائدہ پہنچے گا ان میں ریاست آسام میں کامروپ میٹروپولیٹن اور بونگائی گاؤں اور ریاست مغربی بنگال میں کوچ بہار ، جلپائی گڑی ، مالدہ ، مرشد آباد ، مشرقی بردوان ، ہگلی اور ہاوڑہ شامل ہیں ۔ ٹرین میں 16 کوچ ہوں گے ، جن میں 11 تھری ٹیئرکے اے سی کوچ ، ٹو ٹیئر کے4 اے سی کوچ اور فرسٹ کلاس اے سی کاایک کوچ شامل ہیں ، اس میں تقریبا 823 مسافروں کے سفرکی گنجائش ہوگی ۔
جناب اشونی ویشنو نے بتایا کہ نئے سسپنشن کے ساتھ مکمل طور پرنیا ڈیزائن کیا گیا کوچ تیار کیا گیا ہے ۔ ڈیزائن پیرامیٹرز کو ایک نئی سطح پر لے جایا گیا ہے ۔ اس کے اندرونی حصے اور سیڑھیاں ایک ایرگونومک ڈیزائن کی خصوصیت رکھتی ہیں ، جس میں حفاظت اور سلامتی کے لیے خصوصی پیرامیٹرز تیار کیے گئے ہیں ۔
وندے بھارت سلیپر ٹرین رات بھر کے سفر کے لیے ایک آرام دہ ، محفوظ اور اعلی معیار کا سفر کا تجربہ پیش کرے گی ۔ وندے بھارت سلیپر ٹرین کا نظام الاوقات اس طرح سے ترتیب دیا جائے گا کہ یہ شام کو اپنے اصل مقام سے روانہ ہو کر اگلی صبح جلدی اپنی منزل پر پہنچ جائے ۔
وندے بھارت سلیپر ٹرین کے مسافر اپنے سفر کے دوران خطے کے مخصوص پکوان سے لطف اندوز ہوں گے ۔ گوہاٹی سے شروع ہونے والی ٹرین میں مستند آسامی پکوان پیش کیے جائیں گے ، جبکہ کولکتہ سے شروع ہونے والی ٹرین میں روایتی بنگالی پکوان پیش کیے جائیں گے ، جس سے ایک خوشگوار اور ثقافتی طور پر بھرپور کھانے کا تجربہ یقینی ہوگا ۔
وندے بھارت سلیپر ٹرین کی خصوصیات:
• سیمی ہائی اسپیڈ ٹرین 180 کلومیٹر فی گھنٹہ کی رفتار سے ڈیزائن کی گئی ہے۔
• بہتر کشن کے ساتھ ایرگونومک طور پر ڈیزائن کردہ برتھ
• آسانی کےساتھ حرکت کے لیے خودکار دروازے
• اعلی سسپنشن اور شور میں کمی کے ساتھ بہتر سواری کا سکون
• کوچ سے آراستہ
• اعلی صفائی ستھرائی کو برقرار رکھنے کے لیے جراثیم کش ٹیکنالوجی
• جدید کنٹرول اور حفاظتی نظام کے ساتھ ڈرائیور کیب
• ایروڈینامک بیرونی منظر اور خودکار بیرونی مسافر دروازے
• دویانگ جنوں کے لیے خصوصی انتظامات
• ایمرجنسی کی صورت میں مسافر اور ٹرین منیجر/لوکو پائلٹ کے درمیان مواصلات کے لیے ایمرجنسی ٹاک بیک یونٹ
• تمام کوچوں میں سی سی ٹی وی
• آگ سے بچاؤ میں بہتری الیکٹریکل کیبنٹس اور بیت الخلاء میں ایروسول پر مبنی آگ کا پتہ لگانے اور قابو پانے کا نظام
پہلی وندے بھارت سلیپر ٹرین بھارتی ریلوے میں ایک نئے دور کی نشاندہی کرتی ہے ، جس میں رات بھر کے سفر کے لیے رفتار ، آرام اور جدید سہولیات کا حسین امتزاج ہے ۔ یہ مسافروں پر مرکوز خدمات ، تکنیکی اختراع اور علاقائی رابطے پر ہندوستانی ریلوے کی توجہ کو ظاہر کرتا ہے ، جو مسافروں کو ایک محفوظ ، تیز ، آسان اور ثقافتی طور پربہترین سفر پیش کرتا ہے ۔