Prime Minister's Office
PM to Inaugurate Grand International Exposition of Sacred Piprahwa Relics related to Bhagwan Buddha on 3rd January
Piprahwa Relics are among earliest and most historically significant relics directly connected to Bhagwan Buddha
Exposition titled “The Light & the Lotus: Relics of the Awakened One” provides insights into the life of Bhagwan Buddha
Exposition showcases India’s enduring Buddhist heritage
Exposition brings together Repatriated Relics and Archaeological Treasures of Piprahwa after more than a century
01 JAN 2026 5:39PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will inaugurate the Grand International Exposition of Sacred Piprahwa Relics related to Bhagwan Buddha, titled “The Light & the Lotus: Relics of the Awakened One”, on 3rd January, 2026 at around 11 AM at the Rai Pithora Cultural Complex, New Delhi.
The Exposition brings together, for the first time, the Piprahwa relics repatriated after more than a century with authentic relics and archaeological materials from Piprahwa that are preserved in the collections of the National Museum, New Delhi, and the Indian Museum, Kolkata.
Discovered in 1898, the Piprahwa relics hold a central place in the archaeological study of early Buddhism. These are among the earliest and most historically significant relic deposits directly connected to Bhagwan Buddha. Archaeological evidence associates the Piprahwa site with ancient Kapilavastu, widely identified as the place where Bhagwan Buddha spent his early life prior to renunciation.
The exposition highlights India’s deep and continuing civilizational link with the teachings of Bhagwan Buddha and reflects the Prime Minister’s commitment to preserve India’s rich spiritual and cultural heritage. The recent repatriation of these relics has been achieved through sustained government effort, institutional cooperation and innovative public-private partnership.
The exhibition is organised thematically. At its centre is a reconstructed interpretive model inspired by the Sanchi stupa, which brings together authentic relics from national collections and the repatriated gems. Other sections include Piprahwa Revisited, Vignettes of the Life of Buddha, Intangible in the Tangible: The Aesthetic Language of Buddhist Teachings, Expansion of Buddhist Art and Ideals Beyond Borders, and Repatriation of Cultural Artefacts: The Continuing Endeavour.
To enhance public understanding, the exposition is supported by a comprehensive audio-visual component, including immersive films, digital reconstructions, interpretive projections, and multimedia presentations. These elements provide accessible insights into the life of Bhagwan Buddha, the discovery of the Piprahwa relics, their movement across regions, and the artistic traditions associated with them.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
பகவான் புத்தருடன் தொடர்புடைய புனித பிப்ரவா நினைவுச்சின்னங்களின் பிரமாண்டமான சர்வதேச கண்காட்சியை ஜனவரி 3 அன்று பிரதமர் தொடங்கி வைக்கிறார்
01 JAN 2026 5:39PM by PIB Chennai
"ஒளி மற்றும் தாமரை: விழிப்புற்றவரின் நினைவுச்சின்னங்கள்" என்ற பொருளில் பகவான் புத்தருடன் தொடர்புடைய புனித பிப்ரவா நினைவுச்சின்னங்களின் பிரமாண்டமான சர்வதேச கண்காட்சியை பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி, 2026, ஜனவரி 3, அன்று காலை 11 மணியளவில் புதுதில்லியில் உள்ள ராய் பித்தோரா கலாச்சார வளாகத்தில் தொடங்கி வைப்பார்.
இந்தக் கண்காட்சி, ஒரு நூற்றாண்டுக்கும் மேலாக மீட்டுக் கொண்டுவரப்பட்ட பிப்ரவா நினைவுச்சின்னங்களை, புது தில்லியில் உள்ள தேசிய அருங்காட்சியகம் மற்றும் கொல்கத்தாவின் இந்திய அருங்காட்சியகத்தின் சேகரிப்பில் பாதுகாக்கப்பட்ட பிப்ரவாவைச் சேர்ந்த உண்மையான நினைவுச்சின்னங்கள் மற்றும் தொல்பொருட்களுடன் முதல்முறையாக ஒன்றிணைக்கிறது.
இந்தக் கண்காட்சி கருப்பொருள் அடிப்படையில் ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது. அதன் மையத்தில் சாஞ்சி ஸ்தூபியால் ஈர்க்கப்பட்டு மறுகட்டமைப்பு செய்யப்பட்ட மாதிரி ஒன்று உள்ளது. இது தேசிய சேகரிப்புகளிலிருந்து உண்மையான நினைவுச்சின்னங்கள் மற்றும் திருப்பி கொண்டுவரப்பட்ட ரத்தினங்களை ஒன்றிணைக்கிறது. பிற பிரிவுகளில் பிப்ரவா மறுபார்வை, புத்தரது வாழ்க்கைக் காட்சிகள், தொட்டுணரக்கூடியவற்றில் அருவமானவை: பெளத்த போதனைகளின் அழகியல் மொழி, எல்லைகளுக்கு அப்பால் பெளத்த கலை மற்றும் சிந்தனைகளின் விரிவாக்கம், திருப்பி கொண்டுவரப்பட்ட கலாச்சார கலைப்பொருட்கள்: தொடர்ச்சியான முயற்சி ஆகியவை அடங்கும்.
பொதுமக்களின் புரிதலை மேம்படுத்துவதற்காக, இந்தக் கண்காட்சி, ஆழமான திரைப்படங்கள், டிஜிட்டல் முறையிலான புனரமைப்புகள், விளக்கக் காட்சிகள், பல்லூடக விளக்கங்கள் உட்பட விரிவான ஒலி -ஒளிக் கூறுகளைக் கொண்டுள்ளது. இந்தக் கூறுகள் பகவான் புத்தரின் வாழ்க்கை, பிப்ரவா நினைவுச்சின்னங்களின் கண்டுபிடிப்பு, பிராந்தியங்கள்தோறும் அவற்றின் இயக்கம், அவற்றுடன் தொடர்புடைய கலை மரபுகள் பற்றி அணுகுதற்குரிய செறிவான கருத்துகளை வழங்குகின்றன.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2210541&reg=3&lang=1