Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Two Key Interventions Launched to Strengthen MSME Exports under Export Promotion Mission
Interest Support Launched for Pre- and Post-Shipment Export Credit for MSMEs
Collateral Guarantee for Export Credit Launched as Second Intervention to Improve MSME Access to Finance
02 JAN 2026 6:16PM by PIB Delhi
As part of the initial rollout of the Export Promotion Mission, two key interventions under the NIRYAT PROTSAHAN sub-scheme have been launched to strengthen MSME exports and improve access to trade finance.
The first intervention relates to interest subvention for pre- and post-shipment export credit, aimed at reducing the cost of export credit and easing working-capital constraints faced by MSME exporters. Under this intervention, interest subvention will be provided on pre- and post-shipment rupee export credit extended by eligible lending institutions. A base interest subvention of 2.75 per cent has been provided, with a provision for additional incentive for exports to notified under-represented or emerging markets, subject to operational readiness.
The interest subvention will be applicable only to exports covered under a notified positive list of tariff lines at the Harmonised System six-digit level, covering approximately 75 per cent of India’s tariff lines and reflecting high MSME participation. An exporter-wise annual cap of ₹50 lakh per Importer Exporter Code (IEC) has been prescribed for FY 2025–26. The applicable rates will be reviewed bi-annually in March and September, taking into account domestic and global benchmarks.
The positive list has been prepared using a transparent and data-driven methodology, prioritising labour-intensive and capital-intensive sectors, MSME concentration and value addition, while excluding restricted and prohibited items, waste and scrap, and products covered under overlapping incentive schemes. Defence and SCOMET-notified products have been included to support strategic exports. Detailed operational guidelines for this intervention will be issued by the Reserve Bank of India. A pilot rollout will be undertaken, with scope for refinement based on implementation feedback.
The second intervention under NIRYAT PROTSAHAN relates to collateral support for export credit, aimed at addressing collateral constraints faced by MSME exporters and improving access to bank finance. Under this intervention, a collateral guarantee support for export credit is being introduced in partnership with the Credit Guarantee Fund Trust for Micro and Small Enterprises (CGTMSE). Guarantee coverage of up to 85 per cent will be provided for Micro and Small exporters and up to 65 per cent for Medium exporters, with a maximum outstanding guaranteed exposure of ₹10 crore per exporter in a financial year.
This intervention is designed to complement existing credit guarantee mechanisms and to increase bank lending to export-oriented MSMEs. Detailed guidelines will be notified by CGTMSE, followed by a pilot phase and subsequent integration into a comprehensive revision of export promotion frameworks.
The two interventions will be implemented on a pilot basis with continuous monitoring and data-driven refinements. Through the Export Promotion Mission, the Government aims to lower the cost of exporting, expand access to finance, strengthen India’s export brand and diversify export markets, thereby enabling Indian exporters, particularly MSMEs, to integrate more deeply into global value chains and contribute to sustained export-led growth.
The Government of India has launched a range of interventions under the Export Promotion Mission, a flagship initiative approved by the Union Cabinet on 12 November 2025, with a total outlay of ₹25,060 crore for the period from FY 2025–26 to FY 2030–31. The Mission seeks to strengthen India’s export competitiveness with a sharp focus on MSMEs, first-time exporters and labour-intensive sectors, while supporting market diversification and promotion of value-added exports.
