Ministry of Culture
After a wait of 127 years, India’s heritage has returned and the nation’s treasured legacy has come back home: Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi
Prime Minister has the rare ability to translate the spirit of India into the actions of governance, is always a moment of inspiration and significance: Union Culture Minister Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Inaugurates Grand International Exposition “The Light and the Lotus: Relics of the Awakened One”
03 JAN 2026 7:32PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today inaugurated the Grand International Exposition “The Light and the Lotus: Relics of the Awakened One” at the Rai Pithora Cultural Complex, New Delhi. Organised by the Ministry of Culture, this landmark exposition brings together for the first time in over a century the most comprehensive assemblage of the sacred Piprahwa Relics, relic gems and reliquaries of Lord Buddha, including those recently repatriated to India.
Speaking on the occasion, the Prime Minister said: “After a wait of 127 years, India’s heritage has returned and the nation’s treasured legacy has come back home. From today, the people of India will be able to have darshan of these sacred relics of Lord Buddha and receive His blessings.”
Speaking on the occasion, Union Minister for Culture and Tourism, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat, said that the presence of the Prime Minister, who has the rare ability to translate the spirit of India into the actions of governance, is always a moment of inspiration and significance. He added that welcoming the Prime Minister on this historic occasion was a matter of immense pride for all.
The inauguration marks a historic moment in India’s cultural and spiritual journey, commemorating the reunification of the Piprahwa relics after 127 years. The collection includes relics from the 1898 excavation at Kapilavastu, findings from the 1972–75 excavations, treasures preserved at the Indian Museum, Kolkata, and the Peppé family collection, repatriated to India in July 2025 following the decisive intervention of the Government of India that halted their auction abroad.
Upon arrival, the Prime Minister was received by Chief Minister of Delhi, Smt. Rekha Gupta; Union Minister for Culture and Tourism Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat; Union Minister for Minority Affairs, Shri Kiren Rijiju; Lieutenant Governor of Delhi, Shri Vinai Kumar Saxena; Minister of State for Culture, Shri Rao Inderjit Singh; and Minister of State for Social Justice and Empowerment, Shri Ramdas Athawale.
During his visit, the Prime Minister undertook a walkthrough of the exhibition and offered khataak and rose petals at the sculpture of the Seated Buddha. He consecrated an ancient seal excavated from the Piprahwa site, planted a Bodhi tree sapling, signed the Visitors’ Book, released the Exhibition Catalogue, and offered Chivar Daan to the venerable Buddhist monks present.
Curated under the theme “The Light and the Lotus: Relics of the Awakened One,” the exposition showcases over 80 exceptional objects, dating from the 6th century BCE to the present day. These include sculptures, manuscripts, thangkas, ritual objects, reliquaries and jewelled treasures. At its core is the monolithic stone coffer in which the sacred relics were originally discovered.
The Piprahwa relics, unearthed in 1898 by William Claxton Peppé at the ancient stupa site identified with Kapilavastu, are among the most significant archaeological discoveries related to the life of the Buddha. Their reunification today stands as a powerful testament to India’s unwavering commitment to reclaiming, preserving and honouring its cultural patrimony.
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, India’s global engagement has increasingly drawn upon its civilisational and spiritual heritage. To date, 642 antiquities have been repatriated to India, with the return of the Piprahwa relics representing a landmark achievement in cultural diplomacy and heritage preservation.
The inauguration was attended by Union Ministers, members of the diplomatic corps, ambassadors, venerable Buddhist monks, senior government officials, scholars, heritage experts, members of the art fraternity, students, and followers of Buddhism from India and abroad.
The exposition reaffirms the Ministry of Culture’s commitment to heritage preservation and cultural leadership, while celebrating India’s unique position as the birthplace of the Buddha Dhamma and its enduring dedication to sharing its civilisational legacy with the world.
Speaking on the occasion, the Prime Minister said: “After a wait of 125 years, India’s heritage has returned and the nation’s treasured legacy has come back home. From today, the people of India will be able to have darshan of these sacred relics of Lord Buddha and receive His blessings.”

