Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President of India Participates in Golden Jubilee Celebrations of Sri Sakthi Amma in Vellore
Vice President says true spirituality lies not merely in ritual worship but in love, compassion, and service to fellow human beings
Vice President says protecting the environment is itself a form of divine service
03 JAN 2026 2:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, today participated in the Golden Jubilee Celebrations of Sri Sakthi Amma at Sripuram, Vellore, Tamil Nadu, and expressed his immense happiness at being part of the occasion marking 50 years of Sri Sakthi Amma’s spiritual journey.
The Vice President said that the sanctity and spiritual eminence of the Sripuram Golden Temple are reflected in the visits of former Presidents of India, Dr A. P. J. Abdul Kalam and Shri Ram Nath Kovind, and more recently, the President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu, who visited the temple last month.
Emphasising Sri Sakthi Amma’s commitment to dharma, the Vice President said that his guidance extends beyond spirituality to comprehensive social service. He lauded the wide range of charitable activities undertaken at Sripuram, including scholarships for students pursuing higher education, provision of drinking water in water-scarce regions, long-standing initiatives such as distributing bicycles to students, and the daily annadanam programme that serves food to thousands. He described these initiatives as noble services rendered in the true spirit of devotion.
The Vice President further noted that more than 50,000 trees have been planted within the Sripuram campus, and several lakh saplings have been planted on the nearby Kailasagiri hills. He termed this a monumental contribution to Mother Earth and humanity, and a strong reinforcement of the environmental conservation initiatives of the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi. He added that protecting the environment is itself a form of divine service.
Emphasising that true spirituality lies not merely in ritual worship but in love, compassion, and service to fellow human beings, the Vice President cited the words of poet Subramania Bharati, who said, “There is no greater penance than love.” He observed that loving and serving society constitutes the highest form of spiritual discipline.
The Vice President described Sri Sakthi Amma as a great spiritual luminary of the present age, who exemplifies the principle of “Love is Divine” through his life and actions, nurturing righteousness and spiritual consciousness across society.
Earlier in the day, the Vice President performed darshan at the Sri Narayani Temple, Sripuram, Vellore, Tamil Nadu. He prayed to Goddess Lakshmi for peace, prosperity, and happiness for all.

उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
भारत के उपराष्ट्रपति ने वेल्लोर में श्री शक्ति अम्मा के स्वर्ण जयंती समारोह में भाग लिया
उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि सच्ची आध्यात्मिकता केवल कर्मकांडीय पूजा में नहीं बल्कि प्रेम, करुणा और साथी मनुष्यों की सेवा में निहित है
उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि पर्यावरण की रक्षा करना भी एक प्रकार की दैवीय सेवा है
03 JAN 2026 2:30PM by PIB Delhi
भारत के उपराष्ट्रपति श्री सी.पी. राधाकृष्णन ने आज तमिलनाडु के वेल्लोर जिले के श्रीपुरम में श्री शक्ति अम्मा के स्वर्ण जयंती समारोह में भाग लिया और श्री शक्ति अम्मा की आध्यात्मिक यात्रा के 50 वर्ष पूरे होने के इस अवसर का हिस्सा बनकर अपार प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि श्रीपुरम स्वर्ण मंदिर की पवित्रता और आध्यात्मिक श्रेष्ठता भारत के पूर्व राष्ट्रपतियों डॉ. ए.पी.जे. अब्दुल कलाम और श्री राम नाथ कोविंद, और हाल ही में भारत की राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु के दर्शनों से स्पष्ट होती है, जिन्होंने पिछले महीने मंदिर का दौरा किया था।
श्री शक्ति अम्मा की धर्म के प्रति प्रतिबद्धता पर जोर देते हुए उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि उनका मार्गदर्शन आध्यात्मिकता से परे व्यापक सामाजिक सेवा तक फैला हुआ है। उन्होंने श्रीपुरम में किए जा रहे विभिन्न परोपकारी कार्यों की सराहना की, जिनमें उच्च शिक्षा प्राप्त कर रहे छात्रों के लिए छात्रवृत्ति, जल-संकटग्रस्त क्षेत्रों में पेयजल की व्यवस्था, छात्रों को साइकिल वितरण जैसी दीर्घकालिक पहल और हजारों लोगों को भोजन कराने वाला दैनिक अन्नदान कार्यक्रम शामिल हैं। उन्होंने इन पहलों को सच्ची भक्ति भावना से प्रेरित नेक सेवा बताया।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने आगे कहा कि श्रीपुरम परिसर में 50,000 से अधिक वृक्षारोपण किए गए हैं और पास की कैलाशगिरि पहाड़ियों पर कई लाख पौधे लगाए गए हैं। उन्होंने इसे धरती माता और मानवता के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण योगदान और प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी की पर्यावरण संरक्षण पहलों को सशक्त बनाने वाला कदम बताया। उन्होंने कहा कि पर्यावरण की रक्षा करना भी एक प्रकार की दिव्य सेवा है।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि सच्ची आध्यात्मिकता केवल कर्मकांडीय पूजा में नहीं बल्कि प्रेम, करुणा और साथी मनुष्यों की सेवा में निहित है। उन्होंने कवि सुब्रमण्य भारती के शब्दों का उदाहरण देते हुए कहा, "प्रेम से बढ़कर कोई तपस्या नहीं है।" उन्होंने कहा कि समाज से प्रेम करना और उसकी सेवा करना ही सर्वोच्च आध्यात्मिक अनुशासन है।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने श्री शक्ति अम्मा को वर्तमान युग की एक महान आध्यात्मिक हस्ती बताया जो अपने जीवन और कार्यों से "प्रेम पवित्र है" के सिद्धांत का उदाहरण प्रस्तुत करती हैं और समाज में धार्मिकता और आध्यात्मिक चेतना को बढावा देती है।
इससे पहले दिन में, उपराष्ट्रपति ने तमिलनाडु के वेल्लोर जिले के श्रीपुरम स्थित श्री नारायणी मंदिर में दर्शन किए। उन्होंने देवी लक्ष्मी से सभी के लिए शांति, समृद्धि और सुख की प्रार्थना की।