Ministry of Defence
Year of Reforms 2025: MoD records significant progress in implementing wide-ranging reforms
01 JAN 2026 5:51PM by PIB Delhi
As the curtains came down on ‘Year of Reforms 2025’, Ministry of Defence, under the leadership of Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh, has recorded significant progress in implementing wide-ranging reforms aimed at strengthening jointness, enhancing defence preparedness, promoting self-reliance and improving welfare delivery mechanisms. These reforms, undertaken across the Ministry, reflect a whole-of-government approach towards building a modern, integrated and future-ready defence ecosystem.
• Acquisition Approvals: Defence Acquisition Council approved capital acquisition proposals worth a total of cost of over Rs 3.84 lakh crore since January 2025 to enhance the country’s defence readiness, with focus on modernisation through indigenisation.
• Contracts Signed: In the Financial Year 2025-26 till the end of December 2025, Ministry of Defence has signed capital contracts amounting to Rs 1.82 lakh crore for the modernisation of the Armed Forces.
• Expenditure: Ministry of Defence has achieved 80% (Approx. Rs 1.2 lakh crore) expenditure under Capital Acquisition Budget by the end of December 2025. The allocation under this is spent on modernisation of the Armed Forces. The overall capital expenditure of MoD has also reached upto 76% which includes expenditure on Infrastructure, land, R&D etc in addition to capital acquisition.
• Defence Industry & Innovation Enablement: To promote greater indigenisation in defence and secure supply chains, private sector participation has been increased. This includes streamlining defence manufacturing licenses, mapping the competencies of MSMEs, and preparing Market Intelligence Reports to enhance demand-supply analysis in defence procurement. Additionally, testing and trial infrastructure lab facilities are being shared with the private sector. 25% of defence research grants are also being allocated to them along with academic institutions and MSMEs to encourage innovation & strengthen collaboration in the defence sector.
• Acquisition & Procurement Reforms: Procurement processes have been streamlined to reduce timelines, including Simplification of the iDEX manual, Rationalisation of defence export permissions, Revamping of the Defence EXIM Portal, Simplification of Technology Transfer policy and Decentralisation through revised Delegation of Financial Powers and Procurement Manuals (Defence Procurement Manual 2025, implemented w.e.f. November 01, 2025).
• Defence Policy & International Engagement: Review and revision of Defence Acquisition Procedure 2020, Encouragement of Foreign Direct Investment in defence, Enhanced engagement with friendly countries, Defence Lines of Credit including Bharat Maitri Shakti, and Rationalisation of restricted distance norms near defence establishments are under progress.
• Defence Production & Quality Enhancement: Formation of an Export Promotion Body, Implementation of Quality Assurance 4.0 & Industry 4.0 in DPSUs and Establishment of a National Integrated Test Laboratory for defence platforms are being advanced.
• Jointness & Future Preparedness: Establishment of Joint Operations Control Centre, promulgation of Vision 2047 for the Armed Forces, Creation of a Future Operations Analysis Group, Promotion of joint training programmes and Finalisation of the Integrated Capability Development Plan are under various stages of implementation. Steps taken in this direction bore fruit during the planning and execution of Operation Sindoor.
• Operational Integration & Capability Enablement: Deployment of Tri-Service Geographical Information System, Review and Harmonisation of policies, SOPs and Tactics, Techniques & Procedures for Tri-service uniformity, Expansion of women’s roles in combat and leadership positions, Promotion of military tourism and Preparation of a long-term roadmap for operational infrastructure and accommodation have been completed.
• Veterans’ Welfare Reforms: To improve delivery of medical cover for veterans and their dependents under ECHS, pan-India doorstep delivery of medicines to 70 year plus Ex-servicemen (ESM) with infirmity introduced, authorised local chemist limits doubled, eSeHAT tele-medicine consultation introduced, pan-India rollout underway; AYUSH treatment at ECHS introduced, Stress management facilities created, Common drug list enhanced, Upgradation of some ECHS polyclinics, Creation of some new polyclinics underway. Enhancement of welfare grants to ESM and their dependents including Penury, Education & Marriage grants implemented.
• SPARSH Pension Portal: 31.69 lakh defence pensioners have been onboarded on SPARSH, India’s largest digital pension platform. Out of 6.43 lakh discrepant cases migrated from previous systems, 6.07 lakh have been normalised without affecting pensioners’ entitlements.
