Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address during inauguration of the Grand International Exposition of Sacred Piprahwa Relics related to Bhagwan Buddha
03 JAN 2026 2:59PM by PIB Delhi
Namo Buddhaya.
My colleagues from the Union Cabinet, Gajendra Singh Shekhawat ji, Kiren Rijiju ji, Ramdas Athawale ji, Rao Inderjit ji, the Chief Minister of Delhi had a prior engagement and had to leave, all fellow ministers from Delhi, the Lieutenant Governor of Delhi, Shri Saxena ji, Excellencies, esteemed members of the diplomatic community, Buddhist scholars, followers of the Dhamma, ladies and gentlemen.
After one hundred and twenty-five years of waiting, India’s heritage has returned, India’s legacy has come back. From today, the people of India will be able to witness these sacred relics of Lord Buddha and receive his blessings. On this auspicious occasion, I extend a warm welcome and greetings to all the guests present here. On this sacred occasion, monks and dharma teachers associated with the Buddhist tradition are also present to bless us. I bow to all of you. Your presence is giving new heights and new energy to this event. At the very beginning of 2026, this auspicious celebration is truly inspiring. It is also my good fortune that my first public program of 2026 begins at the feet of Lord Buddha. My wish is that with the blessings of Lord Buddha, the year 2026 ushers in a new era of peace, prosperity, and harmony for the world.
Friends,
The place where this exhibition has been set up is itself special. The site of Qila Rai Pithora is a land of India’s glorious history. Around a thousand years ago, the rulers of that time established a city surrounded by strong and secure walls around this historic fort. Today, in the same historic city complex, we are adding a spiritual and sacred chapter to our history.
Friends,
Before coming here, I observed this historic exhibition in detail. Having the sacred relics of Lord Buddha among us makes us all blessed. Their departure from India and eventual return are both significant lessons in themselves. The lesson is that slavery is not only political and economic, but it also destroys our heritage. The same happened with the sacred relics of Lord Buddha. During the period of slavery, they were taken away from India and remained outside the country for nearly one hundred and twenty-five years. For those who took them away, and for their descendants, these relics were merely lifeless antique pieces. That is why they attempted to auction these sacred relics in the international market. But for India, these relics are a part of our revered deity, an inseparable part of our civilization. Therefore, India decided that their public auction would not be allowed. Today, I also express my gratitude to the Godrej Group, whose cooperation ensured that these sacred relics connected to Lord Buddha have returned to his land of karma, his land of contemplation, his Mahabodhi land, and his Mahaparinirvana land.
Friends,
Lord Buddha’s knowledge and the path shown by him belong to all humanity and are timeless, unchanged by time. We have repeatedly experienced this sentiment in recent months. Wherever the sacred relics of Lord Buddha travelled in recent months, waves of faith and devotion arose. In Thailand, where such sacred relics were placed at different locations, in less than a month, more than four million devotees came for darshan. In Vietnam, public sentiment was so strong that the duration of the exhibition had to be extended, and in nine cities, nearly nineteen million people paid homage to the relics. In Mongolia, thousands of people waited for hours outside the Gandan Monastery, and many wished to touch the Indian representatives simply because they had come from the land of Buddha. In Russia’s Kalmykia region, in just one week, more than one hundred and fifty thousand devotees witnessed the sacred relics, which is equal to more than half of the local population. In these events across different countries, whether common citizens or heads of government, all were united in equal reverence. Lord Buddha belongs to everyone. Lord Buddha connects all.
