Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Massive enforcement inspection conducted in Nuh, Haryana; 105 units/sites inspected by CAQM
03 JAN 2026 6:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Commission for Air Quality Management in NCR and Adjoining Areas (CAQM) undertook a major inspection operation in Nuh, Haryana, on 02.01.2026, as part of the ongoing enforcement drive to ensure strict compliance with statutory directions and prescribed environmental norms in the National Capital Region (NCR). A total of 10 flying squad teams of the Commission were deployed for the operation.
The enforcement action was conducted in both conforming and non-conforming industrial areas of the district. The inspection was led by the district administration, including deputy commissioners (DCs) and duty magistrates, along with officials from the Haryana State Pollution Control Board (HSPCB). Police personnel were also present during the inspection to support and facilitate smooth operations. The inspection areas were allocated to the flying squads by the district administration.
A total of 105 inspections were carried out, including across five construction & demolition (C&D) sites and remaining 100 were industrial units. The industries inspected included 86 stone crushers, 05 tyre pyrolysis plants, 05 ready mix concrete plants and 03 hot mix plants and 01 screening and washing plant.
It is to be noted that the inspections were carried out when all actions up to Stage-III of the extant GRAP were in force in NCR. In compliance with the extant schedule of GRAP Stage-III almost all of the industrial units and C&D sites were found non-operational/closed/dismantled. Violation of Direction No. 76 of the Commission, which pertains to diesel generator (DG) sets, was reported in 03 units.
The Commission stated that such strong enforcement of actions under the extant GRAP are essential to curb non-compliance, reduce emissions at source and provide relief to the citizens residing near such non-compliant entities. These enforcement efforts are aimed at ensuring that industries and C&D sites follow the prescribed norms and do not contribute to air pollution in the region.
This inspection operation conducted in Nuh is part of the larger enforcement initiative of CAQM to intensify on-ground monitoring, particularly during the GRAP period, in close coordination with NCR state governments, district authorities and agencies concerned in the region.

ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ,ਜੰਗਲਾਤ ਅਤੇ ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਦੇ ਨੂਹ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਲਾਗੂਕਰਨ ਨਿਰੀਖਣ ਅਭਿਆਨ ਚਲਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ; ਸੀਏਕਿਊਐੱਮ (CAQM) ਦੁਆਰਾ 105 ਯੂਨਿਟਾਂ/ਸਥਾਨਾਂ ਦਾ ਨਿਰੀਖਣ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ
03 JAN 2026 6:30PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਰਾਜਧਾਨੀ ਖੇਤਰ (ਐੱਨਸੀਆਰ) ਵਿੱਚ ਕਾਨੂੰਨੀ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਿਤ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਮਾਪਦੰਡਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਖ਼ਤੀ ਨਾਲ ਪਾਲਣਾ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਚੱਲ ਰਹੇ ਲਾਗੂਕਰਨ ਅਭਿਆਨ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ, ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਰਾਜਧਾਨੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਅਤੇ ਆਲੇ-ਦੁਆਲੇ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਵਾ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ (ਸੀਏਕਿਊਐੱਮ) ਨੇ 2 ਜਨਵਰੀ , 2026 ਨੂੰ ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਦੇ ਨੂਹ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਨਿਰੀਖਣ ਅਭਿਆਨ ਚਲਾਇਆ। ਇਸ ਅਭਿਆਨ ਲਈ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੀਆਂ ਕੁੱਲ 10 ਫਲਾਇੰਗ ਸਕੁਐਡ ਟੀਮਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਤੈਨਾਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ।
