Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
President Murmu announces ‘Skill the Nation Challenge’ to Boost AI Awareness and Future-Ready Learning; Jayant Chaudhary nominates three others after completing his SOAR AI Module
15 Members of Parliament complete SOAR AI course module, reflecting strong leadership commitment towards AI readiness
02 JAN 2026 4:45PM by PIB Delhi
President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu, yesterday announced the ‘#SkillTheNation Challenge’, urging citizens, policymakers, educators, professionals and youth to actively participate in India’s AI learning movement by enrolling in the SOAR (Skilling for AI Readiness) course on the Skill India Digital Hub (SIDH). She called the initiative a significant step towards equipping the nation with future-ready capabilities in Artificial Intelligence and advancing India’s journey towards a technologically empowered and inclusive society.
The Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship’s flagship programme SOAR – Skilling for AI Readiness, launched in July 2025, is enabling accessible AI learning for all through structured micro-credential courses for school students, educators, working professionals and lifelong learners. Designed to make AI simple, ethical, responsible and aspirational, SOAR has already,over just last six months, reached more than 1.59 lakh learners across the country who have enrolled in the AI course, with thousands successfully completing certifications and building confidence in AI awareness, understanding and application.
Demonstrating leadership by example, Shri Jayant Chaudhary, Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Skill Development & Entrepreneurship and Minister of State for Education, Government of India, has successfully completed the SOAR ‘AI to be Aware’ learning module, symbolising a commitment to lifelong learning and AI readiness. He has further nominated Shri Nara Lokesh Rao, Minister for Information Technology, Electronics and Communications, Real-Time Governance and Human Resources Development, Government of Andhra Pradesh; Shri Gaurav Dwivedi, IAS, Chief Executive Officer (CEO), Prasar Bharati, and Mr. Nitin Narang — President of the All-India Chess Federation (AICF) to take up the challenge, creating a cascading national movement for AI awareness and capability building.
Commenting on the occasion, Shri Jayant Chaudhary said, “India’s future workforce must not only be digitally aware but AI confident. Through the ‘Skill the Nation Challenge’, we want to inspire every citizen to embrace learning and prepare for an AI-enabled future. SOAR is not just a skilling programme; it is a national mission to build confidence, capability and curiosity in AI, ensuring that every learner — wherever they are — has the opportunity to benefit from this technology and contribute to the nation’s growth story.”
“India’s future workforce must not only be digitally aware but AI confident. I am glad to have personally completed the SOAR AI learning module, and it has further strengthened my belief that learning must begin from leadership itself. It gives me great satisfaction to nominate my fellow colleagues to join this movement, so together we can inspire every citizen to embrace AI learning and prepare for an empowered, future-ready India,” he further added.
A group of 17 select students from PM SHRI Schools, Kendriya Vidyalayas and Jawahar Navodaya Vidyalayas across Delhi, Uttar Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh, Rajasthan, Gujarat, Haryana and Himachal Pradesh received the AI course certificates on the occasion, by the President of India.
Importantly, the initiative has received enthusiastic participation from Parliament as well. A total of 15 Members of Parliament have completed the SOAR AI course module, reflecting strong leadership commitment towards AI readiness within India’s highest democratic institution.
S. No.
Name of MP
House (Lok Sabha / Rajya Sabha)
1
Shri Chandan Singh Chauhan
Lok Sabha
2
Ms. Swati Maliwal
Rajya Sabha
3
ShriUmmendaramRam Beniwal
Lok Sabha
4
Shri Narayan KBhandage
Rajya Sabha
5
Ms. Kamal Jeet Sehrawat
Lok Sabha
6
Ms. Manju Sharma
Lok Sabha
7
Ms.Shobhanaben Baraiya
Lok Sabha
8
Shri G. M. Harish Balayogi
Lok Sabha
9
Ms. Sangeeta Yadav
Rajya Sabha
10
Ms. Fauzia Khan
Rajya Sabha
11
Shri P. V. Abdul Wahab
Rajya Sabha
12
Shri Sujeet Kumar
Rajya Sabha
13
Ms. Bijuli Kalita Medhi
Lok Sabha
14
Shri HarisBeeran
Rajya Sabha
15
Shri P. P. Chaudhary
Lok Sabha

कौशल्य विकास आणि उद्यमशीलता मंत्रालय
कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्तेबाबत जागरूकता वाढवणाऱ्या आणि भविष्यासाठी सज्ज शिक्षणाला चालना देणाऱ्या 'स्किल द नेशन चॅलेंज' स्पर्धेचा राष्ट्रपती मुर्मू यांनी केला शुभारंभ
एसओएआर एआय मॉड्युल पूर्ण करणाऱ्या जयंत चौधरी यांच्याकडून अन्य तीन जणांचे नामांकन
एसओएआर एआय अभ्यासक्रम पूर्ण करणाऱ्या 15 खासदारांनी कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता सज्जतेप्रति असलेल्या मजबूत वचनबद्धतेचा दिला वस्तुपाठ
02 JAN 2026 4:45PM by PIB Mumbai
राष्ट्रपती द्रौपदी मुर्मू यांनी काल '#SkillTheNation चॅलेंज'ची घोषणा केली. देशाचे नागरिक, धोरणकर्ते, शिक्षक, व्यावसायिक आणि तरुणांनी स्किल इंडिया डिजिटल हब (एसआयडीएच) वरील एसओएआर (स्किलिंग फॉर एआय रेडीनेस) या अभ्यासक्रमात प्रवेश घेऊन भारताच्या एआय (कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता) शिक्षण चळवळीत सक्रियपणे सहभागी होण्याचे आवाहन त्यांनी केले. हा उपक्रम देशाला कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्तेमध्ये भविष्यासाठी सज्ज क्षमतांनी सुसज्ज करण्याच्या आणि भारताच्या तांत्रिकदृष्ट्या सक्षम आणि समावेशक समाज घडवण्याचा प्रवास पुढे नेण्याच्या दिशेने एक महत्वाचे पाऊल असल्याचे त्यांनी सांगितले.
