Ministry of Railways
First Mountain Tunnel Breakthrough Achieved in Bullet Train Project at Palghar, Maharashtra: Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw
Bullet Train to Offer Affordable Travel for the Middle Class, Says Ashwini Vaishnaw
MAHSR Project to Boost Economic Activity and Generate Employment Along the Corridor
Mumbai-Ahmedabad Travel to Take Just 1 Hour 58 Minutes with Bullet Train
02 JAN 2026 3:24PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for Railways, Information & Broadcasting, and Electronics & Information Technology, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, announced a significant milestone in the Bullet Train Project with the breakthrough of the second tunnel in Palghar, Maharashtra. This is the first mountain tunnel of the project in the state. The breakthrough has been achieved in an approximately 1.5 km long mountain tunnel (MT-5), among the longest in Palghar district, located between Virar and Boisar bullet train stations.
The MT-5 tunnel was excavated from both ends and the excavation was completed within 18 months using a cutting-edge drill and blast method. This method allows real-time monitoring of ground behaviour during excavation and enables the deployment of support systems such as shotcrete, rock bolts, and lattice girders based on actual site conditions. Throughout the tunnelling activities, all necessary safety precautions, including ventilation, fire prevention measures, and proper access and egress arrangements, have been meticulously followed.
Earlier, the first underground tunnel of approximately 5 km between Thane and BKC was completed in September 2025. The Mumbai-Ahmedabad High Speed Rail (MAHSR) project has a total length of 508 km, with an overall tunnel length of 27.4 km, of which 21 km comprises underground tunnels and 6.4 km surface tunnels. The project includes eight mountain tunnels, with seven tunnels in Maharashtra having a combined length of about 6.05 km, and one tunnel of 350 metres located in Gujarat.
The Union Minister said the Bullet Train Project is generating significant employment and will provide additional opportunities during operation. He highlighted that once completed, the project will reduce travel time between Mumbai and Ahmedabad to just 1 hour and 58 minutes, connecting and integrating the economies of major commercial centers.
The project is expected to foster economic activity along the corridor, facilitate knowledge transfer, and support the development of new industrial and IT hubs. The Union Minister noted that it will bring long-term economic gains and cater to the aspirations of the middle class by offering comfortable and affordable travel.
The Union Minister highlighted that the project, once completed, will lead to an estimated reduction of nearly 95 percent in carbon dioxide emissions compared to road transport.
In Maharashtra, work is underway on seven mountain tunnels. MT-1, with a length of 820 metres, has achieved 15 percent physical progress, while MT-2, measuring 228 metres, is currently under preparatory works. MT-3, with a length of 1,403 metres, has recorded 35.5 percent completion, and MT-4, measuring 1,260 metres, has achieved 31 percent progress.MT-6, measuring 454 metres, has progressed to 35 percent, while MT-7, with a length of 417 metres, has achieved 28 percent completion, taking the total length of mountain tunnels in Maharashtra to about 6 km.
The MAHSR spans approximately 508 kilometres, covering 352 km in Gujarat and Dadra & Nagar Haveli, and 156 km in Maharashtra. The corridor will connect major cities including Sabarmati, Ahmedabad, Anand, Vadodara, Bharuch, Surat, Bilimora, Vapi, Boisar, Virar, Thane, and Mumbai, marking a transformative step in India’s transportation infrastructure.