Friends,
I consider myself very fortunate, as Lord Buddha has held a deep place in my life. My birthplace Vadnagar was a major centre of Buddhist learning. Sarnath, where Lord Buddha gave his first sermon, is my karmabhoomi today. Even when I was away from government responsibilities, I travelled as a pilgrim to Buddhist sites. As Prime Minister, I have had the privilege of visiting Buddhist pilgrimage centres across the world. Bowing at the sacred Maya Devi temple in Lumbini, Nepal, was an extraordinary experience in itself. At To-ji Temple and Kinkaku-ji in Japan, I felt that Buddha’s message transcends the boundaries of time. I visited the Big Wild Goose Pagoda in Xi’an, China, from where Buddhist scriptures spread across Asia, and where India’s role is still remembered. At the Gandan Monastery in Mongolia, I witnessed the deep emotional connection of people with Buddha’s legacy. Seeing the Jaya Sri Mahabodhi in Anuradhapura, Sri Lanka, was an experience of connecting with the tradition sown by Emperor Ashoka, Bhikkhu Mahinda, and Sanghamitra. My visits to Wat Pho in Thailand and the Buddha Tooth Relic Temple in Singapore further deepened my understanding of the impact of Lord Buddha’s teachings.
Friends,
Wherever I travelled, I made it my effort to bring a symbol of Lord Buddha’s legacy among the people there. That is why in China, Japan, Korea, and Mongolia, I carried saplings of the Bodhi tree. You can imagine the profound message for humanity when a Bodhi tree stands in the botanical garden of Hiroshima, a city devastated by the atomic bomb.
Friends,
This shared heritage of Lord Buddha is proof that India is not connected merely through politics, diplomacy, and economy, but through deeper bonds. We are connected through mind and emotions, through faith and spirituality.
Friends,
India is not only the custodian of Lord Buddha’s sacred relics but also the living carrier of his tradition. Relics of Lord Buddha found in Piprahwa, Vaishali, Devni Mori, and Nagarjunakonda are living presences of Buddha’s message. India has preserved and safeguarded these relics in every form, through both science and spirituality.
Friends,
India has consistently endeavoured to contribute to the development of Buddhist heritage sites worldwide. When the devastating earthquake in Nepal damaged ancient stupas, India extended support for their reconstruction. After the earthquake in Bagan, Myanmar, India undertook the preservation of more than eleven pagodas. There are many such examples. Within India too, the search and preservation of sites and relics connected to the Buddhist tradition is continuously progressing. As I mentioned earlier, my birthplace Vadnagar in Gujarat was a major centre of Buddhist tradition. During my tenure as Chief Minister, thousands of relics linked to Buddhism were discovered there. Today, our government is focusing on preserving them and connecting the present generation with them. A magnificent experiential museum has been built there, offering an experience of nearly 2500 years of history. Only a few months ago, a major Buddhist site of the Buddhist era was discovered in Baramulla, Jammu and Kashmir, and its preservation work is now being accelerated.
Friends,
In the past ten to eleven years, India has also sought to link Buddhist sites with modernity. In Bodh Gaya, a convention centre and meditation and experience centre have been established. In Sarnath, a light and sound show at the Dhamek Stupa and a Buddha theme park have been created. Modern facilities have been developed in Shravasti, Kapilvastu, and Kushinagar. In Nalgonda, Telangana, a Digital Experience Centre has been set up. New facilities for pilgrims have been developed in Sanchi, Nagarjun Sagar, and Amaravati. Today, a Buddhist Circuit is being created in the country to ensure better connectivity among all Buddhist pilgrimage sites in India, thereby offering devotees and pilgrims from across the world a profound experience of faith and spirituality.
Friends,
Our effort is to ensure that the Buddhist heritage reaches future generations in a natural way. The Global Buddhist Summit and international events like Vaishakh and Ashadha Purnima are driven by this very thought. You all know that Lord Buddha’s Abhidhamma, his words, and his teachings were originally in the Pali language. We are striving to make Pali accessible to the common people. For this reason, Pali has been accorded the status of a classical language, which will make it easier to understand and explain the Dhamma in its original essence and will also strengthen research connected to the Buddhist tradition.
Friends,
Lord Buddha’s philosophy of life transcended boundaries and geographical regions, showing the world a new path. “Bhavatu sabba mangalam, rakkhantu sabba devata, sabba buddhanubhāvena sada sutti bhavantu te”—this is a prayer for the welfare of the entire world. Lord Buddha sought to save humanity from extremism and told his followers: “Atta dīpo bhava bhikkhave! Parīkṣya bhikṣavo grāhyam, madvacho na tu gauravāt.” This means, “Monks, be your own lamp. Even my words should be examined and accepted, not merely out of respect for me.”