कौशल्य विकास आणि उद्योजकता मंत्रालयाचा एसओएआर- स्किलिंग फॉर एआय रेडीनेस हा जुलै 2025 मध्ये सुरू करण्यात आलेला महत्वाकांक्षी कार्यक्रम, शालेय विद्यार्थी, शिक्षक, व्यावसायिक आणि आजीवन शिकणाऱ्यांसाठी रचलेल्या सूक्ष्म-क्रेडेन्शियल अभ्यासक्रमांद्वारे सर्वांसाठी एआय शिक्षण उपलब्ध करत आहे. कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता सोपी, नैतिक, जबाबदार आणि महत्वाकांक्षी बनवण्यासाठी डिझाइन केलेला एसओएआर कार्यक्रम, गेल्या सहा महिन्यांत एआय अभ्यासक्रमात प्रवेश घेतलेल्या 1.59 लाखांहून अधिक विद्यार्थ्यांपर्यंत पोहोचला असून, हजारो लोकांनी हा अभ्यासक्रम यशस्वीपणे पूर्ण केला आहे, आणि एआय जागरूकता, समज आणि वापर यामध्ये कौशल्य प्राप्त केले आहे.
जयंत चौधरी, कौशल्य विकास आणि उद्योजकता राज्यमंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) आणि शिक्षण राज्यमंत्री, जयंत चौधरी यांनी एसओएआर 'एआय टू बी अवेअर' लर्निंग मॉड्यूल यशस्वीरित्या पूर्ण करून, आजीवन शिक्षण आणि एआय सज्जता यासाठी वचनबद्धतेचे उदाहरण ठेवले आहे आणि आपले नेतृत्व सिद्ध केले आहे. एआय जागरूकता आणि क्षमता वृद्धीसाठीची व्यापक राष्ट्रीय चळवळ पुढे नेण्यासाठी, त्यांनी आंध्र प्रदेश सरकारचे माहिती तंत्रज्ञान, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स आणि दळणवळण, थेट प्रशासन आणि मानव संसाधन विकास मंत्री नारा लोकेश राव, प्रसार भारतीचे मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी (सीईओ) गौरव द्विवेदी, आयएएस, आणि अखिल भारतीय बुद्धिबळ महासंघाचे (एआयसीएफ) अध्यक्ष नितीन नारंग यांचे नामांकन केले आहे.
भारताचे भविष्यातील कार्यबळ केवळ डिजिटली जागृत असून चालणार नाही तर कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्तेच्या ज्ञानाने संपन्न असणे आवश्यक आहे. मी स्वतः SOAR कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता मॉड्युल यशस्वीरित्या पूर्ण केल्याबद्दल मला अतिशय आनंद वाटत आहे यामुळे ज्ञानार्जनाची सुरुवात नेतृत्वातून होणे आवश्यक आहे ही माझी विचारसरणी आता अधिक दृढ झाली आहे. या चळवळीत सहभागी होण्यासाठी माझ्या सहकाऱ्यांचे नाव निर्देशित करण्यात मला खूप समाधान वाटत आहे, यामुळे आपण एकत्रितपणे प्रत्येक नागरिकाला कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्तेला कवेत घेण्यासाठी प्रेरणा देऊ शकतो आणि एका सक्षम आणि भविष्यासाठी सज्ज भारतासाठी त्यांना तयार करु शकतो." असे ते पुढे म्हणाले.
दिल्ली, उत्तर प्रदेश, मध्य प्रदेश, राजस्थान, गुजरात, हरियाणा आणि हिमाचल प्रदेश येथील पीएम श्री शाळा, केंद्रीय विद्यालय आणि जवाहर नवोदय विद्यालयांमधील 17 निवडक विद्यार्थ्यांना या प्रसंगी भारताच्या राष्ट्रपतींच्या हस्ते एआय
अभ्यासक्रमाची प्रमाणपत्रे प्रदान करण्यात आली.
या उपक्रमाला संसदेचा देखील उत्तम प्रतिसाद लाभला.
एकूण 15 खासदारांनी SOAR AI अभ्यासक्रमाचे मॉड्यूल यशस्वीरीत्या पूर्ण केले असून, यामुळे भारतीय लोकशाहीच्या सर्वोच्च संस्थेमध्ये कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता विषयक तयारी मजबूत करण्याबाबत नेतृत्वाची ठाम बांधिलकी दिसून येते.
क्रमांक
खासदाराचे नाव
सभागृहाचे नाव (लोकसभा/राज्यसभा)
1
चंदनसिंह चौहान
लोकसभा
2
स्वाती मालीवाल राज्यसभ
राज्यसभा
3
उमेंदरराम बेनिवाल
लोकसभा
4
नारायण के भांडगे
राज्यसभा
5
कमलजीत सेहरावत
लोकसभा
6
मंजू शर्मा
लोकसभा
7
शोभनाबेन बरैया
लोकसभा
8
जी.एम. हरीश बालयोगी
लोकसभा
9
संगीता यादव
राज्यसभा
10
फौजिया खान
राज्यसभा
11
पी. व्ही. अब्दुल वहाब
राज्यसभा
12
सुजीत कुमार
राज्यसभा
13
बिजुली कलिता मेधी
लोकसभा
14
हरिसबीरन
राज्यसभा
15
पी. पी. चौधरी
लोकसभा