Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, chairs a meeting of the Parliamentary Consultative Committee of the Ministry of Home Affairs at Sri Vijaya Puram in Andaman and Nicobar Islands
Three new Criminal Laws enacted under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will ensure time-bound justice from the Sessions Court to the Supreme Court by 2029
In 2021, there were no mobile forensic labs in the country; today, the number has reached 1,000
New criminal laws are accelerating investigations and increasing the conviction rate
An investment of ₹30,000 crore will be made to establish a network of forensic labs across the country in the next five years
By 2029, every state in the country will have a forensic university or a Central Forensic Lab
e-FIR and zero-FIR are proving to be a great relief for the poor and women
Data on all terrorism cases registered under UAPA is being separately recorded in the NIA database
Modi government has completely modernized all five pillars of the justice system – police, courts, prisons, forensics and prosecution
Modi government has reduced the ‘Grey Area’ by defining cybercrime, organized crime, terrorism and digital fraud
AI-based analysis of forensic results and disposal of pending cases in a mission mode are the goals of the Modi government
A Modus Operandi Bureau will soon be established for crime mapping
Integrated video conferencing portal developed for the country's prisons and courts is making the justice system more time-bound, transparent and effective
The indigenous kits for narcotics, sexual assault, cybercrime, and food testing developed by NFSU are proving to be very useful
NFSU has achieved 100% placement so far, and by 2029, it will produce 35,000 forensic experts
03 JAN 2026 6:59PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, chaired a meeting of the Parliamentary Consultative Committee of the Ministry of Home Affairs at Sri Vijaya Puram in Andaman and Nicobar Islands. The subject of the meeting was Central Forensic Science Laboratory (CFSL) and National Forensic Sciences University (NFSU). The Union Ministers of State for Home Affairs Shri Nityanand Rai, Shri Bandi Sanjay Kumar, members of the Parliamentary Consultative Committee, Union Home Secretary, Vice Chancellor of NFSU, Director General of the Bureau of Police Research and Development (BPR&D), and other senior officials were present in the meeting.
Addressing the meeting, Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said that the Ministry of Home Affairs has held 12 meetings of the Parliamentary Consultative Committee from 2019 until now, which have yielded good results. He said that it is Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision that after the new criminal laws are fully implemented, justice should be delivered on time. Shri Shah said that we will create such a system by 2029 in which the entire judicial process—from FIR to the Supreme Court—can be completed within three years. He mentioned that the reforms undertaken since 2022 have been efforts in this very direction. The Home Minister said that to turn the vision of completing the entire process from FIR to Supreme Court justice within three years into reality, the Ministry of Home Affairs is doing 360-degree monitoring of these efforts and is working to address any shortcomings.
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said that the Government of India has been focusing and working on forensics since 2020 itself to enhance and expand forensic capabilities for the process of delivering justice. He said that the new criminal laws came into effect from July 2024, but we had already begun the work of implementing them from the perspective of forensics starting in 2020, and positive results are now being seen.
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said that after the introduction of the New Criminal Laws, there has been an increase in the speed of investigations and the conviction rate. He said that in West Bengal, the accused in the rape of a minor girl was sentenced to death in just 62 days. In a triple murder case in Siwan district of Bihar, two accused were sentenced in only 50 days. Shri Shah said that these cases prove that we are getting positive results, but there is a need to further strengthen the system.
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said that earlier we faced five challenges, which included a major technology gap in forensic investigations, the limited quality of evidence due to Chain of Custody issues, instances where police did not submit forensic investigation reports to the courts, a shortage of skilled professionals and forensic laboratories, and the lack of nationwide standards. He said that in accordance with the provisions of the new laws, forensic laboratories will now send their reports directly to the court and provide a copy to the police. Shri Shah said that the Government of India and state governments are going to invest 30 thousand crore rupees over the next five years to build a network of forensic laboratories across the country. Along with this, a scientific mechanism has been established to address the lack of nationwide standards. He mentioned that by sharing best practices and shortcomings, a nationwide standard will be determined.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that we have taken steps towards scientific reforms, the development of secure databases, technology and human resource capacity building, empowerment of institutions, and better coordination between the central and state governments. He said that the new criminal laws have given importance to technology. Reforms such as e-Summons and e-Sakshya have been introduced. He said that by fully modernizing the five pillars—namely police, courts, prisons, forensics, and prosecution—concrete steps have been taken to store data electronically, enable data interoperability among them, and conduct continuous analysis based on Artifical Intelligence (AI). He mentioned that forensic visits have been made mandatory in all criminal cases where the punishment is seven years or more.
