Prime Minister's Office
PM to Inaugurate Grand International Exposition of Sacred Piprahwa Relics related to Bhagwan Buddha on 3rd January
Piprahwa Relics are among earliest and most historically significant relics directly connected to Bhagwan Buddha
Exposition titled “The Light & the Lotus: Relics of the Awakened One” provides insights into the life of Bhagwan Buddha
Exposition showcases India’s enduring Buddhist heritage
Exposition brings together Repatriated Relics and Archaeological Treasures of Piprahwa after more than a century
01 JAN 2026 5:39PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will inaugurate the Grand International Exposition of Sacred Piprahwa Relics related to Bhagwan Buddha, titled “The Light & the Lotus: Relics of the Awakened One”, on 3rd January, 2026 at around 11 AM at the Rai Pithora Cultural Complex, New Delhi.
The Exposition brings together, for the first time, the Piprahwa relics repatriated after more than a century with authentic relics and archaeological materials from Piprahwa that are preserved in the collections of the National Museum, New Delhi, and the Indian Museum, Kolkata.
Discovered in 1898, the Piprahwa relics hold a central place in the archaeological study of early Buddhism. These are among the earliest and most historically significant relic deposits directly connected to Bhagwan Buddha. Archaeological evidence associates the Piprahwa site with ancient Kapilavastu, widely identified as the place where Bhagwan Buddha spent his early life prior to renunciation.
The exposition highlights India’s deep and continuing civilizational link with the teachings of Bhagwan Buddha and reflects the Prime Minister’s commitment to preserve India’s rich spiritual and cultural heritage. The recent repatriation of these relics has been achieved through sustained government effort, institutional cooperation and innovative public-private partnership.
The exhibition is organised thematically. At its centre is a reconstructed interpretive model inspired by the Sanchi stupa, which brings together authentic relics from national collections and the repatriated gems. Other sections include Piprahwa Revisited, Vignettes of the Life of Buddha, Intangible in the Tangible: The Aesthetic Language of Buddhist Teachings, Expansion of Buddhist Art and Ideals Beyond Borders, and Repatriation of Cultural Artefacts: The Continuing Endeavour.
To enhance public understanding, the exposition is supported by a comprehensive audio-visual component, including immersive films, digital reconstructions, interpretive projections, and multimedia presentations. These elements provide accessible insights into the life of Bhagwan Buddha, the discovery of the Piprahwa relics, their movement across regions, and the artistic traditions associated with them.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री 3 जनवरी को भगवान बुद्ध से संबंधित पवित्र पिपरहवा अवशेषों की भव्य अंतर्राष्ट्रीय प्रदर्शनी का उद्घाटन करेंगे
पिपरहवा अवशेष भगवान बुद्ध से सीधे जुड़े सबसे प्राचीन और ऐतिहासिक रूप से महत्वपूर्ण अवशेषों में से हैं
‘द लाइट एंड द लोटस: रेलिक्स ऑफ द अवेकेंड वन’ शीर्षक वाली यह प्रदर्शनी भगवान बुद्ध के जीवन के बारे में गहन जानकारी प्रदान करती है
यह प्रदर्शनी भारत की स्थायी बौद्ध विरासत को प्रदर्शित करती है
यह प्रदर्शनी एक सदी से भी अधिक समय के बाद, स्वदेश वापस लाए गए अवशेषों और पिपरहवा के पुरातात्विक खजानों को एक साथ लाती है
01 JAN 2026 5:39PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी 3 जनवरी, 2026 को सुबह लगभग 11 बजे राय पिथौरा सांस्कृतिक परिसर, नई दिल्ली में भगवान बुद्ध से संबंधित पवित्र पिपरहवा अवशेषों की भव्य अंतर्राष्ट्रीय प्रदर्शनी का उद्घाटन करेंगे, जिसका शीर्षक द लाइट एंड द लोटस: रेलिक्स ऑफ द अवेकेंड वन है।
यह प्रदर्शनी पहली बार उन पिपरहवा अवशेषों को एक साथ लाती है, जिन्हें एक सदी से भी अधिक समय के बाद स्वदेश वापस लाया गया है और साथ ही पिपरहवा से प्राप्त उन प्रामाणिक अवशेषों और पुरातात्विक सामग्रियों को भी प्रदर्शित करती है जो राष्ट्रीय संग्रहालय, नई दिल्ली और भारतीय संग्रहालय, कोलकाता के संग्रह में संरक्षित हैं।
1898 में खोजे गए पिपरहवा के अवशेष प्रारंभिक बौद्ध धर्म के पुरातात्विक अध्ययन में एक केंद्रीय स्थान रखते हैं। ये भगवान बुद्ध से सीधे जुड़े सबसे प्राचीन और ऐतिहासिक रूप से महत्वपूर्ण अवशेषों में से हैं। पुरातात्विक प्रमाण पिपरहवा स्थल को प्राचीन कपिलवस्तु से जोड़ते हैं, जिसे व्यापक रूप से उस स्थान के रूप में पहचाना जाता है जहाँ भगवान बुद्ध ने संन्यास लेने से पहले अपना प्रारंभिक जीवन व्यतीत किया था।
यह प्रदर्शनी भगवान बुद्ध की शिक्षाओं के साथ भारत के गहरे और निरंतर सभ्यतागत जुड़ाव को उजागर करती है और भारत की समृद्ध आध्यात्मिक तथा सांस्कृतिक विरासत को संरक्षित करने के प्रति प्रधानमंत्री की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाती है। इन अवशेषों को हाल ही में स्वदेश वापस लाना निरंतर सरकारी प्रयासों, संस्थागत सहयोग और अभिनव सार्वजनिक-निजी भागीदारी के माध्यम से संभव हुआ है।
प्रदर्शनी को विषयगत रूप से व्यवस्थित किया गया है। इसके केंद्र में सांची स्तूप से प्रेरित एक पुनर्निर्मित व्याख्यात्मक मॉडल है, जिसमें राष्ट्रीय संग्रहों के प्रामाणिक अवशेष और स्वदेश वापस लाए गए रत्न एक साथ रखे गए हैं। अन्य सेक्शन में पिपरहवा रिविजिटेड, बुद्ध के जीवन की झलकियाँ, मूर्त में अमूर्त: बौद्ध शिक्षाओं की सौंदर्यपरक भाषा, सीमाओं के पार बौद्ध कला और आदर्शों का विस्तार और सांस्कृतिक पुरावशेषों की वापसी: निरंतर प्रयास शामिल हैं।
जनसामान्य की समझ को बढ़ाने के लिए, इस प्रदर्शनी को एक व्यापक ऑडियो-विज़ुअल कॉम्पोनेंट का सहयोग मिला है, जिसमें इमर्सिव फिल्में, डिजिटल रिकंस्ट्रक्शन, इंटरप्रिटिव प्रोजेक्शन और मल्टीमीडिया प्रेजेंटेशन शामिल हैं। ये तत्व भगवान बुद्ध के जीवन, पिपरहवा अवशेषों की खोज, उनके विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में उनकी यात्रा और उनसे जुड़ी कला परंपराओं के बारे में सुलभ और गहरी जानकारी प्रदान करते हैं।