Prime Minister's Office
PM to Inaugurate Grand International Exposition of Sacred Piprahwa Relics related to Bhagwan Buddha on 3rd January
Piprahwa Relics are among earliest and most historically significant relics directly connected to Bhagwan Buddha
Exposition titled “The Light & the Lotus: Relics of the Awakened One” provides insights into the life of Bhagwan Buddha
Exposition showcases India’s enduring Buddhist heritage
Exposition brings together Repatriated Relics and Archaeological Treasures of Piprahwa after more than a century
01 JAN 2026 5:39PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will inaugurate the Grand International Exposition of Sacred Piprahwa Relics related to Bhagwan Buddha, titled “The Light & the Lotus: Relics of the Awakened One”, on 3rd January, 2026 at around 11 AM at the Rai Pithora Cultural Complex, New Delhi.
The Exposition brings together, for the first time, the Piprahwa relics repatriated after more than a century with authentic relics and archaeological materials from Piprahwa that are preserved in the collections of the National Museum, New Delhi, and the Indian Museum, Kolkata.
Discovered in 1898, the Piprahwa relics hold a central place in the archaeological study of early Buddhism. These are among the earliest and most historically significant relic deposits directly connected to Bhagwan Buddha. Archaeological evidence associates the Piprahwa site with ancient Kapilavastu, widely identified as the place where Bhagwan Buddha spent his early life prior to renunciation.
The exposition highlights India’s deep and continuing civilizational link with the teachings of Bhagwan Buddha and reflects the Prime Minister’s commitment to preserve India’s rich spiritual and cultural heritage. The recent repatriation of these relics has been achieved through sustained government effort, institutional cooperation and innovative public-private partnership.
The exhibition is organised thematically. At its centre is a reconstructed interpretive model inspired by the Sanchi stupa, which brings together authentic relics from national collections and the repatriated gems. Other sections include Piprahwa Revisited, Vignettes of the Life of Buddha, Intangible in the Tangible: The Aesthetic Language of Buddhist Teachings, Expansion of Buddhist Art and Ideals Beyond Borders, and Repatriation of Cultural Artefacts: The Continuing Endeavour.
To enhance public understanding, the exposition is supported by a comprehensive audio-visual component, including immersive films, digital reconstructions, interpretive projections, and multimedia presentations. These elements provide accessible insights into the life of Bhagwan Buddha, the discovery of the Piprahwa relics, their movement across regions, and the artistic traditions associated with them.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
