Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
During the period 2018-2025, Delhi witnessed its lowest average PM10 and PM2.5 concentration levels in the current year, barring COVID year 2020.
02 JAN 2026 7:55PM by PIB Delhi
The Commission for Air Quality Management in NCR and Adjoining Areas (CAQM), since its inception in 2021, through a series of Directions/ Advisories and Orders, has initiated various policy measures and field actions towards abatement of air pollution in Delhi-NCR.
During the period 2018–2025, Delhi recorded its lowest ever average concentrations of Particulate Matter (PM10 and PM2.5) in the year 2025, with annual average PM10 and PM2.5 concentration at 198 µg/m³ and 97 µg/m³ respectively, barring the COVID-affected year 2020.
Comparative PM10 and PM2.5 Concentrations
Comparative daily average Particulate Matter emission concentration (PM10 and PM2.5) values (till 31st December 2025) in Delhi read as under:
Year
Daily avg. PM10 (µgm/m3)
Daily avg. PM2.5 (µgm/m3)
2018
242
114
2019
218
109
2020*
181
95
2021
211
105
2022
211
98
2023
206
100
2024
212
105
2025
198
97
* Covid Year
The year 2025 has thus witnessed the lowest ever average values for PM10 and PM2.5 concentrations, barring the Covid affected year 2020.
With persistent field level efforts and targeted policy initiatives for quantified results in the short/ medium/ long term, it is expected that air quality scenario over Delhi will see further gradual but marked improvement, year on year.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
2018-2025 की अवधि के दौरान, कोविड वाले साल 2020 को छोड़कर, दिल्ली में इस साल PM10 और PM2.5 की औसत सांद्रता का स्तर सबसे कम रहा
02 JAN 2026 7:55PM by PIB Delhi
दिल्ली-एनसीआर और आसपास के क्षेत्रों में वायु गुणवत्ता प्रबंधन आयोग (सीएक्यूएम) ने 2021 में अपनी स्थापना के बाद से, निर्देशों/सलाहों और आदेशों की एक श्रृंखला के माध्यम से, दिल्ली-एनसीआर में वायु प्रदूषण को कम करने की दिशा में विभिन्न नीतिगत उपायों और जमीनी कार्रवाई की शुरुआत की है।
2018-2025 की अवधि के दौरान, कोविड वाले साल 2020 को छोड़कर, दिल्ली में कणीय पदार्थ (PM 10 और PM 2.5) की औसत सांद्रता 2025 में अब तक की सबसे कम दर्ज की गई, जिसमें वार्षिक औसत PM10 और PM2.5 सांद्रता क्रमशः 198 µg/m³ और 97 µg/m³ थी।
पीएम 10 और पीएम 2.5 की तुलनात्मक सांद्रता
31 दिसंबर 2025 तक दिल्ली में कणीय पदार्थ (PM10 और PM2.5) के दैनिक औसत उत्सर्जन/सांद्रता के तुलनात्मक मान इस प्रकार हैं:
वर्ष
दैनिक औसत पीएम10 (µgm/ m³ )
दैनिक औसत पीएम 2.5 (µgm/ m³ )
2018
242
114
2019
218
109
2020 *
181
95
2021
211
105
2022
211
98
2023
206
100
2024
212
105
2025
198
97
* कोविड वर्ष
इस प्रकार, कोविड से प्रभावित वर्ष 2020 को छोड़कर, वर्ष 2025 में पीएम 10 और पीएम 2.5 सांद्रता के औसत मान अब तक के सबसे निचले स्तर पर पहुंच गए हैं।
जमीनी स्तर पर निरंतर प्रयासों और अल्प/मध्यम/दीर्घकालिक में ठोस परिणाम प्राप्त करने के लिए लक्षित नीतिगत पहलों के साथ, यह उम्मीद की जाती है कि दिल्ली में वायु गुणवत्ता परिदृश्य में साल दर साल धीरे-धीरे लेकिन उल्लेखनीय सुधार देखने को मिलेगा।