Friends,
This message of Buddha is relevant in every era and every age. Becoming our own lamp is the foundation of self-respect and the essence of self-reliance—“Atta Deepo Bhava.”
Friends,
Lord Buddha showed the world the path of walking together instead of conflict and dominance, and this has always been India’s core philosophy. We have adopted the path of global welfare through the strength of ideas and the depth of emotions, always in the interest of humanity. With this very approach, India is contributing to the world of the 21st century. That is why when we say this era is not of war but of Buddha, India’s role is clear: strength is necessary against the enemies of humanity, but where there are only disputes, dialogue and peace are essential.
Friends,
India is committed to Sarvajan Hitaya, Sarvajan Sukhaya. This is what Lord Buddha taught us. I hope that every visitor to this exhibition will also connect with this inspiration.
Friends,
These sacred relics of Lord Buddha are India’s heritage. After a century-long wait, they have returned to the country. Therefore, I urge people across the nation to come and witness these sacred relics, to connect with the thoughts of Lord Buddha, and to visit at least once. I especially urge school students, college students, young companions, and sons and daughters to definitely see this exhibition. This exhibition is a great medium to connect the glory of our past with the dreams of our future. I appeal to people across the country to participate in this exhibition. With this appeal, once again, I extend my best wishes to all for the success of this event. Thank you very much!
Namo Buddhaya!

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
بھگوان بدھ سے وابستہ پوتر پپرہوا باقیات کی عظیم بین الاقوامی نمائش کے افتتاح کے موقع پر وزیراعظم کے خطاب کا انگریزی متن
03 JAN 2026 2:59PM by PIB Delhi
نمو بُدّھیا
مرکزی کابینہ میں میرے ساتھی، جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیکھاوت جی، جناب کرن رجیجو جی، جناب رام داس اٹھاولے جی، جناب راؤ اندرجیت جی، دلّی کی وزیر اعلیٰ کی پہلے سے مقررہ کوئی مصروفیت تھی اور اُنھیں واپس جانا پڑا، دلّی حکومت کے تمام معزز وزرا، دلّی کے لیفٹیننٹ گورنر جناب سکسینہ جی، معزز سفارتی برادری کے ارکان، بدھ مت کے جید اسکالر، دھمّا کے پیروکارو، معزز خواتین و حضرات۔
