Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah pays tributes to Rani Velu Nachiyar Ji on her jayanti
A manifestation of our pride, patriotism and resolve to defend freedom, the queen of Sivaganga defeated the colonial rulers with her fierce military prowess and kindled the burning desire to overthrow the Britishers
She will remain our eternal source of inspiration
03 JAN 2026 1:36PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah paid tributes to Rani Velu Nachiyar Ji on her jayanti.
Shri Amit Shah in a post on ‘X’ said, “Tributes to Rani Velu Nachiyar Ji on her jayanti. A manifestation of our pride, patriotism and resolve to defend freedom, the queen of Sivaganga defeated the colonial rulers with her fierce military prowess and kindled the burning desire to overthrow the Britishers. She will remain our eternal source of inspiration.”

স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্রমন্ত্রী এবং সমবায় মন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহ রাণী ভেলু নাচিয়ারজির জন্মজয়ন্তীতে শ্রদ্ধাঞ্জলি অর্পণ করেছেন
03 JAN 2026 1:36PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৩ জানুয়ারি, ২০২৬
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্রমন্ত্রী এবং সমবায় মন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহ রানী ভেলু নাচিয়ার জি-এর জন্মবার্ষিকীতে তাঁকে শ্রদ্ধা জানিয়েছেন।
শ্রী অমিত শাহ ‘এক্স’ হ্যান্ডেলে একটি পোস্টে বলেছেন, “রানী ভেলু নাচিয়ার জি-এর জন্মবার্ষিকীতে তাঁকে শ্রদ্ধা জানাই। আমাদের গর্ব, দেশপ্রেম এবং স্বাধীনতা রক্ষার সংকল্পের এক মূর্ত প্রতীক, শিবগঙ্গার এই রানী তাঁর প্রচণ্ড সামরিক শক্তি দিয়ে ঔপনিবেশিক শাসকদের পরাজিত করেছিলেন এবং ব্রিটিশদের উৎখাত করার জ্বলন্ত আকাঙ্ক্ষা জাগিয়ে তুলেছিলেন। তিনি আমাদের চিরন্তন অনুপ্রেরণার উৎস হয়ে থাকবেন।”