Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home and Cooperation Minister Shri Amit Shah today inaugurated and laid the foundation stone for various development projects worth ₹373 crore of the Andaman and Nicobar UT Government in Sri Vijaya Puram
The memorial of Veer Savarkar and the eternal flame established in the Cellular Jail are sending a message to the entire world about the struggle, sacrifice, and martyrdom of the freedom fighters
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji honored Netaji by naming the islands of Andaman and Nicobar as ‘Shaheed’ and ‘Swaraj’
Andaman and Nicobar, where freedom fighters transformed suffering into strength and torture into a resolve for independence, is a pilgrimage site for every Indian
Modi government is making Andaman and Nicobar an international scuba diving destination
The Great Nicobar project will make this island a global cargo hub, a tourism center and a very important pillar of India's strategic security
Andaman and Nicobar Islands are becoming a center of our sovereignty, maritime power and economic activities
Modi government is developing Andaman and Nicobar while protecting the environment and preserving its heritage, making it a contributor to a developed India
The previous government considered Andaman and Nicobar a burden on the exchequer; under the Modi government, it will contribute to the country's treasury
The collection of waste from 98% of the houses by the Sri Vijaya Puram Municipal Council is a historic success of the Swachh Bharat Mission
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah inaugurated an exhibition based on the three new laws in Sri Vijaya Puram
03 JAN 2026 7:45PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, today inaugurated and laid the foundation stone for various development projects of the Andaman and Nicobar Administration at Sri Vijaya Puram. On this occasion, the Union Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri Nityanand Rai, Shri Bandi Sanjay Kumar, Lieutenant Governor of Andaman and Nicobar Islands, Admiral D K Joshi (Retd.) and the Union Home Secretary, Shri Govind Mohan, along with several other dignitaries, were present. Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah also inaugurated an exhibition based on the three new laws in Sri Vijaya Puram.
In his address on the occasion, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said that on this very land, many martyred freedom fighters who fought for India’s independence spent years of their lives in the Cellular Jail built by the British. He said that many people breathed their last here, strengthening India’s freedom struggle, and many brave souls were hanged. He said that today, the memorial of Veer Savarkar and the eternal flame lit in the Cellular Jail tell the entire world that many great souls sacrificed their lives here. Shri Shah said that Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose was the first to hoist the Tricolour at this place of free India, and in his memory and honour of his words, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi named two islands as Shaheed and Swaraj. He said that Prime Minister Modi has undertaken the task of naming every island in this archipelago after heroes of the Indian freedom struggle. He said that this land is a pilgrimage site for every citizen of free India, because it was here that our freedom fighters endured suffering as strength, solitude as resolve, and torture as the path to freedom, ultimately achieving independence.
Shri Amit Shah said that Prime Minister Modi has transformed this island into a strategic power. He said that he previous government considered Andaman and Nicobar a burden on the exchequer; under the Modi government, it will contribute to the country's treasury. He said that this transformation witnessed over the past 11 years is the result of a resolve to dedicate oneself to the service of the nation, considering every particle of the country as Mother India. He said that in line with this vision, nine major development projects were inaugurated and the foundation stone for two projects was laid here today, and in a single day, development works worth ₹373 crore were gifted to this island. Shri Shah said that these development projects include an Integrated Command and Control Centre with a cost of ₹229 crore. He said that the inauguration of Phase-I of the district hospital at a cost of ₹33 crore, the inauguration of a Forensic Science Laboratory, and the inauguration of six other schemes at a cost of ₹50 crore also took place today. Union Home Minister said that through these development projects, a new chapter in the development of our islands is beginning today.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that an exhibition showcasing three new criminal laws was also inaugurated here today. He said that everyone should visit this exhibition so that they can gain an understanding of the fundamental changes that will take place in the criminal justice system in the coming days, and of the legal backing to technology. He said that all lawyers here, young students, especially women, should see this exhibition.
