Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Two Key Interventions Launched to Strengthen MSME Exports under Export Promotion Mission
Interest Support Launched for Pre- and Post-Shipment Export Credit for MSMEs
Collateral Guarantee for Export Credit Launched as Second Intervention to Improve MSME Access to Finance
02 JAN 2026 6:16PM by PIB Delhi
As part of the initial rollout of the Export Promotion Mission, two key interventions under the NIRYAT PROTSAHAN sub-scheme have been launched to strengthen MSME exports and improve access to trade finance.
The first intervention relates to interest subvention for pre- and post-shipment export credit, aimed at reducing the cost of export credit and easing working-capital constraints faced by MSME exporters. Under this intervention, interest subvention will be provided on pre- and post-shipment rupee export credit extended by eligible lending institutions. A base interest subvention of 2.75 per cent has been provided, with a provision for additional incentive for exports to notified under-represented or emerging markets, subject to operational readiness.
The interest subvention will be applicable only to exports covered under a notified positive list of tariff lines at the Harmonised System six-digit level, covering approximately 75 per cent of India’s tariff lines and reflecting high MSME participation. An exporter-wise annual cap of ₹50 lakh per Importer Exporter Code (IEC) has been prescribed for FY 2025–26. The applicable rates will be reviewed bi-annually in March and September, taking into account domestic and global benchmarks.
The positive list has been prepared using a transparent and data-driven methodology, prioritising labour-intensive and capital-intensive sectors, MSME concentration and value addition, while excluding restricted and prohibited items, waste and scrap, and products covered under overlapping incentive schemes. Defence and SCOMET-notified products have been included to support strategic exports. Detailed operational guidelines for this intervention will be issued by the Reserve Bank of India. A pilot rollout will be undertaken, with scope for refinement based on implementation feedback.
The second intervention under NIRYAT PROTSAHAN relates to collateral support for export credit, aimed at addressing collateral constraints faced by MSME exporters and improving access to bank finance. Under this intervention, a collateral guarantee support for export credit is being introduced in partnership with the Credit Guarantee Fund Trust for Micro and Small Enterprises (CGTMSE). Guarantee coverage of up to 85 per cent will be provided for Micro and Small exporters and up to 65 per cent for Medium exporters, with a maximum outstanding guaranteed exposure of ₹10 crore per exporter in a financial year.
This intervention is designed to complement existing credit guarantee mechanisms and to increase bank lending to export-oriented MSMEs. Detailed guidelines will be notified by CGTMSE, followed by a pilot phase and subsequent integration into a comprehensive revision of export promotion frameworks.
The two interventions will be implemented on a pilot basis with continuous monitoring and data-driven refinements. Through the Export Promotion Mission, the Government aims to lower the cost of exporting, expand access to finance, strengthen India’s export brand and diversify export markets, thereby enabling Indian exporters, particularly MSMEs, to integrate more deeply into global value chains and contribute to sustained export-led growth.
The Government of India has launched a range of interventions under the Export Promotion Mission, a flagship initiative approved by the Union Cabinet on 12 November 2025, with a total outlay of ₹25,060 crore for the period from FY 2025–26 to FY 2030–31. The Mission seeks to strengthen India’s export competitiveness with a sharp focus on MSMEs, first-time exporters and labour-intensive sectors, while supporting market diversification and promotion of value-added exports.
