Vice President's Secretariat
Vice-President Attends Third Edition of Ramnath Goenka Sahitya Samman in Chennai
Literature and Fearless Expression Vital to Democracy: Vice-President
02 JAN 2026 6:47PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, today attended the third edition of the Ramnath Goenka Sahitya Samman in Chennai.
Addressing the gathering, the Vice-President said the Ramnath Goenka Sahitya Samman celebrates the enduring power of literature, ideas, and fearless expression.
Paying tribute to Shri Ram Nath Goenka, the Vice-President described him as a towering figure of fearless journalism who upheld integrity, intellectual courage and democratic values, calling him a ‘conscience-keeper of Indian democracy’ whose legacy continues to inspire generations.
Recalling his personal association with the period of the Total Revolution led by Shri Jayaprakash Narayan, Shri C.P.Radhakrishnan said that during the Emergency, Shri Ram Nath Goenka upheld journalistic values and opposed press censorship without fear. He highlighted the iconic blank editorial published during the Emergency as a powerful demonstration of the strength of silence and the moral force of journalism.
The Vice-President called upon newspapers to dedicate greater space to issues of national development, suggesting that at least two pages be regularly devoted to constructive discourse that strengthens national consciousness and informed citizenship. He emphasised that truth, when upheld with conviction, carries its own moral authority.
Referring to the vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Vice-President said that India’s progress must be inclusive, with all languages and cultural traditions advancing together. He acknowledged the Prime Minister’s leadership in placing India’s cultural, linguistic and intellectual heritage at the centre of national discourse. The Vice-President noted initiatives to promote Indian languages and traditions, including the conferment of Classical Language status on Marathi, Pali, Prakrit, Assamese and Bengali. Referring to the Gyan Bharatam Mission of the Ministry of Culture, he said the initiative integrates tradition with technology to preserve India’s manuscripts and knowledge systems through digital and AI-driven tools.
Observing that literature has always served as a mirror of society and a torch-bearer of civilisational values, Shri C.P.Radhakrishnan said that in a period of rapid economic, technological, and social transformation, the responsibility of writers and intellectuals assumes even greater significance. Their role, he said, extends beyond creativity to nurturing social harmony, constitutional values, and ethical discourse. Freedom of expression, he added, remains a cornerstone of democracy and flourishes best when exercised with responsibility, empathy, and accountability.
Referring to India’s rich literary heritage from the Vedas and Upanishads to the epics, Bhakti and Sufi poetry, and modern literature,he said respect for plurality, debate, and free expression is deeply embedded in India’s civilisational ethos.
Observing that a developed India is defined not only by economic strength and technological advancement but also by social inclusion, cultural confidence, and ethical values, Shri C.P.Radhakrishnan said the journey towards Viksit Bharat requires enlightened minds, creative expression, and a strong moral compass. Literature and journalism, he added, play a vital role in fostering informed debate, constructive dissent, and democratic vigilance.
Congratulating the award recipients, the Vice-President said their contributions enrich India’s intellectual landscape and strengthen the bond between ideas and society. He expressed confidence that their writings would inspire readers, particularly the younger generation, to think deeply, act responsibly, and engage creatively with the world.
At the event, the Lifetime Achievement Award was conferred on Dr. Chandrasekhara Kambara, eminent Kannada writer and one of India’s most revered literary figures. The Best Fiction Award was presented to Subi Taba from Arunachal Pradesh; the Best Non-Fiction Award to Shubhanshi Chakravarty; and the Best Debut Award to Neha Dixit

نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند کا سکریٹریٹ
