Ministry of Railways
First Mountain Tunnel Breakthrough Achieved in Bullet Train Project at Palghar, Maharashtra: Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw
Bullet Train to Offer Affordable Travel for the Middle Class, Says Ashwini Vaishnaw
MAHSR Project to Boost Economic Activity and Generate Employment Along the Corridor
Mumbai-Ahmedabad Travel to Take Just 1 Hour 58 Minutes with Bullet Train
02 JAN 2026 3:24PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for Railways, Information & Broadcasting, and Electronics & Information Technology, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, announced a significant milestone in the Bullet Train Project with the breakthrough of the second tunnel in Palghar, Maharashtra. This is the first mountain tunnel of the project in the state. The breakthrough has been achieved in an approximately 1.5 km long mountain tunnel (MT-5), among the longest in Palghar district, located between Virar and Boisar bullet train stations.
The MT-5 tunnel was excavated from both ends and the excavation was completed within 18 months using a cutting-edge drill and blast method. This method allows real-time monitoring of ground behaviour during excavation and enables the deployment of support systems such as shotcrete, rock bolts, and lattice girders based on actual site conditions. Throughout the tunnelling activities, all necessary safety precautions, including ventilation, fire prevention measures, and proper access and egress arrangements, have been meticulously followed.
Earlier, the first underground tunnel of approximately 5 km between Thane and BKC was completed in September 2025. The Mumbai-Ahmedabad High Speed Rail (MAHSR) project has a total length of 508 km, with an overall tunnel length of 27.4 km, of which 21 km comprises underground tunnels and 6.4 km surface tunnels. The project includes eight mountain tunnels, with seven tunnels in Maharashtra having a combined length of about 6.05 km, and one tunnel of 350 metres located in Gujarat.
The Union Minister said the Bullet Train Project is generating significant employment and will provide additional opportunities during operation. He highlighted that once completed, the project will reduce travel time between Mumbai and Ahmedabad to just 1 hour and 58 minutes, connecting and integrating the economies of major commercial centers.
The project is expected to foster economic activity along the corridor, facilitate knowledge transfer, and support the development of new industrial and IT hubs. The Union Minister noted that it will bring long-term economic gains and cater to the aspirations of the middle class by offering comfortable and affordable travel.
The Union Minister highlighted that the project, once completed, will lead to an estimated reduction of nearly 95 percent in carbon dioxide emissions compared to road transport.
In Maharashtra, work is underway on seven mountain tunnels. MT-1, with a length of 820 metres, has achieved 15 percent physical progress, while MT-2, measuring 228 metres, is currently under preparatory works. MT-3, with a length of 1,403 metres, has recorded 35.5 percent completion, and MT-4, measuring 1,260 metres, has achieved 31 percent progress.MT-6, measuring 454 metres, has progressed to 35 percent, while MT-7, with a length of 417 metres, has achieved 28 percent completion, taking the total length of mountain tunnels in Maharashtra to about 6 km.
The MAHSR spans approximately 508 kilometres, covering 352 km in Gujarat and Dadra & Nagar Haveli, and 156 km in Maharashtra. The corridor will connect major cities including Sabarmati, Ahmedabad, Anand, Vadodara, Bharuch, Surat, Bilimora, Vapi, Boisar, Virar, Thane, and Mumbai, marking a transformative step in India’s transportation infrastructure.

રેલવે મંત્રાલય
બુલેટ ટ્રેન પ્રોજેક્ટમાં પ્રથમ પર્વતીય ટનલ મહારાષ્ટ્રના પાલઘરમાં પૂર્ણ થઈ ગઈ છે: શ્રી અશ્વિની વૈષ્ણવ
બુલેટ ટ્રેન મધ્યમ વર્ગ માટે સસ્તી મુસાફરીની તકો પૂરી પાડશે : શ્રી અશ્વિની વૈષ્ણવ
MAHSR પ્રોજેક્ટ આર્થિક પ્રવૃત્તિને વેગ આપશે અને કોરિડોર પર રોજગારીનું સર્જન કરશે
મુંબઈ-અમદાવાદ બુલેટ ટ્રેનની મુસાફરીમાં ફક્ત 1 કલાક અને 58 મિનિટનો સમય લાગશે
02 JAN 2026 3:24PM by PIB Ahmedabad
રેલવે, માહિતી અને પ્રસારણ, અને ઇલેક્ટ્રોનિક્સ અને માહિતી ટેકનોલોજી મંત્રી, શ્રી અશ્વિની વૈષ્ણવે મહારાષ્ટ્રના પાલઘરમાં બીજી ટનલના સફળ પૂર્ણાહુતિ સાથે બુલેટ ટ્રેન પ્રોજેક્ટમાં એક મહત્વપૂર્ણ સીમાચિહ્નરૂપ સિદ્ધિની જાહેરાત કરી. આ રાજ્યમાં પ્રોજેક્ટની પ્રથમ પર્વતીય ટનલ છે. આ સફળતા આશરે 1.5 કિલોમીટર લાંબી પર્વતીય ટનલ (MT-5) માં પ્રાપ્ત થઈ છે, જે પાલઘર જિલ્લાની સૌથી લાંબી ટનલ પૈકીની એક છે અને વિરાર અને બોઇસર બુલેટ ટ્રેન સ્ટેશનો વચ્ચે સ્થિત છે.