रेल मंत्रालय
बुलेट ट्रेन परियोजना में महाराष्ट्र के पालघर में पहले पर्वतीय सुरंग निर्माण कार्य में उल्‍लेखनीय सफलता मिली: श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव
श्री वैष्णव ने कहा कि बुलेट ट्रेन मध्यम वर्ग के लोगों को सस्ती यात्रा का विकल्प प्रदान करेगी
मुंबई-अहमदाबाद तीव्र गति बुलेट ट्रेन परियोजना कॉरिडोर से आर्थिक गतिविधियों को बढ़ावा मिलेगा और रोजगार सृजन होगा
बुलेट ट्रेन से मुंबई से अहमदाबाद की यात्रा सिर्फ 1 घंटा 58 मिनट में पूरी होगी
02 JAN 2026 3:24PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय रेल, सूचना और प्रसारण तथा इलेक्ट्रॉनिकी और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव ने मुंबई-अहमदाबाद तीव्र गति बुलेट ट्रेन परियोजना के तहत महाराष्ट्र के पालघर में पहली पर्वतीय सुरंग निर्माण में उल्‍लेखनीय सफलता मिलने की घोषणा की। पालघर जिले में सबसे लंबी सुरंग में से एक, लगभग डेढ़ किलोमीटर लंबी पर्वतीय सुरंग-एमटी-5, विरार और बोइसर बुलेट ट्रेन स्टेशनों के बीच स्थित है।
एमटी-5 सुरंग की खुदाई दोनों सिरों से अत्याधुनिक ड्रिल और ब्लास्ट विधि से 18 महीने में पूरा किया गया। इस विधि से खुदाई में जमीन की वास्तविक समय में निगरानी हो सकती है और वास्तविक स्थल स्थिति के आधार पर शॉटक्रेट, रॉक बोल्ट और लैटिस गर्डर जैसे सहायक प्रणालियां प्रयुक्‍त की जा सकती है। सुरंग निर्माण के दौरान, वायु-संचार, अग्नि सुरक्षा उपाय और उचित प्रवेश और निकास व्यवस्था सहित सभी आवश्यक सुरक्षा सावधानियों का पालन किया गया।
इससे पहले, ठाणे और बांद्रा कुर्ला कॉम्प्लेक्स के बीच लगभग 5 किलोमीटर लंबी पहली भूमिगत सुरंग का निर्माण सितंबर 2025 में पूरा हुआ था। मुंबई-अहमदाबाद हाई स्पीड रेल परियोजना कुल 508 किलोमीटर लंबी है, जिसमें सुरंगों की कुल लंबाई 27 दशमलव 4 किलोमीटर है। इनमें से 21 किलोमीटर भूमिगत सुरंगें और 6 दशमलव 4 किलोमीटर सतही सुरंगें हैं। परियोजना में आठ पर्वतीय सुरंग भी शामिल हैं, जिनमें कुल 6 दशमलव 05 किलोमीटर से अधिक लंबाई वाली सात महाराष्ट्र में हैं। बुलेट परियोजना में 350 मीटर लंबी एक सुरंग गुजरात में स्थित है।
श्री वैष्‍णव ने कहा कि बुलेट ट्रेन से रोजगार सृजित हो रहे हैं और इसके परिचालन के दौरान आर्थिक गतिविधियों को बढावा मिलेगा और अतिरिक्त अवसर उपलब्ध होंगे। रेल मंत्री ने कहा कि परियोजना पूरी होने पर मुंबई और अहमदाबाद के बीच यात्रा समय घटकर केवल 1 घंटा 58 मिनट रह जाएगा। इससे दो प्रमुख वाणिज्यिक केंद्रों की अर्थव्यवस्थाओं में सीधा संपर्क स्‍थापित होगा और वे एकीकृत हो जाएंगी।
श्री वैष्‍णव ने कहा कि परियोजना कॉरिडोर से आर्थिक गतिविधियों को बढ़ावा मिलने, ज्ञान आदान-प्रदान और नए औद्योगिक और आईटी केंद्र विकसित होने की संभावना है। उन्‍होंने कहा कि इससे दीर्घकालिक आर्थिक लाभ के साथ ही मध्यम वर्ग की आरामदायक और सस्‍ते दर पर यात्रा आकांक्षाएं पूरी होंगी।
रेल मंत्री ने बल देकर कहा कि परियोजना पूरी होने के बाद, सड़क परिवहन की तुलना में कार्बन डाइऑक्साइड उत्सर्जन में लगभग 95 प्रतिशत की कमी आएगी
मुंबई-अहमदाबाद बुलेट ट्रेन परियोजना के तहत महाराष्ट्र में सात पर्वतीय सुरंगों पर काम चल रहा है। 820 मीटर लंबी एमटी-1 का 15 प्रतिशत निर्माण कार्य पूरा हो गया है, जबकि 228 मीटर लंबी एमटी-2 पर आरंभिक कार्य चल रहा है। 1,403 मीटर लंबी एमटी-3 का 35.5 प्रतिशत निर्माण कार्य पूरा हो गया है और 1,260 मीटर लंबी एमटी-4 के निर्माण का 31 प्रतिशत काम पूर्ण हुआ है। इन सभी पर्वतीय सुरंगों में सबसे लंबी 1,480 मीटर, लगभग डेढ़ किलोमीटर लंबी एमटी-5 में 2 जनवरी 2026 को दोनों सिरे से खुदाई द्वारा 55 प्रतिशत निर्माण कार्य पूरा करने में सफलता मिली है। साथ ही 454 मीटर लंबी एमटी-6 का 35 प्रतिशत और 417 मीटर लंबी एमटी-7 का 28 प्रतिशत निर्माण कार्य पूरा हुआ है। इस तरह महाराष्ट्र में कुल लगभग 6 किलोमीटर लंबाई में पर्वतीय सुरंगों का निर्माण हुआ है।
मुंबई-अहमदाबाद हाई-स्पीड रेल कॉरिडोर परियोजना लगभग 508 किलोमीटर लंबी है, जिसमें से 352 किलोमीटर गुजरात और दादरा एवं नगर हवेली में तथा 156 किलोमीटर महाराष्ट्र में स्थित है। यह रेल कॉरिडोर साबरमती, अहमदाबाद, आणंद, वडोदरा, भरूच, सूरत, बिलिमोरा, वापी, बोइसर, विरार, ठाणे और मुंबई जैसे प्रमुख शहरों को जोड़ेगा। भारतीय परिवहन अवसंरचना में यह परियोजना उल्‍लेखनीय परिवर्तनकारी उपलब्धि है।