Ministry of Culture
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to Inaugurate Exposition of Sacred Piprahwa Relics on 3rd January 2026
Grand International Exposition – The Light and the Lotus: Relics of the Awakened One
02 JAN 2026 3:51PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Culture is hosting a landmark exposition showcasing the Piprahwa Relics, Reliquaries and Gem Relics, recently repatriated to India, at the Rai Pithora Cultural Complex. The exposition is set to be inaugurated by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi on 3rd January 2026 at 11.00 AM.
This historic event marks the reunification of the Piprahwa gem relics of Lord Buddha, repatriated after 127 years, with relics, gem relics, and reliquaries from 1898 and then 1971-1975 excavations at the Piprahwa site.
The exposition, titled "The Light and the Lotus: Relics of the Awakened One," thematically showcases relevant antiquities and works of art from several cultural institutions under the Ministry of Culture. These relics represent the most extensive assemblage attributed to the Buddha, symbolizing profound philosophical meaning, masterful craftsmanship, and global spiritual significance. The exhibition features over 80 objects spanning the 6th century BCE to the present, including sculptures, manuscripts, thangkas, and ritual objects.
This unprecedented gathering commemorates the Ministry of Culture's successful repatriation of the relics in July 2025, achieved through a public-private partnership, halting an auction at Sotheby’s Hong Kong. For the first time since the 1898 excavation, the exposition brings together:
• Relics from the 1898 Kapilavastu excavation
• Treasures from the 1972 excavations
• Reliquaries and jewelled treasures from the Indian Museum, Kolkata
• Recently repatriated relics from the Peppé family collection
• Monolithic Stone Coffer within which the gem relics and reliquaries were originally found.
The sacred Buddha relics were discovered in 1898 by William Claxton Peppé at the ancient stupa of Kapilavastu. Following their discovery, portions were distributed globally, with one part gifted to the King of Siam, another taken to England, and a third preserved at the Indian Museum, Kolkata. In 2025, the Peppé family portion was repatriated through decisive intervention by the Ministry of Culture, supported by Buddhist communities worldwide.
The exposition underscores India's role as the birthplace of Buddhism and reinforces its position as a global spiritual and cultural leader. Under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, India's global engagement increasingly draws upon its civilizational and spiritual inheritance, 642 antiquities have been repatriated to India, with the return of the Piprahwa relics standing as a landmark achievement.
The inauguration will witness participation from Union Ministers, Ambassadors and members of the diplomatic corps, venerable Buddhist monks, senior government officials, scholars, heritage experts, esteemed members of the art fraternity, art aficionados, followers of Buddhism, and students.
The exposition reaffirms the Ministry's commitment to heritage preservation and cultural leadership while celebrating India's spiritual legacy and its significance as the birthplace of the Buddha Dhamma, reflecting India’s enduring commitment to preserving and sharing its civilizational heritage with the world.

ಸಂಸ್ಕೃತಿ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರು 2026ರ ಜನವರಿ 3ರಂದು ಪವಿತ್ರ ಪಿಪ್ರಾಹ್ವಾ ಅವಶೇಷಗಳ ಪ್ರದರ್ಶನವನ್ನು ಉದ್ಘಾಟಿಸಲಿದ್ದಾರೆ
ಗ್ರ್ಯಾಂಡ್‌ ಇಂಟರ್‌ನ್ಯಾಷನಲ್‌ ಎಕ್ಸ್‌ಪೋಸಿಷನ್‌ - ದಿ ಲೈಟ್‌ ಅಂಡ್‌ ದಿ ಲೋಟಸ್‌: ಅವಶೇಷಗಳು
02 JAN 2026 3:51PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಸಂಸ್ಕೃತಿ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯವು ರಾಯ್‌ ಪಿಥೋರಾ ಸಾಂಸ್ಕೃತಿಕ ಸಂಕೀರ್ಣದಲ್ಲಿ ಇತ್ತೀಚೆಗೆ ಭಾರತಕ್ಕೆ ಮರಳಿದ ಪಿಪ್ರಾಹ್ವಾ ಅವಶೇಷಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ರತ್ನಗಳ ಅವಶೇಷಗಳ ಪ್ರದರ್ಶನವನ್ನು ಆಯೋಜಿಸಿದೆ. ಈ ಪ್ರದರ್ಶನವನ್ನು ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರು 2026ರ ಜನವರಿ 3ರಂದು ಬೆಳಗ್ಗೆ 11.00 ಗಂಟೆಗೆ ಉದ್ಘಾಟಿಸಲಿದ್ದಾರೆ.
ಈ ಐತಿಹಾಸಿಕ ಘಟನೆಯು 127 ವರ್ಷಗಳ ನಂತರ ಮರಳಿದ ಭಗವಾನ್‌ ಬುದ್ಧನ ಪಿಪ್ರಾಹ್ವ ರತ್ನ ಅವಶೇಷಗಳ ಮರು ಏಕೀಕರಣವನ್ನು ಸೂಚಿಸುತ್ತದೆ, 1898ರಿಂದ ಅವಶೇಷಗಳು, ರತ್ನಗಳ ಅವಶೇಷಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ನಂತರ 1971-1975 ರಲ್ಲಿ ಪಿಪ್ರಾಹ್ವಾ ಸ್ಥಳದಲ್ಲಿ ಉತ್ಖನನ ಮಾಡಲಾಗಿದೆ.
