Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home and Cooperation Minister Shri Amit Shah today inaugurated and laid the foundation stone for various development projects worth ₹373 crore of the Andaman and Nicobar UT Government in Sri Vijaya Puram
The memorial of Veer Savarkar and the eternal flame established in the Cellular Jail are sending a message to the entire world about the struggle, sacrifice, and martyrdom of the freedom fighters
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji honored Netaji by naming the islands of Andaman and Nicobar as ‘Shaheed’ and ‘Swaraj’
Andaman and Nicobar, where freedom fighters transformed suffering into strength and torture into a resolve for independence, is a pilgrimage site for every Indian
Modi government is making Andaman and Nicobar an international scuba diving destination
The Great Nicobar project will make this island a global cargo hub, a tourism center and a very important pillar of India's strategic security
Andaman and Nicobar Islands are becoming a center of our sovereignty, maritime power and economic activities
Modi government is developing Andaman and Nicobar while protecting the environment and preserving its heritage, making it a contributor to a developed India
The previous government considered Andaman and Nicobar a burden on the exchequer; under the Modi government, it will contribute to the country's treasury
The collection of waste from 98% of the houses by the Sri Vijaya Puram Municipal Council is a historic success of the Swachh Bharat Mission
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah inaugurated an exhibition based on the three new laws in Sri Vijaya Puram
03 JAN 2026 7:45PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, today inaugurated and laid the foundation stone for various development projects of the Andaman and Nicobar Administration at Sri Vijaya Puram. On this occasion, the Union Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri Nityanand Rai, Shri Bandi Sanjay Kumar, Lieutenant Governor of Andaman and Nicobar Islands, Admiral D K Joshi (Retd.) and the Union Home Secretary, Shri Govind Mohan, along with several other dignitaries, were present. Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah also inaugurated an exhibition based on the three new laws in Sri Vijaya Puram.
In his address on the occasion, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said that on this very land, many martyred freedom fighters who fought for India’s independence spent years of their lives in the Cellular Jail built by the British. He said that many people breathed their last here, strengthening India’s freedom struggle, and many brave souls were hanged. He said that today, the memorial of Veer Savarkar and the eternal flame lit in the Cellular Jail tell the entire world that many great souls sacrificed their lives here. Shri Shah said that Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose was the first to hoist the Tricolour at this place of free India, and in his memory and honour of his words, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi named two islands as Shaheed and Swaraj. He said that Prime Minister Modi has undertaken the task of naming every island in this archipelago after heroes of the Indian freedom struggle. He said that this land is a pilgrimage site for every citizen of free India, because it was here that our freedom fighters endured suffering as strength, solitude as resolve, and torture as the path to freedom, ultimately achieving independence.
Shri Amit Shah said that Prime Minister Modi has transformed this island into a strategic power. He said that he previous government considered Andaman and Nicobar a burden on the exchequer; under the Modi government, it will contribute to the country's treasury. He said that this transformation witnessed over the past 11 years is the result of a resolve to dedicate oneself to the service of the nation, considering every particle of the country as Mother India. He said that in line with this vision, nine major development projects were inaugurated and the foundation stone for two projects was laid here today, and in a single day, development works worth ₹373 crore were gifted to this island. Shri Shah said that these development projects include an Integrated Command and Control Centre with a cost of ₹229 crore. He said that the inauguration of Phase-I of the district hospital at a cost of ₹33 crore, the inauguration of a Forensic Science Laboratory, and the inauguration of six other schemes at a cost of ₹50 crore also took place today. Union Home Minister said that through these development projects, a new chapter in the development of our islands is beginning today.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that an exhibition showcasing three new criminal laws was also inaugurated here today. He said that everyone should visit this exhibition so that they can gain an understanding of the fundamental changes that will take place in the criminal justice system in the coming days, and of the legal backing to technology. He said that all lawyers here, young students, especially women, should see this exhibition.
Shri Amit Shah said that Prime Minister Modi has launched a nationwide campaign to free the country from symbols of colonial rule, and that is why Port Blair has been renamed Sri Vijaya Puram, and the islands have been named after our brave freedom fighters. He said that today, the Andaman and Nicobar Islands are, in a way, emerging as a centre of our freedom, sovereignty, maritime power, and economic activities. He said that while the Andaman and Nicobar Islands offer immense potential for the blue economy and tourism, they also reflect the memories of freedom fighters from every region of the country. Shri Shah said that the Modi Government is committed to making this island an integral part of a developed India, while preserving its heritage, protecting the environment, and strengthening security.
