Ministry of Culture
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to Inaugurate Exposition of Sacred Piprahwa Relics on 3rd January 2026
Grand International Exposition – The Light and the Lotus: Relics of the Awakened One
02 JAN 2026 3:51PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Culture is hosting a landmark exposition showcasing the Piprahwa Relics, Reliquaries and Gem Relics, recently repatriated to India, at the Rai Pithora Cultural Complex. The exposition is set to be inaugurated by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi on 3rd January 2026 at 11.00 AM.
This historic event marks the reunification of the Piprahwa gem relics of Lord Buddha, repatriated after 127 years, with relics, gem relics, and reliquaries from 1898 and then 1971-1975 excavations at the Piprahwa site.
The exposition, titled "The Light and the Lotus: Relics of the Awakened One," thematically showcases relevant antiquities and works of art from several cultural institutions under the Ministry of Culture. These relics represent the most extensive assemblage attributed to the Buddha, symbolizing profound philosophical meaning, masterful craftsmanship, and global spiritual significance. The exhibition features over 80 objects spanning the 6th century BCE to the present, including sculptures, manuscripts, thangkas, and ritual objects.
This unprecedented gathering commemorates the Ministry of Culture's successful repatriation of the relics in July 2025, achieved through a public-private partnership, halting an auction at Sotheby’s Hong Kong. For the first time since the 1898 excavation, the exposition brings together:
• Relics from the 1898 Kapilavastu excavation
• Treasures from the 1972 excavations
• Reliquaries and jewelled treasures from the Indian Museum, Kolkata
• Recently repatriated relics from the Peppé family collection
• Monolithic Stone Coffer within which the gem relics and reliquaries were originally found.
The sacred Buddha relics were discovered in 1898 by William Claxton Peppé at the ancient stupa of Kapilavastu. Following their discovery, portions were distributed globally, with one part gifted to the King of Siam, another taken to England, and a third preserved at the Indian Museum, Kolkata. In 2025, the Peppé family portion was repatriated through decisive intervention by the Ministry of Culture, supported by Buddhist communities worldwide.
The exposition underscores India's role as the birthplace of Buddhism and reinforces its position as a global spiritual and cultural leader. Under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, India's global engagement increasingly draws upon its civilizational and spiritual inheritance, 642 antiquities have been repatriated to India, with the return of the Piprahwa relics standing as a landmark achievement.
The inauguration will witness participation from Union Ministers, Ambassadors and members of the diplomatic corps, venerable Buddhist monks, senior government officials, scholars, heritage experts, esteemed members of the art fraternity, art aficionados, followers of Buddhism, and students.
The exposition reaffirms the Ministry's commitment to heritage preservation and cultural leadership while celebrating India's spiritual legacy and its significance as the birthplace of the Buddha Dhamma, reflecting India’s enduring commitment to preserving and sharing its civilizational heritage with the world.

સંસ્કૃતિ મંત્રાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદી 3 જાન્યુઆરી, 2026ના રોજ પવિત્ર પિપ્રહવા અવશેષોના પ્રદર્શનનું ઉદ્ઘાટન કરશે
ભવ્ય આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય પ્રદર્શન - પ્રકાશ અને કમળ: જાગૃત વ્યક્તિના અવશેષો
02 JAN 2026 3:51PM by PIB Ahmedabad
સંસ્કૃતિ મંત્રાલય રાય પિથોરા સાંસ્કૃતિક સંકુલમાં તાજેતરમાં ભારત પરત મોકલવામાં આવેલા પિપ્રહવા અવશેષો, અસ્થિભંગ અને રત્ન અવશેષોનું પ્રદર્શન દર્શાવતું એક ઐતિહાસિક પ્રદર્શન યોજી રહ્યું છે. આ પ્રદર્શનનું ઉદ્ઘાટન પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદી દ્વારા 3 જાન્યુઆરી 2026ના રોજ સવારે 11.00 કલાકે થવાનું છે.
આ ઐતિહાસિક ઘટના 127 વર્ષ પછી ભગવાન બુદ્ધના પિપ્રહવા રત્ન અવશેષોના પરત ફરવા અને 1898 અને 1971-1975માં પિપ્રહવા સ્થળે ખોદકામ દરમિયાન શોધાયેલા અવશેષો, રત્ન અવશેષો અને અસ્થિ કાસ્કેટ સાથે તેમના પુનઃમિલનને દર્શાવે છે.
