Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Calls Upon Citizens to Witness Piprahwa Relics at Rai Pithora Cultural Complex
Piprahwa Relics Exposition is in line with our commitment to further popularising the noble thoughts of Bhagwan Buddha: PM
02 JAN 2026 6:16PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will inaugurate the Grand International Exposition of Sacred Piprahwa Relics titled “The Light & the Lotus: Relics of the Awakened One” at the Rai Pithora Cultural Complex, New Delhi, on 3rd January 2026 at 11 AM.
The Prime Minister today called upon all those passionate about culture and Buddhism to visit the Exposition and experience the sacred heritage of Piprahwa.
PM remarked that the Exposition brings together the Piprahwa relics repatriated after more than a century. It also brings the Authentic relics and archaeological materials from Piprahwa preserved in the collections of the National Museum, New Delhi and the Indian Museum, Kolkata.
In separate posts on X, Shri Modi stated:
“Tomorrow, 3rd January, is a very special day for those passionate about history, culture and the ideals of Bhagwan Buddha.
At 11 AM, the Grand International Exposition of Sacred Piprahwa Relics related to Bhagwan Buddha, ‘The Light & the Lotus: Relics of the Awakened One’, will be inaugurated at Rai Pithora Cultural Complex in Delhi.
This Exposition brings together:
The Piprahwa relics repatriated after more than a century.
Authentic relics and archaeological materials from Piprahwa that are preserved in the collections of the National Museum, New Delhi and the Indian Museum, Kolkata.”
“This Exposition is in line with our commitment to further popularising the noble thoughts of Bhagwan Buddha. It is also an effort to further deepen the bond between our youth and our rich culture. I would also like to appreciate everyone who worked towards the repatriation of these relics.”
“Here are glimpses from the Grand International Exposition of Sacred Piprahwa Relics in Delhi. I call upon all those passionate about culture and Buddhism to come to this Exposition.”

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ରାଇ ପିଥୋରା ସାଂସ୍କୃତିକ ପରିସରରେ ପିପରାହୱା ଅବଶେଷ ଦେଖିବା ପାଇଁ ନାଗରିକମାନଙ୍କୁ ପ୍ରଧାମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ଆହ୍ୱାନ
ପିପରାହୱା ଅବଶେଷ ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶନୀ ଭଗବାନ ବୁଦ୍ଧଙ୍କ ମହାନ ଚିନ୍ତାଧାରାକୁ ଆହୁରି ଲୋକପ୍ରିୟ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଆମର ପ୍ରତିବଦ୍ଧତାର ଅନୁରୂପ: ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
