Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health Minister Shri J. P. Nadda Releases 10th Edition of Indian Pharmacopoeia
Indian Pharmacopoeia Gains International Acceptance, Recognised in 19 Global South Countries: Union Health Minister
India Rises from 123rd to 8th Globally in WHO Pharmacovigilance Contributions: Shri Nadda
Indian Pharmacopoeia 2026 Expands Coverage of Anti-TB, Anti-Diabetic and Anti-Cancer Medicines with 121 New Monographs
Blood Component Monographs for Transfusion Medicine Introduced for the First Time in IP 2026
02 JAN 2026 1:46PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare and Chemicals and Fertilizers, Shri J. P. Nadda, today released the Indian Pharmacopoeia 2026 (IP 2026) - the 10th edition of India’s official book of drug standards at Dr. Ambedkar International Centre, New Delhi, marking a significant milestone in India’s ongoing efforts to strengthen the quality, safety, and efficacy of medicines.
Releasing the new edition, Shri Nadda highlighted that the Indian Pharmacopoeia serves as the official book of standards for drugs in the country and is a cornerstone of India’s regulatory framework for pharmaceuticals. He stated that the 10th edition reflects scientific advancements, global best practices, and India’s growing leadership in pharmaceutical manufacturing and regulation.
He also highlighted that Indian Pharmacopoeia 2026 incorporated 121 new monographs, increasing the total number of monographs to 3,340. He further noted that coverage has been significantly strengthened across key therapeutic categories, including anti-tubercular, anti-diabetic and anti-cancer medicines, as well as iron supplements, thereby ensuring more comprehensive standardisation of medicines used under various National Health Programmes.
Referring to pharmacovigilance, Union Health minister stated that, ‘In recent years, the Indian Pharmacopoeia standards have also gained international acceptance as it has become a focused agenda under the health diplomacy of the Government of India. He also noted that, Indian Pharmacopoeia is now recognised in 19 countries of the global south.
Shri Nadda also highlighted the remarkable progress of the Pharmacovigilance Programme of India (PvPI) under the Indian Pharmacopoeia Commission (IPC). He noted that India, which was ranked 123rd globally in terms of contributions to the World Health Organization’s pharmacovigilance database during 2009–2014, has now risen to 8th position worldwide in 2025. Commending the IPC and the PvPI team for this significant achievement, Shri Nadda stated that the strengthened pharmacovigilance ecosystem reflects India’s sustained commitment to patient safety, quality assurance, and robust regulatory vigilance.
Highlighting significant regulatory advancements, the Minister underscored the first-time inclusion of 20 blood component monographs pertaining to transfusion medicine in the Indian Pharmacopoeia 2026, in accordance with the provisions of the Drugs and Cosmetics (Second Amendment) Rules, 2020.
In his concluding remarks, Shri Nadda stated that under the visionary leadership of Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Government of India has consistently worked towards strengthening healthcare systems and regulatory institutions. He said that Indian Pharmacopoeia 2026 is a reflection of this sustained effort and the Government’s unwavering focus on quality, transparency, and public welfare.
The Union Minister once again congratulated the Indian Pharmacopoeia Commission and all stakeholders involved in bringing out the tenth edition, expressing confidence that Indian Pharmacopoeia 2026 would further strengthen pharmaceutical quality standards, reinforce India’s regulatory framework, and enhance the country’s standing in the global pharmaceutical sector.
Speaking at the occasion, Smt. Punya Salila Srivastava, Union Health Secretary, stated that the release of the Indian Pharmacopoeia 2026 marks an important step in further strengthening India’s pharmaceutical regulatory ecosystem. She emphasised that a robust, science-based pharmacopoeia is essential for ensuring the availability of safe, effective, and quality-assured medicines across the country. The Health Secretary noted that the continuous updating and harmonisation of pharmacopoeia standards reflect India’s commitment to global best practices, patient safety, and regulatory excellence, while also supporting the country’s growing role in the global pharmaceutical supply chain.
