Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home and Cooperation Minister Shri Amit Shah pays tribute to Savitribai Phule, a pioneer of women's education and social reforms, on her birth anniversary
Savitribai Phule gave a new direction to women empowerment by connecting women with the fundamental right to education
She fought against social evils, established the country's first school for girls, and ignited the flame of social reform
Savitribai Phule's inspiring life will always remain a guiding light in nation-building
03 JAN 2026 11:31AM by PIB Delhi
Union Home and Cooperation Minister Shri Amit Shah paid tribute to Savitribai Phule, a pioneer of women's education and social reforms, on her birth anniversary.
In a post on ‘X’, Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said that Savitribai Phule gave a new direction to women empowerment by connecting women with the fundamental right to education. He said that she fought against social evils, established the country's first school for girls, and ignited the flame of social reform. Shri Shah said that Savitribai Phule's inspiring life will always remain a guiding light in nation-building.

गृह मंत्रालय
स्त्री शिक्षणाच्या प्रणेत्या आणि समाजसुधारक सावित्रीबाई फुले यांच्या जयंतीनिमित्त केंद्रीय गृह आणि सहकार मंत्री अमित शाह यांनी वाहिली आदरांजली
​सावित्रीबाई फुले यांनी महिलांना शिक्षणाच्या मूलभूत अधिकाराशी जोडून महिला सक्षमीकरणाला एक नवी दिशा दिली
​सावित्रीबाई फुले यांनी अनिष्ट सामाजिक प्रथांविरुद्ध लढा दिला, देशातील मुलींची पहिली शाळा स्थापन केली आणि समाजसुधारणेची ज्योत प्रज्वलित केली
​सावित्रीबाई फुले यांचे प्रेरणादायी जीवन राष्ट्र उभारणीत नेहमीच दीपस्तंभ म्हणून मार्गदर्शक ठरेल
03 JAN 2026 11:31AM by PIB Mumbai
​केंद्रीय गृह आणि सहकार मंत्री अमित शाह यांनी स्त्री शिक्षणाच्या प्रणेत्या आणि थोर समाजसुधारक सावित्रीबाई फुले यांच्या जयंतीनिमित्त त्यांना आज आदरांजली अर्पण वाहिली आहे.
यासंदर्भात ​अमित शाह यांनी X या समाजमाध्यमावर संदेश सामायिक केला आहे. सावित्रीबाई फुले यांनी महिलांना शिक्षणाच्या मूलभूत अधिकाराशी जोडून महिला सक्षमीकरणाला एक नवी दिशा दिली असल्याचे अमित शाह यांनी आपल्या संदेशात म्हटले आहे.
सावित्रीबाईंनी अनिष्ट सामाजिक प्रथांविरुद्ध मोठा लढा दिला, देशातील मुलींची पहिली शाळा स्थापन केली आणि समाजात सुधारणेची ज्योत प्रज्वलित केली, असेही त्यांनी म्हटले. सावित्रीबाई फुले यांचे प्रेरणादायी जीवन राष्ट्र उभारणीच्या कार्यात नेहमीच एक दीपस्तंभ म्हणून मार्गदर्शक ठरेल, असा विश्वास अमित शाह यांनी व्यक्त केला आहे.