Shri Amit Shah said that Prime Minister Modi has launched a nationwide campaign to free the country from symbols of colonial rule, and that is why Port Blair has been renamed Sri Vijaya Puram, and the islands have been named after our brave freedom fighters. He said that today, the Andaman and Nicobar Islands are, in a way, emerging as a centre of our freedom, sovereignty, maritime power, and economic activities. He said that while the Andaman and Nicobar Islands offer immense potential for the blue economy and tourism, they also reflect the memories of freedom fighters from every region of the country. Shri Shah said that the Modi Government is committed to making this island an integral part of a developed India, while preserving its heritage, protecting the environment, and strengthening security.
Union Home Minister said that be it tourism or environment, fisheries or agriculture, MSMEs or clean energy, development has started taking place here in every sector. He said that the upcoming project in Great Nicobar will make the Andaman and Nicobar Islands an important global trade hub and a centre of strategic security on the world map. He said that a decade after the completion of this project, this place will become one of the most visited destinations by tourists in the world.
Shri Amit Shah said that by upgrading the Andaman and Nicobar Islands in accordance with ISO standards for scuba diving, several steps have been taken to develop the place as a global destination for scuba diving and adventure water sports. He said that under Prime Minister Modi’s appeal of ‘Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam’, 2.4 million trees have been planted here, showing concern for the environment. He said that collection of waste from 98% of the houses by the Sri Vijaya Puram Municipal Council is a historic success of the Swachh Bharat Mission. He said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Modi, India has risen from the world’s 11th largest economy to the 4th position, and in just two years, the country will reach the 3rd position. Shri Shah said that the nation is witnessing economic growth, becoming a global manufacturing hub, becoming more secure, and moving forward by revitalizing traditions and drawing strength from its culture and history. He said that under Prime Minister Modi’s leadership, the people of India have brought about wide-ranging changes across every sector, ushering in a new chapter of holistic development.
Union Home Minister said that Prime Minister Modi has taken a resolve, and also inspired 130 crore Indians to take a pledge, that at the time of the centenary of Independence, India will be number one in the world in every field. He said that to achieve this goal, Aatmanirbhar Bharat and the use of indigenous products by Indians are extremely important. He said that to become a developed nation, the country must become self-reliant in every sector, and every Indian must also take a pledge to use indigenous products.

गृह मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज श्री विजय पुरम में अंडमान-निकोबार संघ शासित सरकार की ₹373 करोड़ की विभिन्न विकास परियोजनाओं का लोकार्पण और शिलान्यास किया
सेलुलर जेल में स्थापित वीर सावरकर जी का स्मारक व प्रज्ज्वलित मशाल पूरे विश्व को स्वतंत्रता सेनानियों के संघर्ष, त्याग व बलिदान का संदेश दे रही है
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी ने अंडमान-निकोबार के द्वीपों के नाम ‘शहीद’ और ‘स्वराज’ रखकर नेताजी का सम्मान किया
जहाँ स्वतंत्रता सेनानियों ने पीड़ा को शक्ति और यातना को स्वाधीनता के संकल्प में बदला, वह अंडमान-निकोबार हर भारतीय के लिए तीर्थभूमि है
मोदी सरकार अंडमान-निकोबार को अंतरराष्ट्रीय स्कूबा डाइविंग डेस्टिनेशन बना रही है
ग्रेट निकोबार परियोजना से यह द्वीप वैश्विक कार्गो हब, पर्यटन केंद्र और भारत की सामरिक सुरक्षा का एक अत्यंत महत्त्वपूर्ण स्तंभ बनेगा
अंडमान-निकोबार द्वीप समूह हमारी संप्रभुता, समुद्री शक्ति और आर्थिक गतिविधियों का केन्द्र बन रहा है
मोदी सरकार अंडमान-निकोबार में पर्यावरण की रक्षा करते हुए विरासत का संरक्षण कर इसे विकसित भारत में कंट्रीब्यूटर बना रही है
पिछली सरकार अंडमान-निकोबार को देश के खजाने पर बोझ मानती थी, मोदी सरकार में यह देश के खजाने में योगदान देगा
श्री विजयपुरम नगर पालिका परिषद द्वारा 98% घरों से कचरा संग्रहण किया जाना स्वच्छ भारत मिशन की ऐतिहासिक सफलता है
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने श्री विजयपुरम में तीन नए कानूनों पर आधारित प्रदर्शनी का लोकार्पण किया
03 JAN 2026 7:45PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज श्री विजय पुरम में अंडमान एवं निकोबार सरकार की विभिन्न विकास परियोजनाओं का लोकार्पण और शिलान्यास किया। इस अवसर पर केन्द्रीय गृह राज्यमंत्री श्री नित्यानंद राय, श्री बंडी संजय कुमार, अंडमान एवं निकोबार के प्रशासक एडमिरल (सेवानिवृत्त) श्री डी के जोशी और केन्द्रीय गृह सचिव श्री गोविंद मोहन सहित अनेक गणमान्य व्यक्ति उपस्थित थे। केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने श्री विजयपुरम में तीन नए कानूनों पर आधारित प्रदर्शनी का लोकार्पण भी किया।
इस अवसर पर अपने संबोधन में केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि इसी भूमि पर अंग्रेज़ों द्वारा बनाई गई सेलुलर जेल में आज़ादी के लिए संघर्ष करने वाले कई बलिदानी स्वतंत्रता सेनानियों ने अपने जीवन का लंबा समय काटा। उन्होंने कहा कि कई लोगों ने यहां दम तोड़कर भारत के स्वतंत्रता संग्राम को मज़बूती दी और कई वीर यहां फांसी के तख्ते पर लटका दिए गए। उन्होंने कहा कि आज सेलुलर जेल में बना वीर सावरकर का स्मारक और प्रज्वलित मशाल पूरी दुनिया को बता रही है कि यहां कई महान आत्माओं ने अपना बलिदान दिया था। श्री शाह ने कहा कि नेताजी सुभाषचंद्र बोस ने सबसे पहले आज़ाद भारत की इसी भूमि पर तिरंगा फहराया था और उन्ही की स्मृति और उनके उदगारों के सम्मान में प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी ने दो द्वीपों के नाम शहीद और स्वराज रखने का काम किया। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री मोदी जी ने इस द्वीप समूह पर हर द्वीप को स्वतंत्रता संग्राम के शूरवीरों का नाम देने का काम किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह भूमि आज़ाद भारत के हर नागरिक के लिए एक तीर्थभूमि है क्योंकि यहां हमारे स्वतंत्रता सेनानियों ने पीड़ा को शक्ति, एकांत को संकल्प और यातना को स्वाधीनता तक सहन कर स्वतंत्रता प्राप्त की थी।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री मोदी जी ने इस द्वीप समूह को सामरिक शक्ति के रूप में परिवर्तित किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि पिछली सरकार अंडमान-निकोबार को देश के खजाने पर बोझ मानती थी, मोदी सरकार में यह देश के खजाने में योगदान देगा। उन्होंने कहा कि पिछले 11 साल में आया यह बदलाव देश के कण कण को भारत माता मानकर उसे समर्पित रहने के संकल्प का परिणाम है। उन्होंने कहा कि इसके तहत आज यहां नौ बड़ी विकास परियोजनाओं का लोकार्पण और 2 परियोजनाओं का शिलान्यास हुआ है और एक ही दिन में 373 करोड़ रूपए के विकास के उपहार इस द्वीप समूह को मिले हैं। श्री शाह ने कहा कि इन विकास परियोजनाओं में 229 करोड़ की लागत वाला एकीकृत कमांड एवं नियंत्रण केन्द्र शामिल है। उन्होंने कहा कि 33 करोड़ की लागत से ज़िला अस्पताल चरण-1 का लोकार्पण, फॉरेंसिक साइंस लैब का लोकार्पण और 50 करोड़ रूपए की लागत से 6 अन्य योजनाओं का लोकार्पण हुआ है। गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि आज इन विकास परियोजनाओं के माध्यम से हमारे द्वीप समूहों के विकास के एक नए अध्याय की शुरूआत हो रही है।