The sustained reform momentum during the ‘Year of Reforms 2025’ has strengthened India’s defence preparedness and institutional efficiency. These reforms are not isolated initiatives, but part of a continuous process to build a modern, integrated and self-reliant defence ecosystem capable of safeguarding the nation’s security interests in the decades ahead.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
सुधारों का वर्ष 2025: रक्षा मंत्रालय ने व्यापक सुधारों को लागू करने में महत्वपूर्ण प्रगति दर्ज की
01 JAN 2026 5:51PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह के नेतृत्व में रक्षा मंत्रालय ने ‘सुधार वर्ष 2025’ के समापन के अवसर पर समन्वय को सुदृढ़ करने, रक्षा तैयारियों को और अधिक सक्षम बनाने, आत्मनिर्भरता को प्रोत्साहित करने तथा कल्याणकारी वितरण तंत्रों को प्रभावी बनाने के लिए किए गए व्यापक सुधारों के क्रियान्वयन में उल्लेखनीय प्रगति हासिल की है। मंत्रालय के सभी विभागों में लागू इन सुधारों से सरकार की उस समग्र और दूरदर्शी रणनीति का स्पष्ट प्रतिबिंब मिलता है, जिसका उद्देश्य एक आधुनिक, एकीकृत एवं भविष्य की चुनौतियों के लिए पूर्णतः तैयार रक्षा प्रणाली का निर्माण करना है।
अधिग्रहण की मंजूरी: रक्षा अधिग्रहण परिषद ने जनवरी 2025 से देश की रक्षा तैयारियों को बढ़ाने के लिए कुल 3.84 लाख करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की पूंजीगत अधिग्रहण प्रस्तावों को मंजूरी दी है, जिसमें स्वदेशीकरण के माध्यम से आधुनिकीकरण पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया है।
अनुबंधों पर हस्ताक्षर: रक्षा मंत्रालय ने वित्तीय वर्ष 2025-26 में दिसंबर 2025 के अंत तक, सशस्त्र बलों के आधुनिकीकरण के लिए 1.82 लाख करोड़ रुपये के पूंजीगत अनुबंधों पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं।
व्यय: रक्षा मंत्रालय ने दिसंबर 2025 के अंत तक पूंजी अधिग्रहण बजट के अंतर्गत 80% (लगभग 1.2 लाख करोड़ रुपये) व्यय का लक्ष्य प्राप्त कर लिया है। इस आवंटन के तहत आवंटित राशि सशस्त्र बलों के आधुनिकीकरण पर खर्च की जा रही है। रक्षा मंत्रालय का कुल पूंजीगत व्यय भी 76% तक पहुंच गया है, जिसमें पूंजी अधिग्रहण के अलावा अवसंरचना, भूमि, अनुसंधान एवं विकास आदि पर किया गया व्यय शामिल है।
रक्षा उद्योग और नवाचार प्रोत्साहन: रक्षा क्षेत्र में स्वदेशीकरण को सशक्त बनाने व आपूर्ति श्रृंखलाओं की सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने के उद्देश्य से निजी क्षेत्र की भागीदारी को व्यापक रूप से बढ़ावा दिया गया है। इसके तहत रक्षा विनिर्माण लाइसेंसिंग प्रक्रिया को सरल और सुव्यवस्थित किया गया है, लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यमों (एमएसएमई) की क्षमताओं का समग्र आकलन किया जा रहा है तथा रक्षा खरीद में मांग-आपूर्ति संतुलन को अधिक प्रभावी बनाने के लिए बाजार खुफिया रिपोर्टें तैयार की जा रही हैं। इसके अतिरिक्त, परीक्षण एवं प्रयोग से जुड़ी प्रयोगशाला सुविधाएं निजी क्षेत्र के साथ साझा की जा रही हैं। रक्षा क्षेत्र में नवाचार को प्रोत्साहित करने और सहयोग को सुदृढ़ करने के लिए शैक्षणिक संस्थानों, एमएसएमई तथा निजी क्षेत्र के लिए रक्षा अनुसंधान अनुदानों का 25 प्रतिशत हिस्सा निर्धारित किया गया है।
अधिग्रहण एवं खरीद संबंधी सुधार: समय-सीमा को कम करने के लिए खरीद प्रक्रियाओं को सुव्यवस्थित किया गया है, जिसमें आईडेक्स मैनुअल का सरलीकरण, रक्षा निर्यात अनुमतियों का युक्तिकरण, रक्षा एक्सआईएम पोर्टल का पुनर्गठन, प्रौद्योगिकी हस्तांतरण नीति का सरलीकरण और वित्तीय शक्तियों के प्रत्यायोजन व खरीद नियमावली (रक्षा खरीद नियमावली 2025, 1 नवंबर, 2025 से लागू) में संशोधन के माध्यम से विकेंद्रीकरण शामिल है।
