Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health Minister Shri J. P. Nadda Releases 10th Edition of Indian Pharmacopoeia
Indian Pharmacopoeia Gains International Acceptance, Recognised in 19 Global South Countries: Union Health Minister
India Rises from 123rd to 8th Globally in WHO Pharmacovigilance Contributions: Shri Nadda
Indian Pharmacopoeia 2026 Expands Coverage of Anti-TB, Anti-Diabetic and Anti-Cancer Medicines with 121 New Monographs
Blood Component Monographs for Transfusion Medicine Introduced for the First Time in IP 2026
02 JAN 2026 1:46PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare and Chemicals and Fertilizers, Shri J. P. Nadda, today released the Indian Pharmacopoeia 2026 (IP 2026) - the 10th edition of India’s official book of drug standards at Dr. Ambedkar International Centre, New Delhi, marking a significant milestone in India’s ongoing efforts to strengthen the quality, safety, and efficacy of medicines.
Releasing the new edition, Shri Nadda highlighted that the Indian Pharmacopoeia serves as the official book of standards for drugs in the country and is a cornerstone of India’s regulatory framework for pharmaceuticals. He stated that the 10th edition reflects scientific advancements, global best practices, and India’s growing leadership in pharmaceutical manufacturing and regulation.
He also highlighted that Indian Pharmacopoeia 2026 incorporated 121 new monographs, increasing the total number of monographs to 3,340. He further noted that coverage has been significantly strengthened across key therapeutic categories, including anti-tubercular, anti-diabetic and anti-cancer medicines, as well as iron supplements, thereby ensuring more comprehensive standardisation of medicines used under various National Health Programmes.
Referring to pharmacovigilance, Union Health minister stated that, ‘In recent years, the Indian Pharmacopoeia standards have also gained international acceptance as it has become a focused agenda under the health diplomacy of the Government of India. He also noted that, Indian Pharmacopoeia is now recognised in 19 countries of the global south.
Shri Nadda also highlighted the remarkable progress of the Pharmacovigilance Programme of India (PvPI) under the Indian Pharmacopoeia Commission (IPC). He noted that India, which was ranked 123rd globally in terms of contributions to the World Health Organization’s pharmacovigilance database during 2009–2014, has now risen to 8th position worldwide in 2025. Commending the IPC and the PvPI team for this significant achievement, Shri Nadda stated that the strengthened pharmacovigilance ecosystem reflects India’s sustained commitment to patient safety, quality assurance, and robust regulatory vigilance.
Highlighting significant regulatory advancements, the Minister underscored the first-time inclusion of 20 blood component monographs pertaining to transfusion medicine in the Indian Pharmacopoeia 2026, in accordance with the provisions of the Drugs and Cosmetics (Second Amendment) Rules, 2020.
In his concluding remarks, Shri Nadda stated that under the visionary leadership of Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Government of India has consistently worked towards strengthening healthcare systems and regulatory institutions. He said that Indian Pharmacopoeia 2026 is a reflection of this sustained effort and the Government’s unwavering focus on quality, transparency, and public welfare.
The Union Minister once again congratulated the Indian Pharmacopoeia Commission and all stakeholders involved in bringing out the tenth edition, expressing confidence that Indian Pharmacopoeia 2026 would further strengthen pharmaceutical quality standards, reinforce India’s regulatory framework, and enhance the country’s standing in the global pharmaceutical sector.
Speaking at the occasion, Smt. Punya Salila Srivastava, Union Health Secretary, stated that the release of the Indian Pharmacopoeia 2026 marks an important step in further strengthening India’s pharmaceutical regulatory ecosystem. She emphasised that a robust, science-based pharmacopoeia is essential for ensuring the availability of safe, effective, and quality-assured medicines across the country. The Health Secretary noted that the continuous updating and harmonisation of pharmacopoeia standards reflect India’s commitment to global best practices, patient safety, and regulatory excellence, while also supporting the country’s growing role in the global pharmaceutical supply chain.
About Indian Pharmacopoeia
The Indian Pharmacopoeia (IP) is published by the Indian Pharmacopoeia Commission (IPC) on behalf of Ministry of Health & Family Welfare, Government of India to fulfil the requirements of the Drugs and Cosmetics Act 1940. IP prescribes the official standards for drugs produced and/or marketed in India and thus contributes in the control and assurance of the quality of the medicines. The standards of the IP are authoritative and legally enforceable. It intends to help in the licensing of manufacturing, inspection and distribution of medicines in our country.
Indian Pharmacopoeia, as a member of the Pharmacopoeial Discussion Group (PDG), is actively collaborating with the European, Japanese, and United States Pharmacopoeias for the harmonisation of monographs and general chapters. The general requirements of the Indian Pharmacopoeia have been aligned with the International Council for Harmonisation (ICH) standards, reinforcing India’s commitment to internationally benchmarked pharmaceutical quality norms.