Union Home Minister said that be it tourism or environment, fisheries or agriculture, MSMEs or clean energy, development has started taking place here in every sector. He said that the upcoming project in Great Nicobar will make the Andaman and Nicobar Islands an important global trade hub and a centre of strategic security on the world map. He said that a decade after the completion of this project, this place will become one of the most visited destinations by tourists in the world.
Shri Amit Shah said that by upgrading the Andaman and Nicobar Islands in accordance with ISO standards for scuba diving, several steps have been taken to develop the place as a global destination for scuba diving and adventure water sports. He said that under Prime Minister Modi’s appeal of ‘Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam’, 2.4 million trees have been planted here, showing concern for the environment. He said that collection of waste from 98% of the houses by the Sri Vijaya Puram Municipal Council is a historic success of the Swachh Bharat Mission. He said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Modi, India has risen from the world’s 11th largest economy to the 4th position, and in just two years, the country will reach the 3rd position. Shri Shah said that the nation is witnessing economic growth, becoming a global manufacturing hub, becoming more secure, and moving forward by revitalizing traditions and drawing strength from its culture and history. He said that under Prime Minister Modi’s leadership, the people of India have brought about wide-ranging changes across every sector, ushering in a new chapter of holistic development.
Union Home Minister said that Prime Minister Modi has taken a resolve, and also inspired 130 crore Indians to take a pledge, that at the time of the centenary of Independence, India will be number one in the world in every field. He said that to achieve this goal, Aatmanirbhar Bharat and the use of indigenous products by Indians are extremely important. He said that to become a developed nation, the country must become self-reliant in every sector, and every Indian must also take a pledge to use indigenous products.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
امور داخلہ اور باہمی تعاون کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے آج سری وجئے پورم میں مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے انڈمان اور نکوبار کے مختلف ترقیاتی پروجیکٹوں کا افتتاح اور سنگ بنیاد رکھا
سیلولر جیل میں نصب ویر ساورکر جی کی یادگار اور روشن مشعل پوری دنیا کو آزادی پسندوں کی جدوجہد، قربانی اور شہادت کا پیغام دیتی ہے
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے انڈمان اور نکوبار جزائر کو "شہید" اور "سوراج" کا نام دے کر نیتا جی کو خراج عقیدت پیش کیا
انڈمان اور نکوبار، جہاں آزادی پسندوں نے درد کو طاقت اور تکلیف کو آزادی کے عزم میں بدل دیا، ہر ہندوستانی کے لیے ایک زیارت گاہ ہے
مودی حکومت انڈمان اور نکوبار کو ایک بین الاقوامی سکوبا ڈائیونگ منزل کے طور پر ترقی دے رہی ہے
عظیم نکوبار پروجیکٹ جزائر کو عالمی کارگو ہب، سیاحتی مرکز، اور ہندوستان کی اسٹریٹجک سیکورٹی کے ایک اہم ستون میں تبدیل کر دے گا
انڈمان اور نکوبار جزائر ہماری خودمختاری، سمندری طاقت اور اقتصادی سرگرمیوں کا مرکز بن رہے ہیں
مودی حکومت انڈمان اور نکوبار میں ماحولیات کی حفاظت اور وراثت کا تحفظ اسے ایک ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان میں حصہ دار بنا رہی ہے
پچھلی حکومت انڈمان اور نکوبار کو قومی خزانے پر بوجھ سمجھتی تھی۔ مودی حکومت کے تحت یہ قومی خزانے میں حصہ ڈالے گا