About Indian Pharmacopoeia
The Indian Pharmacopoeia (IP) is published by the Indian Pharmacopoeia Commission (IPC) on behalf of Ministry of Health & Family Welfare, Government of India to fulfil the requirements of the Drugs and Cosmetics Act 1940. IP prescribes the official standards for drugs produced and/or marketed in India and thus contributes in the control and assurance of the quality of the medicines. The standards of the IP are authoritative and legally enforceable. It intends to help in the licensing of manufacturing, inspection and distribution of medicines in our country.
Indian Pharmacopoeia, as a member of the Pharmacopoeial Discussion Group (PDG), is actively collaborating with the European, Japanese, and United States Pharmacopoeias for the harmonisation of monographs and general chapters. The general requirements of the Indian Pharmacopoeia have been aligned with the International Council for Harmonisation (ICH) standards, reinforcing India’s commitment to internationally benchmarked pharmaceutical quality norms.
Dr. Rajeev Singh Raghuvanshi, Drugs Controller General (India); Shri Harsh Mangla, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare and Dr. V. Kalaiselvan, Secretary-cum-Scientific Director, Indian Pharmacopoeia Commission and other top industry experts were also present at the event.

आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय आरोग्य मंत्री जे. पी. नड्डा यांनी इंडियन फार्माकोपियाच्या 10 व्या आवृत्तीचे प्रकाशन केले
इंडियन फार्माकोपियाला आंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तरावर स्वीकृती मिळाली असून ग्लोबल साऊथ मधील 19 देशांमध्ये मान्यता मिळाल्याचे केंद्रीय मंत्री जे. पी. नड्डा यांचे प्रतिपादन
जागतिक आरोग्य संघटनेच्या फार्माकोव्हिजिलन्स योगदानात भारताने जागतिक स्तरावर 123 व्या स्थानावरून 8 व्या स्थानावर झेप घेतल्याचे केंद्रीय मंत्री जे. पी. नड्डा यांचे गौरवोद्गार
इंडियन फार्माकोपिया 2026 मध्ये 121 नवीन मोनोग्राफसह अँटी-टीबी, अँटी-डायबेटिक आणि अँटी-कॅन्सर औषधांचा समावेश
आयपी 2026 मध्ये प्रथमच रक्तसंक्रमण औषधासाठी रक्त घटक मोनोग्राफ सादर करण्यात आले
02 JAN 2026 1:46PM by PIB Mumbai
केंद्रीय आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण आणि रसायने आणि खते मंत्री जे. पी. नड्डा यांनी आज नवी दिल्लीत डॉ. आंबेडकर आंतरराष्ट्रीय केंद्रात आयोजित कार्यक्रमात इंडियन फार्माकोपिया 2026 (आयपी 2026), या भारताच्या औषध मानकांच्या अधिकृत पुस्तिकेच्या 10 व्या आवृत्तीचे प्रकाशन केले. औषधांची गुणवत्ता, सुरक्षितता आणि परिणामकारकता बळकट करण्यासाठी सुरू असलेल्या भारताच्या प्रयत्नांमधील हा महत्वाचा टप्पा आहे.
इंडियन फार्माकोपिया, म्हणजेच भारतीय औषधकोश हे देशातील औषधांसाठी मानकांचे अधिकृत पुस्तक आहे, आणि औषधनिर्माण क्षेत्रासाठी भारताच्या नियामक चौकटीचा तो आधारस्तंभ आहे, असे नड्डा यांनी नवीन आवृत्तीचे प्रकाशन करताना अधोरेखित केले. ते म्हणाले की 10 व्या आवृत्तीत वैज्ञानिक प्रगती, जागतिक सर्वोत्तम पद्धती आणि औषध निर्मिती आणि नियमन यामधील भारताचे वाढते नेतृत्व प्रतिबिंबित होते.