The Export Promotion Mission is jointly implemented by the Department of Commerce, Ministry of MSME and Ministry of Finance. The Mission is structured around two integrated sub-schemes, namely NIRYAT PROTSAHAN, which focuses on enabling access to affordable and diversified trade finance, and NIRYAT DISHA, which supports non-financial enablers such as market access, branding, regulatory compliance, logistics and trade intelligence.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
ایکسپورٹ پروموشن مشن کے تحت ایم ایس ایم ای کی برآمدات کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے دو کلیدی اقدامات کا آغاز
ایم ایس ایم ای کے لیے شپمنٹ سے پہلے اور بعد میں ایکسپورٹ کریڈٹ کے لیے انٹیریسٹ سپورٹ کا آغاز
ایم ایس ایم ای کی مالیات تک رسائی کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے دوسری مداخلت کے طور پر ایکسپورٹ کریڈٹ کے لیے ضمانت کا آغاز
02 JAN 2026 6:16PM by PIB Delhi
ایکسپورٹ پروموشن مشن کے ابتدائی رول آؤٹ کے حصے کے طور پر ، ایم ایس ایم ای برآمدات کو مضبوط بنانے اور تجارتی مالیات تک رسائی کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے نریات پروتساہن ذیلی اسکیم کے تحت دو اہم اقدامات شروع کیے گئے ہیں۔
پہلی مداخلت شپمنٹ سے پہلے اور بعد میں ایکسپورٹ کریڈٹ کے لیے سود میں رعایت سے متعلق ہے ، جس کا مقصد ایکسپورٹ کریڈٹ کی لاگت کو کم کرنا اور ایم ایس ایم ای برآمد کنندگان کو درپیش ورکنگ کیپٹل رکاوٹوں کو کم کرنا ہے ۔ اس مداخلت کے تحت اہل قرض دینے والے اداروں کے ذریعے شپمنٹ سے پہلے اور بعد کے روپے کے ایکسپورٹ کریڈٹ پر سود میں رعایت فراہم کی جائے گی ۔ آپریشنل تیاری کے تابع ، نوٹیفائیڈ کم نمائندگی یا ابھرتی ہوئی منڈیوں میں برآمدات کے لیے اضافی ترغیبات کے التزام کے ساتھ ، 2.75 فیصد کی بنیادی سود کی رعایت فراہم کی گئی ہے۔
سود کی رعایت صرف ان برآمدات پر لاگو ہوگی جو ہارمونائزڈ سسٹم چھ ہندسوں کی سطح پر ٹیرف لائنوں کی نوٹیفائیڈ مثبت فہرست کے تحت آتی ہیں ، جو ہندوستان کی ٹیرف لائنوں کا تقریبا 75 فیصد احاطہ کرتی ہیں اور ایم ایس ایم ای کی اعلی شرکت کی عکاسی کرتی ہیں ۔ مالی سال 2025-26 کے لیے 50 لاکھ روپے فی امپورٹر ایکسپورٹر کوڈ (آئی ای سی) کی برآمد کنندگان کے لحاظ سے سالانہ حد مقرر کی گئی ہے ۔ ملکی اور عالمی معیارات کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے قابل اطلاق شرحوں کا مارچ اور ستمبر میں دو سالہ جائزہ لیا جائے گا۔
مثبت فہرست ایک شفاف اور ڈیٹا پر مبنی طریقہ کار کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے تیار کی گئی ہے ، جس میں محنت کش اور سرمایہ دار شعبوں ، ایم ایس ایم ای کے ارتکاز اور قدر میں اضافے کو ترجیح دی گئی ہے ، جبکہ محدود اور ممنوعہ اشیاء ، فضلہ اورا سکریپ ، اور اوور لیپنگ ترغیب یا اسکیموں کے تحت آنے والی مصنوعات کو خارج کیا گیا ہے ۔ دفاعی اور ایس سی او ایم ای ٹی سے مطلع شدہ مصنوعات کو اسٹریٹجک برآمدات کی حمایت کے لیے شامل کیا گیا ہے۔ اس مداخلت کے لیے تفصیلی عملی رہنما خطوط ریزرو بینک آف انڈیا کے ذریعے جاری کیے جائیں گے ۔ نفاذ کی رائے کی بنیاد پر اصلاح کی گنجائش کے ساتھ ایک پائلٹ رول آؤٹ شروع کیا جائے گا۔
