Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Calls Upon Citizens to Witness Piprahwa Relics at Rai Pithora Cultural Complex
Piprahwa Relics Exposition is in line with our commitment to further popularising the noble thoughts of Bhagwan Buddha: PM
02 JAN 2026 6:16PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will inaugurate the Grand International Exposition of Sacred Piprahwa Relics titled “The Light & the Lotus: Relics of the Awakened One” at the Rai Pithora Cultural Complex, New Delhi, on 3rd January 2026 at 11 AM.
The Prime Minister today called upon all those passionate about culture and Buddhism to visit the Exposition and experience the sacred heritage of Piprahwa.
PM remarked that the Exposition brings together the Piprahwa relics repatriated after more than a century. It also brings the Authentic relics and archaeological materials from Piprahwa preserved in the collections of the National Museum, New Delhi and the Indian Museum, Kolkata.
In separate posts on X, Shri Modi stated:
“Tomorrow, 3rd January, is a very special day for those passionate about history, culture and the ideals of Bhagwan Buddha.
At 11 AM, the Grand International Exposition of Sacred Piprahwa Relics related to Bhagwan Buddha, ‘The Light & the Lotus: Relics of the Awakened One’, will be inaugurated at Rai Pithora Cultural Complex in Delhi.
This Exposition brings together:
The Piprahwa relics repatriated after more than a century.
Authentic relics and archaeological materials from Piprahwa that are preserved in the collections of the National Museum, New Delhi and the Indian Museum, Kolkata.”
“This Exposition is in line with our commitment to further popularising the noble thoughts of Bhagwan Buddha. It is also an effort to further deepen the bond between our youth and our rich culture. I would also like to appreciate everyone who worked towards the repatriation of these relics.”
“Here are glimpses from the Grand International Exposition of Sacred Piprahwa Relics in Delhi. I call upon all those passionate about culture and Buddhism to come to this Exposition.”

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने लोगों से राय पिथौरा सांस्कृतिक परिसर में भगवान बुद्ध से संबंधित पिपरहवा अवशेषों को देखने का आह्वान किया
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि पिपरहवा अवशेष प्रदर्शनी भगवान बुद्ध के महान विचारों को और अधिक लोकप्रिय बनाने की हमारी प्रतिबद्धता के अनुरूप है
02 JAN 2026 6:16PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी 3 जनवरी 2026 को सुबह 11 बजे नई दिल्ली के राय पिथौरा सांस्कृतिक परिसर में "प्रकाश और कमल: जागृत व्यक्ति के अवशेष" शीर्षक से आयोजित पवित्र पिपरहवा अवशेषों की भव्य अंतर्राष्ट्रीय प्रदर्शनी का उद्घाटन करेंगे।
प्रधानमंत्री ने आज संस्कृति और बौद्ध धर्म के प्रति उत्साही लोगों से प्रदर्शनी में आने और पिपरहवा की पवित्र विरासत देखने का अनुभव प्राप्त करने का आह्वान किया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि इस प्रदर्शनी में एक सदी से अधिक समय बाद वापस लाए गए पिपरहवा अवशेषों को प्रदर्शित किया गया है। प्रदर्शनी में नई दिल्ली के राष्ट्रीय संग्रहालय और कोलकाता के भारतीय संग्रहालय में संरक्षित पिपरहवा के प्रामाणिक अवशेष और पुरातात्विक सामग्री भी शामिल हैं।
सोशल मीडिया एक्स पर एक अलग पोस्ट में श्री मोदी ने कहा:
"कल, 3 जनवरी का दिन इतिहास, संस्कृति और भगवान बुद्ध के आदर्शों के प्रति उत्साही लोगों के लिए बहुत खास है।"
सुबह 11 बजे, दिल्ली के राय पिथौरा सांस्कृतिक परिसर में भगवान बुद्ध से संबंधित पवित्र पिपरहवा अवशेषों की भव्य अंतर्राष्ट्रीय प्रदर्शनी, 'प्रकाश और कमल: जागृत व्यक्ति के अवशेष' का उद्घाटन किया जाएगा।
इस प्रदर्शनी में निम्नलिखित वस्‍तुएं प्रदर्शित हो रही है:
एक सदी से भी अधिक समय बाद स्वदेश वापस लाई गईं पिपरहवा की प्राचीन वस्तुएं।
नई दिल्ली स्थित राष्ट्रीय संग्रहालय और कोलकाता स्थित भारतीय संग्रहालय के संग्रह में संरक्षित पिपरहवा से प्राप्त प्रामाणिक अवशेष और पुरातात्विक सामग्रियां।
यह प्रदर्शनी भगवान बुद्ध के महान विचारों को और अधिक लोकप्रिय बनाने की हमारी प्रतिबद्धता के अनुरूप है। यह हमारे युवाओं और हमारी समृद्ध संस्कृति के बीच के बंधन को और गहरा बनाने का भी प्रयास है। मैं उन सभी लोगों के प्रति आभार व्यक्त करना चाहता हूं जिन्होंने इन अवशेषों की स्वदेश वापसी के लिए काम किया।
दिल्ली में आयोजित पिपरहवा के पवित्र अवशेषों की भव्य अंतर्राष्ट्रीय प्रदर्शनी की कुछ झलकियां प्रस्तुत हैं। संस्कृति और बौद्ध धर्म के प्रति उत्साही सभी लोगों से मैं इस प्रदर्शनी में आने का आह्वान करता हूं।