Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home and Cooperation Minister Shri Amit Shah pays tribute to Savitribai Phule, a pioneer of women's education and social reforms, on her birth anniversary
Savitribai Phule gave a new direction to women empowerment by connecting women with the fundamental right to education
She fought against social evils, established the country's first school for girls, and ignited the flame of social reform
Savitribai Phule's inspiring life will always remain a guiding light in nation-building
03 JAN 2026 11:31AM by PIB Delhi
Union Home and Cooperation Minister Shri Amit Shah paid tribute to Savitribai Phule, a pioneer of women's education and social reforms, on her birth anniversary.
In a post on ‘X’, Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said that Savitribai Phule gave a new direction to women empowerment by connecting women with the fundamental right to education. He said that she fought against social evils, established the country's first school for girls, and ignited the flame of social reform. Shri Shah said that Savitribai Phule's inspiring life will always remain a guiding light in nation-building.

హోం మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
మహిళా విద్య, సామాజిక సంస్కరణల మార్గదర్శకులు సావిత్రిబాయి ఫూలే జయంతి సందర్భంగా ఆమెకు నివాళులు అర్పించిన కేంద్ర హోం, సహకార మంత్రి శ్రీ అమిత్‌ షా
మహిళలను విద్య అనే ప్రాథమిక హక్కుతో అనుసంధానించడం ద్వారా మహిళా సాధికారతకు కొత్త దిశానిర్దేశం చేసిన సావిత్రిబాయి ఫూలే
సామాజిక దురాచారాలకు వ్యతిరేకంగా పోరాడుతూ, దేశంలో బాలికల కోసం తొలి పాఠశాలను స్థాపించి, సామాజిక సంస్కరణల జ్వాలను రగిలించారు
సావిత్రిబాయి ఫూలే స్ఫూర్తిదాయకమైన జీవితం దేశ నిర్మాణానికి ఎల్లప్పుడూ మార్గదర్శకంగా నిలుస్తుంది
03 JAN 2026 11:31AM by PIB Hyderabad
మహిళా విద్య, సామాజిక సంస్కరణల మార్గదర్శి సావిత్రిబాయి ఫూలే జయంతి సందర్భంగా ఆమెకు కేంద్ర హోం, సహకారశాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ అమిత్‌ షా నివాళులర్పించారు.
ఈ మేరకు సామాజిక మాధ్యమం ఎక్స్‌లో చేసిన పోస్టులో.. మహిళలకు విద్య అనే ప్రాథమిక హక్కును చేరువ చేయడం ద్వారా మహిళా సాధికారతకు సావిత్రిబాయి ఫూలే కొత్త దిశానిర్దేశం చేశారని శ్రీ అమిత్‌ షా అన్నారు. సామాజిక దురాచారాలకు వ్యతిరేకంగా పోరాడటమే కాకుండా, దేశంలోనే మొట్టమొదటి బాలికల పాఠశాలను స్థాపించి సామాజిక సంస్కరణల జ్వాలను రగిలించారని కొనియాడారు. సావిత్రిబాయి ఫూలే స్ఫూర్తిదాయకమైన జీవితం దేశ నిర్మాణంలో ఎల్లప్పుడూ ఒక వెలుగు దివ్వెలా మార్గదర్శకంగా నిలుస్తుందని శ్రీ అమిత్ షా పేర్కొన్నారు.