ಬೆಳಕು ಮತ್ತು ಕಮಲ: ಜಾಗೃತ ವ್ಯಕ್ತಿಯ ಅವಶೇಷಗಳು ಎಂಬ ಶೀರ್ಷಿಕೆಯ ಪ್ರದರ್ಶನವು ಸಂಸ್ಕೃತಿ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಹಲವಾರು ಸಾಂಸ್ಕೃತಿಕ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳ ಸಂಬಂಧಿತ ಪ್ರಾಚೀನ ವಸ್ತುಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಕಲಾಕೃತಿಗಳನ್ನು ವಿಷಯಾಧಾರಿತವಾಗಿ ಪ್ರದರ್ಶಿಸುತ್ತದೆ. ಈ ಅವಶೇಷಗಳು ಬುದ್ಧನಿಗೆ ಕಾರಣವಾದ ಅತ್ಯಂತ ವ್ಯಾಪಕವಾದ ಜೋಡಣೆಯನ್ನು ಪ್ರತಿನಿಧಿಸುತ್ತವೆ, ಇದು ಆಳವಾದ ತಾತ್ವಿಕ ಅರ್ಥ, ಪ್ರವೀಣ ಕರಕುಶಲತೆ ಮತ್ತು ಜಾಗತಿಕ ಆಧ್ಯಾತ್ಮಿಕ ಮಹತ್ವವನ್ನು ಸಂಕೇತಿಸುತ್ತದೆ. ಈ ಪ್ರದರ್ಶನವು ಶಿಲ್ಪಗಳು, ಹಸ್ತಪ್ರತಿಗಳು, ಥಂಗ್ಕಾಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಧಾರ್ಮಿಕ ವಸ್ತುಗಳು ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ ಕ್ರಿ.ಪೂ.6ನೇ ಶತಮಾನದಿಂದ ಇಂದಿನವರೆಗೆ ವ್ಯಾಪಿಸಿರುವ 80ಕ್ಕೂ ಹೆಚ್ಚು ವಸ್ತುಗಳನ್ನು ಒಳಗೊಂಡಿದೆ.
ಈ ಅಭೂತಪೂರ್ವ ಸಮಾವೇಶವು 2025ರ ಜುಲೈನಲ್ಲಿ ಸಂಸ್ಕೃತಿ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ಅವಶೇಷಗಳ ಯಶಸ್ವಿ ವಾಪಸಾತಿಯನ್ನು ಸ್ಮರಿಸುತ್ತದೆ. ಇದನ್ನು ಸಾರ್ವಜನಿಕ-ಖಾಸಗಿ ಸಹಭಾಗಿತ್ವದ ಮೂಲಕ ಸಾಧಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ, ಇದು ಸೋಥೆಬಿಯ ಹಾಂಕಾಂಗ್‌ನಲ್ಲಿ ಹರಾಜನ್ನು ನಿಲ್ಲಿಸಿತು. 1898 ರ ಉತ್ಖನನದ ನಂತರ ಮೊದಲ ಬಾರಿಗೆ, ಪ್ರದರ್ಶನವು ಒಟ್ಟುಗೂಡಿಸುತ್ತದೆ:
• 1898 ರ ಕಪಿಲವಸ್ತು ಉತ್ಖನನದ ಅವಶೇಷಗಳು
• 1972 ರ ಉತ್ಖನನದ ನಿಧಿಗಳು
• ಕೋಲ್ಕತ್ತಾದ ಇಂಡಿಯನ್‌ ಮ್ಯೂಸಿಯಂನಿಂದ ಅವಶೇಷಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಆಭರಣ ಸಂಪತ್ತುಗಳು
• ಪೆಪ್ಪೆ ಕುಟುಂಬ ಸಂಗ್ರಹದಿಂದ ಇತ್ತೀಚೆಗೆ ವಾಪಸ್‌ ಕಳುಹಿಸಿದ ಅವಶೇಷಗಳು
• ರತ್ನದ ಅವಶೇಷಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಇತರ ಅವಶೇಷಗಳು ಮೂಲತಃ ಕಂಡುಬಂದ ಏಕಶಿಲಾ ಕಲ್ಲಿನ ಕಾಫರ್‌
ಪವಿತ್ರ ಬುದ್ಧನ ಅವಶೇಷಗಳನ್ನು 1898ರಲ್ಲಿ ವಿಲಿಯಂ ಕ್ಲಾಕ್ಸ್‌ಟನ್‌ ಪೆಪ್ಪೆ ಕಪಿಲವಸ್ತುವಿನ ಪ್ರಾಚೀನ ಸ್ತೂಪದಲ್ಲಿ ಕಂಡುಹಿಡಿದರು. ಅವರ ಆವಿಷ್ಕಾರದ ನಂತರ ಭಾಗಗಳನ್ನು ಜಾಗತಿಕವಾಗಿ ವಿತರಿಸಲಾಯಿತು, ಒಂದು ಭಾಗವನ್ನು ಸಿಯಾಮ್‌ನ ರಾಜನಿಗೆ, ಇನ್ನೊಂದು ಭಾಗವನ್ನು ಇಂಗ್ಲೆಂಡ್‌ಗೆ ಮತ್ತು ಮೂರನೇ ಭಾಗವನ್ನು ಕೋಲ್ಕತ್ತಾದ ಭಾರತೀಯ ವಸ್ತುಸಂಗ್ರಹಾಲಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಸಂರಕ್ಷಿಸಲಾಯಿತು. 2025 ರಲ್ಲಿ, ವಿಶ್ವಾದ್ಯಂತ ಬೌದ್ಧ ಸಮುದಾಯಗಳ ಬೆಂಬಲದೊಂದಿಗೆ ಸಂಸ್ಕೃತಿ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ನಿರ್ಣಾಯಕ ಹಸ್ತಕ್ಷೇಪದ ಮೂಲಕ ಪೆಪ್ಪೆ ಕುಟುಂಬದ ಭಾಗವನ್ನು ವಾಪಸ್‌ ಕಳುಹಿಸಲಾಯಿತು.
