Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
The President of India Smt. Droupadi Murmu confers AI Certificates; calls for inclusive and future-ready AI ecosystem
01 JAN 2026 5:34PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu, today conferred SOAR (Skilling for AI Readiness) certificates upon learners, including students and Members of Parliament, and announced the ‘#SkillTheNation Challenge’ at a special ceremony at Rashtrapati Bhavan, reaffirming India’s commitment to building a digitally skilled, future-ready and inclusive nation. A group of 17 select students from PM SHRI Schools, Kendriya Vidyalayas and Jawahar Navodaya Vidyalayas across Delhi, Uttar Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh, Rajasthan, Gujarat, Haryana and Himachal Pradesh, along with 15 Members of Parliament from across the country, received the AI course certificates on the occasion.
This momentum will meaningfully build into the upcoming IndiaAI Summit, where India’s vision, readiness and collective resolve to shape the global AI future will be powerfully articulated.
The President also virtually inaugurated the IGNOU Regional Centre at Rairangpur in Odisha. The Centre will significantly improve access to quality higher education and learner support, particularly benefiting rural, tribal, women and working learners. It will serve as a key hub for northern Odisha, supporting admissions, counselling, learner services and examinations, while also strengthening employability through skill-oriented programmes and training support.
Placing Artificial Intelligence at the centre of India’s growth journey, the President Smt. Droupadi Murmu, said that Artificial Intelligence is emerging as a growth driver for the Indian economy. In the coming decade, AI will play a significant role in the country's GDP, employment and overall productivity. Skills such as data science, AI engineering and data analytics will play a crucial role in developing the country's AI talent pool. She stated that the government, in collaboration with various institutions, industry partners, and academia, is ensuring that India not only adopts technology but also shapes a responsible future through it. She urged all work together with commitment to build a developed India. She said that we should contribute to making India a knowledge superpower in line with the National Education Policy and to building a tech-driven, inclusive, and prosperous India.
“I am equally delighted that today we are also strengthening the foundations of knowledge and opportunity through the inauguration of the IGNOU Regional Centre and the Skill Centre in Rairangpur, Mayurbhanj, Odisha. These institutions will take quality education, skill training and future-ready learning closer to people, especially in aspirational regions, ensuring that no learner is left behind in this era of technological transformation,” she added.
The President announced the ‘#SkillTheNation Challenge’, calling upon citizens and leaders alike to embrace future-ready learning. Shri Jayant Chaudhary, Minister of State (Independent Charge), Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship & Minister of State for Education personally enrolled in the AI learning module under the SOAR, completing the course as a symbol of commitment to lifelong learning. As part of the challenge, he has now nominated individuals to take up the challenge, creating a cascading chain of participation that inspires policymakers, educators, professionals and youth across the country to strengthen India’s AI awareness, capability and confidence.
As part of the agenda MSDE conducted a special session on AI at Rashtrapati Bhavan, as a brief interactive learning module in collaboration with Google.
The event was graced by Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, Minister of Education, Government of India and Shri Jayant Chaudhary, Minister of State (Independent Charge), Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship & Minister of State for Education, Government of India alongside Senior officers including the Smt. Debashree Mukherjee, Secretary, MSDE, Sh. Vineet Joshi, Secretary, Department of Higher Education, MoE, Sh. Sanjay Kumar, Secretary, Department of School Education & Literacy, MoE, Smt. Sonal Mishra, Additional Secretary, MSDE, and Prof. (Dr.) Ashok Kumar Gaba, Executive Member, NCVET and Vice Chancellor of Indira Gandhi National Open University (IGNOU) Professor Uma Kanjilal were also present.
Union Minister for Education, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, said: “Our new generation needs to be AI-powered now. India has already demonstrated its strength in the digital space through innovations like UPI and transformative public digital infrastructure. The next leap is ensuring that both our young students and our educators embrace ‘AI for All’, so that learning, teaching and governance all benefit from the power of Artificial Intelligence. I am personally committed to this mission, I will also be undertaking the AI certification, because leaders must learn and lead by example. My heartfelt congratulations on the inauguration of the new IGNOU Regional Centre in Mayurbhanj Odisha. It will play a crucial role in expanding access to education, building future-ready skills and empowering every learner to participate in an AI-driven India.”
