Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
MSDE Concludes Week-long Kaushal Manthan to Shape Skilling Roadmap for 2026
01 JAN 2026 8:15PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Jayant Chaudhary, Minister of State (I/C) for Skill Development and Entrepreneurship and Minister of State for Education, Government of India, chaired the concluding session of the week-long (23rd December 2025-31st December 2025) Kaushal Manthan, bringing together senior officials across divisions, institutions, and key stakeholders from MSDE.
The objective of the discussions held over a period of one week was to identify priority reforms and initiatives, aligned with national priorities. Deliberations focused on building a robust, responsive, and outcome-oriented skilling ecosystem. The session culminated in the firming up of Skill Resolutions for 2026, which will guide policy action and programme implementation in the coming year.
Emphasis was placed on the next phase of reforms, with a sharper focus on outcomes, stronger convergence with State Governments and industry, and improved monitoring of training quality, assessments, and certifications.
A key theme of the discussions was the need to strengthen institutional mechanisms while simplifying systems. Proposed directions include outcome-based grading mechanisms for ITIs to drive quality improvement, delegation of powers to regional and institutional levels to enable ease of doing business
The reorganization and strengthening of Sector Skill Councils (SSCs) was also discussed, along with regular review of SSCs and assignment of KPIs. The deliberations highlighted the need for continuous curriculum upgradation in line with technological change and industry demand.
Modernising curriculum and, strengthening industry co-creation, and ensuring flexibility and adaptability in training design were identified as key enablers for building a resilient skilling ecosystem.
Creation of clear and seamless pathways across skill levels was emphasized upon; from school to post-school, for dropouts, working professionals, and lifelong learners supported by credit frameworks and mobility across programmes.
During the recently held CS Conference MSDE had committed to establishing a National Federated Skill and Workforce Registry, operationalising a National Trainer Framework, repositioning apprenticeships as the primary school-to-work pathway, and integrating MSMEs into national skilling and apprenticeship frameworks in a time-bound manner.
The Kaushal Manthan reaffirmed the Ministry’s commitment to regular and structured consultations with State Governments, deeper and continuous industry engagement, strengthened inter-ministerial and institutional convergence
These common levers are expected to underpin the implementation of reforms and ensure alignment across stakeholders.

ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت
ایم ایس ڈی ای نے 2026 کے لیے ہنر مندی کے روڈ میپ کو تیار کرنے کے لیے ہفتہ بھر کوشل منتھن اختتام پذیر
01 JAN 2026 8:15PM by PIB Delhi
جناب جینت چودھری، وزیر مملکت (آئی /سی ) برائے ہنرمندی کی ترقی اور انٹرپرینیورشپ اور وزیر مملکت برائے تعلیم، حکومت ہند نے ہفتہ (23 دسمبر 2025-31 دسمبر 2025) کوشل منتھن کے اختتامی اجلاس کی صدارت کی، جس میں تمام ڈویژنوں، اداروں، اور اہم ڈی ای ایم ایس ہولڈرز کے سینئر افسران نے شرکت کی ۔
ایک ہفتے کے دوران ہونے والی بات چیت کا مقصد قومی ترجیحات کے مطابق ترجیحی اصلاحات اور اقدامات کی نشاندہی کرنا تھا۔ بات چیت نے ایک مضبوط، جوابدہ، اور نتیجہ پر مبنی ہنر مندی کے ماحولیاتی نظام کی تعمیر پر توجہ مرکوز کی۔ اس سیشن کا اختتام 2026 کے لیے اسکل ریزولوشنز کی مضبوطی پر ہوا، جو آنے والے سال میں پالیسی ایکشن اور پروگرام کے نفاذ کی رہنمائی کرے گا۔
اصلاحات کے اگلے مرحلے پر زور دیا گیا، جس میں نتائج پر زیادہ توجہ مرکوز کی گئی، ریاستی حکومتوں اور صنعت کے ساتھ مضبوط ہم آہنگی، اور تربیت کے معیار، تشخیص اور سرٹیفیکیشن کی بہتر نگرانی عمل میں آئی ۔
بات چیت کا ایک اہم موضوع نظاموں کو آسان بناتے ہوئے ادارہ جاتی میکانزم کو مضبوط بنانے کی ضرورت تھا۔ مجوزہ ہدایات میں معیار کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے آتی ٹی آئی کے لیے نتائج پر مبنی درجہ بندی کا طریقہ کار، کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی پیدا کرنے کے لیے علاقائی اور ادارہ جاتی سطحوں پر اختیارات کی تفویض شامل ہے۔
ایس ایس سی ایس کا باقاعدہ جائزہ لینے اور کے پی آئی کی تفویض کے ساتھ سیکٹر سکل کونسلز کی تنظیم نو اور مضبوطی پر بھی تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا۔ بات چیت میں تکنیکی تبدیلی اور صنعت کی طلب کے مطابق نصاب کو مسلسل اپ گریڈ کرنے کی ضرورت پر روشنی ڈالی گئی۔
نصاب کو جدید بنانا اور، صنعت کے تعاون کو مضبوط بنانا، اور تربیتی ڈیزائن میں لچک اور موافقت کو یقینی بنانا ایک لچکدار ہنر مندی کے ماحولیاتی نظام کی تعمیر کے لیے کلیدی اہل کاروں کے طور پر شناخت کیا گیا۔
مہارت کی سطحوں پر واضح اور ہموار راستوں کی تخلیق پر زور دیا گیا۔ اسکول سے پوسٹ اسکول تک، ڈراپ آؤٹ، کام کرنے والے پیشہ ور افراد، اور زندگی بھر سیکھنے والوں کے لیے کریڈٹ فریم ورک اور پروگراموں میں نقل و حرکت کے ذریعے تعاون کیا جاتا ہے۔
حال ہی میں منعقد ہونے والی سی ایس کانفرنس کے دوران ایم ایس ڈی ای نے نیشنل فیڈریٹڈ اسکل اینڈ ورک فورس رجسٹری کے قیام، نیشنل ٹرینر فریم ورک کو چلانے، اپرنٹس شپس کو پرائمری اسکول ٹو ورک پاتھ وے کے طور پر تبدیل کرنے، اور ایم ایس ایم ایز کو قومی ہنر مندی اور اپرنٹس شپ فریم ورکس میں ضم کرنے کا عہد کیا تھا۔
کوشل منتھن نے ریاستی حکومتوں کے ساتھ باقاعدہ اور منظم مشاورت، گہری اور مسلسل صنعتی مشغولیت، بین وزارتی اور ادارہ جاتی ہم آہنگی کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے وزارت کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا۔
توقع کی جاتی ہے کہ ان مشترکہ لیورز سے اصلاحات کے نفاذ کو تقویت ملے گی اور اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے درمیان صف بندی کو یقینی بنایا جائے گا۔