Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Union Minister Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh to Inaugurate the Smart Green Aquaculture Farm and Research Institute and state-of-the-art Re-circulatory Aquaculture System (RAS) Facility in Telangana
Smart Green Aquaculture pioneers the first ever successful farming of rainbow trout, a High Value cold-water species under Hyderabad’s climatic conditions
04 JAN 2026 10:17AM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying and Ministry of Panchayati Raj, Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh alias Lalan Singh will inaugurate the Smart Green Aquaculture Farm and Research Institute and state-of-the-art Recirculatory Aquaculture System (RAS) Facility following the General body meeting on 5th January 2026 in Hyderabad, Telangana.
Smart Green Aquaculture Limited has established India’s first commercial-scale tropical Recirculating Aquaculture System (RAS)–based Rainbow Trout Aquaculture Farm & Research Institute, marking a watershed moment in the evolution of Indian aquaculture. Situated at Kandukur Mandal in Ranga Reddy District, Telangana conclusively demonstrates that high-value cold-water species such as Rainbow Trout can be farmed year-round in tropical climates, using precision engineering, controlled biological systems, and advanced water recirculation technologies. This achievement overturns long-standing assumptions that premium aquaculture species are geographically constrained to specific climatic zones, and it establishes technology-not climate-as the primary determinant of aquaculture viability.
The project functions as a live training and demonstration platform, equipping youth with hands-on experience in advanced aquaculture systems, automation, and biosecurity, thereby strengthening human capital in the fisheries sector.
The Government of India has set in motion a series of transformative initiatives aimed at fostering the comprehensive development of the fisheries and aquaculture sector within the country. Over the years, there has been a significant upswing in central government investments dedicated to this sector. From the initiation of this endeavour in 2015, the cumulative investments, totalling an impressive Rs 38,572 Cr, have been approved or announced across various schemes.
Cold water fisheries are rapidly gaining momentum as a dynamic and high-potential segment within the broader fisheries sector. Driven by rising market demand for premium cold-water species, expanding domestic and export opportunities, and increasing investments in sustainable aquaculture technologies, this subsector is emerging as a key contributor to livelihood generation and economic growth in mountainous and high-altitude regions.
Trout farming represents a high-value and strategically important segment of India’s aquaculture sector largely concentrated in Himalayan and hill states such as Uttarakhand, Himachal Pradesh, Jammu and Kashmir, Arunachal Pradesh and Sikkim of leveraging cold, well-oxygenated water resources from snow-fed streams and rivers.
The Department of Fisheries has made significant strides in harnessing these resources through the development of rainbow trout hatcheries, which have substantially increased fish production and created local employment opportunities. With the establishment of new hatcheries and the adoption of advanced aquaculture techniques, an annual production of 14 lakh trout seeds has been achieved. Furthermore, Uttarakhand has signed an MoU with Indo Tibetan Boarder Police (ITBP) under the vibrant village scheme to provide trout fish.
The Government of India is decisively driving aquaculture as a strategic growth engine through focused investments, technology adoption, and institutional reforms. By prioritising modern systems such as RAS, species diversification into high-value aquaculture, capacity building, and infrastructure creation, the Government is transitioning the sector from subsistence-led practices to a technology-driven, market-oriented ecosystem. These interventions are strengthening productivity, enhancing farmer incomes, reducing regional constraints, and positioning Indian aquaculture to meet growing domestic demand and emerging export opportunities in a sustainable and scalable manner.
