Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
The President of India Smt. Droupadi Murmu confers AI Certificates; calls for inclusive and future-ready AI ecosystem
01 JAN 2026 5:34PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu, today conferred SOAR (Skilling for AI Readiness) certificates upon learners, including students and Members of Parliament, and announced the ‘#SkillTheNation Challenge’ at a special ceremony at Rashtrapati Bhavan, reaffirming India’s commitment to building a digitally skilled, future-ready and inclusive nation. A group of 17 select students from PM SHRI Schools, Kendriya Vidyalayas and Jawahar Navodaya Vidyalayas across Delhi, Uttar Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh, Rajasthan, Gujarat, Haryana and Himachal Pradesh, along with 15 Members of Parliament from across the country, received the AI course certificates on the occasion.
This momentum will meaningfully build into the upcoming IndiaAI Summit, where India’s vision, readiness and collective resolve to shape the global AI future will be powerfully articulated.
The President also virtually inaugurated the IGNOU Regional Centre at Rairangpur in Odisha. The Centre will significantly improve access to quality higher education and learner support, particularly benefiting rural, tribal, women and working learners. It will serve as a key hub for northern Odisha, supporting admissions, counselling, learner services and examinations, while also strengthening employability through skill-oriented programmes and training support.
Placing Artificial Intelligence at the centre of India’s growth journey, the President Smt. Droupadi Murmu, said that Artificial Intelligence is emerging as a growth driver for the Indian economy. In the coming decade, AI will play a significant role in the country's GDP, employment and overall productivity. Skills such as data science, AI engineering and data analytics will play a crucial role in developing the country's AI talent pool. She stated that the government, in collaboration with various institutions, industry partners, and academia, is ensuring that India not only adopts technology but also shapes a responsible future through it. She urged all work together with commitment to build a developed India. She said that we should contribute to making India a knowledge superpower in line with the National Education Policy and to building a tech-driven, inclusive, and prosperous India.
“I am equally delighted that today we are also strengthening the foundations of knowledge and opportunity through the inauguration of the IGNOU Regional Centre and the Skill Centre in Rairangpur, Mayurbhanj, Odisha. These institutions will take quality education, skill training and future-ready learning closer to people, especially in aspirational regions, ensuring that no learner is left behind in this era of technological transformation,” she added.
The President announced the ‘#SkillTheNation Challenge’, calling upon citizens and leaders alike to embrace future-ready learning. Shri Jayant Chaudhary, Minister of State (Independent Charge), Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship & Minister of State for Education personally enrolled in the AI learning module under the SOAR, completing the course as a symbol of commitment to lifelong learning. As part of the challenge, he has now nominated individuals to take up the challenge, creating a cascading chain of participation that inspires policymakers, educators, professionals and youth across the country to strengthen India’s AI awareness, capability and confidence.
As part of the agenda MSDE conducted a special session on AI at Rashtrapati Bhavan, as a brief interactive learning module in collaboration with Google.
The event was graced by Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, Minister of Education, Government of India and Shri Jayant Chaudhary, Minister of State (Independent Charge), Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship & Minister of State for Education, Government of India alongside Senior officers including the Smt. Debashree Mukherjee, Secretary, MSDE, Sh. Vineet Joshi, Secretary, Department of Higher Education, MoE, Sh. Sanjay Kumar, Secretary, Department of School Education & Literacy, MoE, Smt. Sonal Mishra, Additional Secretary, MSDE, and Prof. (Dr.) Ashok Kumar Gaba, Executive Member, NCVET and Vice Chancellor of Indira Gandhi National Open University (IGNOU) Professor Uma Kanjilal were also present.
Union Minister for Education, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, said: “Our new generation needs to be AI-powered now. India has already demonstrated its strength in the digital space through innovations like UPI and transformative public digital infrastructure. The next leap is ensuring that both our young students and our educators embrace ‘AI for All’, so that learning, teaching and governance all benefit from the power of Artificial Intelligence. I am personally committed to this mission, I will also be undertaking the AI certification, because leaders must learn and lead by example. My heartfelt congratulations on the inauguration of the new IGNOU Regional Centre in Mayurbhanj Odisha. It will play a crucial role in expanding access to education, building future-ready skills and empowering every learner to participate in an AI-driven India.”
