Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President of India Participates in Golden Jubilee Celebrations of Sri Sakthi Amma in Vellore
Vice President says true spirituality lies not merely in ritual worship but in love, compassion, and service to fellow human beings
Vice President says protecting the environment is itself a form of divine service
03 JAN 2026 2:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, today participated in the Golden Jubilee Celebrations of Sri Sakthi Amma at Sripuram, Vellore, Tamil Nadu, and expressed his immense happiness at being part of the occasion marking 50 years of Sri Sakthi Amma’s spiritual journey.
The Vice President said that the sanctity and spiritual eminence of the Sripuram Golden Temple are reflected in the visits of former Presidents of India, Dr A. P. J. Abdul Kalam and Shri Ram Nath Kovind, and more recently, the President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu, who visited the temple last month.
Emphasising Sri Sakthi Amma’s commitment to dharma, the Vice President said that his guidance extends beyond spirituality to comprehensive social service. He lauded the wide range of charitable activities undertaken at Sripuram, including scholarships for students pursuing higher education, provision of drinking water in water-scarce regions, long-standing initiatives such as distributing bicycles to students, and the daily annadanam programme that serves food to thousands. He described these initiatives as noble services rendered in the true spirit of devotion.
The Vice President further noted that more than 50,000 trees have been planted within the Sripuram campus, and several lakh saplings have been planted on the nearby Kailasagiri hills. He termed this a monumental contribution to Mother Earth and humanity, and a strong reinforcement of the environmental conservation initiatives of the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi. He added that protecting the environment is itself a form of divine service.
Emphasising that true spirituality lies not merely in ritual worship but in love, compassion, and service to fellow human beings, the Vice President cited the words of poet Subramania Bharati, who said, “There is no greater penance than love.” He observed that loving and serving society constitutes the highest form of spiritual discipline.
The Vice President described Sri Sakthi Amma as a great spiritual luminary of the present age, who exemplifies the principle of “Love is Divine” through his life and actions, nurturing righteousness and spiritual consciousness across society.
Earlier in the day, the Vice President performed darshan at the Sri Narayani Temple, Sripuram, Vellore, Tamil Nadu. He prayed to Goddess Lakshmi for peace, prosperity, and happiness for all.

ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതിയുടെ കാര്യാലയം
വെല്ലൂരിലെ ശ്രീ ശക്തി അമ്മയുടെ സുവർണ്ണ ജൂബിലി ആഘോഷങ്ങളിൽ ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി പങ്കെടുത്തു
03 JAN 2026 2:30PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി സി. പി. രാധാകൃഷ്ണൻ ഇന്ന് തമിഴ്‌നാട്ടിലെ വെല്ലൂർ ശ്രീപുരത്ത് നടന്ന ശ്രീ ശക്തി അമ്മയുടെ സുവർണ്ണ ജൂബിലി ആഘോഷങ്ങളിൽ പങ്കെടുത്തു. ശ്രീ ശക്തി അമ്മയുടെ 50 വർഷത്തെ ആത്മീയ യാത്രയുടെ സ്മരണാർത്ഥം സംഘടിപ്പിച്ച ചടങ്ങിൽ പങ്കുചേരാനായതിൽ അദ്ദേഹം അതീവ സന്തോഷം പ്രകടിപ്പിച്ചു.
ശ്രീപുരം സുവർണ്ണ ക്ഷേത്രത്തിൻ്റെ പവിത്രതയും ആത്മീയ ഔന്നത്യവും മുൻ രാഷ്ട്രപതിമാരായ ഡോ. എ. പി. ജെ. അബ്ദുൾ കലാം, ശ്രീ രാംനാഥ് കോവിന്ദ് എന്നിവരുടെയും, കഴിഞ്ഞ മാസത്തെ രാഷ്ട്രപതി ശ്രീമതി ദ്രൗപദി മുർമുവിൻ്റെയും ക്ഷേത്ര സന്ദർശനങ്ങളിൽ പ്രതിഫലിക്കുന്നുണ്ടെന്ന് ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി പറഞ്ഞു.
ശ്രീ ശക്തി അമ്മയുടെ ധർമ്മത്തോടുള്ള പ്രതിബദ്ധതയെക്കുറിച്ച് സംസാരിച്ച ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി, അമ്മയുടെ സന്മാർഗനിർദ്ദേശങ്ങൾ ആത്മീയതയ്ക്ക് അപ്പുറം സമഗ്രമായ സാമൂഹിക സേവനമാണ് ലക്ഷ്യമാക്കുന്നതെന്ന് പറഞ്ഞു. ശ്രീപുരത്ത് നടന്നുവരുന്ന വിപുലമായ ജീവകാരുണ്യ പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങളെ അദ്ദേഹം പ്രശംസിച്ചു.
