AYUSH
Vice President of India inaugurates 9th Siddha Day celebrations in Chennai
“Siddha is a holistic, preventive and sustainable healthcare system for the modern world,” says Vice President of India Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan
“India’s traditional systems of medicine are living traditions, not relics of the past”: Vice President of India
“Siddha’s holistic approach integrating body, mind and nature aligns perfectly with modern healthcare needs,” says Union Ayush Minister Shri Prataprao Jadhav
Five eminent personalities honoured for extraordinary contributions to Siddha system of medicine
Theme “Siddha for Global Health” underscores India’s leadership in traditional medicine
03 JAN 2026 4:59PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, today inaugurated the 9th Siddha Day celebrations at Kalaivanar Arangam, Chennai, underscoring the relevance of Siddha medicine as a comprehensive, preventive and sustainable healthcare system in the contemporary world. Addressing a distinguished gathering of policymakers, practitioners, academicians and students, he highlighted Siddha’s strong philosophical foundations, scientific depth, and its holistic integration of body, mind and nature.
In his address, the Vice President stated that India’s traditional systems of medicine, including Siddha, Ayurveda, Yoga and other AYUSH disciplines, are not relics of the past but living traditions that continue to contribute significantly to the health and well-being of millions in India and across the globe. He noted that Siddha medicine is among the country’s most ancient and profound medical traditions, rooted in knowledge accumulated over thousands of years, and emphasized its holistic approach that promotes harmony between body, mind and the natural environment.
Appreciating the exhibition and presentations on ancient palm-leaf manuscripts, classical texts and medicinal herbs, the Vice President lauded the extraordinary efforts of scholars and institutions in preserving and rediscovering India’s traditional medical heritage. He observed that due to historical neglect and inadequate documentation, many invaluable texts were at risk of dilution or loss, and stressed the need for sustained efforts in systematic collection, conservation and research to safeguard this knowledge for future generations.
The Vice President further highlighted Siddha medicine’s emphasis on preventive care, lifestyle management and addressing diseases at their root cause, noting its growing relevance in today’s fast-paced lifestyle marked by stress and unhealthy habits. While acknowledging the advances made by modern medicine in diagnostics, he emphasized that traditional systems such as Siddha play a crucial role in long-term healing and restoring balance, and called upon practitioners to strengthen public confidence through responsible and evidence-based practice.
Encouraging young scholars and students, the Vice President expressed confidence that sustained research in Siddha medicine could lead to major scientific breakthroughs, including permanent cures for presently incurable diseases. He urged that research scholars be extended all possible financial support to enable uninterrupted pursuit of advanced studies, and expressed hope that future generations of researchers would bring global recognition to India’s traditional medical knowledge systems.
The inaugural ceremony was attended by Shri Prataprao Jadhav, Minister of State (Independent Charge), Ministry of Ayush and Minister of State, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, Government of India; Shri Ma. Subramanian, Minister for Health, Medical Education and Family Welfare, Government of Tamil Nadu; senior officials from the Ministry of Ayush and the Government of Tamil Nadu; and heads of Siddha institutions.
Addressing the gathering, Shri Prataprao Jadhav stated that Siddha medicine embodies an advanced understanding of health, nature, and consciousness, making it highly relevant to modern holistic healthcare. He highlighted that under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, India’s traditional systems of medicine have witnessed transformative growth, particularly after the establishment of the Ministry of Ayush in 2014.
The Minister emphasized major milestones achieved in Siddha education and research, including infrastructure expansion at the National Institute of Siddha, skill-oriented and technology-enabled training programmes, and strong research outputs by the Central Council for Research in Siddha. He noted that the inclusion of Siddha Morbidity Codes in WHO ICD-11 and the forthcoming WHO international standard terminologies would firmly place Siddha on the global healthcare map.
Highlighting global outreach, the Minister referred to international collaborations, WHO-led initiatives, and academic exchanges that have enhanced Siddha’s global footprint. He reaffirmed the Government’s commitment to making Siddha evidence-based, globally acknowledged, and accessible to all, while preserving its classical integrity.
On this occasion, five eminent personalities were felicitated for their extraordinary and commendable contributions to the Siddha system of medicine. The awardees included Dr. B. Michael Jeyaraj, Dr. T. Kannan Rajaram, Late Dr. I. Sornamariammal, Dr. Mohana Raj, and Prof. Dr. V. Banumathi, whose lifelong service, research, manuscript preservation, education, and leadership have significantly strengthened Siddha medicine at grassroots, academic, and national levels.
The event, themed “Siddha for Global Health,” brought together Siddha practitioners, scientists, academicians, scholars, and students from across the country. The celebration reaffirmed the Ministry of Ayush’s commitment to promoting Siddha medicine through research, education, innovation, and global engagement, positioning it as an integral component of national and international health systems.