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Jayant Chaudhary said, “On the very first day of the year at Rashtrapati Bhavan, the highest office of our nation, we had the privilege of reaffirming India’s commitment to building an AI-ready society in the gracious presence of President Smt. Droupadi Murmu ji. Her guidance reinforces that curiosity, preparedness and lifelong learning lie at the heart of India’s national vision. Artificial Intelligence is no longer distant; it is already transforming how we learn, work and solve problems. Leading global assessments, including Stanford University’s AI Index, place India among the world’s most vibrant AI ecosystems—reflecting our technological capability, confidence and determination to lead responsibly. SOAR, is a free course offering AI for All, that was launched in July 2025 by our Ministry and was set out to demystify AI and make it accessible across regions and backgrounds, and its rapid adoption with 1.59 lakh enrolments over the last six months, reflects India’s growing appetite for future-ready learning. I stand here not just as a Minister, but as a learner myself, having completed the AI course and encouraging others to do the same. The #SkillTheNation Challenge is about turning skilling from a government programme into a people-led movement—ensuring that AI expands opportunity, strengthens inclusion, builds trust, promotes ethical adoption, and prepares every Indian not merely to adapt to the future, but to confidently shape it.”

നൈപുണ്യ വികസന, സംരംഭക മന്ത്രാലയം
രാഷ്ട്രപതി ശ്രീമതി ദ്രൗപദി മുർമു എ.ഐ സർട്ടിഫിക്കറ്റുകൾ വിതരണം ചെയ്തു; സമഗ്രവും ഭാവിയോജ്യവുമായ എ.ഐ ആവാസവ്യവസ്ഥയ്ക്ക് ആഹ്വാനം
01 JAN 2026 5:34PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
രാഷ്ട്രപതി ശ്രീമതി ദ്രൗപദി മുർമു ഇന്ന് വിദ്യാർത്ഥികളും പാർലമെൻ്റ് അംഗങ്ങളും ഉൾപ്പെടെയുള്ള പഠിതാക്കൾക്ക് എസ്ഒഎആർ (എഐ സന്നദ്ധതയ്ക്കുള്ള നൈപുണ്യം) സർട്ടിഫിക്കറ്റുകൾ വിതരണം ചെയ്തു. രാഷ്ട്രപതി ഭവനിൽ നടന്ന പ്രത്യേക ചടങ്ങിൽ അവർ 'സ്‌കിൽ ദി നേഷൻ ചലഞ്ച്' പ്രഖ്യാപനവും നടത്തി. ഡിജിറ്റൽ വൈദഗ്ധ്യമുള്ളതും, ഭാവിക്ക് അനുയോജ്യമായതും, എല്ലാവരെയും ഉൾച്ചേർക്കുന്നതുമായ ഒരു രാഷ്ട്രം കെട്ടിപ്പടുക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള ഇന്ത്യയുടെ പ്രതിബദ്ധത ഇത് വീണ്ടും ഉറപ്പിച്ചു.
ഡൽഹി, ഉത്തർപ്രദേശ്, മധ്യപ്രദേശ്, രാജസ്ഥാൻ, ഗുജറാത്ത്, ഹരിയാന, ഹിമാചൽ പ്രദേശ് എന്നിവിടങ്ങളിലെ പിഎം ശ്രീ സ്‌കൂളുകൾ, കേന്ദ്രീയ വിദ്യാലയങ്ങൾ, ജവഹർ നവോദയ വിദ്യാലയങ്ങൾ എന്നിവിടങ്ങളിൽ നിന്നുള്ള തിരഞ്ഞെടുക്കപ്പെട്ട 17 വിദ്യാർത്ഥികളും രാജ്യത്തുടനീളമുള്ള 15 പാർലമെൻ്റ് അംഗങ്ങളും ചടങ്ങിൽ നിർമിതബുദ്ധി (എ.ഐ) പാഠ്യപദ്ധതി സർട്ടിഫിക്കറ്റുകൾ സ്വീകരിച്ചു.
ഈ ഗതിവേഗം വരുന്ന 'ഇന്ത്യാ എഐ ഉച്ചകോടി'യിൽ അർത്ഥവത്തായി വളരുകയും അവിടെ ആഗോള എഐ ഭാവി രൂപപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിനുള്ള ഇന്ത്യയുടെ കാഴ്ചപ്പാട്, സന്നദ്ധത, കൂട്ടായ ദൃഢനിശ്ചയം എന്നിവ ശക്തമായി വ്യക്തമാക്കപ്പെടുകയും ചെയ്യും.
ഒഡീഷയിലെ റായ്‌രംഗ്പൂരിൽ ഇഗ്‌നോ മേഖലാ കേന്ദ്രത്തിൻ്റെ ഉദ്ഘാടനവും രാഷ്ട്രപതി നിർവഹിച്ചു. പ്രത്യേകിച്ച് ഗ്രാമീണർ, ആദിവാസികൾ, സ്ത്രീകൾ, ജോലി ചെയ്യുന്ന പഠിതാക്കൾ എന്നിവർക്ക് ഗുണമേന്മയുള്ള ഉന്നത വിദ്യാഭ്യാസവും പഠിതാക്കളുടെ പിന്തുണയും ലഭ്യമാവുന്നതിനുള്ള അഭിഗമ്യത ഈ കേന്ദ്രം ഗണ്യമായി മെച്ചപ്പെടുത്തും.