ഉന്നതവിദ്യാഭ്യാസത്തിനായി വിദ്യാർത്ഥികൾക്ക് നൽകുന്ന സ്കോളർഷിപ്പുകൾ, ജലക്ഷാമം അനുഭവപ്പെടുന്ന പ്രദേശങ്ങളിൽ കുടിവെള്ളം ലഭ്യമാക്കൽ, വിദ്യാർത്ഥികൾക്ക് സൈക്കിളുകൾ വിതരണം ചെയ്യുന്ന ദീർഘകാല പദ്ധതികൾ, ആയിരക്കണക്കിന് ആളുകൾക്ക് ഭക്ഷണം നൽകുന്ന പ്രതിദിന അന്നദാന പരിപാടി തുടങ്ങിയ ഭക്തി നിറവിൽ നിർവഹിക്കപ്പെടുന്ന പ്രവൃത്തികൾ ഉദാത്തമായ സേവനങ്ങളാണെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം വിശേഷിപ്പിച്ചു.
ശ്രീപുരം കാമ്പസിനുള്ളിൽ 50,000-ത്തിലധികം വൃക്ഷങ്ങൾ നട്ടുപിടിപ്പിച്ചതായും അടുത്തുള്ള കൈലാസഗിരി കുന്നുകളിൽ ലക്ഷക്കണക്കിന് തൈകൾ വെച്ചുപിടിപ്പിച്ചതായും ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി ചൂണ്ടിക്കാട്ടി. ഇത് ഭൂമിക്കും മനുഷ്യരാശിക്കും നൽകുന്ന മഹത്തായ സംഭാവനയാണെന്നും പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി നരേന്ദ്ര മോദിയുടെ പരിസ്ഥിതി സംരക്ഷണ പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങൾക്ക് കരുത്തേകുന്നതാണെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു. പരിസ്ഥിതിയെ സംരക്ഷിക്കുന്നത് ഒരുതരം ദൈവീക സേവനമാണെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം കൂട്ടിച്ചേർത്തു.
യഥാർത്ഥ ആത്മീയത എന്നത് കേവലം ആരാധനാകർമ്മങ്ങളിൽ മാത്രമല്ല, സഹജീവികളോടുള്ള സ്നേഹത്തിലും കരുണയിലും സേവനത്തിലുമാണ് നിലനിൽക്കുന്നതെന്ന് ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി ചൂണ്ടിക്കാട്ടി. "സ്നേഹത്തേക്കാൾ വലിയ തപസ്സില്ല" എന്ന കവി സുബ്രഹ്മണ്യ ഭാരതിയുടെ വരികൾ അദ്ദേഹം ഉദ്ധരിച്ചു. സമൂഹത്തെ സ്നേഹിക്കുന്നതും സേവിക്കുന്നതുമാണ് ആത്മീയ അച്ചടക്കത്തിൻ്റെ ഏറ്റവും വലിയ രൂപമെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം നിരീക്ഷിച്ചു.
തൻ്റെ ജീവിതത്തിലൂടെയും പ്രവൃത്തികളിലൂടെയും "സ്നേഹമാണ് ദൈവം" എന്ന തത്വം ഉയർത്തിപ്പിടിക്കുകയും സമൂഹത്തിൽ നീതിയും ആത്മീയ അവബോധവും വളർത്തുകയും ചെയ്യുന്ന വർത്തമാനകാലത്തെ വലിയ ആത്മീയ ജ്യോതിസ്സാണ് ശ്രീ ശക്തി അമ്മയെന്ന് ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി വിശേഷിപ്പിച്ചു.
ചടങ്ങിന് മുന്നോടിയായി ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി വെല്ലൂർ ശ്രീപുരത്തെ ശ്രീനാരായണി ക്ഷേത്രത്തിൽ ദർശനം നടത്തി. എല്ലാവർക്കും സമാധാനവും ഐശ്വര്യവും സന്തോഷവും ലഭിക്കാനായി അദ്ദേഹം ലക്ഷ്മി ദേവിയോട് പ്രാർത്ഥിച്ചു.