Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Emphasis on Swadeshi in Blue Revolution under Fisheries Department
Promotion of Indigenous Species in Aquaculture in India
02 JAN 2026 6:01PM by PIB Delhi
India's diverse aquatic ecosystems, spanning from the Himalayan Rivers to the coastal waters of the Indian Ocean, harbours a wealth of Indigenous fish species that are integral to the country's ecological balance and cultural heritage. The promotion of these indigenous species is essential not only for the sustainability of fisheries but also for enhancing food security, supporting local economies, and conserving biodiversity. As the country seeks to address the growing demand for fish products and tackle environmental challenges, the strategic promotion of native fish species offers a pathway to achieve these goals while preserving the country's rich aquatic heritage.
Indigenous fish species, also known as native or local species, are those that have evolved and adapted to specific geographical regions and aquatic environments. In India, these species include a wide variety of freshwater, brackishwater and marine fishes, each with unique ecological roles and economic importance. Over 2800 indigenous fish and shellfish species have been identified, of which 917 species are from freshwater, 394 species are from brackishwater and 1548 species are from marine (Source: ICAR-NBFGR).
The country over these years has developed breeding and seed production technologies for over 80 commercially important fish/shellfish species. However, the aquaculture production of the country is largely contributed by a few selected species. The three major carps viz., rohu (Labeo rohita), catla (Catla catla) and mrigal (Cirrhinus mrigala), and the giant freshwater prawn (Macrobrachium rosenbergii) form the mainstay of Indian freshwater aquaculture. As a result, out of the 19.50 million tonnes of fish produced in the country from freshwater aquaculture, more than three-fourth is contributed by Indian major carps. In brackish water aquaculture, the bulk of the present production, however, is contributed by a single exotic shrimp species (Penaeus vannamei) with a small contribution by the indigenous black tiger shrimp (Penaeus monodon). Mariculture in the country is still in its infancy.
To provide a fillip to aquaculture diversification in the country a necessity is felt to prioritize potential indigenous fish species with aquaculture importance in freshwater, brackishwater, and marine environments. The following indigenous species are prioritized initially based on their economic relevance and regional importance: 1.Fringed-lipped Carp (Labeo fimbriatus), 2.Olive barb (Systomus sarana), 3. Pengba (Osteobrama belangiri), 4. Striped murrel (Channa striata), 5. Pabda (Ompok spp.), 6. Singhi (Heteropneustes fossilis), 7. Asian seabass (Lates calcarifer), 8. Pearlspot (Etroplus suratensis), 9. Pompano (Trachinotus spp.), 10. Mud crab (Scylla spp.), 11. Penaeus indicus
The above selected species are regarded as excellent candidate species for aquaculture, and their breeding, mass-scale seed production technologies and grow-out farming practices are already available. These species reflect a deep connection between communities and their aquatic environments and promote preserving cultural heritage. These species are not only culturally significant but also crucial for the sustenance of local communities, as they are highly valued in local and regional markets. They form an important part of the diet of millions of people and can contribute significantly to aquaculture production and income.
There is often a lack of awareness and technical knowledge about the benefits of promoting indigenous fish species. This gap hinders the efforts to integrate these species into aquaculture systems. Educating stakeholders and providing training on the benefits and techniques for breeding, seed production and grow-out culture practices of the indigenous species therefore is essential. As India continues to navigate the complexities of fisheries management and environmental sustainability, the promotion of these indigenous fish species offers a promising path forward. By leveraging the unique ecological, economic, and cultural values of these species, India can achieve a more balanced and sustainable approach to aquaculture and fisheries, ensuring the long-term health and prosperity of the aquatic resources.
Inland and aquaculture together contribute over 75% of India’s fish production, highlighting the dominance of farming systems over capture fisheries. Therefore, the Department of Fisheries (DoF), Government of India (GoI) through its existing schemes of the Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY), the new sub-scheme Pradhan Mantri Matsya Kisan Samridhi Sah-Yojana (PMMKSSY), and Fisheries and Aquaculture Infrastructure Development Fund (FIDF) is working to bridge the gap in the supply of quality and affordable seed and feed and dissemination of technical knowledge through training and workshops to the masses. The PMMSY is a comprehensive scheme designed to drive the growth and sustainability of the fisheries sector in India. Its primary objectives are to enhance aquaculture productivity, improve the livelihood of fishers, and ensure the sustainable use of aquatic resources. The scheme focuses on several key areas: expansion of aquaculture, diversification of species, and genetic improvement. These efforts are instrumental in the productive utilization of land and water resources, which are vital for the sector's growth. The Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR) through its various research institutes, conducts extensive research on indigenous fish species, including studies on their biology, breeding habits, genetic improvement programme of commercially important fish and shellfish species and habitat requirements. ICAR is also involved in efforts to conserve endangered and threatened indigenous fish species by developing and implementing strategies for habitat protection, breeding programs, and genetic conservation.