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Jayant Chaudhary said, “On the very first day of the year at Rashtrapati Bhavan, the highest office of our nation, we had the privilege of reaffirming India’s commitment to building an AI-ready society in the gracious presence of President Smt. Droupadi Murmu ji. Her guidance reinforces that curiosity, preparedness and lifelong learning lie at the heart of India’s national vision. Artificial Intelligence is no longer distant; it is already transforming how we learn, work and solve problems. Leading global assessments, including Stanford University’s AI Index, place India among the world’s most vibrant AI ecosystems—reflecting our technological capability, confidence and determination to lead responsibly. SOAR, is a free course offering AI for All, that was launched in July 2025 by our Ministry and was set out to demystify AI and make it accessible across regions and backgrounds, and its rapid adoption with 1.59 lakh enrolments over the last six months, reflects India’s growing appetite for future-ready learning. I stand here not just as a Minister, but as a learner myself, having completed the AI course and encouraging others to do the same. The #SkillTheNation Challenge is about turning skilling from a government programme into a people-led movement—ensuring that AI expands opportunity, strengthens inclusion, builds trust, promotes ethical adoption, and prepares every Indian not merely to adapt to the future, but to confidently shape it.”

कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने एआई प्रमाणपत्र प्रदान किए; समावेशी और भविष्य के लिए तैयार एआई इकोसिस्टम का आह्वान किया
01 JAN 2026 5:34PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने आज राष्ट्रपति भवन में आयोजित एक विशेष समारोह में विद्यार्थियों और सांसदों सहित शिक्षार्थियों को एसओएआर (एआई तत्परता के लिए कौशल विकास) प्रमाणपत्र प्रदान किए और '#SkillTheNation Challenge' की घोषणा करते हुए डिजिटल रूप से कुशल, भविष्य के लिए तैयार और समावेशी राष्ट्र के निर्माण के प्रति भारत की प्रतिबद्धता को दोहराया। इस अवसर पर दिल्ली, उत्तर प्रदेश, मध्य प्रदेश, राजस्थान, गुजरात, हरियाणा और हिमाचल प्रदेश के पीएम श्री स्कूलों, केंद्रीय विद्यालयों और जवाहर नवोदय विद्यालयों के 17 चयनित छात्रों के साथ-साथ देश भर के 15 सांसदों को एआई पाठ्यक्रम के प्रमाणपत्र प्रदान किए गए।
यह गति आगामी इंडियाएआई शिखर सम्मेलन में सार्थक रूप से आगे बढ़ेगी, जहां वैश्विक एआई भविष्य को आकार देने के लिए भारत के विजन, तैयारी और सामूहिक संकल्प को सशक्त रूप से व्यक्त किया जाएगा।
राष्ट्रपति ने वर्चुअली ओडिशा के रायरांगपुर में इग्नू क्षेत्रीय केंद्र का उद्घाटन भी किया। यह केंद्र गुणवत्तापूर्ण उच्च शिक्षा और शिक्षार्थी सहायता तक पहुंच में उल्लेखनीय सुधार लाएगा, जिससे विशेष रूप से ग्रामीण, जनजाति , महिला और कामकाजी शिक्षार्थियों को लाभ होगा। यह उत्तरी ओडिशा के लिए एक प्रमुख केंद्र के रूप में कार्य करेगा, जो प्रवेश, परामर्श, शिक्षार्थी सेवाओं और परीक्षाओं में सहायता प्रदान करेगा, साथ ही कौशल-उन्मुख कार्यक्रमों और प्रशिक्षण सहायता के माध्यम से रोजगार क्षमता को भी मजबूत करेगा।
कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता को भारत की विकास यात्रा के केंद्र में रखते हुए राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने कहा कि कृत्रिम बुद्धिमता भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्था के एक लिए विकास चालक के रूप में उभर रही है। आने वाले दशक में एआई देश के सकल घरेलू उत्पाद (जीडीपी), रोजगार और समग्र उत्पादकता में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएगा। डेटा साइंस, एआई इंजीनियरिंग और डेटा एनालिटिक्स जैसे कौशल देश में एआई प्रतिभा पूल को विकसित करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएंगे। उन्होंने कहा कि सरकार विभिन्न संस्थानों, उद्योग भागीदारों और शिक्षाविदों के सहयोग से यह सुनिश्चित कर रही है कि भारत न केवल प्रौद्योगिकी को अपनाए, बल्कि इसके माध्यम से एक जिम्मेदार भविष्य का निर्माण भी करे। उन्होंने सभी से एक विकसित भारत के निर्माण के लिए प्रतिबद्धता के साथ मिलकर काम करने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने कहा कि हमें राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति के अनुरूप भारत को ज्ञान महाशक्ति बनाने और प्रौद्योगिकी-संचालित, समावेशी और समृद्ध भारत के निर्माण में योगदान देना चाहिए।
श्रीमती मुर्मु ने आगे कहा कि मुझे इस बात की भी बेहद खुशी है कि आज हम ओडिशा के मयूरभंज जिले के रायरांगपुर में इग्नू क्षेत्रीय केंद्र और कौशल केंद्र के उद्घाटन के माध्यम से ज्ञान और अवसरों की नींव को भी मजबूत कर रहे हैं। ये संस्थान गुणवत्तापूर्ण शिक्षा, कौशल प्रशिक्षण और भविष्य के लिए तैयार शिक्षा को लोगों के करीब लाएंगे, खासकर आकांक्षी क्षेत्रों में, यह सुनिश्चित करते हुए कि प्रौद्योगिकीय बदलाव के इस युग में कोई भी शिक्षार्थी पीछे न छूटे।
राष्ट्रपति ने '#SkillTheNation Challenge' की घोषणा करते हुए नागरिकों और नेताओं से भविष्य के लिए तैयार शिक्षा को अपनाने का आह्वान किया। कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) तथा शिक्षा राज्य मंत्री श्री जयंत चौधरी ने स्वयं एसओएआर के अंतर्गत एआई लर्निंग मॉड्यूल में दाखिला लिया और आजीवन सीखने के प्रति अपनी प्रतिबद्धता के प्रतीक के रूप में पाठ्यक्रम पूरा किया। इस चुनौती के तहत उन्होंने अब कुछ व्यक्तियों को इस चुनौती में भाग लेने के लिए नामांकित किया है, जिससे भागीदारी की एक श्रृंखला तैयार हो रही है और जो देश भर के नीति निर्माताओं, शिक्षकों, पेशेवरों और युवाओं को भारत की एआई जागरूकता, क्षमता और आत्मविश्वास को मजबूत करने के लिए प्रेरित करती है।
कार्यक्रम के एजेंडे के हिस्से के रूप में एमएसडीई ने गूगल के सहयोग से राष्ट्रपति भवन में एआई पर एक विशेष सत्र का आयोजन किया, जो एक संक्षिप्त इंटरैक्टिव लर्निंग मॉड्यूल था।
इस अवसर केंद्रीय शिक्षा मंत्री श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान और कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) एवं शिक्षा राज्य मंत्री श्री जयंत चौधरी के साथ-साथ श्रीमती देबाश्री मुखर्जी, सचिव, एमएसडीई; श्री विनीत जोशी, सचिव, उच्च शिक्षा विभाग, शिक्षा मंत्रालय; श्री संजय कुमार, सचिव, विद्यालय शिक्षा एवं साक्षरता विभाग, शिक्षा मंत्रालय; श्रीमती सोनल मिश्रा, अपर सचिव, एमएसडीई; प्रोफेसर (डॉ.) अशोक कुमार गाबा, कार्यकारी सदस्य, एनसीवीईटी और इंदिरा गांधी राष्ट्रीय मुक्त विश्वविद्यालय (आईजीएनओयू) की कुलपति प्रोफेसर उमा कंजीलाल सहित कई वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित थे।
