Ministry of Defence
NCC Republic Day Camp 2026 Commences with Grandeur at Delhi Cantt
NCC has expanded its footprint to over 90% of districts across the country: DG NCC
03 JAN 2026 5:32PM by PIB Delhi
The National Cadet Corps (NCC) Republic Day Camp (RDC) 2026 commenced on a vibrant and ceremonial note at the DG NCC Camp, Delhi Cantt. This year, the RD camp is witnessing a participation of 2,406 cadets, including 127 Cadets from Jammu & Kashmir and Ladakh, and 131 Cadets from North East Region. Cadets and Officers from 25 Friendly Foreign Countries will also take part under Youth Exchange Programme (YEP).
Lt Gen Virendra Vats, Director General, NCC, congratulated NCC fraternity on successfully completing 77 years of service. Reiterating the importance of Republic Day Camp, he said that it is a platform to provide cadets with the exposure to the rich culture and traditions of our nation through important events that take place in the National Capital during the run up for Republic Day.
While addressing the media, he highlighted the increasing presence of NCC Units in more than 90% districts across the country. The strength of NCC Cadets has increased significantly from 20000 at the time of its inception in 1948 to nearly 20 lakhs at present, which constitutes 40% girl Cadets. Lt. General Vats talked about the role NCC plays in inculcating character and discipline in youth through various camps. He told that in 2025, NCC organised 1,665 Annual Training Camp, 06 Special National Integration Camps and 33 Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat Camps to promotes integration and strengthen bond amongst cadets of varied region and culture. Besides, routine adventure activities, NCC carried out the following:
• Special Mountaineering Expedition to Mt Everest.
• Approximately 75,000 Cadets participated during Op Sindoor, assisting the civil administration and providing medical support, including voluntary blood donation.
• Border area outreach under Vibrant Villages Programme.
• Planted 8 lakh trees under ‘Ek Ped Maa ke Naam’ campaign.
• More than 4 lakh cadets participated in Viksit Bharat young leaders dialogue quiz.
• More than 8 lakh cadets took part in International Day of Yoga.
• Over 50000 cadets participated in Swachhotsav.
• 6 lakh cadets took part in 150 yr celebration of “Vande Mataram”.
• Drone flying training for cadets in 4 Remote Pilot Training Organisations (RPTOs).
• 3000 cadets trained in the Skill Manthan workshops.
• 340 cadets worked on 85 start-up ideas and solutions during Idea and Innovation Competition.
Talking about the ongoing expeditions, Lt General Vats told that a Special Sailing Expedition is in progress around 21 uninhabited Islands of Andaman & Nicobar, dedicated to the Param Veer Chakra awardees. Two Cycling Expeditions are being conducted to commemorate milestones, social reform activities and the legacy of Veer Birsa Munda and Peshwa Bajirao. Also, approximately 94,400 NCC cadets from 315 districts have been nominated by the Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) to be trained in coordination with National Disaster Management Authority under the Yuva Aapda Mitra Scheme by March 2026.
The camp will be visited by a large number of dignitaries including Vice President, Raksha Mantri, Raksha Rajya Mantri, Chief Minister of Delhi, Defence Secretary, Chief of Defence Staff and the Chiefs of Army, Navy and Air Force. The activities will culminate with the PM’s Rally on January 28, 2026.

وزارت دفاع
این سی سی یومِ جمہوریہ کیمپ 2026 کا دہلی کینٹ میں شاندار آغاز