Dr. Rajeev Singh Raghuvanshi, Drugs Controller General (India); Shri Harsh Mangla, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare and Dr. V. Kalaiselvan, Secretary-cum-Scientific Director, Indian Pharmacopoeia Commission and other top industry experts were also present at the event.

ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਜੇਪੀ ਨੱਡਾ ਨੇ ਇੰਡੀਅਨ ਫਾਰਮਾਕੋਪੀਆ ਦਾ 10ਵਾਂ ਐਡੀਸ਼ਨ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤਾ
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਫਾਰਮਾਕੋਪੀਆ ਨੂੰ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸਵੀਕ੍ਰਿਤੀ ਮਿਲੀ ਅਤੇ 19 ਗਲੋਬਲ ਦੱਖਣੀ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਾਨਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਹੋਈ: ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਮੰਤਰੀ
ਭਾਰਤ WHO ਫਾਰਮਾਕੋਵਿਜੀਲੈਂਸ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਪੱਧਰ 'ਤੇ 123ਵੇਂ ਸਥਾਨ ਤੋਂ 8ਵੇਂ ਸਥਾਨ 'ਤੇ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਗਿਆ: ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨੱਡਾ
ਇੰਡੀਅਨ ਫਾਰਮਾਕੋਪੀਆ 2026 ਨੇ 121 ਨਵੇਂ ਮੋਨੋਗ੍ਰਾਫਸ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਐਂਟੀ-ਟੀਬੀ, ਐਂਟੀ-ਡਾਇਬੀਟਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਐਂਟੀ-ਕੈਂਸਰ ਦਵਾਈਆਂ ਦੇ ਕਵਰੇਜ ਦਾ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ ਕੀਤਾ
ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਫਿਊਜ਼ਨ ਮੈਡੀਸਿਨ ਲਈ ਬਲੱਡ ਕੰਪੋਨੈਂਟ ਮੋਨੋਗ੍ਰਾਫਸ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਵਾਰ IP 2026 ਵਿੱਚ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ
02 JAN 2026 1:46PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਰਸਾਇਣ ਅਤੇ ਖਾਦ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਜੇਪੀ ਨੱਡਾ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਡਾ. ਅੰਬੇਡਕਰ ਇੰਟਰਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਸੈਂਟਰ, ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿਖੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਅਧਿਕਾਰਤ ਦਵਾਈ ਮਿਆਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਕਿਤਾਬ - ਇੰਡੀਅਨ ਫਾਰਮਾਕੋਪੀਆ 2026 (ਆਈਪੀ 2026) ਦਾ 10ਵਾਂ ਐਡੀਸ਼ਨ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤਾ। ਇਹ ਐਡੀਸ਼ਨ ਦਵਾਈਆਂ ਦੀ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ, ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਸ਼ੀਲਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਚੱਲ ਰਹੇ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਕੜੀ ਹੈ।
ਨਵੇਂ ਐਡੀਸ਼ਨ ਨੂੰ ਜਾਰੀ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨੱਡਾ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਗੱਲ 'ਤੇ ਚਾਨਣਾ ਪਾਇਆ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਫਾਰਮਾਕੋਪੀਆ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਵਾਈਆਂ ਲਈ ਮਿਆਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਅਧਿਕਾਰਤ ਕਿਤਾਬ ਵਜੋਂ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਫਾਰਮਾਸਿਊਟੀਕਲਜ਼ ਲਈ ਰੈਗੂਲੇਟਰੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਅਧਾਰ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ 10ਵਾਂ ਐਡੀਸ਼ਨ ਵਿਗਿਆਨਿਕ ਤਰੱਕੀ, ਵਿਸ਼ਵਵਿਆਪੀ ਸਰਵੋਤਮ ਅਭਿਆਸਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਫਾਰਮਾਸਿਊਟੀਕਲ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਯਮਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਵਧਦੀ ਲੀਡਰਸ਼ਿਪ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਇੰਡੀਅਨ ਫਾਰਮਾਕੋਪੀਆ 2026 ਵਿੱਚ 121 ਨਵੇਂ ਮੋਨੋਗ੍ਰਾਫ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਮੋਨੋਗ੍ਰਾਫਾਂ ਦੀ ਕੁੱਲ ਗਿਣਤੀ 3,340 ਹੋ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਅੱਗੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਮੁੱਖ ਇਲਾਜ ਸ਼੍ਰੇਣੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਵਰੇਜ ਨੂੰ ਕਾਫ਼ੀ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਐਂਟੀ-ਟੀਬੀ, ਐਂਟੀ-ਸ਼ੂਗਰ ਅਤੇ ਐਂਟੀ-ਕੈਂਸਰ ਦਵਾਈਆਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਆਇਰਨ ਸਪਲੀਮੈਂਟ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮਾਂ ਅਧੀਨ ਵਰਤੀਆਂ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਦਵਾਈਆਂ ਦੇ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਮਾਨਕੀਕਰਣ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਫਾਰਮਾਕੋਵਿਜੀਲੈਂਸ ਦਾ ਹਵਾਲਾ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਹੋਏ , ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ, 'ਹਾਲ ਹੀ ਦੇ ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ, ਭਾਰਤੀ ਫਾਰਮਾਕੋਪੀਆ ਮਿਆਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪੱਧਰ 'ਤੇ ਵੀ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਮਿਲੀ ਹੈ ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਇਹ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਕੂਟਨੀਤੀ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਇੱਕ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਏਜੰਡਾ ਬਣ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ, ਭਾਰਤੀ ਫਾਰਮਾਕੋਪੀਆ ਹੁਣ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਸਾਊਥ ਦੇ 19 ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਾਨਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਹੈ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨੱਡਾ ਨੇ ਇੰਡੀਅਨ ਫਾਰਮਾਕੋਪੀਆ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ (ਆਈਪੀਸੀ) ਦੇ ਅਧੀਨ ਫਾਰਮਾਕੋਵਿਜੀਲੈਂਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਆਫ਼ ਇੰਡੀਆ (ਪੀਵੀਪੀਆਈ) ਦੀ ਸ਼ਾਨਦਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ 'ਤੇ ਵੀ ਚਾਨਣਾ ਪਾਇਆ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ, ਜੋ ਕਿ 2009-2014 ਦੌਰਾਨ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੰਗਠਨ ਦੇ ਫਾਰਮਾਕੋਵਿਜੀਲੈਂਸ ਡੇਟਾਬੇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਦੇ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਪੱਧਰ 'ਤੇ 123ਵੇਂ ਸਥਾਨ 'ਤੇ ਸੀ, ਹੁਣ 2025 ਵਿੱਚ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ 8ਵੇਂ ਸਥਾਨ 'ਤੇ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀ ਲਈ ਆਈਪੀਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਪੀਵੀਪੀਆਈ ਟੀਮ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨੱਡਾ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਫਾਰਮਾਕੋਵਿਜੀਲੈਂਸ ਈਕੋਸਿਸਟਮ ਮਰੀਜ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ, ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ ਭਰੋਸਾ ਅਤੇ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਰੈਗੂਲੇਟਰੀ ਚੌਕਸੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਰੈਗੂਲੇਟਰੀ ਤਰੱਕੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਜਾਗਰ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨੱਡਾ ਨੇ ਡਰੱਗਜ਼ ਐਂਡ ਕਾਸਮੈਟਿਕਸ (ਦੂਜਾ ਸੋਧ) ਨਿਯਮ, 2020 ਦੇ ਉਪਬੰਧਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ, ਇੰਡੀਅਨ ਫਾਰਮਾਕੋਪੀਆ 2026 ਵਿੱਚ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਫਿਊਜ਼ਨ ਦਵਾਈ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ 20 ਖੂਨ ਦੇ ਕੰਪੋਨੈਂਟ ਮੋਨੋਗ੍ਰਾਫਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਵਾਰ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕਰਨ 'ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ।
ਆਪਣੇ ਸਮਾਪਨ ਭਾਸ਼ਣ ਵਿੱਚ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨੱਡਾ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਮਾਣਯੋਗ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਦੂਰਦਰਸ਼ੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਹੇਠ, ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਰੈਗੂਲੇਟਰੀ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਕੰਮ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇੰਡੀਅਨ ਫਾਰਮਾਕੋਪੀਆ 2026 ਇਸ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ, ਪਾਰਦਰਸ਼ਿਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਭਲਾਈ 'ਤੇ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਅਟੁੱਟ ਧਿਆਨ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬਿੰਬ ਹੈ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਇੱਕ ਵਾਰ ਫਿਰ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਫਾਰਮਾਕੋਪੀਆ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਦਸਵਾਂ ਐਡੀਸ਼ਨ ਲਿਆਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਸਾਰੇ ਹਿੱਸੇਦਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਈ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਪ੍ਰਗਟ ਕੀਤਾ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਫਾਰਮਾਕੋਪੀਆ 2026 ਫਾਰਮਾਸਿਊਟੀਕਲ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ ਦੀਆਂ ਮਿਆਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਕਰੇਗਾ, ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਰੈਗੂਲੇਟਰੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਕਰੇਗਾ, ਅਤੇ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਫਾਰਮਾਸਿਊਟੀਕਲ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਏਗਾ।
ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ 'ਤੇ ਬੋਲਦਿਆਂ, ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਪੁਣਯ ਸਲੀਲਾ ਸ੍ਰੀਵਾਸਤਵ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇੰਡੀਅਨ ਫਾਰਮਾਕੋਪੀਆ 2026 ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ਨ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਫਾਰਮਾਸਿਊਟੀਕਲ ਰੈਗੂਲੇਟਰੀ ਈਕੋਸਿਸਟਮ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਕਦਮ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦੇ ਕੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ, ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਅਤੇ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾਪੂਰਨ ਦਵਾਈਆਂ ਦੀ ਉਪਲਬਧਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ, ਵਿਗਿਆਨ-ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਫਾਰਮਾਕੋਪੀਆ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਹੈ। ਸਿਹਤ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਫਾਰਮਾਕੋਪੀਆ ਮਿਆਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਅੱਪਡੇਟ ਅਤੇ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਵਿਆਪੀ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵਧੀਆ ਅਭਿਆਸਾਂ, ਮਰੀਜ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਰੈਗੂਲੇਟਰੀ ਉੱਤਮਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ, ਜਦੋਂ ਕਿ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਫਾਰਮਾਸਿਊਟੀਕਲ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਚੇਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਵਧਦੀ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਦਾ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਵੀ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਫਾਰਮਾਕੋਪੀਆ ਬਾਰੇ
ਇੰਡੀਅਨ ਫਾਰਮਾਕੋਪੀਆ (IP) ਨੂੰ ਇੰਡੀਅਨ ਫਾਰਮਾਕੋਪੀਆ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ (IPC) ਦੁਆਰਾ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਡਰੱਗਜ਼ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਸਮੈਟਿਕਸ ਐਕਟ 1940 ਦੀਆਂ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇੰਡੀਅਨ ਫਾਰਮਾਕੋਪੀਆ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਿਆਰ ਅਤੇ/ਜਾਂ ਮਾਰਕਿਟ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਦਵਾਈਆਂ ਲਈ ਅਧਿਕਾਰਿਤ ਮਾਪਦੰਡ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਿਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਵਾਈਆਂ ਦੀ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ ਦੇ ਨਿਯੰਤਰਣ ਅਤੇ ਭਰੋਸੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਪਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇੰਡੀਅਨ ਫਾਰਮਾਕੋਪੀਆ ਦੇ ਮਾਪਦੰਡ ਅਧਿਕਾਰਿਤ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਨੂੰਨੀ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਲਾਗੂ ਹੋਣ ਯੋਗ ਹਨ। ਇਹ ਸਾਡੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਵਾਈਆਂ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ, ਨਿਰੀਖਣ ਅਤੇ ਵੰਡ ਦੇ ਲਾਇਸੈਂਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਇਰਾਦਾ ਰੱਖਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਇੰਡੀਅਨ ਫਾਰਮਾਕੋਪੀਆ, ਫਾਰਮਾਕੋਪੀਅਲ ਡਿਸਕਸ਼ਨ ਗਰੁੱਪ (ਪੀਡੀਜੀ) ਦੇ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ, ਮੋਨੋਗ੍ਰਾਫਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਜਨਰਲ ਚੈਪਟਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਸੁਮੇਲ ਲਈ ਯੂਰਪੀਅਨ, ਜਾਪਾਨੀ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਰਾਜ ਫਾਰਮਾਕੋਪੀਆ ਨਾਲ ਸਰਗਰਮੀ ਨਾਲ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਇੰਡੀਅਨ ਫਾਰਮਾਕੋਪੀਆ ਦੀਆਂ ਆਮ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇੰਟਰਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਕੌਂਸਲ ਫਾਰ ਹਾਰਮੋਨਾਈਜ਼ੇਸ਼ਨ (ਆਈਸੀਐੱਚ) ਦੀਆਂ ਮਿਆਰਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਜੋੜਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਕਿ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪੱਧਰ 'ਤੇ ਬੈਂਚਮਾਰਕ ਕੀਤੇ ਫਾਰਮਾਸਿਊਟੀਕਲ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ ਨਿਯਮਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਡਾ. ਰਾਜੀਵ ਸਿੰਘ ਰਘੂਵੰਸ਼ੀ, ਡਰੱਗਜ਼ ਕੰਟਰੋਲਰ ਜਨਰਲ (ਭਾਰਤ); ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਹਰਸ਼ ਮੰਗਲਾ, ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਸਕੱਤਰ, ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਅਤੇ ਡਾ. ਵੀ. ਕਲਾਈਸੇਲਵਨ, ਸਕੱਤਰ-ਕਮ-ਵਿਗਿਆਨਕ ਨਿਦੇਸ਼ਕ, ਭਾਰਤੀ ਫਾਰਮਾਕੋਪੀਆ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਮਾਹਿਰ ਵੀ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਸਨ।