Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home and Cooperation Minister Shri Amit Shah pays tribute to Savitribai Phule, a pioneer of women's education and social reforms, on her birth anniversary
Savitribai Phule gave a new direction to women empowerment by connecting women with the fundamental right to education
She fought against social evils, established the country's first school for girls, and ignited the flame of social reform
Savitribai Phule's inspiring life will always remain a guiding light in nation-building
03 JAN 2026 11:31AM by PIB Delhi
Union Home and Cooperation Minister Shri Amit Shah paid tribute to Savitribai Phule, a pioneer of women's education and social reforms, on her birth anniversary.
In a post on ‘X’, Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said that Savitribai Phule gave a new direction to women empowerment by connecting women with the fundamental right to education. He said that she fought against social evils, established the country's first school for girls, and ignited the flame of social reform. Shri Shah said that Savitribai Phule's inspiring life will always remain a guiding light in nation-building.

ആഭ്യന്തരകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം
വനിതാ വിദ്യാഭ്യാസത്തിന്റെയും സാമൂഹിക പരിഷ്കാരങ്ങളുടെയും മാർഗദർശിയായ സാവിത്രിഭായി ഫൂലെയുടെ ജന്മവാർഷികത്തിൽ കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര, സഹകരണ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷാ ആദരാഞ്ജലികൾ അർപ്പിച്ചു
03 JAN 2026 11:31AM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
സ്ത്രീകളുടെ വിദ്യാഭ്യാസത്തിനും സാമൂഹിക പരിഷ്കണങ്ങൾക്കും വേണ്ടി മാർഗദർശിയായി പ്രവർത്തിച്ച സാവിത്രിഭായി ഫൂലെയുടെ ജന്മവാർഷികദിനത്തിൽ കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര, സഹകരണ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷാ ആദരാഞ്ജലികൾ അർപ്പിച്ചു.
വിദ്യാഭ്യാസത്തിനുള്ള മൗലികാവകാശവുമായി സ്ത്രീകളെ ബന്ധിപ്പിച്ചുകൊണ്ട് സാവിത്രിഭായി ഫൂലെ സ്ത്രീ ശാക്തീകരണത്തിന് പുതിയ ദിശാബോധം നൽകിയെന്ന് 'എക്സ്' മാധ്യമത്തിൽ കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷാ കുറിച്ചു. സാമൂഹിക തിന്മകൾക്കെതിരെ പോരാടിയ സാവിത്രിഭായി ഫൂലെ, രാജ്യത്ത് പെൺകുട്ടികൾക്ക് വേണ്ടി ആദ്യമായി സ്കൂൾ സ്ഥാപിക്കുകയും സാമൂഹിക പരിഷ്കരണത്തിന്റെ ജ്വാല തെളിയിക്കുകയും ചെയ്തതായി അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു. സാവിത്രിഭായി ഫൂലെയുടെ പ്രചോദനാത്മകമായ ജീവിതം രാഷ്ട്രനിർമ്മാണത്തിന് എക്കാലവും വഴികാട്ടിയാകുമെന്നും ശ്രീ ഷാ പറഞ്ഞു.