Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address during inauguration of the Grand International Exposition of Sacred Piprahwa Relics related to Bhagwan Buddha
03 JAN 2026 2:59PM by PIB Delhi
Namo Buddhaya.
My colleagues from the Union Cabinet, Gajendra Singh Shekhawat ji, Kiren Rijiju ji, Ramdas Athawale ji, Rao Inderjit ji, the Chief Minister of Delhi had a prior engagement and had to leave, all fellow ministers from Delhi, the Lieutenant Governor of Delhi, Shri Saxena ji, Excellencies, esteemed members of the diplomatic community, Buddhist scholars, followers of the Dhamma, ladies and gentlemen.
After one hundred and twenty-five years of waiting, India’s heritage has returned, India’s legacy has come back. From today, the people of India will be able to witness these sacred relics of Lord Buddha and receive his blessings. On this auspicious occasion, I extend a warm welcome and greetings to all the guests present here. On this sacred occasion, monks and dharma teachers associated with the Buddhist tradition are also present to bless us. I bow to all of you. Your presence is giving new heights and new energy to this event. At the very beginning of 2026, this auspicious celebration is truly inspiring. It is also my good fortune that my first public program of 2026 begins at the feet of Lord Buddha. My wish is that with the blessings of Lord Buddha, the year 2026 ushers in a new era of peace, prosperity, and harmony for the world.
Friends,
The place where this exhibition has been set up is itself special. The site of Qila Rai Pithora is a land of India’s glorious history. Around a thousand years ago, the rulers of that time established a city surrounded by strong and secure walls around this historic fort. Today, in the same historic city complex, we are adding a spiritual and sacred chapter to our history.
Friends,
Before coming here, I observed this historic exhibition in detail. Having the sacred relics of Lord Buddha among us makes us all blessed. Their departure from India and eventual return are both significant lessons in themselves. The lesson is that slavery is not only political and economic, but it also destroys our heritage. The same happened with the sacred relics of Lord Buddha. During the period of slavery, they were taken away from India and remained outside the country for nearly one hundred and twenty-five years. For those who took them away, and for their descendants, these relics were merely lifeless antique pieces. That is why they attempted to auction these sacred relics in the international market. But for India, these relics are a part of our revered deity, an inseparable part of our civilization. Therefore, India decided that their public auction would not be allowed. Today, I also express my gratitude to the Godrej Group, whose cooperation ensured that these sacred relics connected to Lord Buddha have returned to his land of karma, his land of contemplation, his Mahabodhi land, and his Mahaparinirvana land.
Friends,
Lord Buddha’s knowledge and the path shown by him belong to all humanity and are timeless, unchanged by time. We have repeatedly experienced this sentiment in recent months. Wherever the sacred relics of Lord Buddha travelled in recent months, waves of faith and devotion arose. In Thailand, where such sacred relics were placed at different locations, in less than a month, more than four million devotees came for darshan. In Vietnam, public sentiment was so strong that the duration of the exhibition had to be extended, and in nine cities, nearly nineteen million people paid homage to the relics. In Mongolia, thousands of people waited for hours outside the Gandan Monastery, and many wished to touch the Indian representatives simply because they had come from the land of Buddha. In Russia’s Kalmykia region, in just one week, more than one hundred and fifty thousand devotees witnessed the sacred relics, which is equal to more than half of the local population. In these events across different countries, whether common citizens or heads of government, all were united in equal reverence. Lord Buddha belongs to everyone. Lord Buddha connects all.