ते म्हणाले की, इंडियन फार्माकोपिया 2026 मध्ये 121 नवीन मोनोग्राफ समाविष्ट करण्यात आले असून, मोनोग्राफची एकूण संख्या 3,340 झाली आहे. त्यांनी पुढे नमूद केले की, क्षयरोगविरोधी, मधुमेहविरोधी आणि कर्करोगविरोधी औषधे तसेच लोह पूरकांसह प्रमुख उपचारात्मक श्रेणींची व्याप्ती लक्षणीयरीत्या मजबूत करण्यात आली आहे. त्याद्वारे विविध राष्ट्रीय आरोग्य कार्यक्रमांतर्गत वापरल्या जाणाऱ्या औषधांचे अधिक व्यापक मानकीकरण सुनिश्चित केले जाईल.
फार्माकोव्हिजिलन्स, म्हणजेच औषधनिर्माण क्षेत्रातील दक्षतेकहा संदर्भ देत केंद्रीय आरोग्य मंत्री म्हणाले की, 'अलिकडच्या काही वर्षांत, भारतीय फार्माकोपिया मानकांनाही आंतरराष्ट्रीय स्वीकृती मिळाली आहे, कारण भारत सरकारच्या आरोग्य कूटनीति अंतर्गत त्यावर विशेष लक्ष केंद्रित करण्यात आले आहे. इंडियन फार्माकोपियाला आता ग्लोबल साउथमधील 19 देशांमध्ये मान्यता मिळाली आहे, असेही त्यांनी नमूद केले.
केंद्रीय मंत्री नड्डा यांनी इंडियन फार्माकोपिया कमिशन (आयपीसी) अंतर्गत फार्माकोविजिलन्स प्रोग्राम ऑफ इंडिया (पीव्हीपीआय) च्या उल्लेखनीय प्रगतीवरही प्रकाश टाकला. 2009-2014 दरम्यान जागतिक आरोग्य संघटनेच्या फार्माकोव्हिजिलन्स डेटाबेसमध्ये योगदान देण्यात जागतिक स्तरावर 123 व्या क्रमांकावर असलेल्या भारताने 2025 मध्ये 8 व्या स्थानावर झेप घेतल्याचे त्यांनी नमूद केले. या महत्त्वपूर्ण कामगिरीबद्दल आयपीसी आणि पीव्हीपीआय टीमची प्रशंसा करताना नड्डा म्हणाले की, मजबूत फार्माकोव्हिजिलन्स परिसंस्था, रुग्णांची सुरक्षा, गुणवत्ता हमी आणि मजबूत नियामक दक्षतेपप्रति भारताची वचनबद्धता दर्शवते.
नियामक चौकटीमधील महत्वाच्या प्रगतीवर प्रकाश टाकताना, डॉ. सिंह यांनी, औषधे आणि सौंदर्य प्रसाधने (दुसरी दुरुस्ती) नियम, 2020 च्या तरतुदींनुसार भारतीय फार्माकोपिया 2026 मध्ये रक्तसंक्रमणाशी संबंधित 20 रक्त घटक मोनोग्राफचा प्रथमच समावेश केल्याचे अधोरेखित केले.
आपल्या भाषणाचा समारोप करताना नड्डा म्हणाले की, पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या दूरदर्शी नेतृत्वाखाली केंद्र सरकारने आरोग्य सेवा प्रणाली आणि नियामक संस्था मजबूत करण्यासाठी सातत्याने काम केले आहे. ते म्हणाले की, इंडियन फार्माकोपिया 2026 हे या सातत्यपूर्ण प्रयत्नांचे आणि गुणवत्ता, पारदर्शकता आणि सार्वजनिक कल्याणाला सरकार सर्वोच्च प्राधान्य देत असल्याचे प्रतिबिंब आहे.