सांस्कृतिक मंत्रालय
125 वर्षांच्या प्रतीक्षेनंतर भारताचा वारसा आणि राष्ट्राचा अनमोल ठेवा मायदेशी परत आला असून राष्ट्राचा अमूल्य ठेवा पुन्हा स्वदेशी परतला आहे - पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी
भारताच्या भावना प्रशासकीय कृतींमध्ये प्रतिबिंबीत करण्याची दुर्मिळ क्षमता पंतप्रधानांमध्ये आहे, त्यांची उपस्थिती नेहमीच प्रेरणादायी आणि महत्त्वाची ठरते: केंद्रीय सांस्कृतिक कार्य मंत्री गजेंद्र सिंह शेखावत
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या हस्ते भव्य आंतरराष्ट्रीय प्रदर्शन ‘द लाईट अँड द लोटस: रेलिक्स ऑफ द अवेकन्ड वन’ चे उद्घाटन
03 JAN 2026 7:32PM by PIB Mumbai
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी आज नवी दिल्ली येथील राय पिथोरा सांस्कृतिक संकुलात ‘द लाईट अँड द लोटस: रेलिक्स ऑफ द अवेकन्ड वन’ या भव्य आंतरराष्ट्रीय प्रदर्शनाचे उद्घाटन केले. संस्कृतिक मंत्रालयाने आयोजित केलेल्या या महत्त्वपूर्ण प्रदर्शनात, एका शतकाहून अधिक काळानंतर प्रथमच भगवान बुद्धांच्या पवित्र पिप्रहवा अवशेषांचा, अवशेष रत्नांचा आणि अवशेष पेट्यांचा सर्वात व्यापक संग्रह एकत्र आणण्यात आला आहे. यात अलीकडेच भारतात परत आणलेल्या अवशेषांचाही समावेश आहे.
“125 वर्षांच्या प्रतीक्षेनंतर भारताचा वारसा मायदेशी परत आला असून राष्ट्राचा अनमोल ठेवा स्वदेशी परतला आहे. आजपासून, भारतातील लोकांना भगवान बुद्धांच्या या पवित्र अवशेषांचे दर्शन घेता येईल आणि त्यांचे आशीर्वाद प्राप्त करता येतील,” असे पंतप्रधान या प्रसंगी बोलताना म्हणाले.
भारताच्या भावना प्रशासकीय कृतींमध्ये प्रतिबिंबीत करण्याची दुर्मिळ क्षमता असलेल्या पंतप्रधानांची उपस्थिती हा नेहमीच प्रेरणादायी आणि महत्त्वाचा क्षण असतो, असे या प्रसंगी बोलताना केंद्रीय सांस्कृतिक कार्य आणि पर्यटन मंत्री गजेंद्र सिंह शेखावत म्हणाले. या ऐतिहासिक प्रसंगी पंतप्रधानांचे स्वागत करणे ही सर्वांसाठी अत्यंत अभिमानाची बाब आहे, असेही शेखावत म्हणाले.
हे उद्घाटन भारताच्या सांस्कृतिक आणि आध्यात्मिक प्रवासातील एक ऐतिहासिक क्षण आहे, जे 127 वर्षांनंतर पिप्रहवा अवशेषांच्या पुनर्मिलनाची आठवण करून देते. या संग्रहात 1898 मध्ये कपिलवस्तू येथील उत्खननातील अवशेष, 1972-75 च्या उत्खननातील अवशेष, कोलकाता येथील भारतीय संग्रहालयात जतन केलेली मौल्यवान सामग्री तसेच जुलै 2025 मध्ये भारत सरकारच्या निर्णायक हस्तक्षेपानंतर परदेशातील त्यांचा लिलाव थांबवून भारतात परत आणलेला पेप्पे कुटुंबाचा संग्रह यांचा समावेश आहे.
या कार्यक्रमात दिल्लीच्या मुख्यमंत्री रेखा गुप्ता, केंद्रीय सांस्कृतिक कार्य आणि पर्यटन मंत्री गजेंद्र सिंह शेखावत, केंद्रीय अल्पसंख्याक व्यवहार मंत्री किरेन रिजिजू, दिल्लीचे नायब राज्यपाल विनय कुमार सक्सेना, सांस्कृतिक कार्य राज्यमंत्री राव इंद्रजित सिंग, तसेच सामाजिक न्याय आणि सक्षमीकरण राज्यमंत्री रामदास आठवले यांनी पंतप्रधानांचे स्वागत केले.
