Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home and Cooperation Minister Shri Amit Shah pays tribute to Savitribai Phule, a pioneer of women's education and social reforms, on her birth anniversary
Savitribai Phule gave a new direction to women empowerment by connecting women with the fundamental right to education
She fought against social evils, established the country's first school for girls, and ignited the flame of social reform
Savitribai Phule's inspiring life will always remain a guiding light in nation-building
03 JAN 2026 11:31AM by PIB Delhi
Union Home and Cooperation Minister Shri Amit Shah paid tribute to Savitribai Phule, a pioneer of women's education and social reforms, on her birth anniversary.
In a post on ‘X’, Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said that Savitribai Phule gave a new direction to women empowerment by connecting women with the fundamental right to education. He said that she fought against social evils, established the country's first school for girls, and ignited the flame of social reform. Shri Shah said that Savitribai Phule's inspiring life will always remain a guiding light in nation-building.

ગૃહ મંત્રાલય
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ અને સહકારિતા મંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહે મહિલા શિક્ષણ અને સામાજિક સુધારાના પ્રણેતા સાવિત્રીબાઈ ફૂલેને તેમની જન્મજયંતિ પર શ્રદ્ધાંજલિ અર્પણ કરી
સાવિત્રીબાઈ ફૂલેએ મહિલાઓને શિક્ષણના મૂળભૂત અધિકાર સાથે જોડીને મહિલા સશક્તિકરણને નવી દિશા આપી
સામાજિક દુષણો સામે લડતા, તેમણે દેશની પ્રથમ કન્યા શાળાની સ્થાપના કરી અને સામાજિક સુધારાની ભાવના જાગૃત કરી
સાવિત્રીબાઈ ફૂલેનું પ્રેરણાદાયી જીવન હંમેશા રાષ્ટ્ર નિર્માણમાં માર્ગદર્શક બની રહેશે
03 JAN 2026 11:31AM by PIB Ahmedabad
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ અને સહકારિતા મંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહે મહિલા શિક્ષણ અને સામાજિક સુધારાના પ્રણેતા સાવિત્રીબાઈ ફૂલેને તેમની જન્મજયંતિ પર શ્રદ્ધાંજલિ અર્પણ કરી.
'X' પર એક પોસ્ટમાં કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ મંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહે કહ્યું કે સાવિત્રીબાઈ ફૂલેએ મહિલાઓને શિક્ષણના મૂળભૂત અધિકારની ખાતરી આપીને મહિલા સશક્તિકરણને એક નવી દિશા આપી હતી. તેમણે કહ્યું કે તેમણે સામાજિક દુષણો સામે લડ્યા, કન્યાઓ માટે દેશની પ્રથમ શાળાની સ્થાપના કરી અને સામાજિક સુધારાની જ્યોત પ્રગટાવી. શ્રી શાહે કહ્યું કે સાવિત્રીબાઈ ફૂલેનું પ્રેરણાદાયી જીવન હંમેશા રાષ્ટ્ર નિર્માણમાં માર્ગદર્શક પ્રકાશ બની રહેશે.