Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health Minister Shri J. P. Nadda Releases 10th Edition of Indian Pharmacopoeia
Indian Pharmacopoeia Gains International Acceptance, Recognised in 19 Global South Countries: Union Health Minister
India Rises from 123rd to 8th Globally in WHO Pharmacovigilance Contributions: Shri Nadda
Indian Pharmacopoeia 2026 Expands Coverage of Anti-TB, Anti-Diabetic and Anti-Cancer Medicines with 121 New Monographs
Blood Component Monographs for Transfusion Medicine Introduced for the First Time in IP 2026
02 JAN 2026 1:46PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare and Chemicals and Fertilizers, Shri J. P. Nadda, today released the Indian Pharmacopoeia 2026 (IP 2026) - the 10th edition of India’s official book of drug standards at Dr. Ambedkar International Centre, New Delhi, marking a significant milestone in India’s ongoing efforts to strengthen the quality, safety, and efficacy of medicines.
Releasing the new edition, Shri Nadda highlighted that the Indian Pharmacopoeia serves as the official book of standards for drugs in the country and is a cornerstone of India’s regulatory framework for pharmaceuticals. He stated that the 10th edition reflects scientific advancements, global best practices, and India’s growing leadership in pharmaceutical manufacturing and regulation.
He also highlighted that Indian Pharmacopoeia 2026 incorporated 121 new monographs, increasing the total number of monographs to 3,340. He further noted that coverage has been significantly strengthened across key therapeutic categories, including anti-tubercular, anti-diabetic and anti-cancer medicines, as well as iron supplements, thereby ensuring more comprehensive standardisation of medicines used under various National Health Programmes.
Referring to pharmacovigilance, Union Health minister stated that, ‘In recent years, the Indian Pharmacopoeia standards have also gained international acceptance as it has become a focused agenda under the health diplomacy of the Government of India. He also noted that, Indian Pharmacopoeia is now recognised in 19 countries of the global south.
Shri Nadda also highlighted the remarkable progress of the Pharmacovigilance Programme of India (PvPI) under the Indian Pharmacopoeia Commission (IPC). He noted that India, which was ranked 123rd globally in terms of contributions to the World Health Organization’s pharmacovigilance database during 2009–2014, has now risen to 8th position worldwide in 2025. Commending the IPC and the PvPI team for this significant achievement, Shri Nadda stated that the strengthened pharmacovigilance ecosystem reflects India’s sustained commitment to patient safety, quality assurance, and robust regulatory vigilance.
Highlighting significant regulatory advancements, the Minister underscored the first-time inclusion of 20 blood component monographs pertaining to transfusion medicine in the Indian Pharmacopoeia 2026, in accordance with the provisions of the Drugs and Cosmetics (Second Amendment) Rules, 2020.
In his concluding remarks, Shri Nadda stated that under the visionary leadership of Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Government of India has consistently worked towards strengthening healthcare systems and regulatory institutions. He said that Indian Pharmacopoeia 2026 is a reflection of this sustained effort and the Government’s unwavering focus on quality, transparency, and public welfare.
The Union Minister once again congratulated the Indian Pharmacopoeia Commission and all stakeholders involved in bringing out the tenth edition, expressing confidence that Indian Pharmacopoeia 2026 would further strengthen pharmaceutical quality standards, reinforce India’s regulatory framework, and enhance the country’s standing in the global pharmaceutical sector.
Speaking at the occasion, Smt. Punya Salila Srivastava, Union Health Secretary, stated that the release of the Indian Pharmacopoeia 2026 marks an important step in further strengthening India’s pharmaceutical regulatory ecosystem. She emphasised that a robust, science-based pharmacopoeia is essential for ensuring the availability of safe, effective, and quality-assured medicines across the country. The Health Secretary noted that the continuous updating and harmonisation of pharmacopoeia standards reflect India’s commitment to global best practices, patient safety, and regulatory excellence, while also supporting the country’s growing role in the global pharmaceutical supply chain.
About Indian Pharmacopoeia
The Indian Pharmacopoeia (IP) is published by the Indian Pharmacopoeia Commission (IPC) on behalf of Ministry of Health & Family Welfare, Government of India to fulfil the requirements of the Drugs and Cosmetics Act 1940. IP prescribes the official standards for drugs produced and/or marketed in India and thus contributes in the control and assurance of the quality of the medicines. The standards of the IP are authoritative and legally enforceable. It intends to help in the licensing of manufacturing, inspection and distribution of medicines in our country.
Indian Pharmacopoeia, as a member of the Pharmacopoeial Discussion Group (PDG), is actively collaborating with the European, Japanese, and United States Pharmacopoeias for the harmonisation of monographs and general chapters. The general requirements of the Indian Pharmacopoeia have been aligned with the International Council for Harmonisation (ICH) standards, reinforcing India’s commitment to internationally benchmarked pharmaceutical quality norms.
