Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home and Cooperation Minister Shri Amit Shah pays tribute to Savitribai Phule, a pioneer of women's education and social reforms, on her birth anniversary
Savitribai Phule gave a new direction to women empowerment by connecting women with the fundamental right to education
She fought against social evils, established the country's first school for girls, and ignited the flame of social reform
Savitribai Phule's inspiring life will always remain a guiding light in nation-building
03 JAN 2026 11:31AM by PIB Delhi
Union Home and Cooperation Minister Shri Amit Shah paid tribute to Savitribai Phule, a pioneer of women's education and social reforms, on her birth anniversary.
In a post on ‘X’, Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said that Savitribai Phule gave a new direction to women empowerment by connecting women with the fundamental right to education. He said that she fought against social evils, established the country's first school for girls, and ignited the flame of social reform. Shri Shah said that Savitribai Phule's inspiring life will always remain a guiding light in nation-building.

உள்துறை அமைச்சகம்
சாவித்திரிபாய் ஃபுலேவின் பிறந்தநாளில் மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அமித் ஷா அவருக்கு மரியாதை செலுத்தியுள்ளார்
03 JAN 2026 11:31AM by PIB Chennai
பெண் கல்வி, சமூக சீர்திருத்தங்கள் ஆகியவற்றின் முன்னோடியாகத் திகழ்ந்த சாவித்திரிபாய் ஃபுலேவின் பிறந்தநாளில் மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சரும் கூட்டுறவுத் துறை அமைச்சருமான திரு அமித் ஷா அவருக்கு மரியாதை செலுத்தியுள்ளார்.
இது குறித்து சமூக ஊடக எக்ஸ் தளத்தில் மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு அமித் ஷா வெளியிட்டுள்ள பதிவில் கூறியிருப்பதாவது:
"மகளிரை கல்விக்கான அடிப்படை உரிமையுடன் இணைப்பதன் மூலம் அவர்களுக்கு அதிகாரமளிப்பதற்கு ஒரு புதிய பாதையை சாவித்திரிபாய் ஃபுலே வகுத்தார். அவர் சமூக தீமைகளுக்கு எதிராகப் போராடினார். பெண்களுக்கான நாட்டின் முதல் பள்ளியை நிறுவினார். சமூக சீர்திருத்தத்தின் சுடரை ஏற்றினார். சாவித்திரிபாய் ஃபுலேவின் ஊக்கமளிக்கும் வாழ்க்கை, தேசத்தைக் கட்டியெழுப்புவதில் எப்போதும் வழிகாட்டும் ஒளியாகத் திகழும்"