Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah pays tributes to Rani Velu Nachiyar Ji on her jayanti
A manifestation of our pride, patriotism and resolve to defend freedom, the queen of Sivaganga defeated the colonial rulers with her fierce military prowess and kindled the burning desire to overthrow the Britishers
She will remain our eternal source of inspiration
03 JAN 2026 1:36PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah paid tributes to Rani Velu Nachiyar Ji on her jayanti.
Shri Amit Shah in a post on ‘X’ said, “Tributes to Rani Velu Nachiyar Ji on her jayanti. A manifestation of our pride, patriotism and resolve to defend freedom, the queen of Sivaganga defeated the colonial rulers with her fierce military prowess and kindled the burning desire to overthrow the Britishers. She will remain our eternal source of inspiration.”

गृह मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने रानी वेलु नचियार जी की जयंती पर उन्हें श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की
हमारे गौरव, देशभक्ति और स्वतंत्रता के संकल्प की प्रतीक, शिवगंगा की रानी ने अपनी असाधारण सैन्य शक्ति से औपनिवेशिक शासकों को पराजित किया और अंग्रेजों को उखाड़ फेंकने की प्रबल इच्छा को जागृत किया
वह हमारे लिए सदा प्रेरणा का शाश्वत स्रोत बनी रहेंगी
03 JAN 2026 1:36PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने रानी वेलु नचियार जी की जयंती पर उन्हें श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की।
श्री अमित शाह ने ‘X’ पर एक पोस्ट में कहा, रानी वेलु नचियार जी की जयंती पर उन्हें श्रद्धांजलि। हमारे गौरव, देशभक्ति और स्वतंत्रता के संकल्प की प्रतीक, शिवगंगा की रानी ने अपनी असाधारण सैन्य शक्ति से औपनिवेशिक शासकों को पराजित किया और अंग्रेजों को उखाड़ फेंकने की प्रबल इच्छा को जागृत किया । वह हमारे लिए सदा प्रेरणा का शाश्वत स्रोत बनी रहेंगी।