MT-5 ટનલ બંને બાજુથી ખોદવામાં આવી હતી અને અત્યાધુનિક ડ્રિલ અને બ્લાસ્ટ પદ્ધતિનો ઉપયોગ કરીને 18 મહિનામાં પૂર્ણ કરવામાં આવી હતી. આ પદ્ધતિ ખોદકામ દરમિયાન જમીનની વર્તણૂકનું વાસ્તવિક સમયનું નિરીક્ષણ કરવાની મંજૂરી આપે છે અને વાસ્તવિક સ્થળની સ્થિતિના આધારે શોટક્રીટ, રોક બોલ્ટ અને જાળીના ગર્ડર જેવી સપોર્ટ સિસ્ટમ્સ મૂકવાની મંજૂરી આપે છે. ટનલ બનાવતી વખતે, વેન્ટિલેશન, આગ નિવારણ પગલાં અને યોગ્ય બહાર નીકળવાના વ્યવસ્થાપન સહિતની તમામ જરૂરી સલામતી સાવચેતીઓનું કડક પાલન કરવામાં આવ્યું હતું.
અગાઉ, થાણે અને બીકેસી વચ્ચે આશરે 5 કિમી લાંબી પહેલી ભૂગર્ભ ટનલ સપ્ટેમ્બર 2025માં પૂર્ણ થઈ હતી. મુંબઈ-અમદાવાદ હાઇ સ્પીડ રેલ (MAHSR) પ્રોજેક્ટની કુલ લંબાઈ 508 કિમી છે, જેમાં કુલ ટનલ લંબાઈ 27.4 કિમી છે, જેમાંથી 21 કિમી ભૂગર્ભ ટનલ અને 6.4 કિમી સપાટી ટનલ છે. આ પ્રોજેક્ટમાં આઠ પર્વતીય ટનલનો સમાવેશ થાય છે, જેમાંથી સાત મહારાષ્ટ્રમાં છે જેની કુલ લંબાઈ આશરે 6.05 કિમી છે, અને એક 350-મીટર લાંબી ટનલ ગુજરાતમાં છે.
કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રીએ જણાવ્યું હતું કે બુલેટ ટ્રેન પ્રોજેક્ટ નોંધપાત્ર રોજગારીનું સર્જન કરી રહ્યો છે અને કામગીરી દરમિયાન વધારાની તકો ઊભી કરશે. તેમણે સમજાવ્યું કે એકવાર પૂર્ણ થયા પછી, આ પ્રોજેક્ટ મુંબઈ અને અમદાવાદ વચ્ચેનો મુસાફરીનો સમય ઘટાડીને માત્ર 1 કલાક 58 મિનિટ કરશે, જે મુખ્ય વ્યાપારી કેન્દ્રોના અર્થતંત્રોને જોડશે અને એકીકૃત કરશે.
આ પ્રોજેક્ટ કોરિડોર પર આર્થિક પ્રવૃત્તિમાં વધારો કરશે, જ્ઞાન ટ્રાન્સફરને સરળ બનાવશે અને નવા ઔદ્યોગિક અને IT હબના વિકાસને ટેકો આપશે તેવી અપેક્ષા છે. કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રીએ જણાવ્યું હતું કે આનાથી લાંબા ગાળાના આર્થિક લાભ થશે અને આરામદાયક અને સસ્તી મુસાફરી પૂરી પાડીને મધ્યમ વર્ગની આકાંક્ષાઓ પૂર્ણ થશે.
કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રીએ જણાવ્યું હતું કે પૂર્ણ થયા પછી, આ પ્રોજેક્ટ રોડ પરિવહનની તુલનામાં કાર્બન ડાયોક્સાઇડ ઉત્સર્જનમાં 95 ટકાનો ઘટાડો કરશે.
મહારાષ્ટ્રમાં સાત પર્વતીય ટનલ પર કામ ચાલી રહ્યું છે. 820-મીટર લાંબી MT-1નું ભૌતિક કાર્ય 15 ટકા પૂર્ણ થયું છે, જ્યારે 228-મીટર લાંબી MT-2 હાલમાં પ્રારંભિક કાર્ય હેઠળ છે. 1,403-મીટર લાંબી MT-3નું કાર્ય 35.5 ટકા પૂર્ણ થયું છે, અને 1,260-મીટર લાંબી MT-4નું કાર્ય 31 ટકા પૂર્ણ થયું છે. MT-5, જે પર્વતીય ટનલોમાં સૌથી લાંબી છે અને 1,480 મીટર (~1.5 કિમી) છે, તે 55 ટકા પૂર્ણ થયું છે, અને 2 જાન્યુઆરી, 2026ના રોજ સફળતા પ્રાપ્ત થઈ હતી. 454 મીટર લાંબી MT-6નું કાર્ય 35 ટકા પૂર્ણ થયું છે, જ્યારે 417-મીટર લાંબી MT-7 નું કાર્ય 28 ટકા પૂર્ણ થયું છે, જેના કારણે મહારાષ્ટ્રમાં પર્વતીય ટનલની કુલ લંબાઈ આશરે 6 કિમી થઈ છે.
MAHSR આશરે 508 કિલોમીટર લાંબો છે, જેમાંથી 352 કિલોમીટર ગુજરાત અને દાદરા અને નગર હવેલીમાં અને 156 કિલોમીટર મહારાષ્ટ્રમાં છે. આ કોરિડોર સાબરમતી, અમદાવાદ, આણંદ, વડોદરા, ભરૂચ, સુરત, બિલીમોરા, વાપી, બોઈસર, વિરાર, થાણે અને મુંબઈ જેવા મુખ્ય શહેરોને જોડશે, જે ભારતના પરિવહન માળખામાં મોટો પરિવર્તન લાવશે.