Dr. Rajeev Singh Raghuvanshi, Drugs Controller General (India); Shri Harsh Mangla, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare and Dr. V. Kalaiselvan, Secretary-cum-Scientific Director, Indian Pharmacopoeia Commission and other top industry experts were also present at the event.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر صحت جناب جے پی نڈا نے انڈین فارماکوپیا کے 10 ویں ایڈیشن کا اجرا کیا
ہندوستانی فارماکوپیا نے بین الاقوامی سطح پر مقبولیت حاصل کی ہے اور اسے 19 عالمی جنوبی ممالک میں تسلیم کیا گیاہے : مرکزی وزیر صحت
ڈبلیو ایچ او کے فارماکو ویجیلنس تعاون میں ہندوستان عالمی سطح پر 123 ویں سے 8 ویں نمبر پر آگیاہے: جناب نڈا
انڈین فارماکوپیا 2026 نے 121 نئے مونوگراف کے ساتھ ٹی بی کی روک تھام، ذیابیطس کی روک تھام اور کینسر کی روک تھام اور علاج معالجے کی ادویات کے کوریج میں توسیع کی ہے
ٹرانسفیوژن میڈیسن کے لیے خون کے اجزاء کے مونوگراف آئی پی 2026 میں پہلی بار متعارف کرائے گئے ہیں
02 JAN 2026 1:46PM by PIB Delhi
صحت اور خاندانی بہبود اور کیمیکلز اور کھادوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جے پی نڈا نے آج نئی دہلی کے ڈاکٹر امبیڈکر انٹرنیشنل سینٹر میں انڈین فارماکوپیا 2026 (آئی پی 2026)- دواؤں کے معیارات سے متعلق ہندوستان کی سرکاری کتاب کا 10 واں ایڈیشن جاری کیا ، جو ادویات کے معیار ، حفاظت اور افادیت کو مستحکم کرنے کی ہندوستان کی جاری کوششوں میں ایک اہم سنگ میل رکھتا ہے ۔
نئے ایڈیشن کا اجرا کرتے ہوئے جناب نڈا نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ انڈین فارماکوپیا ملک میں ادویات کے معیارات کی سرکاری کتاب کے طور پر کام کرتا ہے اور دواسازی کے لیے ہندوستان کے ریگولیٹری فریم ورک کا سنگ بنیاد ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ 10 واں ایڈیشن سائنسی ترقی ، عالمی سطح کے بہترین طورطریقوں اور دواسازی کی تیاری اور ضابطے میں ہندوستان کی بڑھتی ہوئی قیادت کی عکاسی کرتا ہے ۔
انہوں نے اس بات پر بھی روشنی ڈالی کہ انڈین فارماکوپیا 2026 میں 121 نئے مونوگراف شامل کیے گئے ہیں ، جس سے مونوگراف کی کل تعداد 3,340 ہو گئی ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ اینٹی ٹیوبرکولر، اینٹی ذیابیطس اور اینٹی کینسر ادویات کے ساتھ ساتھ آئرن سپلیمنٹس سمیت کلیدی علاج کے زمروں میں کوریج کو نمایاں طور پر مضبوط کیا گیا ہے، جس سے مختلف قومی صحت پروگراموں کے تحت استعمال ہونے والی ادویات کی مزید جامع معیار کاری کو یقینی بنایا گیا ہے ۔
فارماکو ویجیلنس کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر صحت نے کہا کہ حالیہ برسوں میں ہندوستانی فارماکوپیا معیارات کو بین الاقوامی سطح پر بھی مقبولیت حاصل ہوئی ہے کیونکہ یہ حکومت ہند کی صحت سے متعلقہ سفارت کاری کے تحت ایک مرکوز ایجنڈا بن گیا ہے ۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ انڈین فارماکوپیا کو اب عالمی جنوب کے 19 ممالک میں تسلیم کیا گیا ہے ۔
اس موقع پر اپنے خطاب میں جناب نڈا نے انڈین فارماکوپیا کمیشن (آئی پی سی) کے تحت فارماکو ویجیلنس پروگرام آف انڈیا (پی وی پی آئی) کی قابل ذکر پیش رفت پر بھی روشنی ڈالی ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستان ، جو 2009-2014 کے دوران صحت کی عالمی تنظیم کے فارماکو ویجیلنس ڈیٹا بیس میں شراکت کے لحاظ سے عالمی سطح پر 123 ویں نمبر پر تھا ، اب 2025 میں دنیا بھر میں 8 ویں مقام پر پہنچ گیا ہے ۔ اس اہم کامیابی کے لیے آئی پی سی اور پی وی پی آئی کی ٹیم کی ستائش کرتے ہوئے جناب نڈا نے کہا کہ مضبوط فارماکو ویجیلنس ماحولیاتی نظام مریضوں کی حفاظت ، معیار کی یقین دہانی اور مضبوط ریگولیٹری چوکسی کے لیے ہندوستان کے مستقل عزم کی عکاسی کرتا ہے ۔