केंद्रीय शिक्षा मंत्री श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने कहा: हमारी नई पीढ़ी को अब एआई-सशक्त होने की आवश्यकता है। भारत ने यूपीआई और परिवर्तनकारी सार्वजनिक डिजिटल अवसंरचना जैसे नवाचारों के माध्यम से डिजिटल क्षेत्र में अपनी क्षमता का प्रदर्शन पहले ही कर लिया है। अगली छलांग यह सुनिश्चित करना है कि हमारे युवा छात्र और हमारे शिक्षक दोनों 'सभी के लिए एआई' को अपनाएं, ताकि सीखने, सिखाने और शासन सभी को कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता की शक्ति से लाभ हो। मैं व्यक्तिगत रूप से इस मिशन के लिए प्रतिबद्ध हूं, मैं भी एआई प्रमाणन करूंगा, क्योंकि नेताओं को सीखना चाहिए और उदाहरण के साथ नेतृत्व करना चाहिए। ओडिशा के मयूरभंज में नए इग्नू क्षेत्रीय केंद्र के उद्घाटन पर मेरी हार्दिक बधाई। यह शिक्षा तक पहुंच का विस्तार करने, भविष्य के लिए तैयार कौशल के निर्माण करने और हर शिक्षार्थी को एआई-संचालित भारत में भाग लेने के लिए सशक्त बनाने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएगा।
इस अवसर पर बोलते हुए श्री जयंत चौधरी ने कहा, “राष्ट्रपति भवन में, जो हमारे देश का सर्वोच्च कार्यालय है, वर्ष के पहले ही दिन हमें राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु जी की गरिमामयी उपस्थिति में एक एआई-तैयार समाज के निर्माण के लिए भारत की प्रतिबद्धता को दोहराने का सौभाग्य मिला। उनका मार्गदर्शन इस बात को पुष्ट करता है कि जिज्ञासा, तत्परता और आजीवन सीखना भारत के राष्ट्रीय विजन के केंद्र में हैं। कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता अब दूर नहीं है; यह पहले से ही हमारे सीखने, काम करने और समस्याओं को हल करने के तरीके को बदल रही है। स्टैनफोर्ड विश्वविद्यालय के एआई इंडेक्स सहित अग्रणी वैश्विक आकलन भारत को दुनिया के सबसे जीवंत एआई इकोसिस्टम में से एक मानते हैं—जो हमारी प्रौद्योगिकीय क्षमता, आत्मविश्वास और जिम्मेदारी से नेतृत्व करने के दृढ़ संकल्प को दर्शाता है। एसओएआर एक निःशुल्क पाठ्यक्रम है जो सभी के लिए एआई प्रदान करता है और जिसे हमारे मंत्रालय द्वारा जुलाई 2025 में लॉन्च किया गया था तथा इसका उद्देश्य एआई को सरल बनाना और इसे सभी क्षेत्रों और पृष्ठभूमि के लोगों के लिए सुलभ बनाना था। पिछले छह महीनों में 1.59 लाख नामांकन इसकी तीव्र स्वीकार्यता और भविष्य के लिए तैयार अधिगम के प्रति भारत की बढ़ती रुचि को दर्शाते हैं। मैं यहां केवल एक मंत्री के रूप में नहीं, बल्कि स्वयं एक शिक्षार्थी के रूप में खड़ा हूं- एआई पाठ्यक्रम पूर्ण कर दूसरों को भी ऐसा करने के लिए प्रेरित करते हुए। #SkillTheNation चैलेंज कौशल विकास को एक सरकारी कार्यक्रम से जनआंदोलन में परिवर्तति करने के बारे में—यह सुनिश्चित करते हुए कि एआई अवसरों का विस्तार करे, समावेशन को मजबूत करे, विश्वास का निर्माण करे, नैतिकता को अपनाने को बढावा दे और प्रत्येक भारतीय को न केवल भविष्य के अनुरूप ढालने के लिए, बल्कि उसे आत्मविश्वास के साथ आकार देने के लिए भी तैयार करे।