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said that we have strengthened the Chain of Custody not merely through circulars, but from a judicial perspective. The videography of seizures has been made mandatory so that no false allegations can be leveled against the police. He said that digital and electronic evidence has now been clearly defined. By providing a decisive legal basis to digital and forensic evidence, it has been established as admissible proof. He said that cybercrime, organized crime, terrorism, and digital fraud were not clearly defined earlier, but we have now explicitly defined them, thereby reducing grey areas for the courts. The implementation of Trial In Absentia will curb the tendency of accused persons fleeing the country. He mentioned that crimes against women and children have also been given priority in the new criminal laws. He said that e-FIR and Zero FIR represent a major relief for the poor and women.
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said that by November 2025, every police station in the country has been brought online on the Crime and Criminal Tracking Network and Systems (CCTNS). He said that today every FIR is available on the central server. In the coming days, a Modus Operandi Bureau will also be established for the mapping of crimes. Approximately 36 crore legacy data along with the data of 7 lakh FIRs is available online. 22 thousand courts have been connected to e-Courts. In e-Prisons, the data of 2 crore 20 lakh prisoners from jails across the country is available on the central server. In e-Prosecution, data of approximately 2 crore prosecution cases is available. In the new prosecution system, information of all cases is now being made available in e-Prosecution. Data of 30 lakh 54 thousand cases is available on e-Forensics so that the police can use it. On the National Automated Fingerprint Identification System (NAFIS), 1 crore 21 lakh fingerprints are available, which is helping the police in investigation of cases. Data of 9 lakh 44 thousand Narco offenders is also available online. Data of 3 lakh 65 thousand criminals involved in human trafficking has been made online. He said that data of all terrorism cases registered under the Unlawful Activities (Prevention) Act (UAPA) is also being separately recorded in the NIA database.
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said that currently there are 7 CFSLs (Central Forensic Science Laboratories) in the country, while 8 new CFSLs are being established. He said that there will be no state or Union Territory left without either an NFSU or a CFSL. He said that to strengthen the states' FSLs, forensic vans, and regional laboratories, we have provided a grant of approximately Rs. 1,000 crore. Shri Shah said that guidelines have been issued for the standardization of forensic science departments. The IT platform for e-Forensics has also been launched, and 143 laboratories across the country, including CFSLs, have already been connected to it.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that by 2029, 35 thousand students will be studying forensics at NFSU, and within 3-4 years we will reach saturation level. He said that NFSU has 100 percent placement. The Home Minister said that so far, 14 campuses of NFSU have been established, and this university is currently running more than 100 training programs. He mentioned that in the past 4 years, more than 16 thousand officers have been trained, and the target has been set to nearly triple this number in the next 4 years.
Union Home Minister said that NFSU has so far registered 46 patents, out of which 30 were registered just in 2024. He said that 96 countries have signed 103 MoUs with NFSU. Additionally, 117 organizations from the central and state governments have also entered into agreements with NFSU. Shri Amit Shah said that in the long-term roadmap, work has been undertaken to create an integrated forensic structure, and we are promoting innovation. In the coming times, we will also do good work in forensic intelligence. Along with this, AI-based analysis of forensic results and the continuous updating of software will also be carried out.
The Home Minister said that after the implementation of the three new criminal laws, good initial results are being seen from the efforts to deliver quick outcomes.

