Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address during inauguration of 72nd National Volleyball Tournament in Varanasi via VC
04 JAN 2026 3:00PM by PIB Delhi
Har Har Mahadev!
Hon’ble Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh Yogi Adityanath ji, Deputy Chief Minister Brajesh Pathak ji, Ministers of the UP Government—brother Ravindra Jaiswal ji, Dayashankar ji, Girish Yadav ji, Mayor of Banaras brother Ashok Tiwari ji, other public representatives, all office bearers of the Volleyball Association, players who have come from across the country, and my family members of Kashi—Namaskar.
As the Member of Parliament from Kashi, it gives me immense happiness to welcome and congratulate all the players. Today marks the inauguration of the National Volleyball Championship here in Kashi. Each one of you has reached this national tournament after tremendous hard work. In the coming days, your efforts will be tested on the grounds of Kashi. I have been informed that teams from 28 states of the country have gathered here. This itself presents a beautiful picture of Ek Bharat, Shreshtha Bharat (One India, Great India). I extend my best wishes to all the players participating in this championship.
Friends,
Here in Banaras, it is often said: “If you wish to truly know Banaras, you must come to Banaras.” You all have come here, and now you will also get to know Banaras. Our Banaras is a city of sports lovers. Wrestling, wrestling arenas, boxing, boat races, kabaddi—many such sports are very popular here. Banaras has produced several national-level players. The athletes of Banaras Hindu University, UP College, and Kashi Vidyapeeth have shone at state and national levels. And Kashi, for thousands of years, has welcomed all those who come here in pursuit of knowledge and art. That is why I am confident that during the National Volleyball Championship, the enthusiasm of Banaras will remain high. You will find spectators who will cheer you on, and you will also experience the hospitality traditions of Kashi.
Friends,
Volleyball is not just an ordinary sport. On both sides of the net, it is a game of balance, a game of cooperation, and it reflects determination. The essence of volleyball is that the ball must always be lifted upwards, no matter what. Volleyball connects us with team spirit. The mantra of every volleyball player is Team First. Each player may have different skills, but all play for the victory of their team. I see many parallels between India’s development story and the game of volleyball. Volleyball teaches us that no victory is ever achieved alone. Our success depends on our coordination, our trust, and the readiness of our team. Everyone has their own role, their own responsibility. And we succeed only when each person fulfills their responsibility sincerely and seriously.
Our nation too is progressing in the same way. From cleanliness to digital payments, from planting a tree in the name of one’s mother to the campaign for a developed India—we are advancing because every citizen, every community, every state is working together with a collective consciousness, with the spirit of India First, for the nation.
Friends,
Today, India’s growth and our economy are being widely praised across the world. But when a nation develops, progress is never confined to the economic front alone. That confidence also shines on the sports field. This is exactly what we have witnessed in recent years across every sport. Since 2014, India’s performance in different disciplines has steadily improved. We feel immense pride when we see Gen-Z athletes hoisting the tricolor on the field of play.
Friends,
There was a time when both the government and society were indifferent towards sports. Because of this, players often felt uncertain about their future, and very few youngsters chose sports as a career. But in the past decade, we have seen a transformation in the mindset of both government and society. The government has significantly increased the sports budget. Today, India’s sports model has become athlete-centric. From talent identification, scientific training, nutrition, to transparent selection—at every level, the interests of athletes are placed foremost.
Friends,
Today, the nation is riding the Reform Express. Every sector, every development destination is connected to this Reform Express, and sports is one of them. Major reforms have been introduced in the sports sector as well. Provisions like the National Sports Governance Act and the Khelo Bharat Policy 2025 will ensure that genuine talent gets opportunities, transparency increases in sports organizations, and the youth of the country can advance simultaneously in both sports and education.