Friends,
I consider myself very fortunate, as Lord Buddha has held a deep place in my life. My birthplace Vadnagar was a major centre of Buddhist learning. Sarnath, where Lord Buddha gave his first sermon, is my karmabhoomi today. Even when I was away from government responsibilities, I travelled as a pilgrim to Buddhist sites. As Prime Minister, I have had the privilege of visiting Buddhist pilgrimage centres across the world. Bowing at the sacred Maya Devi temple in Lumbini, Nepal, was an extraordinary experience in itself. At To-ji Temple and Kinkaku-ji in Japan, I felt that Buddha’s message transcends the boundaries of time. I visited the Big Wild Goose Pagoda in Xi’an, China, from where Buddhist scriptures spread across Asia, and where India’s role is still remembered. At the Gandan Monastery in Mongolia, I witnessed the deep emotional connection of people with Buddha’s legacy. Seeing the Jaya Sri Mahabodhi in Anuradhapura, Sri Lanka, was an experience of connecting with the tradition sown by Emperor Ashoka, Bhikkhu Mahinda, and Sanghamitra. My visits to Wat Pho in Thailand and the Buddha Tooth Relic Temple in Singapore further deepened my understanding of the impact of Lord Buddha’s teachings.
Friends,
Wherever I travelled, I made it my effort to bring a symbol of Lord Buddha’s legacy among the people there. That is why in China, Japan, Korea, and Mongolia, I carried saplings of the Bodhi tree. You can imagine the profound message for humanity when a Bodhi tree stands in the botanical garden of Hiroshima, a city devastated by the atomic bomb.
Friends,
This shared heritage of Lord Buddha is proof that India is not connected merely through politics, diplomacy, and economy, but through deeper bonds. We are connected through mind and emotions, through faith and spirituality.
Friends,
India is not only the custodian of Lord Buddha’s sacred relics but also the living carrier of his tradition. Relics of Lord Buddha found in Piprahwa, Vaishali, Devni Mori, and Nagarjunakonda are living presences of Buddha’s message. India has preserved and safeguarded these relics in every form, through both science and spirituality.
Friends,
India has consistently endeavoured to contribute to the development of Buddhist heritage sites worldwide. When the devastating earthquake in Nepal damaged ancient stupas, India extended support for their reconstruction. After the earthquake in Bagan, Myanmar, India undertook the preservation of more than eleven pagodas. There are many such examples. Within India too, the search and preservation of sites and relics connected to the Buddhist tradition is continuously progressing. As I mentioned earlier, my birthplace Vadnagar in Gujarat was a major centre of Buddhist tradition. During my tenure as Chief Minister, thousands of relics linked to Buddhism were discovered there. Today, our government is focusing on preserving them and connecting the present generation with them. A magnificent experiential museum has been built there, offering an experience of nearly 2500 years of history. Only a few months ago, a major Buddhist site of the Buddhist era was discovered in Baramulla, Jammu and Kashmir, and its preservation work is now being accelerated.
Friends,
In the past ten to eleven years, India has also sought to link Buddhist sites with modernity. In Bodh Gaya, a convention centre and meditation and experience centre have been established. In Sarnath, a light and sound show at the Dhamek Stupa and a Buddha theme park have been created. Modern facilities have been developed in Shravasti, Kapilvastu, and Kushinagar. In Nalgonda, Telangana, a Digital Experience Centre has been set up. New facilities for pilgrims have been developed in Sanchi, Nagarjun Sagar, and Amaravati. Today, a Buddhist Circuit is being created in the country to ensure better connectivity among all Buddhist pilgrimage sites in India, thereby offering devotees and pilgrims from across the world a profound experience of faith and spirituality.
Friends,
Our effort is to ensure that the Buddhist heritage reaches future generations in a natural way. The Global Buddhist Summit and international events like Vaishakh and Ashadha Purnima are driven by this very thought. You all know that Lord Buddha’s Abhidhamma, his words, and his teachings were originally in the Pali language. We are striving to make Pali accessible to the common people. For this reason, Pali has been accorded the status of a classical language, which will make it easier to understand and explain the Dhamma in its original essence and will also strengthen research connected to the Buddhist tradition.