ਇਹ ਲਾਗੂਕਰਨ ਕਾਰਵਾਈ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹੇ ਦੇ ਨਿਯਮਾਂ ਦੀ ਪਾਲਣਾ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਯਮਾਂ ਦੀ ਪਾਲਣਾ ਨਾ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਉਦਯੋਗਿਕ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ। ਨਿਰੀਖਣ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਨੇ ਕੀਤੀ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਡਿਪਟੀ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨਰ (ਡੀਸੀ) ਅਤੇ ਡਿਊਟੀ ਮੈਜਿਸਟ੍ਰੇਟ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਰਾਜ ਪ੍ਰਦੂਸ਼ਣ ਕੰਟਰੋਲ ਬੋਰਡ (ਐੱਚਐੱਸਪੀਸੀਬੀ) ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਵੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਸਨ। ਨਿਰੀਖਣ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀ ਵੀ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਸਨ ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਸੁਚਾਰੂ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ। ਨਿਰੀਖਣ ਖੇਤਰ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਫਲਾਇੰਗ ਸਕੁਐਡ ਨੂੰ ਅਲਾਟ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਸਨ।
ਕੁੱਲ 105 ਨਿਰੀਖਣ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੰਜ ਉਸਾਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਢਾਹੁਣ (ਸੀ ਐਂਡ ਡੀ) ਥਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਬਾਕੀ 100 ਉਦਯੋਗਿਕ ਯੂਨਿਟਾਂ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਸਨ । ਨਿਰੀਖਣ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਉਦਯੋਗਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 86 ਸਟੋਨ ਕਰੱਸ਼ਰ, 5 ਟਾਇਰ ਪਾਈਰੋਲਿਸਿਸ ਪਲਾਂਟ, 5 ਰੈਡੀ ਮਿਕਸ ਕੰਕਰੀਟ ਪਲਾਂਟ ਅਤੇ 3 ਹੌਟ ਮਿਕਸ ਪਲਾਂਟ ਅਤੇ 1 ਸਕ੍ਰੀਨਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਵਾਸ਼ਿੰਗ ਪਲਾਂਟ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਸਨ।
ਇਹ ਜ਼ਿਕਰਯੋਗ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਨਿਰੀਖਣ ਉਸ ਸਮੇਂ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਸਨ ਜਦੋਂ ਐੱਨਸੀਆਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਜੀਆਰਪੀ (GRAP) ਦੇ ਪੜਾਅ-III ਤੱਕ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਕਾਰਵਾਈਆਂ ਲਾਗੂ ਸਨ। ਜੀਆਰਪੀ (GRAP) ਪੜਾਅ-III ਦੇ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਸ਼ਡਿਊਲ ਦੀ ਪਾਲਣਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਗਭਗ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਉਦਯੋਗਿਕ ਯੂਨਿਟਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਅਤੇ ਢਹਿ ਗਈਆਂ ਸਾਈਟਾਂ ਗੈਰ-ਕਾਰਜਸ਼ੀਲ/ਬੰਦ/ਨਸ਼ਟ ਪਾਈਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ। ਡੀਜ਼ਲ ਜਨਰੇਟਰ (DG) ਸੈੱਟਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਨੰਬਰ 76 ਦੀ ਉਲੰਘਣਾ 3 ਯੂਨਿਟਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਾਈ ਗਈ।
ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਜੀਆਰਏਪੀ ਅਧੀਨ ਇਸ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਖਤ ਕਾਰਵਾਈ ਕਰਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਗੈਰ-ਪਾਲਣਾ ਨੂੰ ਰੋਕਣਾ, ਸਰੋਤ 'ਤੇ ਨਿਕਾਸੀ ਨੂੰ ਘਟਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਅਜਿਹੀਆਂ ਗੈਰ-ਪਾਲਣਾ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਆਲੇ-ਦੁਆਲੇ ਰਹਿਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਰਾਹਤ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਹਨ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਇਹ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਅਤੇ ਢਹਿ ਗਈਆਂ ਸਾਈਟਾਂ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਿਤ ਮਾਪਦੰਡਾਂ ਦੀ ਪਾਲਣਾ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਵਾ ਪ੍ਰਦੂਸ਼ਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਨਾ ਪਾਉਣ।
ਨੂਹ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਇਹ ਨਿਰੀਖਣ ਅਭਿਆਨ, ਸੀਏਕਿਊਐੱਮ (CAQM ) ਦੀ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀ ਦਾ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਐੱਨਸੀਆਰ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ, ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਨੇੜਲੇ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਖਾਸ ਕਰਕੇ ਜੀਆਰਏਪੀ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਜ਼ਮੀਨੀ ਪੱਧਰ ‘ਤੇ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਨੂੰ ਤੇਜ਼ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ।