Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health Minister Shri J. P. Nadda Releases 10th Edition of Indian Pharmacopoeia
Indian Pharmacopoeia Gains International Acceptance, Recognised in 19 Global South Countries: Union Health Minister
India Rises from 123rd to 8th Globally in WHO Pharmacovigilance Contributions: Shri Nadda
Indian Pharmacopoeia 2026 Expands Coverage of Anti-TB, Anti-Diabetic and Anti-Cancer Medicines with 121 New Monographs
Blood Component Monographs for Transfusion Medicine Introduced for the First Time in IP 2026
02 JAN 2026 1:46PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare and Chemicals and Fertilizers, Shri J. P. Nadda, today released the Indian Pharmacopoeia 2026 (IP 2026) - the 10th edition of India’s official book of drug standards at Dr. Ambedkar International Centre, New Delhi, marking a significant milestone in India’s ongoing efforts to strengthen the quality, safety, and efficacy of medicines.
Releasing the new edition, Shri Nadda highlighted that the Indian Pharmacopoeia serves as the official book of standards for drugs in the country and is a cornerstone of India’s regulatory framework for pharmaceuticals. He stated that the 10th edition reflects scientific advancements, global best practices, and India’s growing leadership in pharmaceutical manufacturing and regulation.
He also highlighted that Indian Pharmacopoeia 2026 incorporated 121 new monographs, increasing the total number of monographs to 3,340. He further noted that coverage has been significantly strengthened across key therapeutic categories, including anti-tubercular, anti-diabetic and anti-cancer medicines, as well as iron supplements, thereby ensuring more comprehensive standardisation of medicines used under various National Health Programmes.
Referring to pharmacovigilance, Union Health minister stated that, ‘In recent years, the Indian Pharmacopoeia standards have also gained international acceptance as it has become a focused agenda under the health diplomacy of the Government of India. He also noted that, Indian Pharmacopoeia is now recognised in 19 countries of the global south.
Shri Nadda also highlighted the remarkable progress of the Pharmacovigilance Programme of India (PvPI) under the Indian Pharmacopoeia Commission (IPC). He noted that India, which was ranked 123rd globally in terms of contributions to the World Health Organization’s pharmacovigilance database during 2009–2014, has now risen to 8th position worldwide in 2025. Commending the IPC and the PvPI team for this significant achievement, Shri Nadda stated that the strengthened pharmacovigilance ecosystem reflects India’s sustained commitment to patient safety, quality assurance, and robust regulatory vigilance.
Highlighting significant regulatory advancements, the Minister underscored the first-time inclusion of 20 blood component monographs pertaining to transfusion medicine in the Indian Pharmacopoeia 2026, in accordance with the provisions of the Drugs and Cosmetics (Second Amendment) Rules, 2020.
In his concluding remarks, Shri Nadda stated that under the visionary leadership of Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Government of India has consistently worked towards strengthening healthcare systems and regulatory institutions. He said that Indian Pharmacopoeia 2026 is a reflection of this sustained effort and the Government’s unwavering focus on quality, transparency, and public welfare.
The Union Minister once again congratulated the Indian Pharmacopoeia Commission and all stakeholders involved in bringing out the tenth edition, expressing confidence that Indian Pharmacopoeia 2026 would further strengthen pharmaceutical quality standards, reinforce India’s regulatory framework, and enhance the country’s standing in the global pharmaceutical sector.
Speaking at the occasion, Smt. Punya Salila Srivastava, Union Health Secretary, stated that the release of the Indian Pharmacopoeia 2026 marks an important step in further strengthening India’s pharmaceutical regulatory ecosystem. She emphasised that a robust, science-based pharmacopoeia is essential for ensuring the availability of safe, effective, and quality-assured medicines across the country. The Health Secretary noted that the continuous updating and harmonisation of pharmacopoeia standards reflect India’s commitment to global best practices, patient safety, and regulatory excellence, while also supporting the country’s growing role in the global pharmaceutical supply chain.
About Indian Pharmacopoeia
The Indian Pharmacopoeia (IP) is published by the Indian Pharmacopoeia Commission (IPC) on behalf of Ministry of Health & Family Welfare, Government of India to fulfil the requirements of the Drugs and Cosmetics Act 1940. IP prescribes the official standards for drugs produced and/or marketed in India and thus contributes in the control and assurance of the quality of the medicines. The standards of the IP are authoritative and legally enforceable. It intends to help in the licensing of manufacturing, inspection and distribution of medicines in our country.