"પ્રકાશ અને કમળ: જાગૃત વ્યક્તિના અવશેષો" શીર્ષક હેઠળના આ પ્રદર્શનમાં સંસ્કૃતિ મંત્રાલય હેઠળની અનેક સાંસ્કૃતિક સંસ્થાઓ સાથે સંકળાયેલી પ્રાચીન વસ્તુઓ અને કલાકૃતિઓનું થીમ આધારિત પ્રદર્શન કરવામાં આવ્યું છે. આ અવશેષો બુદ્ધ સંબંધિત સૌથી મોટા સંગ્રહનું પ્રતિનિધિત્વ કરે છે, જે ગહન દાર્શનિક અર્થ, ઉત્કૃષ્ટ કારીગરી અને વૈશ્વિક આધ્યાત્મિક મહત્વનું પ્રતીક છે. આ પ્રદર્શનમાં છઠ્ઠી સદી BCE થી આજ સુધીની 80થી વધુ વસ્તુઓ દર્શાવવામાં આવી છે, જેમાં શિલ્પો, હસ્તપ્રતો, થાંગકા અને ધાર્મિક વસ્તુઓનો સમાવેશ થાય છે.
આ અભૂતપૂર્વ ઘટના જુલાઈ 2025માં સંસ્કૃતિ મંત્રાલય દ્વારા અવશેષોના સફળ પ્રત્યાર્પણની યાદમાં ઉજવવામાં આવે છે, જે જાહેર-ખાનગી ભાગીદારી દ્વારા પ્રાપ્ત થયું હતું, જેના કારણે સોથેબીના હોંગકોંગમાં હરાજી અટકાવી હતી. 1898ના ખોદકામ પછી પહેલી વાર, આ પ્રદર્શન આને એકસાથે લાવે છે:
• 1898ના કપિલવસ્તુ ખોદકામના અવશેષો
• 1972ના ખોદકામના ખજાના
• ભારતીય સંગ્રહાલય, કોલકાતામાંથી અવશેષો અને રત્નજડિત ખજાના
• પેપ્પે પરિવારના સંગ્રહમાંથી તાજેતરમાં પરત મોકલવામાં આવેલા અવશેષો
• મોનોલિથિક પથ્થરનો ખજાનો જેમાં રત્ન અવશેષો અને અવશેષો મૂળ રીતે મળી આવ્યા હતા.
1898માં કપિલવસ્તુના પ્રાચીન સ્તૂપમાંથી વિલિયમ ક્લાક્સટન પેપ્પે દ્વારા પવિત્ર બુદ્ધ અવશેષો મળી આવ્યા હતા. તેમની શોધ પછી, તેમના અવશેષો વૈશ્વિક સ્તરે વહેંચવામાં આવ્યા હતા, જેમાં એક ભાગ સિયામના રાજાને ભેટમાં આપવામાં આવ્યો હતો, બીજો ઇંગ્લેન્ડ લઈ જવામાં આવ્યો હતો અને ત્રીજો ભાગ ભારતીય સંગ્રહાલય, કોલકાતામાં સાચવવામાં આવ્યો હતો. 2025માં, સંસ્કૃતિ મંત્રાલય દ્વારા નિર્ણાયક હસ્તક્ષેપ દ્વારા પેપ્પે પરિવારનો ભાગ પરત મોકલવામાં આવ્યો હતો, જેને વિશ્વભરના બૌદ્ધ સમુદાયો દ્વારા સમર્થન આપવામાં આવ્યું હતું.
આ પ્રદર્શન બૌદ્ધ ધર્મના જન્મસ્થળ તરીકે ભારતની ભૂમિકા પર ભાર મૂકે છે અને વૈશ્વિક આધ્યાત્મિક અને સાંસ્કૃતિક નેતા તરીકે તેની સ્થિતિને મજબૂત બનાવે છે. પ્રધાનમંત્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીના નેતૃત્વ હેઠળ, ભારતનું વૈશ્વિક જોડાણ તેના સભ્યતા અને આધ્યાત્મિક વારસા પર વધુને વધુ ભાર મૂકે છે, 642 પ્રાચીન વસ્તુઓ ભારત પરત કરવામાં આવી છે, જેમાં પિપ્રહવા અવશેષોનું પરત આવવું એક સીમાચિહ્નરૂપ સિદ્ધિ તરીકે ઊભું છે.
આ ઉદ્ઘાટન સમારોહમાં કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રીઓ, રાજદૂતો અને રાજદ્વારી કોર્પ્સના સભ્યો, આદરણીય બૌદ્ધ સાધુઓ, વરિષ્ઠ સરકારી અધિકારીઓ, વિદ્વાનો, વારસા નિષ્ણાતો, કલા સમુદાયના માનનીય સભ્યો, કલા પ્રેમીઓ, બૌદ્ધ ધર્મના અનુયાયીઓ અને વિદ્યાર્થીઓ ભાગ લેશે.
આ પ્રદર્શન વારસા સંરક્ષણ અને સાંસ્કૃતિક નેતૃત્વ પ્રત્યે મંત્રાલયની પ્રતિબદ્ધતાને પુનઃપુષ્ટ કરે છે, અને ભારતના આધ્યાત્મિક વારસા અને બૌદ્ધ ધર્મના જન્મસ્થળ તરીકે તેના મહત્વની ઉજવણી કરે છે, જે વિશ્વ સાથે તેના સભ્યતા વારસાને સાચવવા અને શેર કરવા માટેની ભારતની કાયમી પ્રતિબદ્ધતા દર્શાવે છે.