Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
During the period 2018-2025, Delhi witnessed its lowest average PM10 and PM2.5 concentration levels in the current year, barring COVID year 2020.
02 JAN 2026 7:55PM by PIB Delhi
The Commission for Air Quality Management in NCR and Adjoining Areas (CAQM), since its inception in 2021, through a series of Directions/ Advisories and Orders, has initiated various policy measures and field actions towards abatement of air pollution in Delhi-NCR.
During the period 2018–2025, Delhi recorded its lowest ever average concentrations of Particulate Matter (PM10 and PM2.5) in the year 2025, with annual average PM10 and PM2.5 concentration at 198 µg/m³ and 97 µg/m³ respectively, barring the COVID-affected year 2020.
Comparative PM10 and PM2.5 Concentrations
Comparative daily average Particulate Matter emission concentration (PM10 and PM2.5) values (till 31st December 2025) in Delhi read as under:
Year
Daily avg. PM10 (µgm/m3)
Daily avg. PM2.5 (µgm/m3)
2018
242
114
2019
218
109
2020*
181
95
2021
211
105
2022
211
98
2023
206
100
2024
212
105
2025
198
97
* Covid Year
The year 2025 has thus witnessed the lowest ever average values for PM10 and PM2.5 concentrations, barring the Covid affected year 2020.
With persistent field level efforts and targeted policy initiatives for quantified results in the short/ medium/ long term, it is expected that air quality scenario over Delhi will see further gradual but marked improvement, year on year.

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
کووڈ سال 2020 کو چھوڑ کر ،2018-2025 کی مدت کے دوران،، دہلی میں اس سال پی ایم 10 اور پی ایم 2.5 ارتکاز کی اوسط سطح سب سے کم رہی
02 JAN 2026 7:55PM by PIB Delhi
این سی آر اور ملحقہ علاقوں میں ہوا کے معیار کے انتظام کے کمیشن (سی اے کیو ایم) نے، 2021 میں اپنے قیام کے بعد سے، دہلی-این سی آر میں فضائی آلودگی کو کم کرنے کے لیے کئی ہدایات/مشورے اور احکامات کے ذریعے کئی پالیسی اقدامات اور فیلڈ اقدامات شروع کیے ہیں۔
کووڈ20 سال کو چھوڑ کر ،2018-2025 کی مدت کے دوران، دہلی نے 2025 میں ذرات کی سب سے کم اوسط حراستی (PM10 اور PM2.5) ریکارڈ کی، جس میں سالانہ اوسط PM10 اور PM2.5 کی ارتکاز بالترتیب 198 µg/m³ اور 97 µg/m³ تھی۔
موازنہ PM10 اور PM 2.5 ارتکاز
دہلی میں تقابلی یومیہ اوسط ذرات کے اخراج کا ارتکاز (پی ایم 10 اور پی ایم 2.5) اقدار (31 دسمبر 2025 تک) درج ذیل ہیں:
سال
روزانہ اے وی جی پی ایم 10 (μgm/m3)
روزانہ اے وی جی پی ایم 2.5 (μgm/m3)
2018
242
114
2019
218
109
2020*
181
95
2021
211
105
2022
211
98
2023
206
100
2024
212
105
2025
198
97
اس طرح سال 2025 میں کووڈ سے متاثرہ سال 2020 کو چھوڑ کر پی ایم 10 اور پی ایم 2.5 کے ارتکاز کی اب تک کی سب سے کم اوسط اقدار دیکھی گئی ہیں ۔
زمینی سطح کی مسلسل کوششوں اور قلیل/درمیانی/طویل مدت میں مقداری نتائج کے لیے ہدف شدہ پالیسی اقدامات کے ساتھ ، یہ توقع کی جاتی ہے کہ دہلی میں ہوا کے معیار کے منظر نامے میں سال بہ سال مزید بتدریج لیکن نمایاں بہتری نظر آئے گی ۔