Indian Pharmacopoeia, as a member of the Pharmacopoeial Discussion Group (PDG), is actively collaborating with the European, Japanese, and United States Pharmacopoeias for the harmonisation of monographs and general chapters. The general requirements of the Indian Pharmacopoeia have been aligned with the International Council for Harmonisation (ICH) standards, reinforcing India’s commitment to internationally benchmarked pharmaceutical quality norms.
Dr. Rajeev Singh Raghuvanshi, Drugs Controller General (India); Shri Harsh Mangla, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare and Dr. V. Kalaiselvan, Secretary-cum-Scientific Director, Indian Pharmacopoeia Commission and other top industry experts were also present at the event.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री श्री जेपी नड्डा ने भारतीय फार्माकोपिया के 10 वें संस्करण का विमोचन किया
भारतीय फार्माकोपिया को अंतरराष्ट्रीय स्वीकृति मिली और 19 वैश्विक दक्षिणी देशों में मान्यता प्राप्त हुई: श्री जेपी नड्डा
श्री नड्डा ने कहा कि भारत विश्व स्वास्थ्य संगठन (डब्ल्यूएचओ) के फार्माकोविजिलेंस योगदान में 123वें से 8वें स्थान पर पहुंच गया है
भारतीय फार्माकोपिया 2026 में 121 नए मोनोग्राफ शामिल किए गए हैं, जिनमें टीबी-रोधी, मधुमेह-रोधी और कैंसर-रोधी दवाओं का दायरा बढ़ाया गया है
भारतीय फार्माकोपिया 2026 में पहली बार ट्रांसफ्यूजन मेडिसिन के लिए रक्त घटक मोनोग्राफ शामिल किए गए हैं
02 JAN 2026 1:46PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण एवं रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्री श्री जेपी नड्डा ने आज नई दिल्ली स्थित डॉ. अंबेडकर अंतर्राष्ट्रीय केंद्र में भारतीय फार्माकोपिया 2026 (आईपी) 2026- भारत के औषधि मानकों की आधिकारिक पुस्तक के 10वें संस्करण का विमोचन किया। यह संस्‍करण दवाओं की गुणवत्ता, सुरक्षा और प्रभावकारिता को मजबूत करने के भारत के निरंतर प्रयासों की एक कड़ी है।
श्री नड्डा ने इस अवसर पर कहा कि भारतीय फार्माकोपिया देश में दवाओं के लिए आधिकारिक मानक पुस्तक और भारत के फार्मास्यूटिकल्स नियामक ढांचे का आधार है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारतीय फार्माकोपिया का 10वां संस्करण वैज्ञानिक प्रगति, वैश्विक सर्वोत्तम विधियों और फार्मास्युटिकल और विनियमन में भारत के बढ़ते नेतृत्व को दर्शाता है।
उन्होंने कहा कि भारतीय फार्माकोपिया 2026 में 121 नए मोनोग्राफ शामिल किए गए हैं, जिससे मोनोग्राफ की कुल संख्या बढ़कर 3,340 हो गई है। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि तपेदिक रोधी, मधुमेह रोधी और कैंसर रोधी दवाओं के साथ-साथ आयरन सप्लीमेंट सहित प्रमुख चिकित्सीय श्रेणियों में कवरेज को काफी मजबूत किया गया है, जिससे विभिन्न राष्ट्रीय स्वास्थ्य कार्यक्रमों के तहत उपयोग की जाने वाली दवाओं का व्यापक मानकीकरण सुनिश्चित होता है।
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री ने फार्माकोविजिलेंस का उल्‍लेख करते हुए कहा कि 'हाल के वर्षों में, भारतीय फार्माकोपिया के मानकों को अंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तर पर भी स्वीकृति मिली है क्योंकि यह भारत सरकार की स्वास्थ्य कूटनीति के अंतर्गत एक प्रमुख एजेंडा बन गया है।' उन्होंने कहा कि भारतीय फार्माकोपिया को अब वैश्विक दक्षिण के 19 देशों में मान्यता प्राप्त है।
श्री नड्डा ने भारतीय फार्माकोपिया आयोग (आईपीसी) के अंतर्गत भारत के फार्माकोविजिलेंस कार्यक्रम (पीवीपी) की उल्लेखनीय प्रगति पर भी प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने बताया कि वर्ष 2009-2014 के दौरान विश्व स्वास्थ्य संगठन के फार्माकोविजिलेंस डेटाबेस में योगदान में भारत वैश्विक स्तर पर 123वें स्थान पर था, लेकिन वर्ष 2025 में यह 8वें स्थान पर पहुंच गया है। आईपीसी और पीवीपी टीम की सराहना करते हुए श्री नड्डा ने कहा कि यह उपलब्‍धि मजबूत फार्माकोविजिलेंस प्रणाली रोगी सुरक्षा, गुणवत्ता आश्वासन और सुदृढ़ नियामक निगरानी के प्रति भारत की निरंतर प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाती है।