این سی سی نے ملک بھر کے 90 فیصد سے زائد اضلاع تک اپنی رسائی کو وسعت دی ہے: ڈی جی این سی سی
03 JAN 2026 5:32PM by PIB Delhi
نیشنل کیڈیٹ کور (این سی سی) کا یومِ جمہوریہ کیمپ (آر ڈی سی) 2026 دہلی کینٹ میں واقع ڈی جی این سی سی کیمپ میں نہایت جوش و خروش اور رسمی وقار کے ساتھ شروع ہوا۔ اس سال آر ڈی کیمپ میں مجموعی طور پر 2,406 کیڈیٹس شرکت کر رہے ہیں، جن میں جموں و کشمیر اور لداخ سے 127 کیڈیٹس اور شمال مشرقی خطے سے 131 کیڈیٹس شامل ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ یوتھ ایکسچینج پروگرام (وائی ای پی) کے تحت 25 دوست ممالک کے کیڈٹس اور افسران بھی اس کیمپ میں حصہ لیں گے۔
ڈائریکٹر جنرل، این سی سی لیفٹیننٹ جنرل وریندر وتس نے این سی سی برادری کو 77 برس کی کامیاب خدمات کی تکمیل پر مبارکباد پیش کی۔ یومِ جمہوریہ کیمپ کی اہمیت کو دہراتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ کیمپ کیڈیٹس کو ملک کے بھرپور ثقافتی ورثے اور روایات سے روشناس کرانے کا ایک اہم پلیٹ فارم ہے، خصوصاً اُن اہم تقاریب کے ذریعے جو یومِ جمہوریہ سے قبل قومی دارالحکومت میں منعقد ہوتی ہیں۔
میڈیا سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے ملک بھر کے 90 فیصد سے زائد اضلاع میں این سی سی یونٹس کی بڑھتی ہوئی موجودگی کو اجاگر کیا۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ این سی سی کے قیام کے وقت 1948 میں کیڈیٹس کی تعداد تقریباً 20 ہزار تھی، جو اب بڑھ کر تقریباً 20 لاکھ ہو چکی ہے، جن میں 40 فیصد لڑکیاں شامل ہیں۔ لیفٹیننٹ جنرل وتس نے مختلف کیمپوں کے ذریعے نوجوانوں میں کردار سازی اور نظم و ضبط پیدا کرنے میں این سی سی کے کردار پر بھی روشنی ڈالی۔
انہوں نے بتایا کہ سال 2025 میں این سی سی نے 1,665 سالانہ تربیتی کیمپ، 6 خصوصی قومی یکجہتی کیمپ اور 33 ایک بھارت شریشٹھ بھارت کیمپ منعقد کیے، جن کا مقصد مختلف خطوں اور ثقافتوں سے تعلق رکھنے والے کیڈیٹس کے درمیان ہم آہنگی کو فروغ دینا اور باہمی ربط کو مضبوط بنانا تھا۔ اس کے علاوہ معمول کی مہماتی سرگرمیوں کے ساتھ ساتھ این سی سی نے درج ذیل سرگرمیاں بھی انجام دیں:
• ماؤنٹ ایورسٹ تک خصوصی کوہ پیمائی مہم۔
• آپریشن سندور کے دوران تقریباً 75 ہزار کیڈیٹس نے شرکت کی، جنہوں نے سول انتظامیہ کی معاونت کی اور طبی امداد فراہم کی، جن میں رضاکارانہ خون کا عطیہ بھی شامل ہے۔
• وائبرنٹ ولیجز پروگرام کے تحت سرحدی علاقوں میں رسائی اور رابطہ مہم۔
• ایک پیڑ ماں کے ناممہم کے تحت 8 لاکھ درخت لگائے گئے۔
• وکست بھارت ینگ لیڈرز ڈائیلاگ کوئز میں 4 لاکھ سے زائد کیڈیٹس نے شرکت کی۔
• بین الاقوامی یومِ یوگا کے موقع پر 8 لاکھ سے زائد کیڈیٹس نے حصہ لیا۔
• سوچھ اتسو میں 50 ہزار سے زائد کیڈیٹس شریک ہوئے۔
• وندے ماترمکی 150 سالہ تقریبات میں 6 لاکھ کیڈیٹس نے شرکت کی۔
• چار ریموٹ پائلٹ ٹریننگ آرگنائزیشنز (آر پی ٹی اوز) میں کیڈیٹس کو ڈرون اُڑانے کی تربیت فراہم کی گئی۔
• اسکل منتھن ورکشاپس کے تحت 3,000 کیڈیٹس کو تربیت دی گئی۔
• آئیڈیا اینڈ انوویشن مقابلے کے دوران 340 کیڈیٹس نے 85 اسٹارٹ اپ خیالات اور حل پر کام کیا۔
جاری مہمات کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے لیفٹیننٹ جنرل وتس نے بتایا کہ انڈمان و نکوبار کے 21 غیر آباد جزیروں کے گرد ایک خصوصی سیلنگ مہم جاری ہے جو پرم ویر چکر ایوارڈ یافتگان کے نام منسوب ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ دو سائیکلنگ مہمات بھی منعقد کی جا رہی ہیں، جن کا مقصد اہم سنگِ میلوں، سماجی اصلاحی سرگرمیوں اور ویر برسا منڈا اور پیشوا باجی راؤ کی وراثت کو خراجِ عقیدت پیش کرنا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ وزارتِ داخلہ (ایم ایچ اے) کی جانب سے مارچ 2026 تک یووا آپدا مترا اسکیم کے تحت قومی آفات نظم و نسق اتھارٹی کے اشتراک سے تربیت کے لیے 315 اضلاع سے تقریباً 94,400 این سی سی کیڈیٹس کو نامزد کیا گیا ہے۔
اس کیمپ کا دورہ متعدد معزز شخصیات کریں گی، جن میں نائب صدرِ جمہوریہ، وزیرِ دفاع، وزیرِ مملکت برائے دفاع، وزیر اعلیٰ دہلی، سکریٹری دفاع، چیف آف ڈیفنس اسٹاف اور بریہ، بحریہ اور فضائیہ کے سربراہان شامل ہیں۔ کیمپ کی سرگرمیوں کا اختتام 28 جنوری 2025 کو وزیراعظم کی ریلی کے ساتھ ہوگا۔