गृह मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज अंडमान-निकोबार द्वीपसमूह के श्री विजय पुरम में गृह मंत्रालय की संसदीय परामर्शदात्री समिति की बैठक की अध्यक्षता की
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में बने तीन नए कानूनों से 2029 तक सेशन कोर्ट से लेकर सुप्रीम कोर्ट तक समयबद्ध न्याय सुनिश्चित होगा
वर्ष 2021 में देश में मोबाइल फॉरेंसिक लैब शून्य थी, आज 1,000 तक पहुँच चुकी हैं
नए आपराधिक कानूनों से जाँच में तेजी आ रही है और दोष सिद्धि दर भी बढ़ रही है
अगले पाँच वर्षों में देशभर में फॉरेंसिक लैब का जाल बिछाने के लिए ₹30,000 करोड़ का निवेश किया जाएगा
2029 तक देश के हर राज्य में फॉरेंसिक यूनिवर्सिटी या सेंट्रल फॉरेंसिक लैब होगी
e-FIR और zero-FIR गरीबों व महिलाओं के लिए बड़ी राहत साबित हो रही हैं
UAPA के तहत दर्ज होने वाले आतंकवाद के सभी मामलों का डाटा NIA के डेटाबेस में अलग से दर्ज किया जा रहा
मोदी सरकार ने न्याय प्रणाली के पांचों स्तंभों - पुलिस, कोर्ट, जेल, फॉरेंसिक व प्रोसिक्यूशन का पूर्ण आधुनिकीकरण किया
मोदी सरकार ने साइबर अपराध, संगठित अपराध, आतंकवाद व डिजिटल धोखाधड़ी को परिभाषित कर Grey Area को कम किया
फॉरेंसिक परिणामों का AI आधारित विश्लेषण व मिशन मोड में लंबित मामलों का निपटारा मोदी सरकार का लक्ष्य है
अपराध की मैपिंग के लिए जल्द ही Modus Operandi Bureau बनेगा
देश की जेलों व अदालतों के लिए तैयार किया गया वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग का एकीकृत पोर्टल न्याय प्रणाली को अधिक समयबद्ध, पारदर्शी व प्रभावी बना रहा है
NFSU द्वारा बनाई गई नार्कोटिक्स, यौन उत्पीड़न, साइबर अपराध, खाद्य पदार्थों के जाँच की स्वदेशी किट बहुत उपयोगी साबित हो रही है
NFSU का अब तक का प्लेसमेंट शत-प्रतिशत रहा है, 2029 तक यहाँ से 35 हजार फॉरेंसिक एक्सपर्ट्स तैयार होंगे
03 JAN 2026 6:59PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज अंडमान-निकोबार द्वीपसमूह के श्री विजय पुरम में गृह मंत्रालय की संसदीय परामर्शदात्री समिति की बैठक की अध्यक्षता की। बैठक का विषय सेंट्रल फॉरेंसिक साइंस लेबोरेट्री (CFSL) और नेशनल फॉरेंसिक साइंस यूनिवर्सिटी (NFSU) था। बैठक में केन्द्रीय गृह राज्य मंत्री श्री नित्यानंद राय, श्री बंडी संजय कुमार, संसदीय परामर्शदात्री समिति के सदस्य, गृह सचिव, NFSU के कुलपति और पुलिस अनुसंधान एवं विकास ब्यूरो (BPR&D) के महानिदेशक सहित वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित थे।
बैठक को संबोधित करते हुए केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि गृह मंत्रालय ने 2019 से लेकर अब तक संसदीय परामर्शदात्री समिति की 12 बैठकें की हैं, जिसके अच्छे परिणाम मिले हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी का विजन है कि नए आपराधिक कानूनों के पूरी तरह लागू होने के बाद समय पर न्याय मिले। श्री शाह ने कहा कि हम 2029 तक ऐसी व्यवस्था बनाएँगे जिसमें तीन साल की अवधि में FIR से लेकर सुप्रीम कोर्ट तक न्याय की पूरी प्रक्रिया संपन्न हो सकेगी। उन्होंने कहा कि 2022 से अब तक हुए सुधार इसी दिशा में किए गए प्रयास हैं। गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि FIR से लेकर सुप्रीम कोर्ट से न्याय तक की पूरी प्रक्रिया तीन साल में पूरी करने की कल्पना को हकीकत में बदलने के लिए गृह मंत्रालय इन प्रयासों की 360 डिग्री मॉनिटरिंग कर रहा है और कमियों को दूर करने का प्रयास किया जा रहा है।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि न्याय देने की प्रक्रिया के लिए फॉरेंसिक क्षमताओं में बढ़ोतरी और विस्तार के लिए भारत सरकार ने 2020 से ही फॉरेंसिक्स पर फ़ोकस करके काम किया। उन्होंने कहा कि नई न्याय संहिताएं जुलाई 2024 से लागू हुईं, परंतु हमने फॉरेंसिक्स की दृष्टि से इसे लागू करने का काम 2020 से ही शुरू कर दिया था, जिसके सकारात्मक परिणाम मिलने लगे हैं।