गृह मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने नारी शिक्षा और सामाजिक सुधारों की अग्रदूत, सावित्रीबाई फुले जी की जयंती पर उन्हें नमन किया
सावित्रीबाई फुले जी ने महिलाओं को शिक्षा के मूल अधिकार से जोड़कर नारी सशक्तीकरण को नई दिशा दी
उन्होंने सामाजिक कुरीतियों के विरुद्ध संघर्ष करते हुए देश के पहले बालिका विद्यालय की स्थापना की और समाज सुधार की अलख जगाई
सावित्रीबाई फुले जी का प्रेरणादायी जीवन राष्ट्र निर्माण में सदैव मार्गदर्शक बना रहेगा
03 JAN 2026 11:31AM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने नारी शिक्षा और सामाजिक सुधारों की अग्रदूत, सावित्रीबाई फुले जी की जयंती पर उन्हें नमन किया।
X प्लेटफॉर्म पर एक पोस्ट में केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने कहा “नारी शिक्षा और सामाजिक सुधारों की अग्रदूत, सावित्रीबाई फुले जी की जयंती पर उन्हें कोटि-कोटि नमन। सावित्रीबाई फुले जी ने महिलाओं को शिक्षा के मूल अधिकार से जोड़कर नारी सशक्तीकरण को नई दिशा दी। उन्होंने सामाजिक कुरीतियों के विरुद्ध संघर्ष करते हुए देश के पहले बालिका विद्यालय की स्थापना की और समाज सुधार की अलख जगाई। उनका प्रेरणादायी जीवन राष्ट्र निर्माण में सदैव मार्गदर्शक बना रहेगा।”

Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home and Cooperation Minister Shri Amit Shah pays tribute to Savitribai Phule, a pioneer of women's education and social reforms, on her birth anniversary
Savitribai Phule gave a new direction to women empowerment by connecting women with the fundamental right to education
She fought against social evils, established the country's first school for girls, and ignited the flame of social reform
Savitribai Phule's inspiring life will always remain a guiding light in nation-building
03 JAN 2026 11:31AM by PIB Delhi
Union Home and Cooperation Minister Shri Amit Shah paid tribute to Savitribai Phule, a pioneer of women's education and social reforms, on her birth anniversary.
In a post on ‘X’, Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said that Savitribai Phule gave a new direction to women empowerment by connecting women with the fundamental right to education. He said that she fought against social evils, established the country's first school for girls, and ignited the flame of social reform. Shri Shah said that Savitribai Phule's inspiring life will always remain a guiding light in nation-building.