Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers :
Department of Fertilizers
Launch of Integrated Fertilizers claim process, a significant process for achieving Viksit Bharat: Shri J P Nadda
Fertilizer Subsidy: Government Goes Fully Digital in a Landmark Reform
Approximately ₹2 Lakh Crore of Fertilizers Subsidy to be Processed Through Digital Platform
Major Policy Push: Government Fully Digitalizes Fertilizer Subsidy Ecosystem
01 JAN 2026 7:13PM by PIB Delhi
In line with the Hon’ble Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s vision of Digital India and the goal of achieving Viksit Bharat by 2047, the Department of Fertilizers has taken a significant step towards strengthening digital governance and financial reforms. The Hon’ble Union Minister for Health & Family Welfare and Chemicals & Fertilizers Sh. Jagat Prakash Nadda today inaugurated the e-Bill System, which will enable the government to process the fertilizers subsidy of approximately ₹ 2 lakh crores at Kartavya Bhawan in New Delhi.
Addressing the event, the Union Minister said that this online system would play a significant role in strengthening transparent, efficient and technology-driven governance. Secretary Fertilizers, Shri Rajat Kumar Mishra said that the launch marks a major milestone in modernising the Department’s financial operations. The newly launched system represents a paradigm shift from manual, paper-based processes to a fully digital, system-to-system workflow, eliminating the need for any physical movement of bills.
This initiative is a significant outcome of the unique technological partnership between iFMS (Integrated Fertilizer Management System) of the Department of Fertilizers and PFMS of the Controller General of Accounts (CGA), Ministry of Finance.
CCA Shri Santosh Kumar said that this transformation significantly enhances transparency and accountability by creating a centralized and tamper-proof digital audit trail for all financial transactions, thereby facilitating easier monitoring and audits. The system provides senior officials with real-time oversight of expenditures and strengthened financial control, as all payments are tracked and reported centrally under the unified system.
The seamless data exchange between the Department’s internal system and PFMS eliminates duplicate data entry, reduces manual errors, and improves overall processing efficiency and data accuracy.
JS (F&A) Manoj Sethi said that the system enables end-to-end digital bill processing, which will significantly accelerate payment timelines, including timely release of weekly fertilizer subsidy payments. Additionally, the e-Bill platform improves user convenience by allowing fertilizers companies to submit claims online and track payment status in real time, eliminating the need for physical visits and manual follow-ups. It will enforce a standard electronic workflow (such as first-in-first-out bill processing) across the department, ensuring consistency, fairness, and compliance with financial rules in bill handling. The integration also reduces IT system silos, simplifies system maintenance, and provides a comprehensive real-time financial information base to support informed decision-making, policy formulation, and efficient budget management.
The event was attended by AS Aneeta C Meshram, AS Aparna Sharma, JS KK Pathak, JS Anurag Rohatagi, Director Laboni Das Datta.
Shri Aseem Gupta, Senior Technical Director, NIC, explained the technical excellence and seamless architecture of the solution. The NIC team, including Joint Director Shri Ashutosh Tiwari and Developer Shri Harekrishna Tiwari, supported the implementation and demonstration of the platform. NIC’s efforts in building and implementing the system were widely applauded.
The integrated e-Bill system significantly strengthens financial governance, with robust built-in controls that validate payments against predefined criteria, log every action for audit purposes, and reduce the risk of fraud or misuse reinforcing the Government’s commitment to transparent, efficient, and technology-driven administration