سری وجئے پورم میونسپل کونسل کا 98% گھروں سے کچرا اٹھانا سوچھ بھارت مشن کی ایک تاریخی کامیابی ہے
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور تعاون جناب امت شاہ نے سری وجئے پورم میں تین نئے قوانین پر ایک نمائش کا افتتاح کیا
03 JAN 2026 7:45PM by PIB Delhi
امور داخلہ اور باہمی تعاون کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے آج سری وجئے پورم میں انڈمان اور نکوبار حکومت کے مختلف ترقیاتی پروجیکٹوں کا افتتاح اور سنگ بنیاد رکھا۔ اس موقع پر مرکزی وزیر مملکت برائے داخلہ جناب نتیا نند رائے، انڈمان اور نکوبار کے ایڈمنسٹریٹر شری بندی سنجے کمار، ایڈمرل (ریٹائرڈ) شری ڈی کے جوشی اور مرکزی داخلہ سکریٹری جناب گووند موہن سمیت کئی معززین موجود تھے۔ امور داخلہ اور باہمی تعاون کے مرکزی وزیر ، جناب امت شاہ نے سری وجئے پورم میں تین نئے قوانین پر ایک نمائش کا بھی افتتاح کیا۔
اس موقع پر اپنے خطاب میں مرکزی وزیر داخلہ جناب امیت شاہ نے کہا کہ بہت سے شہید آزادی پسندوں نے اسی سرزمین پر انگریزوں کی بنائی ہوئی سیلولر جیل میں آزادی کی جنگ لڑتے ہوئے ایک طویل وقت گزارا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہاں بہت سے لوگوں نے اپنی جانیں دیں، ہندوستان کی جدوجہد آزادی کو تقویت دی، اور یہاں بہت سے بہادروں کو پھانسی دی گئی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آج سیلولر جیل میں ویر ساورکر کی یادگار اور جلتی ہوئی مشعل پوری دنیا کو بتاتی ہے کہ یہاں کئی عظیم روحوں نے اپنی جانیں قربان کیں۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ نیتا جی سبھاش چندر بوس نے سب سے پہلے آزاد ہندوستان کی اس سرزمین پر ترنگا لہرایا اور ان کی یاد اور ان کے الفاظ کے احترام میں وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے دو جزیروں کا نام شہید اور سوراج رکھا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم مودی نے اس جزیرے کے ہر جزیرے کا نام جدوجہد آزادی کے ہیروز کے نام پر رکھا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ سرزمین آزاد ہندوستان کے ہر شہری کے لیے ایک زیارت گاہ ہے کیونکہ یہاں ہمارے آزادی پسندوں نے درد کو طاقت میں، تنہائی کو عزم میں بدل دیا اور آزادی کے حصول کے لیے اذیتیں برداشت کیں۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم مودی نے اس جزیرہ گروپ کو ایک اسٹریٹجک طاقت میں تبدیل کردیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ پچھلی حکومت انڈمان اور نکوبار کو قومی خزانے پر بوجھ سمجھتی تھی لیکن مودی حکومت کے تحت یہ قومی خزانے میں حصہ ڈالے گی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ گزشتہ 11 سالوں میں یہ تبدیلی ملک کے ایک ایک انچ کو ہندوستان ماتا سمجھنے اور اس کے لئے وقف رہنے کے عزم کا نتیجہ ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس پہل کے حصے کے طور پر، آج نو بڑے ترقیاتی منصوبوں کا افتتاح کیا گیا اور دو منصوبوں کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا گیا، اور جزائر کو ایک ہی دن میں 373 کروڑ روپے کے ترقیاتی تحفے ملے۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ ان ترقیاتی منصوبوں میں 229 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت کا ایک مربوط کمانڈ اینڈ کنٹرول سینٹر شامل ہے۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ ڈسٹرکٹ ہسپتال فیز-1، جس کی لاگت 33 کروڑ روپے ہے، فارنسک سائنس لیب، اور 50 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت والے چھ دیگر پروجیکٹوں کا افتتاح کیا گیا۔ وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ آج ان ترقیاتی منصوبوں کے ذریعے ہمارے جزیروں کے گروپوں کی ترقی کا ایک نیا باب شروع ہو رہا ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور تعاون کے وزیر مملکت نے نوٹ کیا کہ تین نئے فوجداری قوانین کو متعارف کرانے والی ایک نمائش کا بھی آج افتتاح کیا گیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آنے والے دنوں میں فوجداری نظام انصاف میں متوقع بنیادی تبدیلیوں اور ٹیکنالوجی کی قانونی بنیادوں کے بارے میں بصیرت حاصل کرنے کے لیے ہر کسی کو اس نمائش کا دورہ کرنا چاہیے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ تمام وکلاء اور نوجوان طلباء بالخصوص خواتین اس کا دورہ ضرور کریں۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم مودی نے ملک کو غلامی کے نشانات سے آزاد کرانے کی مہم شروع کی ہے، اور اسی وجہ سے پورٹ بلیئر کا نام بدل کر نیتا جی کے نام پر وجئے پورم رکھا گیا ہے، اور جزیروں کا نام ہمارے بہادر سپاہیوں کے نام پر رکھا گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آج جزائر انڈمان اور نکوبار ہماری آزادی، خودمختاری، سمندری طاقت اور اقتصادی سرگرمیوں کا مرکز بن رہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ انڈمان اور نکوبار جزائر جہاں بلیو اکانومی اور سیاحت کے لیے بے پناہ امکانات رکھتے ہیں، وہیں ہر خطہ کے آزادی پسندوں کی یادیں بھی یہاں تحریک آزادی کی غیر محسوس نمائندگی کے طور پر دیکھی جا سکتی ہیں۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ مودی حکومت اس جزیرے کے گروپ کو مکمل طور پر ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کا حصہ بنانے کے لیے پرعزم ہے، جب کہ وراثت کو قربان کیے بغیر ماحولیات کے تحفظ اور سیکورٹی کو مضبوط بنایا جائے۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ سیاحت ہو یا ماحولیات، ماہی گیری ہو یا زراعت، ایم ایس ایم ای ہو یا صاف توانائی، ہر شعبے میں ترقی یہاں سے شروع ہوئی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ عظیم نکوبار میں آنے والا پروجیکٹ انڈمان اور نکوبار جزائر کو عالمی نقشے پر ایک اہم تجارتی پوسٹ اور اسٹریٹجک سیکورٹی حب کے طور پر پیش کرے گا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ منصوبے کی تکمیل کی ایک دہائی کے اندر یہ علاقہ دنیا کا سب سے زیادہ دیکھنے والا سیاحتی مقام بن جائے گا۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ سکوبا ڈائیونگ کے لیے آئی ایس او معیارات کے مطابق انڈمان اور نکوبار جزائر کو اپ گریڈ کرکے اس جگہ کو سکوبا ڈائیونگ اور ایڈونچر واٹر اسپورٹس کے لیے عالمی منزل کے طور پر تیار کرنے کے لیے کئی اقدامات کیے گئے ہیں ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم مودی کی 'ایک پیڈ ماں کے نام' کی اپیل کے تحت یہاں 2.4 ملین درخت لگائے گئے ہیں ، جو ماحولیات کے لیے تشویش کا اظہار کرتے ہیں ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ سری وجے پورم میونسپل کونسل کے ذریعے 98% گھروں سے کچرا اکٹھا کرنا سوچھ بھارت مشن کی تاریخی کامیابی ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم مودی کی قیادت میں ہندوستان دنیا کی 11 ویں سب سے بڑی معیشت سے چوتھے مقام پر پہنچ گیا ہے اور صرف دو سالوں میں ملک تیسری پوزیشن پر پہنچ جائے گا ۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ ملک معاشی ترقی کا مشاہدہ کر رہا ہے ، عالمی مینوفیکچرنگ کا مرکز بن رہا ہے ، زیادہ محفوظ ہو رہا ہے ، اور روایات کو زندہ کرکے اور اپنی ثقافت اور تاریخ سے طاقت حاصل کرکے آگے بڑھ رہا ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم مودی کی قیادت میں ہندوستان کے عوام نے ہر شعبے میں وسیع پیمانے پر تبدیلیاں لائی ہیں ، جس سے مجموعی ترقی کے ایک نئے باب کا آغاز ہوا ہے ۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم مودی نے ایک عہد لیا ہے ، اور 130 کروڑ ہندوستانیوں کو یہ عہد کرنے کی ترغیب بھی دی ہے کہ آزادی کی صد سالہ تقریب کے موقع پر ہندوستان ہر شعبے میں دنیا میں پہلے نمبر پر ہوگا ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس ہدف کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے آتم نربھر بھارت اور ہندوستانیوں کے ذریعے مقامی مصنوعات کا استعمال انتہائی اہم ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ایک ترقی یافتہ ملک بننے کے لیے ملک کو ہر شعبے میں خود کفیل بننا چاہیے اور ہر ہندوستانی کو دیسی مصنوعات کے استعمال کا عہد بھی لینا چاہیے ۔