نریات پروتساہن کے تحت دوسری مداخلت برآمدی قرض کے لیے ضمانت کی حمایت سے متعلق ہے ، جس کا مقصد ایم ایس ایم ای برآمد کنندگان کو درپیش ضمانت کی رکاوٹوں کو دور کرنا اور بینک فنانس تک رسائی کو بہتر بنانا ہے ۔ اس مداخلت کے تحت کریڈٹ گارنٹی فنڈ ٹرسٹ فار مائیکرو اینڈ اسمال انٹرپرائزز (سی جی ٹی ایم ایس ای) کے ساتھ شراکت داری میں ایکسپورٹ کریڈٹ کے لیے ضمانت کی حمایت متعارف کرائی جا رہی ہے ۔ مائیکرو اور چھوٹے برآمد کنندگان کے لیے 85 فیصد تک اور درمیانے درجے کے برآمد کنندگان کے لیے 65 فیصد تک گارنٹی کوریج فراہم کی جائے گی ، جس میں ایک مالی سال میں فی برآمد کنندہ زیادہ سے زیادہ 10 کروڑ روپے کی بقایا گارنٹی ایکسپوژر ہوگی۔
یہ مداخلت موجودہ کریڈٹ گارنٹی میکانزم کی تکمیل اور برآمد پر مبنی ایم ایس ایم ایز کو بینک قرضے میں اضافہ کرنے کے لیے ڈیزائن کی گئی ہے ۔ تفصیلی رہنما خطوط کو سی جی ٹی ایم ایس ای کے ذریعے مطلع کیا جائے گا ، اس کے بعد ایک پائلٹ مرحلہ اور اس کے بعد ایکسپورٹ پروموشن فریم ورک کی جامع نظر ثانی میں انضمام کیا جائے گا۔
ان دونوں اقدامات کو مسلسل نگرانی اور ڈیٹا پر مبنی اصلاحات کے ساتھ پائلٹ کی بنیاد پر نافذ کیا جائے گا ۔ ایکسپورٹ پروموشن مشن کے ذریعے ، حکومت کا مقصد برآمدات کی لاگت کو کم کرنا ، مالیات تک رسائی کو بڑھانا ، ہندوستان کے برآمدی برانڈ کو مضبوط بنانا اور برآمدی منڈیوں کو متنوع بنانا ہے ، اس طرح ہندوستانی برآمد کنندگان ، خاص طور پر ایم ایس ایم ایز کو عالمی ویلیو چینز میں زیادہ گہرائی سے ضم کرنے اور برآمدات پر مبنی ترقی میں مستقل تعاون کرنے کے قابل بنانا ہے۔
حکومت ہند نے ایکسپورٹ پروموشن مشن کے تحت متعدد اقدامات کا آغاز کیا ہے ، جو 12 نومبر 2025 کو مرکزی کابینہ کی طرف سے منظور کردہ ایک فلیگ شپ پہل ہے ، جس میں مالی سال 2025-26 سے مالی سال 2030-31 تک کی مدت کے لیے 25,060 کروڑ روپے کا کل خرچ ہے ۔ یہ مشن ایم ایسایم ای ، پہلی بار برآمد کنندگان اور محنت کش شعبوں پر تیز توجہ کے ساتھ ہندوستان کی برآمدی مسابقت کو مضبوط کرنا چاہتا ہے ، جبکہ مارکیٹ میں تنوع اور ویلیو ایڈڈ برآمدات کے فروغ کی حمایت کرتا ہے۔
ایکسپورٹ پروموشن مشن کو مشترکہ طور پر محکمہ تجارت ، ایم ایس ایم ای کی وزارت اور وزارت خزانہ کے ذریعے نافذ کیا جاتا ہے ۔ یہ مشن دو مربوط ذیلی اسکیموں کے ارد گرد تشکیل دیا گیا ہے ، یعنی نریات پروتساہن ، جو سستی اور متنوع تجارتی مالیات تک رسائی کو فعال کرنے پر مرکوز ہے ، اور نریات دیشا ، جو بازار تک رسائی ، برانڈنگ ، ریگولیٹری تعمیل ، لاجسٹکس اور تجارتی ذہانت جیسے غیر مالی اینیبلر کی حمایت کرتا ہے۔