The DoF, GoI in consultation with ICAR has selected few indigenous species for genetic improvement and extended financial support to Fisheries Institutes of ICAR in order to produce quality and high health seed. The Species selected are (i) Scampi, (ii). Rohu, (iii) Catla, (iv) Murrel, (v) P. indicus, (vi) P. monodon, (v) Indian Pompano. Besides, the Department has also approved under PMMSY for establishment of Nucleus Breeding Centre (NBC) for freshwater aquaculture species in ICAR-Central Institute of Freshwater Aquaculture (ICAR-CIFA), Bhubaneswar and for marine species in Regional Centre of ICAR-Central Marine Fisheries Research Institute (ICAR-CMFRI), Mandapam
The DoF, GoI has also notified production and processing cluster of indigenous species based on the regional importance with an objective to increase production, strengthening value chain, reduce post-harvest loss, employment to rural women and youth. A total of 34 cluster notified which includes development of production and processing cluster in NER states, Jammu & Kashmir, Ladakh, Andman & Nicobar and Lakshadweep etc. The cluster intents to promote indigenous species are: (i) Scampi cluster in Odiasha, (ii) Murrel cluster in Telangana, (iii) Pabda cluster in Tripura, (iv) Pengba Cluster in Manipur, (v) Trout cluster in Jammu and Kashmir, (vi) Trout cluster in Ladakh, (vii) Pearl Spot Cluster in Kerala, (viii) Promotion of Marine indigenous species through cage culture in Karnataka, (ix) Ornamental Fisheries cluster in Madurai.

मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय
मत्स्य पालन विभाग का नीली क्रांति में स्वदेशी पर बल
भारत में मत्स्यपालन में स्वदेशी प्रजातियों को बढ़ावा देना
02 JAN 2026 6:01PM by PIB Delhi
हिमालयी नदियों से लेकर हिंद महासागर के तटीय जल तक फैले भारत के विविध जलीय इको-सिस्टम में स्वदेशी मछली प्रजातियों का भंडार है। यह देश के पारिस्थितिक संतुलन और सांस्कृतिक विरासत का अभिन्न अंग हैं। इन स्वदेशी प्रजातियों का संवर्धन न केवल मत्स्य पालन की स्थिरता के लिए बल्कि खाद्य सुरक्षा बढ़ाने, स्थानीय अर्थव्यवस्थाओं को समर्थन देने और जैव विविधता के संरक्षण के लिए भी आवश्यक है। देश में मछली उत्पादों की बढ़ती मांग को पूरा करने और पर्यावरणीय चुनौतियों से निपटने के प्रयासों के बीच, देशी मछली प्रजातियों का रणनीतिक संवर्धन देश की समृद्ध जलीय विरासत को संरक्षित करते हुए इन लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने का मार्ग प्रशस्त करता है।
स्थानीय या देशी प्रजातियां वे हैं जो विशिष्ट भौगोलिक क्षेत्रों और जलीय वातावरणों के अनुकूल विकसित और अनुकूलित हुई हैं। भारत में, इन प्रजातियों में मीठे पानी, खारे पानी और समुद्री मछलियों की एक विस्तृत विविधता शामिल है। इनमें से प्रत्येक की अपनी अनूठी पारिस्थितिक भूमिका और आर्थिक महत्व है। 2800 से अधिक स्थानीय मछली और शंख प्रजातियों की पहचान की गई है। इनमें से 917 प्रजातियाँ मीठे पानी से, 394 प्रजातियां खारे पानी से और 1548 प्रजातियां समुद्री हैं (स्रोत: आईसीएआर-एनबीएफजीआर)।