کیمیائی صنعتوں اور کھاد کی وزارت: کھاد سے متعلق محکمہ
کھادوں کے دعوی کے مربوط عمل کا آغاز ، وکست بھارت کے حصول کے لیے ایک اہم عمل: جناب جے پی نڈا
کھاد سبسڈی: حکومت نے تاریخی اصلاح کرتے ہوئے اسے مکمل طور پر ڈیجیٹل بنایا
ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم کے ذریعے تقریباً 2 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کی کھادوں کی سبسڈی کی ہوگی آن لائن ادائیگی
اہم پالیسی پر زور: حکومت نے کھاد سبسڈی ماحولیاتی نظام کو مکمل طور پر ڈیجیٹل کیا
01 JAN 2026 7:13PM by PIB Delhi
عزت مآب وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کے ڈیجیٹل انڈیا کے وژن اور 2047 تک وکست بھارت کے حصول کے ہدف کے مطابق، کھادوں کے محکمے نے ڈیجیٹل گورننس اور مالیاتی اصلاحات کو مستحکم کرنے کی سمت میں ایک اہم قدم اٹھایا ہے۔ عزت مآب مرکزی وزیر برائے صحت و خاندانی بہبود اور کیمیکلز و کھاد جناب جگت پرکاش نڈا نے آج ای-بل سسٹم کا افتتاح کیا، جو حکومت کو نئی دہلی کے کرتویہ بھون میں تقریبا 2 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کی کھادوں کی سبسڈی کی ادائیگی کے قابل بنائے گا۔
تقریب سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ یہ آن لائن نظام شفاف ، موثر اور ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی حکمرانی کو مضبوط بنانے میں اہم کردار ادا کرے گا ۔ کھادوں کے سکریٹری جناب رجت کمار مشرا نے کہا کہ یہ لانچ محکمہ کی مالیاتی کارروائیوں کو جدید بنانے میں ایک اہم سنگ میل ہے۔ نیا شروع کیا گیا نظام دستی ، کاغذ پر مبنی عمل سے مکمل طور پر ڈیجیٹل ، سسٹم سے سسٹم ورک فلو کی طرف ایک مثالی تبدیلی کی نمائندگی کرتا ہے، جس سے بلوں کی کسی بھی فزیکل نقل و حمل کی ضرورت ختم ہو جاتی ہے۔
یہ پہل محکمہ کھاد کے آئی ایف ایم ایس (انٹیگریٹڈ فنانشل مینجمنٹ سسٹم) اور وزارت خزانہ کے کنٹرولر جنرل آف اکاؤنٹس (سی جی اے) کے پی ایف ایم ایس کے درمیان منفرد تکنیکی شراکت داری کا ایک اہم نتیجہ ہے۔
سی سی اے جناب سنتوش کمار نے کہا کہ یہ تبدیلی تمام مالیاتی لین دین کے لیے ایک مرکزی اور چھیڑ چھاڑ سے پاک ڈیجیٹل آڈٹ ٹریل بنا کر شفافیت اور جواب دہی کو نمایاں طور پر بڑھاتی ہے، جس سے نگرانی اور آڈٹ میں آسانی ہوتی ہے۔ یہ نظام سینئر عہدیداروں کو اخراجات کی حقیقی وقت کی نگرانی اور مضبوط مالی کنٹرول فراہم کرتا ہے، کیونکہ تمام ادائیگیوں کو ٹریک کیا جاتا ہے اور متحد نظام کے تحت مرکزی طور پر رپورٹ کیا جاتا ہے۔
محکمہ کے اندرونی نظام اور پی ایف ایم ایس کے درمیان ہموار ڈیٹا کا تبادلہ ڈپلیکیٹ ڈیٹا انٹری کو ختم کرتا ہے، دستی غلطیوں کو کم کرتا ہے اور پروسیسنگ کی مجموعی کارکردگی اور ڈیٹا کی درستگی کو بہتر بناتا ہے۔
جے ایس (ایف اینڈ اے) منوج سیٹھی نے کہا کہ یہ نظام اینڈ ٹو اینڈ ڈیجیٹل بل پروسیسنگ کو قابل بناتا ہے، جس سے ہفتہ وار کھاد سبسڈی کی ادائیگیوں کو بروقت جاری کرنے سمیت ادائیگی کی ٹائم لائنز میں نمایاں تیزی آئے گی۔ مزید برآں ، ای-بل پلیٹ فارم کھاد کمپنیوں کو آن لائن دعوے جمع کرنے اور حقیقی وقت میں ادائیگی کی حیثیت کو ٹریک کرنے کی اجازت دے کر صارف کی سہولت کو بہتر بناتا ہے، جس سے فزیکل دوروں اور دستی فالو اپ کی ضرورت ختم ہو جاتی ہے۔ یہ پورے محکمے میں ایک معیاری الیکٹرانک ورک فلو (جیسے فرسٹ ان فرسٹ آؤٹ بل پروسیسنگ) نافذ کرے گا ، جس سے بل ہینڈلنگ میں مستقل مزاجی ، انصاف پسندی اور مالیاتی قوانین کی تعمیل کو یقینی بنایا جائے گا ۔ انضمام آئی ٹی سسٹم سائلوز کو بھی کم کرتا ہے، سسٹم کی دیکھ بھال کو آسان بناتا ہے اور باخبر فیصلہ سازی ، پالیسی کی تشکیل اور موثر بجٹ کے انتظام کی حمایت کے لیے ایک جامع ریئل ٹائم مالیاتی معلومات کی بنیاد فراہم کرتا ہے۔
اس تقریب میں اے ایس انیتا سی میشرام ، اے ایس اپرنا شرما ، جے ایس کے پاٹھک ، جے ایس انوراگ روہتگی ، ڈائریکٹر لابونی داس دت نے شرکت کی۔
این آئی سی کے سینئر ٹیکنیکل ڈائریکٹر جناب اسیم گپتا نے حل کی تکنیکی مہارت اور ہموار فن تعمیر کی وضاحت کی۔ جوائنٹ ڈائریکٹر جناب آشوتوش تیواری اور ڈیویلپر جناب ہرے کرشنا تیواری سمیت این آئی سی کی ٹیم نے پلیٹ فارم کے نفاذ اور مظاہرے کی حمایت کی۔ نظام کی تعمیر اور اس پر عمل درآمد میں این آئی سی کی کوششوں کو بڑے پیمانے پر سراہا گیا۔
مربوط ای-بل نظام مالیاتی حکمرانی کو نمایاں طور پر مضبوط کرتا ہے، جس میں مضبوط بلٹ ان کنٹرول ہوتے ہیں جو پہلے سے طے شدہ معیار کے خلاف ادائیگیوں کی توثیق کرتے ہیں ، آڈٹ کے مقاصد کے لیے ہر کارروائی کو لاگ ان کرتے ہیں اور دھوکہ دہی یا غلط استعمال کے خطرے کو کم کرتے ہیں جو شفاف ، موثر اور ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی انتظامیہ کے لیے حکومت کے عزم کو تقویت بخشتا ہے۔