Ministry of Railways
Union Minister Ashwini Vaishnaw Inspects Vande Bharat Sleeper Train at New Delhi Railway Station
03 JAN 2026 8:02PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for Railways, Information & Broadcasting, and Electronics & Information Technology, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, today visited New Delhi Railway Station to inspect India’s first Vande Bharat Sleeper Train.
During the inspection, the Union Minister closely examined the sleeper coaches, including seating and berthing arrangements, modern interiors, safety features and passenger convenience systems. Special emphasis has been placed on passenger safety and onboard amenities.
The train is equipped with features such as automatic doors, the KAVACH safety system, improved fire safety mechanisms, disinfectant technology and CCTV surveillance in all coaches. Emphasis has also been laid on innovative design elements, particularly in toilets, to ensure improved hygiene and to prevent water splashes, reflecting Indian Railways’ focus on passenger comfort and cleanliness.
The first Vande Bharat Sleeper Train will operate between Guwahati in Assam and Howrah in West Bengal, marking a transformative step in long-distance overnight rail travel in the country. The complete cycle of trials, testing and certification of the train has been successfully concluded. In the month of January, Hon’ble Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi will flag off the first Vande Bharat Sleeper Train on this route.
The Union Minister interacted with railway officials and reviewed the technical aspects of the train, noting that the Vande Bharat Sleeper Train is fully ready. The train’s 16-coach formation includes 11 AC three-tier coaches, four AC two-tier coaches and one AC first-class coach, together accommodating around 823 passengers. It has been engineered to offer superior ride comfort with advanced suspension systems, ergonomic interiors and high sanitation standards.
Passengers on the Vande Bharat Sleeper Train will enjoy region-specific culinary offerings during their journey. The train originating from Guwahati will feature authentic Assamese cuisine, while the train starting from Kolkata will serve traditional Bengali delicacies, ensuring a delightful and culturally rich dining experience on board.
A semi-high-speed train with a design speed of up to 180 kmph, the Vande Bharat Sleeper Train combines modern amenities with faster travel times, reflecting Indian Railways’ focus on passenger-centric services and technological innovation.

રેલવે મંત્રાલય
કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રી અશ્વિની વૈષ્ણવે નવી દિલ્હી રેલવે સ્ટેશન ખાતે વંદે ભારત સ્લીપર ટ્રેનનું નિરીક્ષણ કર્યું
03 JAN 2026 8:02PM by PIB Ahmedabad
કેન્દ્રીય રેલવે, માહિતી અને પ્રસારણ તથા ઈલેક્ટ્રોનિક્સ અને ઈન્ફોર્મેશન ટેકનોલોજી મંત્રી શ્રી અશ્વિની વૈષ્ણવે આજે ભારતની પ્રથમ વંદે ભારત સ્લીપર ટ્રેનનું નિરીક્ષણ કરવા માટે નવી દિલ્હી રેલવે સ્ટેશનની મુલાકાત લીધી હતી.
નિરીક્ષણ દરમિયાન, કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રીએ બેઠક અને બર્થની વ્યવસ્થા, આધુનિક ઇન્ટિરિયર, સુરક્ષા વિશેષતાઓ અને મુસાફરોની સુવિધા પ્રણાલી સહિત સ્લીપર કોચનું નજીકથી નિરીક્ષણ કર્યું હતું. મુસાફરોની સલામતી અને ઓનબોર્ડ સુવિધાઓ પર વિશેષ ભાર મૂકવામાં આવ્યો છે.
આ ટ્રેન ઓટોમેટિક દરવાજા, કવચ (KAVACH) સુરક્ષા પ્રણાલી, સુધારેલી ફાયર સેફ્ટી મિકેનિઝમ, જંતુનાશક ટેકનોલોજી અને તમામ કોચમાં CCTV સર્વેલન્સ જેવી સુવિધાઓથી સજ્જ છે. મુસાફરોની સુવિધા અને સ્વચ્છતા પર ભારતીય રેલવેના ધ્યાન પર ભાર મૂકતા, વધુ સારી સ્વચ્છતા સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા અને પાણીના છાંટા અટકાવવા માટે, ખાસ કરીને શૌચાલયોમાં નવીન ડિઝાઇન તત્વો પર પણ ભાર મૂકવામાં આવ્યો છે.
પ્રથમ વંદે ભારત સ્લીપર ટ્રેન આસામના ગુવાહાટી અને પશ્ચિમ બંગાળના હાવડા વચ્ચે દોડશે, જે દેશમાં લાંબા અંતરની રાત્રિ રેલવે મુસાફરીમાં એક પરિવર્તનકારી પગલું હશે. ટ્રેનની ટ્રાયલ, પરીક્ષણ અને પ્રમાણપત્રનું સંપૂર્ણ ચક્ર સફળતાપૂર્વક પૂર્ણ થઈ ગયું છે. જાન્યુઆરી મહિનામાં માનનીય પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદી આ રૂટ પર પ્રથમ વંદે ભારત સ્લીપર ટ્રેનને લીલી ઝંડી બતાવી રવાના કરશે.
કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રીએ રેલવે અધિકારીઓ સાથે વાતચીત કરી હતી અને ટ્રેનના ટેકનિકલ પાસાઓની સમીક્ષા કરી હતી અને નોંધ્યું હતું કે વંદે ભારત સ્લીપર ટ્રેન સંપૂર્ણ રીતે તૈયાર છે. ટ્રેનની 16-કોચની ફોર્મેશનમાં 11 AC થ્રી-ટીયર કોચ, ચાર AC ટુ-ટીયર કોચ અને એક AC ફર્સ્ટ-ક્લાસ કોચનો સમાવેશ થાય છે, જેમાં અંદાજે 823 મુસાફરો સમાવી શકાય છે. તે અદ્યતન સસ્પેન્શન સિસ્ટમ, અર્ગોનોમિક ઇન્ટિરિયર અને ઉચ્ચ સેનિટેશન ધોરણો સાથે શ્રેષ્ઠ મુસાફરીનો અનુભવ આપવા માટે તૈયાર કરવામાં આવી છે.
વંદે ભારત સ્લીપર ટ્રેનના મુસાફરો તેમની મુસાફરી દરમિયાન પ્રદેશ-વિશિષ્ટ ભોજનનો આનંદ માણી શકશે. ગુવાહાટીથી ઉપડતી ટ્રેનમાં અસલી આસામી ભોજન હશે, જ્યારે કોલકાતાથી શરૂ થતી ટ્રેનમાં પરંપરાગત બંગાળી સ્વાદિષ્ટ વાનગીઓ પીરસવામાં આવશે, જે મુસાફરોને સાંસ્કૃતિક રીતે સમૃદ્ધ ભોજનનો અનુભવ સુનિશ્ચિત કરશે.
180 કિમી પ્રતિ કલાકની ડિઝાઇન સ્પીડ ધરાવતી આ સેમી-હાઈ-સ્પીડ ટ્રેન મુસાફરો કેન્દ્રિત સેવાઓ અને ટેકનોલોજીકલ ઇનોવેશન પર ભારતીય રેલવેના ફોકસને પ્રતિબિંબિત કરે છે.