Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Calls Upon Citizens to Witness Piprahwa Relics at Rai Pithora Cultural Complex
Piprahwa Relics Exposition is in line with our commitment to further popularising the noble thoughts of Bhagwan Buddha: PM
02 JAN 2026 6:16PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will inaugurate the Grand International Exposition of Sacred Piprahwa Relics titled “The Light & the Lotus: Relics of the Awakened One” at the Rai Pithora Cultural Complex, New Delhi, on 3rd January 2026 at 11 AM.
The Prime Minister today called upon all those passionate about culture and Buddhism to visit the Exposition and experience the sacred heritage of Piprahwa.
PM remarked that the Exposition brings together the Piprahwa relics repatriated after more than a century. It also brings the Authentic relics and archaeological materials from Piprahwa preserved in the collections of the National Museum, New Delhi and the Indian Museum, Kolkata.
In separate posts on X, Shri Modi stated:
“Tomorrow, 3rd January, is a very special day for those passionate about history, culture and the ideals of Bhagwan Buddha.
At 11 AM, the Grand International Exposition of Sacred Piprahwa Relics related to Bhagwan Buddha, ‘The Light & the Lotus: Relics of the Awakened One’, will be inaugurated at Rai Pithora Cultural Complex in Delhi.
This Exposition brings together:
The Piprahwa relics repatriated after more than a century.
Authentic relics and archaeological materials from Piprahwa that are preserved in the collections of the National Museum, New Delhi and the Indian Museum, Kolkata.”
“This Exposition is in line with our commitment to further popularising the noble thoughts of Bhagwan Buddha. It is also an effort to further deepen the bond between our youth and our rich culture. I would also like to appreciate everyone who worked towards the repatriation of these relics.”
“Here are glimpses from the Grand International Exposition of Sacred Piprahwa Relics in Delhi. I call upon all those passionate about culture and Buddhism to come to this Exposition.”

ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ಕಛೇರಿ
ರಾಯ್‌ ಪಿಥೋರಾ ಸಾಂಸ್ಕೃತಿಕ ಸಂಕೀರ್ಣದಲ್ಲಿ ಪಿಪ್ರಾಹ್ವಾ ಅವಶೇಷಗಳನ್ನು ವೀಕ್ಷಿಸಲು ನಾಗರಿಕರಿಗೆ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಕರೆ
ಪಿಪ್ರಾಹ್ವಾ ಅವಶೇಷಗಳ ಪ್ರದರ್ಶನವು ಭಗವಾನ್‌ ಬುದ್ಧನ ಉದಾತ್ತ ಚಿಂತನೆಗಳನ್ನು ಮತ್ತಷ್ಟು ಜನಪ್ರಿಯಗೊಳಿಸುವ ನಮ್ಮ ಬದ್ಧತೆಗೆ ಅನುಗುಣವಾಗಿದೆ: ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ
02 JAN 2026 6:16PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರು 2026ರ ಜನವರಿ 3ರಂದು ಬೆಳಗ್ಗೆ 11 ಗಂಟೆಗೆ ನವದೆಹಲಿಯ ರಾಯ್‌ ಪಿಥೋರಾ ಸಾಂಸ್ಕೃತಿಕ ಸಂಕೀರ್ಣದಲ್ಲಿ ಪವಿತ್ರ ಪಿಪ್ರಾಹ್ವಾ ಅವಶೇಷಗಳ ಭವ್ಯ ಅಂತಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಪ್ರದರ್ಶನವನ್ನು ಉದ್ಘಾಟಿಸಲಿದ್ದಾರೆ.
ಸಂಸ್ಕೃತಿ ಮತ್ತು ಬೌದ್ಧಧರ್ಮದ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಆಸಕ್ತಿ ಹೊಂದಿರುವವರು ಈ ಪ್ರದರ್ಶನಕ್ಕೆ ಭೇಟಿ ನೀಡುವಂತೆ ಮತ್ತು ಪಿಪ್ರಹ್ವಾ ಪವಿತ್ರ ಪರಂಪರೆಯ ಅನುಭವ ಪಡೆಯುವಂತೆ ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ ಕರೆ ನೀಡಿದರು.
ಈ ಪ್ರದರ್ಶನವು ಒಂದು ಶತಮಾನಕ್ಕೂ ಹೆಚ್ಚು ಕಾಲದ ನಂತರ ಸ್ವದೇಶಕ್ಕೆ ಮರಳಿದ ಪಿಪ್ರಾಹ್ವಾ ಅವಶೇಷಗಳನ್ನು ಒಟ್ಟುಗೂಡಿಸುತ್ತದೆ ಎಂದು ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಇದು ನವದೆಹಲಿಯ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ವಸ್ತುಸಂಗ್ರಹಾಲಯ ಮತ್ತು ಕೋಲ್ಕತ್ತಾದ ಭಾರತೀಯ ವಸ್ತುಸಂಗ್ರಹಾಲಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಸಂರಕ್ಷಿಸಲಾದ ಪಿಪ್ರಹ್ವಾದ ಅಧಿಕೃತ ಅವಶೇಷಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಪುರಾತತ್ವ ವಸ್ತುಗಳನ್ನು ತರುತ್ತದೆ.