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि नए आपराधिक कानून आने के बाद जांच में तेजी और सजा की दर बढ़ी है। उन्होंने कहा कि पश्चिम बंगाल में एक बच्ची से बलात्कार के दोषी को 62 दिनों में फांसी की सजा सुना दी गई। बिहार के सीवान जिले में ट्रिपल मर्डर की घटना में सिर्फ 50 दिन में दो दोषियों को सजा सुनाई गई। श्री शाह ने कहा कि इन मामलों से साबित होता है कि हमें सकारात्मक नतीजे मिल रहे हैं, लेकिन व्यवस्था को और अधिक सुदृढ़ बनाने की जरूरत है।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि पहले हमारे सामने 5 चुनौतियाँ थीं, जिनमें फॉरेंसिक जांच में टेक्नॉलजी संबंधी बड़ा गैप, चेन ऑफ कस्टडी के कारण साक्ष्य की गुणवत्ता का सीमित होना, कई जगहों पर पुलिस द्वारा फॉरेंसिक जांच की रिपोर्ट अदालत में नहीं देना, Skilled Professionals और फॉरेंसिक लैब्स की कमी और राष्ट्रव्यापी मापदंडों की कमी शामिल हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि नए कानून के प्रावधानों के मुताबिक अब फॉरेंसिक लैब अपनी रिपोर्ट सीधा अदालत को भेजेगी और उसकी एक प्रति पुलिस को देगी। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत सरकार और राज्य सरकारें देश भर में फॉरेंसिक लैब्स का जाल बुनने के लिए अगले पाँच साल में 30 हजार करोड़ रुपए निवेश करने वाली हैं। साथ ही, राष्ट्रव्यापी मापदंडों की कमी को दूर करने के लिए एक वैज्ञानिक तंत्र तैयार किया गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि Best Practices और कमियों को साझा कर एक राष्ट्रव्यापी मापदंड निर्धारित किया जाएगा।
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि हमने वैज्ञानिक सुधार, सुरक्षित डेटाबेस का विकास, तकनीक और मानव संसाधन क्षमता निर्माण, संस्थाओं का सशक्तिकरण और केन्द्र एवं राज्य सरकारों के बीच बेहतर समन्वय की दिशा में कदम उठाए हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि नए आपराधिक कानूनों में टेक्नॉलजी को महत्व दिया गया है। ई-समन और ई-साक्ष्य जैसे सुधार किए गए हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि पाँच स्तंभों यानि पुलिस, कोर्ट, जेल, फॉरेंसिक और प्रोसिक्यूशन का पूर्ण आधुनिकीकरण करके डाटा को इलेक्ट्रॉनिक तरीके से सहेजने, डाटा के एक-दूसरे से संवाद और AI के आधार पर इनके सतत विश्लेषण के लिए ठोस कदम उठाए गए हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि 7 वर्ष या उससे अधिक की सजा वाले सभी आपराधिक मामलों में फॉरेंसिक विज़िट अनिवार्य कर दी गई है।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि हमने Chain of Custody को सर्कुलर नहीं, बल्कि न्यायिक दृष्टि से मजबूत किया है। जब्ती की वीडियोग्राफी अनिवार्य की गई है, ताकि पुलिस पर कोई गलत आरोप नहीं लग सके। उन्होंने कहा कि अब डिजिटल और इलेक्ट्रॉनिक साक्ष्यों को स्पष्ट रूप से परिभाषित किया गया है। डिजिटल और फॉरेंसिक साक्ष्यों को निर्णायक रूप से कानूनी आधार देकर प्रमाण के रूप में प्रस्थापित करने का काम किया गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि साइबर अपराध, संगठित अपराध, आतंकवाद और डिजिटल धोखाधड़ी पहले परिभाषित नहीं था, लेकिन हमने इसे स्पष्ट रूप से परिभाषित कर अदालतों के लिए Grey Area को कम किया है। Trial In Absentia पर अमल से देश छोड़ कर भाग जाने की प्रवृति पर रोक लगेगी। उन्होंने कहा कि महिलाओं और बच्चों के खिलाफ अपराध के मामलों को भी नए आपराधिक कानूनों में प्राथमिकता दी गई है। उन्होंने कहा कि ई-एफआईआर और ज़ीरो एफआईआर गरीबों और महिलाओं के लिए एक बड़ी राहत है।