ایک سو پچیس برس کے انتظار کے بعد بھارت کا ورثہ واپس لوٹ آیا ہے، بھارت کی وراثت دوبارہ اپنے وطن میں آ گئی ہے۔ آج سے بھارت کے عوام بھگوان بدھ سے وابستہ اُن پوتر باقیات کا دیدار کر سکیں گے اور ان کا آشیرواد حاصل کریں گے۔ اس پوترموقع پر میں یہاں موجود تمام معزز مہمانوں کو دل کی گہرائیوں سے خوش آمدید کہتا ہوں اور مبارکباد پیش کرتا ہوں۔ اس اہم موقع پر بدھ مت کی روایت سے وابستہ بھکشو اور مذہبی اسکالر بھی ہمیں آشیرواد دینے کے لیے موجود ہیں۔ میں آپ سب کو سب سر جھکا کر سلام پیش کرتا ہوں ۔ آپ کی موجودگی اس تقریب کو نئی بلندیوں اور نئی توانائی سے نواز رہی ہے۔ سال 2026 کے آغاز میں یہ مبارک تقریب واقعی حوصلہ افزا ہے۔ یہ بھی میری خوش نصیبی ہے کہ سال 2026 کا میرا پہلا عوامی پروگرام بھگوان بدھ کے قدموں میں شروع ہو رہا ہے۔ میری دعا ہے کہ بھگوان بدھ کے آشیرواد سے سال 2026 دنیا کے لیے امن، خوشحالی اور ہم آہنگی کا نیا دور لے کر آئے۔
دوستو،
جہاں یہ نمائش منعقد کی گئی ہے، وہ مقام بذاتِ خود نہایت خاص ہے۔ قلعہ رائے پتھوڑا کا یہ علاقہ بھارت کی شاندار تاریخ کی سرزمین ہے۔ تقریباً ایک ہزار سال قبل اُس دور کے حکمرانوں نے اس تاریخی قلعے کے گرد مضبوط اور محفوظ فصیلوں کے ساتھ ایک شہر آباد کیا تھا۔ آج اسی تاریخی شہر کے احاطے میں ہم اپنی تاریخ میں ایک روحانی اورپوترباب کا اضافہ کر رہے ہیں۔
دوستو،
یہاں آنے سے قبل میں نے اس تاریخی نمائش کو بغور دیکھا۔ بھگوان بدھ کے پوتر باقیات کا ہمارے درمیان ہونا ہم سب کے لیے باعثِ سعادت ہے۔ ان کا بھارت سے جانا اور پھر واپس آنا، دونوں ہی اپنے اندر گہرے اسباق رکھتے ہیں۔ یہ سبق یہ ہے کہ غلامی صرف سیاسی اور معاشی ہی نہیں ہوتی، بلکہ وہ ہمارے ورثے کو بھی تباہ کر دیتی ہے۔ بھگوان بدھ کےپوترآثار کے ساتھ بھی یہی ہوا۔ غلامی کے دور میں یہ آثار بھارت سے باہر لے جائے گئے اور تقریباً ایک سو پچیس برس تک ملک سے باہر رہے۔ جو لوگ انہیں لے گئے اور ان کی آنے والی نسلوں کے لیے یہ محض بے جان قدیم نوادرات تھے۔ اسی لیے انہوں نے ان پوتر آثار کو بین الاقوامی بازار میں نیلام کرنے کی کوشش کی۔ لیکن بھارت کے لیے یہ آثار ہمارے عقیدے سے وابستہ ہیں، ہماری تہذیب کا ایک ناقابلِ جدا حصہ ہیں۔ اسی وجہ سے بھارت نے فیصلہ کیا کہ ان کی سرکاری نیلامی کی اجازت نہیں دی جائے گی۔ آج میں گودریج گروپ کا بھی شکریہ ادا کرتا ہوں، جن کے تعاون سے بھگوان بدھ سے وابستہ یہ پوتر آثار ان کی کرم بھومی، دھیان بھومی، مہابودھی بھومی اور مہاپرینروان بھومی، یعنی بھارت، واپس آ سکے۔
دوستو،
