Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah pays tributes to Rani Velu Nachiyar Ji on her jayanti
A manifestation of our pride, patriotism and resolve to defend freedom, the queen of Sivaganga defeated the colonial rulers with her fierce military prowess and kindled the burning desire to overthrow the Britishers
She will remain our eternal source of inspiration
03 JAN 2026 1:36PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah paid tributes to Rani Velu Nachiyar Ji on her jayanti.
Shri Amit Shah in a post on ‘X’ said, “Tributes to Rani Velu Nachiyar Ji on her jayanti. A manifestation of our pride, patriotism and resolve to defend freedom, the queen of Sivaganga defeated the colonial rulers with her fierce military prowess and kindled the burning desire to overthrow the Britishers. She will remain our eternal source of inspiration.”

ആഭ്യന്തരകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം
കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര-സഹകരണ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷാ റാണി വേലു നാച്ചിയാർ ജിയുടെ ജയന്തി ദിനത്തിൽ ശ്രദ്ധാഞ്ജലി അർപ്പിച്ചു.
03 JAN 2026 1:36PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര മന്ത്രിയും സഹകരണ മന്ത്രിയുമായ ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷാ, റാണി വേലു നാച്ചിയാർ ജിയുടെ ജയന്തി ദിനത്തിൽ ആദരാഞ്ജലി അർപ്പിച്ചു.
'എക്‌സ്’ (X) ലെ ഒരു പോസ്റ്റിൽ ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷാ പറഞ്ഞു:
"റാണി വേലു നാച്ചിയാർ ജിയുടെ ജയന്തി ദിനത്തിൽ ആദരാഞ്ജലികൾ. നമ്മുടെ അഭിമാനത്തിന്റെയും ദേശസ്‌നേഹത്തിന്റെയും സ്വാതന്ത്ര്യം സംരക്ഷിക്കാനുള്ള ദൃഢനിശ്ചയത്തിന്റെയും പ്രതീകമായ ശിവഗംഗയിലെ രാജ്ഞി, തന്റെ ശക്തമായ സൈനിക പാടവത്താൽ കൊളോണിയൽ ഭരണാധികാരികളെ പരാജയപ്പെടുത്തുകയും ബ്രിട്ടീഷുകാരെ പുറത്താക്കാനുള്ള ഉജ്ജ്വലമായ ആഗ്രഹം ജനങ്ങളിൽ ഉണർത്തുകയും ചെയ്തു. റാണി വേലു നാച്ചിയാർ ജി എന്നും നമ്മുടെ അനന്തമായ പ്രചോദനസ്രോതസ്സായി തുടരും.”