इन वर्षों में देश ने व्यावसायिक रूप से महत्वपूर्ण 80 से अधिक मछली/शंख प्रजातियों के लिए प्रजनन और बीज उत्पादन प्रौद्योगिकियां विकसित की हैं। हालांकि, देश के मत्स्य पालन उत्पादन में मुख्य योगदान कुछ चुनिंदा प्रजातियों का ही है। तीन प्रमुख कार्प प्रजातियां, रोहू, कतला और मृगाल तथा विशाल मीठे पानी का झींगा, भारतीय मीठे पानी के मत्स्य पालन का आधार हैं। परिणामस्वरूप, देश में मीठे पानी के मत्स्य पालन से उत्पादित 19.50 मिलियन टन मछली में से तीन-चौथाई से अधिक भारतीय प्रमुख कार्प प्रजातियों का योगदान है। खारे पानी के मत्स्य पालन में, वर्तमान उत्पादन का अधिकांश हिस्सा एक ही विदेशी झींगा प्रजाति ( पेनायस वन्नामेई) का है, जबकि स्वदेशी ब्लैक टाइगर झींगा ( पेनायस मॉनडॉन ) का योगदान बहुत कम है । देश में समुद्री मत्स्य पालन अभी भी प्रारंभिक अवस्था में है।
देश में मत्स्यपालन विविधीकरण को बढ़ावा देने के लिए, मीठे पानी, खारे पानी और समुद्री वातावरण में मत्स्यपालन के लिए महत्वपूर्ण संभावित स्वदेशी मछली प्रजातियों को प्राथमिकता देना आवश्यक महसूस किया जा रहा है। आर्थिक महत्व और क्षेत्रीय महत्व के आधार पर निम्नलिखित स्वदेशी प्रजातियों को प्राथमिकता दी गई है: 1. फ्रिंज्ड-लिप्ड कार्प ( लेबियो फ़िम्ब्रिएटस), 2. ऑलिव बार्ब ( सिस्टोमस सराना ), 3. पेंग्बा ( ओस्टियोब्रामा बेलांगेरी), 4. स्ट्राइप्ड मुर्रेल ( चन्ना स्ट्रिएटा), 5. पाब्दा ( ओमपोक एसपीपी), 6. सिंघी ( हेटेरोप्नेस्टेस फॉसिलिस ), 7. एशियन सीबास ( लेट्स कैल्केरिफ़र), 8. पर्लस्पॉट ( एट्रोप्लस सुराटेन्सिस ), 9. पोम्पानो ( ट्रैकिनोटस एसपीपी.), 10. मड क्रैब ( स्काइला एसपीपी.), 11. पेनायस इंडिकस।
ऊपर चयनित प्रजातियां मत्स्यपालन के लिए उत्कृष्ट उम्मीदवार मानी जाती हैं, और इनका प्रजनन, बड़े पैमाने पर बीज उत्पादन की तकनीकें और पालन-पोषण की पद्धतियां पहले से ही उपलब्ध हैं। ये प्रजातियां समुदायों और उनके जलीय वातावरण के बीच गहरे सम्बंध को दर्शाती हैं और सांस्कृतिक विरासत के संरक्षण को बढ़ावा देती हैं। ये प्रजातियां न केवल सांस्कृतिक रूप से महत्वपूर्ण हैं, बल्कि स्थानीय समुदायों के भरण-पोषण के लिए भी आवश्यक हैं, क्योंकि स्थानीय और क्षेत्रीय बाजारों में इनका उच्च मूल्य है। ये लाखों लोगों के आहार का एक महत्वपूर्ण हिस्सा हैं और मत्स्यपालन उत्पादन और आय में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान दे सकती हैं।
स्वदेशी मछली प्रजातियों को बढ़ावा देने के लाभों के बारे में अक्सर जागरूकता और तकनीकी ज्ञान की कमी पाई जाती है। यह कमी इन प्रजातियों को मत्स्य पालन प्रणालियों में एकीकृत करने के प्रयासों में बाधा डालती है। इसलिए, हितधारकों को शिक्षित करना और स्वदेशी प्रजातियों के प्रजनन, बीज उत्पादन और विकास प्रक्रियाओं के लाभों और तकनीकों पर प्रशिक्षण प्रदान करना आवश्यक है। भारत मत्स्य प्रबंधन और पर्यावरणीय स्थिरता की जटिलताओं से जूझ रहा है, ऐसे में इन स्वदेशी मछली प्रजातियों को बढ़ावा देना एक आशाजनक मार्ग प्रदान करता है। जलीय संसाधनों के दीर्घकालिक स्वास्थ्य और समृद्धि को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए इन प्रजातियों के अद्वितीय पारिस्थितिक, आर्थिक और सांस्कृतिक मूल्यों का लाभ उठाकर, भारत मत्स्य पालन के लिए अधिक संतुलित और टिकाऊ दृष्टिकोण अपना सकता है।