Friends,
Lord Buddha’s philosophy of life transcended boundaries and geographical regions, showing the world a new path. “Bhavatu sabba mangalam, rakkhantu sabba devata, sabba buddhanubhāvena sada sutti bhavantu te”—this is a prayer for the welfare of the entire world. Lord Buddha sought to save humanity from extremism and told his followers: “Atta dīpo bhava bhikkhave! Parīkṣya bhikṣavo grāhyam, madvacho na tu gauravāt.” This means, “Monks, be your own lamp. Even my words should be examined and accepted, not merely out of respect for me.”
Friends,
This message of Buddha is relevant in every era and every age. Becoming our own lamp is the foundation of self-respect and the essence of self-reliance—“Atta Deepo Bhava.”
Friends,
Lord Buddha showed the world the path of walking together instead of conflict and dominance, and this has always been India’s core philosophy. We have adopted the path of global welfare through the strength of ideas and the depth of emotions, always in the interest of humanity. With this very approach, India is contributing to the world of the 21st century. That is why when we say this era is not of war but of Buddha, India’s role is clear: strength is necessary against the enemies of humanity, but where there are only disputes, dialogue and peace are essential.
Friends,
India is committed to Sarvajan Hitaya, Sarvajan Sukhaya. This is what Lord Buddha taught us. I hope that every visitor to this exhibition will also connect with this inspiration.
Friends,
These sacred relics of Lord Buddha are India’s heritage. After a century-long wait, they have returned to the country. Therefore, I urge people across the nation to come and witness these sacred relics, to connect with the thoughts of Lord Buddha, and to visit at least once. I especially urge school students, college students, young companions, and sons and daughters to definitely see this exhibition. This exhibition is a great medium to connect the glory of our past with the dreams of our future. I appeal to people across the country to participate in this exhibition. With this appeal, once again, I extend my best wishes to all for the success of this event. Thank you very much!
Namo Buddhaya!

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
भगवान बुद्ध से संबंधित पवित्र पिपरहवा अवशेषों की भव्य अंतर्राष्ट्रीय प्रदर्शनी के उद्घाटन के दौरान प्रधानमंत्री के संबोधन का मूल पाठ
03 JAN 2026 2:59PM by PIB Delhi
नमो बुद्धाय।
केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल के मेरे सहयोगी, गजेंद्र सिंह शेखावत जी, किरण रिजिजू जी, रामदास अठावले जी, राव इंद्रजीत जी, दिल्ली के मुख्यमंत्री का कार्यक्रम था, उनको निकलना पड़ा और सभी मंत्रिगण के साथी दिल्ली के, दिल्ली के लेफ्टिनेंट गर्वनर सक्सेना जी, Excellencies, Diplomatic community के सभी माननीय सदस्य, Buddhist Scholars, धम्म के अनुयायी, देवियों और सज्जनों।
सवा सौ साल के इंतज़ार के बाद, भारत की विरासत लौटी है, भारत की धरोहर लौटी है। आज से भारतीय जन-मानस, भगवान बुद्ध के इन पवित्र अवशेषों के दर्शन कर पाएगा, भगवान बुद्ध का आशीर्वाद ले पाएगा। मैं इस शुभ-अवसर पर यहां उपस्थित, सभी अतिथियों का स्वागत और अभिनंदन करता हूं। इस पावन अवसर पर, बौद्ध परंपरा से जुड़े भिक्षु और धर्माचार्य भी हमें आशीर्वाद देने के लिए यहां उपस्थित हैं। मैं आप सभी का वंदन करता हूं। आप सभी की उपस्थिति, इस आयोजन को नई ऊंचाई, नई ऊर्जा दे रही है। 2026 की शुरुआत में ही ये शुभ उत्सव, बहुत प्रेरणादायी है। और मेरे लिए भी सौभाग्य है कि 2026 का मेरा यह पहला सार्वजनिक कार्यक्रम है, जो भगवान बुद्ध के चरणों से शुरू हो रहा है। मेरी कामना है, भगवान बुद्ध के आशीर्वाद से, 2026, दुनिया के लिए शांति, समृद्धि और सद्भाव का नया दौर लेकर के आए।
साथियों,
जिस स्थान पर ये प्रदर्शनी लगी है, वो भी अपने आप में विशेष है। किला राय पिथौरा का ये स्थान, भारत के गौरवशाली इतिहास की यशभूमि है, इस ऐतिहासिक किले के इर्द-गिर्द, लगभग एक हजार साल पहले, उस समय के पूर्व शासकों ने, एक दृढ़ और मजबूत सुरक्षित दीवारों से घिरे नगर की स्थापना की थी। आज उसी ऐतिहासिक नगर परिसर में, हम अपने इतिहास की एक आध्यात्मिक और पुण्य गाथा को जोड़ रहे हैं।
साथियों,
यहां आने से पहले मैंने विस्तार से इस ऐतिहासिक प्रदर्शनी को देखा। भगवान बुद्ध के पवित्र रेलिक्स को अपने बीच पाकर हम सभी धन्य हैं। इनका भारत से बाहर जाना और लौटकर फिर भारत आना, ये दोनों ही पड़ाव अपने आप में बहुत बड़ा सबक हैं। सबक ये है कि गुलामी सिर्फ राजनीतिक और आर्थिक नहीं होती, गुलामी, हमारी विरासत को भी तबाह कर देती है। भगवान बुद्ध के पवित्र रेलिक्स के साथ भी यही हुआ। गुलामी के कालखंड में इन्हें भारत से छीना गया, और तब से करीब सवा सौ साल तक, ये देश से बाहर ही रहे। जो लोग इन्हें भारत से लेकर गए थे, उनके वंशजों के लिए तो ये सिर्फ निर्जीव Antique पीस ही थे। इसलिए उन्होंने इन पवित्र अवशेषों को अंतरराष्ट्रीय बाजार में नीलाम करने का प्रयास किया, लेकिन भारत के लिए तो, ये पवित्र रेलिक्स हमारे आराध्य का ही एक अंश है, हमारी सभ्यता का अभिन्न अंग है। इसलिए भारत ने तय किया कि हम इनकी सार्वजनिक नीलामी नहीं होने देंगे। और मैं आज गोदरेज समूह का भी आभार व्यक्त करता हूं, उनके सहयोग से भगवान बुद्ध से जुड़े ये पवित्र अवशेष, भगवान बुद्ध की कर्मभूमि, उनकी चिंतनभूमि और उनकी महाबोधि भूमि और उनकी महा-परिनिर्वाण भूमि पर वापस लौटे हैं।
साथियों,