പ്രവേശനം, കൗൺസിലിങ്, പഠിതാക്കൾക്കുള്ള സേവനങ്ങൾ, പരീക്ഷകൾ എന്നിവയെ പിന്തുണയ്ക്കുന്ന വടക്കൻ ഒഡീഷയുടെ ഒരു പ്രധാന കേന്ദ്രമായി ഇത് വർത്തിക്കും. അതോടൊപ്പം നൈപുണ്യ അധിഷ്ഠിത പരിപാടികളിലൂടെയും പരിശീലന പിന്തുണയിലൂടെയും തൊഴിലവസരങ്ങൾ ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുകയും ചെയ്യും.
രാജ്യത്തിൻ്റെ സമ്പദ് വ്യവസ്ഥയുടെ വളർച്ചാ ചാലകമായി നിർമിത ബുദ്ധി ഉയർന്നുവരികയാണെന്ന്, ഇന്ത്യയുടെ വളർച്ചാ പ്രയാണത്തിൽ നിർമിത ബുദ്ധിയെ കേന്ദ്രബിന്ദുവാക്കി പ്രതിഷ്ഠിച്ചുകൊണ്ട് രാഷ്ട്രപതി ശ്രീമതി ദ്രൗപദി മുർമു പറഞ്ഞു. വരും ദശകത്തിൽ രാജ്യത്തിൻ്റെ മൊത്ത ആഭ്യന്തര ഉത്പാദനം (ജിഡിപി), തൊഴിൽ, മൊത്തത്തിലുള്ള ഉത്പാദനക്ഷമത എന്നിവയിൽ നിർമിത ബുദ്ധി ഒരു നിർണായക പങ്ക് വഹിക്കും. ഡാറ്റാ സയൻസ്, എഐ എഞ്ചിനീയറിങ്, ഡാറ്റാ അപഗ്രഥനം (അനലിറ്റിക്‌സ്) തുടങ്ങിയ നൈപുണ്യങ്ങൾ രാജ്യത്തെ എ.ഐ പ്രതിഭാ ശേഖരം വികസിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിൽ നിർണായക പങ്ക് വഹിക്കും. വിവിധ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങൾ, വ്യവസായ പങ്കാളികൾ, അക്കാദമിക് മേഖല എന്നിവയുമായി സഹകരിച്ച് ഇന്ത്യ സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യയെ സ്വീകരിക്കുക മാത്രമല്ല, അതിലൂടെ ഉത്തരവാദിത്തമുള്ള ഒരു ഭാവി രൂപപ്പെടുത്തുകയും ചെയ്യുന്നുവെന്നത് കേന്ദ്രസർക്കാർ ഉറപ്പാക്കുന്നതായി അവർ പറഞ്ഞു. വികസിത ഇന്ത്യ കെട്ടിപ്പടുക്കുന്നതിന് എല്ലാവരും പ്രതിബദ്ധതയോടെ ഒരുമിച്ച് പ്രവർത്തിക്കണമെന്ന് അവർ അഭ്യർത്ഥിച്ചു.
ദേശീയ വിദ്യാഭ്യാസ നയത്തിന് അനുസൃതമായി ഇന്ത്യയെ ഒരു വൈജ്ഞാനിക വൻ ശക്തിയായി മാറ്റുന്നതിനും സാങ്കേതിക വിദ്യാധിഷ്ഠിതവും, എല്ലാവരെയും ഉൾച്ചേർക്കുന്നതും, സമൃദ്ധവുമായ ഒരു ഇന്ത്യ കെട്ടിപ്പടുക്കുന്നതിനും നാം സംഭാവന നൽകണമെന്ന് അവർ പറഞ്ഞു.
