Ministry of Railways
Union Minister Ashwini Vaishnaw Inspects Vande Bharat Sleeper Train at New Delhi Railway Station
03 JAN 2026 8:02PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for Railways, Information & Broadcasting, and Electronics & Information Technology, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, today visited New Delhi Railway Station to inspect India’s first Vande Bharat Sleeper Train.
During the inspection, the Union Minister closely examined the sleeper coaches, including seating and berthing arrangements, modern interiors, safety features and passenger convenience systems. Special emphasis has been placed on passenger safety and onboard amenities.
The train is equipped with features such as automatic doors, the KAVACH safety system, improved fire safety mechanisms, disinfectant technology and CCTV surveillance in all coaches. Emphasis has also been laid on innovative design elements, particularly in toilets, to ensure improved hygiene and to prevent water splashes, reflecting Indian Railways’ focus on passenger comfort and cleanliness.
The first Vande Bharat Sleeper Train will operate between Guwahati in Assam and Howrah in West Bengal, marking a transformative step in long-distance overnight rail travel in the country. The complete cycle of trials, testing and certification of the train has been successfully concluded. In the month of January, Hon’ble Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi will flag off the first Vande Bharat Sleeper Train on this route.
The Union Minister interacted with railway officials and reviewed the technical aspects of the train, noting that the Vande Bharat Sleeper Train is fully ready. The train’s 16-coach formation includes 11 AC three-tier coaches, four AC two-tier coaches and one AC first-class coach, together accommodating around 823 passengers. It has been engineered to offer superior ride comfort with advanced suspension systems, ergonomic interiors and high sanitation standards.
Passengers on the Vande Bharat Sleeper Train will enjoy region-specific culinary offerings during their journey. The train originating from Guwahati will feature authentic Assamese cuisine, while the train starting from Kolkata will serve traditional Bengali delicacies, ensuring a delightful and culturally rich dining experience on board.
A semi-high-speed train with a design speed of up to 180 kmph, the Vande Bharat Sleeper Train combines modern amenities with faster travel times, reflecting Indian Railways’ focus on passenger-centric services and technological innovation.

रेल्वे मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री अश्विनी वैष्णव यांच्याकडून नवी दिल्ली रेल्वे स्थानकावर वंदे भारत स्लीपर रेल्वेची पाहणी
03 JAN 2026 8:02PM by PIB Mumbai
केंद्रीय रेल्वे, माहिती व प्रसारण तसेच इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान मंत्री अश्विनी वैष्णव यांनी आज नवी दिल्ली रेल्वे स्थानकाला भेट देऊन भारताच्या पहिल्या वंदे भारत स्लीपर रेल्वेची पाहणी केली.
पाहणीदरम्यान केंद्रीय मंत्र्यांनी या रेल्वेच्या डब्यांची सखोल तपासणी केली. यामध्ये आसन व शयन व्यवस्था, आधुनिक अंतर्गत रचना, सुरक्षितता वैशिष्ट्ये तसेच प्रवासी सुविधा प्रणाली यांचा समावेश होता. प्रवासी सुरक्षितता आणि रेल्वेतील सुविधांवर विशेष भर देण्यात आला आहे.
यामध्ये स्वयंचलित दरवाजे, कवच सुरक्षा प्रणाली, सुधारित अग्निसुरक्षा यंत्रणा, निर्जंतुकीकरण तंत्रज्ञान तसेच सर्व डब्यांमध्ये सीसीटीव्ही देखरेख अशा सुविधा उपलब्ध आहेत. प्रवासी आराम आणि स्वच्छतेवर भारतीय रेल्वेचा असलेला भर अधोरेखित करत, विशेषतः स्वच्छतागृहांमध्ये नाविन्यपूर्ण रचना करण्यात आली असून स्वच्छता सुधारण्यासाठी आणि पाण्याचे शिंतोडे टाळण्यावर भर देण्यात आला आहे.
पहिली वंदे भारत स्लीपर रेल्वे आसाममधील गुवाहाटी आणि पश्चिम बंगालमधील हावडा दरम्यान धावणार असून, देशातील दीर्घ अंतराच्या रात्रकालीन रेल्वे प्रवासात हा एक परिवर्तनकारी टप्पा ठरणार आहे. या रेल्वेच्या चाचण्या, परीक्षणे आणि प्रमाणनाची संपूर्ण प्रक्रिया यशस्वीरीत्या पूर्ण झाली आहे. जानेवारी महिन्यात पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी या मार्गावर पहिल्या वंदे भारत स्लीपर रेल्वेला हिरवा झेंडा दाखवणार आहेत.
केंद्रीय मंत्र्यांनी रेल्वे अधिकाऱ्यांशी संवाद साधून रेल्वेच्या तांत्रिक बाबींचा आढावा घेतला आणि वंदे भारत स्लीपर रेल्वे पूर्णपणे तयार असल्याचे नमूद केले. 16 डब्यांच्या या रचनेत 11 एसी तीन-स्तरीय डबे, 4 वातानुकुलित दोन-स्तरीय डबे आणि 1 वातानुकुलित प्रथम श्रेणी डबा असून, सुमारे 823 प्रवाशांची आसन क्षमता आहे. प्रगत धक्काशोषक प्रणाली, आरामदायी अंतर्गत रचना आणि उच्च स्वच्छता मानकांमुळे ही रेल्वे उत्कृष्ट प्रवास अनुभव देण्यासाठी अभियांत्रिकी पद्धतीने विकसित करण्यात आली आहे.
या वंदे भारत रेल्वेमधील प्रवाशांना प्रवासादरम्यान प्रादेशिक खाद्यपदार्थांचा आस्वाद घेता येणार आहे. गुवाहाटीहून निघणाऱ्या रेल्वेमध्ये अस्सल आसामी खाद्यपदार्थ असतील, तर कोलकाताहून सुरू होणाऱ्या ट्रेनमध्ये पारंपरिक बंगाली पदार्थ दिले जातील, ज्यामुळे प्रवाशांना सांस्कृतिकदृष्ट्या समृद्ध आणि आनंददायी भोजनाचा अनुभव मिळेल.
प्रती तास 180 किमी पर्यंत वेग असलेली ही अर्ध-उच्चगती रेल्वे आधुनिक सुविधा आणि जलद प्रवास वेळ यांचे संयोजन सादर करते. यामधून प्रवासी-केंद्रित सेवा आणि तांत्रिक नवकल्पनांवर भारतीय रेल्वेचा असलेला भर प्रतिबिंबित होतो.