Friends,
Through initiatives like TOPS (Target Olympic Podium Scheme), India’s sports ecosystem is being transformed. On one hand, we are building strong infrastructure and funding mechanisms, and on the other, we are working to provide world-class exposure to our youth. You must have noticed that in the past decade, India has hosted more than 20 major international events—such as the FIFA Under-17 World Cup, the Hockey World Cup, and major chess tournaments. The 2030 Commonwealth Games are also set to be held in India, and the nation is preparing with full strength to host the 2036 Olympics. The effort behind all this is to ensure that more and more players get more and more opportunities to play.
Friends,
We are also working to give school-level players exposure to Olympic sports. Thanks to the Khelo India initiative, hundreds of youngsters have had the chance to rise to the national stage. Just a few days ago, the Sansad Khel Mahotsav concluded, in which nearly one crore youth showcased their talent. As the Member of Parliament from Kashi, I proudly share that during this Mahotsav, almost 3 lakh youngsters from my Kashi displayed their strength and skills on the field.
Friends,
The changes in sports infrastructure are also benefiting Kashi. Modern sports facilities are being built here, stadiums for different sports are coming up, and new sports complexes are giving training opportunities to players from nearby districts. The Sigra Stadium, where you stand today, is now equipped with many modern facilities.
Friends,
I am delighted that Kashi is preparing itself for major events. Securing a place on the sporting map of India through this National Volleyball Championship is very significant for Kashi. Even before this, many events have been organized here, giving local people and the local economy great opportunities to perform. For example, Banaras has hosted important G-20 meetings, cultural festivals like Kashi Tamil Sangamam and Kashi Telugu Sangamam, conferences of the Indian diaspora, and Kashi has also been recognized as the cultural capital of the Shanghai Cooperation Organization. Today, this championship is being added as another jewel to these achievements. Through all these events, Kashi is emerging as a major destination for such grand platforms.
Friends,
Banaras is experiencing pleasant winter at this time. And in this season, you will find some of the finest delicacies. If time permits, do enjoy Malaiyo. Seek the blessings of Baba Vishwanath, take a boat ride on the Ganga—carry these experiences with you. And above all, play your best in this tournament. From the soil of Kashi, may every spike, every block, and every point raise India’s sporting aspirations to greater heights. With this expectation, I once again extend my heartfelt best wishes to all of you.
Thank you. Vande Mataram!

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وارانسی میں 72ویں قومی والی بال ٹورنامنٹ کے افتتاح کے موقع پر وزیر اعظم کے خطاب کا متن وی سی کے ذریعے
04 JAN 2026 3:00PM by PIB Delhi
ہر ہر مہادیو۔ اتر پردیش کے وزیر اعلی یوگی آدتیہ ناتھ، نائب وزیر اعلیٰ برجیش پاٹھک، یوپی حکومت کے وزراء، بھائی رویندر جیسوال، دیاشنکر جی، گریش یادو جی، وارانسی کے میئر، بھائی اشوک تیواری جی، دیگر عوامی نمائندے، والی بال ایسوسی ایشن کے تمام عہدیداران، ملک بھر سے آئے تمام کھلاڑی، کاشی کے میرے اپنے لوگوں آپ سبھی کو نمسکار!
