Ministry of Railways
First Mountain Tunnel Breakthrough Achieved in Bullet Train Project at Palghar, Maharashtra: Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw
Bullet Train to Offer Affordable Travel for the Middle Class, Says Ashwini Vaishnaw
MAHSR Project to Boost Economic Activity and Generate Employment Along the Corridor
Mumbai-Ahmedabad Travel to Take Just 1 Hour 58 Minutes with Bullet Train
02 JAN 2026 3:24PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for Railways, Information & Broadcasting, and Electronics & Information Technology, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, announced a significant milestone in the Bullet Train Project with the breakthrough of the second tunnel in Palghar, Maharashtra. This is the first mountain tunnel of the project in the state. The breakthrough has been achieved in an approximately 1.5 km long mountain tunnel (MT-5), among the longest in Palghar district, located between Virar and Boisar bullet train stations.
The MT-5 tunnel was excavated from both ends and the excavation was completed within 18 months using a cutting-edge drill and blast method. This method allows real-time monitoring of ground behaviour during excavation and enables the deployment of support systems such as shotcrete, rock bolts, and lattice girders based on actual site conditions. Throughout the tunnelling activities, all necessary safety precautions, including ventilation, fire prevention measures, and proper access and egress arrangements, have been meticulously followed.
Earlier, the first underground tunnel of approximately 5 km between Thane and BKC was completed in September 2025. The Mumbai-Ahmedabad High Speed Rail (MAHSR) project has a total length of 508 km, with an overall tunnel length of 27.4 km, of which 21 km comprises underground tunnels and 6.4 km surface tunnels. The project includes eight mountain tunnels, with seven tunnels in Maharashtra having a combined length of about 6.05 km, and one tunnel of 350 metres located in Gujarat.
The Union Minister said the Bullet Train Project is generating significant employment and will provide additional opportunities during operation. He highlighted that once completed, the project will reduce travel time between Mumbai and Ahmedabad to just 1 hour and 58 minutes, connecting and integrating the economies of major commercial centers.
The project is expected to foster economic activity along the corridor, facilitate knowledge transfer, and support the development of new industrial and IT hubs. The Union Minister noted that it will bring long-term economic gains and cater to the aspirations of the middle class by offering comfortable and affordable travel.
The Union Minister highlighted that the project, once completed, will lead to an estimated reduction of nearly 95 percent in carbon dioxide emissions compared to road transport.
In Maharashtra, work is underway on seven mountain tunnels. MT-1, with a length of 820 metres, has achieved 15 percent physical progress, while MT-2, measuring 228 metres, is currently under preparatory works. MT-3, with a length of 1,403 metres, has recorded 35.5 percent completion, and MT-4, measuring 1,260 metres, has achieved 31 percent progress.MT-6, measuring 454 metres, has progressed to 35 percent, while MT-7, with a length of 417 metres, has achieved 28 percent completion, taking the total length of mountain tunnels in Maharashtra to about 6 km.
The MAHSR spans approximately 508 kilometres, covering 352 km in Gujarat and Dadra & Nagar Haveli, and 156 km in Maharashtra. The corridor will connect major cities including Sabarmati, Ahmedabad, Anand, Vadodara, Bharuch, Surat, Bilimora, Vapi, Boisar, Virar, Thane, and Mumbai, marking a transformative step in India’s transportation infrastructure.

ریلوے کی وزارت
