Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
Secretary, MNRE Calls for Stronger IREDA-Led Financing for MSMEs and other flagship initiatives such as PM Surya Ghar
MNRE assures full support to IREDA in its growth journey : Shri Santosh Kumar Sarangi
IREDA organises New Year 2026 get-together
01 JAN 2026 5:32PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Renewable Energy Development Agency Ltd. (IREDA) organised a New Year 2026 get-together on 1st January 2026. IREDA organized this event for its employees at India Habitat Centre, New Delhi, marking the beginning of the year with a spirit of unity and renewed commitment.
The event was graced by Shri Santosh Kumar Sarangi, Secretary, Ministry of New & Renewable Energy (MNRE); Shri J.V.N. Subramanyam, Joint Secretary, MNRE; Shri Pradip Kumar Das, Chairman & Managing Director, IREDA; Dr. Bijay Kumar Mohanty, Director (Finance), IREDA; Shri Sanjay Kulshrestha, CMD, HUDCO; and other senior officials.
Addressing the gathering, Shri Santosh Kumar Sarangi emphasised the importance of team building and nurturing young professionals to prepare them as future leaders. Highlighting IREDA’s expanding role, he underscored the need to enhance financial support to MSMEs and under flagship initiatives such as PM Surya Ghar scheme and assured continued support from MNRE to IREDA in its growth journey.
Welcoming the Secretary and Joint Secretary, MNRE, Shri Pradip Kumar Das, CMD, IREDA, extended warm New Year greetings to all employees. In his address, he noted that IREDA’s workforce has grown from 168 employees on January 1, 2025 to 227 employees in 2026, with women constituting around 23% of the total strength, significantly higher than the CPSEs average of 9.5%. The aforementioned growth has been achieved through qualitative corporate governance and financial discipline, and the same approach will be continued to ensure sustainable growth.
A person standing at a podiumAI-generated content may be incorrect.A person standing at a podiumAI-generated content may be incorrect.
Shri Das also highlighted IREDA’s strong financial performance, with cumulative loan sanctions of ₹2,78,016 crore, cumulative disbursements of ₹1,80,988 crore and a loan book of ₹87,975 crore as on December 31, 2025 (provisional). He recalled key milestones including IREDA’s highest-ever annual Profit After Tax of ₹1,699 crore in FY 2024–25 and the international credit rating upgrade by S&P Global Ratings.
In his vote of thanks, Director (Finance), appreciated the employees for their spirit of teamwork and encouraged them to continue upholding high standards of governance and efficiency.

جدید اور قابل تجدید توانائی کی وزارت
ایم این آر ای کےسیکریٹری نے پی ایم سوریا گھر کے تحت ایم ایس ایم ایز اور دیگر اہم منصوبوں کے لیے آئی آر ای ڈی اے کی قیادت میں مضبوط مالی معاونت کی ضرورت پر زور دیا
ایم این آر ای نے آئی آر ای ڈی اے کو اس کی ترقی کے سفر میں مکمل حمایت فراہم کرنے کا یقین دلایا: جناب سنتوش کمار سارنگی
آئی آر ای ڈی اے نے نیا سال 2026 کے موقع پر ایک غیر رسمی تقریب کا انعقاد کیا
01 JAN 2026 5:32PM by PIB Delhi
انڈین رینیو ایبل انرجی ڈیولپمنٹ ایجنسی لمیٹڈ (آئی آر ای ڈی اے ) نے 1 جنوری 2026 کو نیا سال 2026 کا جشن منانے کے لیے ایک غیر رسمی تقریب کا انعقاد کیا۔ آئی آر ای ڈی اے نے یہ تقریب اپنے ملازمین کے لیے نئی دہلی کے انڈیا ہیبیٹ سینٹر میں منعقد کی، جس کا مقصد سال کے آغاز کو اتحاد کے جذبے اور نئے عزم کے ساتھ منانا تھا۔
اس موقع پر تقریب میں جناب سنتوش کمار سارانگی،نئی و قابل تجدید توانائی کی وزارت کے (ایم این آر ای ) سیکریٹری، ایم این آر ای کے جوائنٹ سیکریٹری جناب جے وی این سبرا منیم ، آئی آر ای ڈی اے کےچیئرمین و منیجنگ ڈائریکٹر جناب پردیپ کمار داس،؛ ڈائریکٹر (فائنانس)، آئی آر ای ڈی اے ڈاکٹر بجے کمار موہنتی، ہڈکو کے سی ایم ڈی جناب سنجے کلشریشٹھ اور دیگر سینئر افسران کی شرکت رہی۔
مجمع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب سنتوش کمار سارانگی نے ٹیم سازی کی اہمیت اور نوجوان پیشہ وران کی تربیت پر زور دیا تاکہ انہیں مستقبل کے رہنما کے طور پر تیار کیا جا سکے۔ آئی آر ای ڈی اے کے بڑھتے ہوئے کردار کی طرف اشارہ کرتے ہوئے، انہوں نے ایم ایس ایم ایز اور دیگر اہم منصوبوں جیسے پی ایم سوریا گھر اسکیم کے تحت مالی معاونت کو بڑھانے کی ضرورت کو اجاگر کیا اور آئی آر ای ڈی اے کی ترقی کے سفر میں ایم این آر ای کی جانب سے مسلسل حمایت کا یقین دلایا۔
ایم این آر ای کے سیکریٹری اور جوائنٹ سیکریٹری جناب پردیپ کمار داس اور آئی آر ای ڈی اے کے سی ایم ڈی کا خیرمقدم کرتے ہوئے تمام ملازمین کو نیا سال مبارک کی گرمجوشی سے مبارکباد دی۔ اپنے خطاب میں انہوں نے بتایا کہ آئی آر ای ڈی اے کا عملہ یکم جنوری 2025 کو 168 ملازمین سے بڑھ کر 2026 میں 227 ملازمین ہو گیا ہے، جس میں خواتین کی تعداد تقریباً 23فیصد ہے، جو کہ سی پی ایس ایز کے اوسط 9.5فیصد سے کافی زیادہ ہے۔ مذکورہ ترقی معیاری کارپوریٹ گورننس اور مالی نظم و ضبط کے ذریعے حاصل کی گئی ہے، اور اسی طریقہ کار کو جاری رکھتے ہوئے پائیدار ترقی کو یقینی بنایا جائے گا۔
جناب داس نے آئی آر ای ڈی اے کی مضبوط مالی کارکردگی کو بھی اجاگر کیا، جس میں 31 دسمبر 2025 تک (عارضی) مجموعی قرض کی منظوری2,78,016 کروڑ روپے، مجموعی ادائیگیاں 1,80,988 کروڑ روپے اور قرض کی مجموعی رقم 87,975 کروڑروپے تھی۔ انہوں نے اہم سنگِ میلوں کا بھی ذکر کیا، جن میں ایف وائی 2024–25 میں آئی آر ای ڈی اے کا اب تک کا سب سے زیادہ سالانہ منافع برائے ٹیکس کے بعد 1,699 کروڑ روپے اور ایس اینڈ پی گلوبل ریٹنگز کی جانب سے بین الاقوامی کریڈٹ ریٹنگ میں بہتری شامل ہے۔
اپنے شکریہ کے کلمات میں، ڈائریکٹر (فائنانس) نے ملازمین کے ٹیم ورک کے جذبے کو سراہا اور انہیں اعلیٰ معیارات کی حکمرانی اور کارکردگی کو برقرار رکھنے کی ترغیب دی۔Top of FormBottom of For