آج، کاشی کے ممبر پارلیمنٹ کے طور پر، مجھے آپ سبھی کھلاڑیوں کا خیر مقدم کرتے ہوئے اور مبارکباد دیتے ہوئے بہت خوشی ہو رہی ہے۔ قومی والی بال چمپئن شپ آج سے کاشی میں شروع ہو رہی ہے۔ آپ سب کھلاڑی بہت محنت کے بعد اس قومی ٹورنامنٹ میں پہنچے ہیں۔ آنے والے دنوں میں کاشی کی زمین پر آپ کی محنت کا امتحان ہوگا۔ ویسے مجھے بتایا گیا ہے کہ ملک کی 28 ریاستوں کی ٹیمیں یہاں جمع ہیں۔ اس کا مطلب ہے کہ آپ سب ایک بھارت، شریشٹھ بھارت کی بہت خوبصورت تصویر پیش کر رہے ہیں۔ میں اس چیمپئن شپ میں شرکت کرنے والے تمام کھلاڑیوں کو نیک خواہشات کا اظہار کرتا ہوں۔
دوستو
ہماری بنارسی زبان میں کہا جاتا ہے، ’اگر آپ بنارس کو جاننا چاہتے ہیں تو آپ کو یہاں آنا پڑے گا۔‘ لہٰذا، آپ بنارس آئے ہیں، اور اب آپ بنارس کو جان جائیں گے۔ ہمارا بنارس کھیلوں سے محبت کرنے والوں کا شہر ہے۔ کشتی کے میدان، باکسنگ، کشتی دوڑ، کبڈی اور اس طرح کے بہت سے کھیل یہاں بہت مشہور ہیں۔ بنارس نے کئی کھیلوں میں قومی کھلاڑی بھی پیدا کیے ہیں۔ بنارس ہندو یونیورسٹی، یوپی کالج اور کاشی ودیا پیٹھ جیسے تعلیمی اداروں کے کھلاڑیوں نے ریاستی اور قومی سطح پر شاندار کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کیا ہے۔ اور ہزاروں سالوں سے کاشی ان لوگوں کا خیرمقدم کر رہا ہے جو علم اور فن کے حصول کے لیے یہاں آتے ہیں۔ اور اس لیے مجھے یقین ہے کہ قومی والی بال چیمپئن شپ کے دوران بنارس کا جذبہ بلند ہوگا۔ آپ سبھی کھلاڑیوں کے پاس شائقین کی حوصلہ افزائی ہوگی اور کاشی کی مہمان نوازی کی روایت کا تجربہ کرنے کا موقع ملے گا۔
دوستو
والی بال کوئی سادہ کھیل نہیں ہے۔ یہ توازن، تعاون کا کھیل ہے اور یہ عزم کا مظاہرہ بھی کرتا ہے۔ مقصد ہر قیمت پر گیند کو اونچا رکھنا ہے۔ والی بال ہمیں ٹیم اسپرٹ سے جوڑتا ہے۔ والی بال کے ہر کھلاڑی کا منتر ’ٹیم پہلے‘ ہوتا ہے۔ اگرچہ ہر کھلاڑی کے پاس مختلف مہارتیں ہیں، تمام کھلاڑی اپنی ٹیم کی فتح کے لیے کھیلتے ہیں۔ اور میں ہندوستان کی ترقی کی کہانی اور والی بال کے درمیان بہت سی مشترکات دیکھتا ہوں۔ والی بال ہمیں سکھاتا ہے کہ کوئی بھی فتح اکیلے حاصل نہیں ہوتی۔ ہماری جیت کا انحصار ہماری ہم آہنگی، ہمارے اعتماد اور ہماری ٹیم کی تیاری پر ہے۔ ہر ایک کا اپنا اپنا کردار اور ذمہ داری ہے۔ اور ہم اسی وقت کامیاب ہوتے ہیں جب ہر کوئی اپنی ذمہ داریاں اچھی اور سنجیدگی سے ادا کرے۔ ہمارا ملک اسی طرح ترقی کر رہا ہے۔ صفائی سے لے کر ڈیجیٹل ادائیگیوں تک، اور ’ایک پیڑ ماں کے نام‘ مہم سے لے کر ’ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان‘مہم تک، ہم ترقی کر رہے ہیں کیونکہ ملک کا ہر شہری، ہر طبقہ، ہر ریاست ہندوستان سب سے پہلے کے جذبے کے ساتھ اجتماعی شعور کے ساتھ ملک کے لیے کام کر رہا ہے۔