''ഒഡീഷയിലെ മയൂർഭഞ്ചിലെ റായ്‌രംഗ്പൂരിൽ ഇഗ്‌നോ മേഖലാ കേന്ദ്രത്തിൻ്റെയും നൈപുണ്യ കേന്ദ്രത്തിൻ്റെയും ഉദ്ഘാടനത്തിലൂടെ ഇന്ന് നമ്മൾ അറിവിൻ്റെയും അവസരങ്ങളുടെയും അടിത്തറ ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിൽ എനിക്ക് സന്തോഷമുണ്ട്. ഈ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങൾ ഗുണനിലവാരമുള്ള വിദ്യാഭ്യാസം, നൈപുണ്യ പരിശീലനം, ഭാവിയോജ്യമായ പഠനം എന്നിവയെ പ്രത്യേകിച്ച് അഭിലാഷ പൂർണമായ മേഖലകളിലുള്ള ജനങ്ങളിലേക്ക് കൂടുതൽ അടുപ്പിക്കും. സാങ്കേതിക പരിവർത്തനത്തിൻ്റെ ഈ യുഗത്തിൽ ഒരു പഠിതാവും പിന്നോട്ട് പോവുകയില്ലെന്ന് അവ ഉറപ്പാക്കും'' -രാഷ്ട്രപതി കൂട്ടിച്ചേർത്തു
ഭാവിക്ക് അനുയോജ്യമായ പഠനം സ്വീകരിക്കാൻ പൗരന്മാരോടും നേതാക്കളോടും ഒരുപോലെ ആഹ്വാനം ചെയ്തുകൊണ്ട് രാഷ്ട്രപതി 'സ്‌കിൽ ദി നാഷൻ ചാലഞ്ച്' (രാഷ്ട്രത്തെ നൈപുണ്യവത്കരിക്കൽ ദൗത്യം) പ്രഖ്യാപിച്ചു. കേന്ദ്ര നൈപുണ്യ വികസന, സംരംഭകത്വ (സ്വതന്ത്ര ചുമതല)-വിദ്യാഭ്യാസ സഹമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ ജയന്ത് ചൗധരി, എസ്ഒഎആറിന് കീഴിലുള്ള എ.ഐ പഠന മാതൃകയിൽ നേരിട്ട് ചേർന്നു കൊണ്ട് ആജീവനാന്ത പഠനത്തോടുള്ള പ്രതിബദ്ധതയുടെ പ്രതീകമായിക്കൊണ്ട് പാഠ്യപദ്ധതി പൂർത്തിയാക്കി. ദൗത്യത്തിൻ്റെ ഭാഗമായി, വെല്ലുവിളി ഏറ്റെടുക്കാൻ അദ്ദേഹം വ്യക്തികളെ നാമനിർദ്ദേശം ചെയ്തിട്ടുണ്ട്. ഇത് ഇന്ത്യയുടെ എ,ഐ അവബോധം, കാര്യക്ഷമത, ആത്മവിശ്വാസം എന്നിവ ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിന് രാജ്യത്തുടനീളമുള്ള നയ രൂപകർത്താക്കൾ, അധ്യാപകർ, പ്രൊഫഷണലുകൾ, യുവാക്കൾ എന്നിവരെ പ്രചോദിപ്പിക്കുന്ന ഒരു തുടർച്ചയായ പങ്കാളിത്ത ശൃംഖല സൃഷ്ടിക്കുന്നു.
കാര്യക്രമത്തിൻ്റെ ഭാഗമായി, ഒരു സംവേദനാത്മക പഠന മാതൃകയെന്ന തരത്തിൽ ഗൂഗിളുമായി സഹകരിച്ച് കേന്ദ്ര നൈപുണ്യ വികസന, സംരംഭകത്വ മന്ത്രാലയം (എംഎസ്ഡിഇ) രാഷ്ട്രപതി ഭവനിൽ എ.ഐയെക്കുറിച്ചുള്ള ഒരു പ്രത്യേക സമ്മേളനം നടത്തി. കേന്ദ്ര വിദ്യാഭ്യാസ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ ധർമ്മേന്ദ്ര പ്രധാനും കേന്ദ്ര നൈപുണ്യ വികസന, സംരംഭകത്വ (സ്വതന്ത്ര ചുമതല)-വിദ്യാഭ്യാസ സഹമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ ജയന്ത് ചൗധരിയും അതിൽ സന്നിഹിതരായി. അവർക്കൊപ്പം എംഎസ്ഡിഇ സെക്രട്ടറി ശ്രീമതി ദേബശ്രീ മുഖർജി, കേന്ദ്ര ഉന്നത വിദ്യാഭ്യാസ വകുപ്പ് സെക്രട്ടറി ശ്രീ. വിനീത് ജോഷി, കേന്ദ്ര സ്‌കൂൾ വിദ്യാഭ്യാസ, സാക്ഷരതാ വകുപ്പ് സെക്രട്ടറി ശ്രീ. സഞ്ജയ് കുമാർ, എംഎസ്ഡിഇ അഡീഷണൽ സെക്രട്ടറി ശ്രീമതി സോണാൽ മിശ്ര, എൻസിവിഇടി നിർവാഹകസമിതിയംഗം പ്രൊഫ. (ഡോ.) അശോക് കുമാർ ഗാബ, ഇന്ദിരാഗാന്ധി നാഷണൽ ഓപ്പൺ യൂണിവേഴ്‌സിറ്റി (ഇഗ്‌നോ) വൈസ് ചാൻസലർ പ്രൊഫ. ഉമ കാഞ്ചിലാൽ എന്നിവരുൾപ്പെടെയുള്ള മുതിർന്ന ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥരും ചടങ്ങിൽ പങ്കെടുത്തു.