अंतर्देशीय और जलीय कृषि मिलकर भारत के मछली उत्पादन में 75 प्रतिशत से अधिक का योगदान करते हैं, जो मछली पकड़ने की पारंपरिक प्रणालियों की तुलना में मत्स्य पालन प्रणालियों के प्रभुत्व को दर्शाता है। इसलिए, सरकार का मत्स्य विभाग (डीओएफ) अपनी मौजूदा योजनाओं जैसे प्रधानमंत्री मत्स्य संपदा योजना (पीएमएमएसवाई), नई उप-योजना प्रधानमंत्री मत्स्य किसान समृद्धि सह-योजना (पीएमएमकेएसवाई) और मत्स्य एवं जलीय कृषि अवसंरचना विकास कोष (एफआईडीएफ) के माध्यम से गुणवत्तापूर्ण और किफायती बीज और चारा की आपूर्ति में अंतर को पाटने और प्रशिक्षण एवं कार्यशालाओं के माध्यम से जनसमुदाय को तकनीकी ज्ञान का प्रसार करने के लिए काम कर रहा है। पीएमएमएसवाई देश में मत्स्य पालन क्षेत्र के विकास और स्थिरता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए बनाई गई एक व्यापक योजना है। इसके प्राथमिक उद्देश्य जलीय कृषि उत्पादकता बढ़ाना, मछुआरों की आजीविका में सुधार करना और जलीय संसाधनों का सतत उपयोग सुनिश्चित करना है। यह योजना, जलीय कृषि का विस्तार, प्रजातियों का विविधीकरण और आनुवंशिक सुधार जैसे कई प्रमुख क्षेत्रों पर केंद्रित है। ये प्रयास भूमि और जल संसाधनों के उत्पादक उपयोग में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाते हैं, जो इस क्षेत्र के विकास के लिए आवश्यक हैं। भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान परिषद (आईसीएआर) अपने विभिन्न अनुसंधान संस्थानों के माध्यम से स्वदेशी मछली प्रजातियों पर व्यापक शोध करता है, इसमें उनकी जीव विज्ञान, प्रजनन संबंधी आदतें, व्यावसायिक रूप से महत्वपूर्ण मछली और शंख प्रजातियों के आनुवंशिक सुधार कार्यक्रम और पर्यावास सम्बंधी आवश्यकताओं का अध्ययन शामिल है। आईसीएआर लुप्तप्राय और संकटग्रस्त स्वदेशी मछली प्रजातियों के संरक्षण के लिए पर्यावास संरक्षण, प्रजनन कार्यक्रमों और आनुवंशिक संरक्षण हेतु रणनीतियों का विकास और कार्यान्वयन करके भी सक्रिय रूप से जुड़ा हुआ है।
मत्स्य विभाग ने आईसीएआर के परामर्श से कुछ स्वदेशी प्रजातियों का आनुवंशिक सुधार हेतु चयन किया है और गुणवत्तापूर्ण एवं स्वस्थ बीज उत्पादन के लिए आईसीएआर के मत्स्य संस्थानों को वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान की है। चयनित प्रजातियां हैं: (i) स्कैम्पी, (ii) रोहू, (iii) कतला, (iv) मुर्रेल, (v) पी. इंडिकस , (vi) पी. मोनोडॉन और (v) इंडियन पोम्पानो । इसके अतिरिक्त, विभाग ने पीएमएमएमएसवाई के तहत आईसीएआर-केंद्रीय मीठे जल मत्स्य पालन संस्थान (आईसीएआर-सीआईएफए), भुवनेश्वर में मीठे जल मत्स्य पालन प्रजातियों के लिए और आईसीएआर-केंद्रीय समुद्री मत्स्य अनुसंधान संस्थान (आईसीएआर-सीएमएफआरआई), मंडपम के क्षेत्रीय केंद्र में समुद्री प्रजातियों के लिए नाभिकीय प्रजनन केंद्र (एनबीसी) की स्थापना को भी मंजूरी दी है।
मत्स्य विभाग ने क्षेत्रीय महत्व के आधार पर स्वदेशी प्रजातियों के उत्पादन और प्रसंस्करण क्लस्टर अधिसूचित किए हैं। इनका उद्देश्य उत्पादन बढ़ाना, मूल्य श्रृंखला को मजबूत करना, फसल कटाई के बाद होने वाले नुकसान को कम करना और ग्रामीण महिलाओं और युवाओं को रोजगार प्रदान करना है। कुल 34 क्लस्टर अधिसूचित किए गए हैं, जिनमें पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों, जम्मू और कश्मीर, लद्दाख, अंडमान और निकोबार तथा लक्षद्वीप आदि में उत्पादन और प्रसंस्करण क्लस्टर का विकास शामिल है। स्वदेशी प्रजातियों को बढ़ावा देने के उद्देश्य से बनाए गए क्लस्टर इस प्रकार हैं: (i) ओडिशा में स्कैम्पी क्लस्टर, (ii) तेलंगाना में मुर्रेल क्लस्टर, (iii) त्रिपुरा में पाबदा क्लस्टर, (iv) मणिपुर में पेंगबा क्लस्टर, (v) जम्मू और कश्मीर में ट्राउट क्लस्टर, (vi) लद्दाख में ट्राउट क्लस्टर, (vii) केरल में पर्ल स्पॉट क्लस्टर, (viii) कर्नाटक में पिंजरा संस्कृति के माध्यम से समुद्री स्वदेशी प्रजातियों को बढ़ावा देना, (ix) मदुरै में सजावटी मत्स्य पालन क्लस्टर।