02 JAN 2026 6:16PM by PIB Bhubaneshwar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ୨୦୨୬ ଜାନୁଆରୀ ୩ ତାରିଖ ଦିନ ସକାଳ ୧୧ଟାରେ ନୂଆଦିଲ୍ଲୀର ରାଇ ପିଥୋରା ସାଂସ୍କୃତିକ କମ୍ପ୍ଲେକ୍ସରେ 'ଦ ଲାଇଟ ଆଣ୍ଡ ଦ ଲୋଟସ: ରେଲିକ୍ସ ଅଫ ଦ ଆୱାକେଣ୍ଡ ୱାନ" ଶୀର୍ଷକ ପବିତ୍ର ପିପରାହୱା ଅବଶେଷର ବିଶାଳ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଜାତୀୟ ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶନୀକୁ ଉଦଘାଟନ କରିବେ।
ସଂସ୍କୃତି ଏବଂ ବୌଦ୍ଧ ଧର୍ମ ପ୍ରତି ଆଗ୍ରହୀ ଥିବା ସମସ୍ତଙ୍କୁ ଏହି ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶନୀ ପରିଦର୍ଶନ କରିବା ଏବଂ ପିପରାହୱାର ପବିତ୍ର ଐତିହ୍ୟକୁ ଅନୁଭବ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଆଜି ଆହ୍ୱାନ ଦେଇଛନ୍ତି।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ, ଏହି ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶନୀ ଏକ ଶତାବ୍ଦୀରୁ ଅଧିକ ସମୟ ପରେ ପ୍ରତ୍ୟାବର୍ତ୍ତନ କରାଯାଇଥିବା ପିପରାହୱା ଅବଶେଷକୁ ଏକତ୍ର କରିଛି। ଏହା ନୂଆଦିଲ୍ଲୀର ଜାତୀୟ ସଂଗ୍ରହାଳୟ ଏବଂ କୋଲକାତାର ଭାରତୀୟ ସଂଗ୍ରହାଳୟରେ ସଂରକ୍ଷିତ ପିପରାହୱାର ପ୍ରାମାଣିକ ଅବଶେଷ ଏବଂ ପ୍ରତ୍ନତାତ୍ତ୍ୱିକ ସାମଗ୍ରୀ ।
ଏକ୍ସରେ ଅଲଗା ଅଲଗା ପୋଷ୍ଟରେ ଶ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି:
"ଯେଉଁମାନେ ଇତିହାସ, ସଂସ୍କୃତି ଏବଂ ଭଗବାନ ବୁଦ୍ଧଙ୍କ ଆଦର୍ଶ ପ୍ରତି ଆଗ୍ରହୀ, ସେମାନଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ଆସନ୍ତାକାଲି ଜାନୁଆରୀ ୩ ତାରିଖ ଏକ ବିଶେଷ ଦିନ।
ସକାଳ ୧୧ଟାରେ ଦିଲ୍ଲୀର ରାଇ ପିଥୋରା ସାଂସ୍କୃତିକ କମ୍ପ୍ଲେକ୍ସରେ ଭଗବାନ ବୁଦ୍ଧଙ୍କ ସହ ଜଡ଼ିତ ପବିତ୍ର ପିପରାହୱା ଅବଶେଷର ବିଶାଳ ଅର୍ନ୍ତଜାତୀୟ ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶନୀ, 'ଦ ଲାଇଟ୍ ଆଣ୍ଡ ଦ ଲୋଟସ୍: ରିଲେକ୍ସ ଅଫ୍ ଦ ଆୱାକେଣ୍ଡ ୱାନ୍' ଉଦଘାଟିତ ହେବ।
ଏହି ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶନୀ ସମସ୍ତଙ୍କୁ ଏକାଠି କରିବ :
ପିପରାହୱା ଅବଶେଷ ଏକ ଶତାବ୍ଦୀରୁ ଅଧିକ ସମୟ ପରେ ପ୍ରତ୍ୟାବର୍ତ୍ତନ କରାଯାଇଥିଲା ।
ପିପରାହାୱାର ପ୍ରାମାଣିକ ଅବଶେଷ ଏବଂ ପ୍ରତ୍ନତାତ୍ତ୍ୱିକ ସାମଗ୍ରୀ ଯାହା ନୂଆଦିଲ୍ଲୀର ଜାତୀୟ ସଂଗ୍ରହାଳୟ ଏବଂ କୋଲକାତାର ଭାରତୀୟ ସଂଗ୍ରହାଳୟରେ ସଂରକ୍ଷିତ ରହିଛି ।
ଏହି ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶନୀ ଭଗବାନ ବୁଦ୍ଧଙ୍କ ମହାନ ଚିନ୍ତାଧାରାକୁ ଆହୁରି ଲୋକପ୍ରିୟ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଆମର ପ୍ରତିବଦ୍ଧତାର ଅନୁରୂପ। ଏହା ଆମ ଯୁବପିଢ଼ି ଏବଂ ଆମର ସମୃଦ୍ଧ ସଂସ୍କୃତି ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଥିବା ସମ୍ପର୍କକୁ ଆହୁରି ମଜୁବୁତ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ମଧ୍ୟ ଏକ ପ୍ରୟାସ। ଏହି ଅବଶେଷଗୁଡ଼ିକର ପ୍ରତ୍ୟାବର୍ତ୍ତନ ଦିଗରେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରିଥିବା ସମସ୍ତଙ୍କୁ ମଧ୍ୟ ମୁଁ ପ୍ରଶଂସା କରିବାକୁ ଚାହେଁ ।
"ଏଠାରେ ଦିଲ୍ଲୀର ପବିତ୍ର ପିପରାହୱା ଅବଶେଷର ବିଶାଳ ଅର୍ନ୍ତଜାତୀୟ ପ୍ରର୍ଦଶନୀର ଝଲକ ରହିଛି। ସଂସ୍କୃତି ଏବଂ ବୌଦ୍ଧ ଧର୍ମ ପ୍ରତି ଆଗ୍ରହୀ ଥିବା ସମସ୍ତଙ୍କୁ ମୁଁ ଏହି ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶନୀକୁ ଆସିବାକୁ ଆହ୍ୱାନ କରୁଛି ।’’