دوستو
ان دنوں دنیا ہندوستان کی ترقی اور ہماری معیشت کی تعریف کر رہی ہے۔ لیکن جب کوئی ملک ترقی کرتا ہے تو یہ ترقی معاشی محاذ تک محدود نہیں رہتی۔ یہ اعتماد کھیلوں کے میدان میں بھی نظر آتا ہے۔ ہم نے پچھلے کچھ سالوں میں ہر کھیل میں یہ دیکھا ہے۔ 2014 سے، مختلف کھیلوں میں ہندوستان کی کارکردگی میں مسلسل بہتری آئی ہے۔ جب ہم Gen-Z لوگوں کو کھیلوں کے میدان میں ترنگا لہراتے ہوئے دیکھتے ہیں تو ہمیں بے حد فخر محسوس ہوتا ہے۔
دوستو
ایک وقت تھا جب حکومت اور معاشرہ دونوں ہی کھیلوں کے تئیں بے حسی محسوس کرتے تھے۔ جس کی وجہ سے کھلاڑیوں کو بھی اپنے مستقبل کے بارے میں خدشات لاحق تھے۔ بہت کم نوجوانوں نے کھیل کو کیریئر کے طور پر اپنایا۔ لیکن پچھلی دہائی کے دوران، کھیلوں کے بارے میں حکومت اور معاشرے دونوں کے نقطہ نظر میں تبدیلی آئی ہے۔ حکومت نے کھیلوں کے بجٹ میں نمایاں اضافہ کیا ہے۔ آج ہندوستان کا کھیلوں کا ماڈل کھلاڑیوں پر مرکوز ہو گیا ہے۔ ٹیلنٹ کی شناخت، سائنسی تربیت، غذائیت پر توجہ، اور شفاف انتخاب کو اب ہر سطح پر ترجیح دی گئی ہے، جس میں کھلاڑیوں کے مفادات سب سے آگے ہیں۔
دوستو
آج ملک اصلاح ایکسپریس پر سوار ہے۔ ملک کا ہر شعبہ اور ہر ترقی کی منزل اس ریفارم ایکسپریس میں شامل ہو رہی ہے اور کھیل بھی ان میں سے ایک ہے۔ حکومت نے کھیلوں کے شعبے میں بھی بڑی اصلاحات نافذ کی ہیں۔ نیشنل اسپورٹس گورننس ایکٹ اور کھیلو انڈیا پالیسی 2025 جیسی دفعات حقیقی ٹیلنٹ کو مواقع فراہم کریں گی اور کھیلوں کی تنظیموں میں شفافیت میں اضافہ ہوگا۔ ملک کے نوجوانوں کو کھیل اور تعلیم دونوں میں بیک وقت آگے بڑھنے کا موقع ملے گا۔
دوستو
آج، ٹی او پی ایس جیسے اقدامات ہندوستان میں کھیلوں کے ماحولیاتی نظام کو تبدیل کر رہے ہیں۔ ایک طرف، ہم اچھا انفراسٹرکچر اور فنڈنگ ​​میکانزم تیار کر رہے ہیں، وہیں نوجوانوں کو بہترین نمائش فراہم کرنے کے لیے بھی کام کر رہے ہیں۔ آپ نے دیکھا ہوگا کہ گزشتہ ایک دہائی کے دوران مختلف شہروں میں 20 سے زائد بڑے بین الاقوامی ایونٹس بشمول فیفا انڈر 17 ورلڈ کپ، ہاکی ورلڈ کپ اور شطرنج کے بڑے ایونٹس کا انعقاد کیا گیا ہے۔ 2030 کامن ویلتھ گیمز بھی بھارت میں ہونے جا رہے ہیں۔ بھارت 2036 کے اولمپکس کی میزبانی کے لیے بھی بھرپور تیاری کر رہا ہے۔ مقصد یہ یقینی بنانا ہے کہ زیادہ سے زیادہ کھلاڑیوں کو کھیلنے کے مواقع ملیں۔
