Election Commission
ECI invites suggestions from citizens to improve ECINet by January 10
03 JAN 2026 2:29PM by PIB Delhi
1. Election Commission of India invites all citizens to download the ECINet App and give their suggestions to improve the App by using the ‘Submit a Suggestion’ tab on the App. Citizens can now give their suggestions till the 10th of January, 2026.
2. The trial versions of the new ECINet App enables better voter services, quicker availability of polling percentage trends and also the publication of Index Cards within 72 hours of the close of polls, an exercise that previously took several weeks or months. The App was successfully tried out during the Bihar Assembly Elections 2025 and the bye-elections.
3. The platform is being continually improved and refined based on the feedback from CEOs, DEOs, EROs, Observers, and field officials. The user suggestions will be examined and the platform will be further updated to make it more user-friendly. The ECINet platform will officially be launched this month.
4. ECINet is one of the major initiatives of the Commission taken under the leadership of Chief Election Commissioner Shri Gyanesh Kumar along with Election Commissioners Dr. Sukhbir Singh Sandhu and Dr. Vivek Joshi. Work on the development of the ECINet App started after its announcement on May 04, 2025.
5. ECINet App is a single, unified App for citizens integrating the earlier 40 separate election related Applications/websites such as Voter Helpline App (VHA), cVIGIL, Saksham, Polling Trends (Voter Turnout App), Know Your Candidate (KYC) App, into one interface. The App can be downloaded on both Google Play store and Apple App Store.

निर्वाचन आयोग
भारत निर्वाचन आयोग ने ईसीआईनेट में सुधार के लिए नागरिकों से 10 जनवरी तक सुझाव आमंत्रित किए हैं।
03 JAN 2026 2:29PM by PIB Delhi
1. भारत निर्वाचन आयोग सभी नागरिकों को ईसीआईनेट ऐप डाउनलोड करने और ऐप में मौजूद 'सुझाव प्रस्तुत करें' टैब का उपयोग कर ऐप को बेहतर बनाने की दिशा में अपने सुझाव देने के लिए आमंत्रित करता है। नागरिक 10 जनवरी, 2026 तक अपने सुझाव दे सकते हैं।
2. नए ईसीआईएनईटी ऐप के प्रयोगत्मक प्रारूपों से मतदाताओं को बेहतर सेवाएं मिलेंगी, मतदान प्रतिशत के रुझान तेजी से उपलब्ध होंगे और मतदान समाप्त होने के 72 घंटों के भीतर इंडेक्स कार्ड प्रकाशित किए जा सकेंगे, जो प्रक्रिया पहले कई हफ्तों या महीनों में पूरी हो जाती थी। इस ऐप का बिहार विधानसभा चुनाव 2025 और उपचुनावों के दौरान सफलतापूर्वक परीक्षण किया गया।
3. सीईओ, डीईओ, ईआरओ, ऑब्जर्वर और फील्ड अधिकारियों से प्राप्त फीडबैक के आधार पर इस प्लेटफॉर्म को लगातार बेहतर और परिष्कृत किया जा रहा है। उपयोगकर्ताओं के सुझावों की जांच की जाएगी और प्लेटफॉर्म को और अधिक उपयोगकर्ता-अनुकूल बनाने के लिए अपडेट किया जाएगा। ईसीआईनेट प्लेटफॉर्म को इस महीने आधिकारिक तौर पर शुरू किया जाएगा।
4. ईसीआईनेट, मुख्य चुनाव आयुक्त श्री ज्ञानेश कुमार के नेतृत्व में चुनाव आयुक्त डॉ. सुखबीर सिंह संधू और डॉ. विवेक जोशी के साथ शुरू की गई आयोग की प्रमुख पहलों में से एक है। ईसीआईनेट ऐप के विकास पर काम 4 मई, 2025 को इसकी घोषणा के बाद शुरू हुआ।
5. ईसीआईनेट ऐप नागरिकों के लिए एक एकीकृत ऐप है जो पहले से मौजूद 40 अलग-अलग चुनाव संबंधी एप्लिकेशन/वेबसाइटों जैसे वोटर हेल्पलाइन ऐप (वीएचए), सीविजिल, सक्षम, पोलिंग ट्रेंड्स (मतदाता मतदान ऐप), नो योर कैंडिडेट (केवाईसी) ऐप को एक ही इंटरफ़ेस में एकीकृत करता है। यह ऐप गूगल प्ले स्टोर और एप्पल एप स्टोर दोनों से डाउनलोड किया जा सकता है।