Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah pays tributes to Rani Velu Nachiyar Ji on her jayanti
A manifestation of our pride, patriotism and resolve to defend freedom, the queen of Sivaganga defeated the colonial rulers with her fierce military prowess and kindled the burning desire to overthrow the Britishers
She will remain our eternal source of inspiration
03 JAN 2026 1:36PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah paid tributes to Rani Velu Nachiyar Ji on her jayanti.
Shri Amit Shah in a post on ‘X’ said, “Tributes to Rani Velu Nachiyar Ji on her jayanti. A manifestation of our pride, patriotism and resolve to defend freedom, the queen of Sivaganga defeated the colonial rulers with her fierce military prowess and kindled the burning desire to overthrow the Britishers. She will remain our eternal source of inspiration.”

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
امور داخلہ اور باہمی تعاون کے مرکزی وزیر ، جناب امت شاہ نے رانی ویلو نچیار کو ان کے یوم پیدائش پر خراج عقیدت پیش کیا
ہمارے فخر، حب الوطنی، اور آزادی کے عزم کی علامت، شیو گنگا کی ملکہ نے اپنی غیر معمولی فوجی طاقت سے نوآبادیاتی حکمرانوں کو شکست دی اور انگریزوں کا تختہ پلٹنے کی شدید خواہش کو بیدار کیا
وہ ہمارے لیے ہمیشہ تحریک کا ایک ابدی ذریعہ بنی رہیں گی
03 JAN 2026 1:36PM by PIB Delhi
امور داخلہ اور باہمی تعاون کے مرکزی وزیر ، جناب امت شاہ نے رانی ویلو نچیار کو ان کے یوم پیدائش پر خراج عقیدت پیش کیا۔
ایکس پر ایک پوسٹ میں، جناب امیت شاہ نے کہا، "رانی ویلو نچیار کو ان کی یوم پیدائش پر خراج عقیدت۔ ہمارے فخر، حب الوطنی اور آزادی کے عزم کی علامت، شیو گنگا کی ملکہ نے اپنی غیر معمولی فوجی طاقت سے نوآبادیاتی حکمرانوں کو شکست دی اور انگریزوں کا تختہ پلٹنے کی پرجوش خواہش کو بیدار کیا۔