Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Calls Upon Citizens to Witness Piprahwa Relics at Rai Pithora Cultural Complex
Piprahwa Relics Exposition is in line with our commitment to further popularising the noble thoughts of Bhagwan Buddha: PM
02 JAN 2026 6:16PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will inaugurate the Grand International Exposition of Sacred Piprahwa Relics titled “The Light & the Lotus: Relics of the Awakened One” at the Rai Pithora Cultural Complex, New Delhi, on 3rd January 2026 at 11 AM.
The Prime Minister today called upon all those passionate about culture and Buddhism to visit the Exposition and experience the sacred heritage of Piprahwa.
PM remarked that the Exposition brings together the Piprahwa relics repatriated after more than a century. It also brings the Authentic relics and archaeological materials from Piprahwa preserved in the collections of the National Museum, New Delhi and the Indian Museum, Kolkata.
In separate posts on X, Shri Modi stated:
“Tomorrow, 3rd January, is a very special day for those passionate about history, culture and the ideals of Bhagwan Buddha.
At 11 AM, the Grand International Exposition of Sacred Piprahwa Relics related to Bhagwan Buddha, ‘The Light & the Lotus: Relics of the Awakened One’, will be inaugurated at Rai Pithora Cultural Complex in Delhi.
This Exposition brings together:
The Piprahwa relics repatriated after more than a century.
Authentic relics and archaeological materials from Piprahwa that are preserved in the collections of the National Museum, New Delhi and the Indian Museum, Kolkata.”
“This Exposition is in line with our commitment to further popularising the noble thoughts of Bhagwan Buddha. It is also an effort to further deepen the bond between our youth and our rich culture. I would also like to appreciate everyone who worked towards the repatriation of these relics.”
“Here are glimpses from the Grand International Exposition of Sacred Piprahwa Relics in Delhi. I call upon all those passionate about culture and Buddhism to come to this Exposition.”

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے شہریوں سے رائے پتھورا کلچرل کمپلیکس میں پپرہوا کے آثار کو دیکھنے کی اپیل کی
پپرہوا کے آثار کے نمائش، بھگوان بدھ کے عظیم خیالات کو مزید مقبول بنانے کے ہمارے عزم کے مطابق ہے: وزیر اعظم
02 JAN 2026 6:16PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی 3 جنوری 2026 کو صبح 11 بجے نئی دہلی کے رائے پتھورا کلچرل کمپلیکس میں، ‘‘دی لائٹ اینڈ دی لوٹس: ریلکس آف دی اویکنڈ ون’’ کے عنوان سے مقدس پپرہوا کے آثار کی عظیم الشان بین الاقوامی نمائش کا افتتاح کریں گے ۔
وزیر اعظم نے آج ان تمام لوگوں سے اپیل کی جو ثقافت اور بدھ مت کے بارے میں جاننے کے لیے پرجوش ہیں ، کہ وہ نمائش کا دورہ کریں اور پپرہوا کے مقدس ورثے کا تجربہ کریں ۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ یہ نمائش ایک صدی سے زیادہ عرصے کے بعد وطن واپس لائے گئے پپرہوا کے آثار کو یکجا کرنے کے لیے ہے ۔ یہ نئی دلی کے نیشنل میوزیم ، اور کولکتہ کے انڈین میوزیم کے کلکشن میں محفوظ پپرہوا کے مستند آثار اور آثار قدیمہ کے مواد میں اضافہ کیا ہے ۔
ایکس پر الگ الگ پوسٹوں میں جناب مودی نے کہا:
‘‘کل ، 3 جنوری ، تاریخ ، ثقافت اور بھگوان بدھ کے نظریات کے بارے میں پرجوش لوگوں کے لیے ایک بہت ہی خاص دن ہے ۔
صبح 11 بجے ، بھگوان بدھ سے متعلق مقدس پپرہوا کے آثار کی عظیم الشان بین الاقوامی نمائش ، ‘دی لائٹ اینڈ دی لوٹس: ریلکس آف دی اویکنڈ ون’ کا افتتاح دہلی کے رائے پتھورا کلچرل کمپلیکس میں کیا جائے گا ۔
یہ نمائش آثار کو یکجا کرنے کی مہم ہے:
پپرہوا کے آثار ایک صدی سے زیادہ عرصے کے بعد واپس لائے گئے ۔
پپرہوا کے مستند آثار اور آثار قدیمہ کے مواد نیشنل میوزیم ، نئی دہلی اور انڈین میوزیم ، کولکتہ کے کلکشن میں محفوظ ہیں ۔
‘‘یہ نمائش بھگوان بدھ کے عظیم خیالات کو مزید مقبول بنانے کے ہمارے عزم کے مطابق ہے ۔ یہ ہمارے نوجوانوں اور ہماری بھرپور ثقافت کے درمیان تعلق کو مزید مضبوط کرنے کی بھی کوشش ہے ۔ میں ان تمام لوگوں کی بھی تعریف کرنا چاہوں گا جنہوں نے ان آثار کی وطن واپسی کے لیے کام کیا ۔’’
‘‘یہاں دہلی میں مقدس پپرہوا کے آثار کی عظیم الشان بین الاقوامی نمائش کی جھلکیاں ہیں ۔ میں ثقافت اور بدھ مت کے بارے میں پرجوش تمام لوگوں سے اس نمائش میں آنے کی اپیل کرتا ہوں ’’۔