41SX.jpeg)
Y6F2.jpeg)

وزارت آیوش
نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند نے چنئی میں 9 ویں سدھ دن کی تقریبات کا افتتاح کیا
نائب صدرجمہوریہ ہند جناب سی پی رادھا کرشنن نے کہا کہ سدھ جدید دنیا کے لیے ایک جامع ، روک تھام اور پائیدار صحت کی دیکھ بھال کا نظام ہے
ہندوستان کے روایتی طبی نظام زندہ روایات ہیں ، ماضی کے آثار نہیں: نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند
آیوش کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پرتاپ راؤ جادھو نے کہا ’’جسم ، دماغ اور فطرت کو مربوط کرنے والا سدھ کا جامع نقطہ نظر جدید صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی ضروریات کے ساتھ بالکل ہم آہنگ ہے‘‘
سدھ نظام طب میں غیر معمولی تعاون پر پانچ نامور شخصیات کو اعزاز سے نوازا گیا
’’عالمی صحت کے لیے سدھ‘‘ موضوع ، روایتی ادویات میں ہندوستان کی قیادت کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے
03 JAN 2026 4:59PM by PIB Delhi
نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہندجناب سی پی رادھا کرشنن نے آج چنئی کے کلائیوانار آرانگم میں 9 ویں سدھ ڈے کی تقریبات کا افتتاح کیا ، جس میں عصری دنیا میں ایک جامع ، روک تھام اور پائیدار صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے نظام کے طور پر سدھ ادویات کی مطابقت کو اجاگر کیا گیا ۔ پالیسی سازوں ، معالجین، ماہرین تعلیم اور طلباء کے ایک ممتاز اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے سدھ کے مضبوط فلسفیانہ اصولوں، سائنسی گہرائی اور جسم ، ذہن اور فطرت کے باہمی ربط پر مبنی اس کے ہمہ گیر نظام پر روشنی ڈالی۔
اپنے خطاب میں ، نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ ہندوستان کے روایتی نظام طب ، بشمول سدھ، آیوروید ، یوگا اور آیوش کے دیگر شعبے ، ماضی کے آثار نہیں ہیں بلکہ زندہ روایات ہیں جو ہندوستان اور دنیا بھر میں لاکھوں لوگوں کی صحت اور فلاح و بہبود میں نمایاں کردار ادا کرتی ہیں ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ سدھ طب ملک کی قدیم ترین اور گہری طبی روایات میں سے ایک ہے ، جس کی جڑیں ہزاروں سالوں سے جمع شدہ علم میں ہیں ، اور انھوں نے اس کے جامع نقطہ نظر پر زور دیا جو جسم ، دماغ اور قدرتی ماحول کے درمیان ہم آہنگی کو فروغ دیتا ہے۔
قدیم تاڑکے پتوں کے مخطوطات، کلاسیکی متون اور دواؤں کی جڑی بوٹیوں پر منعقدہ نمائش اور پیشکشوں کو سراہتے ہوئے نائب صدر ہند نے ہندوستان کے روایتی طبی ورثے کے تحفظ اور اس کی ازسرِنو دریافت کے لیے اسکالرزاور اداروں کی غیر معمولی کوششوں کی ستائش کی۔ انہوں نے مشاہدہ کیا کہ تاریخی عدم توجہی اور ناکافی دستاویز بندی کے باعث بہت سے بیش قیمت متون کمزور پڑنے یا ضائع ہونے کے خطرے سے دوچار رہے، اور اس قیمتی علمی ورثے کو آنے والی نسلوں کے لیے محفوظ رکھنے کی خاطر منظم طریقے سے جمع ، تحفظ اور تحقیق میں مسلسل اور سنجیدہ کوششوں کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے مزید کہا کہ طبِ سِدھ میں بیماریوں کی روک تھام، طرزِ زندگی کے بہتر نظم و نسق اور امراض کی بنیادی وجوہات کے ازالے پر خصوصی زور دیا جاتا ہے، اور یہ خصوصیات آج کے تیز رفتار طرزِ زندگی میں، جو ذہنی دباؤ اور غیر صحت مند عادات سے عبارت ہے، اس کی بڑھتی ہوئی اہمیت کو ظاہر کرتی ہیں۔ انہوں نے جدید طب کی تشخیصی شعبے میں ہونے والی ترقیات کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ سِدھ جیسے روایتی طبی نظام طویل مدتی شفا اور توازن کی بحالی میں نہایت اہم کردار ادا کرتے ہیں، اور معالجین سے اپیل کی کہ وہ ذمہ دارانہ اور شواہد پر مبنی عمل کے ذریعے عوامی اعتماد کو مضبوط کریں۔