केंद्रीय मंत्र्यांनी इंडियन फार्माकोपिया आयोग आणि दहावी आवृत्ती प्रकाशित करण्यात सहभागी असलेल्या सर्व भागधारकांचे अभिनंदन केले. इंडियन फार्माकोपिया 2026 औषध गुणवत्ता मानके आणखी मजबूत करेल, भारताची नियामक चौकट मजबूत करेल आणि जागतिक औषध निर्माण क्षेत्रात देशाचे स्थान उंचवेल असा विश्वास त्यांनी व्यक्त केला.
कार्यक्रमाला संबोधित करताना केंद्रीय आरोग्य सचिव पुण्य सलिला श्रीवास्तव म्हणाल्या की, इंडियन फार्माकोपिया 2026 चे प्रकाशन, हे भारतातील औषधनिर्माण नियामक परिसंस्थेला अधिक मजबूत करण्याच्या दिशेने एक महत्त्वाचे पाऊल आहे. देशभरात सुरक्षित, प्रभावी आणि दर्जेदार औषधांची उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी एक मजबूत, विज्ञान-आधारित फार्माकोपिया आवश्यक आहे, यावर त्यांनी भर दिला. आरोग्य सचिवांनी नमूद केले की फार्माकोपिया मानकांचे सातत्यपूर्ण अद्ययावतीकरण आणि सुसूत्रता हे जागतिक सर्वोत्तम पद्धती, रुग्ण सुरक्षा आणि नियामक उत्कृष्टतेप्रति भारताची वचनबद्धता दर्शवते, तसेच जागतिक औषध पुरवठा साखळीतील देशाच्या वाढत्या भूमिकेला देखील समर्थन देते.
इंडियन फार्माकोपिया
औषधे आणि सौंदर्यप्रसाधने कायदा 1940 ची पूर्तता करण्यासाठी भारत सरकारच्या आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालयाच्या वतीने इंडियन फार्माकोपिया कमिशन (आयपीसी) द्वारे इंडियन फार्माकोपिया (आयपी) प्रकाशित केले जाते. आयपी, भारतात उत्पादित आणि/किंवा विकल्या जाणार् या औषधांसाठी अधिकृत मानके निर्धारित करते आणि अशा प्रकारे औषधांच्या गुणवत्तेचे नियंत्रण आणि हमी यामध्ये योगदान देते. आयपीची मानके अधिकृत आणि कायदेशीररित्या अंमलात आणण्यायोग्य आहेत. आपल्या देशात औषधांचे उत्पादन, तपासणी आणि वितरणासाठी परवाना देण्यात सहाय्य करणे, हे याचे उद्दिष्ट आहे.
इंडियन फार्माकोपिया, फार्माकोपियल डिस्कशन ग्रुप (पीडीजी) चा सदस्य असून, मोनोग्राफ आणि सामान्य प्रकरणांमध्ये सुसूत्रता यावी, यासाठी युरोपियन, जपानी आणि युनायटेड स्टेट्‍स या देशांच्या फार्माकोपिया बरोबर सहयोग साधतो. भारतीय फार्माकोपियाच्या सर्वसाधारण गरजा इंटरनॅशनल कौन्सिल फॉर हार्मोनायझेशन (आयसीएच) मानकांशी जुळवून घेण्यात आल्या आहेत. यामुळे आंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तरावर मानकीकरण केलेल्या औषधनिर्माण गुणवत्तेच्या मानदंडांप्रति भारताच्या वचनबद्धतेला बळकटी मिळत आहे.
ड्रग्ज कंट्रोलर जनरल (भारत) डॉ. राजीव सिंह रघुवंशी, आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालयाचे सहसचिव हर्ष मंगल आणि भारतीय औषधनिर्माण आयोगाचे सचिव आणि वैज्ञानिक विभाग संचालक डॉ. व्ही. कलैसेलवन आणि उद्योग क्षेत्रातील तज्ञ यावेळी उपस्थित होते.