ಎಕ್ಸ್‌ ಖಾತೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರತ್ಯೇಕ ಪೋಸ್ಟ್‌ಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಶ್ರೀ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರು ಹೀಗೆ ಹೇಳಿದ್ದಾರೆ:
"ನಾಳೆ, ಜನವರಿ 3, ಇತಿಹಾಸ, ಸಂಸ್ಕೃತಿ ಮತ್ತು ಭಗವಾನ್‌ ಬುದ್ಧನ ಆದರ್ಶಗಳ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಉತ್ಸಾಹ ಹೊಂದಿರುವವರಿಗೆ ಬಹಳ ವಿಶೇಷ ದಿನವಾಗಿದೆ.
ಬೆಳಗ್ಗೆ 11 ಗಂಟೆಗೆ ದೆಹಲಿಯ ರಾಯ್‌ ಪಿಥೋರಾ ಸಾಂಸ್ಕೃತಿಕ ಸಂಕೀರ್ಣದಲ್ಲಿ ಭಗವಾನ್‌ ಬುದ್ಧನಿಗೆ ಸಂಬಂಧಿಸಿದ ಪವಿತ್ರ ಪಿಪ್ರಾಹ್ವಾ ಅವಶೇಷಗಳ ಭವ್ಯ ಅಂತಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಪ್ರದರ್ಶನವಾದ ‘ಬೆಳಕು ಮತ್ತು ಕಮಲ: ಜಾಗೃತ ವ್ಯಕ್ತಿಯ ಅವಶೇಷಗಳು’ ಉದ್ಘಾಟನೆಯಾಗಲಿದೆ.
ಈ ವಿವರಣೆಯು ಈ ಕೆಳಗಿನವುಗಳನ್ನು ಒಟ್ಟುಗೂಡಿಸುತ್ತದೆ:
ಒಂದು ಶತಮಾನಕ್ಕೂ ಹೆಚ್ಚು ಸಮಯದ ನಂತರ ಪಿಪ್ರಾಹ್ವಾ ಅವಶೇಷಗಳನ್ನು ವಾಪಸ್‌ ಕಳುಹಿಸಲಾಯಿತು.
ನವದೆಹಲಿಯ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ವಸ್ತುಸಂಗ್ರಹಾಲಯ ಮತ್ತು ಕೋಲ್ಕತ್ತಾದ ಭಾರತೀಯ ವಸ್ತುಸಂಗ್ರಹಾಲಯದ ಸಂಗ್ರಹಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಸಂರಕ್ಷಿಸಲ್ಪಟ್ಟಿರುವ ಪಿಪ್ರಹ್ವಾದ ಅಧಿಕೃತ ಅವಶೇಷಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಪುರಾತತ್ವ ವಸ್ತುಗಳು.
ಈ ಪ್ರದರ್ಶನವು ಭಗವಾನ್‌ ಬುದ್ಧನ ಉದಾತ್ತ ಚಿಂತನೆಗಳನ್ನು ಮತ್ತಷ್ಟು ಜನಪ್ರಿಯಗೊಳಿಸುವ ನಮ್ಮ ಬದ್ಧತೆಗೆ ಅನುಗುಣವಾಗಿದೆ. ಇದು ನಮ್ಮ ಯುವಕರು ಮತ್ತು ನಮ್ಮ ಶ್ರೀಮಂತ ಸಂಸ್ಕೃತಿಯ ನಡುವಿನ ಬಾಂಧವ್ಯವನ್ನು ಮತ್ತಷ್ಟು ಗಾಢವಾಗಿಸುವ ಪ್ರಯತ್ನವಾಗಿದೆ. ಈ ಅವಶೇಷಗಳನ್ನು ವಾಪಸ್‌ ಕಳುಹಿಸಲು ಶ್ರಮಿಸಿದ ಪ್ರತಿಯೊಬ್ಬರನ್ನು ನಾನು ಶ್ಲಾಘಿಸಲು ಬಯಸುತ್ತೇನೆ.’’
‘‘ದೆಹಲಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಪವಿತ್ರ ಪಿಪ್ರಹ್ವಾ ಅವಶೇಷಗಳ ಭವ್ಯ ಅಂತಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಪ್ರದರ್ಶನದ ಇಣುಕುನೋಟಗಳು ಇಲ್ಲಿವೆ. ಸಂಸ್ಕೃತಿ ಮತ್ತು ಬೌದ್ಧಧರ್ಮದ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಆಸಕ್ತಿ ಹೊಂದಿರುವ ಎಲ್ಲರೂ ಈ ಪ್ರದರ್ಶನಕ್ಕೆ ಬರುವಂತೆ ನಾನು ಕರೆ ನೀಡುತ್ತೇನೆ.’’