ভগবান বুদ্ধ সম্পর্কিত পবিত্র পিপরাহুয়া নিদর্শন নিয়ে বিশাল আন্তর্জাতিক প্রদর্শনীর উদ্বোধন করবেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী
01 JAN 2026 5:39PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ০১ জানুয়ারি, ২০২৬
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী নতুন দিল্লির রাই পিথোরা সাংস্কৃতিক কেন্দ্রে তেসরা জানুয়ারি ভগবান বুদ্ধ সম্পর্কিত পবিত্র পিপরাহুয়া নিদর্শন নিয়ে বিশাল আন্তর্জাতিক প্রদর্শনীর উদ্বোধন করবেন। এই প্রদর্শনীর নামকরণ করা হয়েছে ‘দ্য লাইট অ্যান্ড দ্য লোটাস: রেলিক্স অফ দ্য অ্যাওয়াকেন্ড ওয়ান’। বেলা ১১টা নাগাদ প্রধানমন্ত্রী এই প্রদর্শনীর উদ্বোধন করার কথা।
পিপরাহুয়া নিদর্শন সামগ্রী শতবর্ষেরও বেশি সময় পরে স্বদেশে প্রত্যর্পণে পর পিপরাহুয়া থেকে মৌলিক নিদর্শন এবং প্রত্নতাত্ত্বিক সামগ্রী নিয়ে এই প্রথম এত বিশাল এক প্রদর্শনীর আয়োজন। পিপরাহুয়ার এইসব নিদর্শন সামগ্রী নতুন দিল্লির জাতীয় সংগ্রহালয় এবং কলকাতার ভারতীয় সংগ্রহালয়ে সংরক্ষিত আছে।
১৮৯৮ সালে আবিষ্কারের পর দেখা যায় পিপরাহুয়ার এইসব নিদর্শন প্রাচীন বৌদ্ধ ধর্মের প্রত্নতাত্ত্বিক গবেষণায় ক্ষেত্রে এক কেন্দ্রস্থল দখল করে আছে। প্রাচীনতম এইসব সামগ্রী ভগবান বুদ্ধের সঙ্গে প্রত্যক্ষভাবে সম্পর্কিত মূল্যবান ঐতিহাসিক নিদর্শন হিসেবে স্বীকৃত। পিপরাহুয়ার কেন্দ্রস্থল প্রাচীন কপিলাবস্তুর সঙ্গে প্রত্যক্ষ সম্পর্কসূত্রে যুক্ত হিসেবে প্রত্নতাত্ত্বিক নিদর্শনে প্রমাণিত। এই স্থলেই মহাভিনিষ্ক্রমণের পূর্বে ভগবান বুদ্ধ তাঁর প্রাথমিক জীবন কাটিয়েছিলেন।
এই প্রদর্শনীতে তুলে ধরা হয়েছে ভগবান বুদ্ধের শিক্ষার সঙ্গে ভারতের সভ্যতাগত নিবিড় সংযোগকে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী ভারতের সমৃদ্ধ, আধ্যাত্মিক এবং সাংস্কৃতিক ঐতিহ্যকে সংরক্ষণে যে দায়বদ্ধতা প্রকাশ করেছেন তারই প্রতিফলন এই প্রদর্শনী। সরকারের নিরলস প্রয়াস, প্রাতিষ্ঠানিক সহযোগিতা এবং উদ্ভাবনী সরকারি-বেসরকারি অংশীদারিত্বের অঙ্গ হিসেবে এইসব প্রাচীন নিদর্শনের সম্প্রতি স্বদেশে প্রত্যর্পণ ঘটেছে।
এই প্রদর্শনী বিষয় ভিত্তিক। সাচী স্তুপ থেকে অনুপ্রাণিত পুনর্ব্যাখ্যামূলক মডেল এই প্রদর্শনীর কেন্দ্রস্থলে রয়েছে। তাকে ঘিরে রয়েছে জাতীয় সংগ্রহসামগ্রী থেকে মৌলিক নিদর্শনসমূহ, সেইসঙ্গে স্বদেশে প্রত্যর্পিত মূল্যবান নানা নিদর্শন। প্রদর্শনীর অন্যান্য বিভাগগুলি হল পিপরাহুয়াকে ফিরে দেখা, বুদ্ধের জীবনচিত্র, দৃশ্যমান ও নানা কল্পসামগ্রী, বৌদ্ধশৈলী এবং চিন্তাধারার প্রসার, স্বদেশে প্রত্যর্পিত সাংস্কৃতিক নানা প্রত্নবস্তুসামগ্রী ।
দর্শকসাধারণের কাছে দৃষ্টিনন্দন করে তুলতে এক সর্বাত্মক দৃশ্য ও শ্রাব্য মাধ্যমের ব্যবস্থা করা হয়েছে। সেইসঙ্গে রয়েছে বৌদ্ধ ধর্মকে ঘিরে জীবনমুখী চলচ্চিত্র, ডিজিটাল নানা ব্যবস্থা, বৌদ্ধধর্মের ব্যাখ্যা এবং মাল্টিমিডিয়া ব্যবস্থাপনা। এগুলির মধ্য দিয়ে ভগবান বুদ্ধের জীবনকে ঘিরে এক অন্তর্মুখী চেতনা গড়ে উঠবে। সেইসঙ্গে রয়েছ পিপরাহুয়া নিদর্শন সামগ্রীর আবিষ্কার এবং তাকে ঘিরে বিভিন্ন অঞ্চলে আন্দোলনের এক রেখাচিত্র। সর্বোপরি এগুলির সঙ্গে সম্পর্কিত এক শৈল্পিক ধারাকে প্রদর্শনীতে তুলে ধরা হয়েছে।