The Export Promotion Mission is jointly implemented by the Department of Commerce, Ministry of MSME and Ministry of Finance. The Mission is structured around two integrated sub-schemes, namely NIRYAT PROTSAHAN, which focuses on enabling access to affordable and diversified trade finance, and NIRYAT DISHA, which supports non-financial enablers such as market access, branding, regulatory compliance, logistics and trade intelligence.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
निर्यात संवर्धन मिशन के अंतर्गत लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यम के निर्यात को मजबूत करने के लिए दो प्रमुख पहलें शुरू की गईं
लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यमों के लिए निर्यात ऋण हेतु पूर्व एवं पश्चात दोनों के लिए ब्याज सहायता शुरू की गई
लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यमों (एमएसएमई) की वित्त तक पहुंच में सुधार लाने के लिए दूसरे मध्यवर्तन के रूप में निर्यात ऋण के लिए आनुशंगिक गारंटी शुरू की गई
02 JAN 2026 6:16PM by PIB Delhi
निर्यात संवर्धन मिशन के प्रारंभिक कार्यान्वयन के भाग के रूप में, लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यमों के निर्यात को मजबूत करने एवं व्यापार वित्त तक पहुंच में सुधार लाने के लिए निर्यात प्रोत्साहन उप-योजना के अंतर्गत दो प्रमुख मध्यवर्तन शुरू किए गए हैं।
पहला मध्यवर्तन निर्यात ऋण पर ब्याज सब्सिडी से संबंधित है, जिसका उद्देश्य निर्यात ऋण की लागत को कम करने और लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यम (एमएसएमई) निर्यातकों के सामने उत्पन्न होने वाली कार्यशील पूंजी संबंधी बाधाओं को दूर करना है। इस उपाय के अंतर्गत, पात्र ऋणदाता संस्थानों द्वारा दिए गए निर्यात ऋण पर ब्याज सब्सिडी प्रदान की जाएगी जो निर्यात से पहले और बाद में रुपये में प्रदान की जाएगी। 2.75 प्रतिशत की आधार ब्याज सब्सिडी प्रदान की गई है जिसमें अधिसूचित अल्प-प्रतिनिधित्व वाले या उभरते बाजारों में निर्यात के लिए अतिरिक्त प्रोत्साहन का प्रावधान भी है, बशर्ते संचालन संबंधी तैयारी पूरी हो।
ब्याज सब्सिडी केवल सुसंगत प्रणाली के छह अंकों के स्तर पर अधिसूचित सकारात्मक टैरिफ लाइनों की सूची में शामिल निर्यातों पर ही लागू होगी जिसमें भारत की लगभग 75 प्रतिशत टैरिफ लाइनें शामिल हैं और जो एमएसएमई की उच्च भागीदारी को दर्शाती हैं। वित्त वर्ष 2025-26 के लिए आयातक-निर्यातक कोड (आईईसी) के लिए निर्यातक-वार वार्षिक सीमा 50 लाख रुपये निर्धारित की गई है। घरेलू एवं वैश्विक मानकों को ध्यान में रखते हुए, लागू दरों की समीक्षा हर छह महीने में मार्च और सितंबर में की जाएगी।
पारदर्शी एवं डेटा-आधारित पद्धति का उपयोग करते हुए सकारात्मक सूची तैयार की गई है, जिसमें श्रम-प्रधान एवं पूंजी-प्रधान क्षेत्रों, एमएसएमई एकाग्रता एवं मूल्यवर्धन को प्राथमिकता प्रदान की गई है, जबकि प्रतिबंधित एवं निषिद्ध वस्तुओं, अपशिष्ट एवं स्क्रैप और ओवरलैपिंग प्रोत्साहन योजनाओं के अंतर्गत आने वाले उत्पादों को इसमें शामिल नहीं किया गया है। रणनीतिक निर्यात को बढ़ावा देने के लिए रक्षा और स्कोमेट द्वारा अधिसूचित उत्पादों को भी शामिल किया गया है। इस पहल के लिए भारतीय रिज़र्व बैंक द्वारा विस्तृत परिचालन दिशा-निर्देश जारी किए जाएंगे। एक प्रायोगिक चरण शुरू किया जाएगा, जिसमें कार्यान्वयन संबंधी प्रतिक्रिया के आधार पर सुधार की संभावना मौजूद रहेगी।