भगवान बुद्ध का ज्ञान, उनका दिखाया मार्ग, पूरी मानवता का है और कालातीत है, ये समय में बदला हुआ नहीं है। ये भाव हमने बीते कुछ महीनों में बार-बार अनुभव किया। बीते कुछ महीनों में, भगवान बुद्ध से जुड़े पावन अवशेष जिस भी देश में गए, वहां आस्था और श्रद्धा का ज्वार उमड़ आया। थाईलैंड में अलग-अलग स्थानों में ऐसे ही पावन अवशेष रखे गए थे। महीने भर से भी कम समय में, वहां 40 लाख से अधिक श्रद्धालुओं ने उनके दर्शन किए। वियतनाम में जन-भावना इतनी प्रबल थी कि प्रदर्शनी की अवधि बढ़ानी पड़ी। वहां के नौ शहरों में करीब पौने दो करोड़ लोगों ने बुद्ध अवशेषों को नमन किया। मंगोलिया में गंदन मठ के बाहर, हज़ारों लोग घंटों-घंटों तक प्रतीक्षा करते रहे। कई लोगों ने सिर्फ इसलिए भारतीय प्रतिनिधियों को छूना चाहा, क्योंकि वे बुद्ध की भूमि से आए थे। रूस के काल्मिकिया क्षेत्र में, सिर्फ एक सप्ताह में डेढ़ लाख से अधिक श्रद्धालुओं ने पवित्र रेलिक्स के दर्शन किए। ये वहां की आधे से भी अधिक आबादी के बराबर है। विभिन्न देशों में, हुए इस आयोजन में, क्या आम जन, क्या head of the government, सभी एक समान श्रद्धा से जुड़े। भगवान बुद्ध सबके हैं, भगवान बुद्ध सबको जोड़ते हैं।
साथियों,
मैं खुद को बहुत भाग्यशाली समझता हूं, क्योंकि भगवान बुद्ध का मेरे जीवन में बहुत ही गहरा स्थान रहा है। मेरा जन्म जिस वडनगर में हुआ, वो बौद्ध शिक्षा का बहुत बड़ा केंद्र था। जिस भूमि पर भगवान बुद्ध ने अपने प्रथम उपदेश दिए, वो सारनाथ आज मेरी कर्मभूमि है। जब मैं सरकार के दायित्वों से दूर था, तब भी मैं एक तीर्थयात्री के रूप में बौद्ध तीर्थस्थलों की यात्रा करता रहता था। प्रधानमंत्री के रूप में तो मुझे दुनियाभर में बौद्ध तीर्थों में जाने का सौभाग्य मिला है। नेपाल के लुम्बिनी में, पवित्र मायादेवी मंदिर में नतमस्तक होना, अपने आप में अद्भुत अनुभव था। जापान में तो-जी मंदिर और किंकाकु-जी में, मैंने महसूस किया कि बुद्ध का संदेश समय की सीमाओं से आगे है। मैं चीन में शीआन की बिग वाइल्ड गूज पैगोडा में, वहां भी गया, जहाँ से बौद्ध ग्रंथ पूरे एशिया में पहुँचे, वहां भारत की भूमिका आज भी स्मरण की जाती है। मैं मंगोलिया के गंदन मठ में गया, तो मैंने देखा कि लोगों की आँखों में बुद्ध की विरासत से कितना जुड़ाव है। श्रीलंका के अनुराधापुरा में जया श्री महाबोधि के दर्शन करना, उस परंपरा से जुड़ने का एहसास था, जिसके बीज सम्राट अशोक, भिक्कू महेंदा और संघमित्रा जी ने बोए थे। थाईलैंड के वाट फो और सिंगापुर के बुद्ध टूथ रेलिक मंदिर की यात्राओं ने, भगवान बुद्ध के संदेशों के प्रभाव को लेकर मेरी समझ को और गहराई दी।
साथियों,
मैं जहां-जहां गया, मेरा प्रयास रहा कि मैं भगवान बुद्ध की विरासत का एक प्रतीक वहां के लोगों के बीच में जोड़कर के लौटूं। और इसलिए चीन, जापान, कोरिया, मंगोलिया, मैं जहां भी गया, बोधि वृक्ष के पौधे लेकर के गया था। आप कल्पना कर सकते हैं, जिस हिरोशिमा पर, उस हिरोशिमा शहर को एटम बम ने तबाह कर दिया था, वहां के बॉटनिकल गार्डन में बोधि वृक्ष का होना, मानवता के लिए कितना बड़ा मैसेज बना है।
