Cabinet Secretariat
PRAGATI @ 50: Institutionalizing Proactive and Tech-Enabled Governance
02 JAN 2026 7:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Secretary and the other Departmental Secretaries today briefed the media on the outcomes of the PRAGATI mechanism (Pro-Active Governance and Timely Implementation) chaired by Prime Minister.
During the briefing, the Cabinet Secretary highlighted the structured Project and Issue Escalation Mechanism under PRAGATI led ecosystem, which enables systematic monitoring and resolution of issues across multiple levels and State Governments.
Cabinet Secretary highlighted that initially issues are addressed at the Ministry level, while complex and critical issues are escalated through defined institutional mechanisms for higher-level review, culminating at PRAGATI meetings chaired by the Hon’ble Prime Minister.
The escalation framework ensures coordinated inter-ministerial action, timely decision-making, and focused resolution of implementation bottlenecks in projects of national importance. The Cabinet Secretary underscored that PRAGATI continues to serve as an effective platform for driving accountability and accelerating project implementation through close monitoring and review at the highest level.
Presentation Link: https://pmiic-local-files.s3.ap-south-1.amazonaws.com/1767360837863-Press_Conference_02.01.2026__v5_PDF.pdf
Oxford Said Business School Study Link: https://ora.ox.ac.uk/objects/uuid:34268453-91fb-4dd3-b052-90fbb52fe247/files/s1j92g9820

কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভার সচিবালয়
প্রগতি @ ৫০: সক্রিয় এবং প্রযুক্তি-সক্ষম শাসনব্যবস্থার প্রাতিষ্ঠানিকীকরণ
02 JAN 2026 7:30PM by PIB Agartala
নতুন দিল্লি, ২ জানুয়ারি ২০২৬
প্রধানমন্ত্রীর সভাপতিত্বে অনুষ্ঠিত প্রগতি ব্যবস্থার (প্রো-অ্যাক্টিভ গভর্নেন্স অ্যান্ড টাইমলি ইমপ্লিমেন্টেশন) ফলাফল সম্পর্কে আজ ক্যাবিনেট সচিব এবং অন্যান্য বিভাগীয় সচিবরা সংবাদমাধ্যমকে অবহিত করেন।
সাংবাদিক সম্মেলনের সময়, ক্যাবিনেট সচিব প্রগতি পরিচালিত পরিমণ্ডলের অধীনে কাঠামোগত প্রকল্প এবং ইস্যু বৃদ্ধির প্রক্রিয়া তুলে ধরে। এটি বিভিন্ন স্তর এবং রাজ্য সরকারগুলিতে সমস্যাগুলির পদ্ধতিগত পর্যবেক্ষণ এবং সমাধান সম্ভব করে তোলে।
ক্যাবিনেট সচিব বলেন যে, প্রাথমিকভাবে মন্ত্রকের পর্যায়ে সমস্যাগুলি সমাধান করা হয়। অন্যদিকে জটিল এবং গুরুত্বপূর্ণ সমস্যাগুলি উচ্চ-স্তরের পর্যালোচনার জন্য সংজ্ঞায়িত প্রাতিষ্ঠানিক ব্যবস্থার মাধ্যমে বৃদ্ধি করা হয়। এই বিষয়গুলি মাননীয় প্রধানমন্ত্রীর সভাপতিত্বে প্রগতি সভাগুলিতে চূড়ান্ত হয়।
এই ক্রমবর্ধমান কাঠামোটি জাতীয় গুরুত্বপূর্ণ প্রকল্পগুলিতে সমন্বিত আন্তঃমন্ত্রক পর্যায়ের পদক্ষেপ, সময়োপযোগী সিদ্ধান্ত গ্রহণ এবং বাস্তবায়নের বাধাগুলির সমাধান নিশ্চিত করে। ক্যাবিনেট সচিব বলেন যে, সর্বোচ্চ স্তরে নিবিড় পর্যবেক্ষণ ও পর্যালোচনার মাধ্যমে জবাবদিহিতা বাড়াতে এবং প্রকল্প বাস্তবায়ন ত্বরান্বিত করার জন্য প্রগতি একটি কার্যকর প্ল্যাটফর্ম হিসেবে কাজ করে চলেছে।
উপস্থাপনার লিঙ্ক : https://pmiic-local-files.s3.ap-south-1.amazonaws.com/1767360837863-Press_Conference_02.01.2026__v5_PDF.pdf
অক্সফোর্ড সেড বিজনেস স্কুলের স্টাডি লিঙ্ক : https://ora.ox.ac.uk/objects/uuid:34268453-91fb-4dd3-b052-90fbb52fe247/files/s1j92g9820