निर्यात प्रोत्साहन के अंतर्गत दूसरा मध्यवर्तन निर्यात ऋण के लिए आनुशंगिक सहायता से संबंधित है, जिसका उद्देश्य लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यम (एमएसएमई) निर्यातकों द्वारा के सामने उत्पन्न होने वाली आनुशंगिक संबंधी बाधाओं को समाप्त करना एवं बैंक वित्त तक पहुंच में सुधार लाना है। इस मध्यवर्तन के अंतर्गत, सूक्ष्म एवं लघु उद्यम ऋण गारंटी निधि ट्रस्ट (सीजीटीएमएसई) के साथ साझेदारी में निर्यात ऋण के लिए आनुशंगिक गारंटी सहायता शुरू की जा रही है। सूक्ष्म एवं लघु निर्यातकों को 85 प्रतिशत तक और मध्यम निर्यातकों को 65 प्रतिशत तक की गारंटी कवरेज प्रदान की जाएगी जिसमें प्रति निर्यातक के लिए एक वित्तीय वर्ष में अधिकतम 10 करोड़ रुपये की गारंटीकृत राशि होगी।
इस मध्यवर्तन का उद्देश्य मौजूदा ऋण गारंटी तंत्रों का पूरक बनना एवं निर्यात-उन्मुख लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यमों को बैंक ऋण प्रदान करने में वृद्धि करना है। विस्तृत दिशा-निर्देश सीजीटीएमएसई द्वारा अधिसूचित किए जाएंगे, जिसके बाद एक प्रायोगिक चरण होगा और फिर निर्यात प्रोत्साहन संरचना के व्यापक संशोधन में इसे एकीकृत किया जाएगा।
इन दोनों मध्यवर्तनों को प्रायोगिक तौर पर लागू किया जाएगा, जिसमें निरंतर निगरानी एवं डेटा-आधारित सुधार शामिल होंगे। निर्यात संवर्धन मिशन के माध्यम से, सरकार का उद्देश्य निर्यात की लागत में कमी लाना, वित्त तक पहुंच बढ़ाना, देश के निर्यात ब्रांड को मजबूत करना एवं निर्यात बाजारों में विविधता लाना है, जिससे भारतीय निर्यातक, विशेष रूप से लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यमों (एमएसएमई) वैश्विक मूल्य श्रृंखलाओं में अधिक गहराई से शामिल हो सकें और निरंतर निर्यात-आधारित वृद्धि में योगदान दे सकें।
भारत सरकार द्वारा निर्यात संवर्धन मिशन के अंतर्गत कई पहलें शुरू की गई हैं, जिसे केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने 12 नवंबर 2025 को मंजूरी प्रदान की थी। इस मिशन के लिए वित्त वर्ष 2025-26 से वित्त वर्ष 2030-31 के दौरान कुल 25,060 करोड़ रुपये का बजट आवंटित किया गया है। मिशन का उद्देश्य लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यमों, पहली बार निर्यात करने वाले देशों और श्रम-प्रधान क्षेत्रों पर विशेष ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए भारत की निर्यात प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता को मजबूत बनाना है, साथ ही बाजार विविधीकरण एवं मूल्यवर्धित निर्यात को बढ़ावा देना है।
निर्यात संवर्धन मिशन संयुक्त रूप से वाणिज्य विभाग, सूक्ष्म, लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यम मंत्रालय और वित्त मंत्रालय द्वारा लागू किया जाता है। यह मिशन दो एकीकृत उप-योजनाओं पर आधारित है, अर्थात् निर्यात प्रोत्साहन, जो सस्ती एवं विविधीकृत व्यापार वित्त तक पहुंच सक्षम बनाने पर केंद्रित है, और निर्यात दिशा, जो बाजार तक पहुंच, ब्रांडिंग, नियामक अनुपालन, रसद एवं व्यापार विश्लेषण जैसे गैर-वित्तीय सहायक तत्वों को समर्थन प्रदान करता है।