Prime Minister's Office
PM to Inaugurate Grand International Exposition of Sacred Piprahwa Relics related to Bhagwan Buddha on 3rd January
Piprahwa Relics are among earliest and most historically significant relics directly connected to Bhagwan Buddha
Exposition titled “The Light & the Lotus: Relics of the Awakened One” provides insights into the life of Bhagwan Buddha
Exposition showcases India’s enduring Buddhist heritage
Exposition brings together Repatriated Relics and Archaeological Treasures of Piprahwa after more than a century
01 JAN 2026 5:39PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will inaugurate the Grand International Exposition of Sacred Piprahwa Relics related to Bhagwan Buddha, titled “The Light & the Lotus: Relics of the Awakened One”, on 3rd January, 2026 at around 11 AM at the Rai Pithora Cultural Complex, New Delhi.
The Exposition brings together, for the first time, the Piprahwa relics repatriated after more than a century with authentic relics and archaeological materials from Piprahwa that are preserved in the collections of the National Museum, New Delhi, and the Indian Museum, Kolkata.
Discovered in 1898, the Piprahwa relics hold a central place in the archaeological study of early Buddhism. These are among the earliest and most historically significant relic deposits directly connected to Bhagwan Buddha. Archaeological evidence associates the Piprahwa site with ancient Kapilavastu, widely identified as the place where Bhagwan Buddha spent his early life prior to renunciation.
The exposition highlights India’s deep and continuing civilizational link with the teachings of Bhagwan Buddha and reflects the Prime Minister’s commitment to preserve India’s rich spiritual and cultural heritage. The recent repatriation of these relics has been achieved through sustained government effort, institutional cooperation and innovative public-private partnership.
The exhibition is organised thematically. At its centre is a reconstructed interpretive model inspired by the Sanchi stupa, which brings together authentic relics from national collections and the repatriated gems. Other sections include Piprahwa Revisited, Vignettes of the Life of Buddha, Intangible in the Tangible: The Aesthetic Language of Buddhist Teachings, Expansion of Buddhist Art and Ideals Beyond Borders, and Repatriation of Cultural Artefacts: The Continuing Endeavour.
To enhance public understanding, the exposition is supported by a comprehensive audio-visual component, including immersive films, digital reconstructions, interpretive projections, and multimedia presentations. These elements provide accessible insights into the life of Bhagwan Buddha, the discovery of the Piprahwa relics, their movement across regions, and the artistic traditions associated with them.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیرِ اعظم 3 جنوری کو بھگوان بدھ سے متعلق پپرہوا کے مقدس آثارکی عظیم بین الاقوامی نمائش کا افتتاح کریں گے
پِپراہوا کے آثارِ مقدسہ، بھگوان بدھ سے براہِ راست منسلک قدیم ترین اور تاریخی اعتبار سے نہایت اہم ترین آثار میں شمار ہوتے ہیں
“دی لائٹ اینڈ دی لوٹس: ریلیکس آف دی اویکنڈ ون” کے عنوان سے منعقدہ نمائش ،بھگوان بدھ کی حیات اور تعلیمات پر گہری معلومات فراہم کرتی ہے
یہ نمائش بھارت کے دیرپا اور زندہ بدھ مت ورثے کو اجاگر کرتی ہے
یہ نمائش، ایک صدی سے زائد عرصے بعد واپس لائے گئے آثارِ مقدسہ اور پِپرہوا کے قیمتی آثارِ قدیمہ کو ایک ساتھ پیش کررہی ہے
01 JAN 2026 5:39PM by PIB Delhi
وزیرِ اعظم جناب نریندر مودی 3 جنوری 2026 کو صبح تقریباً 11 بجے نئی دہلی کے رائے پِتھورا کلچرل کمپلیکس میں بھگوان بدھ سے متعلق مقدس پِپرہوا آثارِ مقدسہ کی عظیم الشان بین الاقوامی نمائش کا افتتاح کریں گے۔ اس نمائش کا عنوان “دی لائٹ اینڈ دی لوٹس: ریلیکس آف دی اویکنڈ ون” رکھا گیا ہے۔
یہ نمائش پہلی مرتبہ ایک صدی سے زائد عرصے بعد وطن واپس لائے گئے پِپرہوا آثارِ مقدسہ کو نئی دہلی کے نیشنل میوزیم اور کولکاتا کے انڈین میوزیم کے محفوظ کردہ مستند آثارِ قدیمہ اور آثار کے ساتھ ایک ساتھ پیش کررہی ہے۔
1898 میں دریافت ہونے والے پِپرہوا آثارِ مقدسہ ابتدائی بدھ مت کے آثارِ قدیمہ کے مطالعے میں نہایت مرکزی حیثیت رکھتے ہیں۔ یہ بھگوان بدھ سے براہِ راست منسلک قدیم ترین اور تاریخی اعتبار سے انتہائی اہم آثار میں شامل ہیں۔ آثارِ قدیمہ کے شواہد پِپرہوا کے مقام کو قدیم کپل وستو سے جوڑتے ہیں، جسے وسیع پیمانے پر وہ مقام تسلیم کیا جاتا ہے جہاں بھگوان بدھ نے ترکِ دنیا سے قبل اپنی ابتدائی زندگی گزاری۔
یہ نمائش بھگوان بدھ کی تعلیمات کے ساتھ بھارت کے گہرے اور مسلسل تہذیبی رشتے کو اجاگر کرتی ہے اور ملک کے روحانی و ثقافتی ورثے کے تحفظ کے لیے وزیرِ اعظم کے عزم کی عکاس ہے۔ ان آثار کی حالیہ وطن واپسی حکومت کی مسلسل کوششوں، ادارہ جاتی تعاون اور جدید عوامی و نجی شراکت داری کے نتیجے میں ممکن ہو سکی ہے۔
نمائش کو موضوعاتی انداز میں ترتیب دیا گیا ہے۔ اس کا مرکزی حصہ سانچی اسٹوپا سے متاثر ایک ازسرِنو تشکیل دیا گیا تشریحی ماڈل ہے، جس میں قومی مجموعوں سے حاصل شدہ مستند آثار اور وطن واپس لائے گئے جواہرات کو یکجا کیا گیا ہے۔ دیگر حصوں میں پِپرہوا ری وِزِٹڈ، بدھ کی حیات کے مناظر، مجسّم میں غیر مجسّم: بدھ تعلیمات کی جمالیاتی زبان، سرحدوں سے ماورا بدھ فن اور نظریات کا پھیلاؤ اور ثقافتی نوادرات کی وطن واپسی: مسلسل جدوجہد شامل ہیں۔
عوامی فہم میں اضافہ کرنے کے لیے نمائش کو جامع آڈیو۔ویژول اجزاء سے تقویت دی گئی ہے، جن میں عمیق تجرباتی فلمیں، ڈیجیٹل تعمیرِ نو، تشریحی پروجیکشنز اور ملٹی میڈیا پیشکشیں شامل ہیں۔ یہ تمام عناصر بھگوان بدھ کی زندگی، پِپرہوا آثار کی دریافت، مختلف خطوں میں ان کی منتقلی اور ان سے وابستہ فنی روایات کو آسان اور مؤثر انداز میں پیش کرتے ہیں۔