Ministry of Railways
Union Minister Ashwini Vaishnaw Inspects Vande Bharat Sleeper Train at New Delhi Railway Station
03 JAN 2026 8:02PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for Railways, Information & Broadcasting, and Electronics & Information Technology, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, today visited New Delhi Railway Station to inspect India’s first Vande Bharat Sleeper Train.
During the inspection, the Union Minister closely examined the sleeper coaches, including seating and berthing arrangements, modern interiors, safety features and passenger convenience systems. Special emphasis has been placed on passenger safety and onboard amenities.
The train is equipped with features such as automatic doors, the KAVACH safety system, improved fire safety mechanisms, disinfectant technology and CCTV surveillance in all coaches. Emphasis has also been laid on innovative design elements, particularly in toilets, to ensure improved hygiene and to prevent water splashes, reflecting Indian Railways’ focus on passenger comfort and cleanliness.
The first Vande Bharat Sleeper Train will operate between Guwahati in Assam and Howrah in West Bengal, marking a transformative step in long-distance overnight rail travel in the country. The complete cycle of trials, testing and certification of the train has been successfully concluded. In the month of January, Hon’ble Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi will flag off the first Vande Bharat Sleeper Train on this route.
The Union Minister interacted with railway officials and reviewed the technical aspects of the train, noting that the Vande Bharat Sleeper Train is fully ready. The train’s 16-coach formation includes 11 AC three-tier coaches, four AC two-tier coaches and one AC first-class coach, together accommodating around 823 passengers. It has been engineered to offer superior ride comfort with advanced suspension systems, ergonomic interiors and high sanitation standards.
Passengers on the Vande Bharat Sleeper Train will enjoy region-specific culinary offerings during their journey. The train originating from Guwahati will feature authentic Assamese cuisine, while the train starting from Kolkata will serve traditional Bengali delicacies, ensuring a delightful and culturally rich dining experience on board.
A semi-high-speed train with a design speed of up to 180 kmph, the Vande Bharat Sleeper Train combines modern amenities with faster travel times, reflecting Indian Railways’ focus on passenger-centric services and technological innovation.

ரெயில்வே அமைச்சகம்
படுக்கை வசதி கொண்ட வந்தே பாரத் ரயிலை மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு அஸ்வினி வைஷ்ணவ் ஆய்வு செய்தார்
03 JAN 2026 8:02PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய ரயில்வே, தகவல் & ஒலிபரப்பு மற்றும் மின்னணு & தகவல் தொழில்நுட்ப அமைச்சர் திரு அஸ்வினி வைஷ்ணவ், புதுதில்லி ரயில் நிலையத்தில் இந்தியாவின் முதல் வந்தே பாரத் படுக்கை வசதி ரயிலை ஆய்வு செய்தார்.
இருக்கை மற்றும் படுக்கை வசதிகள், நவீன உட்புறங்கள், பாதுகாப்பு அம்சங்கள் மற்றும் வசதிகள் உள்ளிட்ட படுக்கை வசதி பெட்டிகளை அமைச்சர் ஆய்வு செய்தார். பயணிகளின் பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் ரயிலின் வசதிகளுக்கு சிறப்பு முக்கியத்துவம் அளிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
இந்த ரயிலில் தானியங்கி கதவுகள், கவச் பாதுகாப்பு அமைப்புமுறை, தீ விபத்தைத் தடுப்பதற்கான மேம்படுத்தப்பட்ட பாதுகாப்பு வழிமுறைகள், கிருமிநாசினி தொழில்நுட்பம் மற்றும் அனைத்து பெட்டிகளிலும் கண்காணிப்பு காமிரா போன்ற அம்சங்கள் பொருத்தப்பட்டுள்ளன. பயணிகளின் வசதி மற்றும் தூய்மையில் இந்திய ரயில்வேயின் கவனத்தை பிரதிபலிக்கும் வகையில், மேம்பட்ட சுகாதாரத்தை உறுதி செய்வதற்கும், கழிப்பறைகளில் புதுமையான வடிவமைப்பு கூறுகளுக்கும் முக்கியத்துவம் அளிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
நாட்டில் நீண்ட தூர இரவு நேர ரயில் பயணத்தில் ஒரு மாற்றத்தை ஏற்படுத்தும் முயற்சியாக, முதல் வந்தே பாரத் படுக்கை வசதி ரயில், அசாமின் குவஹாத்திக்கும் மேற்கு வங்கத்தின் ஹவுராவிற்கும் இடையே இயக்கப்படும். ரயில்வே அதிகாரிகளுடன் கலந்துரையாடிய மத்திய அமைச்சர், ரயிலின் தொழில்நுட்ப அம்சங்களை மதிப்பாய்வு செய்து, வந்தே பாரத் படுக்கை வசதி ரயில் முழுமையாகத் தயாராக உள்ளது என்று குறிப்பிட்டார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2211160&reg=3&lang=1