साथियों,
भगवान बुद्ध की हमारी ये साझा विरासत, इस बात का भी प्रमाण है, कि भारत सिर्फ पॉलिटिक्स, डिप्लोमेसी और इकॉनॉमी से ही नहीं जुड़ता, बल्कि हमारा जुड़ाव कहीं गहरा है। हम मन और संवेदनाओं से जुड़े हैं, हम आस्था और आध्यात्म से भी कनेक्टेड हैं।
साथियों,
भारत केवल भगवान बुद्ध के पावन अवशेषों का संरक्षक नहीं है, बल्कि उनकी परंपरा का जीवंत वाहक भी है। पिपरहवा, वैशाली, देवनी मोरी और नागार्जुनकोंडा से प्राप्त भगवान बुद्ध से जुड़े अवशेष, बुद्ध के संदेश की जीवित उपस्थिति हैं। भारत ने इन अवशेषों को, साइंस और आध्यात्म, हर रूप में संभाला है, सहेजा है।
साथियों,
भारत का ये भी निरंतर प्रयास रहा है, कि दुनिया में बौद्ध विरासत से जुड़े भी स्थान हों, जो भी स्थान हों, उनके विकास के लिए हम यथासंभव योगदान दे सकें। जब नेपाल में आए भीषण भूकंप ने प्राचीन स्तूपों को नुकसान पहुंचाया, तो भारत ने इसके पुनर्निर्माण में सहयोग दिया। म्यांमार के बागान में आए भूकंप के बाद, हमने 11 से अधिक पगोडाओं का संरक्षण किया। ऐसे अनेक उदाहरण हैं। भारत में भी बौद्ध परंपरा से जुड़े स्थानों और अवशेषों की खोज, और उनके संरक्षण का काम निरंतर चल रहा है। जैसा मैंने आपको पहले कहा, मेरा जन्मस्थान गुजरात का वडनगर, बौद्ध परंपरा का एक बहुत बड़ा केंद्र रहा है। मैं जब गुजरात का मुख्यमंत्री था, तब वहां बौद्ध परंपरा से जुड़े हज़ारों अवशेष मिले थे। आज हमारी सरकार इनके संरक्षण पर भी बल दे रही है, और आज की पीढ़ी को इनसे जोड़ भी रही है। वहां एक शानदार एक्सपीरिएंशल म्यूज़ियम भी बनाया गया है, जो करीब 2500 वर्ष के इतिहास का अनुभव देता है। अभी कुछ महीने पहले ही, जम्मू-कश्मीर के बारामूला में बौद्ध काल की प्रमुख बुद्धिस्ट साइट का पता चला है। अब इसके संरक्षण का काम तेज किया जा रहा है।
साथियों,
पिछले 10–11 वर्षों में भारत ने बौद्ध स्थलों को आधुनिकता से जोड़ने का भी प्रयास किया है। बोधगया में कन्वेंशन सेंटर और मेडिटेशन व एक्सपीरियंस सेंटर बनाया गया है। सारनाथ में धमेख स्तूप पर लाइट एंड साउंड शो और बुद्ध थीम पार्क का निर्माण किया गया है। श्रावस्ती, कपिलवस्तु और कुशीनगर में, आधुनिक सुविधाओं का निर्माण किया गया है। तेलंगाना के नालगोंडा में एक Digital Experience Centre बनाया गया है। सांची, नागार्जुन सागर, अमरावती, इन सभी जगहों पर तीर्थयात्रियों के लिए नई सुविधाएं विकसित की गई हैं। आज देश में एक बौद्ध सर्किट बनाया जा रहा है, ताकि भारत के सभी बौद्ध तीर्थ स्थलों की आपस में बेहतर कनेक्टिविटी हो, और दुनियाभर के तीर्थयात्रियों को आस्था और आध्यात्म का एक बेहतरीन अनुभव मिल सके।
साथियों,