بھگوان بدھ کا گیان اور ان کے دکھائے ہوئے راستے پوری انسانیت کے لیے ہیں اور وقت کے ساتھ کبھی پرانے نہیں ہوتے۔ حالیہ مہینوں میں ہم نے اس احساس کو بار بار محسوس کیا ہے۔ گزشتہ مہینوں میں جہاں جہاں بھگوان بدھ کے پوتر باقیات گئے، وہاں عقیدت اور آستھا کی لہریں اُمڈ آئیں۔ تھائی لینڈ میں، جہاں یہ باقیات مختلف مقامات پر رکھے گئے، ایک ماہ سے بھی کم وقت میں چالیس لاکھ سے زائد عقیدت مندوں نے درشن کیے۔ ویتنام میں عوامی جذبات اتنےزبردست تھے کہ نمائش کی مدت بڑھانی پڑی، اور نو شہروں میں تقریباً ایک کروڑ نوّے لاکھ افراد نے ان باقیات کو پورے جذبے کے ساتھ خراجِ عقیدت پیش کیا۔ منگولیا میں گندن خانقاہ کے باہر ہزاروں لوگ گھنٹوں انتظار کرتے رہے اور بہت سے لوگ بھارتی نمائندوں کو صرف اس لیے چھونا چاہتے تھے کہ وہ بدھ کی سرزمین سے آئے تھے۔ روس کے کالمیکیا خطے میں، محض ایک ہفتے میں ڈیڑھ لاکھ سے زائد عقیدت مندوں نے ان پوتر باقیات کے درشن کیے، جو وہاں کی مقامی آبادی کے نصف سے بھی زیادہ ہیں۔ مختلف ممالک میں منعقد ہونے والے ان پروگراموں میں، چاہے عام شہری ہوں یا حکومتوں کے سربراہان، سب یکساں عقیدت کے ساتھ مربوط نظر آئے۔ بھگوان بدھ سب کے ہیں۔ بھگوان بدھ سب کو جوڑتے ہیں۔
دوستو،
میں اپنے آپ کو بے حد خوش نصیب سمجھتا ہوں کہ بھگوان بدھ کو میری زندگی میں ایک خاص مقام حاصل رہا ہے۔ میری جائے پیدائش وڈ نگر بدھ مت کی تعلیم کا ایک بڑا مرکز رہی ہے۔ سارناتھ، جہاں بھگوان بدھ نے اپنا پہلا اُپدیش دیا، آج میری کرم بھومی ہے۔ حتیٰ کہ جب میں حکومتی ذمہ داریوں میں شامل نہیں تھا، تب بھی میں ایک عقیدتمند کی حیثیت سے بدھ مت کے پوتر مقامات کی یاترا کرتا رہا ہوں۔ وزیر اعظم کی حیثیت سے مجھے دنیا بھر کے بدھ مت سے وابستہ مراکز کے دورے کا بھی موقع ملا ہے۔ نیپال کے لمبنی میں مایا دیوی کے پوتر مندر میں درشن دینا اپنے آپ میں ایک غیر معمولی تجربہ تھا۔ جاپان کے تو-جی مندر اور کنکاکو-جی میں مجھے یہ احساس ہوا کہ بدھ کا پیغام وقت کی حدود سے ماورا ہے۔ چین کے شہر شی آن میں واقع بگ وائلڈ گوز پاگوڈا کا دورہ کیا، جہاں سے بدھ مت کے صحیفے پورے ایشیا میں پھیلے اور جہاں آج بھی بھارت کے کردار کو یاد کیا جاتا ہے۔ منگولیا کے گندن خانقاہ میں، میں نے لوگوں کے دلوں میں بدھ کی وراثت سے جڑی گہری جذباتی وابستگی کو محسوس کیا۔ سری لنکا کے انورادھا پورہ میں جے شری مہابودھی کے درشن کرنا شہنشاہ اشوک، بھکشو مہندا اور سنگھمیترا کی روایت سے روشناس ہونے کا ایک روحانی تجربہ تھا۔ تھائی لینڈ کے وات فو اور سنگاپور کے بدھا ٹوتھ ریلک ٹیمپل کے دوروں نے بھی بھگوان بدھ کی تعلیمات کے اثرات کو مزید گہرائی سے سمجھنے میں میری مدد کی۔
دوستو،
جہاں جہاں میں گیا، میری یہ کوشش رہی کہ وہاں کے لوگوں تک بھگوان بدھ کی وراثت کی کوئی علامت ضرور لے کر جاؤں۔ اسی لیے میں چین، جاپان، کوریا اور منگولیا میں بودھی درخت کے پودے ساتھ لے گیا۔ آپ تصور کر سکتے ہیں کہ انسانیت کے لیے کتنا گہرا پیغام ہے کہ ایٹم بم سے تباہ ہونے والے شہر ہیروشیما کے نباتاتی باغ میں ایک بودھی درخت موجود ہو۔