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि आज यहां तीन नए आपराधिक कानूनों का परिचय देने वाली एक प्रदर्शनी का भी शुभारंभ हुआ है। उन्होंने कहा कि सभी लोगों को इस प्रदर्शनी को ज़रूर देखना चाहिए जिससे उन्हें आने वाले दिनों में आपराधिक न्याय प्रणाली में आने वाले आमूलचूल परिवर्तन और तकनीक को मिलने वाले कानूनी आधार के बारे में जानकारी मिल सके। उन्होंने कहा कि यहां के सभी वकीलों, युवा विद्यार्थियों, विशेषकर महिलाओं, को इसे ज़रूर देखना चाहिए।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री मोदी जी ने देशभर में गुलामी की निशानियों से मुक्ति पाने का अभियान शुरू किया है और इसीलिए नेताजी के नाम पर पोर्ट ब्लेयर का नामकरण विजय पुरम और हमारे वीर सेनानियों के नाम पर द्वीपों का नाम रखा गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि आज अंडमान निकोबार द्वीप समूह एक प्रकार से हमारी स्वतंत्रता, संप्रभुता, समुद्री शक्ति और आर्थिक गतिविधियों का केन्द्र बन रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि अंडमान निकोबार में एक ओर जहां ब्लू इकोनॉमी और पर्यटन के लिए अपार संभावनाएं हैं, वहीं आज़ादी के आंदोलन की एक अमूर्त प्रतिकृति के रूप में हर प्रदेश के स्वतंत्रता सेनानियों की स्मृति भी यहां देखी जा सकती है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि मोदी सरकार विरासत को खोए बिना पर्यावरण को सुरक्षित और सुरक्षा को सुदृढ़ रखते हुए इस द्वीप समूह को पूर्ण विकसित भारत का हिस्सा बनाने के प्रति कटिबद्ध है।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि पर्यटन हो या पर्यावरण, मत्स्य संपदा हो या कृषि, MSME हो या स्वच्छ ऊर्जा, हर क्षेत्र में विकास की शुरूआत यहां हुई है। उन्होंने कहा कि ग्रेट निकोबार में आना वाला प्रोजेक्ट पूरे विश्व के नक्शे पर अंडमान निकोबार को एक महत्वपूर्ण व्यापारिक स्थान और सामरिक सुरक्षा का केन्द्र बनाएगा। उन्होंने कहा कि इस प्रोजेक्ट के पूरा होने के एक दशक बाद यह स्थान दुनिया के सबसे अधिक पर्यटकों द्वारा भ्रमण किए जाने वाला स्थान बन जाएगा।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि स्कूबा डाइविंग के ISO मानांकों के अनुरूप अंडमान निकोबार को अपग्रेड कर हमने इसे वैश्विक स्कूबा और एडवेंटर वाटर स्पोर्ट्स का गंतव्य बनाने की दिशा में कई कदम उठाए हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री मोदी जी की एक पेड़ मां के नाम अपील के तहत यहां 24 लाख वृक्षों का रोपण कर हमने पर्यावरण की भी चिंता की है। उन्होंने कहा कि श्री विजयपुरम नगर पालिका परिषद द्वारा 98% घरों से कचरा संग्रहण किया जाना स्वच्छ भारत मिशन की ऐतिहासिक सफलता है। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में भारत दुनिया का 11वें से चौथे नंबर का अर्थतंत्र बन गया है और 2 ही साल में हम तीसरे स्थान पर पहुंच जाएंगे। श्री शाह ने कहा कि देश में आर्थिक विकास हो रहा है, हम दुनिया के उत्पादन का हब बन रहे हैं, देश सुरक्षित हो रहा है और परंपराओं को पुनर्जीवित कर अपनी संस्कृति और इतिहास के आधार पर आगे बढ़ रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में भारत के लोगों ने हर क्षेत्र में अनेक प्रकार के परिवर्तन कर सर्वांगीण विकास का नया अध्याय गढ़ने का काम किया है।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री मोदी जी ने संकल्प लिया है और देश की 130 करोड़ जनता को संकल्प दिलवाया है कि आज़ादी की शताब्दी के समय हर क्षेत्र में भारत विश्व में सर्वप्रथम होगा। उन्होंने कहा कि इस लक्ष्य की प्राप्ति के लिए आत्मनिर्भर भारत और भारतीयों के लिए स्वदेशी वस्तुओं का उपयोग बहुत ज़रूरी है। उन्होंने कहा कि विकसित राष्ट्र बनने के लिए हर क्षेत्र में आत्मनिर्भर बनना होगा और हर भारतीय को स्वदेशी वस्तुओं के उपयोग का संकल्प भी लेना होगा।