دوستو
ہم اسکول کی سطح پر کھلاڑیوں کو اولمپک کھیلوں کی نمائش فراہم کرنے کے لیے بھی کام کر رہے ہیں۔ کھیلو انڈیا مہم نے سینکڑوں نوجوانوں کو قومی سطح پر آگے بڑھنے کا موقع فراہم کیا ہے۔ سنسد کھیل مہوتسو ابھی کچھ دن پہلے ہی اختتام پذیر ہوا، جس میں تقریباً 10 ملین نوجوانوں نے اپنی صلاحیتوں کا مظاہرہ کیا۔ میں کاشی سے ممبر پارلیمنٹ ہوں، اور اس لیے مجھے یہ بتاتے ہوئے فخر ہو رہا ہے کہ سنساد کھیل مہوتسو کے دوران، میرے کاشی کے تقریباً 300,000 نوجوانوں نے میدان میں اپنی صلاحیتوں کا مظاہرہ کیا۔
دوستو
کھیلوں کے بنیادی ڈھانچے میں ہونے والی تبدیلیوں سے کاشی کو بھی فائدہ ہو رہا ہے۔ کاشی میں کھیلوں کی جدید سہولیات تعمیر کی جا رہی ہیں، اور مختلف کھیلوں کے لیے وقف اسٹیڈیم تعمیر کیے جا رہے ہیں۔ نئے سپورٹس کمپلیکس میں اردگرد کے اضلاع کے کھلاڑیوں کو بھی تربیت کے مواقع مل رہے ہیں۔ سگرا اسٹیڈیم، جہاں آپ آج کھڑے ہیں، بھی بہت سی جدید سہولیات سے آراستہ ہے۔
دوستو
مجھے خوشی ہے کہ کاشی بڑے ایونٹس کی تیاری کر رہا ہے۔ قومی والی بال مقابلے کی میزبانی ملک کے کھیلوں کے نقشے پر کاشی کی جگہ کے لیے بہت ضروری ہے۔ اس کھیلوں کے ایونٹ سے پہلے بھی، کاشی متعدد ایونٹس کی میزبانی کر چکا ہے جنہوں نے اپنے لوگوں اور مقامی معیشت کو کارکردگی دکھانے کے اہم مواقع فراہم کیے ہیں۔ وارانسی میں جی -20 کی اہم میٹنگیں ہوئی ہیں، ثقافتی تہوار جیسے کاشی تامل سنگم اور کاشی تیلگو سنگم منعقد ہوئے ہیں، ہندوستانی تارکین وطن کی ایک کانفرنس منعقد ہوئی ہے، اور کاشی شنگھائی تعاون تنظیم (ایس سی او ) کا اجتماعی دارالحکومت بھی بن گیا ہے، ثقافتی دارالحکومت کے طور پر۔ آج یہ چیمپئن شپ ان کامیابیوں میں مزید اضافہ کر رہی ہے۔ ان تمام واقعات کے ذریعے، کاشی بڑے پلیٹ فارمز پر اس طرح کے پروگراموں کے لیے ایک بڑی منزل کے طور پر ابھر رہا ہے۔
دوستو
وارانسی میں اس وقت کافی سردی ہے۔ اور اس موسم میں مختلف قسم کی لذیذ کھانے کی اشیاء پیش کی جاتی ہیں۔ اگر آپ کے پاس وقت ہے تو ملائیو سے لطف اندوز ہوں۔ بابا وشوناتھ کی زیارت اور گنگا میں کشتی رانی ، ان تجربات کو اپنے ساتھ ضرور لے جائیں۔ مزید یہ کہ اس ٹورنامنٹ میں اچھے کھیل کا مظاہرہ کریں۔ کاشی کی سرزمین سے، آپ کا ہر اسپائک، ہر بلاک اور ہر پوائنٹ ہندوستان کی کھیلوں کی خواہشات کو مزید بلند کرے۔ اس امید کے ساتھ، ایک بار پھر آپ سب کے لیے نیک خواہشات۔ شکریہ وندے ماترم!