دوستو،
بھگوان بدھ کی یہ مشترکہ وراثت اس بات کا ثبوت ہے کہ بھارت صرف سیاست، سفارت کاری اور معیشت کے ذریعے ہی نہیں جڑا ہوا، بلکہ اس سے کہیں زیادہ گہرے رشتوں سے منسلک ہے۔ ہم ذہن اور جذبات کے ذریعے، عقیدے اور روحانیت کے ذریعے ایک دوسرے سےمربوط ہیں۔
دوستو،
بھارت نہ صرف بھگوان بدھ کے پوتر باقیات کا محافظ ہے بلکہ ان کی روایت کا زندہ امین بھی ہے۔ پپرہوا، ویشالی، دیونی موری اور ناگرجُن کونڈا میں ملنے والے بدھ کے باقیات ان کے پیغام کی زندہ مثال ہیں۔ بھارت نے سائنس اور روحانیت دونوں کے ذریعے ان باقیات کو ہر ممکن شکل میں محفوظ رکھا ہے ان کا تحفظ کیا ہے۔
دوستو،
بھارت نے ہمیشہ دنیا بھر میں بدھ مت کے ورثے کی ترقی میں تعاون کی کوشش کی ہے۔ نیپال میں تباہ کن زلزلے کے بعد جب قدیم استوپاؤں کو نقصان پہنچا، تو بھارت نے ان کی تعمیر نو میں مدد فراہم کی۔ میانمار کے باگان میں زلزلے کے بعد بھارت نے گیارہ سے زائد پاگوڈاؤں کے تحفظ کا بیڑا اٹھایا۔ ایسی بہت سی مثالیں ہیں۔ خود بھارت میں بھی بدھ مت سےوابستہ مقامات اور باقیات کی تلاش اور ان کے تحفظ کا کام مسلسل جاری ہے۔ جیسا کہ میں نے پہلے ذکر کیا، گجرات میں میری جائے پیدائش وڈ نگر بدھ مت کی روایت کا ایک بڑا مرکز رہی ہے۔ وزیر اعلیٰ کے طور پر اپنی مدت کار میں وہاں بدھ مت سے متعلق ہزاروں باقیات دریافت ہوئے۔ آج ہماری حکومت ان کے تحفظ اور نئی نسل کو ان سے واقف کرانے پر توجہ دے رہی ہے۔ وہاں ایک شاندار تجرباتی میوزیم تعمیر کیا گیا ہے، جو تقریباً 2500 سال کی تاریخ کا تجربہ فراہم کرتا ہے۔ چند ماہ قبل ہی جموں و کشمیر کے بارہمولہ میں بدھ دور کا ایک اہم مقام دریافت ہوا ہے اور اب اس کے تحفظ کے کام کو تیز کیا جا رہا ہے۔
دوستو،
گزشتہ دس سے گیارہ برسوں میں بھارت نے بدھ مت کے مقامات کو جدیدیت سے مربوط کرنے کی بھی کوشش کی ہے۔ بودھ گیا میں کنونشن سینٹر، مراقبہ اور تجرباتی مراکز قائم کیے گئے ہیں۔ سارناتھ میں دھمیک استوپا پر لائٹ اینڈ ساؤنڈ شو اور بدھ تھیم پارک بنایا گیا ہے۔ شراوستی، کپلوستو اور کشی نگر میں جدید سہولیات تیار کی گئی ہیں۔ تلنگانہ کے نالگونڈہ میں ڈیجیٹل ایکسپیرینس سینٹر قائم کیا گیا ہے۔ سانچی، ناگرجن ساگر اور امراوتی میں عقیدت مندوں کے لیے نئی سہولیات تیار کی گئی ہیں۔ آج ملک میں ایک بدھ سرکٹ تیار کیا جا رہا ہے تاکہ بھارت کے تمام بدھ مت سے وابستہ مقامات کے درمیان بہتر رابطہ قائم ہو اور دنیا بھر سے آنے والے عقیدت مندوں کوعقیدت اور روحانیت کااحساس ہوسکے۔
دوستو،