Furthermore, The Department of Fisheries, Government of India has notified for development of cold water fisheries cluster in Jammu & Kashmir, Ladakh, Uttarakhand & Himachal Pradesh.

मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री राजीव रंजन सिंह तेलंगाना में स्मार्ट ग्रीन एक्वाकल्चर फार्म और अनुसंधान संस्थान तथा अत्याधुनिक री-सर्कुलेटरी एक्वाकल्चर सिस्टम (आरएएस) सुविधा का उद्घाटन करेंगे
स्मार्ट ग्रीन एक्वाकल्चर ने हैदराबाद की जलवायु परिस्थितियों में मूल्यरवान ठंडे पानी की प्रजाति रेनबो ट्राउट की पहली सफल खेती की
04 JAN 2026 10:17AM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय और पंचायती राज मंत्रालय के मंत्री श्री राजीव रंजन सिंह उर्फ ​​ललन सिंह 5 जनवरी 2026 को हैदराबाद, तेलंगाना में आयोजित आम सभा की बैठक के बाद स्मार्ट ग्रीन एक्वाकल्चर फार्म और अनुसंधान संस्थान तथा अत्याधुनिक रीसर्कुलेटरी एक्वाकल्चर सिस्टम (आरएएस) सुविधा का उद्घाटन करेंगे।
स्मार्ट ग्रीन एक्वाकल्चर लिमिटेड ने भारत के पहले वाणिज्यिक उष्णकटिबंधीय रीसर्कुलेटरी एक्वाकल्चर सिस्टम (आरएएस) आधारित रेनबो ट्राउट मत्स्य पालन फार्म और अनुसंधान संस्थान स्थापित किया है। यह भारतीय मत्स्य पालन के विकास में एक महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि है। तेलंगाना के रंगा रेड्डी जिले के कंदुकुर मंडल में स्थित यह संस्थान दर्शाता है कि रेनबो ट्राउट जैसी मूल्‍यवान ठंडे पानी की प्रजातियों का पालन उष्णकटिबंधीय जलवायु में सटीक इंजीनियरिंग, नियंत्रित जैविक प्रणालियों और उन्नत जल पुनर्संचारण प्रौद्योगिकियों का उपयोग करके पूरे वर्ष किया जा सकता है। यह उपलब्धि इस पुरानी धारणा को उलट देती है कि उच्च गुणवत्ता वाली मत्स्य पालन प्रजातियां भौगोलिक रूप से विशिष्ट जलवायु क्षेत्रों तक ही सीमित हैं और यह स्थापित करती है कि मत्स्य पालन की व्यवहार्यता का प्राथमिक निर्धारक जलवायु नहीं बल्कि प्रौद्योगिकी है।
यह परियोजना एक प्रत्‍यक्ष प्रशिक्षण और प्रदर्शन मंच के रूप में कार्य करती है जो युवाओं को उन्नत मत्स्य पालन प्रणालियों, स्वचालन और जैव सुरक्षा में व्यावहारिक अनुभव प्रदान करती है जिससे मत्स्य पालन क्षेत्र में मानव पूंजी मजबूत होती है।
भारत सरकार ने देश में मत्स्य पालन और जलीय कृषि क्षेत्र के व्यापक विकास को बढ़ावा देने के उद्देश्य से कई परिवर्तनकारी पहल शुरू की हैं। पिछले कुछ वर्षों में, इस क्षेत्र के लिए केंद्र सरकार के निवेश में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि हुई है। 2015 में इस प्रयास की शुरुआत से लेकर अब तक विभिन्न योजनाओं के तहत कुल मिलाकर 38,572 करोड़ रुपये के निवेश की स्वीकृत दी जा चुकी है या घोषणा की जा चुकी है।
ठंडे पानी में मछली पालन, व्यापक मत्स्य पालन क्षेत्र के भीतर एक गतिशील और उच्च क्षमता वाले क्षेत्र के रूप में तेजी से गति पकड़ रहा है। उच्च गुणवत्ता वाली ठंडे पानी की प्रजातियों की बढ़ती बाजार मांग, घरेलू और निर्यात के बढ़ते अवसरों और टिकाऊ मत्स्य पालन प्रौद्योगिकियों में बढ़ते निवेश से प्रेरित होकर, यह उपक्षेत्र पर्वतीय और उच्च ऊंचाई वाले क्षेत्रों में आजीविका सृजन और आर्थिक विकास में एक प्रमुख योगदानकर्ता के रूप में उभर रहा है।
ट्राउट पालन भारत के मत्स्य पालन क्षेत्र का एक उच्च मूल्य वाला और रणनीतिक रूप से महत्वपूर्ण हिस्सा है जो मुख्य रूप से उत्तराखंड, हिमाचल प्रदेश, जम्मू और कश्मीर, अरुणाचल प्रदेश एवं सिक्किम जैसे हिमालयी और पहाड़ी राज्यों में केंद्रित है जहां बर्फ से पोषित धाराओं और नदियों से ठंडे, अच्छी तरह से ऑक्सीजन युक्त जल संसाधनों का लाभ उठाया जाता है।
मत्स्य विभाग ने रेनबो ट्राउट हैचरी के विकास के माध्यम से इन संसाधनों का दोहन करने में महत्वपूर्ण प्रगति की है जिससे मछली उत्पादन में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि हुई है और स्थानीय रोजगार के अवसर सृजित हुए हैं। नई हैचरी की स्थापना और उन्नत मत्स्य पालन तकनीकों को अपनाने से प्रति वर्ष 14 लाख ट्राउट सीड्स का उत्पादन हासिल किया गया है। इसके अलावा, उत्तराखंड ने जीवंत ग्राम योजना के तहत ट्राउट मछली उपलब्ध कराने के लिए भारत-तिब्बत सीमा पुलिस (आईटीबीपी) के साथ एक समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं।
भारत सरकार लक्षित निवेश, प्रौद्योगिकी अपनाने और संस्थागत सुधारों के माध्यम से मत्स्यपालन को एक रणनीतिक विकास इंजन के रूप में निर्णायक रूप से बढ़ावा दे रही है। आरएएस जैसी आधुनिक प्रणालियों, उच्च मूल्य वाले मत्स्यपालन में प्रजातियों के विविधीकरण, क्षमता निर्माण और अवसंरचना निर्माण को प्राथमिकता देकर, सरकार इस क्षेत्र को निर्वाह-आधारित व्‍यवस्‍था से प्रौद्योगिकी-संचालित, बाजार-उन्मुख तंत्र में परिवर्तित कर रही है। इन पहलों से उत्पादकता बढ़ रही है, किसानों की आय बढ़ रही है, क्षेत्रीय बाधाएं कम हो रही हैं और भारतीय मत्स्यपालन बढ़ती घरेलू मांग और उभरते निर्यात अवसरों को टिकाऊ और विस्तार योग्य तरीके से पूरा करने के लिए तैयार हो रहा है।
इसके अतिरिक्त, भारत सरकार के मत्स्य विभाग ने जम्मू और कश्मीर, लद्दाख, उत्तराखंड और हिमाचल प्रदेश में ठंडे पानी के मत्स्य पालन क्लस्टर के विकास के लिए अधिसूचना जारी की है।