Ministry of Textiles
National Textiles Ministers’ Conference to be held in Guwahati on 8th and 9th January, 2026
02 JAN 2026 4:49PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Textiles in collaboration with the Government of Assam, will organize the National Textiles Ministers’ Conference on 8–9 January 2026 in Guwahati, Assam. The conference will be held under the theme “India’s Textiles: Weaving Growth, Heritage & Innovation.”
The two-day conference aims to bring together Union and State Ministers of Textiles, senior officials of Union & State Governments, to deliberate on a coordinated national strategy for positioning India as a global textiles manufacturing hub. The deliberations align with the national vision of developing a USD 350 billion textile industry and achieving USD 100 billion in textile exports by 2030.
The Inaugural Session on 8 January 2026 will be attended by the Union Minister of Textiles, Shri Giriraj Singh, Chief Minister of Assam, Dr. Himanta Biswa Sarma , Minister of State for Textiles, Shri Pabitra Margherita along with other dignitaries.
The two-day conference will have sessions focusing on Infrastructure & Investment, Expanding Exports, Competitiveness, Raw Materials & Fibres, New Frontiers, including technical textiles, research & development, Revitalizing Traditional Textiles, with emphasis on handloom and handicrafts for modern markets
Ministers and officials from States and Union Territories across the nation, are expected to participate and share best practices, challenges and policy suggestions aimed at strengthening the textile value chain across regions and districts.
A conclave on “Strengthening and Empowering the Textiles Sector of the North-Eastern Region of India” will also be held on 8 January 2026, with participation of the Union Minister of Textiles, Minister of State for Textiles, State Ministers from all North-Eastern States, Members of Parliament and senior officials. The conclave will focus on silk, handloom and bamboo-based textiles, promotion of women-led enterprises, and branding “Textiles from North-East”, aimed at unlocking the region’s unique textile strengths and integrating them with national and global value chains.
A special exhibition of Indian handlooms and handicrafts from across the nation is also being organised by the office of DC Handlooms and DC Handicrafts.

वस्त्र मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय वस्त्र मंत्री सम्मेलन 8 और 9 जनवरी, 2026 को गुवाहाटी में आयोजित होगा
02 JAN 2026 4:49PM by PIB Delhi
वस्त्र मंत्रालय असम सरकार के सहयोग से 8-9 जनवरी 2026 को असम के गुवाहाटी में राष्ट्रीय वस्त्र मंत्रियों के सम्मेलन का आयोजन करेगा। सम्मेलन की थीम “भारत का वस्त्र उद्योग: विकास, विरासत और नवोन्मेषण का संगम” है।
दो दिवसीय सम्मेलन का उद्देश्य केंद्रीय और राज्य वस्त्र मंत्रियों, केंद्र और राज्य सरकारों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों को एक साथ लाकर भारत को वैश्विक वस्त्र विनिर्माण केंद्र के रूप में स्थापित करने की समन्वित राष्ट्रीय कार्यनीति पर विचार-विमर्श करना है। यह विचार-विमर्श 2030 तक 350 अरब डॉलर के वस्त्र उद्योग को विकसित करने और 100 अरब डॉलर के वस्त्र निर्यात का लक्ष्य अर्जित करने के राष्ट्रीय विजन के अनुरूप है।
केंद्रीय वस्त्र मंत्री श्री गिरिराज सिंह, असम के मुख्यमंत्री डॉ. हिमंत बिस्वा सरमा, वस्त्र राज्य मंत्री श्री पबित्रा मार्गेरिटा सहित अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति 8 जनवरी 2026 को उद्घाटन सत्र में भाग लेंगे।
दो दिवसीय सम्मेलन में अवसंरचना एवं निवेश, निर्यात विस्तार, प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता, कच्चा माल एवं रेशे, टेक्निकल टेक्सटाइल सहित नए क्षेत्र, अनुसंधान एवं विकास, पारंपरिक वस्त्रों का पुनरुद्धार, और आधुनिक बाजारों के लिए हथकरघा एवं हस्तशिल्प पर विशेष जोर देने वाले सत्र आयोजित किए जाएंगे।
देश भर के राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के मंत्रियों और अधिकारियों के इस सम्मेलन में भाग लेने और विभिन्न क्षेत्रों तथा जिलों में कपड़ा मूल्य श्रृंखला को सुदृढ़ करने के उद्देश्य से सर्वोत्तम कार्यप्रणालियों, चुनौतियों और नीतिगत सुझावों को साझा करने की उम्मीद है।
“भारत के उत्तर-पूर्वी क्षेत्र के वस्त्र क्षेत्र को सुदृढ़ और सशक्त बनाने” की थीम पर एक सम्मेलन 8 जनवरी 2026 को आयोजित किया जाएगा, जिसमें केंद्रीय वस्त्र मंत्री, वस्त्र राज्य मंत्री, सभी उत्तर-पूर्वी राज्यों के राज्य मंत्री, संसद सदस्य और वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भाग लेंगे। सम्मेलन में रेशम, हथकरघा और बांस आधारित वस्त्रों, महिला-केंद्रित उद्यमों को प्रोत्साहन देने और "उत्तर-पूर्व के वस्त्र" की ब्रांडिंग पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया जाएगा, जिसका उद्देश्य क्षेत्र की अनूठी वस्त्र क्षमताओं को उजागर करना और उन्हें राष्ट्रीय एवं वैश्विक मूल्य श्रृंखलाओं के साथ एकीकृत करना है।
डीसी हैंडलूम्स और डीसी हैंडीक्राफ्ट्स के कार्यालय द्वारा देश भर से भारतीय हथकरघा और हस्तशिल्प की एक विशेष प्रदर्शनी का भी आयोजन किया जा रहा है।