श्री नड्डा ने औषधि और सौंदर्य प्रसाधन (द्वितीय संशोधन) नियम, 2020 के प्रावधानों के अनुसार, भारतीय फार्माकोपिया 2026 में पहली बार रक्त आधान चिकित्सा से संबंधित 20 रक्त घटक मोनोग्राफ को शामिल करने पर जोर दिया।
श्री नड्डा ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व में सरकार ने स्वास्थ्य सेवा प्रणालियों और नियामक संस्थानों को सुदृढ़ करने की दिशा में निरंतर कार्य किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारतीय भारतीय फार्माकोपिया 2026 इसी निरंतर प्रयास और गुणवत्ता, पारदर्शिता और जन कल्याण पर सरकार के अटूट ध्यान का प्रतिबिंब है।
श्री नड्डा ने भारतीय फार्माकोपिया आयोग और भारतीय फार्माकोपिया के 10वें संस्करण को प्रकाशित करने में शामिल सभी हितधारकों को बधाई दी और विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि भारतीय फार्माकोपिया 2026 दवा गुणवत्ता मानकों को और मजबूत करेगा, भारत के नियामक ढांचे को सुदृढ़ करेगा और वैश्विक दवा क्षेत्र में देश की स्थिति को सुदृढ़ बनाएगा।
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य सचिव श्रीमती पुण्य सलीला श्रीवास्तव ने इस अवसर पर कहा कि भारतीय फार्माकोपिया 2026 का प्रकाशन भारत के औषध नियामक तंत्र को और मजबूत करने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि देश भर में सुरक्षित, प्रभावी और गुणवत्ता-सुनिश्चित दवाओं की उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए एक सुदृढ़, विज्ञान-आधारित औषध फार्माकोपिया आवश्यक है। स्वास्थ्य सचिव ने कहा कि फार्माकोपिया का निरंतर अद्यतन और सामंजस्य वैश्विक सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं, रोगी सुरक्षा और नियामक उत्कृष्टता के प्रति भारत की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है, साथ ही वैश्विक औषध आपूर्ति श्रृंखला में देश की बढ़ती भूमिका का समर्थन भी करता है।
भारतीय औषध संहिता के बारे में
भारतीय फार्माकोपिया (आईपी) का प्रकाशन भारतीय फार्माकोपिया आयोग (आईपीसी) द्वारा स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय की ओर से औषधि एवं सौंदर्य प्रसाधन अधिनियम 1940 की आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने के लिए किया जाता है। आईपी भारत में बनाई गई या विपणन की जाने वाली दवाओं के लिए आधिकारिक मानक निर्धारित करती है और इस प्रकार दवाओं की गुणवत्ता के नियंत्रण और आश्वासन में योगदान देती है। आईपी के मानक आधिकारिक और कानूनी रूप से लागू करने योग्य हैं। इसका उद्देश्य देश में दवाओं के निर्माण, निरीक्षण और वितरण के लाइसेंसिंग में सहायता करना है।
भारतीय फार्माकोपिया चर्चा समूह (पीडीजी) के सदस्य के रूप में, भारतीय फार्माकोपिया मोनोग्राफ और सामान्य अध्यायों के सामंजस्य के लिए यूरोपीय, जापानी और संयुक्त राज्य अमरीका की फार्माकोपिया के साथ सक्रिय रूप से सहयोग कर रही है। भारतीय फार्माकोपिया की सामान्य आवश्यकताओं को अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सामंजस्य परिषद (आईसीएच) के मानकों के अनुरूप बनाया गया है। यह अंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तर पर मानकीकृत औषध गुणवत्ता मानकों के प्रति भारत की प्रतिबद्धता को सुदृढ़ करता है।
इस कार्यक्रम में औषधि नियंत्रक जनरल डॉ. राजीव सिंह रघुवंशी, स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय के संयुक्त सचिव श्री हर्ष मंगला, भारतीय फार्माकोपिया आयोग के सचिव-सह-वैज्ञानिक निदेशक डॉ. वी. कलैसेल्वन और अन्य विशेषज्ञ भी उपस्थित थे।