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے چنئی میں رام ناتھ گوئنکا ساہتیہ سمّان کے تیسرے ایڈیشن میں شرکت کی
ادب اور بے خوف اظہار جمہوریت کے لیے ازحد ضروری : نائب صدر جمہوریہ
02 JAN 2026 6:47PM by PIB Delhi
نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند جناب سی پی رادھاکرشنن نے آج چنئی میں رام ناتھ گوئنکا ساہتیہ سمّان کے تیسرے ایڈیشن میں شرکت کی۔
مجمع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند نے کہا کہ رام ناتھ گوئنکا ساہتیہ سمّان ادب، خیالات، اور بے خوف اظہار کی لازوال قوت کا جشن مناتا ہے۔
جناب رام ناتھ گوئنکا کو خراج عقیدت پیش کرتے ہوئے نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے انہیں بے خوف صحافت کی ایک بلند پایہ شخصیت قرار دیا جس نے دیانتداری، فکری جرأت اور جمہوری اقدار کو برقرار رکھا اور انہیں ’’بھارتی جمہوریت کے ضمیر کا محافظ‘‘ قرار دیا جس کی میراث نسلوں کو متاثر کر رہی ہے۔
جناب جے پرکاش نارائن کی قیادت میں کلی انقلاب کے دور کے ساتھ اپنی ذاتی وابستگی کو یاد کرتے ہوئے، جناب سی پی رادھا کرشنن نے کہا کہ ایمرجنسی کے دوران، جناب رام ناتھ گوئنکا نے صحافتی اقدار کو برقرار رکھا اور بغیر کسی خوف کے پریس سنسرشپ کی مخالفت کی۔ انہوں نے ایمرجنسی کے دوران شائع ہونے والے مشہور خالی اداریے کو خاموشی کی طاقت اور صحافت کی اخلاقی قوت کے ایک طاقتور مظاہرے کے طور پر اجاگر کیا۔
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے اخبارات پر زور دیا کہ وہ قومی ترقی کے موضوعات کوزیادہ سے زیادہ جگہ دیں۔انہوں نے تجویز دی کہ کم از کم دو صفحات باقاعدگی سے تعمیری گفتگو کے لیے وقف کیے جائیں جو قومی شعور اور باخبر شہریت کو تقویت بخشے۔ انہوں نے اس امر پر زور دیا کہ جب سچائی کو پختہ یقین کے ساتھ قائم رکھا جاتا ہے، تو اس میں اپنی اخلاقی قوت ہوتی ہے۔
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے وژن کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ ہندوستان کی ترقی سبھی زبانوں اور ثقافتی روایات کے ساتھ مل کر آگے بڑھنے کے ساتھ شامل ہونی چاہیے۔ انہوں نے ہندوستان کی ثقافتی، لسانی اور فکری وراثت کو قومی گفتگو کے مرکز میں رکھنے میں وزیر اعظم کی قیادت کا اعتراف کیا۔ نائب صدر نے ہندوستانی زبانوں اور روایات کو فروغ دینے کے اقدامات کا ذکر کیا، جن میں مراٹھی، پالی، پراکرت، آسامی اور بنگالی کو کلاسیکی زبان کا درجہ دینا بھی شامل ہے۔ ثقافت کی وزارت کے گیان بھارتم مشن کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے، انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ پہل ڈیجیٹل اور اے آئی کے تابع ٹولز کے ذریعے ہندوستان کے مخطوطات اور علمی نظام کو محفوظ رکھنے کے لیے روایت کو ٹیکنالوجی کے ساتھ مربوط کرتی ہے۔
اس بات کا مشاہدہ کرتے ہوئے کہ ادب نے ہمیشہ معاشرے کے آئینہ اور تہذیبی اقدار کے مشعل بردار کے طور پر کام کیا ہے، جناب سی پی رادھا کرشنن نے کہا کہ تیز رفتار اقتصادی، تکنیکی اور سماجی تبدیلی کے دور میں ادیبوں اور دانشوروں کی ذمہ داری اور بھی زیادہ اہمیت کی حامل ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ان کا کردار تخلیقی صلاحیتوں سے بڑھ کر سماجی ہم آہنگی، آئینی اقدار اور اخلاقی گفتگو پر محیط ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ اظہار رائے کی آزادی جمہوریت کا بنیادی ستون ہے اور جب ذمہ داری، ہمدردی اور جوابدہی کے ساتھ استعمال کی جائے تو یہ سب سے بہتر پنپتی ہے۔
ویدوں اور اپنشدوں سے لے کر مہاکاوی، بھکتی اور صوفی شاعری، اور جدید ادب تک ہندوستان کے بھرپور ادبی ورثے کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے، انہوں نے کہا کہ تکثیریت، بحث و مباحثہ اور آزادانہ اظہار کا احترام ہندوستان کی تہذیبی اخلاقیات میں گہرا ہے۔
اس امر کا مشاہدہ کرتے ہوئے کہ ایک ترقی یافتہ بھارت کی تعریف نہ صرف معاشی طاقت اور تکنیکی ترقی سے ہوتی ہے بلکہ سماجی شمولیت، ثقافتی اعتماد اور اخلاقی اقدار سے بھی ہوتی ہے، جناب سی پی رادھا کرشنن نے کہا کہ وکشت بھارت کی طرف سفر کے لیے روشن ذہن، تخلیقی اظہار اور ایک مضبوط اخلاقی کمپاس کی ضرورت ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ادب اور صحافت باخبر بحث، تعمیری اختلاف رائے اور جمہوری چوکسی کو فروغ دینے میں اہم کردار ادا کرتے ہیں۔ایوارڈ حاصل کرنے والوں کو مبارکباد دیتے ہوئے نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ ان کی شراکتیں ہندوستان کے فکری منظر نامے کو تقویت بخشتی ہیں اور خیالات اور سماج کے درمیان بندھن کو مضبوط کرتی ہیں۔ انہوں نے یقین ظاہر کیا کہ ان کی تحریریں قارئین خصوصاً نوجوان نسل کو گہرائی سے سوچنے، ذمہ داری سے کام کرنے اور دنیا کے ساتھ تخلیقی انداز میں مشغول ہونے کی ترغیب دیں گی۔
تقریب کے دوران، کنڑ زبان کے مشہور مصنف اور بھارت کی قابل احترام ادبی شخصیت ڈاکٹر چندشیکھر کمبارا کو لائف ٹائم اچیومنٹ ایوارڈ سے نوازا گیا۔ بہترین فکشن ایوارڈ اروناچل پردیش کی سوبی تابا کو دیا گیا؛ بہترین غیر فکشن ایواڑڈ سوبھانشی چکروتی کو دیا گیا ؛ اور بہترین ڈیبیو ایوارڈ نیہا دیکشت کو دیا گیا۔