पंतप्रधानांनी या भेटीदरम्यान प्रदर्शनाला प्रत्यक्ष भेट दिली आणि बसलेल्या अवस्थेत असलेल्या प्रतिमेवर खताक आणि गुलाबाच्या पाकळ्या अर्पण केल्या. त्यांनी पिप्रहवा उत्खनन स्थळावर सापडलेल्या प्राचीन मुद्रेचे विधिपूर्वक पूजन केले, बोधी वृक्षाचे रोप लावले, अतिथी पुस्तकात स्वाक्षरी केली, प्रदर्शन सूचीचे प्रकाशन केले, आणि उपस्थित बौद्ध भिक्खूंना चीवर दान अर्पण केले.
या प्रदर्शनाचे संकलन द लाइट अँड द लोटस : रिलिक्स ऑफ द अवेकन्ड वन या संकल्पनेवर आधारित आहे. या प्रदर्शनात ख्रिस्तपूर्व सहाव्या शतकापासून ते आतापर्यंतच्या कालखंडातील 80 हून अधिक दुर्मिळ आणि ऐतिहासिक वस्तू मांडण्यात आल्या आहेत. यामध्ये शिल्पकृती, प्राचीन हस्तलिखिते, थांगका चित्रे, धार्मिक विधींमध्ये वापरल्या जाणाऱ्या वस्तू, पवित्र अवशेष ठेवण्याची पात्रे आणि अलंकारजडित ऐतिहासिक ठेवा यांचा समावेश आहे. या प्रदर्शनाचा केंद्रबिंदू पवित्र अवशेष मूळतः ज्या अखंड शिलाखंड पात्रात आढळले होते, ते मोनोलिथिक स्टोन कॉफर आहे.
1898 मध्ये विल्यम क्लॅक्स्टन पेप्पे यांनी कपिलवस्तूशी संबंधित प्राचीन स्तूप स्थळी केलेल्या उत्खननात पिप्रहवा येथील हे अवशेष प्रथम उजेडात आले. भगवान बुद्धांच्या जीवनाशी संबंधित हा शोध भारतातील आणि जगातील सर्वात महत्त्वपूर्ण पुरातत्त्वीय शोधांपैकी एक मानला जातो. आज हे अवशेष भारतात परत आणणे हे देशाच्या सांस्कृतिक वारसा जतन, संवर्धन आणि पुनर्प्राप्तीतील ठाम भूमिकेचे प्रतीक आहे.
पंतप्रधानांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली भारताने सांस्कृतिक वारसा परत मिळवण्यासाठी सातत्याने जागतिक पातळीवर प्रयत्न केले आहेत. आतापर्यंत 642 प्राचीन वस्तू भारतात परत आणण्यात आल्या आहेत, ज्यामध्ये पिप्रहवा अवशेषांचा परतावा हा ऐतिहासिक आणि मैलाचा दगड ठरणारा यशस्वी टप्पा आहे.
या उद्घाटन समारंभाला केंद्र सरकारचे मंत्री, विविध देशांचे राजदूत आणि राजकीय प्रतिनिधी, बौद्ध भिक्खू, ज्येष्ठ अधिकारी, विद्वान, सांस्कृतिक वारसा तज्ज्ञ, कला क्षेत्रातील मान्यवर, विद्यार्थी, तसेच भारत आणि विदेशातील भगवान बुद्ध धम्माचे अनुयायी मोठ्या संख्येने उपस्थित होते.
यावेळी पंतप्रधानांनी सांगितले “125 वर्षांच्या प्रदीर्घ प्रतीक्षेनंतर भारताचा सांस्कृतिक ठेवा मायदेशी परतला आहे. आजपासून देशातील नागरिकांना भगवान बुद्धांच्या या पवित्र अवशेषांचे दर्शन घेता येईल आणि त्यांचे आशीर्वाद प्राप्त होतील.”