ہماری کوشش ہے کہ بدھ مت کا یہ ورثہ فطری انداز میں آنے والی نسلوں تک پہنچے۔ گلوبل بدھسٹ سمٹ اور ویشاکھ اور آشاڑھ پورنیما جیسے بین الاقوامی پروگرام اسی سوچ کے تحت منعقد کیے جاتے ہیں۔ آپ سب جانتے ہیں کہ بھگوان بدھ کی ابھیدھمّ، ان کے اقوال اور تعلیمات اصل میں پالی زبان میں تھیں۔ ہم پالی زبان کو عام لوگوں تک پہنچانے کی کوشش کر رہے ہیں۔ اسی مقصد کے تحت پالی کو کلاسیکی زبان کا درجہ دیا گیا ہے، جس سے دھمّا کو اس کی اصل روح کے ساتھ سمجھنے اور سمجھانے میں آسانی ہوگی اور بدھ مت سے متعلق تحقیق کو بھی تقویت ملے گی۔
دوستو،
بھگوان بدھ کا فلسفۂ حیات سرحدوں اور جغرافیائی حدود سے ماورا تھا اور اس نے دنیا کو ایک نیا راستہ دکھایا۔’’بھوتو سبّ منگلم، رکھنتو سبّ دیوتا، سبّ بدھنوبھاوین سدّا سُتّی بھونتو تے‘‘ — یہ پوری دنیا کی بھلائی کی دعا ہے۔بھگوان بدھ نے انسانیت کو انتہاپسندی سے بچانے کی کوشش کی اور اپنے پیروکاروں سے فرمایا:’’اتّا دیپو بھوا بھکھّوے! پریکشّیا بھکشوو گرہیم، مد وچو نہ تُو گوروَت‘‘۔یعنی:’’بھکشوؤ! اپنے لیے خود چراغ بنو۔ میری باتوں کو بھی پرکھ کر قبول کرو، محض میرے احترام میں نہیں۔‘‘
دوستو،
بدھ کا یہ پیغام ہر دور اور ہر زمانے میں یکساں طور پر اہم ہے۔ خود اپنے لیے چراغ بننا خودداری کی بنیاد اور خود انحصاری کا جوہر ہے — ’’اتّا دیپو بھوا‘‘۔
دوستو،
بھگوان بدھ نے دنیا کو ٹکراؤ اور غلبے کے بجائے ساتھ چلنے کا راستہ دکھایا اور یہی ہمیشہ بھارت کا بنیادی فلسفہ رہا ہے۔ ہم نے خیالات کی طاقت اور جذبات کی گہرائی کے ذریعے ہمیشہ انسانیت کے مفاد میں عالمی فلاح کا راستہ اپنایا ہے۔ اسی سوچ کے ساتھ کہ بھارت اکیسویں صدی کی دنیا میں اپنا کردار ادا کر رہا ہے۔ اسی لیے جب ہم کہتے ہیں کہ یہ دور جنگ کا نہیں بلکہ بدھ کا ہے، تو بھارت کا کردار واضح ہو جاتا ہے: انسانیت کے دشمنوں کے خلاف طاقت ضروری ہے، لیکن جہاں صرف اختلافات ہوں، وہاں بات چیت اور امن انتہائی ضروری ہیں۔
دوستو،
بھارت ’’سروجن ہِتائے، سروجن سُکھائے‘‘ کے اصول پر کاربند ہے۔ یہی بھگوان بدھ کی تعلیم ہے۔ مجھے امید ہے کہ اس نمائش میں آنے والا ہر فرد بھی اسی جذبے سے محسوس کرے گا۔
دوستو،
بھگوان بدھ کے یہ پوتر آثار بھارت کا ورثہ ہیں۔ ایک صدی سے زائد کے انتظار کے بعد یہ دوبارہ وطن واپس آئے ہیں۔ اس لیے میں ملک بھر کے لوگوں سے اپیل کرتا ہوں کہ وہ آئیں، ان پوتر آثار کے درشن کریں، بھگوان بدھ کے افکار سے جُڑیں اور کم از کم ایک بار اس نمائش کو ضرور دیکھنے آئیں۔ میں خاص طور پر اسکول اور کالج کے طلبہ، نوجوان ساتھیوں اور بیٹیوں بیٹوں سے گزارش کرتا ہوں کہ وہ لازمی طور پر یہ نمائش دیکھیں۔ یہ نمائش ہمارے ماضی کے وقار کو ہمارے مستقبل کے خوابوں سے منسلک کرنے کا ایک عظیم ذریعہ ہے۔ میں ملک بھر کے عوام سے اس نمائش میں شرکت کی اپیل کرتا ہوں۔ اسی اپیل کے ساتھ ایک بار پھر میں اس تقریب کی کامیابی کے لیے سب کو اپنی نیک خواہشات پیش کرتا ہوں۔
بہت بہت شکریہ!
نمو بُدّھیا!