نوجوان اسکالرز اور طلباء کی حوصلہ افزائی کرتے ہوئے ، نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے اس اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ سدھ طب میں مسلسل تحقیق بڑی سائنسی پیش رفت کا باعث بن سکتی ہے ، جس میں موجودہ لاعلاج بیماریوں کا مستقل علاج بھی شامل ہے ۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ ریسرچ اسکالرز کو اعلی تعلیم کے بلاتعطل حصول کے لیے ہر ممکن مالی مدد فراہم کی جائے ، اور امید ظاہر کی کہ محققین کی آنے والی نسلیں ہندوستان کے روایتی طبی علمی نظام کو عالمی سطح پر پہچان دلائیں گی ۔
افتتاحی تقریب میں آیوش کی وزارت کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) اور صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت کے وزیر مملکت جناب پرتاپ راؤ جادھو؛ جناب سبرامنیم، وزیر صحت ، طبی تعلیم اور خاندانی بہبود ، حکومت تمل ناڈو؛ وزارت آیوش اور حکومت تمل ناڈو کے سینئر عہدیدار ؛ اور سدھ اداروں کے سربراہان نے شرکت کی۔
اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب پرتاپ راؤ جادھو نے کہا کہ سدھ میڈیسن صحت ، فطرت اور شعور کی اعلی درجے کی تفہیم کی علامت ہے ، جو اسے جدید مجموعی صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے لیے انتہائی متعلقہ بناتی ہے ۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی دور اندیش قیادت میں ، ہندوستان کے روایتی نظام طب میں تبدیلی کے ساتھ، خاص طور پر 2014 میں آیوش کی وزارت کے قیام کے بعد ترقی ہوئی ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے سدھ کی تعلیم اور تحقیق میں حاصل کیے گئے اہم سنگ میل پر زور دیا ، جن میں نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف سدھ میں بنیادی ڈھانچے کی توسیع ، ہنرمندی پر مبنی اور ٹیکنالوجی سے چلنے والے تربیتی پروگرام ، اور سدھ میں سنٹرل کونسل فار ریسرچ کے ذریعے مضبوط تحقیقی نتائج شامل ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ڈبلیو ایچ او آئی سی ڈی-11 میں سدھ موربیڈیٹی کوڈز کی شمولیت اور ڈبلیو ایچ او کی آئندہ بین الاقوامی معیار کی اصطلاحات سدھ کو صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے عالمی نقشے پر مضبوطی سے رکھے گی۔
عالمی رسائی پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے ، وزیر موصوف نے بین الاقوامی تعاون ، ڈبلیو ایچ او کے زیر قیادت اقدامات اور تعلیمی تبادلوں کا حوالہ دیا جنہوں نے سدھ کی عالمی موجودگی میں اضافہ کیا ہے ۔ انہوں نے سدھ کی کلاسیکی سالمیت کو برقرار رکھتے ہوئے اسے ثبوت پر مبنی ، عالمی سطح پر تسلیم شدہ اور سب کے لیے قابل رسائی بنانے کے لیے حکومت کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا۔
اس موقع پر طبِ سِدھ کے نظام میں اپنی غیر معمولی اور قابلِ ستائش خدمات کے اعتراف میں پانچ ممتاز شخصیات کو اعزاز سے نوازا گیا۔ ان اعزاز یافتگان میں ڈاکٹر بی مائیکل جیاراج، ڈاکٹر ٹی کنّن راجارام، آنجہانی ڈاکٹر آئی سورناماری امّال، ڈاکٹر موہنا راج اور پروفیسر ڈاکٹر وی بانومتھی شامل ہیں ۔ ان حضرات کی عمر بھر کی خدمات، تحقیق، مخطوطات کے تحفظ، تعلیم اور قیادت نے نچلی سطح، تعلیمی میدان اور قومی سطح پر طبِ سِدھ کو نمایاں طور پر مضبوط کیا ہے۔
’’عالمی صحت کے لیے سِدھ‘‘ کے عنوان سے منعقد ہونے والی اس تقریب میں ملک بھر سے سِدھ کے معالجین، سائنس دان، ماہرینِ تعلیم، محققین اور طلبہ نے شرکت کی۔ اس جشن نے تحقیق ، تعلیم ، اختراع اور عالمی مشغولیت کے ذریعے سدھ ادویات کو فروغ دینے کے لیے آیوش کی وزارت کے عزم کی تصدیق کی اور اسے قومی اور بین الاقوامی صحت کے نظام کے ایک لازمی جزو کے طور پر پیش کیا۔