اہم ریگولیٹری پیشرفتوں کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے ، وزیر موصوف نے ڈرگس اینڈ کاسمیٹکس (دوسری ترمیم) رولز ، 2020 کی دفعات کے مطابق ، انڈین فارماکوپیا 2026 میں ٹرانسفیوژن میڈیسن سے متعلق خون کے 20 اجزاء کے مونوگراف کو پہلی بار شامل کرنے پر زور دیا ہے۔
اپنے اختتامی کلمات میں جناب نڈا نے کہا کہ عزت مآب وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی دور اندیش قیادت میں حکومت ہند نے صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے نظام اور ریگولیٹری اداروں کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے مسلسل کام کیا ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ انڈین فارماکوپیا 2026 اس مسلسل کوشش اور معیار ، شفافیت اور عوامی فلاح و بہبود پر حکومت کی غیر متزلزل عزم اور خاص توجہ کی عکاسی کرتا ہے ۔
مرکزی وزیر نے ایک بار پھر انڈین فارماکوپیا کمیشن اور دسویں ایڈیشن لانے میں شامل تمام اسٹیک ہولڈرز کو مبارکباد دی ، اس اعتماد کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے کہ انڈین فارماکوپیا 2026 دواسازی کے معیار کو مزید مستحکم کرے گا ، ہندوستان کے ریگولیٹری فریم ورک کو تقویت بخشے گا ، اور عالمی دوا سازی کے شعبے میں ملک کے موقف کو تقویت بخشتے ہوئے مزید آگے بڑھائے گا ۔
اس موقع پر اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے صحت کی مرکزی سکریٹری محترمہ پنیا سلیلا سریواستو نے کہا کہ انڈین فارماکوپیا 2026 کا اجرا ہندوستان کے فارماسیوٹیکل ریگولیٹری ماحولیاتی نظام کو مزید مستحکم کرنے کی سمت میں ایک اہم قدم ہے ۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ ملک بھر میں محفوظ ، موثر اور معیاری دوا سازی کی یقین دہانی کرائی گئی اور ادویات کی دستیابی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے سائنس پر مبنی ایک مضبوط فارماکوپیا ضروری ہے۔ صحت کی سکریٹری نے کہا کہ فارماکوپیا کے معیارات کی مسلسل تازہ کاری اور ہم آہنگی عالمی سطح کے بہترین طریقوں ، مریضوں کی حفاظت اور شاندار ریگولیٹری نظام کے لیے ہندوستان کے عزم کی عکاسی کرتی ہے، جبکہ عالمی سطح کے دواؤں کی سپلائی چین میں ملک کے بڑھتے ہوئے کردار کی بھی حمایت کرتی ہے ۔
انڈین فارماکوپیا کے بارے میں
انڈین فارماکوپیا (آئی پی) کو انڈین فارماکوپیا کمیشن (آئی پی سی) نے حکومت ہند کی صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت کی جانب سے ڈرگس اینڈ کاسمیٹکس ایکٹ 1940 کی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے لیے شائع کیا ہے ۔ آئی پی ہندوستان میں تیار کردہ یا مارکیٹنگ کی جانے والی دوائیوں کے لیے سرکاری معیارات تجویز کرتا ہے اور اس طرح یہ دوائیوں کے معیار کے کنٹرول اور یقین دہانی میں معاون ہوتا ہے ۔ آئی پی کے معیارات مستند اور قانونی طور پر قابل نفاذ ہیں ۔ اس کا مقصد ہمارے ملک میں ادویات کی تیاری ، معائنہ اور تقسیم کے لائسنس میں مدد کرنا ہے ۔
انڈین فارماکوپیا ، فارماکوپیئل ڈسکشن گروپ (پی ڈی جی) کے ایک رکن کے طور پر ، مونوگراف اور عمومی ابواب کی ہم آہنگی کے لیے یورپی ، جاپانی اور ریاستہائے متحدہ کے فارماکوپیا کے ساتھ فعال طور پر تعاون کر رہا ہے ۔ انڈین فارماکوپیا کی عمومی ضروریات کو انٹرنیشنل کونسل فار ہارمونائزیشن (آئی سی ایچ) کے معیارات کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ کیا گیا ہے ، جو بین الاقوامی معیار کے دواسازی کے معیار کے اصولوں کے لیے ہندوستان کے عزم کو تقویت دیتا ہے ۔
ڈاکٹر راجیو سنگھ رگھوونشی ، ڈرگس کنٹرولر جنرل (انڈیا) صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت کے جوائنٹ سکریٹری جناب ہرش منگلا اور ڈاکٹر وی کلائی سیلوان ، سکریٹری-کم-سائنٹفک ڈائریکٹر ، انڈین فارماکوپیا کمیشن اور صنعت کے دیگر اعلی ماہرین بھی اس تقریب میں موجود تھے ۔