रक्षा नीति और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संबंध: रक्षा अधिग्रहण प्रक्रिया 2020 की समीक्षा एवं संशोधन, रक्षा क्षेत्र में प्रत्यक्ष विदेशी निवेश को प्रोत्साहन, मित्र देशों के साथ जुड़ाव बढ़ाना, भारत मैत्री शक्ति सहित रक्षा ऋण लाइनें और रक्षा प्रतिष्ठानों के निकट प्रतिबंधित दूरी मानदंडों का युक्तिकरण प्रगति पर हैं।
रक्षा उत्पादन एवं गुणवत्ता संवर्धन: निर्यात प्रोत्साहन निकाय का गठन, रक्षा उपक्रमों में गुणवत्ता आश्वासन 4.0 और उद्योग 4.0 का कार्यान्वयन तथा रक्षा प्लेटफार्मों के लिए एक राष्ट्रीय एकीकृत परीक्षण प्रयोगशाला की स्थापना को आगे बढ़ाया जा रहा है।
संयुक्तता और भविष्य की तैयारी: संयुक्त संचालन नियंत्रण केंद्र की स्थापना, सशस्त्र बलों के लिए विजन 2047 का प्रकाशन, भविष्य संचालन विश्लेषण समूह का गठन, संयुक्त प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमों को सुदृढ़ करना तथा एकीकृत क्षमता विकास योजना को अंतिम रूप देना—ये सभी गतिविधियां वर्तमान में कार्यान्वयन के विभिन्न चरणों में हैं। इस दिशा में उठाए गए ठोस कदम ऑपरेशन सिंदूर की योजना, समन्वय और प्रभावी क्रियान्वयन के दौरान सार्थक एवं परिणामोन्मुख सिद्ध हुए।
परिचालन एकीकरण और क्षमता बढ़ोतरी: त्रि-सैन्य भौगोलिक सूचना प्रणाली की तैनाती, त्रि-सैन्य एकरूपता सुनिश्चित करने हेतु नीतियों, मानक परिचालन प्रक्रियाओं तथा रणनीति-तकनीक-प्रक्रियाओं की समग्र समीक्षा एवं सामंजस्य, युद्धक और नेतृत्व पदों में महिलाओं की भूमिकाओं का विस्तार, सैन्य पर्यटन को प्रोत्साहन व परिचालन बुनियादी ढांचे और आवास के लिए दीर्घकालिक रोडमैप का निर्माण—ये सभी महत्वपूर्ण गतिविधियां सफलतापूर्वक पूर्ण की जा चुकी हैं।
पूर्व सैनिकों के कल्याण संबंधी सुधार: पूर्व सैनिकों तथा उनके आश्रितों को ईसीएस (ईसीएचएस) के अंतर्गत गुणवत्तापूर्ण चिकित्सा कवरेज सुनिश्चित करने के उद्देश्य से कई महत्वपूर्ण कार्यक्रम लागू किये गए हैं। इसके तहत 70 वर्ष से अधिक आयु के पूर्व सैनिकों (ईएसएम) के लिए देशभर में घर-घर दवा वितरण सेवा आरंभ की गई है, अधिकृत स्थानीय दवा विक्रेताओं की संख्या को दोगुना किया गया है तथा ई-सेहत टेलीमेडिसिन परामर्श सेवा शुरू की गई है, जिसका अखिल भारतीय स्तर पर विस्तार किया जा रहा है। इसके अतिरिक्त, ईसीएस में आयुष उपचार की सुविधा प्रारंभ की गई है, तनाव प्रबंधन केंद्र स्थापित किए गए हैं, सामान्य दवाओं की सूची का विस्तार किया गया है, कुछ ईसीएस पॉलीक्लिनिकों का उन्नयन किया जा चुका है और नए पॉलीक्लिनिकों के निर्माण कार्य प्रगति पर हैं। साथ ही, गरीबी, शिक्षा एवं विवाह अनुदान सहित पूर्व सैनिकों और उनके आश्रितों के लिए विभिन्न कल्याणकारी अनुदानों में वृद्धि को भी लागू किया गया है।
स्पर्श पेंशन पोर्टल: भारत के सबसे बड़े डिजिटल पेंशन प्लेटफॉर्म स्पर्श पर 31.69 लाख रक्षा पेंशनभोगियों को पंजीकृत किया गया है। पिछले सिस्टम से स्थानांतरित किए गए 6.43 लाख विसंगतिपूर्ण मामलों में से 6.07 लाख मामलों को पेंशनभोगियों के अधिकारों को प्रभावित किए बिना सामान्य कर दिया गया है।
‘सुधारों का वर्ष 2025’ के दौरान बनी रही निरंतर सुधारात्मक गति ने भारत की रक्षा तैयारियों को नई बढ़त दी है और संस्थागत दक्षता को उल्लेखनीय रूप से सुदृढ़ किया है। ये सुधार किसी एकल या अस्थायी पहल तक सीमित नहीं हैं, बल्कि एक आधुनिक, एकीकृत व आत्मनिर्भर रक्षा तंत्र के निर्माण की सतत एवं रणनीतिक प्रक्रिया का अभिन्न हिस्सा हैं—ऐसा तंत्र जो आने वाले दशकों में राष्ट्र के सुरक्षा हितों की प्रभावी रक्षा करने में पूर्णतः सक्षम होगा।