Prime Minister's Office
PM to Inaugurate Grand International Exposition of Sacred Piprahwa Relics related to Bhagwan Buddha on 3rd January
Piprahwa Relics are among earliest and most historically significant relics directly connected to Bhagwan Buddha
Exposition titled “The Light & the Lotus: Relics of the Awakened One” provides insights into the life of Bhagwan Buddha
Exposition showcases India’s enduring Buddhist heritage
Exposition brings together Repatriated Relics and Archaeological Treasures of Piprahwa after more than a century
01 JAN 2026 5:39PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will inaugurate the Grand International Exposition of Sacred Piprahwa Relics related to Bhagwan Buddha, titled “The Light & the Lotus: Relics of the Awakened One”, on 3rd January, 2026 at around 11 AM at the Rai Pithora Cultural Complex, New Delhi.
The Exposition brings together, for the first time, the Piprahwa relics repatriated after more than a century with authentic relics and archaeological materials from Piprahwa that are preserved in the collections of the National Museum, New Delhi, and the Indian Museum, Kolkata.
Discovered in 1898, the Piprahwa relics hold a central place in the archaeological study of early Buddhism. These are among the earliest and most historically significant relic deposits directly connected to Bhagwan Buddha. Archaeological evidence associates the Piprahwa site with ancient Kapilavastu, widely identified as the place where Bhagwan Buddha spent his early life prior to renunciation.
The exposition highlights India’s deep and continuing civilizational link with the teachings of Bhagwan Buddha and reflects the Prime Minister’s commitment to preserve India’s rich spiritual and cultural heritage. The recent repatriation of these relics has been achieved through sustained government effort, institutional cooperation and innovative public-private partnership.
The exhibition is organised thematically. At its centre is a reconstructed interpretive model inspired by the Sanchi stupa, which brings together authentic relics from national collections and the repatriated gems. Other sections include Piprahwa Revisited, Vignettes of the Life of Buddha, Intangible in the Tangible: The Aesthetic Language of Buddhist Teachings, Expansion of Buddhist Art and Ideals Beyond Borders, and Repatriation of Cultural Artefacts: The Continuing Endeavour.
To enhance public understanding, the exposition is supported by a comprehensive audio-visual component, including immersive films, digital reconstructions, interpretive projections, and multimedia presentations. These elements provide accessible insights into the life of Bhagwan Buddha, the discovery of the Piprahwa relics, their movement across regions, and the artistic traditions associated with them.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
৩ জানুৱাৰীত ভগৱান বুদ্ধ সম্পৰ্কীয় পবিত্ৰ পিপ্ৰহোৱা ধ্বংসাৱশেষৰ গ্ৰেণ্ড আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় প্ৰদৰ্শনী উদ্বোধন কৰিব প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে