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि नवंबर 2025 तक देश के हर पुलिस स्टेशन को Crime and Criminal Tracking Network and Systems (CCTNS) पर ऑनलाइन कर दिया गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि आज हर FIR सेंट्रल सर्वर पर उपलब्ध है। अपराध की मैपिंग के लिए आने वाले दिनों में Modus Operandi Bureau भी बनाया जाने वाला है। लगभग 36 करोड़ लेगेसी डाटा के साथ 7 लाख FIR का डाटा ऑनलाइन उपलब्ध है। 22 हजार कोर्टस को ई-कोर्टस से जोड़ा गया है। ई-प्रिजंस में देश भर की जेलों के 2 करोड़ 20 लाख कैदियों का डाटा सेंट्रल सर्वर में उपलब्ध है। ई-प्रोसिक्यूशन में लगभग 2 करोड़ प्रोसिक्यूशन का डाटा उपलब्ध है। नए प्रोसिक्यूशन में सभी की जानकारी ई-प्रोसिक्यूशन में उपलब्ध हो रही है। 30 लाख 54000 मामलों का डाटा ई–फॉरेंसिक्स पर उपलब्ध है, ताकि पुलिस इसका उपयोग कर सके। National Automated Fingerprint Identification System (NAFIS) पर एक करोड़ 21 लाख फिंगर प्रिन्ट उपलब्ध हैं, जिससे पुलिस को मामलों की जांच में मदद मिल रही है। 9 लाख 44 हजार नार्को अपराधियों का डाटा भी ऑनलाइन उपलब्ध है। मानव तस्करी में लिप्त 3 लाख 65 हजार अपराधियों का डाटा ऑनलाइन हो चुका है। उन्होंने कहा कि गैर-कानूनी गतिविधियां रोकथाम कानून (UAPA) के तहत दर्ज होने वाले आतंकवाद के सभी मामलों का डाटा भी NIA के डेटाबेस में अलग से दर्ज किया जा रहा है।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि अभी देश में 7 CFSL हैं, जबकि 8 नए CFSL बनाए जा रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि कोई ऐसा राज्य या केंद्रशासित प्रदेश ऐसा नहीं रहेगा जहां NFSU या CFSL में से कोई एक संस्था नहीं हो। उन्होंने कहा कि राज्यों की एफएसएल, फॉरेंसिक वैन और क्षेत्रीय प्रयोगशालाओं को मज़बूत करने के लिए हमने लगभग 1 हज़ार करोड़ रुपए की ग्रांट दी है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि फॉरेंसिक साइंस विभागों के मानकीकरण के लिए दिशानिर्देश जारी किए गए हैं। ई-फॉरेंसिक्स के IT प्लेटफॉर्म की भी शुरुआत हो गई है और CFSL सहित 143 देश की प्रयोगशालाएं इससे जुड़ चुकी है।
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि 2029 तक NFSU में फॉरेंसिक के 35 हज़ार छात्र पढ़ रहे होंगे और 3-4 साल में हम सेचुरेशन लेवल पर पहुंच जाएंगे। उन्होंने कहा कि NFSU में शत प्रतिशत प्लेसमेंट होता है। गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि अब तक NFSU के 14 कैंपस बन चुके हैं और यह यूनिवर्सिटी 100 से अधिक प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम चला रही है। उन्होंने कहा कि 4 वर्षों में लगभग 16 हज़ार से अधिक अधिकारियों को प्रशिक्षित करने का काम किया है और इस संख्या को अगले 4 साल में लगभग तीन गुना तक ले जाने का लक्ष्य रखा गया है।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि NFSU ने अब तक 46 पेटेंट रजिस्टर्ड किए हैं, जिनमें से 30 सिर्फ 2024 में किए गए हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि 96 देशों ने NFSU के साथ 103 MoU किए हैं। केन्द्र और राज्य सरकारों के 117 संगठनों ने भी NFSU के साथ समझौते किए हैं।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि लॉंग टर्म रोडमैप में एकीकृत फॉरेंसिक स्ट्रक्चर बनाने का काम हाथ में लिया गया है और हम इनोवेशन को बढ़ावा दे रहे हैं। आने वाले समय में फ़रेंसिक इंटेलीजेंस में भी हम अच्छा काम करेंगे। इसके साथ ही फ़ॉरेंसिक के नतीज़ौं का एआई-बेस्ड एनिलिसिस और सॉफ्टवेयर को लगातार अपडेट करने का काम भी किया जाएगा। गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि तीन नए आपराधिक क़ानूनों के लागू होने के बाद जल्द परिणाम लाने के प्रयासों के अच्छे प्राथमिक नतीजे मिल रहे हैं।