مہاراشٹر کے پالگھر میں بلٹ ٹرین پروجیکٹ میں پہلی پہاڑی سرنگ میں کامیابی حاصل ہوئی: جناب اشونی ویشنو
اشونی ویشنو نے کہا کہ بلٹ ٹرین متوسط طبقے کے لیے کفایتی سفر فراہم کرے گی
ایم اے ایچ ایس آر منصوبہ معاشی سرگرمیوں کو فروغ دے گا اور علاقے میں روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کرے گا
بلٹ ٹرین کے ذریعے ممبئی سے احمد آباد کا سفر صرف 1 گھنٹہ 58 منٹ طے کیا جاسکے گا
02 JAN 2026 3:24PM by PIB Delhi
ریلوے، اطلاعات و نشریات اور الیکٹرانکس و انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی کے وزیر جناب اشونی ویشنو نے مہاراشٹر کے پالگھر میں بلٹ ٹرین منصوبے کی دوسری سرنگ کے اختراعی کام کے مکمل ہونے کے ساتھ ایک اہم سنگ میل کا اعلان کیا۔ یہ ریاست میں منصوبے کی پہلی پہاڑی سرنگ ہے۔ یہ اختراعی کام تقریباً 1.5 کلومیٹر طویل پہاڑی سرنگ (ایم ٹی – 5) میں حاصل کیا گیا، جو پالگھرضلع کی سب سے لمبی سرنگوں میں سے ایک ہے اور ویرار اور بوئیسر بلٹ ٹرین اسٹیشنوں کے درمیان واقع ہے۔
ایم ٹی -5 سرنگ کی کھدائی دونوں سروں سے کی گئی اور جدید ڈرل اینڈ بلاسٹ طریقہ کار استعمال کرتے ہوئے یہ کھدائی 18 مہینوں کے اندر مکمل کی گئی۔ اس طریقہ کار سے کھدائی کے دوران زمین کے طرز عمل کی حقیقی وقت میں نگرانی ممکن ہوتی ہے اور اس کے مطابق سپورٹ سسٹمز جیسے شاٹ کریٹ، راک بولٹس اور لیٹس گرڈرز نصب کیے جا سکتے ہیں۔ سرنگ سازی کی تمام سرگرمیوں کے دوران تمام ضروری حفاظتی اقدامات پر، جن میں وینٹیلیشن، آگ سے بچاؤ کے اقدامات اور مناسب داخلے و خروج کے انتظامات شامل ہیں، باریک بینی سے عمل کیا گیا۔
اس سے پہلے، تھانے اور بی کے سی کے درمیان تقریباً 5 کلومیٹر طویل پہلی زیر زمین سرنگ ستمبر 2025 میں مکمل ہوئی تھی۔ ممبئی-احمد آباد ہائی اسپیڈ ریل (ایم اے ایچ ایس آر) منصوبے کی مجموعی لمبائی 508 کلومیٹر ہے، جس میں کل سرنگوں کی لمبائی 27.4 کلومیٹر ہے، جس میں سے 21 کلومیٹر زیرزمین سرنگیں اور 6.4 کلومیٹر سطحی سرنگیں ہیں۔ اس منصوبے میں آٹھ پہاڑی سرنگیں شامل ہیں، جن میں سات سرنگیں مہاراشٹر میں ہیں جن کی مجموعی لمبائی تقریباً 6.05 کلومیٹر ہے اور ایک سرنگ 350 میٹر طویل ہے، جو گجرات میں واقع ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ بلٹ ٹرین منصوبہ اہم روزگار فراہم کر رہا ہے اور اس کے عملی مرحلے میں اضافی مواقع بھی فراہم کرے گا۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ منصوبے کی تکمیل کے بعد ممبئی اور احمد آباد کے درمیان سفر کا وقت کم ہوکر صرف 1 گھنٹہ 58 منٹ رہ جائے گا، جو بڑے تجارتی مراکز کی معیشتوں کو جوڑنے اور مربوط کرنے میں مددگار ثابت ہوگا۔
متوقع ہے کہ یہ منصوبہ کوریڈور کے طول میں معاشی سرگرمیوں کو فروغ دے گا، علم کے تبادلے کو سہولت فراہم کرے گا اور نئے صنعتی و آئی ٹی ہبز کی ترقی میں معاون ثابت ہوگا۔ مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ یہ منصوبہ طویل مدتی معاشی فوائد فراہم کرے گا اور متوسط طبقے کی خواہشات کو پورا کرتے ہوئے آرام دہ اور کفایتی سفر کی سہولت مہیا کرے گا۔
مرکزی وزیر نے اس بات پر بھی روشی ڈالی کہ منصوبے کی تکمیل کے بعد سڑک کے راستے کے مقابلے میں کاربن ڈائی آکسائیڈ کے اخراج میں تقریباً 95 فیصد کی کمی متوقع ہے۔
مہاراشٹر میں سات پہاڑی سرنگوں پر کام جاری ہے۔ ایم ٹی - 1، جس کی لمبائی 820 میٹر ہے، کا 15 فیصد کام مکمل ہوگیا ہے، جبکہ ایم ٹی - 2، جس کی لمبائی 228 میٹر ہے، اس وقت تیاری کے مراحل میں ہے۔ ایم ٹی - 3، جس کی لمبائی 1,403 میٹر ہے، نے 35.5 فیصد تک کام مکمل کرلیا ہے، اور ایم ٹی - 4، جس کی لمبائی 1,260 میٹر ہے، کا 31 فیصد کام مکمل ہوچکا ہے۔ ایم ٹی - 5، جو سب سے طویل پہاڑی سرنگ ہے اور 1,480 میٹر (~1.5 کلومیٹر) طویل ہے، کا 55 فیصد کام مکمل ہوگیا ہے اور اس میں 2 جنوری 2026 کو اختراعی کام مکمل ہوا۔ ایم ٹی - 6، جس کی لمبائی 454 میٹر ہے، کا 35 فیصد کام مکمل ہوگیا ہے، جبکہ ایم ٹی -7، جس کی لمبائی 417 میٹر ہے، کا 28 فیصد کام مکمل ہوچکا ہے، جس کے ساتھ مہاراشٹر میں پہاڑی سرنگوں کی مجموعی لمبائی تقریباً 6 کلومیٹر ہو گئی ہے۔
ایم اے ایچ ایس آر منصوبے کی کل لمبائی تقریباً 508 کلومیٹر ہے، جس میں سے 352 کلومیٹر گجرات اور دادرا ور ناگر حویلی میں اور 156 کلومیٹر مہاراشٹر میں شامل ہیں۔ یہ کوریڈور بڑے شہروں کو آپس میں جوڑے گا جن میں سابرمتی، احمد آباد، آنند، وڈودرا، بھروچ، سورت، بیلی مورا، واپی، بوئیسر، ویرار، تھانے اور ممبئی شامل ہیں اور یہ بھارت کے ٹرانسپورٹ کے بنیادی ڈھانچے میں ایک تبدیلی کا اہم قدم ثابت ہوگا۔