ಈ ಪ್ರದರ್ಶನವು ಬೌದ್ಧಧರ್ಮದ ಜನ್ಮಸ್ಥಳವಾಗಿ ಭಾರತದ ಪಾತ್ರವನ್ನು ಹೇಳುತ್ತದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಜಾಗತಿಕ ಆಧ್ಯಾತ್ಮಿಕ ಮತ್ತು ಸಾಂಸ್ಕೃತಿಕ ನಾಯಕನಾಗಿ ಅದರ ಸ್ಥಾನವನ್ನು ಬಲಪಡಿಸುತ್ತದೆ. ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿಯವರ ನಾಯಕತ್ವದಲ್ಲಿ, ಭಾರತದ ಜಾಗತಿಕ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮವು ಅದರ ನಾಗರಿಕ ಮತ್ತು ಆಧ್ಯಾತ್ಮಿಕ ಆನುವಂಶಿಕತೆಯ ಮೇಲೆ ಹೆಚ್ಚು ಸೆಳೆಯುತ್ತಿದೆ, 642 ಪ್ರಾಚೀನ ವಸ್ತುಗಳನ್ನು ಭಾರತಕ್ಕೆ ಮರಳಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ, ಪಿಪ್ರಾಹ್ವಾ ಅವಶೇಷಗಳನ್ನು ಹಿಂದಿರುಗಿಸಿರುವುದು ಒಂದು ಹೆಗ್ಗುರುತಿನ ಸಾಧನೆಯಾಗಿದೆ.
ಉದ್ಘಾಟನೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸಚಿವರು, ರಾಯಭಾರಿಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ರಾಜತಾಂತ್ರಿಕ ದಳದ ಸದಸ್ಯರು, ಪೂಜ್ಯ ಬೌದ್ಧ ಸನ್ಯಾಸಿಗಳು, ಹಿರಿಯ ಸರ್ಕಾರಿ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳು, ವಿದ್ವಾಂಸರು, ಪರಂಪರೆ ತಜ್ಞರು, ಕಲಾ ಭ್ರಾತೃತ್ವದ ಗೌರವಾನ್ವಿತ ಸದಸ್ಯರು, ಕಲಾ ಅಭಿಮಾನಿಗಳು, ಬೌದ್ಧಧರ್ಮದ ಅನುಯಾಯಿಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ವಿದ್ಯಾರ್ಥಿಗಳು ಭಾಗವಹಿಸಲಿದ್ದಾರೆ.
ಈ ಪ್ರದರ್ಶನವು ಭಾರತದ ಆಧ್ಯಾತ್ಮಿಕ ಪರಂಪರೆ ಮತ್ತು ಬುದ್ಧ ಧಮ್ಮದ ಜನ್ಮಸ್ಥಳವಾಗಿ ಅದರ ಮಹತ್ವವನ್ನು ಆಚರಿಸುವಾಗ ಪರಂಪರೆಯ ಸಂರಕ್ಷ ಣೆ ಮತ್ತು ಸಾಂಸ್ಕೃತಿಕ ನಾಯಕತ್ವಕ್ಕೆ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ಬದ್ಧತೆಯನ್ನು ಪುನರುಚ್ಚರಿಸುತ್ತದೆ, ಇದು ತನ್ನ ನಾಗರಿಕ ಪರಂಪರೆಯನ್ನು ಸಂರಕ್ಷಿಸುವ ಮತ್ತು ವಿಶ್ವದೊಂದಿಗೆ ಹಂಚಿಕೊಳ್ಳುವ ಭಾರತದ ನಿರಂತರ ಬದ್ಧತೆಯನ್ನು ಪ್ರತಿಬಿಂಬಿಸುತ್ತದೆ.