हमारा प्रयास है कि बौद्ध विरासत, सहज रूप से आने वाली पीढ़ियों तक पहुंचे। वैश्विक बौद्ध शिखर सम्मेलन, वैशाख और आषाढ़ पूर्णिमा जैसे अंतरराष्ट्रीय आयोजनों के पीछे यही सोच है। आप सभी जानते हैं, कि भगवान बुद्ध के अभिधम्म, उनकी वाणी, उनकी शिक्षाएं मूल रूप से पाली भाषा में हैं। हमारा प्रयास है कि पाली भाषा सामान्य जन तक पहुंचे। इसके लिए पाली को क्लासिकल लैंग्वेज का दर्जा दिया गया है। इससे धम्म को, उसके मूल भाव को समझना और समझाना और अधिक आसान हो जाएगा। इससे बौद्ध परंपरा से जुड़ी रिसर्च को भी बल मिलेगा।
साथियों,
भगवान बुद्ध के जीवन दर्शन ने सीमाओं और भौगोलिक क्षेत्रों से आगे बढ़कर, दुनिया को एक नई राह दिखाई है। भवतु सब्ब मंगलम्] रक्खन्तु सब्ब देवता, सब्ब बुद्धानुभावेन"सदा सुत्ति भवन्तु ते। इसमें पूरे विश्व के कल्याण की ही तो कामना है। भगवान बुद्ध ने पूरी मानवता को अतिवाद से बचाने का प्रयास करते हुए, अपने अनुयायियों से कहा- " अत्त दीपो भव भिक्खवे! परीक्ष्य भिक्षवो ग्राह्यम्, मद्वचो न तु गौरवात्।" अर्थात भिक्खुओं, अपना दीपक स्वयं बनो। मेरे वचनों की भी परीक्षा करके उनका ग्रहण करो, सिर्फ मेरे प्रति आदर के कारण नहीं।
साथियों,
बुद्ध का दिया ये संदेश हर युग, हर कालखंड के लिए प्रासंगिक है। हम अपना दीपक स्वयं बनें। यही भाव तो आत्मसम्मान का आधार है, यही भाव तो आत्मनिर्भरता का मूल है, "अत्त दीपो भव।
साथियों,
भगवान बुद्ध ने दुनिया को संघर्ष और प्रभुत्व के बजाय, साथ चलने का रास्ता दिखाया। और यही भारत की मूल सोच रही है। हमने विचारों के बल पर, संवेदनाओं के धरातल पर, मानवता के हित में ही विश्व कल्याण का मार्ग अपनाया है। इसी सोच के साथ भारत, 21वीं सदी की दुनिया में अपना योगदान दे रहा है। इसलिए, आज जब हम कहते हैं, कि ये दौर युद्ध का नहीं बुद्ध का है, तो भारत की भूमिका एकदम स्पष्ट है, जो मानवता के दुश्मन हैं, उनके विरुद्ध शक्ति आवश्यक है। लेकिन जहां सिर्फ विवाद हैं, वहां संवाद और शांति का मार्ग ज़रूरी है।
साथियों,
भारत, सर्वजन हिताय, सर्वजन सुखाय के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। यही भगवान बुद्ध ने हमें सिखाया है। मुझे आशा है कि इस प्रदर्शनी के माध्यम से, इसका हर दर्शक भी, इसी प्रेरणा से जुड़ेगा।
साथियों,
भगवान बुद्ध से जुड़े ये पवित्र रेलिक्स, भारत की विरासत हैं, शताब्दी भर की प्रतीक्षा के बाद, ये धरोहरें फिर से भारत लौटी हैं, इसलिए मैं देश भर के लोगों से भी कहूंगा, कि वो इन पुण्य अवशेषों के दर्शन के लिए, भगवान बुद्ध के विचारों से जुड़ने के लिए, एक बार यहां अवश्य आएं। हमारे जो स्कूल के विद्यार्थी हैं, जो कॉलेज के स्टूडेंट्स हैं, जो युवा साथी हैं, जो बेटे-बेटियां हैं, वो इस प्रदर्शनी को जरूर देखें। ये प्रदर्शनी, हमारे अतीत के गौरव को, हमारे भविष्य के सपनों से जोड़ने का बहुत बड़ा माध्यम है। मैं देश भर के लोगों से आग्रह करूंगा, कि वो इस प्रदर्शनी में जरूर सहभागिता करें। इसी आग्रह के साथ, एक बार फिर आप सभी को, इस आयोजन के लिए मेरी ढेर सारी शुभकामनाएं। बहुत-बहुत धन्यवाद!
नमो बुद्धाय!