Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers :
Department of Fertilizers
Launch of Integrated Fertilizers claim process, a significant process for achieving Viksit Bharat: Shri J P Nadda
Fertilizer Subsidy: Government Goes Fully Digital in a Landmark Reform
Approximately ₹2 Lakh Crore of Fertilizers Subsidy to be Processed Through Digital Platform
Major Policy Push: Government Fully Digitalizes Fertilizer Subsidy Ecosystem
01 JAN 2026 7:13PM by PIB Delhi
In line with the Hon’ble Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s vision of Digital India and the goal of achieving Viksit Bharat by 2047, the Department of Fertilizers has taken a significant step towards strengthening digital governance and financial reforms. The Hon’ble Union Minister for Health & Family Welfare and Chemicals & Fertilizers Sh. Jagat Prakash Nadda today inaugurated the e-Bill System, which will enable the government to process the fertilizers subsidy of approximately ₹ 2 lakh crores at Kartavya Bhawan in New Delhi.
Addressing the event, the Union Minister said that this online system would play a significant role in strengthening transparent, efficient and technology-driven governance. Secretary Fertilizers, Shri Rajat Kumar Mishra said that the launch marks a major milestone in modernising the Department’s financial operations. The newly launched system represents a paradigm shift from manual, paper-based processes to a fully digital, system-to-system workflow, eliminating the need for any physical movement of bills.
This initiative is a significant outcome of the unique technological partnership between iFMS (Integrated Fertilizer Management System) of the Department of Fertilizers and PFMS of the Controller General of Accounts (CGA), Ministry of Finance.
CCA Shri Santosh Kumar said that this transformation significantly enhances transparency and accountability by creating a centralized and tamper-proof digital audit trail for all financial transactions, thereby facilitating easier monitoring and audits. The system provides senior officials with real-time oversight of expenditures and strengthened financial control, as all payments are tracked and reported centrally under the unified system.
The seamless data exchange between the Department’s internal system and PFMS eliminates duplicate data entry, reduces manual errors, and improves overall processing efficiency and data accuracy.
JS (F&A) Manoj Sethi said that the system enables end-to-end digital bill processing, which will significantly accelerate payment timelines, including timely release of weekly fertilizer subsidy payments. Additionally, the e-Bill platform improves user convenience by allowing fertilizers companies to submit claims online and track payment status in real time, eliminating the need for physical visits and manual follow-ups. It will enforce a standard electronic workflow (such as first-in-first-out bill processing) across the department, ensuring consistency, fairness, and compliance with financial rules in bill handling. The integration also reduces IT system silos, simplifies system maintenance, and provides a comprehensive real-time financial information base to support informed decision-making, policy formulation, and efficient budget management.
The event was attended by AS Aneeta C Meshram, AS Aparna Sharma, JS KK Pathak, JS Anurag Rohatagi, Director Laboni Das Datta.
Shri Aseem Gupta, Senior Technical Director, NIC, explained the technical excellence and seamless architecture of the solution. The NIC team, including Joint Director Shri Ashutosh Tiwari and Developer Shri Harekrishna Tiwari, supported the implementation and demonstration of the platform. NIC’s efforts in building and implementing the system were widely applauded.
The integrated e-Bill system significantly strengthens financial governance, with robust built-in controls that validate payments against predefined criteria, log every action for audit purposes, and reduce the risk of fraud or misuse reinforcing the Government’s commitment to transparent, efficient, and technology-driven administration

रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्रालय : उर्वरक विभाग
डिजिटल हुई लगभग 2 लाख करोड़ की उर्वरक सब्सिडी
डिजिटल सब्सिडी विकसित भारत की दिशा में बहुत बड़ा कदम: श्री जे. पी. नड्डा
लगभग ₹2 लाख करोड़ की उर्वरक सब्सिडी का होगा ऑनलाइन भुगतान
01 JAN 2026 7:13PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के उर्वरक विभाग ने साल 2026 के पहले दिन एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम उठाया है. विभाग ने लगभग दो लाख करोड़ की सालाना सब्सिडी को पूरी तरह से ऑनलाइन करने का फैसला लिया है.
इस अहम मुहिम की शुरुआत केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण तथा रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्री श्री जगत प्रकाश नड्डा ने दिल्ली के कर्तव्य भवन से की.
श्री जेपी नड्डा ने कहा कि पीएम मोदी के डिजिटल इंडिया और विकसित भारत के लक्ष्य को हासिल करने में उर्वरक विभाग की इस पहल की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका रहने वाली है. उन्होंने कहा कि पूरे ईकोसिस्टम के डिजिटल हो जाने से विभाग से जुड़ी कंपनियों और उनके माध्यम से सभी किसानों को सुविधा होने जा रही है.
इस दौरान उर्वरक सचिव श्री रजत कुमार मिश्र ने कहा कि यह फैसला बिलों से पेपर हटाने तक सीमित नहीं है. उर्वरक उद्योग को इस फैसले से नई गति मिलेगी. नए बिलिंग सिस्टम में आधुनिक तकनीक का इस तरह इस्तेमाल किया गया है कि जिससे रॉ मैटिरियल से फाइनल प्रॉडक्ट बनने की पूरी प्रक्रिया एक जगह आ जाएगी और उसे किसी भी स्तर से मॉनिटर किया जा सकेगा.
दरअसल भारत सरकार के उर्वरक विभाग ने अपने साथ काम करने वाले सभी पीएसयू, सहकारी संस्थाओं और प्राइवेट कंपनियों से वित्तीय लेनदेन को iFMS (Integrated Fertilizer Management System) के जरिए वित्त मंत्रालय के पहले से चले आ रहे पीएफएमएस (Public Financial Management System) के साथ जोड़ दिया है.
मुख्य लेखा नियंत्रक (CCA) श्री संतोष कुमार ने बताया कि यह उपलब्धि iFMS और PFMS के बीच विशिष्ट तकनीकी साझेदारी का महत्वपूर्ण परिणाम है. उन्होंने कहा कि इस बदलाव के बाद उर्वरक विभाग के सभी वित्तीय लेन-देन डिजिटल हो जाएंगे. इस प्रणाली के जरिए विभाग के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के पास सुविधा रहेगी कि वो किसी भी समय सीधी निगरानी कर सकेंगे.
संयुक्त सचिव (F&A) श्री मनोज सेठी ने बताया कि नई डिजिटल प्रणाली से सब्सिडी बिलों के भुगतान में होने वाली देरी खत्म होगी और साप्ताहिक सब्सिडी समय पर जारी की जा सकेगी. 'ई-बिल' पोर्टल की सुविधा से खाद कंपनियां अब ऑनलाइन क्लेम जमा कर रियल-टाइम में अपने पेमेंट की स्थिति देख सकेंगी. इस पहल से सरकारी दफ्तरों के चक्कर लगाने और कागजी कार्रवाई की भागदौड़ से मुक्ति मिलेगी.
कार्यक्रम में अपर सचिव श्रीमती अनीता सी. मेश्राम, अपर सचिव श्रीमती अपर्णा शर्मा, संयुक्त सचिव श्री के.के. पाठक तथा संयुक्त सचिव श्री अनुराग रोहतगी, निदेशक मिस लाबुनी दास दत्ता राष्ट्रीय सूचना विज्ञान केंद्र (NIC) के वरिष्ठ तकनीकी निदेशक श्री असीम गुप्ता, संयुक्त निदेशक श्री अशुतोष तिवारी और डेवलपर श्री हरे कृष्ण तिवारी शामिल रहे.