পিপ্ৰহোৱা ধ্বংসাৱশেষ ভগৱান বুদ্ধৰ সৈতে প্ৰত্যক্ষভাৱে জড়িত আদিম আৰু ঐতিহাসিকভাৱে উল্লেখযোগ্য ধ্বংসাৱশেষৰ ভিতৰত অন্যতম
“ দ্য লাইট এণ্ড দ্য লোটাছঃ ৰেলিকছ অব দ্য ৱাকেণ্ড ৱান ” শীৰ্ষক প্ৰদৰ্শনীয়ে ভগৱান বুদ্ধৰ জীৱনৰ বিষয়ে অন্তৰ্দৃষ্টি প্ৰদান কৰিব
প্ৰদৰ্শনীত ভাৰতৰ চিৰস্থায়ী বৌদ্ধ ঐতিহ্য প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰা হৈছে
প্ৰদৰ্শনীয়ে এশ বছৰতকৈও অধিক সময়ৰ পিছত পিপ্ৰহোৱাৰ প্ৰত্যাৱৰ্তন কৰা ধ্বংসাৱশেষ আৰু প্ৰত্নতাত্ত্বিক সম্পদসমূহক একত্ৰিত কৰিব
01 JAN 2026 5:39PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে ২০২৬ চনৰ ৩ জানুৱাৰী তাৰিখে পুৱা প্ৰায় ১১ বজাত নতুন দিল্লীৰ ৰায় পিথোৰা সাংস্কৃতিক কমপ্লেক্সত “ দ্য লাইট এণ্ড দ্য লোটাছঃ ৰেলিকছ অব দ্য ৱাকেণ্ড ৱান ” শীৰ্ষক ভগৱান বুদ্ধৰ সৈতে জড়িত পবিত্ৰ পিপ্ৰহোৱা ধ্বংসাৱশেষৰ গ্ৰেণ্ড আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় প্ৰদৰ্শনী উদ্বোধন কৰিব।
প্ৰদৰ্শনীখনে প্ৰথমবাৰৰ বাবে এশ বছৰতকৈও অধিক সময়ৰ পাছত ঘূৰাই পঠোৱা পিপ্ৰহোৱাৰ প্ৰামাণিক ধ্বংসাৱশেষ আৰু প্ৰত্নতাত্ত্বিক সামগ্ৰীৰ সৈতে একত্ৰিত কৰিব। যিবোৰ নতুন দিল্লীৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় সংগ্ৰহালয় আৰু কলকাতাৰ ভাৰতীয় সংগ্ৰহালয়ৰ সংগ্ৰহত সংৰক্ষিত হৈ আছে।
১৮৯৮ চনত আৱিষ্কাৰ হোৱা পিপ্ৰহোৱাৰ ধ্বংসাৱশেষে আদিম বৌদ্ধ ধৰ্মৰ প্ৰত্নতাত্ত্বিক অধ্যয়নত কেন্দ্ৰীয় স্থান লাভ কৰিছে। এইবোৰ ভগৱান বুদ্ধৰ সৈতে পোনপটীয়াকৈ জড়িত আদিম আৰু ঐতিহাসিকভাৱে উল্লেখযোগ্য ধ্বংসাৱশেষৰ ভিতৰত অন্যতম। প্ৰত্নতাত্ত্বিক প্ৰমাণে পিপ্ৰহোৱা স্থানক প্ৰাচীন কপিলাবস্তুৰ সৈতে জড়িত কৰে, যিটো ভগৱান বুদ্ধই ত্যাগ কৰাৰ পূৰ্বে প্ৰাথমিক জীৱন কটোৱা ঠাই হিচাপে বহুলভাৱে চিনাক্ত কৰা হৈছে।
এই প্ৰদৰ্শনীত ভগৱান বুদ্ধৰ শিক্ষাৰ সৈতে ভাৰতৰ গভীৰ আৰু অবিৰত সভ্যতা সম্পৰ্কক উজ্জ্বল কৰি তোলা হৈছে আৰু ভাৰতৰ চহকী আধ্যাত্মিক আৰু সাংস্কৃতিক ঐতিহ্য সংৰক্ষণৰ বাবে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ দায়বদ্ধতাক প্ৰতিফলিত কৰা হৈছে। স্থায়ী চৰকাৰী প্ৰচেষ্টা, প্ৰতিষ্ঠানিক সহযোগিতা আৰু উদ্ভাৱনীমূলক ৰাজহুৱা-ব্যক্তিগত অংশীদাৰিত্বৰ জৰিয়তে এই ধ্বংসাৱশেষসমূহৰ শেহতীয়া প্ৰত্যাৱৰ্তন সম্ভৱ হৈছে।
বিষয়ভিত্তিকভাৱে আয়োজন কৰা হৈছে এই প্ৰদৰ্শনী। ইয়াৰ কেন্দ্ৰত আছে সাঁচি স্তুপৰ পৰা অনুপ্ৰাণিত এক পুনৰ্গঠিত ব্যাখ্যাত্মক আৰ্হি, যিয়ে ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় সংগ্ৰহৰ প্ৰামাণিক ধ্বংসাৱশেষ আৰু ঘূৰাই পঠোৱা ৰত্নসমূহ একত্ৰিত কৰে। আন আন খণ্ডসমূহৰ ভিতৰত আছে পিপ্ৰহোৱা ৰিভিজিটেড, ভিনেটছ অৱ দ্য লাইফ অৱ বুদ্ধ, ইনটেনজিবল ইন দ্য টেংগিবল: দ্য এষ্টেটিক লেংগুৱেজ অৱ বৌদ্ধ শিক্ষা, এক্সপান্সন অৱ বৌদ্ধ আৰ্ট এণ্ড আইডিয়ালছ বিয়ণ্ড বৰ্ডাৰছ, আৰু ৰিপেট্ৰিয়েচন অৱ কালচাৰেল আৰ্টিফেক্টছ: দ্য কন্টিনিউয়িং এণ্ডেভাৰ।
জনসাধাৰণৰ মাজত বুজাবুজি বৃদ্ধি কৰিবলৈ, প্ৰদৰ্শনীখন এটা বিস্তৃত দৃশ্য-শ্ৰাব্য উপাদানৰ দ্বাৰা উপস্থান কৰা হৈছে, য'ত নিমজ্জিত ছবি, ডিজিটেল পুনৰ্গঠন, ব্যাখ্যাত্মক প্ৰক্ষেপণ আৰু মাল্টিমিডিয়ৰ উপস্থাপন অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত হৈ আছে। এই উপাদানসমূহে ভগৱান বুদ্ধৰ জীৱন, পিপ্ৰহোৱাৰ ধ্বংসাৱশেষৰ আৱিষ্কাৰ, অঞ্চলসমূহৰ মাজেৰে ইয়াৰ গতিবিধি আৰু ইয়াৰ সৈতে জড়িত কলাত্মক পৰম্পৰাৰ অন্তৰ্দৃষ্টি প্ৰদান কৰে।